Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 33 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 33 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


July 28 John Mowit & Ann Hodges, of S' Margaret's, Westm''

July 28 William Miles & Sarah Stempson, of Stretham, Surry

July 28 William Pritchard & Diana Drake, of Twickenham, Midds.

July 28 Jacob Besancon & Esther Galland, of S' James, Westm''

July 30 Samuel Asbury & Mary Tipping, of S' Mary Overy's, Southwark

July 30 John Burnley & Mary Swainston, of S' George's, Southwark

July 30 David Patterson & Eleanor Burrough, of S' James, Westm"'

July 30 Richard Warner & Elizabeth Harris

July 30 John Mouspaes & Catherine Kendrick, of S' Mary Magdalen,

Bermoudsey

July 30 Nicholas Barrett & Ann White, of Hornsey, Middx.

July 30 James Collins & Christian Neapper, of S' George's in the East

July 31 Daniel Taylor, of S' James, Westm"', & Sarah Smith, of Enfield, Middx.

July 31 Thomas Jones & Elizabeth Bradshaw, of S' Margaret's, Westm''

July 31 George Brown & Elizabeth Curtis

Aug. 1 John Oliver & Elizabeth Goudge, of S' Botolph, Aldersgate, London

Aug. 1 Francis Stetham & Mary Deane, of S' Botolph, Aldgate, London

Aug. 2 William Lloyd & Mary Perring, of Christ Church, London

Aug. 2 Peter Lobb & Catherine Stranger, of S' George in the East, Middx.

Aug. 2 Thomas Keal & Margaret Marrison, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Aug. 2 Thomas Higgins, of S' Dunstan's in the West, & Mary Stokoe, of

S' Clement Danes, Middx.

Aug. 2 James Stackhouse & Martha Coga, of S' Mary Overy's, Southwark

Aug. 2 Thomas Witton & Hannah Fielding, of S' George the Martyr, Middx.

Aug. 2 Alexander Watson & Barbara Fairbairn, of S' Luke, Old Street

Aug. 2 William Ludolph Artsberger & Mary Brookes, of S' Giles iu the Fields

Aug. 2 James Sangster & Ann Lyon, of S' Ann's, Soho

Aug. 2 John West & Elizabeth Duller, of Lambeth, Surry

Aug. 2 Robert Austin & Frances Gardner, of S' James, Westm''

Aug. 2 John Raper & Mary Watts, of Hammersmith, Middx.

Aug. 2 Edward Prize & Jane Causton, of S' Andrew, Holborn

Aug. 2 Archibald Grigg & Elizabeth Wood, of S' George in the East, Middx.

Aug. 2 Thomas Rayner & Mary Welman, of S' Botolph, Bisliopsgate, London

Aug. 2 Isaack Haslehurst & Margaret Davis, of S' Clement Danes, Middx.

Aug. 2 William Thompson & Elizabeth Davis, of S' George in the East, London

Aug. 3 Robert Gaskill, of S* Paul's, Shadwell, & Mary Bates, of S' James,

Westm''

Aug. 4 Nicholas Carpenter & Sarah Barrington, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate,

London

Aug. 4 Robert Sloper & Jane Willes, of Newbottle, co. Northampton

Aug. 5 Philip Hazier & Martha Sturges, of S* Martin's in the Fields

Aug. 5 William Hall & Elizabeth Parish, of Edmonton, Middx.

Aug. .5 James Clark & Ann Burch, of Lambeth, Surry

Aug. 5 John Cook, of Bursted, & Ann Harrison, of East Maiden, Kent

Aug. 5 John Couch & Sarah Fartliing, of Deptford, Kent

Aug. 6 Benjamin Dare & Susannah Spencer, of S' Mary Marlins [sic'],

Southwark

Aug. 6 Francis Hughes & Margaret Philips, of S' Giles in the Fields
Aug. 7 George Chapman & Mary Ranee, of Stains, Middx.
Aug. 8 Thomas Hayes & Ann Langley, of Cranford, Middx.
Aug. 9 John Poulton and Catherine Elnwin, of S' Luke, Middx.
Aug. 9 Nathaniel Sandifer & Drury Spragg, of S' Mary Somerset
Aug. 9 Andrew Torrie & Ursula Lisk, of S' George, Middx.



224 MARRIAGES AT

John Evans & Grace Jones, of S' Dunstan's in the "West

Bryan Chandler & Elizabeth Shrapnell, of S' Michael Bassishaw, London

Robert Heape & Elizabeth Hatfield, of S' Dunstan's in the West

John Stratton & Sarah Vyse, of S' Martin's in the Fields

John Parish & Mary Beven

William Cadwell & Sarah Cross, of S' Paul, Covent Garden

Thomas Taylor & Helena Paskque, of S* Michael, Wood Street, London

James Gravenor & Sarah Hatclier, of S' Giles in the Fields

Philip Moore & Mary Wilde, of S' Gregory's, Lond.

Jolm Good & Eebeckah Hammond, of Deptford, Kent

Abraham Walton & Mary Manning

Jeukin Owen & Margery Boswell, of S' Andrew, Holborn

William Tomason & Margaret Duncan, of S' Andrew, Holborn

John Kerby & Mary Bratton, of S* James, Westm"^

William AUen & Silence Potter, of S' James, Westm''

Joseph Mosman & Jane Warburton

William Henton & Mary Cato, of Barnet, Midds.

William Thompson, of S' George, Hanover Sq., & Ann Tovnisend, of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Aaron Dixey & Elizabeth Lawrence, of S' Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey
Robert Camplin & Sarah Wright, of S* James, Westm"'
Thomas Parker & Ann Marshall, of S' James, Westm''
Thomas Mould & Dorothy Evans, of S' Dunstan's in the West, London
William Stickly & Sarah Bonus, of S' Dunstan's in the East, London
Mathew Told & Sarah Evans, of S' James, Westm''
James Mead & Susannah White, of Putney, Surry
Richard Bishop & Ann Story, of AVoodford, Essex
Joseph Thorp & Elizabeth Beaver, of S' Leonard, Shoreditch
John Clayton & Mary Goodin, of S' Luke, Middx.
William Lucas & Mary Glutton, of S' Dunstan's in the East
Thomas Arnold & Sarah Melton, of S' Margaret's, Westm''
Robert White & Sarah Hatton, of S¬ї James, Westm'
John Morris & Ufy Smith, of S' Mary, Lambeth, Surry
Henry Brown & Elizabeth Anson, of S' Giles in the Fields
Hewett Cobb & Mary Pain, of Richmond, Surry
Silvester Fern & Mary Walter, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Adam Flower, Esq"', & Honoria Dawes, of S' Mary, Islington, Middx.
Thomas Pritchard, of S' Andrew Fndershaft, & Elizabeth Williams,

of Walthamstow, Essex
Joseph Barker & Elizabeth Northcote, of S' Giles, Cripplegate, London
Joseph Antbews & Dorothy Basdell, of S' George the Martyr
Edward Gent & Ann Watts, of Paddington, Middx.
Thomas Pugsley & Ann Wootou, of S' George in the East
Thomas Rolfe, of Stanmore, Middx., & Mary Harris, of Wyrardisbury,

Bucks
Joseph Simon & Mary Ann Turquand, of S' Peter Le Poor, London
William Wright & Ann Paine, of Bury S' Edmund's, Suffolk
John Bernier & Elizabeth Memory

William Staffordton & Mary Newman, of S' Giles in the Fields
Timothy Cicilion & Ann Gent, of S' Peter's, Cornhill
Joseph Row & Elizabeth Dukes, of S' Sa-\dour's, Southw''
John Jackson & Ann Larndey, of Tottenham, Middx.
Alexander Riley & Mary Carter, of S' Michael Bassishaw, London
John Clarkson & Ann Robinson, of S' James, Westm'
Edward Gusthart & Mary Miller, of S' Martin's in the Fields
John Meek & Mary Miln, of S' George in the East
Joseph Meadows & Elizabeth Pritchard, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate,

London



Aug.


9


Aug.


9


Aug.


9


Aug.


9


Aug.


9


Aug.


9


Aug.


9


Aug.


10


Aug.


10


Aug.


11


Aug.


11


Aug.


11


Aug.


11


Aug.


12


Aug.


12


Aug.


12


Aug.


12


Aug.


12


Aug.


13


Aug.


13


Aug.


13


Aug.


13


Aug.


15


Aug.


15


Aug.


15


Aug.


15


Aug.


15


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


16


Aug.


17


Aug.


17


Aug.


17


Aug.


17


Aug.


17


Aug.


18


Aug.


18


Aug.


19


Aug.


19


Aug.


20


Aug.


20


Aug.


20


Aug.


20


Aug.


21


Aug.


21


Aug.


22


Aug.


23


Aug.


23


Aug.


23



LI O^

Aug.


23


Aug.


23


Aug.


23


Aug.


24


Aug.


2J.


Aug.


24


Aug.


24.


Aug.


24


Aug.


25


Aug.


25


Aug.


25


Aug.


25


Aug.


26


Aug.


27


Aug.


27


Aug.


27


Aug.


27


Aug.


27


Aug.


28


Aug.


29


Aug.


29


Aug.


29


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


30


Aug.


31


Aug.


31


Sep.


1


Sep.


1


Sep.


2


Sep.


2


Sep.


2


Sep.


2


Sep.


14


Sep.


14


Sep.


14


Sep.


14


Sep.


15


Sep.


16


Sep.


16


Sep.


16


Sep.


17


Sep.


17



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 225

Edward Jones & Elizabeth Spencer, of S' Martin's in the Fields

John Eipley & Dorothy Meggs, of S' Giles, Cripplegate, London

Eobert Watson & Ann Thomas, of S' Paul, Covent Garden

Francis Hewitt & Hannah Hawkes

Daniel Bradshaw & Elizabeth Nash, of S* Dunstan's in the West

John Goodman & Mary Ewer, of Rickmansworth, Herts

William Cartwright & Ann Malard, of S' Ann's, Soho

David Nash & Ann Ovens, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Thomas Saker & Susannah Jerkin, of Cripplegate, London

William Tibbitt & Mary Jones, of Bromley, Essex

Michael Thompson & Ehzabeth Fairclift, of S' Mary Overy's, Southwark

John Mierr & Mary Vinall, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate, London

James Callender & Mary WoofE, of Iselworth, Midds.

Edward Smith & Sarah Eeed, of Isleworth, Midds.

Edward Morley & Sarah Goodman, of Horsley, co. Derby

John Sutherland & Elizabeth Emmes, of Hampstead, Midds.

John Doughty & Sarah Thornton, of Wapping, Loud.

Dennis M'^Donnell & Anna Maria Clark, of Cbelsea, Middx.

William Stone, of S' Catherine Creed, & Elizabeth Seale, of the same

James Spiller & Sarah Bartlett, of S* James, Westm''

William Folkes & Mary Pitcher, of Woolwich, Kent

Robert Beck & Elizabeth Weller, of S' Antholin's, London

James Gunn & Ann Ellson, of S' George in the East, Midds.

Frederick Milhum & Ann Clapham, of S' Michael Bassishaw, London

George Buckham & Mary Chance, of S' Botolph, Aldersgate, London

Samuel Skinner & Jane Snapes, of Sunbury, Middx.

John Heysham & Elizabeth Piuk, of S' Saviour's, Southwark

James Robiquet & Mary Chandler, of S* James, Clerkenwell

William Corke & Sarah Saxon, of Christ Church, Lond.

John Mann & Mary Havers, of Allhallows Barking, London

James Attwood & Eleanor Howard, of S' Paul, Covent Garden

Joshua Dawson & Elizabeth Rice, of S' Saviour's, Southwark

James Stewart & Catherine Haukine, of S* James, Westm"^

John Robinson & Catherine Hewett

Daniel Smith & Elizabeth Whichelow, of S' Margaret's, Westmi^

WilKam Jenkins & Elizabeth Holmes

Richard Connop & Ann Wilde, of S' James, Clerkenwell

Simon Dove & Sarah Crow, of Stevenage, Herts

Robert Avery & Mary Wall, of Isleworth, Middx.

Alexander Turner & Mary Fabre, of S' Giles in the Fields

Walter Wright & Ann Lane, of Isleworth, Middx.

George Massey & Isabella Hood, of the Tower Hamlet, London

William Gates & Byro Kinnybrook, of Hampton Wick, Midds.

Robert Wilkinson & Martha Taylor, of S' George's, Bloomsbury

William Smith & Mary Hall

John Frogley, of S' Clement Danes, & Lydia Elmmes, of S* James,

Westm"'
John Smith & Edith Briant, of S' Clement's Danes, Middx.
Daniel Hawkins & Catherine English

Anthony Horlor & Hannah Johnson, of S' James, Westm'
Stephen Boucher & Dorothy Russell, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
Robert Wallace Johnson & Elizabeth Stevenson, of New Brentford,

Middx.
Joseph Wood & Eebeckah Jackson, of S* Nicholas, Deptford, Kent
Daniel Mallitt & Susannah Johnson, of S' James, Westm''
William Jones & Margaret Collishaw, of S' James, Westm"'
Henry Stevens & Mary Streets, of Wandsworth, Surry
George Dittmore & Mary Gyver, of S' Giles in the Fields



226 MA.RRIAGES AT

William Woolmer & Ann Jones, of Bexley, Kent

John KirkBam & Grace Applen, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, London

Jacob Crow & Allice Hulmc, of S' Bridget, Fleet Street, London

William Lawrence & Mary Leek

Daniel Eivers & Rebeckah Newton, of S' Mary le Bonne, Middx.

William Darvill & Elizabeth Mattinley, of S' Gregory's, Loudon

Thomas Hyett & Elizabeth Lyell, of S' Saviour's, Southwark

Francis Brown & Mary Allum, of S' James, Westm''

Eoger Knight & Susannah Craft, of 8' Saviour's, Southwark

Edward Cox & Sarah Taylor, of Staumore, Middx.

Thomas Jones Merchant & Joan Hobhouse, of Bristol, Somerset

Charles Fletcher, of S' Martin's in the Fields, & Elizabeth Tanzley, of

S' George's, Hanover Sq.
William Hiorne & Martha Moore, of Barnet, Herts
Eichard Foster & Joan Mobiuson, of North Allertou, Yorkshire
John Masser & Mary Halbet, of S' Stephen's, Coleman Street
Joseph Blizzard & Mary Bassitt, of Stepney, Middx.
Abraham Taylor & Maroy [sic] Lockey, of S' Alban's, Herts
Eichard Wakelin & Mary Carter, of Horndon, Essex
Eichard Tompkiuson & Elizabeth Beech, of S' James, Westm'
Eichard Monday & Sarah Carpenter, of S' James, Westm''
Abraham Adams & Mary Stilgoe, of S' Sepulchre's, Lond.
Christopher Sigismund Ernst, of S' James, & Jane Newton, of

S' George's, Hanover Sq.
James Ball & Martha Mills, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden
Eichard Manlove & Ann Bickerton, of Whitechurch, Shropshire
James Beuning & Susannah Welding, of Edgeware, Middx.
Christopher Inskip & Constant Whiteley, of Chelsea, Middx.
James Green & Mary Goldsmith, of Fulham, Middx.
Ealph Levi & Jane Babbault, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Thomas Hawys & Ann Cope, of Christ Church, Middx.
Thomas Aikin, of Christ Church, Spittlefields, & Ann Whittington, of

S' Christopher's, London
William Hill & Ann Dicks

Eobert Jenkins & Allice Bint, of S' Giles in the Fields
George Gurling & Elizabeth Oldfield, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Arthur Eeed & Judith Chowniug, of S^ Saviour's, Southwark
John Soils & Elizabeth Smith, of S' Martin's Orgars, Loudon
Edward Thompson & Mary Stodhart, of S' James, Westm''
Humphrey Millbourn & Catherine Thome, of S* Paul's, Covent

Garden
Eichard Layton & Jane Arthurs, of S' James, Westm"'
Thomas Hunt & Bridget Henley, of Fulham, Middx.
James Madder & Mary Mitchell, of New Windsor, Berks
Samuel Spencer & Sarah Bartle, of S' John's, Horseley Down, Southwark
Joseph Moore & Hannah West, of S' Luke's, Middx.
John Brown & Martha Hogan, of Bromley, Kent
William Hale, of Eibbesford, co. Wore, & Ann Curteis, of Tenterden,

Kent
Joseph Greening & Joanna Elks, of S* James, Westm"'
William Huxtable & Isabella Harvey, of S' Margaret's, Westm"'
William Westbrook & Susannah Sellings, of S' Sepulchre's, Loudon
Henry Eobinson & Sarah Green, of Hornsey, Middx.
Abraham Spooner, of S' Clement Danes, & Sarah Foge, of Newington

Butts, Surry
Philip Short & Elizabeth Smith, of S' Saviour's, Southwark
John Meggs & Mary Fletcher, of S' James, Clerkenwell
John Moore & Mary Pamphlin, of S' Margaret's, Westm"'



1752


Sep


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


17


Sep.


18


Sep.


18


Sep.


18


Sep.


18


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


19


Sep.


20


Sep.


20


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


21


Sep.


22


Sep.


22


Sep.


23


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


24


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


25


Sep.


26


Sep.


26


Sep.


26


Sep.


27


Sep.


27


Sep.


27


Sep.


27


Sep.


28



ST. George's chapel, htde park corner. 227

1752

Sep. 28 Alexander Birney & Susannah Townsend, of S' George's in the East,

London

Sep. 28 Thomas Colclough & Mary Stent

Sep. 28 William Ingall & Ann Templeman, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Sep. 29 John Stananett & Martha Pearson, of Mortlake, Surry

Sep. 29 WiUiam Wilkinson & Sarah Cole, of S' John's, Wapping

Sep. 29 Thomas Wright & Susannah Wackfield, of Kensington, Middx.

This mouth 11 days short.

Oct. 1 William Brown & Winifred Norris

Oct. 1 James Payne & Sarah Waite, of S' Faith's, London

Oct. 1 Joseph White & Frances Dell, of Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon

Oct. 1 Thomas Winn & Mary Wallis, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Oct. 1 William Mosley & Jane Spaltou, of S' James, Westm''

Oct. 1 John Eead & Mary Lattemer, of S' Faith's, London

Oct. 1 Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth Whiston, of S' Paul's, Covent G-arden

Oct. 1 John Ridley & Maria Pither, of Reading, Berks

Oct. 1 Richard Nicliolls & Mary Swain, of S' Margaret's, Westm'^

Oct. 1 Noah Noble & Mary Wadman, of S' Augustin's, London

Oct. 1 Richard Kimber & Sarah Clark, of S' Ann's, Soho

Oct. 1 Henry Cater & Mary Thomas, of North Mims, Middx.

Oct. 1 Jeremiah Ramsden & Mary Campbell, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Oct. 2 James Smith & Mary Gray, of S' Andrew's, Holborn

Oct. 2 Samuel Bridge & Sarah Handcocks, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch

Oct. 2 James Smith & Mary Fleete, of S' Margaret's, Fish Street Hill, London

Oct. 3 Adam Peele & Mary Brown, of S' Bridget, Fleet Str., Loud.

Oct. 3 George Sleete & Elizabeth Sampson, of S' Andrew's, Holborn

Oct. 3 John Richardson Herbert & Elizabeth Williams, of Windsor, Berks

Oct. 3 Thomas Tates & Elizabeth Harmon

Oct. 3 John Swain & Anna Lewis, of Stanwell, Middx.

Oct. 3 John Moorman & Jane Grey, of S' Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey

Oct. 3 Edward Harris & Margaret Bear, of Isleworth, Middx.

Oct. 3 Samuel Killick & Sarah Phillips, of Mitcham, Surry

Oct. 3 Thomas Robbins & Susannah Scott, of S* Bartholomew the Great,

London

Oct. 3 John Meys & Margaret Smith, of S' Paul's, Shadwell

Oct. 3 James Watkius & Margaret Read, of S' Ann's, Soho

Oct. 3 John Blake & Elizabeth Swan, of Stoke Newington, Middx.

Oct. 4 Thomas Reeves, of Romsey, Hants, & Tabitha Mason, of New Windsor,

Berks

Oct. 4 Clay Cooper & Elizabeth Hutchins, of New Brentford, Middx.

Oct. 4 William Riley & Ann Haffenden, of S* Martin's, Ludgate, London

Oct. 4 John Invill & Martha Walker

Oct. 5 Isaack Luraley & Grace Wilson, of S' Luke, Middx.

Oct. 5 WiUiam Parritt & Ruth Gowers, of East Ham, Essex

Oct. 5 John Carygon & Mary Evans, of S' Mary, Whitechapel

Oct. 5 James Briggs & Hannah Belling, of Shipley, Sussex

Oct. 5 Thomas Fades & Dorothy Adams, of S' John's, Southwark

Oct. 5 Taveraon Eley & Sarah Schofield, of Woodford, Essex

Oct. 5 Stephen Hunt & Martha Collins, of S' Giles in the Fields

Oct. 5 John Berry & Mary Drainells, of S' Luke's, Middx.

Oct. 6 Robert Rider, of Wandsworth, Surry, & Ann Bennett, of Broxburn,

Herts

Oct. 6 Jeremiah Griffith Clak [sic] & Mary Sadler, of S' John's, Wapping

Oct. 6 Thomas Hurst & Hannah Ratliff, of S' James, Westm"'

Oct. 6 William Higgiuson & Ann Mitcbellet, of S' Antholin's, London

Oct. 7 Nathaniel Francklin & Mary Furlong, of S' Ann's, Soho



228 MARRIAGES AT

1752

Oct. 7 Thomas Reed & Jane Street, of Harrow on the Hill, Middx.

Oct. 8 Hugli Griffith & Eleanor Rowley, of S' Margaret's, Westm"-

Oct. 8 William Biucks & Ann Wrench, of S' Magnus the Martyr, London

Bridge

Oct. 8 Joseph Johnson & Ann Whaley, of Brandford, Middx.

Oct. 8 Thomas Sadleir & Elizabeth Nicholson, of S* Andrew, Holborn

Oct. 8 Joseph Walker & Mary Linford, of S' James, Clerkenwell

Oct. 8 Philip Dwight & Sarah How, of Wandsworth, Surry

Oct. 8 Matthew Spado & Mary Jones, of S* Botolph, Aldgate, London

Oct. 8 Josiah Briggs & Philadelphia Cordall, of S' James, Westm''

Oct. 8 Charles Kershaw & Elizabeth Sooby, of S' Clement Danes, Middx.

Oct. 8 James Akenhead & Susannah Midford, of S' Andrew's, Holborn

Oct. 8 John Champion & Hester Stone, of S' Sepulchre's, London

Oct. 8 John Fisher Taylor & Martha Buckland, of Limehouse, Middx.

Oct. 8 Robert Warner & Mary Lyddall, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Oct. 8 John Poynton & Elizabeth" Nettlef old, of Chelsea, Middx.

Oct. 8 John Downes & Hannah Berry, of S'- George's, Southw''

Oct. 8 Tobias Ford & Elizabeth Clayton, of S' Mary, Whitechapel

Oct. 9 William Hiorue, of S' Dunstan's in the West, & Mary Middleborough,

of S' Mary Le Strand

Oct. 9 George Legg & Barbara Barker, of S' Mary's, Reading, Berks

Oct. 9 Joseph Tarratt & Mary Kemm, of S' Sepulchre's, London

Oct. 9 Samuel Rome & Elizabeth Matthew, of Christ Church, London

Oct. 9 John Andrews & Catherine Moore, of S' Lnke's, Old Street

Oct. 9 James Tavlor & Catherine Montgomery, of S' Paul's, Covent Garden

Oct. 9 William Hodgshon & Elizabeth Hall, of S' Clement's Danes

Oct. 10 Charles Lorberg & Jane Edwards, of S' Leonard's, Foster Lane,

London

Oct. 10 Stephen Scarlet & Rachael Wright, of Belfont [sic], Middx.

Oct. 10 James Winnall & Ann Nicholls, of S' James, Westm''

Oct. 10 Thomas Cunningham & Elizabeth Lizars, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Oct. 10 Dominicus Bellucci & Margaret Thornburgh, of S' Paul's, Covent

Garden

Oct. 12 John Hobhouse & Mary Smith, of Allhallows, London

Oct. 12 Thomas Skinner & Ann Perry, of Moredon, Surry

Oct. 12 Thomas Wooley Kentish & Elizabeth Mildred Wall, of Earl's Colne,

Essex

Oct. 12 Hercules Burrows & Sarah Whitehead, of Wilsdon, Middx.

Oct. 12 William Michilson & Jane William, of Clewer, Bucks

Oct. 13 Joseph Daws & Elizabeth Killick, of Weybridge, Surry

Oct. 13 Oswald Haverkam & Sarah Wall, of West Ham, Essex

Oct. 13 Richard Kentwell & Martha Capper

Oct. 14 John Sharrow & Rebeckah Musson, of S' George, Bloomsbury

Oct. 14 Craven Lewis & Mary Langford, of S' Clement Danes

Oct. 15 James Walker & Ann Whitchurch, of S' Saviour's, Southwark

Oct. 15 Edward Whitcombe & Ann Meacock, of S' Andrew, Holborn

Oct. 15 Henry Emmet & Isabella Harborne, of S' Clement Danes, Middx.

Oct. 15 Wood Cheesman & Susannah Jenkins, of Croydon, Surry

Oct. 15 Walter Sampson & Mary Bromley, of S' Giles in the Fields

Oct. 15 Ralph Wordsworth & Mary Phelps, of S' Giles in the Fields

Oct. 15 John Gillham & Hannah Stacey, of S' Mary Somerset, London

Oct. 15 John Mallett & Ebzabeth Harvey, of S' John the Baptist, Loudon

Oct. 15 Dauiel Felix Fleischman & Mary Cotton, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Oct. 15 Nicholas Crow & Ann Clarke, of Richmond, Surry

Oct. 15 James Ash & Mary Mathews, of S' Lawrence, Loud.

Oct. 15 William i'Vndrews & Sarah Buckmaster, of S' Martin's in the Fields

Oct. 15 James Blake & Catherine Harmitage, of S' James, Westm'

Oct. 15 Samuel Allen & Ann Deaue



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 229

Joseph Hill & Elizabeth Phillips, of the Tower Hamlet, London

William Bull & Mary Bates, of Stratton Hartlees, Oxon

Edward Doyley, Gent., & Mary Doyley

William West & Ann Austin, of Seale, Kent

John Graves & Elizabeth Day, of Eltham, Kent

Thomas Evans, of S' Andrew, Holboru, Loud., B., & Elizabeth Boudry,

of S' Martin Outwich, Loudon, S.
John Young, of S* Mary's, Whitechapel, & Elizabeth Smith, of

S' George's in the East
William Shiumelds & Mary Lloyd, of S* Ann's, Soho
William Dobey & Ann Jackson, of Lewisham, Kent
James Pycock & Mary Burchley, of Rotherhith, Surry
Edward Whetstone & Margaret Watkins, of S' Martin's in the Fields
Alexander Houghton & Elizabeth Eogers, of Clapham, Surry
Thomas Baker & Ehoda Orton, of Woolwich, Keut
John Shipwrigbt Veriuer & Mary Fowls, of S' Mary Magdalen,

Bermoudsey
William Smith & Auu Dolby, of S' Botolph, Aldgate, London
Edward Smith & Martha Barton, of S' Mary le Bonne, Middx.
Samuel Bull & Mary Starkey, of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Christopher Langstaff & VVmefred Warcup, of S' James, Westm"^
Eobert Gray & Mary Kettle, of S' Giles in the Fields
Eobert Wilkins & Elizabeth Baldin, of Hunton, Keut
Eichard CoUings & Mary Harris, of Hellington, Middx.
Francis Palmer & Hauuah Arthur, of Deptford, Kent
William Oaks & Jane Ball, of S^ Margaret's, Westm''
John Cook & Mary Creswell, of S' Andrew Undershaft, London
Edward Cale & Ann Fisher, of S' Mary le Bonne
Thomas Cooper & Sarah Lowen, of S' Giles in the Fields
Christoper Beviu & Elizabeth Boad, of Eichmond, Surry
William Embleton & Elizabeth Tombs, of S' Mary Athill, London
Eandle Leigh & Jane Whitwill, of S' James, Westm''
George Viuy, of Norwood, Middx., & Elizabeth Eldridge, of Heston,

Middx.
Thomas Goldburn & Ann Penry, of S' Margaret's, Westm"'



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 33 of 70)