Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 15 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 15 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


M' John Woodhouse, of Lambeth, & M'= Magdalen Paumier, of

S' Martin's in the Fields
M' Benjamin Bowler & M'^ Mary Randall, of S' James, Westm'
M' Eichard Davis & M" Sarah Gibbon, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch
M' James Throughton & M'= Middleton, of S' Martin's in the Fields
M' John Miller, of S' George the Martyr, & M'» Lucy Grave, of

S' Giles in the Fields
M' Richard Smith & M" May Young, of S' James, Westm'
M' George Boyer & M" Hannah Poyuton, of S' Giles in the Fields



1747




Jan.


17


Jan.


17


Jan.


17


Jan.


17


Jan.


17


Jan.


18


Jan.


18


Jan.


19


Jan.


19


Jan.


20


Jan.


20


Jan.


20


Jan.


20


Jan.


21


Jan.


21


Jan.


21


Jan.


21


Jan.


22


Jan.


22


Jan.


23


Jan.


23


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


24


Jan.


25


Jan.


25


Jan.


25


Jan.


26


Jan.


27


Jan.


26


Jan.


27


Jan.


27


Jan.


28


Jan.


28


Jan.


80


Feb.


, 2


Feb,


, 2


Feb,


. 2


Feb


. 2


Feb


. 2


Feb,


, 2


Feb,


, 3



ST. geouge's chapel, hybe park corner. 99

1747
Feb. 3 M"- John West, o£ S' George's, Hanover Sq., & M" Ellen Holmes, of

Actou, Middx.
Feb. 4 M"- Samuel Langley & M" Jane Oram, of S' Clement's Danes
Feb. 6 M'' John Toruis &"M" Mary Prichard, of S' John's, "Westm''
Feb. 6 M'' Hemy Whitaker & M" Ann Woolvan, of Covent Garden
Feb. 7 M'' Laurence Engilsby & M'^ Mary Pickett, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Feb. 7 M'' John Mason & M''^ Penelope Spencer, of Newington, Surry
Feb. 8 M"- William PendriU & M" Mary Peudrill, of Chelsea, Middx.
Feb. 8 M' Francis Clavelly & M''^ Mary Sanders, of S' James, Westrnf
Feb. 9 M"' George Hartley & M''" Elizabeth Meads, of S' James, Westm'^
Feb. 9 M'- Charles Betts & M" Elizabeth Dix, of S' James's, Clerkenwell
Feb. 9 M"- Thomas Carpenter & M'^ Esther Sheath, of S' Ann's, Westm''
Feb. 11 M>- William Capey & M" Sarah Wilhams, of S' Dunstan's in the West
Feb. 11 M"- John Skyram, of Branton, co. Hereford, & M'^ Elizabeth Cook, of

Wandsworth, Surry
Feb. 11 M' James Benham & M'^ Elinor Jones, of S* James, Westmi^
Feb. 11 M' John Salmon & M^" Susanna Watson

Feb. 12 M^ John Chatto & M^= Elizabeth Pate, of Christ Church, Spittlefields
Feb. 12 M'- Thomas Coulston, of S' Dunstan's in the West, & M"'^ Joanna

Stevenson, of Hamstead, Middx.
Feb. 12 M' Joseph Wright, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch, & M'^ EUzabeth Snow,

of S' John's, Wapping
Feb. 12 M' Thomas Croffts & M"'^ Elizabeth Sinclair
Feb. 13 M'' Edward Munford, of Greenwich, Kent, & M" Mary Bygrave, of

S' James, Westm""
Feb. 13 M^ WilHam GoldT\an, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & M" Mary Bethwind,

of St Martin's in the Fields
Feb. 13 M"" Thomas Greenwood & M^" Elizabeth Jolly

Feb. 14 Mr John Browuhill & M''^ Eebecca Howell, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
Feb. 14 M'' Thomas Bean, of Langley, Herts, & M" Mary Hinson, of

Buckingham
Feb. 14 M"^ Webster Manning & M^^ Mary Lilley, of S' Clement's Danes
Feb. 14 M' George Best & M'^ Elizabeth Wheelwright, of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Feb. 14 M'' John Thompson & M'^ Margaretta Alstram, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Feb. 14 M"" Eichard Weeks & M" Aun Additer, of S' Margaret's, Westm''
Feb. 14 M"^ Thomas Cooper & M'^ Elizabeth Lewis, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Feb. 14 M' Samuel White & M« Margaret Williams, of S' James, Westm'
Feb. 14 M - Thomas Hill, of S' Clement's Danes, & M'^ Mary Buckeridge, of

Pan[g]burn, Berks
Feb. 15 M' Thomas Goodchild, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & M" Elizabeth

Booth, of S' John's, Westm'
Feb. 15 M' John Booth & M" Elizabeth Wilks, of S' Sepulchre's
Feb. 15 M'' Thomas Boldock & M" Ellen Wilkinson, of S» Clement's Danes
Feb. 16 M"- Daniel Cass & M" Elizabeth Pritchard

Feb. 16 M'' Joseph Freeman & M''^ Lettice Inward, of Wimbleton, Surry
Feb. 16 M' Jonathan Beaumont & M'^ Mary AVhitehead, of Levenham, Suffolk
Feb. 16 M"- William Jackson, of S' George's, Hanover Sq., & M™ Catherine

Broadway, of Egham, Surry
Feb. 16 M' Richard Kempstar & M" Susanna Chips, of Egham, Surry
Feb. 16 M' Edward Barron & M" Sarah Davies, of Lewisham, Kent
Feb. 16 M"" Thomas Leech & M" Elinor Graves, of S' Giles in the Fields
Feb. 17 M' Philip Broy & M" Elizabeth Towns, of S' James, Westm'
Feb. 17 M' John Furnis & M'» Elizabeth Distoruell, of Christ Church,

Southwark
Feb. 17 M' Edward Styles & M" Sarah Watters, of S' George's, Bloomabury



100 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1747
Feb. 17 M"^ "William Christmas & M''^ Ann Downing, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Feb. 17 M^ James Tbrelfa [sic] & M" Mary Pryor, of S' Lawrence, London
Feb. 17 M'' John Dutton & M" Sarah Bushby, of Eotherhith
Feb. 18 M' Edward Lloyd & M'" Ann Dosson, of S' James, Westm'
Feb. 18 M' James Dansey, of Castle HUlingham [sic'], Essex, & M" Sarah

Eussell, of S' Magnus, London
Feb. 18 M'^ Eobert Jones & M" Sarah Walker, of S' Mary le Strand
Feb. 18 M' Edward Welch & M" Sarah Christmas
Feb. 18 Mr Eobert Houghton, of S* Gregory's, & M'" Margaret Moor
Feb. 18 M' William Thompson & M" Bridget Eice, of S' Mary le Bon
Feb. 18 M' John Finch & Mary Henrietta Barnett, of S' James, Westm'
Feb. 19 M' John Alline & M''" Martha Cotterall, of Hampton, Middx.
Feb. 20 M' James Johnson & M'^ Elizabeth Cornell, of S* Ann's, Westm"'
Feb. 20 M' Thomas Bibbie & M" Sarah Hayden, of S' James, Westm'
Feb. 20 M" George Castle & M'^ Mary Weston, of Woolwich, co. Kent
Feb. 20 M' Eobert M'^Lintock & M" Mary Smith, of Leadentou, co. Wilts
Feb. 21 M"' James Clark, of Kensington, & M'^ Hannah Dunning, of Lombard

Street
Feb. 21 M"' William Downs, of S' Dunstan's in the West, & M" Mary Lunn, of

S* Andrew's, Holborn
Feb. 21 M - William Miller & M'^ Mary Okell, of S' Ann's, Westm'
Feb. 21 M' John Skeell & M"-^ Martha Smith, of Isleworth, Midd.
Feb. 21 M"- John Etwiller & M" Dinah Bricknell, of S' Butolph, Aldersgate
Feb. 21 M"- William Mokson & M''^ Sarah Chilman, of S' Ann's, Westm"'
Feb. 21 M - John Eankley & M''* Sarah Eoseblade, of Ashford, Middx.
Feb. 22 M' John Marsters & M" Elizabeth Mesnard, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Feb. 22 M'' John Gardner, of All Saints, Hertford, & M" Jane Kemeys, of

S' Andrew's, Hertford
Feb. 22 M' Thomas Barnard & M" Eebecca Bond, of S* Saviour's, Southwark
Feb. 22 M"' William Watman & M>-= Hannah Phillips, of Ealing, Middx.
Feb. 22 M'' William Curtis & M" Martha Wilsher, of S' George's, Southwark
Feb. 22 M' Theophilus Needham & M" Mary Needham, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Feb. 22 M - John Wakefield & M" Ann Trotter, of S' James, Westmi^
Feb. 23 M'' Eobert Hugill & M" Elizabeth Groves, of Sheerness, Kent
Feb. 23 M'' James Nutter & M" Elizabeth Freeman, of S' Michael's, Queenhith
Feb. 23 M"' John Spatcher & M" Elizabeth Wrigley, of S' George's, Queen

Square
Feb. 23 M'' David Jones, of S' Ann's, Aldersgate, & M" Sarah Barnett, of

S' John's, Westm'
Feb. 23 M^- Matthias Ledsham & M" Diana Stiff
Feb. 23 M' Eichard Goldsbrough & M'" Susanna Abdy, of S' Margaret's,

Westm"^
Feb. 23 M'' James Yates & M" Sarah Knowles, of S' Clement's Danes
Feb. 23 M - John Brown, of S' Giles in Norwich, & M'= Jane Cashell, of

S' Martin's in the Fields
Feb. 24 M' George Fortune, of Deptford, & M'^ Sarah May, of Taunton,

Cornwall
Feb. 26 M'' James Trentam, of Papplewick, co. Nottingham, & Patience

Damrall, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Feb. 27 M' James Winstanley & M.'^ Sarah Harris, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch
Feb. 28 M - Edward Westbrooke, of Clerkenwell, & M" Elizabeth Appleyyard, of

Enfield, Middx.
Feb. 29 M' Thomas Langford, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & M" Mary Cooke,

of S* Andrew's, Holborn
Feb. 29 M' Henry Flipp & 'M'^ Ann Mackay



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 101

1747
Mar. 1 M'' Thomas Glover & M" Ann Eolpli, of Hempstead, Herts
Mar. 1 M' John Rumson & M" Ann Bucklin, of S' James, Westm'
Mar. 1 M'- John Moss & M''^ Mary Cllend [sic], of S' Margaret's, Westm''
Mar. 2 M'' Charles Woolam & M''^ Ann Wood, of S' James, Westm'
Mar. 3 M"' John G-ibson & W Elizabeth Steel
Mar. 5 M' Henry Phelps & M" Ann Thompson, of Fulham, Middx.
Mar. 6 M'' Thomas Brown & M" Jane Blade, of S' James, Garlick Hill
Mar. 7 M"' John Hoops & M''" Mary Ford, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Mar. 7 M"- Thomas Wilks & M''' Margaret Scott, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
Mar. 8 M.' Thomas Fores & M''^ Carolina Clarke, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Mar. 9 M' Richard Whitfield & M" Ann Noble, of S"^ James, Westm -
Mar. 9 M'' John Wood, of Carleton, Yorkshire, & M''^ Elizabeth Wliitfield, of

Hackney, Midds.
Mar. 9 M'' Thomas Davill Boson & M'^ Esther Toillier, of Trinity in Minories
Mar. 10 M-^ Daniel Carroll, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & M" Elizabeth

Carnegy, of S' Bridget's, Fleet Str.
Mar. 11 M' Thomas Davis, of S' Clement's Danes, & M" Elizabeth Walford, of

S' Pancras
Mar. 11 M"' Richard Price & M" Mary Holmden, of S' James, Clerkenwell
Mar. 12 M'' John Maddison & M" Elizabeth Suddick, of S* James, Westm'
Mar. 13 M'^ Alexander M<=Phun & M''^ Mary Porter
Mar. 18 M' William Coleman, of S' Clement's Danes, & My^ Mary Morey, of

S* Andrew's, Holborn
Mar. 13 M"^ Jaque Nicola Benoy, of S' Giles in the Fields, & M" Jane Luise

Chale, of S' Mary le Bon
Mar. 13 M' Thomas Graham, of Woolwich, Kent, & M.'^ Elizabeth Callahan, of

S' George's in the East
Mar. 13 M"- Richard Johnson & M''^ Mary Grubb, of S' George's, Queen Square
Mar. 14 M"' Thomas Prat & M" Abigail Frances Prat, of S' Dunstan's in the

West
Mar. 15 M"^ John Longslow, of S' Luke's, Chelsea, & M''^ Sarah Whitman,

of Fulham
Mar. 15 M' William Meeke, of S' George's, Bloomsbury, & M"'^ Mary Stevens,

of S' James, Westm"^
Mar. 16 M' John Martyffee & M" Rebecca Pittre, of Whitechapel
Mar. 16 M"^ Thomas Payne & M" Elizabeth Dods, of Fulham, Middx.
Mar. 16 M' John Bailay & M''^ Elizabeth Bullock
Mar. 17 M"- Christopher Chappell & M" Queen, of Eotherhith
Mar. 17 M"- William Brown, of S' George's, Han' Sq., & M" Ann Smith, of

Buckland, Herts
Mar. 17 M"' John Touliet, of S' Giles in the Fields, & M" Elizabeth Chauvin, of

S' James, Westm'
Mar. 17 M^ Daniel Keene & M'^ Ann Parnaby, of S' Clement's Danes
Mar. 17 M"- Robert Bailey & M" Mary Low

Mar. 17 M' Andrew Whitaker & M" Mary Evans, of S' Mary Overs, Southwark
Mar. 18 M'" John Best & M''^ Elizabeth Clark, of Ealing, Midds.
Mar. 20 M"" William Saltonstall & M" Mariana Wiseman, of Sheerness, Kent
Mar. 20 M'' John Appleby & M"^' Elizabeth Battell, of S' Mary Aldermary
Mar. 20 M"' Joseph Cutt '& M''^ Mary Vaughan, of S' James, Westm''
Mar. 20 M'' John Feast & M" Betty Gearing, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
Mar. 21 M"' Richard Billiugham & M" Ann Higinson, of S' James, Westm""
Mar. 21 M' Henry Hammou & M" Ann Cape, of S' Peter's, Cornhill
Mar. 22 M' John ScoUough & M" Sarah Evans, of S' Sepulchre's
Mar. 22 M' Robert Day & M"^^ Elizabeth Gillam, of Covent Garden
Mar. 22 M' Andrew Desert, of S' George's, Hanover Sq., & M" Hannah Taylor,

of S' Mary le Bon
Mar. 23 The Hon. George Carpenter, Esq., & M'» Frances Clifton, of S' George's,
Hanover Square



102 BAPTISMS AND MABEIAGBS AT

1747

Mar. 23 M'' Jolin Chamberlayne & M" Martha Wood, of S' Margaret's, Westm'

Mar. 24 M' Johu Abbot & M^^ Eebecca Wood

Mar. 24 M'' Michael Fisher & M''^ Margaret Simmons, of S' James, Westmi^

1748.

Mar. 26 M'' George Underwood, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch, & M''^ Ann Grover,

of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Mar. 26 M"' Thomas Landry & M''= Elizabeth Allen, of S' James, Westm'
Mar. 27 M'' John Hughes & M''* Ann Beamis, of S' James, Westm'
Mar. 27 M' David Hughes & M" Elizabeth Gibson, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Mar. 28 M' John Hopper & M>'^ Margaret Corbet
Mar. 29 M'' Daniel Blake, of Twickenham, & M" Mary Whitwell, of

Tedington, Middx.
Mar. 29 M'' Walter Mi^Carter & M''^ Elizabeth Grainger, of S' James, Westm'
Mar. 29 James Ellis & M" Ann Bell, of S' James, Westm^'

[M'' Bailie begins to ivrite.']

Mar. 30 George Jarvis & Susannah Gibbs, W., of S' Bridget's, Fleet Str.

Mar. 30 George Smith, of S' Mary Magdalen, & Sarah Greening, of S' Aldit's,

Oxford
Mar. 31 John Herring, of S' Ann's, Soho, & Anne Sawell, of S' James, Westm'
Mar. 31 John Antrara, of Lincoln's Inn, & Anne Newton, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Mar. 31 John Faulkner, of S' Peter le Poor, & Mary Ogdeu, of S' Benefink

[Benet Fink]
April 3 Thomas Ford, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Elizabeth Payne, of

Cheapside, London
April 3 William Ainell, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Mary Head, of

S' Mary le Bon
April 3 William Chester & Sarah Dutton, of Garlick Hill, Lond.
April 3 James Lake & Elizabeth Penry, of S' Giles in the Fields
April 4 John Clarke & Mary Oram, of S' George, Bloomsbury
April 4 Thomas Martin & Elizabeth Widnall
April 4 Johu MiUon & Mary Hadland, of Beanfield, Berks
April 5 John FuUicks & Margaret Whitehead, of S' Mary Magdalen,

Burmansey, Surry
April 6 James Stephenson, of S* Martin's in the Fields, & Elizabeth Draper, of

S' James, Westm^'
April 6 John Nuthall & Mary Sykes, of S' James, Westm'
April 7 M'' James Freelove & M" Ann Buekham, of Battersea, Surry
April 8 William Morgan & Betty Martin, of S' Mary le Strand
Ajsril 8 Ambrose Proctor, of Ware, Herts, & Susannah Pemble, of Cobham,

Kent
April 9 John Eaymoud, of S' Vedast, Foster Lane, & Anne Smith, of Low

Laytou, Essex
April 9 John Bedford & Elizabeth Groves, of Buekham, Surry
April 10 Peter Hollinghurst & Elizabeth Wilkinson, of S' Clement Danes
April 10 Thomas Hamilton & Jane Emmerson

April 10 Marlar Scarr & Precilla Mackelean, of S' Botolph, Aldersgate
April 10 Joseph King, of High Wickham, Bucks, & Anne Eansford, of S' Ann's,

Black Fryers
April 10 George Edwards & Mary Ansel], of Walton upon Thames, Surry
April 10 Daniel Watkins, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & Anne Cheesman, of

S' Luke's, Middx.
April 10 William Mouse & Anne Price
Aj)ril 11 George Hall & Hannah Hill, of Woodford, Essex



ST. George's chapel, htde park corner. 103

1748
April 11 Rieliard "Wilks & Jane Harrison, of S' Mary Overs, Southwark
April 11 Thomas Fellows & Elizabeth Coleman, of Hempstead, co. Herts
April 11 Thomas Proctor, of S' Giles in the Fields, & Dorothea Price, of

S' Luke's, Chelsea
April 11 Eichard Harden & Anne Hugget, of Chislehurst, Kent
April 11 Humphrey Byrch & Ellen Daneson, of S' James, Clerkenwell
April 11 Joseph Short & Anne Cotterall, of S' Mary Overs, Southwark
April 12 Abraham Atkinson, of S' Mary, Whitechapel, & Anne Oades, of

S' Leonard's, Shoreditch
April 12 Edward Keen & Mary Gilham, of S^ Michael's Royal
April 12 James Eipley, of S' Botolf, Bishopsgate, & Anne Wood, of S' Botolph,

Aldersgate
April 12 Prancis Jeyne & Mary Barnett, of S' Botolf, Aldersgate
April 12 Thomas Edwards & Elnor Hall, of 8* Mary, Kotherhith
April 12 AVilliam Eavlyn & Elizabeth Skinner, of Wandsworth, Surry
April 12 Edward Holdway & Jane Cass, of S' Mary le Bon
April 12 Joseph Heath & Martha Liverpool
April 13 Elias Amon & Mary Drury, of Isleworth, Middx.
April 13 Samuel Reynolds & Martha Hull, of Rickmansworth, Herts
April 1-i John Brown, of Topsfield, Esses, & Mary Penner, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
April 11 Thomas Croft & Barbara Withers

April 111 John Isaac Lappeer & Elizabeth Westwood, of Putney, Surry
April 14 Charles Story, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Sibbila Christie, of the

Charter House
April 14 Archibald Dison & Mary Bryon

April 14 Edward Tomlinson & Mary Newman, of S' Mary, Whitechapel
April 14 Nelson Bearlegs & Elizabeth Constable, of S' George, Southwark
April 14 John Holder & Elizabeth Child
April 15 John Shaw & Martha Avis

April IG John Fountain & Ellen Ranicars, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
April 16 Thomas Hush, of Deptford, Kent, & Mary Hart, of Peckham, Surry
April 16 William Davis & Anne Meat, of S' James, Westminster
April 17 John Kirk, of S' Mary Staining, & Cristina Saunders, of S' Bridget,

Fleet Street
April 17 Thomas Dale & Mary Wright
April 17 James Burton, of Covent Garden, & Anne Mathews, of S' Clement

Danes
April 17 John Fisher & Alhce Cope, of S' Martin's in the Fields
April 17 William Bates & Mary Morlee
April 17 Thomas Hodgson & Mary Kirk, of Watford, Herts
April 17 Samuel Popkin & Elizabeth Willoughby, of S' George's in the East
April 18 William King, of Footscray, Kent, & Elizabeth Barfoot, of S* George,

Hanover Square
April 18 Peter MuUoy & Jane Warren, of S' Margaret, Westm''
April 18 Joseph Gilman & Mary Striblee, of S' Mary le Bon
April 19 Robert Sanders & Anne Lander

April 19 John Lowrie, of Greenwich, & Hannah Rust, of S' Paul's, Sbadwell
April 20 Simon Pook, of S' George, Han'' Sq., & Frances Whitaker, of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
April 20 Daniel Skingel & Anne Pryor, of Greenwich, Kent
April 20 Joseph Hopkins & Mary Main, of S' James, Westmi"
April 21 Robert Hodges & Mary Pearee, of S' George in the East
April 21 James Brinkley & Louise Bouquet
April 21 Marmaduke Brown, of S' Margaret's, Westm'', & Elizabeth Gledell, of

S' George, Hanover Square
April 21 James Cocks & Catherine Brown
April 21 Nathaniel Turton & Elizabeth Bower



104) BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1748
April 21 William Everett & Mary Eeade, of S' Margaret's, "Westm'
April 21 Hercules Courtenay & Mary Quinn, of S' Margaret's, Westminster
April 21 Thomas Piercey & Anne Meston

April 22 Julius Tapey, of S* Paul's, & Mary Smith, of S' Peter le Poor
April 22 George Armstrong & Allen Carman, of Eichmond, Surry
April 22 James Agnew & Anne Wescot
April 23 Daniel Johnson & Anne Twitty

April 23 John Snet & Elizabeth Thomas, of S' Margaret's, Westm'
April 24 Joseph Selth, of Covent Garden, & EUenor Webb, of Fulham, Midds.
April 24 Joseph Latham, W., & Ellinor Goodshaw, W., of the Inner Temple
April 24 William Lyon & Elizabeth Parker, of S' Andrew, Holboru
April 24 Thomas Hains & Martha Watford, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch
April 24 John Wright, of Sheperton, Middx., & Sarah Mathews, of Sunbury,

Middx.
April 25 John Bird & Elizabeth Euby, of S' Mary le Bon
April 25 Thomas Baker & Anne Nichol, of Christ Church, Spittlefields
April 26 John Sims & Mary Elles, of Fulham, Middx.
April 27 Alexander Cassie & Hannah Samuel, of S' Catherine Cree Church
April 27 Thomas Green, Surgeon, & Mary Eoberts, S., of S' Mary Overs,

Soutbwark
April 27 Samuel Honyburn & Elizabeth Slaughter, of Harrow on the Hill,

Middx.
April 28 Eobert Bates & Sarah Eitson, of S' Clement Danes
April 28 Thomas Hind & Emma Eades, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
April 28 Samuel Bubb, of S' George, Hanover Square, & Mary Newsam, of

S' James, Westm''
April 28 Nathaniel Gunu, of S' Dionis Backchurch, & Anne Peck, of S' George

in the East
April 28 John Clark, of S' Clement Danes, & Elizabeth Bently, of White

Fryers
April 29 Eichard Davis & Anne Clark, of S' James, Westminster
April 29 James Hardiu, of Cookham, Berks, & Elizabeth Bear, of Hitcham,

Bucks
April 29 William Johnson, of S' Luke's, Middx., & Catherine Eoberts, of

S' Michael's, Queenhith
April 30 Jonathan Powell, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Margaret Hughes, of

S' James, Clerkenwell
April 30 John Neell & Eebecca Downs, of S' Margaret's, Westm''
April 30 David M'^Cullah & Susanna Franch
May 1 John Horbbins & Agnes Coopper, of S' Luke's, Middx.
May 1 William Gurney, of S' Sepulchre, Lond., & Martha Burnett, of

S' Botolph, Aldersgate
May 1 Eobert Thomas & Margaret Horrod, of S' Giles in the Fields
May 1 William Watkins & Anne Bates, of Isle worth, Middx.
May 1 Peter Newland & Joyce Atkinson, of S' Giles in the Fields
May 1 Thomas Kates & Betty Pyne, of Wellerton, co. Som.
May 1 Daniel Anderson & Anne Lawless, W., of S' Nicholas, Deptford,

Kent
May 1 William Salter & Sarah Clement, of S' James, Westminster
May 1 Eobert Moore & Hannah Low, of S' James, Westminster
May 2 John Patridge & Mary Luckings, of Hitchindon, Bucks
May 2 Thomas Bye & EHzabeth PuUen, of S' John the Evangelist,

Westminster
May 2 Edward Garner & Anne Helme, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
May 3 Christian Weis & Anne Blithe, of S' James, Westminster
May 3 William Mears & Anne Eiddall
May 3 George Jackson & Elizabeth Frankling
May 3 John Maxwell & Margaret Brow, of S' John, Wapping



1748




May


3


May


5


May


6


May


6


May


7


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


8


May


9


May


9


May


10


May


11


May


11


May


11


May


12


May


12


May


12


May


12


May


12


May


12


May


12


May


15


May


15


May


15


May


15


May


15


May


15


May


15


May


16


May


16


May


16


May


16


May


16


May


17


May


17


May


17


May


17


May


18


May


19


May


19


May


19



ST. QEOKQE's chapel, HYDE PARK CORNER, 105

Thomas Edwards & Anne Welles, of S' Martin's in the Fields

John Luek & Susannah Sallis, of Cheshuut, Herts

John New & Mary Haworth, of S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate

David White & Mary Hill, of Kensington

Benjamin Howard & Mary Best, of Little Tay, Esses

William Lasley & Elizabeth Eyre, of S' Botolph, Aldgate

Abraham Smith, of Bideford, Devon, & Elizabeth Cramp, of Covent

Garden
John Manning, of S' Sepulchre's, London, & Elizabeth Lee, of

All Hallows, Lombard Street
Eichard Clifton & Susannah Dennis, of S' Sepulchre's, Lond.
Nicholas Richardson & Deborah Coleman, of Christ Church, Spittal

Fields
William Jones & Betty Berrey, of S' Mary Overs, Southwark
Thomas Bradley & Hannah Abell, of S' James, Westm"'
John Smith, of Barkin, Essex, & Anne Spencer, of S' Mary le Bon
John Hodgson & Mary Hage, of S' Sepulchre's, London
James Green & Phebe Birch

Zacharia Nicholls, of Endfield, & Anne West, of Finchley, Middx.
William Street & Elizabeth Boulter, of Chisvvick, Middx.
Alexander Campbell & Mary Bayton, of S^ Martin's in the Fields
William Edwards, of Putney, Surry, & Sarah Green
William Lewis, of New Radnor, & Anne Soley, Junior, of S' Paul's,

Covent Garden
Richard Newman & Elizabeth Newman, of S' Bridget's, Fleet Street
Abraham Gadan & Elizabeth Mackquin, of S' James, Westminster
William Merey & Sarah Sandifer, of S' Mary Overs, Southwark
William Bate & Anne Cary, of S' James, Westminster
John Beszant & Britannia Freeman, of S' Mary Magdalen, Burmunsey,

Surry
John Boswood & Anne Hall, of Basshaw [«jc], London
Richard Hult, of S' Gregory, & Elizabeth Thome, of All Hallows,

Thames Street
James Bruckbridge & Susannah Rogers, of S' George the Martyr
John Tattnall & Abigail Kent, of Twickenham, Middx.
David Young, of S' George in the East, & Jane Miller, of Covent

Garden
Francis Scott & Judith Wakefield, of S' Mary le Bon
John Sanders & Hannah Breare, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
Charles Green & Elizabeth Taylor, of S' Botolph, Aldgate
Samuel West & Elizabeth Hutchinson, of S' James, Westminster
Robert Joy & Mary Fowler, of S' James, Westminster
Edmund TomUns, of Ickenham, Middx., & Anne Tomlins, of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
John Sparrow & Catherine Fudger, of Sutton, Surry
William Farmbrough & Hannah Herbert
George Hurst & Anne Norton, of Chiswick, Middx.
Phillip Jones & Elizabeth Flint

Samuel Littlemoore & Anne Cantrell, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
Joseph Towers & Mary Lipsham, of S' James, Westm'
M'' William Thompson, of S' George's, Bloomsbery, & Eliner Mecke, of

S' Martin's in the Fields
Alexander Seymer & Mary Squire, of S' Giles in the Fields
Charles Chauncy, of S' Clement Danes, Esq", & EHzabeth Lloyd, of

S' Margaret's, Lothbury



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 15 of 70)