Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 17 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 17 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1748


Aug.


28


Aug.


28


Aug.


28


Aug.


28


Aug.


28


Aug.


29


Aug.


29


Aug.


29


Aug.


29


Aug.


29


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


31


Aug.


31


Sep.


1


Sep.


2


Sep.


2


Sep.


2


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


4


Sep.


5


Sep.


5


Sep.


5


Sep.


6


Sep.


6


Sep.


6


Sep.


7


Sep.


7


Sep.


7


Sep.


8


Sep.


8


Sep.


8


Sep.


9


Sep.


9


Sep.


9


Sep.


9


Sep.


10



1748




Sep.


11


Sep.


11


Sep.


11


Sep.


11


Sep.


11


Sep.


11


Sep.


11


Sep.


12


Sep.


12


Sep.


13


Sep.


13


Sep.


13


Sep.


13


Sep.


14


Sep.


14


Sep.


15


Sep.


15


Sep.


15


Sep.


15


Sep.


15


Sep.


16


Sep.


16


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


18


Sep.


18


Sep.


18


Sep.


18


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


20


Sep.


20


Sep.


20


Sep,


. 21


Sep,


. 21


Sep


. 21



ST. George's chapel, htdb park corner. 113

Samuel Wheeler & Sarah Clark, of S' Clement Danes

.Tohii Walford, of S' Sepulchre's, Lend., & Mary Stanley, of S' Mary,

Islington ,

William Hayter, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & Mary How, of S' George s,

Bloomsbury
Eobert Sumner & Susannah Cole, of Stains, Middx.
Henry Atterbury, of S' Bartholomew the Less, & Mary Hicks, of

S' James, Westm"'
David Evans, of S' Dunstan's in the West, & Elizabeth Clemeutson, of

S' Giles, Cripplegate
Archibald Hamilton, of S' George the Martyr, & Elizabeth Whiddon, of

S' Bridget's, Fleet Street
William Jenkins, of S' James, Westm^ & Mary Sleeford, of S' George's

in the East
William Starks & Elizabeth Evans, of S' George in the East
Eobert Eobson & Elizabeth Main, of S' Mary, Eotherhith
Eichard Newman & Mary Williams, of S' Sepulchre's, London
James Brooks & Prudence Moore, of Christ Church, Spittal Fields
Eobert Hurt & Margaret Whiteman, of S' Margaret's, Westm''
William Allen, of Greenwich, Kent, & Mary Lever, of S' James,

Clerkenwell
Eobert Powell, of Chatham, Kent, & Elizabeth Dorman, of S' George,

Southwark
John Helps & Judith Garrett, of S' Martin's in the Fields
John Eyres & Anne Whithill, of S' Mary Woolnoth, Lond.
Adam Gilchrist, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Mary Butcher, of

S' Mary at Hill
Eobert Eoberts, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Margaret Lloyd, of

S' James, Westminster
Eobert Downes, of S' Mary, Whitechapel, & Elizabeth Scott, of

S' James, Westminster
John Brown & Elizabeth Steuton, of Hampstead, Middx.
Samuel Wall & Mary Bloodworth, of S' John the Evangelist,

Westminster
George Allcoek & Mary Vera, of S* Martin's in the Fields
James Wondey, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Elizabeth Collins, of

Brentford, Middx.
John Fulcher, of S' Bartholomew the Great, & Jane Spendelow, of

S' Dunstan's in the West
John Nash & Alice WaUhead, of Wandsworth, Surry
James White & Anne Archer, of Hornsey, Middx.
William Lock & Elizabeth Shutt, of S' George the Martyr
Henry Pigg & Elizabeth Salmon, of Masingham, Norfolk
Philip AUcock & Mary Flight, of S' Sepulchre's, Loudon
William Burges & Alias [sic] Store, of Tunbridge, Kent
Lawrence Upington & Elizabeth Jackson, of S' George in the East
William Cooper"& Hannah Langford, of S' Mary, Islington, Middx.
Jacob King Pingle & Elizabeth Powell, of S' John the Evangelist,

Westm'
Eichard Cannadine & Sarah Plant, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
John Smith & Mary Strong, of S' Sepulchre's, London
George Murray & Ann M<^Lachlin, of S' Botolph, Aldgate
John Leef & Elizabeth Eldertou, of S' Paul's, Shadwell
Christopher Sambrooke & Martha Cooke, of S' Mary, Whitechapel
William Hawkins & Judith Lezier, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
John Eobinson & Avis Bowcher, of S' Clement Danes
WilUam Dyer & Mary CottreU, of Epsom, Surry
John Beecham & Hannah Wright, of S' James, Clerkenwell



114 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

Eichard "Walby, of Waltliam Abby, & Jane Cooke, of "Walthamstow,

Esses.
Thomas Peltham & Catherine Thompson, of S' Andrew's, Holbom
John Brown & Anne Anderson, of S' George in the East
James Grape, of S' Dnustan's in the "West, & Mary Ormond, of

S' Martin's in the Fields
William "Webb, of S' George, Hauover Sq., & Sarah Griffith, of

S' James, "Westminster
John Davies & Mary Finch, of S' James, "Westminster
Francis Hanson & Anne Baxter, of S' Paul's, Shadwell
Morgan Sanger, of Oakhampton, Devon, & Dorothy Haitter, of

S* Ann's, So-Ho
John Cooper, of S' Clement, East Cheap, & Anne Hewet, of Christ

Church, Spittal Fields
John Allen & Elizabeth Smith, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
"William Swiuborn & Alice Alexander, of Strowd, Kent
Robert Gotobed & Margaret Downie, of S' Catherine's, Tower

Hamlet
"William Hill & Eleanor Dods, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
George Dikes & Anne Kulin, of S' George in the East
"William Scudamore & Jane Eavenhill
Benjamin Ginn & Margaret Dean
Luke Antcliff & Mary Tallanee
Eobert Barwys & Arrabecca [sic~\ Shallito, of S' Nicholas, Deptford,

Kent
Isaac Heath & Mary Brown, of S' Olave's, Southwark
George Cooper & Anne Glooad, of S' Clement Danes
George Scott & Mary Eotherfurd, of S"- Martin's in the Fields
Leonard "Wills & Elizabeth Coleman, of S' Andrew's, Holbom
Jacob Marsom, of S' Faith, S' Paul's, & Eleanor Ford, of S' Alban's,

Wood Street
Thomas Merriaeld, Gent., & Sarah Allin, W., of S' Andrew's,

Holbom
Lawrence Halbert & Mary Eussell, of S' Ann's, Limehouse
Nathaniel Norris & Dorothy Simmons, of S' Bartholomew, Aldgate [sic']
Eobert Perfect & Eebecca Birch, of Lambeth, Surry
John Mills & Eleanor Troveal, of S' Giles in the Fields
William Bishop & Elizabeth Dixon, of Woolwich, Kent
William Blackburne & Anne Dixon, of Woolv^'icb, Kent
Thomas Cranston & Elizabeth Griffith

James Moetjeus & Susannah Burrows, of S* Ann's, Westminster
David Butcherd & Anne Smith, of S* Mary, Whitechapel
Daniel Stockwell & Elizabeth Longhurst, of Sunbury, Middx.
Thomas Digger & Anne Wright, of Hampstead, Middx.
Eobert Walker & Anne Henley, of S' Bridget's, Fleet Street
John Carter, of Uxbridge, Middx., & Elizabeth Kirst, of S' Margaret's,

Westminster
Thomas Barker & Mary Eeilly, of S' Clement Danes
James Townshend & Margaret Foulger, of S' Paul's, Shadwell
John Donkley & Dorothy Crabb, of S' Martin Outwich
Joseph Fisher & Dorothy Hawkins, of S' Clement Danes
Thomas Limberick & Elizabeth Chamberlain, of S' Mary le Bon
John Todd & Sarah Hancock, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Eobert Friend & Mary Watson, of S* John the Evangelist, Westminster
William Berry & Jeanet Alston, of S' Botolph, Aldersgate
John Hollyer & Hanuah Pincoat, of Christ Church, Spittal Fields
James Johnson & Jane Nixon, of Christ Church, Newgate Street
George Nutting & Elizabeth Andrews, of Littleton, Middx.



1748


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


22


Sep.


22


Sep.


22


Sep.


22


Sep.


22


Sep.


23


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


26


Sep.


2G


Sep.


26


Sep.


26


Sep.


26


Sep.


27


Sep.


27


Sep.


28


Sep.


28


Sep.


28


Sep.


28


Sep.


29


Sep.


29


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


3



ST. George's chapel, htde park corner. 115

1748
Oct. 3 George Hallet & Catherine Richardson, of "Woolwich, Kent
Oct. 3 Peter Newton & Jane Eavvson, of S' James, Westm''
Oct. 3 Daniel Boulter, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Elizabeth Blackman, of

S' Giles in the Pields
Oct. 4 James Armstrong, of S' Sepulchre's, Middx., & Elizabeth Sifton, of

Lambeth, Surry-
Oct. 4 Nicholas Higginson & Susannah Grandy, of S' Dunstan's in the

West
David Lloyd & Esther Walker, of S' Michael's, Cornhill
Thomas Smith & Mary Wood, of Knights Bridge, Middx.
Henry Taylor & Elizabeth Chinnay, of Hammersmith, Middx.
John Fallon & Cecilia Echliu, of S' Martin's in the Fields
James Kavanagh & Frances Hutchcroft, of S' John the Evangelist,

Westminster
Eobert Wyatt & Mary Eoberts, of Eumford, Essex
Henry Brownrigg & Amy Peairson, of S' Mary, Eotherhith
William Wood & Catherine Fuller, of S' Gregory's, Lond.
John Greentree & Sarah Hill, of Lambeth, Surry
James Tateman & Anne Landey, of S' Luke's, Middx.
Edward Taylor & Arrabella Davies
WiUiam Hope & Sarah Pugh, of Wandsworth, Surry
Henry Lamb & Isabella Dodgshon, of S' James, Westm''
WilHam Boodger, of S' Giles in the Fields, & Elizabeth Pitcher, of

Covent Garden
James Adams, of S^ George, Hanover Sq., & Elizabeth Lipsey, of

S' Luke's, Chelsea
Nicholas Harris & Sarah Brace, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Benjamin Webb, of All Hallows the Great, Thames Street, & Lydia

Andrews, of S* Stephen, Walbrook
Edward Bond & Jane Prothero, of S' Giles in the Fields
Benjamin Watkins, of S' Giles in the Fields, & Siblle [sic] Evaus, of

S' Clement Danes
John Vallet & Mary Collins, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate
Jonathan Collins & Elizabeth Wood, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate
Thomas White, of Eeading, Berks, & Anne Parr, of Covent Garden
Jonathan Brooks, of S' Olave's, Southwark, & Mary Eeading, of S' Mary

Overs, Southwark
William Dickenson & Sarah Turner, of S' Clement Danes
Andrew Grooss & Honor Lane, of S' James, Westm''
John Fling & Margaret Lewis, of S' Paul's, Shadwell
Edward Isaac & Jane Anderson, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate
Christopher Stackhouse & Anne Cassen, of S' Clement Danes
M'' Thomas Partridge & M" Elizabeth Tomkins, of S' Luke's, Old

Street
George Davidson & Elizabeth Deniston, of S' James, Westm''
John Callander & Anne Bradshaw, of Woolwich, Kent
Michael Frens, of Black Fryers, & Sarah Elliot, of S' George, Hanover

Square
Thomas Wright & Grace Beamout, of S' Bridget's, Fleet Str.
William M'=Grigor, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Marg* Harritts, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
Peirce Francis & Mary Maybanck, of S' Giles in the Fields
Abraham Fowler, of S' Margaret's, Westm', & Elizabeth Thomas, of

S' John the Evangelist, Westm'"
Edward Wale & Anne HUton, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
John Saint, of Fulham, Middx., & Mary Marsh, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
John Poole, of All Hallows, Lombard Street, & Joane Burton, of

S* Michael's Bassishaw, Lond.



Oct.


4


Oct.


5


Oct.


5


Oct.


5


Oct.


6


Oct.


6


Oct.


6


Oct.


6


Oct.


6


Oct.


7


Oct.


8


Oct.


8


Oct.


8


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


9


Oct.


10


Oct.


10


Oct.


10


Oct.


11


Oct.


11


Oct.


11


Oct.


11


Oct.


11


Oct.


11


Oct.


11


Oct.


12


Oct.


13


Oct.


14


Oct.


14


Oct.


15


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16



116 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

Joliaun Henreigli Baur & Elizabeth Brown, of S' James, Westm''
Eobert Kidwell, of Lambeth, Surry, & Sarah Meares, of Humerton,

Hackney
Theodore Edgar, of S' George, Hanover Square, & Esther Pearson, of

Kensington
Abraham Morgan & Anne Topham

Isaac Ste,ntou & Judith Battaille, of All Hallows, London Wall
Christoplier Morton & Margaret Cunningham, of S' Botolph, Aldgate
Ellis Eoberts, of S' Mary [sic'\ Moses, Bread Street, & Ann How, of

Newington Butts, Surry
John Barnes & Christian "Wood, of S* Ann's, Limehouse
Daniel Bourdon & Elizabeth Gillmore, of S' Mathew, Bednal Green
Adam Younger & Anne Siggoe, of S* Luke's, Chelsea
James Cave & Elizabeth Ash, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Thomas Wright, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden, & Hannah Hider, of

S* James, Westm'
George AUsope & Eebecca Hopson, of Hammersmith, Midds.
Thomas Stallwod & Susannah Hodge, of S' Ann's, Limehouse
John Maybrick, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & Sarah Cooke, of

S' Martin's in the Fields
Daniel Kiver & Isabella White, of Isleworth, Midds.
Eichard George & Sarah Wrathwell, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate
Eobert Tucker, of West Marsh, co. Devon, Yeoman, & Sarah Hickson,

of East Greenwich, Kent
Henry Myers & Jane Hodgson, of S' John's, Wapping
Thomas Gougher & Elizabeth Lee, of S' Tooley's, Southwark
William Ball & Sarah Cheltnam, of Mortlock, Surry
Henry Willmott, of S' Mary, Eotherhith, & Elizabeth Wallis, of

St Paul's, Shadwell
Oct. 24 Hugh Price, of S* Mary le Bon, & Abigail Bennett, of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Oct. 24 William Lucas, of Ashford, Middx., & Anne Yerby, of Eichmond,

Surry
David Laytou & Elizabeth Toney, of All HaUows the Great
Joseph Jacobs & Mary Crowther, of S' Catherine's Precinct
Humphrey Palle or Pallo & Anne Stafford
George Glade & Deborah Bull, of S' James, Westm''
Christopher Hancock & Sarah Hodder, of Woolwich, Kent
Edward Vincent & Mary Jennings, of S' Margaret's, Lothbury
Hugh Burrell & Hannah Henderson, of S' John's, Wapping
Andrew Graham & Elizabeth Barbour, of S' John's, Wapping
John Gray & Hannah Green, of S* Mary, Whitechapel
James Castle & Mary Springthorp, of S' James, Westm'
John Epps, of Lenham, Kent, & Susannah Eranckpitt, of S' George,

Hanover Sq.
WiUiam Cook & Sarah Maughan, of S' George in the East
Edward Thacker & Elizabeth Peartree
Gerald Pearce, of S' Bridget's, Elect Street, & Mary Eish, of

S' Dunstan's in the West
Edward Spencer & Jane Cooke, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
John PhiUips, of S' Luke's, Middx., & Mary Brown, of S' James,

Clerkenwell
Thomas Winter, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Elizabeth Moore, of

Hampstead, Middx.
Jolin Wilson, of S' Giles in the Eields, & Elizabeth Brazier, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
John Goglin, of S' Ann's, So-Ho, & Jane Macdanall, of Croydon,

Surry



Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


17


Oct.


18


Oct.


18


Oct.


20


Oct.


20


Oct.


20


Oct.


21


Oct.


22


Oct.


22


Oct.


22


Oct.


23


Oct.


23


Oct.


23


Oct.


23


Oct.


23


Oct.


28


Oct.


23


Oct.


23



Oct.


24


Oct.


24


Oct.


24


Oct.


24


Oct.


25


Oct.


25


Oct.


25


Oct.


25


Oct.


26


Oct.


26


Oct.


26


Oct.


27


Oct.


28


Oct.


29


Oct.


29


Oct.


29


Oct.


29


Oct.


29


Oct.


30



Oct.


30


Oct.


30


Oct.


30


Oct.


30


Oct.


31


Oct.


31


Oct.


31


Nov.


1


Nor.


2


Nov.


2


Nov.


2


Nov.


2


Nov.


2


Nov.


3


Nov.


3


Nov.


3


Nov.


3


Nov.


3


Nov.


5


Nov.


5


Nov.


5


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


6


Nov.


7


Nov.


7


Nov.


7


Nov.


7


Nov.


8


Nov.


8


Nov.


8


Nov.


8


Nov.


8


Nov.


9


Nov.


9


Nov.


10


Nov.


10


Nov.


10


Nov.


10


Nov.


11


Nov.


11



ST. GEOKGB's chapel, HYDE PARK CORNER. 117

Samuel Cooper & Elizabeth Norris, o£ S' Clement Danes

Thomas Bignall & Anne Poole, of S' Mary, "Whitecliapel

Grodfry Booker & Isabella Knowles, o£ S' Michael le Quarn, London

Thomas Boucher & Mary Lambeth, of Hampstead, Middx.

John Thorn & Elizabeth Mosley, of S' Thomas the Apostle, Lond.

Thomas Davis & Sarah Graves, of S' .Tames, Westm'

Arthur Collins & Anne Pulman, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Alexander Smith & Mary Boag

John iUlen & Catherine Hodge, of S' G-eorge in the East

William Williams, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Anne Stratford, of

S' James, Westm'
William Leech, of S' Margaret's, Westm'', & Susannah Chandler, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
Nathan Pattinson & Elizabeth Linley, of Chesham, Bucks
Joseph Jordan & Elizabeth Hatfield, of S' James, Westm''
John Cale & Sarah Ford, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
David Price & Anne Batt, of S' Bridget's, Fleet Street
John Burling & Caroline Landess, of S' Margaret's, Westm'
Thomas Hance, of S* Botolph, Aldgate, & Anne Long, of S' George in

the East
Thomas Hopson & Mary Bartlett, of Hammersmith, Middx.
John Thurstans & Elizabeth Foreman, of S' Sepulchre's, Middx.
David Mason & Mary Campar, of S' Dunstan's in the East
Robert Barker, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & Dothory [sic] Johnson, of

S' Margaret's, Westm'^
James Connoly, of S"- Dunstan's in the West, & Anne Howard, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
William Horn & Anne Williams, of S' Faith's under S' Paul's
Samuel Lever & Sarah Hunt, of Mile End, Middx.
John Parrott, of S' Mary Overs, & Martha Prick, of S' George the

Martyr
Benjamin E-hoades & Hannah Cadby, of S' Mary Woolnoth, London
Edward Allen & Mary Struty, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Thomas Bead & Hannah Barnet
William East, of S' Margaret's, Westminster, & Elizabeth Palmer, of

Covent Garden
John Wilkins, of S' James, Westm'', & Mary White, of S' Paul's,

Covent Garden
John Foulis & Anne Williams, of S' Margaret's, Westm''
Kobert Ogilvie & Catherine Younger, of S' Martin's in the Fields
John Bennett, of S' Margaret's, Westm'', & Sibbell Chamberlain, of

S' Clement Danes
Richard Beale & Margaret Hammond, of S' George's in the East
Joseph Stokes, of S' Mary-Steps, Exeter, & Margaret Wrightson, of

East Putford, Devon, W.
John Cole & Amy Jennings, of S' Giles in the Fields
Thomas Sutton & Martha Walker, of Lambeth, Surry
William Mills & Elizabeth Wilkinson, of S' Ann's, So-Ho
Henry Jones & Anne Jones, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate
James Terry & Mary Atherly, of S' James, Westminster
Timothy Ingeate & Susannah Beton, of S' Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey,

Surry
Owen Griffith & Jane Hughes, of S' Paul's, Shadwell
John Cotes & Mary Warren, of Christ Church, Spittal-Fields
James Clarke, of Twickenham, & Elizabeth Taylor, of S' Clement

Danes
John Smithson & Jane Boachon, of S' George the Martyr, Southwark
William White & Mary Stone, of Ealing, Middx.



118 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

William Clarke & Margery Taylor, of S' Clement Danes

Henry Woodin, of S' Ann's, Black Fryers, & Jane Miller, of All

Hallows Staining
John Coe & Sarah Webster, of Seller [sic—? Sliere], Surry
William Dison, of S' Giles in the Fields, & Susannah Taylor, of

S' Greorge, Hanover Square
John Gibb & Catherine Cooper, of S* John's, Wapping
Charles Pearu & Isabella Rose, of S' Alphage, London
John Collier & Mary Williams, AV., of S' James, Westm'
Henry Goddeard, of Hanworth, & Sarah Eankley, of Ashford, Middx.
John Wliiting, of Lambeth, & Margaret Pool, W., of S' John's,

Southwark
John Brown & Mary Wyndliam, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Philip Cox & Sarah Southearn, of S* Botolph, Aldgate
Andrew Killick, of S' Ann's, Noble Street, Lond., & Anne Morison, of

S' Giles in the Fields
John Toilet & Sarah Farrington, of S* Clement Danes
Samuel Clewly & Mary Tinson, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
Peter Cracket & Mary Mugerigh, of Foot's Cray, Kent
William Thomas & Sarah Wilkins, of S' Mary, Islington
John Neale & Frances Fisher, of S* Luke's, Chelsea
Henry Bowing & Martha Crane, of S' Paul's, Shadwell
M'' Edward Jude, of Foxtone, co. Cambr., & M'=^ Sophia Fry, of Frome,

Somerset
John Hickman & Eleanor Edwaj-ds, of S' Nicholas, Deptford, Kent
James Peachey, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, & Sarah Ansell, of S' Ann's,

Limehouse
Henry Attleo & Elizabeth Foreman, of Laleham, Middx.
Eichard Oliver & Pacha Moor [sic'], of Fulham, Middx.
Thomas Greenstreet & Jane Laytou, of S' Margaret's, Westminster
Thomas Hodges & Sarah Hawkins, of S* Sepulchre's, London
Alexander Eustace & Henrietta Janssen, of S^ James, Westminster
James White & Margaret Keith, of S' Clement Danes
Edward Dore & Elizabeth Cooleman
John Coombs & Maiy Ward, of S' Luke's, Chelsea
John Gladding & Mary Taft, of S' Mary Wooluoth, Lond.
James Peacock & Mary Heath, of S' James, Westminster
William Willmot & Anne Sculler, of Hammersmith, co. Middx.
John Wheeldou, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Elizabeth Moore, of

S' Swithin, London Stoue
Henry Goddard & Mary Smith, of S' George the Martyr
Elias King, of S' Mathew, Bethnal Green, & Anne Henbury, of Christ

Church, Spittal Fields
Thomas Trickett & Anne Eoss, of S' Mathew, Bethnal Green
George Pope, of S' Dunstan's, Stepney, & Elizabeth GlanviU, of Christ

Church, Spittal Fields
John Watters & Penelope Burthall, in the Liberty of Norton-Falgate
George Whittingham & Mary Gardner, of S' George, Bloomsbury
Walter Harding, of S' John the Evangelist, & Anne Caswell, of

S' Margaret's, Westminster
John Stapp & Anne Hall, of Fillgrave, Bucks
Daniel Carter & Anna-Maria Lee, of Barnes, Surry
John Bottomley, of S' James, & Jane Jugd [sic], of S' Margaret's,

Westminster
Thomas Ealing, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Jane Mins, of S' James,

AVestminster
Thomas Bramwell & Anne Mansfield, of All Saints, Derby
David Beutley & Ellen Wright, of S' Mary le Bon



1748


Nov.


11


Nov.


11


Nov.


12


Nov.


12


Nov.


12


Nov.


12


Nov.


13


Nov.


13


Nov.


13


Nov.


13


Nov.


13


Nov.


13


Nov.


13


Nov.


14


Nov.


14


Nov.


14


Nov.


15


Nov.


15


Nov.


15


Nov.


16


Nov.


16


Nov.


17


Nov.


18


Nov.


19


Nov.


19


Nov.


19


Nov.


20


Nov.


20


Nov.


20


Nov.


20


Nov.


20


Nov.


20


Nov.


21


Nov.


22


Nov.


22


Nov.


22


Nov.


22


Nov.


22


Nov.


22


Nov.


23


Nov.


23


Nov.


28


Nov.


24


Nov.


24


Nov.


24


Nov.


24



Nov.


24


Nov.


26


Nov.


27


Nov.


27


Nov.


27


Nov.


27


Nov.


27


Nov.


28


Nov.


28


Nov.


28


Nov.


2S


Nov.


28


Nov.


29


Nov.


29


Nov.


29


Nov.


30


Dec.


1


Dee.


1


Dec.


1


Dec.


2


Dec.


2


Dec.


2


Dec.


3


Dec.


4


Dec.


4


Dec.


4


Dec.


4


Dec.


4


Dec.


5


Dec.


5


Dec.


5


Dec.


6


Dec.


6


Dec.


G


Dec.


6


Dec.


6


Dec.


6


Dec.


7


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


8


Dec.


9


Dec.


9



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 119

Thomas Moyce & Grace Baynes, of S' Martin's in the Fields

John Griffin & Eose Love, of Lambotli, Surry

Simon Harvey & Anne Harris, of Putney, Surry

John Wagstaffe & Anne Whitakcr, of Hampstead

Eichard Pechey & Sarah Eogers

Alexander Cook & Sarah Shelley, of S' Botolph, Aldgate

James Dunckerley & Anne Miles, of S' James, Westm'

James Potter & Hannah Wakiiu, of Seven Oaks, Kent

Isaac Kelly & Elizabeth M'=Halm, of S' Mary Magdalen, Southwark

Joseph Smith & Sarah Austins, of S* Ann's, So-Ho

Eees Davis & Hephzibah Capell, of S' Martin's in the Pields

John Legassicke & Edith Hilliard, of S' Luko's, Chelsea

Charles Downing & Thomasin Banister, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Thomas Dickinson & Anne Hodgkin, of S' Luke's, Middx.

William May & Jane Glover, of Lambeth, Surry

Michael Malcom & Elizabeth Thomas, of S' Martin's in the Fields

John ChapUn & Dorothy Harrison

Joseph Woodroffe & Anne Clenn

Thomas Bucknall & Jane Bell, of All Hallows the Great

Thomas Abbot & Frances Brazier, of S' Giles in the Fields

Eichard Adams & Sarah Eatcliffe, of S' Giles, Cripplegate

Peter EoUand & Magdalen Ballechous, of S' Ann's, So-Ho

"William Eussell & Anne Lepton

"WiUiam Lack, of S' Dunstan's, Stepney, & Susanna Lindsay, of

S' Mary, Eotherhith
Beddingfield Collyer, of S' James, Westminster, & Susanna Moss, of



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 17 of 70)