Copyright
Friedrich Wilhelm Bissing.

Amherst, Hadley, Hatfield, Massachusetts directory online

. (page 13 of 14)
Online LibraryFriedrich Wilhelm BissingAmherst, Hadley, Hatfield, Massachusetts directory → online text (page 13 of 14)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Holley Dennis E. (Hattie), farmer and t g (7), h Main

" Edward, farmer and t g (2), Main
Holt Charles William, b n h

" Homer, carpenter and painter, b n h

" John K. (Margaret), flagman B & M, h n h

" Raymond, lab, b n h
Howard Fred G. (Etta), grocer, hardware, etc 55 Main, h 53 do

" Harry L. (Mabel), insurance and t g (2), 72 Main
Hubbard Roswell (Fannie L), farmer, h 8 Elm
Hunt Chester (Alamanga), lab, h North

JABLONSKI FRANK, lab, h Chestnut

" John (Stella), onion grower, h Prospect
Jackowski John (Antenia), laborer, h Chestnut
Jandinski Ignac, farmer, h Bridge
Janjenski Elmentine, lab, b Bridge

" Jacob (Mary), farmer, h Chestnut w h

" John (Katie), farmer, h Bridge w h
Janos Michael (Bertha), laborer, h North



Water systems an d Heating com P



any



HATFIELD DIRECTORY 165

Johnson Frank, lab, b King

Jones Frank P. (Fannie H), farmer and tobacco dealer (25),

Bradstreet
Jonusik Eddie, (Stella), onion grower, h Prospect n Bridge
Jubinville Eugene (Barbara), emp A W Morton, b South

" Fred (Catherine), farmer and t g (3^), h 87 Main

" Laura F., emp S Deer field, b School
Jurruf William, h Main
Jwanczky Joseph, lab, b Prospect

KABOT LAWRENCE, laborer, h South
Kaczinski Joseph (Josie), tobacco worker, h Prospect n Chest-
nut
Karasiewich John (Annie), farmer, h Elm
Karkut Michael (Mary), farmer and t g (1), h Lower Plain

" Samuel (Katie), lab, h Elm
Karakula Joseph, farmer, h Elm ext
Karpenskie Thomas (Tessie), lab, h North
Kaufka Joseph (Clementine), farmer, h 13 Maple
Keefe Rose Mrs., b Connelly n h, n Whately line
Kelbowicz Peter (Agnes), lab, h Elm

Keller Vernet H. (Mary E), mgr Hampshire Mfg Co, h"School
Kelley James, emp M W Boyle, b do
Kelly Charles (Grace), emp G E Morton, h Bradstreet
Kelton Charles (Sarah), farmer and t g, h Bradstreet
Kempiste Alex ( Wladyslawa) , laborer, h Maple

" Edward , farmer and t g, h 12 Maple
Kent Alvah B. (Mary), chauffeur, h School
Keyes Lester, lab, b 70 Main
Kiakoski Kostanti (Rosa), farmer, h Chestnut
Kielvowicz Walter (Anna), lab, h Elm
Kiley Bridget, wid John, b School

" James M. (Alice), farmer and t g (12), School

" John W. (Elizabeth R), tobacco packer and agt American
Sumatra Tobacco Co, 25 Prospect, h do

" Joseph (Barbara), lab, b J J Betsold

" Sarah V., teacher, b School
Kingsley George, farmer, b L H Kingsley

" George Dane (Musetta), machinist, h 35 Elm

" Harry E. (Mabel), farmer, h 9 Maple

" Henry H. (Ella), machinist, h Prospect

Lewis H (Josephine L), town elk and treasurer, h Prospect

" Seth W., h Prospect c Elm

' William C, farmer and t g (4) b L H Kingsley
Kirejezyk Joseph (Amelia), lab, h Chestnut
Klekot Andrew (Anna), farmer and t g (4), h Elm ext
Klemak Joseph, b 27 Elm

Knichnicki Joseph (Catherine), lab, b Elm c Prospect
Koczela Julius (Stefania), h Porter av
Kobelenski Winfred (Mary), lab, b 48 School



"Warren & W^att Electricians and Supplies

telephone 12G 179 Main St., NORTHAMPTON

166 HATFIELD DIRECTORY



Kobolinski Anofri (Alexandria), lab,

" Roman (Sophie), lab, h North
Kochan Frank (Anna), lab, h Elm
" John W. (Mary), farmer, h Elm
" Michael, farmer, b Elm
Koinior Michael (Catherine), laborer, h Elm
Koloska Anna, dom, b C E Belden
Koloski Mike, lab, b J Zynna
Korza Felix (Mary), farmer and t g (6), h West w h

Paul (Helen), laborer, h Chestnut n h

Peter (Bronislawa), lab, h Chestnut
Kosekoski Alex (Lena), farmer, h n h
Kosior John (Tofield), farmhand, h Elm ext

John (Agnes), farmer and t g (3), h Elm ext
Kostek Blazej (Katie), laborer, h Elm c Dwight

Thomas (Agnes), laborer, h Elm c Dwight
" William (Katie), lab, h Elm
Kowalski Tofel (Minniska), tobacco worker, h Prospect
Kozash Alexander, farmer and t g (5), King

John, farmer, b King

Joseph, farmer, b King

Mary, b King
Kozizl Joseph, farmer, b North
Krahel Joseph, lab, b School
Krai Joseph (Mrs), lab, h Bradstreet
Krejan George (Anna), farmer, h West n h
Krok Mike (Katie), lab, h Prospect n Bridge
Krowczyk John (Mary), lab, h 43 Elm
Krukoski Stanley (Mary), lab, h Prospect c Bridge
Kruleski Frank, laborer, h North
Kruzki Anthony (Mrs), lab, h Bradstreet
Krzykowski Frank, lab, b Chestnut

Kostanti (Rosie), lab, h 8 Chestnut
Kuasnisk Andrew (Clementena), laborer, h Elm ext
Kubasick William (Mary), laborer, h Elm ext
Kucinski Joseph, lab, b F T Bardwell
Kuczma John (Katie), laborer, h 43 Elm
Kugler Frank (Rosa), t g (4), h 48 School
" Max A. (Catherine), lab, h North

Netsick, laborer, b Frank Kugler

Zigmont (Sophie), laborer, h Porter av
Kuhit Michael (Anna), h 29 Elm
Kuhyt Nicholas (Bessie), emp C L Warner, h 30 Elm
Kulesza Me^cher (Delia), lab, h Chestnut

Kannie, lab, b F Karza
Kuminski Peter (Mary), tobacco worker, h Prospect
Kurasewicz John (Anna), lab, h Elm
Kuronkowski Frank (Poulena), farmer and t g (3), h n h
Kusnierg John (Lenkowsky & Kusnierg), res Northampton



HATFIELD DIEECTORY 167

LABBEE ALBERT J., (Harriet), h Chestnut nr School

" Emily, emp Northampton, b Chestnut

" Raymond, lab, b Chestnut
Lamb Hattie, wid Rufus, h Prospect c Elm
LaMountain Angeline, wid Mac, b 48 Elm

" Arthur, b 55 Elm

" Delma, tobacco worker, b 55 Elm

" Henry (Alfosine), farmer and t g (3), h 55 Elm

" Herman, farmer, b 48 Elm

." Leon, farmer, b 48 Elm

" Paul (Liza), retired, b 37 School
Langdon Walter H. (Cora H), cigar mfr, farmer and t g (10)
h Bradstreet

" William, farmer and t g (10) h Valley
Laroncik Stanley, lab, b 36 Elm
Lastowski Alex (Eva), lab, h School

Lenkowski Joseph W. (Julia), (Lenkowski & Kusnierg), h
Prospect

" & Kusnierg (Joseph Lenkowski and Kusnierg) meats and

provisions 3 Main
Lesko Leon (Mary), laborer, h 65 Elm
Lusgukoski Paul (Sophie), lab, h Elm
Lessoskosky Powell (Sopha), farmer, h 62 Elm
Levitre Joseph (Angeline), laborer, h 11 Main

" Paul, b 11 Main

" Puis, laborer, b Main
Liberacki Andrew (Annie), lab, h Porter av
Liebl Joseph (Connie), machinist, h West w h
Lizak Clara, wid John, h Chestnut

Estella C, tobacco worker, b Chestnut
Loomer Gordon, lab, b F T Bardwell
Lovett Alice, emp Northampton, b 34 School

" Catherine, emp Springfield, b 34 School

Caroline, wid Charles E., h Prospect
' Francis (Elizabeth), bkpr Porter Mach Co, res Northamp-
ton

" Margaret, wid Frank E, h 34 School
Lovillard P & Co, tobacco dealers & mfrs, Carrie E Dillings

agt 68 Main, Roswell G Dillings buyer, 77 Main
Lowell Addie, wid Isaac B, h 18 Elm
Lynch Frank, laborer, b Connelly n h, n Whately line
Lyons Alice, b 6 King

" James M., elk M J Ryan, b 6 King

" Mary, b 6 King

MACRIMOWSKI ANTHONY (Nellie), laborer, h Parter av
Majeski Edward, lab, b Elm

" Jacob (Agnes), farmer and t g (2), h Elm

" Joseph, lab, b Elm

" Michael, laborer, b Elm



168 HATFIELD DIRECTORY

Malinoski Frank (Mary), farmer, h Prospect

" Kostanti (Antelina), laborer, h Prospect
Mangum Dorothy, b R J Wbalen, Elm

" Joseph, bkpr, b R J Whalen, Elm
MANNINNG H A CO directory publishers 289 Main, Springfield,

Mass
Marcut Roman, laborer, b Mateski
Markowsky Stanley (Catherine), farmer, h n h
Marot Thomas (Sophia), laborer, h Prospect c Bridge
Marsh Harry W (Minnie B.), farmer, onion grower (25) and

t g (24), h Bradstreet
Marslanka Frank (Agnes), lab, h Elm ext
Maslanka Frank (Agnes), laborer, h Elm
Maslowski Alex (Stella), h Bradstreet
Mastaliz Peter (Sopha), h Prospect,
Matreswicz Hyrolet, (Stella), machinist, h Prospect
Matusewicz Ipolet (Stefania), shop hand, Prospect c Bridge
Maxmoloski William (Mrs), lab, h State rd n h
Maziarski Peter, tobacco worker, h 26 Elm
McClellan Albert F., lab, h State n h
MC GLYNN MARY R (Boyle & McGlynn), b 41 School

" Patrick A. (Rose), emp J W Kiley, h 41 School
McGowan George, farmer, b Bradstreet

" Thomas, b Bradstreet
McGrath Dennis P., farmer and t g (63^), h 21 Prospect

" Edward J., farmer, b 5 Maple

" Edward M., slater, h 28 Chestnut

" James L., (Nora), farmer, b Prospect

" John R., laborer, b 30 Chestnut

" John W., farmer and t g (5), h 28 Chestnut

" Margaret A., h 28 Chestnut

" Robert J., laborer, h 28 Chestnut

" Robert J. (2nd) (Margaret), emp D M McGrath, h
Prospect

" Thomas J., laborer, b Maple
McHugh John Jr. (Helen), farmer and t g (15), h 53 Main
McLearn Addison A., farmer, b 78 Main

" Mabel (Mrs Addison A), hskpr b 78 Main
McLeod Doris, student, b 21 School

" Hugh (Helen L), prop Porter Machine Works, h School
Merrick Alfred, farmer, b North

" James, emp Springfield, b North

" John P. (Anna), laborer, h North

" Richard (Mrs), laborer, h 40 Elm
Merstkywcke Joseph (Tessie), farmer, h 13 Main
Michajlek Bazyli (Katie) , laborer, h 66 Elm
Michalowski John (Amelia), Onion Grower, h Prospect

" Stanley (Josie), tobacco worker, h Prospect
Michko Paul (Katie), farmer, h North
Miksod John, farm hand, b n h



HATFIELD DIRECTORY 169

Mileski William, laborer, h Elm ext

Milesko Joseph (Mary), farm hand, h South

Molauski Felix (Victoria), farmer and t g (9), h West .1 h

" Stanley, tobacco worker, b Joseph Kirejezka

" Victor, laborer, b 66 Elm
Monton Charles, student, b Bradstreet
Moore Ethel P., Bradstreet

" Henry G. (Vira), farmer and t g (3), h Bradstreet
Morton Albert W., farmer and t g (12), h South

" Charles K. (Mary), farmer and t g (11), h 24 School

" Gilbert E. (Nellie), farmer, h Bradstreet

" Maud, b Bradstreet
Moszkowicz George, laborer, b Elm
Mullany David (Margaret), farmer and t g (8), h 24 Elm

14 Patrick R. (Constance), postmaster, b Elm

" Thomas (Catherine), t g (1), h Maple
Mullins James (Anna), farmer and t g (36), h West w h

" John (Elizabeth), h 57 Main

" Katherine, wid James, h Chestnut

" Patrick W., mgr Hatfield Onicn Storage Co and t g (26),
h Chestnut
Murcello John, farmer, b 70 Main
Murphy Donald, laborer, b n h

" Frank, laborer, b Crafts State rd

" John (Elizabeth), farmer, h Bradstreet

" Raymond, laborer, b n h

" William S. (Agnes), farmer and t g (6), h n h
Murry Lewis Jr., farmer, h King

NADROSKI WLADYSLAW (Wladyslawa), laborer, h Elm
Nartowicz Adam (Mrs), lab, h Chestnut

" Alex, laborer, h n h

" Anthony, lab, h Prospect c Bridge

John (Pauline), farmer and t g (4J/0, h n h

" Nell e, b n h

" Peter (Adella), laborer, h Prospect

" Roman, laborer, b n h

Teofil (Antonina), laborer, h Prospect c Bridge
New England Telephone and Telegraph Co, 43 Main
Newman George H. (Margaret), emp H D Smith, h 29 Elm

" John F. (Mary), farmer, h 40 Main
Ney Charles, farm hand, h w h

" Nicholas (Martha), farm hand, h n h
Nierwonski Frank (Helen), tobacco worker, b Chestnut
Nolan Margaret Mrs., b 45 School

" Theresa, teacher, b 45 School

" Thomas A. (Annie), farmer and t g (16), h Chestnut
North Hatfield Grain Co, D Riley prop grist mill, n h
Novack Anthony (Frances), lab, h Chestnut
Nyzio Barney (Victoria), laborer, h Prospect



170 HATFIELD DIRECTORY

O'BRIEN FRANK, laborer, b 70 Main
O'Dea George A. (Emilia), farmer, h 50 Main

" Tohn F., (Barbara), farmer and t g (3), h 52 Main

" Michael T. (Mary Ellen), farmer and t g (3), h 23 Chestnut

" Thomas M. (Mary), farmer and t g (3), h 50 Main

" see Day
Olfofski Anthony (Mary), h Elm
Olsiewski Stanislaw (Delia), lab, h Main
Omasta Daniel (Christine), tobacco worker, h n h

" Paul (Christine), laborer, h Elm

" Stephen (Christine), farmer and t g (53^), h n h
Ondras Annie Mrs., h 45 Elm

" Paul Jr., laborer, h 45 Elm
Osiak Michael (Regina), farmer, h 11 Main
Osley Christine, emp W E Boyle, h do

" John (Annie), laborer, h West w n

" John Jr. (Annie), laborer, h West w h

" Samuel (Anna), farmer, h Chestnut
Ozepolish Joseph, farmer and t g (5), h Bradstreet
Ozipa Peter, b 65 Elm

PARENT LOUIS, laborer, b 9 Maple
Pashek Anthony (Anna), farm hand, h North

" Frank, laborer, b South

" Jacob (Frances), laborer, h North
Pasek Julia, dom, b 31 School
Paszek Frances, wid George, h 13 Maple

" Frank (Sophie), onion grower, h 25 Elm

" Katie, emp 21 School, b do
Patterson George, laborer, b F T Bardwell n h
Pease Emma, wid Levi L, h 22 Main

" Fred A. (Alma), farmer, b 58 Main

" Lilla M., wid Frederick, h 38 Main

" Mildred, teacher, b 58 Main
Pelc Joseph (Victoria), groceries Elm ext, Y do

" John (Nellie), farmer, h Elm ext
Pelis Stanley (Adella), laborer, h Prospect c Bridge
Pellam Henry L. (Anna), janitor, h Chestnut
Pellipeck — see Fillipek

Pelissier Charles (Georgianna) , laborer, h 9 Maple
Penkosky Anthony laborer, h Prospect
Percalski Frank, farm hand, b Bradstreet
Petcen John (Elizabeth), farm hand t g i}/Q, h 17 Chestnut
Petroski Frank (Josephine) , farm hand, h Main c Maple

" Joseph, laborer, b J Zynna
Pfeiffer Charles E. (Lena), farmer and tg (6), h Straights rdn h

" George C, farmer, h Straights rd, n h

" Margaret, b Straights rd
Pichko Martin (Anastasia), laborer, h 74 Elm
Pichowski Frank, laborer, b Prospect



HATFIELD DIRECTORY 171

Pilis John (Stella), laborer, h Prospect

Pocaski Frank, emp E H Fields, h Bradstreet

Podlesney Joseph (Tofila), laborer, h 13 Maple

Polak Stanley, laborer, b Chestnut

Poplawski Paul, tobacco worker, b Michalowski

Porado Antonia, wid Valentine, farmer and t g (4), h 46 Elm

" Joseph, farmer, b 46 Elm

" Julia, elk, b 46 Elm
Porter Machine Works, Hugh McLeod prop, lathe mfrs, Pros-
pect

" Mary D., wid Jonathan E, h 22 School
Powers Hannah, h 15 Chestnut

" John T. (Katherine), farmer and t g (6), h 5 Maple

" Lawrence A., farmer and t g (5), h Chestnut

" Margaret Mrs., h Chestnut

" Mary A., b West, n h

" Mary B. (Mrs Lawrence A), teacher, h 15 Chestnut

" M. Hazel, teacher, h 5 Maple
Prince Mary J., wid Frank W., h 31 Main
Proulx Alfred B., farmer and t g (7), h 21 Main

" Arthur, farmer, b 37 Main

" Hannah, wid Mitchell, h 21 Main

" John L. (Delvina), farmer and t g (10), h 37 Main

" Lena, teacher, b 37 Main

" Leo, farmer, b 37 Main

" Mary J., wid Michael J, farmer and t g (18), h 26 Main

" M. Larkin (Helen), farmer and t g (12), h 35 Main

" Robert, farmer, b 37 Main
Putney Agnes, dom O E Belden, b do

RABOIN HOMER, farmer and t g (8), h Elm

" Israel J. (Mary), farmer, h 75 Elm

" Joseph, laborer, h Elm
Raffa John, student, b 36 Elm

" Michael (Nellie), laborer, h 36 Elm

"' Nicholas (Mrs), groceries and meats, Prospect, h do
Raskaski John (Mrs), laborer, h Bradstreet
Reagan Dennis, farmer, h Straits rd, n h
Rejniak Bronislaw (Mary), farm hand, h Elm
Richards Clinton J. (Iva M), supt of schools, res Northampton

" J. Charles H. . agtB&MRR, hnh
Rieziewicz Frances, wid Peter, h Elm
Riley Daniel (Catherine), prop N Hatfield Grain Co, hnh
Ritchie Mary, dom R L Belden, b do
Rogaliski Alex (Clementine), lab, b Prospect
Frank (Albena), onion grower, h Prospect

" Raymond (Anna), laborer, h Prospect

" Stanley, lab, b Main c Maple
Rossin S. & Sons, packer of leaf tobacco, local agt E A Breor,
Prospect



172 HATFIELD DIRECTORY



Ruskoski John, farmer, b Bradstreet
Ryan Charles W., farmer, b 29 Main

" Dewey, farmer, b 29 Main

" Edward A. (Catherine), farmer and t g (9), h 29 Main

" James H., farmer and t g (10), h 6 King

" John C. (Lilla), farmer and t g, h North

" John F., farmer, b Bridge

*' John H. (Ellen), farmer, h Bridge

" Joseph T., elk M J Ryan, b 62 Main

" Loretta, nurse Northampton, b 62 Main

*' Margaret A., b 62 Main

" Margaret P., b 30 Main

" Mary E., teacher, b 30 Main

" Matthew B., laborer, b 62 Main

" Matthew J. (Jennie), general store, Prospect and farmer
and t g (12) 30 Main, h do

" Nellie A., N E Tel & Tel , b 43 Main

" Thomas, farmer, b T W Ryan, Elm

" Thomas J. (Mary), farmer and supt of streets 62 Main, h do

" Thomas W. (Hannah), emp M J Ryan, h Elm
Ryziewicz Joseph, laborer, b Elm

" Piotr (Frances), laborer, h Elm

SADLOWSKI JOSEPH (Nellie), b North
Sadoski Frank (Anna), farmer and t g (4), h n h

" Frank, laborer, b State rd, n h

" Joseph (Nellie), farmer and t g (3), h n h

*' Roman, laborer, b State rd, n h

" William, laborer, b State rd n h
Saffer Frank J. (Connie), carpenter, h Main c Maple

" George (Mary), farmer and t g (6), h 33 Main
Salowski Michael (Annie), farmer and t g (5), h 33 Main
Salvas John (Mary), farmer, h Bradstreet

" Nellie E., teacher, r Bradstreet
Sarinski Peter, b 66 Elm

Sawicki Stanislaw (Stella), tobacco worker, h 25 Elm
Schepp Frederick J., U S N, b North

" Frederick W. (Elizabeth), contractor and slater, h North

" Joseph (Mary) lab, h Main
Seftsku Alex (Mrs), h Bradstreet

" Edward, farm hand, b Bradstreet

" John (Katie), farmer, h Bradstreet
Sekorski Walter (Amelia), laborer, h Prospect c Bridge
Semkowski Chester (Magdeline), emp town, h Prospect
Sewosik Felix (Mrs), laborer, h Bradstreet

" Foston (Mrs), laborer, h Bradstreet
Sharmenta John (Mrs), laborer, h Bradstreet

" John Jr., laborer, b Bradstreet

" Mike, U S N, b Bradstreet
Shea Eva D., bkpr H D Smith, b Main



HATFIELD DIRECTORY 173

Shea Franklin M., laborer, h King

" & Fortsch (John T Shea and John J Fortsch), meats and
provisions, 33 Maple

" George, laborer, h 8 King

" John (Eva) (Shea & Fortsch), h Main

" Louise F., wid William H, h 8 King

" William, elk John H Howard, h 53 Main
Sheehan Daniel P. (Mary), farmer and t g (20), h Prospect

" Helen, tobacco worker, b Chestnut

" John L. (Mary), emp town, h Chestnut

" Mary, tobacco worker, b Chestnut
Skoczylas Frank (Stella), tobacco wkr, h Elm
Skraupski William (Jessie), laborer, Prospect c Bridge
Slattery Charles F. (Fannie), farmer and t g with father, h n h

" Ella T., b J T Fitzgibbonsn h

" Helen, emp Northampton, b n h

" John, laborer, b n h

" John J., farmer and t g (14), h n h

" Kathleen, emp Greenfield, b n h

" Margaret, emp Greenfield, b n h

" Mary T., wid Patrick, b J T Fitzgibbons, n h
Slich Frank (Anna), farmer, h 60 Elm

" Jacob (Bridget), farmer, h 60 Elm ext
Smith Adam J. (Anna) (Smith Bros) and fertilizer agt, h
Bridge

" Academy, Main

" Allan K., emp H D Smith, b 7 Elm

" Bros. (Adam J and John G), tobacco (10) and onion grow-
ers (4) Bridge

" Edward, machinist, b 37 School

11 Emily, wid Joseph, farmer, h 37 School

" Harold, laborer, b 70 Main

" Herbert D. (Lydia), ice, coal, farm tools and grist mill and

t g (6), Prospect, h 7 Elm
' Hindsdale, tobacco dealer, Jacob Carl mgr, School

" John G. (Johanna) (Smith Bros), h Bridge

" Joseph Jr. (Mary), farmer and t g (2%), h 37 School

" Laura, teacher, b 7 Elm

" Nellie, wid Clarence, b Bradstreet

" William, machinist, b 37 School
Sorafin Martin (Agnes), laborer, h Prospect
Soropski William (Jessie), lab, h Prospect
Stackpole Katie, dom, b 70 Main
Steele John, farmer, h West w h
Stenglein Barbara, wid John, h 30 Elm

" George H. (Margaret), farmer and t g (5), h West, w h

" George W., farmer, b Chestnut, w h

" John F., b George H Stenglein

" John G., (Balise & Stenglein), b 30 Elm



174 HATFIELD DIRECTORY

Stenglein John J. (Margaret), butcher, farmer and t g (9), h
Chest- nut, w h
" John L., farm hand, b Chestnut, w h
" Mildred, student, b Chestnut, w h
Stiszko Bizellia, laborer, h South

" Nicholas (Anastasia), farmer and t g (2 J/0, h South
Stockowski Wladyslaw (Julia), laborer, h Prospect c Bridge
Stoddard Eva, spooler, b J H Stoddard
" Eva M., emp Florence, b J E Stoddard
" John B. (Anna), painter, h Bridge nr Depot, w h
" John H. (Melvina), farmhand, b J E Stoddard
" Joseph E. (Margareta), farmer and t g (4), h Bridge
Stowell Charles, laborer, b 70 Main
Straka Joseph (Mary), laborer, h Prospect
Strong Anna B., wid Alvin, b Bridge, w h
' Arthur H. (Mabel), b Bridge, w h
' Edson W., farmer and t g (4), h Bridge, w h
' Eliza, wid John M, h Bridge, w h
' Eugene S., farmer and t g (5), h Bridge, w h
' Mabel M., b Bridge, w h
* Merrill C. (Alta), farmer, h West, w h
' Ralph B., laborer, b Bridge, w h
' Royce, b Bridge, w h
Strysko Roman, lab, b 49 Main
Sweatland Mollie, wid Frank H, h 45 School
Swift Leslie W. (Mae), tobacco dealer (70), n h, res Whately

" R. Mosher (Ester), farmer and t g (6), h Whately
Szapellak Anthony (Mary), h Prospect
Szych Andrew (Margaret), laborer, h Prospect
Szypenek Tony (Mary), laborer, h Prospect

TOBAC ROSA, wid Frank, h South

Toczko Alexander, elk Gabriel Toczko, b do

" Gabriel (Minnie), grocer School, h do
Toomev Michael, retired, h 29 Main
Town Hall, 66 Main

URGIELEWICZ PAUL (Bennie), laborer, h 18 Chestnut
Uric John (Susie), emp George Dippolt, h West

VARNOR CHARLES (Katie), laborer, b Gutowski King

Veoncek George (Rosie), laborer, h School

Vining Fred T., laborer, h n h

Vishaway Joseph (Pearl), farmer, h South

Voasin Richard (Catherine), farmer, h Dwight

Vochula Anna, wid Stephen, farmer and t g (7), h West, n h

" John, farmhand, b West, n h

" John, lab, b Chestnut, n Prospect

" Paul (Elizabeth), laborer, h North

" Paul, laborer, b West, n h



HATFIELD DIRECTORY 175

Vochula Stephen, farmer and t g (4), h Elm ext

" Stephen Jr., laborer, b Mrs Anna Vochula
Vollinger Bernard, laborer, b Chestnut, w h

" Frank G. (Mary), farmer and t g (5), h 30 Chestnut

" John B. (Elizabeth), farmer, h Chestnut, w h

" 'Mary, emp Northampton, b 30 Chestnut

WADE CHARLES W. (Nellie), farmer and t g (8^)| h Dwight

w h
Waite Charles H. (Lucy), farmer and t g (4^), h n h

" Emma A., h 47 Main

" Nellie, librarian, h 47 Main
Wakola Steve (Annie), farmer, h Elm
Walsh James J. (Elizabeth), farmer and t g (8), Prospect

" Michael J. (Josephine), mason, h 10 Maple
Wanat Joseph (Agnes), tobacco worker, h Chestnut
Wanczyk Michel (Mary), tobacco worker, h Elm ext
Warner Carrie H., teacher, b 15 Maple

" Charles Edward (Myra), packer and t g with Chas L War-
ner, h 32 Elm

" Charles L. (Maria), packer and t g (18), h 32 Elm

" Cora H., b 15 Maple

" Dorothy F., b 32 Elm

" Ella E., wid Benjamin B, farmer, h 23 Elm

" E. Seward, farmer and t g (4), h 15 Maple

" Marion Ella, h 23 Elm

" Maude F., b 23 Elm
Waskiewicz Lawrence (Pauline), lab, h North

" Michael, tobacco worker, b 29 Elm

" Roman (Mary), lab, h Prospect
Watson Albert P. Rev., Pastor Congregational Church, h 67

Main
Webber Emma D., wid Albert H, h 41 Main
Weber Rudolph (Emma), farmer, h Bradstreet
Wells Daniel W., farmer and t g (3J/Q, h 71 Main

" Jennie, wid Charles, emp 21 School, b do
Wentworth George (Mrs), h Bradstreet, s h Falls
Wentzel Frederick, b Prospect

" Frederick (Anna), farmer, h 26 Elm

" John (Anna), laborer, h Prospect

" John, laborer, h 26 Elm
Wereda Stanley (Helen), farm hand, h Bradstreet
Wesolowski Frank (Beatrice), farmer, h 27 Main

" John (Teresa), laborer, h 46 Prospect
Whalen Patrick J. (Catherine), farmer and t g (12), h 34 Elm

" Dennis (Margaret), farmer and t g (10), h 28 Elm

" Eleanor R., student, b 28 Elm

" Helen, student, b 34 Elm

" Richard J. (Gertrude), farmer and t g (10), h Elm
Whalley Edna, tel opr, b 43 Main
Wheeler Eugene, laborer, h Elm



176 HATFIELD DIRECTORY



Whitcomb George O., prop Whitcomb Cash Grocery, hnh
Whitcomb's Cash Grocery, Geo O Whitcomb prop, State rd n h
Wickles Anthony, laborer, b 20 Chestnut

" Elizabeth, teacher, b 20 Chestnut

" Frank, lab, b 20 Chestnut

" Henry C, carpenter, b 25 School

" Margaret Mrs., farmer and t g (2), h 20 Chestnut

" Thomas, carpenter, b 37 School
Wight Celestue G., b Leland Wight

" Joseph, h Bradstreet

" Leland H. (Blanche), farmer and t g (4), h Bradstreet
Wilcox Harold, principal Smith Academy, h 79 Main
Wilk John (Elizabeth), machinist, h Chestnut

" Martin (Barbara), machinist, h Chestnut
Wilks Nellie, dom, b Prospect

Winchell Leander, emp H D Smith, res Northampton
Winter Charles, painter, h Porter av

" Charles J., farmer, b Porter av
Wisniewski Martin, laborer, h J Zynny
Wolfram Adam B. (Eveline), painter and t g (2), Whately

" Henry W.(Bertha G), farmer t g (12) and coal, h State rd n h

" William (Alida), tg (8), h Whately
Woloss John (Katherine), farmer, h School
Wondslowski Joseph (Helen), laborer, h Main c Maple
Woods Anna F., wid Rev Robert M, h 78 Main

" Dorothy, student, b 78 Main

" Grace, student, b 78 Main

" Mary B., teacher, h 78 Main
Wroblewski Benjamin, laborer, h 18 School
Wyjowski Walter (Mrs), laborer, h n Rocks rd, n h

YACKOWSKI FRANK (Wladislaw), farmhand, h Bradstreet

Yandzinski Anthony (Amelia), lab, h Chestnut n School

Yanjenski — see Janjenski

Yankaski Zygmunt (Adella), onion and t g (4), h 49 Main

Yarrows John (Katherine), farmer, h South

Youroncik— see Jeronczyk

ZAGRODNEK PETER (Mary), farmer and t g (1), h King
Zagrodnick Frank (Katie), farmer and t g (5 J/0, h South

" Joseph, lab, b South
Zalbolski Felix, farm hand, b Bradstreet
Zalenski Alex (Mary), tobacco worker, h Raymond av
Zalinski Frank (Lena), farm hand, b Chestnut
Zamboski Joseph (Sofie), lab, h North


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13

Online LibraryFriedrich Wilhelm BissingAmherst, Hadley, Hatfield, Massachusetts directory → online text (page 13 of 14)