Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 3 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 3 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Eichard Neagle & Mary Hancock

Eobert Hill, of S' Martin's, & Mary Holecroft, of S' Giles's
Theodor Thiel & Mary Younger

Thomas Elliott, of Bray, co. Berks, & Anne Burbank, of S' Giles's
Thomas Jones, of S' Martin's, & Anna Maria Lasage, of S' James's
James Gifiord & Mary Hill, of S' James's
Jacob Holder & Mary Hopps, of High Wicomb, Bucks
John Haburton, of ' Christ Church, London, & Eliz. Eobinson, of

S' George's
John Shaw & Jane Barton
Evan Muspratt & Martha Plant
William Bacot & Margaret Chase, of S* James's
John Eobinson & Judith Dickinson, of S' James's

1741.

May 29 John Duckit & Ann Sharp
June 4 John Liudsey & Ann Compton

Aug. 3 Charles Cracroft, of S' James's, Clerkenwell, & Elizabeth Owen, of
S' Martin's



May
May
May
June


1
28
29
28


July
Aug.
Aug.


7

10
14


Aug.
Sep.
Oct.


28

28

2


Oct.


14


Nov.


24


Dec.


4


Dec.


27


Dec.


31


Jan.


13


Jan.


29


Feb.


4


Feb.


9


Feb.


10



14 MARRIAGES AT

1741

Aug. 11 Eichard Byrn & Mary Eumball, of S' James's

Sep. 13 John Bayliff, of 8' James's, & Ann Gill, of S' Margaret's

Sep. 25 Eichard Dissel & Mary Wildman, of S' James's

Sep. 27 Clement Thomson & Anna Cock

Oct. 1 John Tate & Mary Gates, of S' Martin's

Oct. 4 William Stiles & Peace Bosley, of S' Margaret's

Oct. 11 Charles Blair & Deborah Easheu, of S' Botolph's

Oct. 25 John Edwards & Eliz. Suddick, of S' James's

Oct. 27 Ealph Hill, of S' Paul's Wharf Isic], & Mary Wingfield, of Spittlefields

Oct. 29 Isaac Mills, of S' James's, Clerkenwell, & Frances Vaughan, of Islington

Oct. 31 John Millart & Ann Dudley

Oct. 31 Nicholas Constable, of Mitcham, Surrey, & Elizabeth Linton, of

Crayford, Kent

Nov. 8 Eobert Turner & Mary Thomson, of S' James's

Nov. 8 Henry Harris & Mary Piatt, of S' James's ; by Banns

Nov. 10 Thomas Richards & Mary Jones, of Lambeth, Surrey

Nov. 11 Samuel Thorne, of S' Margaret's, Lothbury, & Ann Compton, of

St Martin's

Nov. 13 John Pero & Ellen Langwith, of Covent Garden

Nov. 15 William Moore & Eliz. Oldroyd, of S' Mary le Strand

Nov. 15 James George & Eliz. Straiten, of the Liberty of the Eolls

Nov. 22 Joseph Frith & Isabella Wadball, of S' James's

Nov. 26 William Harris, of S' iNIartiu's, & Sarah Cockell, of S' Mary Axe

Nov. 26 Thomas Moyce & Jane Eastham, of S' James's

Nov. 26 John Hadfleld, of S' Marylebone, & Jane Howard, of S' Martin's

Nov. 26 Edward Gouldiug, of S' George's, & Eliz. Miller, of S' Giles's

Nov. 29 Melzar Eand & Letitia Clark

Dec. 3 Eobert Smith, of S' George's, & Avice Best, of S' Margaret's

Dec. 6 Thomas Taylor & Eliz. Salter, of S' Martin's

Dec. 6 William Ingram, of Paddington, & Mary Lund, of S' James's

Dec. 8 Joseph Tarner, of Christ Church, & Eliz. Andrews, of the same

Dec. 16 John Sitlington & Eliz. Green, of S' James's

Dee. 16 William Gritton, of S* James's, & Eliz. Halse, of Covent Garden

Dec. 16 Eichard Pargeter, of S' Ann's, Aldersgate, & Mary Oram, of S' Stephen's,

Coleman Street. Note : " not to be own'd "

Dec. 18 Ealph Boyse, of Christ Church, Surrey, & Margaret Hamond, of

S' Andrew's

Dec. 19 William Smith & Grace Gilpin, of S' Martin's

Dec. 21 Thomas Slack & Ann Turner

Dec. 22 Archibald Sharp & Mary Wilkinson

Dec. 22 John Hopkins, of S' Martin's, & Phillis Fenton, of Greenwich

Dec. 26 James Stewart, of S' James's, & Dorothy Eichardson, of S' Marylebone

Dec. 26 Thomas Towning, of Whitechapel, & Susannah Guttridge, of the

Poultry

Dec. 29 Stephen Astell & Sarah Smith, of S' Clement's

Dec. 29 Eichard Sanders & Ann Bullock, of S' Marylebone

Dec. 31 James Lavender & Barbara Foster, of Kensington

Jan. 1 Jonathan Chetwood & Grace Amcotts, of S' Sepulchre's

Jan. 1 William Daniel Purchase & Mary Gluden, of S' Margaret's

Jan. 1 David Young & Eliz. Moring, of S' Giles's

Jan. 4 John Stone & Hannah Huxley, of S' Andrew's

Jan. 5 Eichard Lawrence & Eliz. Gilbert, of Trowbridge, Wilts

Jan. 6 James Christer & Eliz. Davis

Jan. 7 John Davis, of S* Luke's, & Mary Davis, of Coleman Street

Jan. 9 William Fido & Ann Marshall, of Chippiu Warden, co. North't.

Jan. 9 John Jenkinson, of S' James's, & Elizabeth Eutherford, of S' Ann's

Jan. 11 John Gardiner & Elizabeth Worthington

Jan. 12 Thomas Sherwood & Frances Fern, of S' James's



1741


Jan.


14


Jau.


14


Jan.


15


Jan.


IG


Jan.


16


Jan.


17


Jan.


17


Jan.


17


Jan.


18


Jan.


18


Jan.


20


Jan.


20


Jan.


22


Jan.


23


Jan.


24


Jan.


25


Jau.


26


Jan.


26


Jan.


31


Feb.


2


Feb.


5


Feb.


8


Feb.


9


Feb.


9


Feb.


14


Feb.


14


Feb.


14


Feb.


18


Feb.


21


Feb.


21


Feb.


21


Feb.


22


Feb.


23


Feb.


25


Feb.


25


Feb.


28


Feb.


28


Feb.


28


Feb.


28


Mar.


1


Mar.


1


Mar.


1


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


2



ST. GEOKGe's chapel, HYDE PARK CORNER. 15

Henry Stratton, of S' James's, & Mary Eagle, of S' G-eorge's

"William Spurrier & Ann Peters

James Isaac & Ann Kobiuson

James Kalph & Auu Stiles, of S' Martin's

Eichard Lovell Badcock, Esq., of S' Martin's, Ludgate, & Mary Lovell,

of Kensington ; per Lie. Abp.
Samuel Kerfoot & Elizabeth Jones
Thomas Garland & Elizabeth Hodges

Eichard Chapman, of S' George's, & Sarah Favell, of S* Bartholomew's
Josiah Phethean & Mary Elliot, of S' James's
Francis Mollison & Elizabeth Fletcher
Andrew Vigurs & Elizabeth Davis ; by Banns
"William Greaves, Esq^ & Dorothy Beaupre Bell, of S' Marylebone.

Married by their own friend
Howard Hastings, of S' Dunstan's in the East, & Jane Mason, of

S' Andrew's
Christopher Blenkaru & Mary Barlow

William Cook, of Cluer, Berks, & Alice Holmes, of S' George's
James Skeen, of S' Martin's, & Elizabeth Holliar, of Stepney
John Humphrys, of Kensington, & Susannah Newman, of S' Martin's
Edward Goodier, of S' George's, & Sarah Grove, of Shotour [sic],

CO. Oxon.
"William Clement, of S' James's, & Elizabeth "White, of S* George's ;

by Banns
George "Walton, of S' John's, & Mary Eogers, of Greenwich
John Gosford & Elizabeth Field, of S' George's, Bloomsbury
"William Stanley & Jane Baley
"William Stokes & Sarah Palmer, of S' James's
James Fryer, of Stepney, & Jane Jones, of Shoreditch
Donald "V^alentine & Ealer Boyd
Abraham Draper & Sarah Eemington, of S' Giles's
John Eiddle, of S' Giles's, & Theodosia Lupton, of Covent Garden
Eobert Young & Eebecca Brown, of S' Mary Magd ....
Elias Mudd, of Covent Garden, & Catherine Bradley, of S' Giles's
Thomas Peper & Martha Peper
Eobert Grant & Mary Butler ; by Banns

"William Smith, of S' George's, & Hannah Congreve, of S' Giles's
Thomas Element & Sarah Peufold, of New Brentford
John Waghorn, of Deptford, & Hannah Brownell, of East Greenwich
John Howell & Mary Smalbrook, of Grays, co. Oxon.
Lewis Sulsh & Sarah Palmer, of S' Margaret's
John Allen & Dorothy Lovett, of S' James's
Thomas Fawdon & Jane Pratt
Anthony Eobiuson & Ann Scott, of S' James's
Samuel Greer, of the Temple, Gent., & Sarah Edden, of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
David Salter, of S' Ann's, & Eliz. Pridham, of S' Martin's
Morgan Harris & Mary Trump

Henry Eawlins, of S' Sepulchre's, & Alice Davis, of Putney
Eichard Shepherd & Elizabeth Kelsey, of Eotherhithe
Thomas Evans & Mary Grover, of S' Andrew's
Eichard Luttrell, Gent., & Mary Fitzgerald

James Gibbons, of S' James's, & Martha Stevens, of S' Margaret's
Eobert Young & Susannah Brown, of S' Mary Magdalene
Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth Eedhead, of S' Marylebone
Charles Hodges & Ann Sewell, of S' James's
Thomas Eands & Mary Eaton, of S' Giles's
John Starr, of S' Ann's, & Elizabeth Cook, of "Wandsworth, Surrey



16




1741


Mar.


2


Mar.


2


Mar.


4


Mar.


5


Mar.


11


Mar.


17


Mar.


19


Mar.


20


Mar.


22


Mar.


23



MARRIAGES AT

Francis Jordan & Catherine Neal, of S' !Marylebone

"William Jones, of Christ Church, Midd., & Mary Herbert, of S' Leonard,

Shoreditch
John Coulson, Esq., & Sarah Tyler, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
Joseph Box & Jane Towley, of S' Andrew's

John Corne, of Ludlow, Salop, & Ann Orwell, of Low Layton, Essex
John Bevill & Mary Inskip, of S' James's
Stephen Cobb & Mary Ehodes, of Eulham, Middx.
Henry Spenceley & Esther Turley
George Kigge & Sarah Cotterell, of Lambeth, Surrey
George Tilsley, of Serjeants' Inn, Fleet Street, & Margaret Hampton,

of S' Andrew, Holborn

1742

Mar. 25 James Master & Elizabeth Johnson, of S' Martin's

Mar. 25 Eiehard Eickaby & Ann Eowe ; Lie. Abp.

Mar. 27 John Devall, of S' Marylebone, & Elizabeth Budd, of Heyford,

CO. Northamp.
Mar. 28 William David Kemp & Ellen Gratrix, of Cripplegate
Mar. 28 John Harrison, of S' Ann's, & Ann L'honnorey, of S' James's
Mar. 28 Thomas Bullock & Elizabeth Alexander, of S' James's
April 1 Eobert Wilkius & Betty White, of Eichmoud, Surrey
April 1 Benjamin Berrel & Agnes Hill, of S' Ann's
April 2 Charles Streater Ellis & Ann Wilkinson, of S' James's
April 4 John Eobinsou & Kezia Salt, of Covent Garden
April 6 Eobert Hillman & Mary Holmes ; by Banns
April 8 Joseph Barwis & Mary Fisher, of Covent Garden
April 10 John Storr & Eebecea Tallant
April 11 Simon Jude Cole & Mary Petit, of S' James's
April 11 William Steel, of S' Martin's, & Hannah HuUey, of S' James's
April 13 John Plymley, of Wolverhampton, co. Staff., & Jane Taylor, of

S' Marylebon
April 17 John Wilson, of S' Clement's, & Ellinor Moodey, of S' Margaret's
April 17 Benjamin Meredith & Mary Williams
April 18 William Waite & Elizabeth Ward, of S¬Ђ Margaret's
April 18 John Chauvain, of S' Ann's, & Susannah Henri, of S' James's
April 18 Eobert Megge & Elizabeth Smith, of Cripplegate
April 21 Rudolph Eonner & Dorothy Jones
April 22 George Lister & Sarah Pipes, of S' James's
April 23 John Veale & Elizabeth Watkinson, of Wanstead, Essex
April 25 Richard Mills & Hannah Wallis, of S' Andrew's
April 25 John Averill, of S' Olave's, Hart Street, & Elizabeth Smith, of Lombard

Street
April 26 Joseph Pimm, of S' Mary's Allhallows, & Susannah Adams, of

Shoreditch
April 26 Paul Wells & Dorothy Clifford, of S* Sepulchre's
April 27 William Gunter, Distiller, of S' George's, Bloomsbury, & Ann Lewis,

of Clifford, CO. Hereford
April 30 William Keeling & Elizabeth Mines ; Lie. Abp.
April 29 Thomas Norris, of S' Bride's, & Sarah Ward, of S' Andrew's
April 29 Erasmus Christian Hoffman, of S* James's, & Elizabeth Wright, of

Blackfryers
April 30 John Bell & Elizabeth Day, of Norwood, Middx.
May 1 Thomas Gladman, of Twickenham, & Mary Grover, of Teddenton
May 2 Claudius Fradin, of S' Margaret's, Lothbury, & Margaret Poitvin, of

S' Stephen's, Coleman Street
May 3 Simon Dighton & Amey Bigg, of Aldgate



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 17

1742
May 3 Thomas Hart, of S' Margaret's, & Mary Howes, of S' John's, Westiu''
May 3 William Weaver, of Ross, co. Hereford, & Mary Hodges, of Lambeth
May 5 Timothy Child, of S' Luke's, Old (Street, & Eieaiksou Punch, of

S' John's, Westm'-
May James Hutchinson, of Hammersmith, Gent., & Mary Slia\y, of S' James's
May G Joseph Sharp & Sarah Over
May 6 John Thcoball & Mabeld Hind, of S' James's
May John Netherclift & Jane Barnet, of S' George the Martyr
May 7 Henry Hicks & Edith Anthony

May 8 James L'Heureux, of S' Giles's, & Mariamne ffry, of S' James's
May 8 Thomas Stokes & Mary Smith, of S' Margaret's
May 9 William Gazaway, of S' Margaret's, & Elizabeth Crabb, of Cecil

vStreet
May 9 James White & Ann Haynes, of Bishopsgate
May 9 William Whitfield & Ann Dobuey
May 9 Joseph Taylor & Mary Linel, of S' Clement's
IMay 11 Philip Green, of S' George's, & Mary Peart, of Kensington
May 11 Eichard Thomlinson, of Simon's Inn, & Catherine Ferrer, of Bedford

Eow
May 12 Eobert AVoodcock & Elizabeth Gernon
May 13 Eobert Major & Elizabeth Davis, of S' Ann's
May 15 Eichard Jones, of S' Michael, Wood Street, & Mary Welsted, of

S' Luke's, Midd.
May 16 Samuel Joly, of X' Church, Southwark, & Mary Guiaz, of S' Ann's
May 16 Edward Chirk & Mary AVoollett
May 16 Edward Phillpot, of S' Mary Woolnoth, & Elizabetli Poole, of

S' Martin's
May 16 John Hambliu, of S' Luke's, Old Street, & Mary Spooner, of S' Giles's
May 16 William Pomiey, of Chalfont S' Peter's, Bucks, & Susannah Dover, of

Bloomsbury Square
May 17 Benjamin Hobson & Hannah Burghess, of S' Marylebou
May 19 John Prosser, of Newington, Southwark, & Mary Lloyd, of S' George's
May 19 William Matthews & cTiristian Hand, of S* George's, Eatclifl! High-
way, Midd.
May 20 Samuel Starling, of Northen Folgate, & Janet Theobald, of S' Mary's,

Whitechapel
May 21 George Jackson, of S' Giles's, & Elizabeth Williams, of S' George's
May 21 Thomas Dagley & Ann Wheatly, of S' Martin's
May 22 William Hall & Elizabeth Butler, of S' James's
May 23 John White, of S' Mildred's in the Poultry, Gent., & Elizabeth Cain,

of S' Botolph's, Aldgate
May 23 John Fairbauck & Ann Elsworth, of S' Mary Overs, Southwark
May 23 John Houltou, of S' James's, Clerkeuwell, & Catherine Mecabe, of

S' Giles's
May 25 Eobert Eobinson, of Kensington, & Margaret Owen, of Allhallows

Staining
May 26 Eobert Burleton & Mary Thomas
May 27 Henry Eeading, of S' Martin's, & Martha Blackbourn, of S' Faith's,

Paternoster Eow
May 27 Charles Snelliug, of East Smithfield, & Elizabeth Acton, of the

Minories
May 28 William Dear & Elizabeth Winepress
May 29 William Lee & Ann Arthur, of S' James's, Clerkeuwell
May 29 John Eogers & Mary Glover
May 30 Francis Mallard & Ann Hinderson, of S' Ann's
May 30 Samuel Migevan & Elizabeth Pegg, of S' Ann's
May 30 Thomas Eathbone & Mary Edwards, of S' John's, Westm"'
May 30 James Wallis & Isabella Smith, of S' James's

P



18 MARRIAGES AT

1742

May 30 John Bacon & Sarah Spenser ; by Banns

Juiie 1 Michael Degron & Martha Vale, of Hoxton

June 2 William Davis, of S' Martin's, & Sarah Eastwood, of S' George's

June 6 Eobert Harrison & Elizabeth Jackson, of Rotherhith

June 6 Eobert Merrydue & Elizabeth Asbury, of S' James's

June 7 William Eiley & Lucy Scamerdine, of S' Ann's

June 7 William Burroughs," of Eed Lyon Square, & Elizabeth Knight, of

S' George's

June 7 Benjamin Crew & Elizabeth Marlow

June 8 Charles Planner & Susannah How, of Egham, Surrey

June 8 William Bowers & Ruth Tildsley, of S' George the Martyr

June 9 Thomas Parker & Mary Kinch, of S* Giles's

June 9 Phillip Williams & Martha Langley, of S' James's

June 10 Charles Baily & Jane Robinson, of Petersham, Surrey

June 10 AVilliam Hopper, of S^ Gregory's, London, & Elizabeth Morgan, of

S' Martin's

June 13 Amos Chinner & Mary Maddox

June 13 Eichard Porter & Mary Shudall, of S' Clement Danes

June 1-i Thomas Cook & Ellin GrilEth, of S' James's

June 15 John Beebe & Elizabeth Gosling, of S' Margaret's

June 16 John Cropper, of S' George's, & Mary Davis, of S' Luke's, Old Street

June 16 Charles Hendrey & Jane Marshall, of S* George's in the East

June 17 John Alleuby, of S' Giles's, & Martha Barnes, of S' Andrew's

June 19 William Overton & Mary Simpson, of S' Giles's

June 20 Patrick Kerin & Sarah Guest, of S' James's

June 20 William Saward & Elizabeth Winter, of S' Margaret's

June 20 John Waldie & Mary Clark

June 20 Nathaniel Child & Sarah Wells, of S' Martin's Orgors

June 21 Charles Ashley & Susannah Hills, of S' James's, Clerkenwell

June 22 Archbald Mastertown, of S' George's, Southwark, & Ann Harris, of

S' Mary Magd", Bermondsey

June 23 John Philips & Penelope Frances Eegaty, of S' James's

June 2-4 Thomas Sanders, of S' Margaret's, & Jane Thompson, of S' George's

June 26 William Lardner, Surgeon, & Mary Hutchinson, both of Wandsworth,

Surrey

June 26 Charles Parker & Elizabeth King, of S' Andrew's, Holbourn

June 26 Edward Horner, of S* Martin's, & Mary Midgley, of S' George's

June 28 Eichard Budge & Elizabeth Upsdaill, of S' James's

June 29 Thomas Edwards & Ann Parry, of S' Clement's

July 1 Lawrence Cossens & Mildred Turner, of S' Olave's, Southwark

July 1 George Holride & Katherine Kirkbride, of S' Andrew's

July 2 Thomas Edmonds & Elizabeth Faruham, of Kingston, Surry

July 2 Sir George Dalston, of Heath in the par. of Kirkthorp, co. York, Bar*,

& Hem-ietta Maria Huxley, of S' Martin's in the Fields

July 4 Samuel Cooper, of Covent Garden, & Elizabeth Winscomb, of

S' James's

July 4 William Dixon & Susannah Winn, of S' James's

July 4 John Kimber, of S' Stephen's, Walbrook, & Joyce Young, of Spittle

Square

July 4 John Cooke & Mary Stiles, of S' John's, Westm''

July 5 John Desborough & Elizabeth Greenwood, of S' Ann's

July 5 Alexander Stonnill & Catherine Lockton, of S' Marg''

July 6 James Holies & Dorothy Selby, of Fulliam, Middx.

July 6 Nicholas Scott, of S' Martin's, & Elizabeth Hay, of S' James's

July 7 William Goodwin & Elizabeth Middleton, of S* Bride's, London

July 8 David Davies, of S' George's, & Margaret Smith, of S' James's

July 8 Kenderick Shribell & Hannah Perkins, of Richmond, Surrey

July 8 John Mason, of S' Clement's, & Elizabeth Walbridge, of S' Martin's



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 19

1742
July 10 John Collard & Sarah Lucas
July 10 John Nightingale, of S' Mary le Strand, & Letitia Wluttaker, of

Windsor, Berks
July 11 Charles Earle, of S* Olave's, Scuthwarl?, & Mary Line, of S' Michael'B,

Crooked Lane
July 1 1 William Neild, of 8' G-eorge's, & Mildred Wainwright, of S' James's
July 11 S' John Jordan & Ann Slann, of Wandsworth, Surrey
July 11 John Waldgrave, of S' Clement's, & Hannah Horn, of S' Martin's
July 11 John Moslev & .Lane Sayer, of Bishopsgate
July 12 William Bridges & Mary Wood, of Clapham, Surrey
.Tuly 12 Henry Niblett & Susannah Todd, of S' Ann's, Aldersgate
July 13 John Price & Elizabeth Tamman ; by Banns ^
July 13 John Balsom & Sarah Pattison, of S* Martin's

July 13 George Mascall, of S' James's, & Frances Dent, of S' Mary Ic Strand
July 13 .Tames Davis & Frances Fastnedge, of S' James's
July 13 William Smallwood & Ann Newman, of Stepney
July 14 John Marcham & Mary Towell
July 15 John Jones & Dorothy Drew

July 16 John Biigbird, of Wimbleton, & Mary Havergill, of Martin in Surrey
July 16 Stephen Hay & Catherine Salkeld. " Not to be shewn "
July 18 James Phipps & Sarah Bond, of S' James's
July 22 James Maire & Hester Scott, of S' Botolph's, Aldgate
July 23 Earus Jennings, of S' Margaret's, & Elizabeth Pogut, of Milton, Kent
July 24 John Ayres, of S' George's, & Mary Hughes, of S' Giles's
July 25 Eichard Lee, of Kensington, & Mary Polden, of S' Andrew's
July 25 William Shrimpton, of Colbrook, cb. Buck., & Winnefret Halliday, of

Chelsea, Midd.
July 26 William Habberly, of Mortclack, Surrey, & Sarah Layton, of

S' George's
July 26 William Burton & Elizabeth Wright, of S' James's
July 26 Henry Denne & Elizabeth Hummerstone, of S* Sepulchre's
July 27 Evan Williams, of S' George's, & Rebecca Lloyd, of S' James's
July 27 John Rosblade, of Stanford, Berks, & Elizabeth Ledwige, of S' George's
July 29 James Warburton, of Lambeth, Surrey, & Elizabeth Thomas, of

S' Clement's
July 29 William Baker & Mary Clark, of Pancross, Midds.
July 29 AVilliam Maddin & Mary Lemoine, of S' Martin's
July 30 Edward Scurfield & Martha Dubois, of S' Stephen's in S' Alban's,

Herts
July 31 Isaac Stillingfleet & Sarah Webb, of S' Giles's, Cripplegate
Aug. 1 Thomas Brockell & Mary Pearse, of S' Ann & Agnes, Lond.
Aug. 1 Edward Fox & Eleanor Rubens, of S' Giles's

Aug. 1 Thomas Goodchild, of Bloomsbury, & Lidia Granger, of S' George's
Aug. 2 John Wooley, of Hammersmith, Middx., & Rebecca Irons, of S' George's
Aug. 2 John Guy & Martha Jenkins. " Not to be known "
Aug. 4 Griffith Barrett & Catherine Buck, of S' James's
Aug. 4 Daniel Piers & Mary Williams, of S* James's
Aug. 5 Robert Herdman & Martha Blunt, of S' Margaret's
Aug. 5 Thomas Merryweather, of S' Luke's, Old Street, & Joanna Taylor, of

Great S' Hellen's
Aug. 5 Thomas Rogers & Mary Lethwick, of S' James's
Aug. 7 Philip Saintsbury, of S' Giles's, & Ann Tomley, of S' George's
Aug. 7 William Thomas & Mary Lees
Aug. 8 James Allen & Jury Bartlett, of S' Giles's
Aug. 8 Paul Freeman & Ann Lorphelln
Aug. 8 William Mason & Hannah Constance, of S' Martin's
Aug. 8 John Norris, of S' Vedast, Foster Lane, & Susannah Taylor, of S' Ann's,
Aldersgate



20 MARUIA&ES AT

William Eogers & Mary Bedell, of S' Mildred's, Bread Street

White Bauson & Elizabeth Cornelius, of S' Clement's Danes

Collin M'^Kenzie, of S' George's in the East, & Jane Cross, of

S' Botolph's, Aldgate
James Pyott, of S' Giles's, & Hannah Plant, of vS' Nicholas, Lombard

Street
John Criste Pingueller & Mary Nee, of S' James's
Francis Pearse & Jane Viner, of S' Ann's, Aldersgate
William Element & Susannah Willhellmina Spencer, of S' James's
Robert Howe, of S' Bartholomew by the Change, & Mariana Colebrooke,

of Walthamstow, Essex
John Bice, of S' James's, & Elizabeth Worsley, of S' George's
John Harris & Sarah Turner, of S' James's
Charles Fourmantel & Mary Dent, of S"^ James's
Thomas Bridgwater & Ann Hartly
John Hooton & Elizabeth Didelsfold
William Wriglesworth Morse, of S' James's, & Elizabeth Wheeler, of

S' Ann's
Simon Elwortliy & Jane Pyke, of S' Nicholas, Deptford, Kent
John Cotterell & Mary Maneytony, of S' Luke's, Old Street
John Weston & Ann Maneytony, of S' Luke's, Old Street
John Edes, of Lambeth, & Elizabeth Woodman, of Christchurch,

Surrey
Samuel Leaver, of S' Dunstan's in the West, & Catherine Tate, of

Covent Garden
Thoinas Eichards & Elizabetli Eewbothan
John Fletcher & Elizabeth Griffin, of Ewill, Surrey
Caleb Muxon, of S' Mary's, Whitechapel, & Margaretta Sparding, of

S' Martin's
Thomas Shand & Frances London, of S' James's
George Cooke, of S' James's, & Johanuah Robinson, of S' Andr.,

Holboru
James Carr & Ann Holt

Robert Wood, of S' Martin's, & Elizabeth Wright, of S' Andrew's
Alexander Tame, of iS' Sepulchre's, & Leah Turner, of Covent Garden
Richard Frift & Mary Poeock, of Isleworth
John Harrington & Katherine Baldwin, of S' Andrew's
John Wright, of Rotherhith, Kent [sic], & Susannah Hayfield, of

S' Marylebon
John Burton & Ann Stratton, of Fulham, Middx.
Christopher Todd & Susannah Lawrence, of Tottenham, Midd.
Edward Lowry, of S' Bennet's Grace Church, & Sarah Gilbert, of

Ealing, Midd.
Joseph Hodson & Isabella Welsh, of S' James's
John Lcgg, of S' Butolph's, Aldersgate, & Elizabeth Penn, of

S' Olave's, Silver Street
Thomas Brown & Mary Omer, of S' Pancras, Midd.
Lewis AVest & Susannah Reeves, of S* Catherine Coleman
William Rouse, of S' Edmund the King & Martyr, & Mary Morthwhite,

of Kensington, Midd.
William Perkinson, of S' Giles's, Cripplegate, & Ann Andrews, of

Christ Church, Spittlefields
William Northwood, of S^ Mai-garet's, & Sarah Mathyson, of S' John's,

Westm''
William Shields & Mary Franklin, of S* Martin's
Edward Poston, of S' George the Martyr, & Ann Marsh, of Amen

Corner
Aug. 29 Thomas Cook & Sarah Loyd, of S' Mildred's in the Poultry



1742
Aug. 8
Aug. 9
Aug. 10


Aug.


10


Aug.
Aug.
Aug.
Aug.


10
10
11
11


Aug.
Aug.
Aug.
Aug.
Aug.
Aug.


12
12
12
12
12
12


Aug.
Aug.
Aug.
Aug.


12
15
1.5
15


Aug.


15


Aug.

Aug.
Aug.


15
15
16


Aug.
Aug.


17



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 3 of 70)