Copyright
George J. (George John) Armytage.

The registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair online

. (page 46 of 70)
Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 46 of 70)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Sliipps [? Sheppey], S.
Oct. 22 Thomas Payne, Collarmaker, B., & Anne Franklin, S., both of Fulham
Oct. 23 Thomas Hawkins, Soldier in the 2'"i Peg', & Mary Trueman (or

Formemau), of Westm'', W.
Oct. 23 Benjamin Norman, of S' James, Westm', Cooper, B., & Sarali Darwant,

of S' Martin's, S.
Oct. 2G Henry White, Weaver, B., & Elis. Whittle, S., both of Christ Church,

Spittlefields
Oct. 26 Francis Geades Matross, in y<^ Artillery, B., & Isabella Lee, of

S' Andrew's, Holborn, W.
Oct. 29 Joseph Wheatly, Framework Knitter, B., & Martha Wright, W., both

of S' Mary Maudlin's
Oct. 30 William Pugh, Barber, B., & Sarah Burt, S., both of S' Margaret,

Westm"'
Oct. 30 Edward Fanner, Cabinet Maker, B., & Mary FaithfuU, W., both of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
Nov. 1 Thomas Moulding, of London Bridge, Brush Maker, B., & Mary Bleke,

of S' Lawrance, S.
Nov. 3 George Torrat, Labourer, W., & Frances Bilby, S., both of S' Sepulchre's
Nov. 2 Thomas Hobart, of Putney, Baker, W., & Sarah Tooth, of

Wardsworth [sic, but ? Wandsworth], 8.

[No entries in December.]

Jan. 24 Hugh Tarrier (or Tarner), B., & Mary Hall, W., both of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Jan. 24 Thomas Push, of S' Gyles in the Fields, Bricklayer, B., & Elizabeth

Tuttey, of S' Martin's in the Fields, S.
Jan. 25 Edward Wellding, of Stepney, Mariner, W., & Anne Burd, of

Hampstead, W.
Jan. 25 Eichard Ward, Weaver, B., & Elizabeth Tates, S., both of Christ

Church, Spittlefields
Jan. 25 Thomas Dodd, Farmer, W., & Hannah Lason, S., both of S' Gyles in

the Fields
Jan. 27 John Horn, Labourer, B., & Sarah Floud, W.
Jan. 27 WiUiam Staple, Woolcomber, B., & Elizabeth Garey, S., both of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
Jan. 28 Joseph Fallis, Carman, B., & Elizabeth Ward, S., both of S' Olave's,

Southvvark



ST. George's chapel, hyde park corner. 310

1730
Jan. 30 Henry Benson, Plaisterer, W., & Ann Hughea, W., botli of S' Martin's

in the Fields
Jan. 31 "William Gerrard, Taylor, B., & Deliveer [sic] Bentley, S., both of

Bramford [? Brentford]
Jan. 31 Robert Cavell, of Woolwich, Kent, Poulterer, B., & Mary Lever, of

S' C4yles, Cripplegate, S.
Jan. 31 Josejih Kilmar, Mariner, & Esther "Walker, S., both of Shadwell
Jan. 31 John Mackay, Pentioner at Chelsea, B., & Sarah Burn, of Isleworth, "W.
Feb. 2 "William Glasscock, Porter, B., & Mary Holder, W., both of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Peb. 2 " Then was a certain male Black going under y* name of Seipe baptized

by y'= name of Thomas, by me "
Feb. 2 John Lewes, of S' Nicholas, Bristol, Mariner, & Margaret Jones, of the

same
Feb. 2 Edward Hancock, Saddler, B., & Mary Grounds, S., both of S' Andrew's

Wardrobe
Feb. 3 William Butteriield, Saddle-tree Maker, B., & Susanna Fisher, S., both

of S' James, Westm"'
Feb. 3 Thomas Cecill, of S' Sepulchre's Without, Bricklayer, W., & Mary

Smith, of S' James, Clerkenwell, W.
Feb. 3 William Dowley, of S' Ann's, Blackfryers, Watchmaker, B., & Martha

Whitehood, of S' Andrew's "VVardrobc, Blackfryers, S.
Feb. 4 John Gray, of S' James, Westm'', Mariner, B., & Jane Knopper, of

S' Pancras, S.
Feb. 6 Thomas Lightfoott, of Stepney, Basket Maker, B., & Bridget Eight, of

S' Mary, Whitechapel, W.
Feb. 8 Thomas Jones, Cordwainer, W., & Margaret Lewis, W.
Feb. 9 Nicholas Mellish, of Pegham, Susses, Cordwainer, B., & Mary Jackson,

of Warne in Kent, W.
Feb. 9 Mark Sawyier, Gent., B., & Jane Coverley, S., both of S' Gyles in the

Fields
Feb. 10 George Leicester, Porter, B., & Elizabeth Symmous, W., both of

S' James, Westm"'
Feb. 10 John Hall, Higgler, B., & Hannah Fellows, W., both of S' Gyles in the

Fields
Feb. 10 William Markingfleld, Peruke Maker, B., & Susanna Preston, S., both

of S' Ajiu's, Westm''
Feb. 12 Joseph Whithers, Carpenter, B., & Alice Aree, S., both of

S' Sepulchre's
Feb. 13 William Perring, Gent^ Serv', B., & Sarah Tauckes, W., both of Egham,

Surrey
Feb. 14 James Eedie, Gent., B., & Jane Forbes, S., both of S' Margaret's,

Westm''
Feb. 14 Darbey Canadey, of S' James, Westm"', Labourer, W., & Joan Burt, of

S' Mary, Whitechapel, W.
Feb. 15 George Kingless, of the 3"^ Eeg' of Guards, 'W., & Katheriue Hubbard,

W., of S' Margaret's, Westm''
Feb. 16 John Mooring, Framework Eaiitter, B., & Mary Ann Grainger, S., both

of S' Botolph's, Aldgate
Feb. 16 James Stone, of the 1^' Eeg' of Guards, B., & Mary Churchill, of

S' Martin's in the Fields, S.
Feb. 17 John Boon, Cordwainer, B., & Eleanor Church, S., both of S' Joyles

[S' Giles], Cripplegate
Feb. 17 Wilham Thompson, of S' John's, Wapping, Mariner, B., & Martha

Burk, of Chelmsford, Essex, W.
Peb. 18 John Godfry Washinton, of y|= Ho^''^ L'^ Cobham's Eeg' of Light

Horse & Pensioner of Chelsea, W., & Johanna Smith, of

Chelsea, W.



320 BAPTISMS AND MAKKIAGKS AT

1730
Peb. 18 Thomas Munday, of S' Botolph's, Aldersgate, Hackney Coachman, B.,

& Mary Whithey, of S' Saviour's, Southwark, S.
Feb. 19 James Burt, of the 1'' Keg' of Guards, B., & Susanna Felton, S., of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Feb. 19 Henry Manning, of S' Bennett's, Paul's Wharf, Farrier, B., & Sarah

Arnold, of S' Margaret's, Westm', S.
Feb. 20 Eichard Ward, of Potter Hanard [Potter Hanworth], co. Line, B., &

Susan Mare, of Washingbrook [Washingborougb] in s* co., S.
Feb. 21 John, son of William & Sarah Wall, bapt. by me
Feb. 21 Thomas Collins, Taylor, B., & Margaret Fishburn alias Keell, W., both

of S' Martin's iu the Fields
Feb. 21 David Edgertou Cleamons, B., & Susannah Moore, Gentleman's

Serv', S.
Feb. 22 Thomas Ballingdine, Mariner, W., & Susannah Bartley, W., both of

S' John's, Wapping
Feb. 22 Henry Powell, Cabinet Maker, B., & Catherine Blessington, S., both of

Aldersgate
Feb. 22 William Townson, Weaver, B., & Mary Blackwell, W., both of S' Mary,

Whitechapel
Feb. 23 John Thomlin, Bricklayer, B., & Jane Golde, S., both of Lambeth,

Surrv
Feb. 23 John Bee, W., & Elizabeth Pve, W., of S' Peter's, Paul's Wharf
Feb. 25 William Wilbrams, Glover, W., & Elizabeth Bradshaw, W., both of

S' George's, Southwark
Feb. 27 John Wood, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, Mathematical Instrument

Maker, B., & Eliz'^ Mattocks, S., of S' Andrew's, Holboru
Feb. 27 John Mathews, Peruke Maker, B., & Mary Matthews, -both of

S' James, Westm''
Feb. 27 John Eloner, of S' Katherine's, Tower Hill, Mariner, W., & Mary

Tayler, of Stepney, S.
Feb. 27 Patrick Floud, Peruke Maker, W., & Elizabeth Lewis, W., both of

S' Gvles in the Fields
Feb. 27 Eobert Jinrs'ou [sic'], B., & Mary Tryst, S., both of S' Martin's in the

Fields
Feb. 28 Thomas Chapman, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, Weaver, B., & Jane

Chapman, of S* Mary, Whitechapel, S.
Feb. 28 James Davis, Cordwainer, B., & Mary Bagnal, W., both of S' Gyles in

the Fields
Feb. 28 Jeremiah Swan, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, Stocking Framework

Knitter, B., & Tabitha Neal, of S' Leonard, Shoreditch, S.
Feb. 28 Eenmnd [sic, but ? Edmund] Hay, of S' Magnus the Martyr, Mariner,

B., & Theodosia Jenkins, of S' Clement's Deans, S.
Mar. 1 John Ivory, of the 2""^ Eeg' of Foot Guards, W., & Priscilla Kelly, of

S' James, Westm', S.
Mar. 1 John Lawrence, B., & Elizabeth Clarke, S., both of SouthaU, Midds.
Mar. 1 John Foster, of S' Stephen's, Coleman Street, Chimney Sweeper, B., &

Mary Eoberts, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, S.
Mar. 1 John Annsley, Silk Dyer, B., & Bridget Eose, S., both of S' Ann's,

Blackfryers
Mar. 2 George Mussou, of Hornsey, Middx., Cordwainer, W., & Ann Matthews,

of S' Pancras, AV.
Mar. 2 Thomas Sculthorp, Geut., B., & Frances Nicolson, S., both of

S' Margaret's, Westm''
Mar. 2 Eichard Johnson, of S' Sepulchre's Within, Labourer, W., & Margaret

Sampson, W.
Mar. 2 John Davenport, Husbandman, B., & Elizabeth Kearg, W., both of Acton
Mar. 3 Thomas Baugh, of S' Botolph, Bishopsgate, Mariner, B., & Martha

Young, of Stepney, S.



ST. George's chapel, htdb park corner. 321

1730
Mar. 3 Jonathan "Wherry, of Eufield, Midds., Yeoman, W., & Mary Anderson,

of Fryern Baruet, Middx., W.
Mar. 6 John Ellis, Bookbinder, B., & Ann Parkenson, W., both of S' Clement's

Dean
Mar. 8 Joseph Eichards, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, Flax Dresser, "W., & Eliz"'

Brawdress, of S' Botolph's, Aldersgate, "W.
Mar. 8 Robert Beggert, of S' George's in the East, Mariner, B., & Eachel

Grave, of the Bishoprick of Durham, S.
Mar. 8 John Petharices, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Wood, S., both of

S' Clement's
Mar. 8 Henry Cheltom, Gent., B., & Elizabeth Parker, W., both of Bletso,

CO. Bedford
Mar. 10 John Pliipps, Weaver, B., & Ann Dawson, S., both of S' Leonard,

Shoreditch
Mar. 10 Peddemau Robarts, Mariner, B., & Mary Kemp, S., both of Canterbury
Mar. 11 Eichard French, Gardener, B., & Ann Burdiug, S., both of Hackney
Mar. 12 Thomas EJlin, of S' Leonard's, Shoreditch, Mariner, B., & Mary

Matthews, of S' Dunstau's, Stepney, W.
Mar. 15 Joseph Ward, of S' Gyles in the Fields, Cordwainer, W., & Martha

Perry, of S' Margaret's, Westm"', S.
Mar. 15 Edward Sweeny, Mariner, B., & Ann Copping, S., both of S' John's,

Wappiug
Mar. 15 Andrew Suottgrass, Mariner, B., & Ann Cressura, W., both of

S' George's in the East
Mar. 16 John Weavers, Labourer, W., & Mary Cos, W., both of S' Leonard,

Shoreditch
Mar. 16 Constantino Dinnisson, of Lambeth, Mariner, B., & Elenor Moss, of

Liverpool, co. Lane, W.
Mar. 17 Eobert Pittello (or Pittells), Mariner, B., & Magdalene Eobinson, both

of S' George's in the Ea.st
Mar. 17 William Highway, Framework Knitter, W., & Mary Smith, W., both

of Christehurch, Spittlefields
Mar. 21 Eichard Filborrow, Housepainter, W., & Ann Living, S., both of

S' Saviour's, Southwark
Mar. 21 John Banks, Mariner, W., & Elizabeth Duglass, W., both of S' Saviour's,

Southwark
Mar. 21 Mercy Stegg, Cordwaiuer, B., & Mary Eoberts, W., both of Cripplegate
Mar. 21 Edward Herbert, of S' Gyles in the Fields, Taylor, B., & Anuer [sic]

Ward, of S' Sepulchre's, London, S.
Mar. 22 John Barefoott, of Portsmouth, Mariner, B., & Anah {_sic'] Coulsea, of

S' Paul's, Shadwell, S.
Mar. 22 John Dawes, Weaver, B., & Ann Aslin, W., both of S* Botolph's,

Bishopsgate
Mar. 23 Theophilus Hatchman, of Wandsworth, Surrey, Waterman, B., &

Elizabeth Magdugwell, of the same, W.
Mar. 2i Alexander Dun-Barto [sic], of Ham'son, co. Bucks, Hatter, B., &

Elizabeth Hopden, of the same, S.

1731.

Mar. 26 John Briggs, Mariner, W., & Jane Eice, W., both of S' Gyles,

Cripplegate
Mar. 27 John Yarrow, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth Moodey, S., both of

S' Martin's in the Fields
Mar. 27 William Joyns, Labourer, W., & Elenor Thomas, S., both of S' Mary

Lebow, Stratford, co. Essex
Mar. 28 Francis Weaver, Carpenter, W., & Eebecca Eead, S., both of

Walthamstow, Essex

T T



322 BAPTISMS AND MARRIAGES AT

1731

Mar. 29 Nicholas Philps, Tarmer, B., & Elizabeth Botting, S., both of Slagham

[? Slaugham] in Sussex
Mar. 29 Christopher Saunders, Labourer, W., & Katherine Mill, S., both of

S' Gyles, Cripplegate
Mar. 29 George Inglish, of Bethnall Green, Stepney, "Weaver, B., & Hannah

Milehell [? Mitchell], of S« Andrew's, Holboru, S.
Mar. 29 John Scott, Brasser [? Brazier], B., & Mary Lambert, S., both of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
Mar. 30 William Eeed, Soldier in the S^"^ Eeg' of Guards, B., & Martha

Thompson, of S' Margaret's, Westm'', S.
Mar. 30 Benjamin Mather, a blind man, "W"., & Marart [sic'] Graves, "W., both of

S' James, Clerkenwell
Mar. 30 George Green, Butcher, W., & Ann Gitteridge, S., both of

S* Sepulchre's, London
Mar. 30 "William Eoberson, of S' John's, "Wapping, Mariner, B., & Mary Elson,

of "Wliitefryers, S.
Mar. 30 John Smith, Buttonmaker, B., & Elizabeth Eobinson, "W., both of

S' Gyles, Cripplegate
April 1 George Bond, Soldier in the 1" Eeg' of Guards, B., & Mary Eyley, of

S' James, "Westm"', "W.
April 2 Daniel Peirce, of S' Dunstan's in the "West, "Watchease-maker, B., &

Eebecca Matthews, of S' Clement's Dean, S.
April 2 John Norman, of S' George's in the Fields, Cordwainer, B., & Elizabeth

Beal, of S' Bridget cilins Bride's, W.
April 2 Henry Middleton, of S' Clement's Dane, Waterman, B., & Sarah France,

of S' Gyles in the Fields, W.
April 4 John Haywood, "Warehouse-keejjer, B., & Elizabeth Garner, S., both of

S' (Cement's, Eastcheap
April 5 Thomas "Weeden, Far'', B., & Hannah Berd, S., both of Penham [sic'],

CO. Middx.
April 5 "William Jcthrle [sic], "W., & Ann Palmer, "W., both of S' Sepulchre's

"Within
April 9 Thomas "Walker, Labourer, B., & Ann Johnson, "W., both of Northfleet,

Kent
April 10 John "Woodner, "Wiredrawer, W., & Ann Jaws, "W., both of S* Gyles,

Cripplegate
April 12 John Parsons, of the 1" Eeg' of Guards, B., & Mary Maxwell, of

S' Margaret's, "Westm'', "W.
April 12 Mungor [? Mungo] Murray, of S* George's, Hanover Sq., Gent., B., &

Margaret Seed, of S' James, "Westm'', W.
April 13 Joseph Parker, Gardener, B., & Jane Clarke, S., both of S' Paul's,

Covent Garden
April 15 Benjamin Turner, "Weaver, B., & Esther "West, S., both of Christ

Church, Spittlefields
April 15 Mary, daughter of Edw-ard & Mary Pow''^ bapt.
April 15 Elizabeth, daughter of James & Dorothy Hanesworth, bapt.
Aj)ril 18 Edward Burback, of S' Audi-ew's. Holborn, Gun-smith, B., & Sarah

Britain, of S* Margaret's, "Westm', S.
April 18 William AVilliams, of Wellington, Shropshire, Labourer, B., & Elizabeth

Stough, of Deptford, Kent, W.
April 18 Edward Joynt, Capmaker, W., & Elizabeth Bath, W., both of

S' Andrew's, Holborn
April 18 Thomas Pepper, Labourer, B., & Mary Wackkett, W., both of

Eufiekl
April 18 Thomas Buckwell, of Anomanng [? Angmeriug], co. Sussex, B., &

Elizabeth Chandler, of Aygate [sic], co. Surrey, S.
April 18 John Pennick, of Hungerford, Berks, & Ann Miller, of Dorking,

CO. Surrey, S.



ST. George's chapel, htdb park corner. 323

1731
April 19 Thomas Clarke, Weaver, B., & Sarah Parsons, S., both of S' Mary,

Whiteehapel
April 19 Benjamiu Cooke, of Chevening, Kent, Wheelwright, B., & Sarah Eston,

of Sevenoaks in s* co., S.
April 20 John Warrick, of the Parish of Bark [sic], Husbandman, B., & Mary

Williams, of Newbery, Berks, W.
April 20 Valentine Martin, Chirurgeon, B., & Diana Steeddmare, S., both of

S' James, Westm''
April 21 John Trimeu, of the 2"^ Eeg* of Guards, B., & Jane Norott, S.
April 21 John Branstoue, Weaver, B., & Christian May, W., both of S' Mary,

Whiteehapel
April 21 Esau Haster, Baker, W., & Margaret Vesey, S., both of S' George's in

the East
April 21 Benjamin Poole, of S' Leonard, Shoreditch, Mariner, W., & Jane

James, of the hamlet of Mile End, S' Dunstan's, Stepney, AV.
April 21 John Briscoe, Chairman, B., & Mary Waker, W., both of S' Gfeorge's,

Hanover Sq.
April 22 John Hodder, of S' Margaret's, Westm"', Cowkeeper, B., & Elizabeth

Cook, of S' Mary le Strand, S.
April 22 James Bowdeu, of West Ham, Blacksmith, W., & Sarah Plumridge, of

S' John, Wapping, AV".
April 23 Sympson Attkinson, of S' Saviour's, Southwark, Hatter, B., & Elizabeth

Libbiea [sic], of S' Olave's, Southwark, S.
April 23 Charles Myrreu [sic], of S' Botolph's, Aldgate, Weaver, & Sarah

Everson, of S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate, S.
April 28 John Francis, Stage Coachman, B., & Elizabeth Willams, S., both of

S' James, Westm''
April 23 John Dibblekin [?], Silversmith, AV., & Mary Nethway, S., both of

S' Sepulchre's
April 24 John Treamley, of S' Mary Le Boru-epiu-Smith [sic], B., & Mary Ayres,

of the same, S.
April 2-1 Thomas Legg, Gent* Serv', B., & Elizabeth Edwards, S., both of

S' Katherine Creechurch
April 2-1 John Moore, Silk Throster, B., & Mary Hason, S., both of S' John's,

AVappiug
April 2-1 John Reed, of S' Mary, Whiteehapel, Brewer's Serv', W., & Sarah

David, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, W.
April 25 Thomas Stephens, of the 2"'' Keg' of Guards, B., & Susanna Sutfell, of

S' Martin's in the Fields, S.
April 25 Thomas Ball, of S' Martin's in the Fields, Grinder, AV., & .\nn

Williams, of S' James, AVestm'', S.
April 25 William George, House Painter, B., & Mary Price, AV., both of

S' Martin's in the Fields
April 25 John Mount Moung Gomery [sic], of S' Bride's, Joyner, B., & Grace

Cartright, of S' Olave's, Southwark, W.
April 25 William Cooke, of Eisdon, co. Herts, B., & Ann Clarke, of S' Gvles in

the Fields, AV.
April 25 Richard Key, B., & Hannah Bird, S., both of S< Olave's, Southwark
April 25 John AVillden, of S' Sepulchre's Without, Taylor, B., & Judith

Obryan [?], of S' Andrew's, Holborn, AV.
April 26 Robert Turtle, Butcher, B., & Mary Gibson, S., both of S' Ann's,

Limehouse
April 26 Thomas South, of S' Michael Bassishaw, Geut" Ser*, B., & Rebecca

Elwell, of S' Mary Aldermary, S.
April 28 Joseph Tavler, Stavmaker, B., & Ruth Alexs-indpr, S., both of S' James,

Westm'
April 29 John Dean, of New Brandford, Middx., Taylor, W., & Sarah

BuUrager [sic], of Hicknalnn [sic], ro. Herts, AV.



324




1731

April 29


May


1 ■


May


1


May


2


May


2


May


3


May


3


May


5


May


5


May


G


May


6


May


6


May
May


6

7


May


8


May


9


May


9


May
May


9
9


May


10


May
May


10
10


May


11


May
May


11
12


May


13


May
May


15
16


May


IG


May


19


May


20



BAPTISMS AND MAnUIAGES AT

Stepten Eaper, of Brand, co. Suffolk, Jockey, W., & Mary Kemp, of

S' Bride's, W.
John Hackkar, Edge-tool Maker, B., & Mary Ward, S., both of

St Sepulchre Without
William Wallis, of the 3"' Reg' of Guards, B., & Ann Burges, of

S' Sepulchre's Within
John Cox, Cordwaiuer, B., & Ann Thomas, S., both of S' Andrew's,

Holborn
Edward Kirk, of S* Clement's Dene, Tayler, B., & Mary Branford, of

S* Bride's, S.
Thomas Mudd, of S' Margaret's, Westm^ Glover, W., & Elizabeth

Bullmore, of S' Gyles in the Fields, W.
John Ecuse, of Great S' Mary's, Cambridge, Cordwainer, B., & Prances

Barnslv, of S* Gyles, Cripplegate, S.
John Eichards,'of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, Chairraaker, W., & Lydda [sic]

Yeer, of S' James, Clei-kenwell, S.

Gilbert Maekmellg [s/c], of the par. of Killmory, Isle of Arran, North

Britain, Mariner, W., & Grace Blow, of Brading in the Isle of

Wight, W.

John Cumming, of Arsiug Sanford [sic, but ? Aston Sandford],

CO. Bucks, W.,& May Hanison [? Harrison], of Blakebourn, W.

William English, of Putney, Waterman, B., & Rebecca Johnson, of

Tottenham High Cross, W.
William Edsall, of Maidstone, Kent, Collar Maker, B., & Dorothea

Stratford, of S* Gregory's, London, W.
Daniel Mackbride, Staymaker, B., & Jane Doull, of S' Clement's Dane
John Tayler, of Eson, co. Nott., Haberdasher of Small Wares, W., &

Prances Knighton, of S* Margaret's, Westm', S.
Henry Tate, Gent' Serv', B., & Ann Dawson, S., both of S' Andrew,

Holborn
George Gostlow, Butcher, W., & Abigail Heart, W., both of S* Gyles in

the Fields
Padrick Johnson, Hackney Coachman, B., & Thomasine Benson, W., both

of S' Martin's in the Fields
Edward Parsons, Gent., B., & Susanna Blaken, W.
Edward Hughton, of S' Bridget's alias Bride's, Founder, B., & Ann

Tucker, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, S.
John Tates, of S' Giles in the Fields, Chimney Sweeper, B., & Elizabeth

Lemmon, of Chiswick, S.
Thomas CoUuer, Gent., B., & Alice Toon, S., both of Richmond
James Giles, of S* James, Westm^ Chimney Sweeper, AV., & Anne

Symonds, of S' Gyles in the Fields, W.
Abraham Andrews, Sailmaker, W., & Mary Stachfield, W., both of

S* John's, Wapping
Peter Masterson, of the 1"' Reg' of Guards, B., & Grace Powell, S.
William Paul, of Colebrooke, Hants, B., & Hannah Ward, of S' James,

Westm'', S.
Thomas Midletou, Calico Printer, B., & Ann Watson, S., both of

S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate
Thomas, son of Thomas & Katherine Hewsome, bapt.
William White, of S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate, Weaver, B., & Mary

Bavell, of S' Leonard, Shoreditch, S.
John Friend, AV., & Elizabeth Allen, W., both of S' Martin's in the

Fields
John Pritchard, of Shoreditch, Mariner, B., & Sarah Davis, of

Chatham, S.
Keunett Grant, of the 2""' Reg* of Guards, B., & Ann Webster, of
S' Margaret's, Westm'', S.



1731


May


20


May


20


May


21


May


21


May


21


May


22


May


22


May

May


22
22


May


23


May


23


May


23


May


24


May


25


May


25


May


26


May
May


30
30


May


31


May


31



ST. GEOKGe's chapel, HYDE PARK CORNEIl. 325

Michael Miles, of Ealesaw [sic], co. Staff., Parmer, B., & Esther rounden,

of Betley in the s'' co., S.
John Willmott, of S' Giles in the Fieldu, Blacksmith, B., & Elizabeth

Wright, of S' Martin's in tiie Fields, S.
John Montacue, Jockey, B., & Jane Barnett, W., both of S' Saviour's,

Southwark
William Baxter, of S' Paul's, Shadwell, Mariner, W., & Sarah Brookes,

of >S' Clement's Dean, W.
G-eorge Stoakes, of S' George's, Bloomsbury, Peruke Maker, B., &

Hannah Heartly, of S' Martin's in the Fields, S.
Laucelott Dobisa, of S' Gyles, Cripplegate, Gent., B., & Mary Emms,

of S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate, S.
William Denton, of S' Sepulchre's Without, Mariner, W., & Mary

Costin, of S' Dunstau's in the West, S.
John Lister, Labourer, B., & Mary Crow, S., both of S' Mary Overy's
John Robinson, of S' Margaret, Westm'', Merch', B., & Sarah Jenkins,

of Rotherhith, co. Surrey, S. "Leg Taven in Fleet Streat" [sic']
David Gobloine, of S' Botolph's, Aldgate, Weaver, W., & Sarah Swallow,

of S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate, W.
Isaac Sodo, of S' Dunstan's, Stepney, Barber & Peruke Maker, B., &

Mary Eubey, of S' Botolph's, Bishopsgate, S.
David Horn, Barber & Peruke Maker, B., & Christian Walls, S., both

of S' Gyles in the Fields
Baptized : Thomas, son of Thomas & Sarah Stevens, born y'^ 22 Inst.,

S' Anne's, Blackfryers
Richard Smith, of S' Andrew's, Holborn, of the Coldstream Reg' of Foot,

Cordwainei', B., & Sarah Blowers, of S' James, Clerkenwell, S.
Robert Harrison, Labourer, W., & Hannah Williams, W., both of

S' Sepulchre's
John Goodhand, Weaver, B., & Katharine Foe, S., both of Bethnal

Green, Stepney
Joseph Knottage, Porter, B., & Hannah Allen, W.
Robert Farbanck, of tiie 2°'' Reg' of Guards, B., & Elizabeth Fepton, of

S' Margaret's, Westm'', W.
Richard Robinson, Locksmith, B., & Mary Orom, W., both of

S' Botolph's, Aldgate
Stephen Ruddell, Cordwainer, B., & Ann Edes, W., both of West Ham,

CO. Middx. [sic, but ? Essex]

Nathaniel Darby & Anne Greenaway, 173-1
[This on the back of the last leaf.]



iHarriagts perfovm'ti h^ jH' ^j^mson at
JHa^ ffm in i748.



\_These entries are at the end of a volume of Fleet Marriages.
(S'ee Preface, page vii, No. 4.]

1748.

April 12 Alexander Hill, of S' John's the Evangelist, Baker, B., & Sarah Smart,

of S' Margaret's, Westm''
April 20 Thomas Jeuner, of New Windsor, B., & Elizabeth Barrow, of the

same, S.
April 21 James Dixou, of S' Martin's in the Fields, Cordwainer, B., & Mary

Suowd, S.
April 28 John Wells, Calender, of S' Botolph, Aldgate, B., & Ann Window, of

AUhallows, Lombard Street, London, S.
May 3 Jolin Davis, of Markley, co. Wore., Cooper, & Martha Christopher, of

S' Dunstan's, Stepney, S.
May 5 Hugh Anderson, B., & Jane M'^Kay, S., both of Lambeth
May 8 Thomas Soper, of Twitenham, Lighterman, B., & \hlanli\ Siggs, of

Kingston upon Thames, W.
May 8 William Willis, of S' Olave's, Southwark, B., & Rebecca Brasier, of

Lambeth, W.
May 23 Eobert Mills, of Wbitechapel, Mariner, B., & Eleanor Steward, of the

same, W.
May 27 Christopher Groddard, Clockmaker, W., & Susannah Skilmau, W., both

of S"' Andrew's, Holborn
June 7 Joseph Bradley, of S^ Andrew's, Holborn, Salesman, B., & Mary

Buckland, S.
June 8 Thomas Allen, of Kibworth, co. Leic, G-ardener, B., & Eliz. Austin, of

S' Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, W.
June 12 Thomas Creadlaud, B., & Ann Bayley, both of S' Andrew's, Holborn,

London
June 15 Christopher Wass, of S' George, Hanover Square, B., & Marg'

Thickpenuy, of S' James, Westm'', 8.



Online LibraryGeorge J. (George John) ArmytageThe registers of baptisms and marriages at St. George's chapel, May Fair → online text (page 46 of 70)