Copyright
Frederick Phisterer.

New York in the war of the rebellion, 1861 to 1865 (Volume 5) online

. (page 126 of 128)
Online LibraryFrederick PhistererNew York in the war of the rebellion, 1861 to 1865 (Volume 5) → online text (page 126 of 128)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


officers of Capt. David D. Farragut, for
" their successful operations in the lower
Mississippi river and for their gallantry
displayed in the capture of Forts Jackson
and St. Philip and the city of New Or-
leans, and in the destruction of the en-
emy's gunboats and armed flotilla ; " Cap-
tain Morris commanded the United States
steamer " Pensacola " in these operations.

MOSHER, CHARLES R. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, May 20, 1863.

MOWBRAY, WILLIAM; appointed Gun-
ner, September 17, 1861.

MULLANY, JAMES R. M. ; appointed
Midshipman, January 7, 1832; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 23, 1838; Lieutenant, Feb-
ruary 29, 1844; Commander, October 18,
1861.

MULLER, ANTHONY T. E. ; appointed
Third Assistant Engineer, August 12,
1861 ; Second Assistant Engineer, April
21, 1863; First Assistant Engineer, Janu-
ary 25, 1865.

MURPHY, JOHN D. ; appointed Assistant
Surgeon, November $, 1861.



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



447 1



MYRICK, JOHN; appointed Gunner, June
13, 1836; died, September 17, 1862, at
Mamaroneck. N. Y.

NAGLE, AUGUSTUS F. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, August 3, 1863.

NAGLE, CHARLES F. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, August 3, 1863.

NEIL, JOHN E. ; appointed Third Assist-
ant Engineer, August 26, 1859 ; Second
Assistant Engineer, October 16, 1861.

NEWMAN, L. HOWARD; appointed Mid-
shipman, September 24. 1847; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 10, 1853 ! Master, Septem-
ber 15, 1855; Lieutenant, September 16,
1855; Lieutenant-Commander, July 16,
1862.

NEWTON, ISAAC; appointed First As-
sistant Engineer, June 15, 1861 ; resigned,
February 8, 1865.

NICHOLSON, JAMES W. A.; appointed
Midshipman, February 10, 1838; Passed
Midshipman, May 20, 1844 ; Master, June
II, 1851; Lieutenant, April 24, 1852; Com-
mander, July 16, 1862.

NICHOLSON, SOMERVILLE; appointed
Midshipman, June 21, 1839; Passed Mid-
shipman, July 2, 1845; Master, September
9, 1853 ; Lieutenant, May 5, 1854 ; Lieuten-
ant-Commander, July 16, 1862; Comman-
der, January 2, 1863.

NICOLL, WILLIAM L. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, October 16. 1861 ;
Second Assistant Engineer, August 3,
1863.

NORTON, CHARLES S. ; appointed Act-
ing Midshipman, October 3, 1851 ; Mid-
shipman, June 9. 1855 : Passed Midship-
man, April 15, 1858; Master, November
4, 1858; Lieutenant, November 24, 1860;
Lieutenant-Commander, July 16, 1862.

OGDEN. WILLIAM S. ; appointed Mid-
shipman, July 26, 1820; Lieutenant. May
17, 1828; Commander, April 22, 1851:
dropped, September 13, 1855; reappointed
Commander, January 29, 1858, with orig-
inal rank.

OLCOTT, EUGEXE S. ; appointed Assist-
ant Surgeon, January 24, 1862; resigned,
January 6, 1864.

OLMSTED, LAUREL L.: appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, April 4, 1861 ; re-
signed, September 22, 1862.

OLSON, EDMUND; appointed Second
Assistant Engineer, July 12, 1861 : First



Assistant Engineer, October 15, 1863;
Chief Engineer, October 27, 1864.

PARKER, FOXHALL A.; appointed Mid-
shipman, March n. 1837; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 29, 1843; Acting Master,
November 17, 1847; Lieutenant, Septem-
ber 21, 1850; on reserved list, September
14, 1855 ; on the active list, January 6,
1859; appointed Commander, July 16,
1862.

PARKHURST, GEORGE A.; appointed
Gunner, January 3, 1862; dismissed,
March 2, 1863.

PARKS, RUFUS; appointed Assistant
Paymaster, September 12, 1861 ; Pay-
master, April 14, 1862.

PATTISON, THOMAS; appointed Mid-
shipman, March 2, 1839; Passed Midship-
man, July 2, 1845; Master, February 17,
1854; Lieutenant, September 19, 1854;
Lieutenant-Commander, July 16, 1862;
Commander, March 3, 1865.

PAULDING. HIRAM; appointed Mid-
shipman, September I, 1811; Lieutenant,
April 27, 1816; Commander. February 9,
1837; Captain, February 29, 1844; re-
tired, December 21, 1861 ; Rear-Admiral,
on retired list, July 16, 1862.

PAULDING, LEONARD: appointed Mid-
shipman, December 19. 1840; Passed Mid-
shipman, July II, 1846; Master, March
I, 1855; Lieutenant, September 14, 1855;
Lieutenant-Commander. July 16, 1862.

PECK, GEORGE; appointed Assistant
Surgeon. February 25, 1851 ; Passed As-
sistant Surgeon, April 10, 1856; Surgeon,
May 30, 1861 ; Medical Inspector, May 28,
1861.

PEMBERTON, JOHN; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, December 8, 1862;
Second Assistant Engineer, April 8, 1864.

PENDLETON, WILLIAM D. ; appointed
First Assistant Engineer, October 29,
1861.

PERRY, JAMES H. ; appointed Third As-
sistant Engineer, January 17, 1862; Sec-
ond Assistant Engineer. October I, 1863.

PERRY, MATTHEW C. ; appointed Mid-
shipman, July I. 1835: Passed Midship-
man, June 22, 1841 ; Master, August 5,
1847; Lieutenant. April 3. 1848; on re-
served list from September 15. 1855. to
January 6, 1859; retired, April 14, 1862.



447 2



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



PHILIP, JOHN W.; appointed Acting
Midshipman, September 20, 1856; Mid-
shipman, June I, 1861 ; Acting Master,
June 10, 1861 ; Lieutenant, July 16, 1862.

PHILIPS, HENRY W. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, February 19, 1862;
Second Assistant Engineer, October 15,
1863.

PHOENIX, LLOYD; appointed Acting
Midshipman, September 24, 1857; Midship-
man, June I, 1861 ; Acting Master, Sep-
tember 18, 1861 ; Lieutenant, July 16, 1862.

PIKE, BOAZ E.; appointed Third Assist-
ant Engineer, December 8, 1862 ; re-
signed, April 6, 1864.

PITKIN, HENRY S.; appointed Assistant
Surgeon, July 18, 1862.

PLANT, WILLIAM T.; appointed Assist-
ant Surgeon, January 24, 1862.

PLUNKETT, GEORGE; appointed Assist-
ant Paymaster, October 10, 1861 ; Pay-
master, February 6, 1862.

POLLEY, JAMES H. ; appointed Boat-
swain, June 20, 1861.

POLLOCK, WILLIAM W.; appointed
Midshipman, June 30, 1837 ; resigned,
July i, 1839; reinstated, October 23, 1840;
appointed Passed Midshipman, June 29,
1843; dropped, December 15, 1847; re-
stored, March n, 1848; appointed Master,
November 5, 1850; Lieutenant, July 15,
1851 ; dismissed, January 19, 1863.

POMEROY, ARMISTEAD M. ; appointed
Boatswain, February 27, 1858.

PORTER, BENJAMIN H. ; appointed
Acting Midshipman, December I, 1859;
Ensign, November 8, 1862; Lieutenant,
February 22, 1864; killed, January 15,
1865, in attack on Fort Fisher, N. C.

POST, JUDSON S.; appointed Assistant
Paymaster, September 9, 1861 ; Paymas-
ter, October 16, 1864.

POTTER, EDWARD E.; appointed Mid-
shipman, February 5, 1850; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 20, 1856; Master, January
22, 1858; Lieutenant, July 9, 1858; Lieu-
tenant-Commander, July 16, 1862.

POTTS, ROBERT; appointed Third As-
sistant Engineer, February 17, 1860; Sec-
ond Assistant Engineer, June 27, 1862;
First Assistant Engineer, March I, 1864.

POWERS, WILLIAM A. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, May 3, 1862.



PRICE, ARTHUR; appointed Third As-
sistant Engineer, June II, 1862; Second
Assistant Engineer, November 21, 1863.

QUACKENBUSH, JOHN N.; appointed
Midshipman, September 24, 1847 ; dis-
missed, January 3, 1854; appointed Act-
ing Lieutenant (Volunteers), May 13,
1861 ; commissioned, April 18, 1863 ; Lieu-
tenant-Commander, Regular Navy, with
rank from July 16, 1862.

QUACKENBUSH, STEPHEN P.; ap-
pointed Midshipman, February 15, 1840;
Passed Midshipman, July n, 1846; Mas-
ter, March I, 1855; Lieutenant, Septem-
ber 14, 1855 ; Lieutenant-Commander,
July 1 6, 1862.

QUEEN, WALTER W. ; appointed Mid-
shipman, October 7, 1841 ; Passed Mid-
shipman, August 10, 1847; Master, Sep-
tember 15, 1855; Lieutenant, September
16, 1855; Lieutenant-Commander, July 16,
1862; received the thanks of Congress,
July II, 1862, as one of the officers of
Capt. David D. Farragut, for " their
successful operations in the lower Mis-
sissippi river and for their gallantry dis-
played in the capture of Forts Jackson
and St. Philip and the city of New
Orleans and in the destruction of the
enemy's gunboats and armed flotilla ; "
Lieutenant Queen commanded the 2d
Division of Captain Farragut's flotilla,
consisting of seven schooners, in these
operations.

RAE, THOMAS W.; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, July 30, 1861 ; Sec-
ond Assistant Engineer, April 21, 1863.

RANSOM, GEORGE M.; appointed Mid-
shipman, July 25, 1839; Passed Midship-
man, July 2, 1845; Master, June 28, 1853;
Lieutenant, February 21, 1854; Lieuten-
ant-Commander, July 16, 1862; Com-
mander, January 2, 1863 ; received the
thanks of Congress, July n, 1862, as one
of the officers of Capt. David D. Far-
ragut for "their successful operations in
the lower Mississippi river and for their
gallantry displayed in the capture of
Forts Jackson and St. Philip and the city
of New Orleans, and in the destruction of
the enemy's gunboats and armed flotilla;"
Lieutenant Ransom commanded the
United States gunboat " Kineo " in these
operations.



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



4473



RATH BONE, CLARENCE; appointed
Midshipman, September 28, 1861 ; Acting
Ensign, October I, 1863 ; appointment of
Acting Ensign revoked, February 23,
1864; reappointed as such, June 10, 1864.

REED, ALLEN V. ; appointed Acting
Midshipman, September 26, 1854 ; Mid-
shipman, June II, 1858; Passed Midship-
man, January 28, 1861 ; Master, Febru-
ary 28, 1861 ; Lieutenant, April 18. 1861 ;
Lieutenant-Commander, March 3, 1865.

REED, JOHN H.; appointed Acting Mid-
shipman, September 28, 1859; Ensign,
November 25, 1862; Lieutenant, February
22, 1864.

REID, WILLIAM J.; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, December 2, 1861 ;
Second Assistant Engineer, September 8,
1863.

REXSHAW, JAMES; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, February 17, 1860;
Second Assistant Engineer, December 8,
1862; Chief Engineer, March I, 1864.

RENSHAW, WILLIAM B. ; appointed
Midshipman, December 22, 1831; Passed
Midshipman, June 15, 1837; Lieutenant,
September 8, 1841 ; Commander, April
26, 1861 ; killed, January i, 1863, by ex-
plosion of the " Westfield " in Galveston
harbor, Tex. ; received the thanks of
Congress, July II, 1862, as one of the
officers of Capt. David D. Farragut, for
"their successful operations in the lower
Mississippi river and for their gallantry
displayed in the capture of Forts Jackson
and St. Philip and the city of New
Orleans, and in the destruction of the
enemy's gunboats and armed flotilla ; "
Commander Renshaw commanded the
U. S. steamship " Westfield " in these
operations.

RHIXD, ALEXANDER C; appointed
Midshipman, September 3. 1838 ; Passed
Midshipman, July 2, 1845; Master, April
30, 1853; Lieutenant, February 17, 1854;
Lieutenant-Commander, July 16, 1862;
Commander, January 2, 1863.

RIELL, ROBERT B.; appointed Midship-
man, September 2, 1835 ; Passed Midship-
man, June 22, 1841; Master, July 17, 1847;
Lieutenant, March 14. 1848; on reserved
list, September 13, 1855, to January 6,
1859; retired, September 29, 1864.



RITTER, JOHN C. ; appointed Gunner,
September 18, 1845.

ROBIE, EDWARD D. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, February 16, 1852;
Second Assistant Engineer, June 27, 1855 ;
First Assistant Engineer, July 21, 1858;
Chief Engineer, September 21, 1861.

ROBIE, HENRY W.; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, May 3, 1859; Second
Assistant Engineer, July I, 1861 ; First
Assistant Engineer, May 20, 1863.

RODGERS. GEORGE W.; appointed Mid-
shipman, April 30, 1836; Passed Midship-
man, July I, 1842; Acting Master, July 7,
1848; Lieutenant, June 4, 1850; Com-
mander, July 16, 1862; killed in action,
August 17, 1863, in attack on Fort Sump-
ter, S. C., while in command of the
" Catskill.'

ROE, FRANCIS A.; appointed Midship-
man, October 19, 1841 ; dismissed, Octo-
ber 23, 1849 ; reappointed. September 27,
1850. as Passed Midshipman, from August
10, 1847; appointed Master, August 8,
1855; Lieutenant, September 14, 1855;
Lieutenant-Commander, July 16, 1862;
advanced five numbers, June 30, 1864, for
distinguished conduct in battle in com-
mand of U. S. steamer " Sassacus " in
her attack on and attempt to run down
the Confederate iron-clad ram " Albe-
marle " on the 5th day of May, 1864.

ROELKER, CHARLES R. ; appointed
Third Assistant Engineer, December 8,
1862 ; Second Assistant Engineer, April
8, 1864.

ROGERS, GEORGE W.; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, July 21, 1858; Second
Assistant Engineer, October 29, 1861.

ROGERS, JOHN; appointed Gunner, Sep-
tember 27, 1861.

ROGERS, LEWIS; appointed Sailmaker,
June 12, 1848; died, September 17, 1862,
on the " St. Lawrence " at Key West, Fla.

ROGERS, WILLIAM; appointed Sail-
maker, October 17, 1857.

ROSS, H. SCHUYLER; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, November 17, 1862;
Second Assistant Engineer, March 23,
1864.

ROSS, NELSON; appointed Third Assist-
ant Engineer, July 8, 1862; Second As-
sistant Engineer, February 15, 1864.



4474



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



RYAX, WILLIAM; appointed Sailmaker,
September 18, 1827; placed on retired
list, February 23, 1863.
SAFFORD, LEVI T. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, December 8, 1862 ;
Second Assistant Engineer, April 8, 1864.
SALTER, WILLIAM D.; appointed Mid-
shipman, November 15, 1809; Lieutenant,
December 9, 1814; Commander, March 3,
1831; Captain, March 3, 1839; on reserved
list, January 4, 1856.

SAMPSOX, WILLIAM T. ; appointed
Acting Midshipman, September 24, 1857;
Midshipman, June I, 1861 ; Lieutenant,
July 1 6, 1862.

SANDS, JOSHUA R.; appointed Midship-
man, June 18, 1812; Lieutenant, April I,
1818; Commander, February 23, 1840;
Captain, February 25, 1854; retired, De-
cember 21, 1861 ; Commodore, on retired
list, July 16, 1862.

SAXFORD, JOSEPH P.; appointed Mid-
shipman, February n, 1832; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 23, 1838; Lieutenant, No-
vember 2. 1842; resigned, October 8,
1853; Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, May
13, 1861 ; commissioned Commander, June
6, 1861.
SAWYER, GEORGE F.; appointed Third

Assistant Engineer, September 8, 1863.
SCHENCK, CASPER; appointed Acting
Assistant Paymaster, July 6, 1861 ; Assist-
ant Paymaster, September 14, 1861 ; Pay-
master, January 6, 1864; advanced 12
numbers and to rank from February 5.
1862.

SCHOONMAKER, CORNELIUS; ap-
pointed Acting Midshipman, September
28, 1854; Midshipman, June 9, 1859;
Lieutenant, August 31, 1861.
SEAMAN, STEPHEN; appointed Sail-
maker, April 22, 184^.

SEELY, HENRY B. ; appointed Acting
Midshipman, May 26, 1852; Midshipman,
June 10, 1857 ; Passed Midshipman, June
25, 1860; Master, October 24, 1860; Lieu-
tenant, April 17, 1861 ; Lieutenant-Com-
mander, February 21, 1864.
SELMER, JOHN A.; appointed Boatswain,

September 2, 1861.

SHANNON, JOHN; appointed Carpenter,

November 4, 1861 ; resigned, July 27, 1863.

SHAW, SAMUEL F. ; appointed Acting

Assistant Surgeon, September 9, 1862;

Assistant Surgeon, October u, 1862.



SHEPARD, EDWIN M. ; appointed Act-
ing Midshipman, November 25, 1859;
Midshipman, July 16, 1862; Ensign, No-
vember 25, 1862; Lieutenant, February
22, 1864.

SHERIDEN, JAMES; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, May 3, 1859; Second
Assistant Engineer, October 29, 1861 ;
First Assistant Engineer, May 20, 1863.

SHUFELDT, ROBERT W. ; appointed
Midshipman, May II, 1839; Passed Mid-
shipman, July 2, 1845 ; Master, February
21, 1853; Lieutenant, October 26, 1853;
resigned, June 20, 1854; Acting Volun-
teer Lieutenant, September 25, 1861 ;
Commander, November 19, 1862.

SICARD, MONTGOMERY; appointed
Acting Midshipman, October I, 1851 ;
Midshipman, June 9, 1853 ; Passed Mid-
shipman, April 15, 1858; Master, Novem-
ber 4, 1858; Lieutenant, May 31, 1860;
Lieutenant-Commander, July 16, 1862.

SIGSBEE, CHARLES D. ; appointed Act-
ing Midshipman, September 27, 1859;
Acting Ensign, October I, 1863.

SIMPSON, EDWARD; appointed Mid-
shipman, February n, 1840; Passed Mid-
shipman, July n, 1846; Master, July 10,
1854 ; Lieutenant, April 18, 1855 ; Lieu-
tenant-Commander, July 16, 1862; Com-
mander, March 3, 1865.

SLAMM, LEVI D. ; appointed Purser, No-
vember 30, 1846; died, October 6, 1862,
at Mamaroneck. N. Y.

SLOCUM, GEORGE D. ; appointed Assist-
ant Surgeon, January 24. 1862.

SLOSSON, HENRY L.: appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, October 13, 1863.

SMITH, AUGUSTUS W.; appointed Pro-
fessor of Mathematics at U. S. Naval
Academy, September 22, 1860.

SMITH, BEATTY P.; appointed Acting
Midshipman, September 29, 1834; Mid-
shipman, June 9, 1859; Lieutenant, Au-
gust 31, 1861.

SMITH, HEBER; appointed Acting As-
sistant Surgeon, June 24, 1861 ; Assistant
Surgeon, August 16, 1861 ; resigned,
March I, 1865.

SMITH, MELANCTON; appointed Mid-
shipman, March i, 1826; Passed Midship-
man, April 28, 1832; Lieutenant, March
8, 1837; Commander, September 14, 1855;
Captain, July 16, 1862; received the
thanks of Congress, July 11, 1862, as one



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



4475



of the officers of Cnpt. David E>. Far-
ragut, for " their successful operations in
the lower Mississippi river and for their
gallantry displayed in the capture of
Forts Jackson and St. Philip and the city
of New Orleans and in the destruction
of the enemy's gunboats and armed
flotilla ; " Commander Smith commanded
in these operations the U. S. sloop
" Mississippi."

SMITH, THOMAS L. ; appointed Sur-
geon's Mate, January 3. 1828; Surgeon,
February 9, 1837; retired, August 13,
1862.

SPICER, WILLIAM F. ; appointed Mid-
shipman. June 21, 1839; Passed Midship-
man, July 2, 1845; Master, June 28, 1853;
Lieutenant, February 25, 1854; Lieuten-
ant-Commander, July 16, 1862; Com-
mander, January 2, 1863.

SPRAGUE, JAMES P.; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, February 17, 1860;
Second Assistant Engineer, November I,
1861 ; First Assistant Engineer, March I,
1864.

STANTON, OSCAR F. ; appointed Mid-
shipman, December 29, 1849; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 12, 1855; Master, Septem-
ber 16, 1855; Lieutenant, April 2, 1856;
Lieutenant-Commander, July 16, 1862.

STEIN, EDWARD M. ; appointed Assist-
ant Surgeon, July 30, 1861 ; Passed Assist-
ant Surgeon, June 22, 1864.

STELL, JOHN ; appointed Third Assistant
Engineer, November 17, 1862; resigned,
September 18, 1863.

STEPHENS. JACOB; appointed Sail-
maker, September 30, 1844.

STEVENS, JOHN C. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, February 24, 1862 ;
Second Assistant Engineer, October 15,
1863.

STEWART, CHARLES S.; appointed
Chaplain, November I, 1828.

STEWART, EDWIN; appointed Assistant
Paymaster, September 9, 1861 ; Paymaster,
April 14, 1862.

STEWART, THOMAS; appointed Gunner,
July i, 1861.

STIMERS, ALBAN C. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, January n, 1849;
Second Assistant Engineer, February 26,
1851 ; First Assistant Engineer, May 21,
1853; Chief Engineer, July 21, 1858.



STIVERS, GEORGE W. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, December 2, 1861 ;
Second Assistant Engineer, September 8,
1863.

STRINGHAM, SILAS H. ; appointed Mid-
shipman, November 15, 1809; Lieutenant,
December 9, 1814; Master Commandant,
March 3, 1831 ; Captain, September 8,
1841 ; retired, December 21, 1861 ; Rear-
Admiral, retired, July 16, 1862 ; received
the thanks of Congress, February 7, 1863,
for distinguished services in the capture
of Forts Hatteras and Clark.

STROXG. HENRY A., Acting Assistant
Paymaster, Volunteer Navy ; appointed
Assistant Paymaster, March 12, 1863 ;
resigned, February 15, 1865.

STROXG, JAMES H. ; appointed Midship-
man, February 2, 1829; Passed Mid-hip-
man, June 4, 1836; Lieutenant, Septem-
ber 8. 1841 ; Commander, April 24, 1861.

SUTHERLAND. MOSHER A.; appointed
Third Assistant Engineer, March 17,
1863 ; Second Assistant Engineer, Sep-
tember I, 1864.

SWARTWOUT, SAMUEL ; appointed
Midshipman, May 10. 1820; Passed Mid-
shipman, June 4, 1831 ; Lieutenant, Feb-
ruary 9, 1837; Commander, September 14,
1855 ; received the thanks of Congress,
July II, 1862, as one of the officers of
Capt. David D. Farragut, for " their
successful operations in the lower Missis-
sippi river and for their gallantry dis-
played in the capture of Forts Jackson
and St. Philip and the city of New Or-
leans and in the destruction of the en-
emy's gunboats and armed flotilla ; " Com-
mander Swartwout commanded in these
operations the U. S. steamer " Ports-
mouth."

SWEET, GEORGE F. : appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, May 20, 1863; lost,
January 15, 1865, on the " Patapsco,"
Charleston harbor, S. C.

SWIFT, JOSEPH; appointed Gunner, May
17. 1858.

SYDNEY, JOSEPH W. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, December 2, 1861 ;
Second Assistant Engineer, September 8,
1863; died, October 31, 1864, on board
the " Pembina," off Brazos, Tex.

TALBOT, MORTIMER R. : appointed
Chaplain. September 8, 1841 : died, April
21, 1863, at Philadelphia, Pa.



4476



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



TALLMAX, HENRY C; appointed Acting
Midshipman, September 24, 1857; re-
signed, October 6, 1860; reappointed, De-
cember ii, 1861 ; Lieutenant, August i,
1862.

TAYLOR, FITCH W.; appointed Chap-
Iain, April 23, 1841.

TAYLOR, J. WINTHROP; appointed As-
sistant Surgeon, March 7, 1838; Surgeon,
May i, 1852.

TERRY, WILLIAM F.; appointed Assist-
ant Surgeon, January 24, 1862; resigned,
October 19, 1863.

THOMAS, JOSEPH G. ; appointed Car-
penter, March 16, 1847.

THOMPSON, AUGUSTUS F.; appointed
Gunner, March 3, 1849; resigned, April 8,
1863 ; subsequent service in Volunteer
Navy.

THOMPSON, EGBERT; appointed Mid-
shipman, March 13, 1841 ; Passed Midship-
man, June 29, 1843 ; Acting Master, June

12, 1846; Lieutenant, October 3, 1850;
Commander, July 16, 1862.

THORN, GEORGE W. ; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, August 3, 1861 ; Sec-
ond Assistant Engineer, August 3, 1863;
resigned, November 5, 1863.

THORNTON, GILBERT E.; appointed
Assistant Paymaster, September 6, 1861 ;
Paymaster, February 6, 1862.

TINKHAM, JAMES H. ; appointed Assist-
ant Surgeon, June 10, 1861 ; Passed As-
sistant Surgeon, June 22, 1864.

TINSLAR, BENJAMIN R.; appointed
Surgeon's Mate, February i, 1828; Sur-
geon, December 4, 1828; died, November
23, 1864, at Charleston, Mass.

TODD, HENRY D. ; appointed Acting Mid-
shipman, May 28, 1853 ; Midshipman, June
10, 1857; Passed Midshipman, June 25,
1860; Master, October 24, 1860; Lieuten-
ant, April 3, 1861 ; Lieutenant-Commander,
January 2, 1863.

TOLFREE, JAMES E., Acting Assistant
Paymaster, Volunteer Navy, September

13, 1862; appointed Assistant Paymaster,
March 3, 1865 ; advanced ten numbers.

TOPPIN, JOHN D.; appointed Third As-
sistant Engineer, July i, 1861 ; Second As-
sistant Engineer, December 18, 1862.

TOTTEN, BENJAMIN J. ; appointed Mid-
shipman, March 4. 1823; Passed Midship-
man, February 20, 1830; Lieutenant,



March 29, 1834; Commander, September
14, 1855; retired, October i, 1864.
TOWNSEND, ROBERT; appointed Mid-
shipman, August i, 1837; Passed Midship-
man, June 29, 1843; Lieutenant, October
ii, 1850; resigned, April 7, 1851; Acting
Volunteer Lieutenant, September 17, 1861 ;
Commander, July 16, 1862.
TREXCHARD, STEPHEN D.; appointed
Midshipman, October 23, 1834; Passed
Midshipman, July 16, 1840; Lieutenant,
February 27, 1847; Commander, July 16,
1862.

TRYON, JAMES RUFUS; appointed Act-
ing Assistant Surgeon, March 19, 1863;
Assistant Surgeon, September 22, 1863.
TUTHILL, SAMUEL B., late Assistant
Surgeon, 7th N. Y. State Militia; appointed
Assistant Surgeon, July 30, 1861 ; re-
signed, June 28, 1864.

VAN BUREN, JOHN D.; appointed Third
Assistant Engineer, May 13, 1861 ; Second
Assistant Engineer, April 21, 1863 ; First
Assistant Engineer, January I, 1865.
VANDERBILT, WILLIAM W.; appointed
Third Assistant Engineer, November 17,
1862 ; Second Assistant Engineer, March
23, 1864.

VAN HOVENBURY, JOHN; appointed
Third Assistant Engineer, August 12,
1861 ; Second Assistant Engineer, April
21, 1863.

VAN TINE, CHARLES M. ; appointed
Third Assistant Engineer, January 16,
1863; Second Assistant Engineer, May 28,
1864.

VAN VLECK, WILLIAM A.; appointed
Acting Madshipman, November 25, 1859;
Acting Ensign, October 2.1, 1863.
VAN VOORHIS, RICHARD; appointed

Sailmaker, February 8, 1834.
VAN WYCK, EDWARD P.; appointed
Assistant Surgeon, June 20, 1838; placed
on retired list, May 8, 1861.
VEDDER, ALEXANDER M. ; appointed
Assistant Surgeon, September 12, 1856;
Passed Assistant Surgeon, March 25, 1861 ;
Surgeon, November 14, 1861; resigned,
December 29. 1864.

VREELAND, BENJAMIN; appointed As-
sistant Surgeon, May 9, 1850; Passed As-
sistant Surgeon, March 30, 1857; Sur-
geon, April 26, 1861.

WAINWRIGHT, JONATHAN M. ; ap-
pointed Midshipman, June 13, 1837; Passed



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



4477



Midshipman, June 29, 1843; Acting Master,
November 10, 1849; Lieutenant, Septem-



Online LibraryFrederick PhistererNew York in the war of the rebellion, 1861 to 1865 (Volume 5) → online text (page 126 of 128)