Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 16 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 16 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


William Donaldson & Anna Maria Falkner, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Nathan Cock and Anne Clarke, of S' Olpage [S* Alphage], Cripplegate
Within

P



106 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

Edward Kennett & Priscilla Kennedy, of North Subrey, Essex

Charles Jones & Mary Jenkins, of S' Andrew's, Holborn

Thomas Chippendale & Catherine Eedshaw, of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Charles Chipp & Hannah Litton, of S' Botolph, Aldgate
James Mosman & Damask Eose, of S' Margaret's, Westminster
Thomas Dickeson & Jane Liekfield, of "Walthamstow, Essex
David Graham, of S' Martin's in the Eields, & Charlotte Hyde, of

S' James, Westminster
Thomas Hyde & IMary Boulter, of Grantham, co. Line.
Joseph Selby & Mary Eyans, of S' Sepulchre's, Lond.
Thomas Jackson, of S' George, Bloomsbury, & Sarah Twats, of

S' Magnus, London
David Eackett & Mary While, of S' Giles in the Fields
Edward Lamb & Sarah Child, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Abraham Pratten & Sarah Cliff

Theophilus Cole & Mary Blake, of Bassishaw, London
William Perkins, of S' James, Westminster, & Frances Walsh, of

Kensington
Christian Frederick Zincke, of S' Paul, Covent Garden, & Elizabeth

Bothmar, of Paddington, Middx.
David Eoynier & Lydia Perkins, of S' James, Westm'
Daniel Henley & Mary Price, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
John North & Sarah Howborn, of S' James, Westminster
Eobert Thornton & Mary Barrett, of S* James, Westm''
Nathaniel Barnes & Elizabeth Brooks, of S' Mary, Whitechapel
Eandol Lawrence & Sarah Dowsett, of Stratford in Ham, Essex
George Norroway & Anne Wood, of S' Olave's, Silver Street
Stephen Tong & Ann Proctor, of Charren, Kent
Thomas Kent, of S' Mary, Whitechapel, & Elizabeth Thomas, of

S' Martin's Le Grand
Paul Pinard & Elener Hyet, of S« Ann's, So-Ho
George Burch & Jaue Lawson, of S* Margaret's, Westminster
David Jackson & Elizabeth Messeder, of S' Sepulchre's, Lond.
John Eemmers, of S' Ann's, So-Ho, & Elizabeth Parfanottes, of

S* Andrew's, Holborn
Thomas Bickham & Susannah Jeffs, of West Ham, Essex
John Grudgeworth & Ann Shortwell, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Thomas Waterman & Elizabeth Bower
Jeffery Wood & Alice Kemp, of Mitcham, Surry
Daniel Bowes & Mary Camber, of Kingston upon Thames, Surry
John Mins & Anne Booth, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Thomas Luck & Sarah Cherry, of Edmuntou, Middx.
William Jones & Anne Turner, of Newington Butts, Surry
Joseph Jennings & Sarah Hutchings, of S' Mary Magdalen, Southwark
Stephen Grigg, of S'' Clement Danes, & Anne Dirridge, of Endfield,

Middx.
John Dubuisson & Susanne Tisot, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Eichard Thomas & Margaret Price, of S' John the Evangelist,

Westminster
Thomas Andrews & Sarah Montagu, of Greenwich, Kent
John Unthank, of S' John the Evangelist, Westminster, & Diana Sweet,

of Kensington
John Brown & Anne Wood, of S' John's, Hackney
Eobert Whitaker & Mary Martin, of Bromley, Kent
Jeffery Bourne & Elizabeth Wickens
William Parish & Martha Newton, of S' Paul, Shadwell
Charles Love & EUzabeth Walden, of Stains, Midd.



May


19


May


19


May


19


May


20


May


20


May


20


May


20


May


20


May


22


May


22


May


22


May


22


May


23


May


24i


May


25


May


25


May


25


May


26


May


26


May


27


May


27


May


29


May


29


May


29


May


29


May


29


May


29


May


29


May


30


May


30


May


30


May


30


May


30


May


30


May


30


May


31


May


31


May


31


May


31


May


31


May


31


May


31


June


1


June


1


June


1


June


1


June


2


June


2



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 107

1748
June 3 William Underwood, of S' G-eorge, Hanover Square, & Eleanor

Hitchcox, of S' Clement Danes
June 3 "William Wynn & Anne Cartwright, of S' Sepulchre's, London
June 3 Thomas Eosby & Hannah Coulton, of S' George's in the East
Juno 4 Ealph Trumper & Margaret Philipson, of Harefield, Middx.
June 4 Philip Chalkley & Mary Perry, of S' George, Bloomsbury
June 5 William Haythorne & Elizabeth Whitworth, of S' Catherine's near the

Tower
June 5 James Walker & Mary Errington, of S' Andrew, Holborn
June 5 George Warter, of S' Catherine's near the Tower, & Margaret Glover,

of S' Mary Magdalen, Southwark
June 5 Peter Hopwood & Elizabeth Larrance, of S' Clement Danes
June 5 William Thomas & Anne Tweedall, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
June 5 John Lidbetter & Mary Simpson, of Warminghurst, Sussex
June 6 Thomas Smithers & Mary Garsett, of S* James, Westmi^
June 6 Henry Davis, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Mary Eowell, of S' Giles,

Cripplegate
June 7 Eichard Wiurow, of Deptf ord, Kent, & Margaret Betson, of S' Martin's

in the Fields
June 7 Thomas Thomas & Mary Crosier, of S* Nicholas of Deptford, Kent
June 7 John Graves, of S' Saviour's, Southwark, & Frances Melton, of

S' George, Southwark
June 7 John Gee Welch & EHzabeth Jones, of Thames Ditton, Surrey
June 7 William Ogilvie & Mary Bath, of S' Lawrence Jury
June 8 Charles Ambrose & Elizabeth Price, of S' Botolph without Aldgate
June 9 James Stephen & Anne Eatcliffe

June 9 Henry Josiah Kemp & Mary Chappington, of S' Martin's in the Fields
June 9 Joseph Seyton, of S' Mary, Whitechapel, & Elizabeth Brooks, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
June 9 James Pimlott & Margery Pimlott, of S' James, Westm''
June 10 Thomas Hackstall & Margaret Morris, of Lambon, Essex
June 11 John Tucke, of S' Mary's the Great, & Anne King, of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
June 11 Thomas Darby & Mary Nixon, of S' George the Martyr, Queen Square
June 11 John Furse & Mary Vigver, of S' Mary le Strand
June 12 Edward Hoadon & Eose Stout, W., of 'S* George, Bloomsbury
June 12 John Wilmot & Lovedy Eichards, of S' George in the East
June 12 John Dyer, of Eatonbray, co. Bedf., & Mary Fountain, of Ivingoe,

Bucks
June 12 William Malpas, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Margaret Armstrong, of

S' Giles in the Fields
June 12 Eichard Borrill, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate, & Elizabeth Wynne, of

S' James, Westm''
June 12 Thomas Walker & Alice Powell

June 14 Thomas Toung & Mary Smith, of S' Margaret's, Westm''
June 14 William Dwar & Elizabeth Onge, of S' George's, Wapping
June 15 John Woodward, of S' George, Queen Square, & Elizabeth Smith, of

Christ Church, Newgate Street, Loud.
June 15 James Etteredge & Sarah Spicer, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
June 15 Charles Dunn & Hannah Hudson, of S' George the Martyr, Southwark
June 15 Thomas Wilson & Mary Wilks, of S' Luke's, Middx.
June 15 Thomas Cook & Elizabeth Eider, of S' James, Westm''
June 15 David Molan, of S' James, Westm', & Ann Newman, of Eichmond,

Surry
June 16 John Thomas, of S' Catherine's near the Tower, & Jane Blake, of

S*- George, Wapping
June 16 Charles Wharton & Elneor [sic'] Hioms, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
June 16 John Viuor & Elizabeth Wells, of S' Mary, Whitechapel



108 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1748
Jxme 16 John Strickland & Sarah Waghorne, of Sailhurst, Sussex
June 16 Joseph Buckland & Elizabeth Hopley, of S' Mary le Bon
June 16 John Morrison & Mary Creswell, of S' James, Westm''
June 17 Nicholas Wilcox & Anne Hooper, of Bromley, Kent
June 17 Antoney Anconize & Anne Ridley, of S' Ann's, Limehouse
June 19 Joseph Foster & Jane Tingler, of Wandsworth, Surry
June 20 Henry Bradley & Mary Thompson, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
June 20 John Deacon, of S' Sepulchre's, & Mary Wych, of Christ Church,

Newgate Street, Lond.
June 20 David Easton & Mary Baker, of S' Mary le Bon
June 21 Christopher Gardner & Jane Huggeet, of Ealing, Middx.
June 21 Jason Jones & Sarah Tavener

June 21 Peter Henley, of S' Giles in the Fields, & Susannah Roberts
June 21 M" Thomas Hoben, of S* Anne's, Westm^ & M" Anne G-arth, of

Hammersmith
June 22 Henry Piu-chase & Elizabeth Higgins
June 22 Hugh Smith & Letitia Flood, of S' Catherine's near the Tower,

London
June 23 Thomas Saill & Mary Webb, of S' Sepulchre's, Middx.
June 23 Roger Clayton & Frances Tucker, of S' Mary le Bon
June 23 James Weston, of Calne, Wilts, & Elizabeth Brand, of Kensington,

Middx.
June 23 Richard Trick, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Mary Smith, of S' Clement

Danes
June 25 Timothy Collins & Elizabeth Morris, of Weybridge, Surrey
June 26 Thomas Bailey & Catherine Jones, of S' Mary Bothaw, Lond.
June 26 Thomas Howell, of S' James, Westm', & Ajine Bold, of S' George,

Han'' Sq.
June 26 Thomas Feildiug & Mary Gilfoyle, of S' Mary le Strand
June 26 John Beezlee & Jane Mason, of S' Giles in the Fields
June 26 George Bush & Jane Brignall, of S' Martin's in the Fields
June 26 William Morgan & Eleanor Olives, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
June 26 Robert Murray & Margaret Gibson, of S' Martin's in the Fields
June 26 George King & Margaret Collier, of S' James, Westm""
June 26 John Inwood, of S' John's, Wapping, & Sarah Anderson, of Barwick

upon Tweed
June 26 Jeremiah Lighten & Elizabeth IJnwin, of Rumford, Essex
June 27 John Pye, of Wilsden, Middx., & Sarah Horn, of S' Mary le Bon
June 27 John Baynham & Martha Bevan, of S' Peter's, Cornhill
June 27 Abraham Lestourgeon, of S' Lawrence Poidtuey, & Sarah Lamb, of

of S' Martin's in the Fields
June 28 Philip Doughty, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Anne Dowland, of

S' James, Westm''
June 28 Francis Wilkinson & Frances Massey, of S' Margaret's, Westm'
June 28 Thomas Harrison & Margaret Dent, of S' Catherine Cree Church
June 28 Thomas Estridge & Sarah Tatam, of Woodford, Essex
June 28 Jonas Bond & Elizabeth Powell, of S' Paul's, Deptford
June 29 Thomas Coles & Elizabeth Abbet, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch
June 29 Lawrence Hunt & Jane Jackson

June 30 Henry Havers & Elizabeth Ginger, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
June 30 William Dakin, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & Elizabeth Latham, of

Greenwich, Kent
July 1 Thomas Jones & Martha Meckinder, of S' James, Westm""
July 2 Robert Dymond & Margaret Smith, of S' Martin's in the Fields
July 2 Thomas Baucutt & Alice Heard, of Ware, Herts
July 2 George Piddes & Elizabeth Skinner, of S' Martin's in the Fields
July 3 Urbauus Beachfeild & Sarah Blaud, of S' Clement Danes
July 3 John Collins & Mary Fiuch, of S' Luke's, Chelsea



1748




July


5


July


5


July


6


July


7


July


7


July


7


July


7


July


7


July


8


July


10


July


10


July


10


July


10


July


10


July


11


July


11


July


11


July


12


July


12


July


12


July


12


July


13


July


13


July


13


July


14


July


14


July


15


July


16


July


16


July


16


July


16


July


16


July


17


July


17


July


17


July


18


July


18


July


18


July


19


July


19


July


19


July


20


July


20


July


20


July


20



ST. George's chapel, hyde pauk corner. 109

Joseph Murgitroyd, o£ "Woolwich, & Isabella Eailstone, of the Little

Minories
Eiehard Barrow & Julen Jones, of S' James, Westm'
John AlUu & Mary Ward
Nathaniel Bent, of S' Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, Surry, & Susannah

Martin, of Trinity Minories
G-eorge Anderson & Sarah Mitchel, of S' George in the East, Middx.
James Sinkler & Mary Uppington, of S' George in the East
Andrew Morris, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Anne Bennett, of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Thomas Lee & Dorothy Strong, of Tottenham High Cross
William Eedman & Mary Taylour, of S' Luke's, Middx.
Frederick Zinck, of S' Andrew Undershaft, Lond., & Margaret

Threlfall, of S^ George, Hanover Sq.
William Bland, of S' Nicholas, London, & Mary Taylor, of S' Mary

Overs, Southwark
Jaques Chiron & Marie Magdelaine Gourhou, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Jonathan Bottomley & Mary Wood, of S' Catherine's, Aldgate
John Bowman, of S' James, Westm"', & Ann Preston, of S' Giles in the

Fields
Eiehard Lemon & Anne Mackcloud
Thomas Stevens & Anne Hunton, of Holton, co. Oxon.
Samuel Touzer & Jane Town, of S' George's, Bloomsbury
John Savage & Susannah Holland, of Twickenham, Middx.
John Clay & Betty Bailey, of S' Mary, Eotherhith
Henry Sergeant & Mary Stones, of S' Leonard, Shoreditch
James Hill, of S' Clement Danes, & Anne Carter, of Bishopsgate
Eobin Marlow, of S' Andrew's, Holboru, & Elizabeth BuUpitt, of

Queenhith, London
Thomas Clark & Mary Talley, of Hampton, Middx.
William Poolee & Catherine Daly, of Hornchurch, Essex
John Stockwell & Sarah Massey, of S* Andrew's, Holborn
William Howard & Elizabeth Hayfield
John Tradwell, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Mary Hudson, of

S' George, Bloomsbury
William Slan & Margaret Steer, of S' Margaret's, Westm""
John Pierce & Elizabeth Allen, of S' John's, Wapping
William Eogers & Ellenor Walter, of S' Mary le Bon
John Eowlaud, of S' James, Westm', & Susannah Hastings, of S' Giles

in the Fields
Edward Phipps, of Great S' Mary's, Cambridge, & Ellenor Wellbeloved,

of S' Mary's, Eotherhith
Samuel Sanders, of S' Sepulchre's, Loud., & Judith Barlow, of S' Giles,

Cripplegate
Benjamin Templemau & Mary Brigges, of S' Dunstan's in the East
Peter Margas & Martha Margas, of S' Martin's in the Fields
John Wingod, of the Tower, Loudon, & Jane Fowkes, of S' George,

Queen's Square
Stephen Eandall & Mary Young, of Tooting, Surry
William King & Sarah Scotchford, of Seven Oakes, Kent
Thomas Hyde & Amme [sic] Holliday

William Burden & Sarah Betchley, of S' Dunstan's in the West
James Marnock & Mary Ward, of S' Giles in the Fields
George Bernard & Mary Codrington, of S' James, Westm'
William Adams & Hannah Thory, of S' George, Southwark
John Coulter & Elizabeth Copper, of Gravesend, Kent
Peter Williams, of Highgate, & Esther Middleton, of S' James,
Westm'



110 BAPTISMS ANB MARRIAGES AT

Henry Gauntlet, of S' Mildred's, Poultry, & Sarah Sowerby, of S' Mary

Wooluoth, Lombard Street
John Christopher Weguelin & Frances Chandler, of S' Bartholomew,

Loud.
William Herrat & Elizabeth Street, of S* Martin's in the Fields
Charles G-lover & Esther Sawford, of Barnes, Surry
Henry Turnish & Elizabeth Cardwell, of Christ Church, Loudon
George SeweU & Ellenor Lambeth, of 8' Paul's, Shadwell
John Blake, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Frances Eidley, of S' Giles

in the Fields
John Boswell, of Aldgate, & Catherine Rogers, of S' George in the East
John Sherlock & Catherine Richardson, of S' Margaret's, Westm"^
Vernon Merryfield & Anne Lakeland, of S' Mary, Whitechapel
John Reynolds & Elizabeth Edgerton, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
John Bowman, of Carlisle, & Anne Tiffin, of Spittlefields
Alexander Wills & Martha Meestone, of Lambeth, Surry
Edward Wilks, of Woolwich, Kent, & Katherine Gother, of Plumbstead,

Keut
Charles Wallace & Elizabeth Capling, of S' Martin's in the Fields
John Glanvill & Anue Flatt, of Windsor, Berks
John Holmes, of Wathamstow, Essex, & Dina Sansom, of S' George,

Hanover Sq.
Samuel Churchill & Mary Haduott

AVilliam Parker, of Mitcham, & Anue Cobbing, of Clapham, Surry
Benjamin Boswell & Jane Davis
Jacob Lopes Diaz, of S' Mary Ax, & Honuy Gordee, of S' James,

Westm'
William Adams Williams, of Monmouth, & Ellen Williams, of

Laugibby, co. Moumouth
Robert Brown, of S' John, Wapping, & Anne Naylor, of S' George in

the East
Humphrey Grudgeworthy, of Covent Garden, & Rebecca Dickins, of

Lambeth, Surry
George Skeat & Anne Atlee

John Nicholson & Elizabeth Hume, of S' Margaret's, Westm"'
William Russell, of S' James, Westm'', & Alice Gidlow, of

S' Margaret's, Westm'^
John Barker & Mary Wastie, of S' Pancras
Joshua Travers & Judith Sanders, of Aldgate, London
John Jones & Dorothy Williams, of Kensington
William White & Elizabeth Terwin, of Deptford, Kent
Thomas Dearlove & Elizabeth Roberts, of Covent Garden
George Ormerod & Mary Harrison, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Richard Roberts & Mary Crockford, of Sunbury, Middx.
John Robinson & Jane Randall, of Twickenham, Midd.
John Casson & Anne Burden, of S' Bride's, Fleet Street
John Gardiner & Frances Breare, of S' Margaret's, Westm""
James Smith & Susan Jagger, of S' Sepulchre's, Middx.
Samuel Somerford & Mary Meridith, of S' Mary le Strand
William Lambert, of the Inner Temple, & Sarah Smith, of Bucklers

Bui-y, London
Stephen Smith & Jane Scarborough, of Twickenham, Middx.
James Evans, of S' Margaret's, Westm"", & Elenor Everett, of S' James,

Westm>-
John Woodward, of Uxbridge, Middx., & Anne Richardson, of

S' James, Westm"'
Thomas Brentuall & Anna Maria Martin, of Christ Church, Newgate

Street



July


20


July


21


July


22


July


23


July


23


July


23


July


23


July


24


July


2i


July


24


July


24


July


25


July


26


July


26


July


26


July


26


July


26


July


26


July


27


July


27


July


28


July


30


July


31


July


31


July


31


July


31


July


31


Aug.


1


Aug.


1


Aug.


2


Aug.


2


Aug.


2


Aug.


3


Aug.


3


Aug.


3


Aug.


4


Aug.


5


Aug.


6


Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


7



1748




Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


7


Aug.


8


Aug.
Aug.


8

8


Aug.

Aug.


9
9


Aug.
Aug.


9

10


Aug.


10


Aug.


12


Aug.


14


Aug.
Aug.


14
14


Aug.


14


Aug.
Aug.
Aug.
Aug.


14
14
14
14


Aug.


14


Aug.
Aug.
Aug.


15
15
16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.
Aug.


17

18


Aug.
Aug.


19
21


Aug.


21


Aug.


21


Aug.


21


Aug.


21


Aug.
Aug.


21
21


Aug.


22


Aug.


22


Aug.


23


Aug.


23


Aug.


24


Aug.


24


Aug.
Aug.


24

24


Aug.


25


Aug.
Aug.


25
26


Aug.
Aug.


, 27

28


Aug.


, 28



ST. George's chapel, htde park corner. Ill

Thomas Grave & Eebecca Mott, of S' Briclgett's, Fleet Street

Eiehard Broad & Catlierine Haycox, of S' James, Westm''

John Sealy & Sarah Edwards, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Richard Ashweek & Mary Bladen, of Doveridge, co. Derby

William Ailsbury, of 8' Mary's, Beading, Berks, & Mary Smith, of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Thomas Bean & Mary Buteues, of S* Matliew, Bednal Green
John Willett & Elizabeth Vandergucht, of S* George, Bloonisbury
Samuel Osborne & Anne Goodwin, of S' Stephen, Coleman Street
George Watson & Anne Hart, of Shields, Northumberland
John Powell & Esther Harvey, of S' Martin's in the Fields
John Dale & Elizabeth Rudley, of Kensington
Thomas Gey & Rebecca Flower, of S' Andrew's, Holhorn
Richard Garratt, of S' John's, Southwark, & Anne Knight, of Hackney
Alexander Mason & Jane Gibb, of S' John's, Wapping
William Hulme & Elizabeth Fips, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Thomas Wells & Anne Gordon, of S' John's, Southwark
William Adams & Margaret Limbre, of S' Mary, Rotherhith
Abraham Scott & Sarah Rice, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
James Parsons & Anne Smith, of S* Clement Danes
Thomas Palmer & Mary Stowers, of S' Margaret's, Westm""
Christopher English & Anne Cobham, of Wimbledon, Surry
John Jackson & Betty Davey, of Hampstead, Middx.
James Reid & Elizabeth Phelps, of S' James, Westm'^
John Dutton & Mary Curtis, of S' James, Westm''
William Mitchell, of S' Giles, Cripplegate, & Esther Sidey, of

S' Sepulchre's, London
Joseph Meadows & Faith Marr, of S' Giles in the Fields
George Messer & Elizabeth Phillips, of S^ Margaret's, Westm''
John Price & Jane Dale, of S' Sepulchre's, London
Richard Thomas, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Mary Cockel, of

St Ann's, So-Ho
M" Thomas Morrell & M''^ Juane Morris, of S' Mary le Bone
Abraham Portal & Elizabeth Nethersole, of S' Anne's, So-Ho
William Aireton & Ahce Lowther, of S' James, Westm''
Christopher Theed & Elizabeth Carterledge, of Foster Lane, Lond.
Roger Birch & Elizabeth Martin, of Greenwich, Kent
Thomas Eicliards, of S' Mary at Hill, & Frances Emmerson,of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Thomas Haynes & Hannah Smales, of S' Clement Danes
Zachariah Taylor & Elizabeth Sprickelsen, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Alexander Curry & Mary Turner, of Kensington
Alexander Lining & Anne Peack, of 8' Mary le Strand
Samuel Hill, of S' Michael's, Cornhill, & Sarah Sandford, of S' Paul's,

Covent Garden
Benjamin Duson & Joana Cale, of S' James, Westm"'
William Dawson, of the Tower Hamlet, & Christian Arnold, of Christ

Church, Newgate Street, London
Philip Westmore, of Harrow on the Hill, & Anne Appleyard, of Ealing,

Middx.
John Graves & Elizabeth Clark, of Ealing, Middx.
William Rockell & Elizabeth Mitchell, of S' George, Bloomsbury
John King & Mary Chaplain, of vS' Luke's, Chelsea
Edward Haylock & Catherine Lambert, of Kensington
John Arnott & Alenor Williams, of Stepney, Middx.
William Beauchamp, of Egham, & Jane Field, of Cobham, Surry
Thomas Dowson & Mary Lawney, of S* James, Westm'
Joseph Snow & Anne Bradshaw, of Newbury, Berks



112 BAPTISMS AND MARBIAGES AT

Moses Hampson & Mary Anderson, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
Alexander M'^Dougall & Christian Taylor, of S' Martin's in the Fields
William Watts & Mary Irish, of S' Giles in the Fields
Thomas Rigby, of S' Mary le Bon, & Jane Rigby, of Byford,

CO. Herts
William Cook & Anne Greenhead, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
William Crump & Date Smith

Daniel Eyan & Jane Smith, of S' Ann's, Black Fryers
John Reynolds & Jane Bartlett, of Hampstead, Middx.
Samuel Brighton, of S' George, Southwark, & Mary Atkins, of

S' George in the East
William Smith & Mary Gibson, of Hendon, Middx.
Francis Norris & Elner Mendey, of S' Martin's in the Fields
William Thorn & Sarah Brown, of S' George, Bloomsbury
Philip Fitzgarld & Mary Miller, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch
John Lucas & Mary Prince, of Acton, Midd.
William Topping & Mary Thomas
John Wheeler, of Barnes, Surry, & Elizabeth Cowling, of Acton,

Middx.
John Strong & Bridget Finn, of S' Luke's, Middx.
Robert Barrow & Anne Fearnhead, of New Windsor
Thomas Sturgeon & Mary Morland Partridge, of S' Mathew's, Bednal

Green
Frederick Hillary & Esther Dike, of Bradford, Dorset
Kelelm [sic] Dawson & Mary Simmons, W., of S' Giles in the

Fields
William Roberts & Mary Draper, of Bishopsgate
John Robinson & Anne Brightman, of S' James, Westm"'
William George, of Tediugton, Middx., & Sarah Dison, of Hampton
George Green & Anne Price

William Caven & Catherine Pimm, of S' Olave's, Southwark
William Garland & Anne Hollis, of Fulham, Middx.
Richard Roberts, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Elizabeth Adams, of

S' James, Westm''
Edward Dillingham & Catherine Webb, of S' Bridget's, Fleet Str'
William Best & Elizabeth Lawson, of fS' Luke's, Middx.
James Farnell & Alice Monk, of S' Giles in the Fields
Edward Robson & Elizabeth Prince, of S' Martin's in the Fields
William Holliday & Mary Cave, of Wandsworth, Surry
Nevill Pendergi'ass & Mary Eltonhead, of S' James, Westm'
James Burn & Jane Jones, of S' Catherine's Precinct
Thomas Croucher & Sarah Westbury, of Chiswick, Middx.
William Frazer & Jane Magee, of S' Bartholomew, London
Thomas Pollord, of Tiverton, Devon, & Magdalen Courche, of Bednal

Green
Thomas Warburton & Mary Phillips, of S' George the Martyr
Robert Miles, of S' Ethelburgh, Bishopsgate, & Mary Howlett, of

S' Botolph, Bishopsgate
Jonathan Owers, of Crutclied Fiyers, & Francesca Stagg, of S' Giles,

Cripplegate
George Clark & Mary Bailey, of S' Giles in the Fields
William Piuney & Ann Cadwallader, of S' John's, Westm''
Andrew Howard & Joyce Bowers, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
John Kinniston, of S' Paul's, Shadwell, & Frances Randall, of S' George

in the East
George Bates & Elizabeth Mary Brindley, of S' Sepulchre's, London
William Shilley & Susanah Weston
Thomas Jones, of Portsmouth, & Mary Patrick, of Putney, Surrey



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 16 of 70)