Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 43 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 43 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Haywood, of S' Giles in the Fields, W.
Aug. 3 George Maedonnell, of the 3'''' Eeg' of Guards, B., & Johanna

Gregory, of the Tower, S.
Aug. 3 Christopher Olivent, of S' Andrew's, Holboru, Gent^ Serv', B., & Ann

Lane, of the same, S.
Aug. 3 Joseph Mapping, of ShefBeld, Yorkshire, Baker, B., & Mary Long, of

Roster in Cheshire, S.
Aug. 4 Joseph Clark, of S' George's, Southwark, Weaver, W., & Mary

Langsdon, S.
Aug. 4 John Meakins, Indian Weaver, B., & Eebecca Jones, W., both of

S' Giles, Cripplegate
Aug. 4 Eeubeu Hall, Waterman, B., & Mary Abbot, W., both of S' Margaret's,

Westm''
Aug. 4 George Hood, B., & Susannah Ireland, S., both of Hadley
Aug. 4 John Knapp, Waterman, B., & Ann Deakins, W., both of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Aug. 5 William Harrison, of S' James's, Gent» Serv*, B., & Mary Hillyard, of

S' Mary le Strand, S.
Aug. 5 George Sainsbury, Bricklayer, B., & Sarah Goldsmith, S., both of

Cripplegate
Aug. 5 James Fowler, of S' Anthony's, Bricklayer, B., & Sarah Williams, of

S' Stephen's, Coleman Street, W.
Aug. 5 John Eeed, of Clerkenwell, B., & Elizabeth Vizage, of S' George's, W.
Aug. 5 Matthew Chamberlain, B., & Mary Cox, S., both of S' Giles,

Cripplegate
Aug. 5 Ebenezer Nutting, of Aldersgate, Shoemaker, B., & Ann Dean, of

Whitechappell, S.
Aug. 6 Henry Bench, B., & Elizabeth Westbeer, S., both of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Aug. 6 Thomas Tayler, Butcher, W., & Anne Steadman, S., both of Stepney
Aug. 6 John Pestell, Waterman, B., & Mary Hiuton, W., both of S' Mary,

Lambeth
Aug. 8 John Burgin, of the 3'''' Eeg' of Guards, B., & Margaret Lawrence, of

S' Clement's, W.
Aug. 8 Eichard Hill, Mariner, B., & Elizabeth White, W., both of Lambeth
Aug. 8 William Turner, of Stone in Kent, Husbandman, W., & Susannah

Scarwell, of the same, W.
Aug. 10 Thomas Crane, Taylor, B., & Eachael Eance, S., both of Endfield
Aug. 10 Andrew Scott, of S' Giles, Cripplegate, B., & Elizabeth Clark, of

S' George's, Southwark, S.



ST. GEORGE S CHAPEL, HYDE PARK CORNER. 295

1729
Aug. 10 Bennett Lloyd, Joyner, B., & Frances Bates, S., both of S' Mary,

Whitechappell
Aug. 11 Samuel Giles & Mary Miles, S., both of Newington Butts
Aug. 11 John Kirk, Gent* Serv', B., & Anne Horstius, S.
Aug. 11 'William Hornby, Watch Gilder, W., & Prudence Glade, W., both of

S' Clement's Dean
Aug. 11 Daniel Moggs, Engraver, W., & Grace Baker, W., both of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Aug. 11 Charles Page, Glass Blower, W., & Jane Norman, W., both of

Newington Butts
Aug. 11 John Collop, of Covent Garden, Porter, W., & Henrietta Gracia

Brooks, of S' Dunstan's in the West, S.
Aug. 11 John Fleet, of Christchureh, Spittlefields, Weaver, B., & Rachael

Eiddock, of Islington, S.
Aug. 11 Morgan Brignal, Gent., W., & Betty Pu.xby, S., both of Harrisham
Aug. 12 Joseph Lax, of Whitby, co. York, W., & Anne Dodd, of

Whitechappell, W.
Aug. 13 Eoger Beale, Pensioner of Chelsea College, W., & Anne Morris, W.,

both of S' James's
Aug. 13 John Bolter, of S' Martin's in the Fields, Cutler, B., & Elizabeth

Baker, of S' Margaret's, Westm'', S.
Aug. 13 Brian Fowler, Soldier, B., & Elizabeth Mansfield. Embroiderer, W.
Aug. 14 Matthew Pen, of S' Giles in the Fields, Baker, B., & Anne Seymore,

of S' Andrew's, Holborn, S.
Aug. 14 William Eay, Victualler, W., & Margaret Wright, AV., both of 8' Giles

in the Fields
Aug. 16 John Carter, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, Blacksmith, B., & Anne Jones,

of Ledbury, co. Hereford, S.
Aug. 16 Aaron Baxter, Brewer's Serv', B., & Dorothy Wren, W., both of

Richmond
Aug. 17 Henry Hill, of S' Dionis Baekchurch, Horseler, B., & Mary Wood, of

Horstead Canes, Sussex, S.
Aug. 17 Thomas Sculthorpe, Shoemaker, W., & Anne Phillis Fox, W., both of

S' Giles, Cripplegate
Aug. 17 John Eames, Leather Dresser, B., & Elizabeth Booker, W., both of

Cripplegate
Aug. 17 Samuel Parker, Carpenter, B., & Elizabeth Bayley, S., both of Christ

Church, Surrey
Aug. 17 Samuel Jones, of S' Martin's in the Fields, Mariner, B., & Susannah

Waters, of S* Giles in the Fields, S.
Aug. 17 Joseph Medley, of Chesham, Bucks, W., & Mary Crook, of Hurley,

CO. Bucks, S.
Aug. 18 James Palmer, of the 2"'^ Reg' of Guards, W., & Elizabeth Dean, of

S' Clement's Dean, W.
Aug. 18 Richard Higgs, Bricklayer, B., & Mary Newman, S., both of Brantford

Middx.
Aug. 18 John Brown, Taylor, B., & Mary Newman, S., both of S' James,

Clerkenwell
Aug. 18 Robert Brown, of Garlickhill, Frame Maker, B., & Susannah Spicer of

SI Offin's [sic], London Wall, S. '

Aug. 18 Peter Irwig, of S' Paul's, Sliadwell, Gardener, Peruke Maker [sic], B.,

& Sarah Collingford, of S' George's, Southwark, S.
Aug. 18 John Howlett, of Lambeth, B., & Catherine Bode, of S' Botolph's,

Bishopsgate, S.
Aug. 19 Peter Merseiiles, Weaver, B., & Esther Gentet, S., both of

Stepney
Aug. 20 Thomas Ashley, W., & Anne Trendle, W., both of S' George's,
Southwark



296 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1729
Aug. 20 Benjamin Jeffriss, of the 2'"' Eeg* of Guards, W., & Sarah Shraley, of

S' Giles in the Fields, W.
Aug. 20 James Burgess, Mariner & Ship Carpenter, B., & Susannah Piatt, S.,

both of S' Olave
Aug. 20 Thomas Matthews, Haberdasher of Small Wares, B., & Mary Wood, W.,

both of S' Giles, Cripplegate
Aug. 20 James Barley, Joyner, B., & Elizabeth Finny, S., both of S' Martin's in

in the Fields
Aug. 21 Daniel Simmonds, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Tustin, S., both of

S' Blargaret's, AVestm"^
Aug. 21 John Barber, of Greenwich, Mariner, B., & Mary Story, of Deptford, S.
Aug. 21 John Coo, Weaver, B., & Anne Ord, S., both of S' Leonard's,

Shoreditch
Aug. 21 Thomas Keett, Carpenter, W., & Elizabeth Potter, W., both of

S' Olave's, Southwark
Aug. 22 William Arraitage, Brewer, B., & Anne Penny, S.,both of S' Margaret's,

Westm''
Aug. 22 James Norcross, of Trowbridge, Wilts, Clothworker, B., & Martha

Poulton, of 8' Alban's, Wood Street, S.
Aug. 24 Thomas Clark, of S' John's, Westm'', W., & Margaret Lewis, of

8' Margaret's, Westm^ W.
Aug. 25 John Eogers, of Bletehingley, Surry, Cooper, B., <fc Mary Turner, of

Uxbridge, Middx., S.
Aug. 25 Benjamin Thompson, B., & Mary Turner, S., both of S' Clement's

Dean
Aug. 25 Richard Heath, of Shoreditch, Weaver, B., & Elizabeth Ades, of

8' Botolph's, Bishopsgate, S.
Aug. 25 David Eaton, Framework Knitter, W., & Joanna Martin, S., both of

S' Giles, Cripplegate
Aug. 26 Eichard Myatt, of the 2°'" Eeg* of Guards, W., & Alice Warren, of

Tottenham High Cross, S.
Aug. 26 Thomas Cooper, Feltmaker, W., & Mary Spicer, S., both of Newington

Butts
Aug. 26 William Mountaku, Labourer, B., & Maria Latham, W., both of

Rickmansworth
Aug. 27 Musgrove Winder, of S' Catherine's near the Tower, Gent., B.,& Anne

Lows, of Lambeth, S.
Aug. 28 Thomas Baylis, of S' Saviour's, Labourer, B., & Susannah Aughstin, of

Paddingtou, S.
Aug. 28 William Green, of Brockstead, Essex, Husbandman, W., & Elizabeth

Breese, of Chilridge, W.
Aug. 28 John Matthews Graiden, of Stepney, Labourer, W., & Elizabeth

Johnson, of Wapping, Stepney, W.
Aug. — George Cottingham, W., & Jane Kelly, W., both of S' Leonard's,

Shoreditch
Aug. 29 Josiah Jacob, of Portsmouth, Hants, B., & Mary Hancock, of

S' Bridget's, S.
Aug. 30 Samuel Winnett, Baker, B., & Anne Deverill, S., both of Isleworth,

Middx.
Aug. 30 William Murril, of the 2°" Eeg* of Guards, B., & Abigal Tofell, of

S' George's, Hanover Sq., W.
Sep. 1 John Nichol, Draper, W., & Arabella Eogers, W., both of S' Giles,

Cripplegate
Sep. 1 John Eeiley, Dancing Master, B., & Eebeckah Frost, W., both of

S* Giles in the Fields
Sep. 2 John GriiBs, of Eidlam, co. Flint, B., & Mary Perry, of Chipping

Onger, Essex, S.
Sep. 3 Andrew Barry, Mariner, B,, & Mary Melone, S., both of Stepney



ST. George's chapel, htde park corner. 297

1729
Sep. 4 John Wall, Mariner, B., & Sary Tarry, S., both of Stepney Hamlett,

Spittlefields
Sep. 4 Benjamin Barnes, of S' G-iles, Cripplegate, Basket Maker, B., &

Elizabeth Porter, of S' Giles in the Fields, S.
Sep. 5 Stephen Cox, Coalheaver, B., & .Tane Roper, S., both of S' Bridget's
Sep. 7 John Capstaok, G-ent., B., & Elizabeth Haynes, S., both of Aldgate
Sep. 7 Benjamin Euffe, B., & Sarah Squirrel, S., both of S' Mary, Coleman

Street
Sep. 7 Thomas Loyd, B., & Elizabeth Loyd, S., both of Cripplegate
Sep. 7 Nicholas Fannister, of S' James, Westm'', B., & Anne Brooks, of

S' Giles's, S.
Sep. 8 David Streeter & Elizabeth Eeed, both of "Waltham Abbey
Sep. 8 Simon Darby, Gent., B., & Margaret Pindergrass, S., both of S' Martin's

in the Fields
Sep. 8 Gilbert Powell, of S' Mary Overies, Velvet "Weaver, B., & Mary Morton,

of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch, S.
Sep. 9 William Clayton, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Coots, S., both of

Cripplegate
Sep. 9 Israel Lion, of White Chappell, Serv', B., & Mary Biddle, of

S' Dunstan's in the East, S.
Sep. 9 Eichard Mose, Feltmaker, B., & Martha Tubb, W., both of

S' Olave
Sep. 9 Thomas Hanley, of Shoreditch, B., & Anne Watts, of Clarkeuwell, S.
Sep. 10 Joseph Bassett, of Langford, co. Bedf., W., & Alice Gunn, of Weston,

CO. Bucks, S.
Sep. 12 Joseph Morgain, B., & Anne Wood, S., both of TJxbridge, Midds.
Sep. 12 Samuel Lowman, Gent., W., & Margaret Salter, W., both of

S' Catherine's near the Tower
Sep. 13 George Down, of S' Ann's near Aldersgate, Last Maker, B., A Mary

Kempton, of S' Sepulchre's, S.
Sep. 14 Edward Joall, Taylor, W., & Anne Fletcher, W., both of White

Chappell
Sep. 14 John Atkins, Coifee Man, B., & Anne Broomhall, W., both of

S' Dunstan's in the East
Sep. 14 Daniel Crawley, of the 1^' Reg* of Guards, Soldier, B., & Tomasin Loss,

of Stepney, W.
Sep. 14 Jonathan Wayer, of the 1=' Reg' of Guards, Soldier, B., & Hannah

Roper, of Stepney, W.
Sep. 14 John Hall, of the 1=' Reg' of Guards, B., & EUzabeth Bayley, W., of

Covent Garden
Sep. 15 Samuel Clark, of S' Anne's, Westm'', & Elizabeth Jourdan, of Barn

Elms, Surry
Sep. 15 Thomas Lorain, Pensioner, B., & Jane Davidson, W., both of

S' Margaret's, Westm"'
Sep. 15 Isaac Cheesman, Glover, W., & Elizabeth Joyner, W., both of S' James,

Clerkenwell
Sep. 15 Thomas Edwards, of Cripplegate, Heel Maker & Pattern Maker, W.,

& Elizabeth Mottram Smith, S.
Sep. 16 John Williams, Perukemaker, B., & Rose Norton, S., both of S' Martin's

in the Fields
Sep. 16 Richard Aughstin, Shipwright, W., & Sarah Morrice, S., both of

S' Giles in the Fields
Sep. 17 James Stanley, Bricklayer & Labourer, B., & Agnes Arey, W., both of

White Chappell
Sep. 18 Jonathan Wickins, Brewer's Clerk, B., & Elizabeth Lesley, S., both of

S' Andrew's Street, S' Giles
Sep. 18 Benjamin Brewood, of S' Anne's near Aldersgate, Goldsmith, W., &

Martha Deacon, of Kentish Town, S.



298 BAPTISMS AND MABRIAGE3 AT

1729

Sep. IS Edward Forster, Japanner, B., & Mary Cliaiicey, "W., both of S^ Giles

iu the Fields
Sep. 18 Thomas Hall, of the S'^i Eeg* of Guards, B., & "Winifred Hunt, of

S' Gile.s in the Fields, W.
Sep. 18 Joseph Hart, Bricklayer, B., & Anne Eeedes, W., both of S» Thomas's,

Southwark
Sep. 19 Edward Berisford, Joyner, B., & Anne Stewart, S., both of S' Martin's

in the Fields
Sep. 19 James Prophet, W., & Eachael Trench, "W., both of S' Andrew's, Holb°
Sep. 21 "William Bevau, of Lambeth, Pentioner of Chelsea College, "W., & Mary

Hollier, of Newington Butts, W.
Sep. 21 Thomas Ironmonger, of the 2°'» Eeg' of Guards, B., & Mary Mackline,

S., of S' Margaret's, "Westm''
Sep 21 "William Kimbal, of Blackfryers, Sawyer, B., & Johanna Pickett, of

S' Sepulchre's, S.
Sep. 22 Edward Lester, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, Basket Maker, W., &

Susanna Thompson, of S' Sepulchre's, "W.
Sep. 22 Francis Barber, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, Eazor Maker, B., & Mary

Mouseley, of S' Bridget's, S.
Sep. 22 Matthew Tilden", of Chelmsford, Husbandman, W., & Mary Fagg, of

S' George's, Canterbury, S.
Sep. 23 Thomas "West, Mariner, "W., & Elizabeth "Widwinter, W.
Sep. 23 Eichard Hazard, of S' Botolph's, "Weaver, B., ic Mary Hastins, of

Stepney, S.
Sep. 23 John Smith, Carpenter, B., & Elizabeth Gray, S., both of S' Sepulchre's
Sep. 23 Edward Cook, Fishmonger, B., and Mary Beswick, S., both of S' James,

Westm''
Sep. 24 John Dean, Gent^ Serv', B., & Mary Lee, S., both of S' Margaret's,

"Westm"'
Sep. 25 John Kendrick, of S' Andrew's, Perukemaker, B., & Elizabeth Lotes, of

Chesterton, co. Cambr., S.
Sep. 26 James Davidson, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, "Watchmaker, B., & Elizabeth

Fort, of S' Martin's in the Fields, S.
Sep 27 James Park, of the 3'^'' Eeg' of Guards, B., & Anne Cane, of

S' Clement's Dean, "W.
Sep. 27 Matthew Skinner, Mariner, B., & Margaret Tiffany, S., both of

"White Chappell
Sep. 28 Thomas Simes, of S' James, Clerkenwell, Bucklemaker, B., & Hannah

Harrington, of S*- Giles, Cripplegate, S.
Sep. 28 Benjamin Cravin, Hostler, B., & Elizabeth Crowder, "W., both of

S' Dunstan's in the "West
Sep. 28 Thomas Eobinson, Bricklayer, "W., & Sarah Langley, S., both of

Cripplegate
Sep. 28 Thomas Viney, of S' Catherine's Creed Church, Taylor, B., &

Bathslieba [blank'], of S* Mary Magdalen, Taunton, Somerset
Sep. 28 Eobert Hellman, of Bradford, Wilts, Miller, W., & Jane Eni.sou, of

S' Giles, Cripplegate, S.
Sep. 28 Thomas Fos, of S' Saviour's, Southwark, Framework Knitter, W., &

Agnes Makent, of Newington, Surry, W.
Sep. 28 Christian Johnson, B., & Elizabeth Mathostle, S., both of S' Olave,

Southwark
Sep. 28 Stephen Thompson, W., & Mary Stone, W., both of S' Mary's,

White Chappell
Sep. 29 John Allison, Shoemaker, W., & Sarah Cherry, W., both of Aldgate
Sep. 29 Thomas Arthers, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Bowhng, S., both of

S' Giles iu the Fields
Sep. 30 Edmond Mason, of Kensington, Husbandman, W., & Mary Levitt, of
Croydon, S.



Oct.


1


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


2


Oct.


3


Oct.


3


Oct.


3


Oct.


3


Oct.


4


Oct.


5


Oct.


5


Oct.


5


Oct.


6



ST. George's chapel, htde park corner. 299

1729
Sep. 28 Baptism : Lea Clark, a Toung Black Woman

John Rice, of Shipleak, co. Oxou, Labourer, B., & Mary Plaistow, of

Buckleberry, Berks, S.
Patrick Campbell," of Richmond, B., & Martha Campbell, of

S' James's, W.
John Raines, Ribband Weaver, B., & Mary Tarr, S., botb of

Shoreditch
William Tucker, of Hatherbach, Devon, Cordwainer, B., & Eliz"'

Bridges, of Burton upon Trent, co. Staff., S.
Patrick Granor, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Gatehouse, W.,both of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
Thomas Andrews, Pavior, W., & Mary Chillingworth, S., both of

S' Giles's
John Oakeley, of Latton near Harlow, Essex, Husbandman, B., &

Susannah Rayment, of Harlow, S.
Joseph Paternoster, Weaver, B., & Sarah Smith, S., both of S' Leonard's,

Shoreditch
Richard Perry, of S' Martin's in the Fields, B., & Martha Green, of

S' Mary's, Warwick, S.
Daniel Nash, Goldsmith, B., & Elizabeth Anstell, W., both of Christ

Church, London
Thomas Dove, Husbandman, B., & Mary Oliver, S., both of Milton near

Gravesend, co. Kent
William Pitt, Cordwainer, B., & Esther Gibbous, S., both of S* Giles,

Cripplegate
Henry Moyce, of Little Peckham, Carpenter, B., & Mary Martin, of
Woolidgein Kent, S.
Oct. 6 James Knight, of Hallowbone, Hampshire, Husbandman, B., & Sarah

Mapy, of S' John's, Westm"', S.
Oct. 6 John Fizard, Cordwainer & Mariner, & Susannah Webb, both of

S' Giles, Cripplegate
Oct. 6 John Olney, of S' Gregory's, Sawyer, W., & Sarah Bubrick, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn, W.
Oct. 7 John Parma, Weaver, W., & Mary Leatherland, W., both of Stepney
Oct. 7 Thomas Paterson, Carpenter, W., & Frances Jenkins, W., both of

Wapping, Stepney
Oct. 7 William Heath, B., & Anne Lambert, S., both of Rigate, Surry
Oct. 8 William Birch, Mariner, B., & Anne Natris, of S' Giles's, S.
Oct. 8 William Atkinson, Mariner, W., & Elizabeth Swallow, W., both of

S' George's, Southwark
Oct. 8 John Floodgate, of Ockham, Surry, Husbandman, B., & Ann Teowell,

of Senn, Surry, S.
Oct. 9 John Turner, of the Coldstream Reg' of Guards, B., & Margaret Darvil,

of S' Clement's Dean, S.
Oct. 9 Isaac Belcher, of S' Clement's Dean, Butcher, B., & Jane Harrison, of

S' Giles's, W.
Oct. 11 Robert Higginson, Baker, B., & Sarah Dudds, S., both of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Oct. 11 John Taylour, of Carford, Sussex, Labourer, W., & Mary Burgess, of

Efiingham, Surry, W.
Oct. 11 Norton Harrop, Pipemaker, B., & Martha Pinkard, W., both of S' Mary,

Whitechappell
Oct. 12 Humphry Brown, of S' Dunstan, Stepney, Mariner, B., & Mary

Pairpoint, of S' Dunstan's in the West, S.
Oct. 12 Samuel Vanderphell, Tapestry Worker, W., & Elizabeth Clapp, W.,

both of S' Andrew's, Holborn
Oct. 12 John Darling, Cordwainer, B., & Mary Brightwell, S., both of
S' Botolph, Aldersgate



300 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1729
Oct. 12 Thomas Cleybourn, Cane Chair Maker, B., & Elizabeth Okes, S., both of

S' George's in the East
Oct. 12 William Fry, Mariner, B., & Elizabeth Euzz, S., both of S' Olave's,

Southwark
Oct. 12 John Lavington, of S* Bridget's, Gent., B., & Sarah Jennings, of

S' Mary, Bermondsey, S.
Oct. 12 Thomas Catland, Gent' Serv', B., & Mary Dewbery, S., both of

Kensington
Oct. 13 John Holmes, Clerk, B., & Sarah Johnson, "W., both of S' Giles iu the

Fields
Oct. 14 John Eogers, Cordwainer, "W., & Elizabeth Leonard, W., both of

S' Giles, Cripplegate
Oct. 14 Charles Clethroe, B., & Elizabeth Jacobs, S., both of S' Dunstan's

in the East
Oct. 15 James Merry, of S' Giles, Cripplegate, Barber & Peruke Maker, B.,

& Mary Vicars, of S' James's, S.
Oct. 15 John Crow, Peruke Maker, W., & Deborah Clark, W., both of

Hackney
Oct. 15 Thomas Lavender, Waterman, B., & Jane Neal, S., both of S' George's

in the East
Oct. 15 Thomas Keys, of the English Fuziliers, Soldier, B., & Elizabeth

Hickenbottom, W.
Oct. 15 James Gordon, Porter, B., & Jan Bell, AV., both of S' James's
Oct. 15 Edward Dennis, Labourer, B., & Anne Martin, S., of Buster [sic']

in Surry
Oct. 16 John Nutt, Surgeon, W., & Anne White, W., both of S' Audr.,

Holborn
Oct. 16 Thomas Tomlin, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Geale, S., both of Eumford,

Essex
Oct. 16 Henry Dalloway, Pentiouer, B., & Jane Jenkins, W., both of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Oct. 18 Phillip Pew, of White Chappell, B., & Mary Davis, of Stepney, S.
Oct. 18 Thomas Williams, Mariner, B., & Anne Woodnutt, S., both of

S' Dunstan's, Stepney
Oct. 18 John Trippes, Carpenter, B., & Anne Bird, S., both of S' Giles in the

Fields
Oct. 19 John Cosier, Cordwainer, AV., & Sarah Atkinson, W., both of S* Giles

in the Fields
Oct. 19 John Loyd, Brewer's Servant, B., & Sarah Millaby, S., both of

S' Olave's
Oct. 19 George Cearfoot, Glazier, B., & Margaret Mason, W., both of S' Giles's
Oct. 20 John Gates, of S' James, Carpenter, B., & Dorothy Ushier, of S' George,

Hanover Sq.
Oct. 21 John Archdeacon, Mariner, W., & Margaret Cammell, W., both of

AVapping, Stepney
Oct. 21 Thomas Eoberts, Bricklayer, W., & Mary Stedman, W., both of

S' George's, Southwark
Oct. 22 George Palmer, Gent., B., & Mary Baldwin, S., both of Aldersgate
Oct. 23 John Dix, Mariner, B., & Elizabeth Cox, S., both of S' Saviour's,

Southwark
Oct. 24 William Smith, of Alton, Hampsliire, Woolcomber, B., & Susannah

Pomfrey, of Camberwell, W.
Oct. 25 Samuel Smith, of Crowast, Surry, Husbandman, B., & Elizabeth

Houlder, of S* Olave's, Southwark, S.
Oct. 25 Thomas Dorset, Clothworker & Ticket Porter, B., & Euth Bell, W.,

both of S' Dionis Back Church
Oct. 26 Thomas Phillips, of Eotherhith, Cordwainer, B., & Sarah Jarvis, of
Rumford, Essex, W.



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 301

1729
Oct. 26 Bartholomew Belfoure, of S' Mary Le Savoy, Stocking Trimmer, B., &

Anne Pimm, of S' Martin's in the Fields, S.
Oct. 27 Eichard Clements, Cordwainer, B., & Mary Hanckford, "W., both of

Henley upon Thames, co. Oson
Oct. 27 William Feathers, Jeweller, B., & Frances Winwood, S., both of

S' James, Westm''
Oct. 28 William Brotherton, of Oxon, Cook, W., & Anne West, of S' Austin's,

London, S.
Oct. 28 John Dye, Cordwainer, B,, & Mary Taylor, S., both of >S' Giles,

Cripplegate
Oct. 29 Eichard Bolter, Taylor, B., & Sarah Hurst, S., both of Cripplegate
Oct. 29 Thomas Dimon, Taylor, B., & Margaret Layton, S., both of S' Clement's

Dean
Oct. 29 William Crowley, Waterman, B., & Elizabeth Kingman, W., both of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Oct. 30 Henry Stoallery, of Woolton, Suffolk, Husbandman & Butcher, B., &

Jane Spencer, of Putney, S.
Oct. 30 John Edwards, of Hammersmith, Gent' Serv', B., & Alice Blunt, of

Fulham, S.
Oct. 31 Joseph Ehoan, of Newington Butts, Gardener, B., & Jane Upton, of

S' Edmond the King, S.
Oct. 31 John Bayley, of the Middle Temple, Student, B., & Mary Meredith, of

S' Clement's Dean
Oct. 7 Baptism : John Moor, a Negro, native of Guinea
Oct. 13 Baptism : John Scipio, of Stepney, a young Black Man
Oct. 16 Baptism : John Lypioy, of Stepney, a Black
Nov. 1 George Beven, of S' George's, Southwark, Cordwainer, W., & Anne

Whitlock, of S* Mary, Whitechappell, S.
Nov. 2 John Macqueen, Chimney Sweeper, B., & Dorcas Cunningham, W.,

both of S' Giles in the Eields
Nov. 2 Henry Scott, Mariner, B., & Hannah Gardner, S., both of Stepney
Nov. 3 Charles Smith, of the 3''^ Eeg' of Guards, B., & Eachael Needs, of

S' George's, Southwark
Nov. 4 George How, of Walthamstow, Husbandman, B., & Mary Baker, of

Susou near Waltham Abbey, S.
Nov. 4 Charles Cox, Vintner, & Alice Kelshaw, S., both of S' James's
Nov. 5 Joseph Jenkins, Button Maker, B., & Gazia Morrice, S., both of

Pancrass
Nov. 5 Thomas Duncane, Husbandman, B., & Martha Elliott, S., both of

S' Catherine's near the Tower
Nov. 5 William Gillasby, of Stepney, Mariner, B., & Jane Mills, of S' Paul's,

Sbadwell, S.
Nov. 5 John Delforce, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch, Weaver, B., & Mary Head,

of S' Giles, Cripplegate, S.
Nov. 6 Thomas Pearle, Peruke Maker, B., & Euth Eussell, S., both of

S' Clement's Dean
Nov. 6 John Green, Husbandman, W., & Mary Cock, W., both of Ware,

Herts
Nov. 9 Francis Goddard, Feltmaker, B., & Hannah Angel, S., both of S' Olave's,

Southwark
Nov. 9 Samuel Jones, Cordwainer, B., & Jane Perry, W., both of S' Michael

Old Fish Street
Nov. 9 James Mortimo [sic], of Stepney, Weaver, B., & Elizabeth Eeurto, of

Christspittle [sic], S.
Nov. 9 John. Ward, of Kingston upon Hull, Taylor, B., & Eliz'" Burton, of

Sampson in York City, S.
Nov. 10 Ealph Evans, Mariner, B., & Elizabeth Davis, W., both of S' Olave,
Southwark



302 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1729

Not. 10 Timothy Emely, of S' Paul's, Covent Q-arden, W., & Ursley Bedlington,

of S' Andrew's, Holborn, S.
Nov. 10 Simou Jacobs, Mariner, B., & Sarah Trevor, S., both of Stepney
Nov. 11 Samuel Parr, of S' Sepulchre's, Cordwaiuer, W., & Elizabeth Sullawnt,

of S' Olave's, Southwark, W.
Nov. 11 John York, Husbandman, B., & Susannah Mason, S., both of Westham,

Essex
Nov. 13 George JefEry, Weaver, W., & Anne Ives, W., both of Stepney
Nov. 13 Edmund Netterville, Merch', W., & Dorothy Dowglass, S., both of

S' Swithin, Loudon Stone
Nov. 14 "William Yats, of the 3'''' Eeg' of Guards, Gent., W., & Catherine Jordan,

of S' Margaret's, Westm^ W.
Nov. 14 Lewis Burnett, Woolcomber, W., & Jane Daniel, W., both of Stepney

or Christspittle
Nov. 14 George Horskins, Pinmaker, W., & Sarah Cook, W., both of

S' Saviour's
Nov. 15 Thomas Hodgson, of S' Edmond's, Norwich, Woolcomber, B., & Anne

House, of S' Martin's in the Fields, 8.
Nov. 15 Samuel Billington, of S' Mary, Whitechappell, Framework Knitter, B.,

& Mary Street, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate, S.
Nov. 15 Charles Scales, Gold & Silver Wire Drawer, B., & Mary Darling, S., both

of S' Giles, Cripplegate
Nov. 16 Thomas Hipwell, of Deptford, Cordwainer, B., & Anne Eogers, of

Croydon, Surry, W. '
Nov. 16 Joseph Allen, of S' James, Clerkenwell, Knife Cutler, B., & Jane



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 43 of 70)