Copyright
Harvard College (1780- ). Class of 1902.

Secretary's ... report online

. (page 49 of 50)
Online LibraryHarvard College (1780- ). Class of 1902Secretary's ... report → online text (page 49 of 50)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Smith, M. K., Capt., Med. Officer's Reserve Corps

Stedman, J. W., Red Cross, Liberty Loan, Sergeant, Nat'l Guard

Stephenson, W. C, Drive worker

Stetson, E. M., Red Cross worker

Stickney, H. D., 1st. Lieut., Inf. (F. S.)

Stone, R. E., Draft Board

Sturgis, R., Commander, Inf., O. R. C.

Sturtevant, F. R., Y. M. C. A. worker

Taussig, G. J., Liberty Loan Campaigns, Home Guard

Thomson, P. L., Liberty Loan Campaigns

Thomson, P. W., Capt., Q. C. {F. S.)

Thorndike, H. C, Draft Board. Liberty Loan Campaigns

Thorndike, R. K., State Guard. Red Cross. Drive worker

Trevor, J. B., Capt., Military Intelligence Div. (F. S.)

Tyng, D., Pvt., S. A. T. C, Drive worker

Urner, M. H., Capt., Med. Corps, U. S. A.

Van Law, H. R., Liberty Loan Campaigns

Wadsworth, p., Capt., Ord. Dept. (F. S.)

Wadsworth, W., Major, A. S. S. 0. S.

Waldron, a. L., Liberty Loan Campaigns

Wall, A., Co-operated with War Credit Board

Walsworth, R., Drive worker. Draft Board

Ware, M. W., Y. M. C. A.

Warner, W. S., 2nd Lieut. A. S., Aircraft Production

Waterhouse, H. p., Red Cross

Wehle, L. B., Special Government Counsel

Weil, A. W., Draft Board

Welch, W. M., U. S. Shipping Board. Red Cross

Wellington, R. G., Drive worker. Director of War Issues Course S. A. T. C.



WAR SERVICE RECORD— WORLD WAR 509

Wendell, B., Liberty Loan Campaigns. Naval Intelligence

Wheeler, M. H., Emergency Fleet Corp

White, A. C, Red Cross. State Guard

Whitman, A. H., Draft Board

Whitney, R. B., Drive luorker

Whittem, a. F., Connected ivith Post Office Dept.

Wright, D., Red Cross. Draft worker. State Guard

Williams, E. C, State Guard

Williams, H. P., Red Cross. Liberty Loan Campaigns. Y. M. C. A.

Willis, J. G., Sergeant, M. P.

Wilson, C. H., Capt., Military Intelligence Div. Drive worker. Draft Board

WiNSLOW, H. J., Drive worker

Wiseman, J. R., Draft Board

WiswELL, H. J., Capt., E. R. C.

Wolfe, A. B., JFar Trade License Bd., Emergency Fleet Corp

Wolfe, J. S., Chaplain, U. S. A.

Wood, H. D., Munitions factory

Young, C. E., Instructor, S. A. T. C.



OCCUPATIONS

Accounting: C. A. Hosmer, H. H. Wheeler.

Architecture: H. Barlow, L. P. Burnham, H. W. Colby, A. Dodge, F. C.
Farley, P. M. Hooper, A. E. Hoyle, A. F. Paul, C. S. Peabody, J. M.
Sawyer, P. Wadsworth.

Art: E. Ahlborn, P. Bartlett, H. W. Bynner, P. V. A. Koechl, S. Rath-
bun, C. C. RuMSEY, E. M. Stetson.

Agriculture: D. S. Downes, C. Edgell, W. B. Ely, W. B. Emmons, D. N.
Hartt, B. a. Hollister, R. F. Hubbard, G. Hutchins, R. B. Noyes, E.
Raymond, R. G. Scott, J. Stuart, R. K, Thorndike.

Chemistry: H. A. Carlton, L. C. Moore.

Cinema: J. L. Frothingham.

Coal Operator: J. G. Bradley, N. W. Eayrs, J. A. Gealey.

Contracting and Building: R. B. Bowler, G. Carley, T. B. Fay, R. S.

Francis, H. M. Gittings, R. M. Kaufmann, H. L. Wells.
Court Stenographer: J. C. Wright.

Education- H. M. Ayres, E. Bernbaum, A. 0. Bigney, M. H. Birkhead,
J. H. Bransow, R. C. Bruce, A. M. Butler, J. P. Cady, H. H. Carroll,
R. Christenson, F. W. Coker, L. J. Cook, C. A. Coons, A. M. Dame,
A. S. Dewing, A. G. Eschbach, G. S. Forbes, S. D. France, W. H. George,
J. W. GoLDTHWAiT, E. W. GRIFFITHS, R. A. Grosenbaugh, E. H. P. Gross-
MANN, J. A. Harwood, W. D. Head, J. F. Hill, S. H. Hodgin, E. W.
C. Jackson, A. J. Jones, V. A. Keenan, P. H. Kelsey, C. P. Kendall,
A. Klock, C. H. Lander, A. R. Lincoln, P. H. Linehan, I. Lippincott,
G. W. Low, L F. McCoRMiCK, G. McIntire, J. J. Maloney, H. L. Mar-
shall, W. W. Marston, J. F. Mason, W. H. Mearns, G. L. Mey-
LAN, T. Michelson, C. G. Montross, E. M. Morgan, Jr., R. W. Morris,
R. B. Ogilby, p. M. Palmer, A. S. Pease, W. S. Pike, C. D. Piper,
G. C. St. John, A. de Salvio, C. F. T. Severns, W. J. Shepard, J. M.
Sniffen, a. L. Waldron, A. S. Waldstein, M. W. Ware, R. G. Well-
ington, P. L. Whiting, A. F. Whittem, A. B. Wolfe, C. E. Young, L. E.
Young.

Engineering: C. H. Baker, R. C. Barnard, A. R. Beals, H. J. Brown, B. S.
Burlingame, D. C. Campbell, F. P. Coffin, C. E. Corson, P. G.
Darling, H. C. Dudley, A. Durant, R. W. Greenlaw, R. K. Hale,
L. C. Hills, W. J. Hodges, R. C. Johnson, F. L. Jones, G. R. Kent, H.
LiNDSLEY, J. M. Metcalf, W. C. Otis, W. a. Pownall, G. Richards,
A. J. Schoenfuss, J. L. Silsbee, Jr., C. Seaver, F. M. Shepard, A. L.
Snyder, R. Sturgis, N. A. Thayer, F. I. Tone, M. H. Wheeler, J. H.
White, C. F. Whitney, E. W. Whorf, J. H. G. Williams.

Finance: J. W. Adams, A. T. Baker, A. F. Baker, J. A. L. Blake, A.
Blanchard, R. H. Blanb, W. G. Bowdoin, Jr.. H. V. Bullinger, H. Bur-
net, G. E. Carleton, J. Carstairs, F. C. Carter, W. F. Chase, L. C.
Clark, Jr., C. M. Connell, O. Cooper, G. B. Dabney, R. M. Day, C. C.
De Coster, Jr., A. L. Devens, W. F. Dillingham, J. A. Dix, J. H. Ellis,
A. E. Ells, F. L Emery, C. W. Faxon, J. H. Fitzpatrick, A. B. Hath-
away, W. W. Hoffman, A. Iselin, F. A. Lackner, R. Lawrence, J. L.

510



OCCUPATIONS 511

LiLiENTHAL, C. T. LovERiNG, J. 0. Low, B. C. LucE, C. A. McCarthy,
p. p. Mason, E. T. H. Metcalf, A, Morrison, E. Motley, H. S. Muzzey,
C. T. Richardson, C. G. Rothschild, C. S. Sargent, Jr., C. H. Schweppe,
J. H. Shirk, E. E. Smith, J. W. Stedman, H. R. Van Law, S. F. Wads-
worth, W. Wadsworth, a. Wall, S. P. Ware, Barrett Wendell, Jr.,
L. L. White, C. B. Whitney, H. P. Whittington.

Government: P. H. Cram, J. C. Grew, C. W. Hobbs, Jr.

Industrial Relations: K. E. Adams, C. R. Stevens.

Insurance: W. T. Arms, G. 0. Carpenter, Jr., C. L, Clay, W. P. Collier,
W. R. Davis, J. G. Derby, J. A. Gibson, W. S. Gierasch, W. M. Higley,
C. R. Loring, a. K. Pope, H. H. Skinner, W. B. Sprague, H. P.
Williams.

Journalism: G. Bancroft, D. W. Kittredge, H. S. Pollard, N. B. Pope.

Landscape Architecture: C. D. Lay, H. L. Movius.

Law: C. M. Ambrose, M. J. Bach, C. A. Barnard, F. R. Boyd, H. Brand-
miller, Jr., L. G. Brooks, M. R. Brownell, T. S. Busier, R. J. Bulkley,
P. A. Carroll, G. Gary, C. C. Case, Jr., H. M. Channing, H. C. Chubb,
J. H. Clifford, C. C. Colby, W. Cook, Jr., R. J. Cram, E. G. Cush-
man, J. W. Davidge, M. M. Dodge, W. M. Eby, C. H. Floyd, J. W.
Fowler, E. E. Franchot, G. S. Franklin, J. H. Freese, D. D. F. Gar-
CELON, A. E. Goddard, J. F. GouGH, L. L. Green, L Grossman, A. W.
Hall, L. S. Hamburger, G. H. Hull, M. C. Humstone, R. F. Janes,
L. A. Janney, a. F. Johnson, C. H. King, F. R. Lacy, V. J. Lamb,
S. Lehmann, E. H. Letchworth, J. A. Love, L. W. Lyons, C. P.
McCarthy, W. S. McKnight, W. G. Merritt, A. H. Morse, E. Q. Moses,
J. L. Motley, P. M. Nash, C. A. Norwood, J. E. O'Connell, W. H.
Pitkin, Jr., R. W. Quigley, D. R. Radovsky, L. G. Robinson, R. W.
Robbins, L. a. Rogers, F. M. Sawtell, W. A. Seavey, W. Shuebruk,
C. S. Stanton, H. K. Stockton, W. J. Tarpey, H. C. Thorndike, J. B.
Trevor, R. Walsworth, H. P. Waterhouse, F. L. Watson, L. B. Wehle,
A. W. Weil, A. H. Whitman, D. Wight, C. H. Wilson, H. J. Winslow,
F. WosE.

Library: C. N. Baxter, W. R. Spofford.

Literature: A. S. Bailey, H. Bullard, G. A. England, E. L. Pearson.

Manufacturing J. H. Abraham, C. E. Aldrich, Jr., F. R. Ayer, L. L. Bing,
W. H. Child, J. M. Cudahy, E. P. Dewes, L. T. Dutton, R. E. Edwards,
L. J. Elsas, J. S. Farlow, J. Foster, Jr., H. A. Goodwin, H. Hinckley,
A. HoLLiNGswoRTH, G. R. HUMPHREY, W. D. Jamieson, J. L. Kimbrough,
H. S. Knowles, F: L. Lutz, R. T. Lyman, H. H. Lynch, G. Marsh, J. C.
Myers, V. Nixon, G. A. Noyes, J. M. Olmsted, F. H. Owen, T. B.
Pettit, G. W. Pratt, G. H. Richardson, C. R. Rogers, R. G. Scott,
S. F. Seager, a. M. Smith, W. H. Snow, W. C. Stephenson, H. D.
Stickney, a. J. Taussig, F. Wallace, P. Wheeler.

Medicine: W. B. Bartlett, W. P. Board man, W. M. Boothby, H. M. Bruce,
P. F. Butler, A. H. Byfield, F. P. Calhoun, M. E. Champion, L. D.
Chapin, C. L. Christiernin, 0. H. Cobb, A. Ehrenfried, G. B. Emory,



512 CLASS OF 1902— SIXTH REPORT

N. W. Faxon, W. Fischel, R. R. Fitch, 0. R. Fountain, C. Frothing-
HAM, H. W, Godfrey, R. M. Green, D. Gregg, A. H. Griswold, E. W.
Herman, P. W. Hildebrant, C. W. Hoyt, R. Kinnicutt, W. E. Ladd,
R. I. Lee, N. M. MacLeod, C. R. Metcalf, J, A. O'Reilly, G. M. Phelps,
D. B. Reardon, C. Reed, A. G. Rice, E. P. Richardson, J. C. Rowley,
G. M. Sheahan, M. K. Smith, P. H. Sylvester, J. E. Talbot, M. H.
Urner, J. R. Wiseman, A. M. Wose, F. F. Zelle.

Mercantile: M. G. Andres, R. W. Atkinson, L. M. Backus, S. L. Barbour,
C. L. Barnes, E. S. Bates, A. M. Bernstein, E. B. Boynton, T. N.
Buckingham, K. P. Budd, M. L. B. Church, B. Covel, W. D. Eaton,
S. H. Eldridge, P. E. Fitzpatrick, L. P. Frothingham, M. L. Gay, E. H.
Greene, R. K. Hartwell, H. B. House, C. M. Jett, E. H. Kendall,
T. C. Knowles, J. F. Langmaid, T. S. Meriam, W. E. Mulliken, W. M.
Otter, G. N. Parker, L. C. Parker, C. L Porter, A. S. Proudfoot,
L. W. Rand, N. G. Richie, E. A. Ricker, C. B. Robinson, C. D. Russell,
W. A. Saks, B. T. Shute, R. C. Southworth, L. R. F. Spear, G. J.
Taussig, P. W. Thomson, C. S. Walker, W. S. Warner, C. G. Wells,
H. Weymouth, R. B. Whitney, E. C. Williams, A. Winsor, H. J. Wis-
WELL, W. B. Wood.

Mining: A. Adamson, Jr.

Ministry: C. H. Brewer, T. M. Corson, W. M. Crane, L. A. Davison,
G. H. Elliot, F. W. Fitts, J. H. Holmes, C. E. Jackson, H. E. Pike,

A. E. Scott, D. Lyng, J. S. Wolff.

Miscellaneous: E. B. Alvord, E. B. Blakeley, H. C. Burns, A. W,
Callender, J. D. Chase, T. Chickering, J. E. Davison, W. 0. Doherty,

B. W. Dudley, R. S. Earle, C. C. Eaton, J. T. Floyd, R. H. Goddell,
G. C. Hirst, F. W. Hunnewell, E. Lewis, E. A. McKelvy, W. E.
McNeil, H. G. Pew, A. W. Ristine, R. E. Smith.

Music: P. M. Brown, A. H. Daugherty, M. Lang, F. P. Lewis.

Photography:, P. A. Nutting.

Public Health: W. A. Sawyer.

Public Service Corporation: D. C. Barnes, E. I. Doe, V. M. Frost, R. H.

Keller, E. B. Nye, R. S. Rainsford.
Publicity and Advertising: H. F. Barber, J. 0. Carson, J. C. Cobb, Jr.,

H. W. Eliot, Jr., G. P. Ferrell, H. B. Gates, J. P. Jones, B. A.

MacKinnon, P. L. Thomson, P. H. Whiting.
Publishing: H. S. Baker, R. T. Hale, P. (S.) Harvey, G. F. Henneberry,

F. W. Penniman, E. G. Rich, G. C. Ricker.
Purchasing Agent: F. W. RussE.

Ranching: W. B. Kibbey, Jr.

Real Estate: C. O. Billings, M. V. Clark, E. R. Davol, E. V. Emmes,
R. GoELET, R. W. Goelet, F. C. Hoyt, F. K. Jones, J. De F. Junkin,
Jr., E. C. Leaycraft, B. B. Lee, L H. Niles, R. Roughan, R. Sedgwick,
Jr., J. H. Smith, Jr., P. T. Sprague, P. T. Tompkins, R. S. Walker, C. P.
Webb, W. M. Welch, W. Wight.

Retired: F. W. Ball, H. J. Barrett, P. N. Coburn, G. C. Hinds, H. B.
Ingalls, E. H. Metcalf, C. L. Moran, T. P. Peckham, A. C. White.

Scientific Research: B. H. A. Groth (plant physiologist), J. R. Johnston,

(plant pathologist).
Secretarial: W. E. Benscoter.



OCCUPATIONS 513

Social Service: C. H. Johnson, A. W. Towne.
Statistics: K. B. Emerson, J. B. Hardon, E. F. O'Dowd.

Theatrical Enterprise ■' R. W. Drown.

Transportation: D. C. Colesworthy, J. F. Dwinnell, A. H. Fox, A. E.

Wallace.
Trustee: W. D. Brooks, C. T. Russell.

Unknown: C. Blagden, L. Fairbank, A. Friedman, W. C. Lodge, L. B.

McCoRNICK.



GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION

ALABAMA

Auburn: H. Baelow.

ARKANSAS

Ft. Smith: R. S. Walker.

CALIFORNIA

Berkeley: P. T. Tompkins.

Beverly Hills: J. L. Frothingham.

Glendora: D. S. Downes.

Los Angeles: J. L. Frothingham, W. H. George, P. M. Nash, J. M.

Sniffen, a. J. Taussig, M. H. Wheeler.
Pasadena: S. F. Seager.
Sacramento: B. T. Shute.
San Diego: R. Roughan.

COLORADO

Denver: A. Adamson, Jr., R. M. Day.

CONNECTICUT

Branjord: C. N. Baxter, C. H. Brewer.

Bridgeport: P. G. Darling.

Hartford: A. H. Griswold, J. C. Rowley, C. F. T. Severns, J. H. G.

Williams.
Litchfield: A. C. White.
New Canaan: L. P. Frothingham.
New Haven: G. R. Kent, E. M. Morgan, Jr.
South Manchester: H. B. House.
Stamford: F. C. Hoyt.
Stratford: C. D. Lay.
Wallingford: G. C. St. John.
Washington: B. A. Hollister.
West Haven: G. R. Kent. ,

West port: H. M. Ayres.
Windsor: J. H. G. Williams. ■

DELAWARE

Newcastle: G. McIntire.
Wilmington: G. McIntire.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Brookland: R. C. Bruce.

Washington: C. A. Barnard, W. E. Benscoter, J. W. Davidge, L. C.
Hills, J. R. Johnston, D. W. Kittridge, T. Michelson, L. B. Wehle.

514



GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION



515



GEORGIA

Atlanta: F. P. Calhoun, L. J. Elsas, T. B. Fay, V. Nixon.
East Lake: T. B. Fay.



IDAHO

Boise :



C. P. McCarthy.



ILLINOIS

Chicago: G. C. Case, Jr., J. C. Cobb, Jr., C. M. Connell, J. M. Cudahy,

E. P. Dewes, H. W. Eliot, Jr, L. Fairbank, R. K, Hartwell, G. F.

Henneberry, L. a. Janney, F. A. Lackner, C. A. McCarthy, C. H.

Schweppe, W. R. Spofford, A. E. Wallace, H. L. Wells, B. Wendell,

Jr., p. L. Whiting.
Decatur: W. A. Pownall.
Evanston: A. de Salvio.
Hinsdale: J. O. Carson.
Lake Forest: C. H. Schweppe.
Oak Park: C. M. Connell.
Urbana: E. Bernbaum, A. S. Pease.
Winnetka: J. C. Cobb, Jr., L. A. Janney, F. A. Lackner.

INDIANA

Muncie: J. L. Kimbrough.

Peru: R. E. Edwards, J. H. Shirk.

Richmond: S. H. Hodgin.

IOWA

Davenport: C. H. Wilson.

Dubuque: F. R. Lacy.

Iowa City: A. H. Byfield, C. E. Young.

KANSAS

Wichita: G. P. Ferrell.

KENTUCKY

Louisville: W. M. Otter.
Owensboro: J. Stuart.

MAINE

Auburn: D. D. F. Garcelon.

Augusta: D. D. F. Garcelon, P. H. Whiting.

Bangor: H. Hinckley.

Eliot: A. W. Hall.

Gorham: F. L. Watson.

Portland: J. H. Smith, Jr.

Rockland: A. E. Scott.

MARYLAND

Baltimore: R. H. Bland, W. G. Bowdoin, N. W. Eayrs, H. M. Gittings,

R. F. Hubbard, W. W. Marston, W. S. Pike, H. Weymouth.
Catonsville: R. H. Bland, W. S. Pike.



MASSACHUSETTS

Allston: G. C. Hinds, C. L. Moran.



516 CLASS OF 1902— SIXTH REPORT

Andover: P. W. Thomson.

Arlington: P. M. Allyn, A. T. Baker, C. P. Webb.
Arlington Heights: G. R. Humphrey.
Auburndale: H. W. Godfrey, L. C. Parker.
Belmont: W. T. Arms.
Beverly: M. M. Dodge, R. E. Stone.

Boston: J. W. Adams, K. E. Adams, E. Ahlborn, C. E. Aldrich, Jr.
P. M. Allyn, C. M. Ambrose, M. G. Andres, W. T. Armes, F. R. Ayer,

A. T. Baker, A. F. Baker, G. Bancroft, H. F. Barber, S. L.
Barbour, W. B. Bartlett, E. Bernbaum, C. O. Billings, J. A. L.
Blake, A. Blanchard, W. P. Boardman, F. R. Boyd, L. G. Brooks,
W. D. Brooks, H. J. Brown, P. M. Brown, H. Bullard, H. V. Bull-
inger, H. C. Burns, A. M. Butler, P. F. Butler, J. P. Cady, G. E.
Carleton, H. M. Channing, W. F. Chase, W. H. Child, H. W. Colby,

B. Covel, R. J. Cram, G. B. Dabney, A. H. Daugherty, J. E. Davi-
son, J. G. Derby, A. L. Devens, M. M. Dodge, E. I. Doe, J. F. Dwm-
ell, R. S. Earle, W. D. Eaton, A. Ehrenfried, S. H. Eldridge, J. H.
Ellis, K. B. Emerson, F. I. Emory, E. V. Emmes, W. B. Emmons,
G. A. England, J. S. Farlow, N. W. Faxon, J. H. Fitzpatrick,
J. T. Floyd, J. W. Fowler, C. Frothingham, W. S. Gierasch,
H. A. Goodwin, L. L. Green, R. M. Green, R. T. Hale, L. S.
Hamburger, J. B. Hardon, D. N. Hartt, R. K. Hartwell, E. W. Her-
man, C. W. HoBBS, Jr., W. J. Hodgess, A. Hollingsworth, A. E.
Hoyle, G. H. Hull, W. D. Jamieson, A. F. Johnson, V. A. Keenan,
R. H. Keller, W. E. Ladd, M. Lang, R. Lawrence, R. T. Lyman,
H. Lindsley, C. T. Lovering, G. Marsh, P. P. Mason, T. S. Meriam,
A. Morrison, A. H. Morse, E. Motley, J. L. Motley, H. L. Movius,
H. S. MuzzEY, L H. Niles, C. A. Norwood, J. E. O'Connell, E. F.
O'DowD, F. H. Owen, L. C. Parker, A. K. Pope, C. L Porter, G. W.
Pratt, L. W. Rand, C. Reed, E. G. Rich, E. P. Richardson, L. A.
Rogers, C. D. Russell, C. T. Russell, F. M. Sawtell, W. Shuebruk,
E. E. Smith, A. L. Snyder, C. S. Stanton, W. C. Stephenson, P. H.
Sylvester, W. J. Tarpey, P. W. Thomson, P. Wadsworth, S. F.
Wadsworth, C. S. Walker, R. Walsworth, S. P. Ware, W. S.
Warner, H. P. Waterhouse, F. L. Watson, C. P. Webb, W. M. Welch,
A. H. Whitman, C. B. Whitney, C. F. Whitney, H. P. Whittington,
E. W. Whorf, W. Wight, E. C. Williams, H. P. Williams, H. J.
WiNSLOw, A. Winsor, Jr., W. B. Wood.

Brockton: H. C. Thorndike.

Brookline: A. F. Baker, B. Covel, J. G. Derby, A. Ehrenfried, J. H.
Ellis, F. L Emery, P. E. Fitzpatrick, J. T. Floyd, W. S. Gierasch,
R. K. Hale, J. B. Hardon, A. B. Hathaway, R. H. Keller, P. H.
Kelsey, H. H. Lynch, C. A. Norwood, F. H. Owen, G. N. Parker,
L. W. Rand, F. M. Sawtell, H. P. Whittington, D. Wight, A. Win-
sor, Jr.

Cambridge: G. Bancroft, F. R. Boyd, M. E. Champion, A. S. Dew-
ing, C. C. Eaton, G. S. Forbes, L. L. Green, E. W. Griffiths, A. B.
Hathaway, G. H. Hull, F. W. Hunnewell, R. L Lee, R. W. Morris,
A. Morrison, H. S. Muzzey, L H. Niles, P. A. Nutting, E. E. Smith,
A. L. Snyder, N. W. Ware, R. B. Whitney, A. F. Whittem, H. J

WiNSLOW.



GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION 517

Canton: C. C. Colby.

Chelsea: J. E. Davison, C. S. Walker.

Clifton: J. W. Adams.

Clinton: C. A. Hosmer.

Cohasset: W. Shuebruk, D. Wight.

Concord: W. B. Bartlett, G. Hutchins.

Dorchester: K. B. Emerson, J. J. Maloney, J. E. O'Connell, R. B.
Whitney.

Dover: H. F. Barber.

East Boston: H. H. Lynch, J. J. Maloney.

East Bridgewater: H. C. Thorndike.

Egypt: W. M. Welch.

Fairhaven: M. R. Brownell.

Fall River: D. R. Radovsky.

Fitchburg: R. W. Robbins, F. Wallace.

Franklin: C. G. Wells.

Gloucester : H. G. Pew.

Greenwood: T. S. Merlam.

Groton: R. Lawrence.

Hingham: W. H. Child, C. W. Hoyt, A. K. Pope.

Hingham Centre: E. Raymond.

Hyde Park: H. V. Bullinger, P. Wadsworth.

Jamaica Plain: V. A. Keenan, L. A. Rogers.

Lawrence: H. C. Chubb.

Leominister : R. W. Robbins.

Lexington: S. L. Barbour, S. H. Eldridge, G. Marsh, W. E. Mulliken.

Lincoln: E. W. Herman.

Lunenburg: J. A. Harwood.

Lynn: T. S. Busier, W. O. Doherty.

Maiden: A. H. Whitman.

Marblehead: W. 0. Doherty.

Mattapan: L. S. Hamburger.

Melrose: H. P. Waterhouse.

Milford: D. Tyng.

Millis: H. L. Movius, R. K. Thorndike.

Milton: T. R. Ayer, A. Hollingsworth, W. S. Warner, W. Wight,
E. C. Williams, W. B. Wood.

Nahant: A. Blanchard, C. T. Lovering, E. Motley, J. L. Motley.

Needham: K. E. Adams.

New Bedford: M. R. Brownell, J. H. Clifford, H. S. Knowles, T. C.
Knowles, E. M. Stetson.

Newton: C. C. Colby.

Newton Centre: M. G. Andres, W. J. Hodges, G. W. Pratt.

Newton Highlands: H. W. Colby.

Newtonville: W. C. Lodge, C. B. Whitney.

Peabody: F. W. Penniman.

Plymouth: H. M. Bruce, P. L. Whiting.

Quincy: L. W. Lyons, D. B. Reardon, G. M. Sheahan.

Reading: C. M. Ambrose, W. D. Brooks, F. C. Carter, S. F. Wads-
worth.

Revere: R. Walsworth.

Richmond: W. M. Crane.



518 CLASS OF 1902^SIXTH REPORT

Rockland: H. C. Burns.

Roxbury: F. W. Fitts, E. F. O'Dowd.

Salem: J. F. Langmaid.

Sherborn: H. M. Channing.

Somerville: G. H. Elliot, P. P. Mason.

Southampton: G. R. Fountain.

South Hanson •' B. H. Peirce.

Springfield ■' L. D. Chapin, E. H. Greene, A. R. Lincoln, A. G. Rice,
H. D. Stickney.

Swampscott: T. S. Busier, R. W. Drown, H. B. Ingalls, J. F. Lang-
maid, C. L Porter.

Taunton: E. G. Cushman, E. R. Davol, H. D. Stickney, F. R. Sturt-
evant.

Templeton: C. A. Noyes.

Tufts College: H. H. Carroll.

tFaban: R. J. Cram.

Wakefield: F. C. Carter.

Walpole: L. R. F. Spear.

Waltham: E. L Doe, R. T. Lyman.

Water town: C. D. Russell.

Waverly: J. P. Cady. ;

Wayland: H. Barlow, W. D. Jamieson.

Webster: J. A. Love.

Wellesley: D. Gregg, F. W. Hunnewell.

Wellesley Hills: C. R. Loring, H. P. Williams.

West Bridge-water : C. P. Kendall.

West Medford: L. G. Brooks, D. C. Campbell, H. H. Carroll.

West Newton: R. C. Barnard, W. F. Chase, E. W. Whorf.

Weston: J. S. Farlow, A. H. Morse.

West Roxbury: A. M. Butler.

Westwood: S. P. Ware.

Winchester: J. F. Dwinell, W. D. Eaton, R. T. Hale, F. P. Lewis.

Woburn: W. C. Stephenson.

Worcester: C. W. Hobbs, Jr., R. Kinnicutt, J. E. Talbot.

MICHIGAN

Detroit: M. V. Clark, B. C. Luce.
Grand Rapids: C. E. Jackson.
Marysville: F. I. Tone.

MINNESOTA

Duluth: H. C. Dudley.
Minneapolis: W. M. Higley.
Rochester: W. M. Boothby.
St. Paul: C. C. De Coster, Jr.

MISSOURI

Joplin: J. A. Gibson.

Kansas City: B. B. Lee, G. C. Ricker.

St. Louis: H. A. Carlton, G. O. Carpenter, A. G. Eschbach, W. Fis-
chel, S. Lehmann, I. Lippincott, H. L. Marshall, J. M. Metcalf,
J. A. O'Reilly, F. W. Russe, G. J. Taussig, F. F. Zelle.



GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION 519

Webster Groves: H. L. Marshall, J. M. Metcalf.

NEBRASKA

Lincoln: W. A. Seavey.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Bridgewater : E. W. C. Jackson.
Concord: C. R. Metcalf.
Dover: A. W. Hall.
East Hebron: E. W. C. Jackson.
Hanover: J. W. Goldthwait.
Holderness: A. H. Daugherty.
Pitts field: W. B. Ely.
Wolfeboro: C. D. Piper.

NEW JERSEY

Bordentown: G. W. Low.

Cranford: J. H. White.

East Orange: G. C. Crawford, V. M. Frost, R. A. Grosenbaugh.

Edgewater: J. F. Hill, W. H. Mearns.

Elizabeth: P. Wheeler.

Englewood: M. C. Humstone.

Glen Ridge: P. L. Thomson.

Haddonfield: G. H. Richardson.

Jersey City: J. F. Gough.

Leonia: W. R. Davis.

Maplewood: C. L. Christiernin, R. E. Smith.

Maurer: A. J. Schoenfuss.

Montclair: A. S. Bailey, G. C. Hirst.

Morristown: G. B. Emory, M. K. Smith, J. W. Stedman.

Newark: F. W. Ball, G. B. Emory, V. M. Frost, G. C. Hirst, J. W.

Stedman.
Orange: C. G. Montross, N. G. Richie.
Plainfield: W. Wadsworth.
Ringwood Manor: G. E. Carleton.
Short Hills: B. W. Dudley.
Shrewsbury: L. L. White.
West Englewood: R. W. Greenlaw.
Westfield: D. C. Colesworthy, P. Wheeler.

NEW MEXICO

Roswell: A. 0. Bigney.
Santa Fe: H. W. Binner.

NEW YORK

Albany: I. F. McCormick, C. H. Johnson, F. Wose.
Babylon: E. H. Kendall.
Bayside: C. Seaver.
Brewerton: L. A. Davison.

Brooklyn: A. Dodge, L. T. Dutton, S. D. France, A. E. Goddard, J. H.
Holmes, P. V. A. Koechl, C. D. Lay, J 0. Low, C. S. Peabody, T. B.
Pettit, a. W. Towne.



520 GLASS OF 1902— SIXTH REPORT

Buffalo: W. M. Eby, W. D. Head, E. H. Letchworth.

Cazenovia-' D. N. Hartt.

CedarhuTst: C. S. Sargent, Jr., A. W. Weil.

Chester: R. Goelet.

East Bloomfield: L. J. Cook.

Forest Hills Gardens: N. B. Pope.

Garden City: C. H. Floyd.

Hempstead: T. B. Pettit.

Hoosick Falls: H. E. Pike.

Ithaca: L. P. Burnham, J. F. Mason.

Katonah: A. Iselin.

Kew Gardens: A. S. Proudfoot.

Larchmont: R. H. Goodell.

Lockport: T. P. Peckham.

Mineola: C. H. Floyd.

Mt. Vernon: W. S. McKnight.

NewbuTgh: A. R. Beal.

New Rochelle: R. F. Janes, A. J. Jones.

New York City: J. H. Abraham, A. Adamson, Jr., H. M. Ayres, M. J.
Bach, H. S. Baker, H. J. Barrett, P. Bartlett, E. S. Bates, A. M.
Bernstein, C. Blagden, R. B. Bowler, E. B. Boynton, J. H. Branson,
W. L. Bryant, K. P. Budd, H. Burnet, P. A. Carroll, G. Cary,
C. L. Christiernin, L. C. Clark, Jr., P. N. Coburn, D. C. Coles-
worthy, W. Cook, Jr., O. Cooper, G. C. Crawford, B. Cunniff,
W. R. Davis, J. A. Dix, A. Dodge, B. W. Dudley, A. Durant, L. T.
Dutton, A. E. Ells, F. C. Farley, A. H. Fox, G. S. Franklin, J. H.
Freese, L. p. Frothingham, R. Goelet, R. W. Goelet, R. H. Good-
ell, P. S. Harvey, W. W. Hoffman, J. H. Holmes, P. M. Hooper,
M. C. Humstone, a. Iselin, R. F. Janes, C. M. Jett. R. C. Johnson,
A. J. Jones, F. L. Jones, J. P. Jones, J. De F. Junkin, Jr., A. Klock,
P. V. A. Koechi, C. D. Lay, E. C. Leaycraft, E. Lewis, J. L. Lilien-
thal, H. Lindsley, p. H. Linehan, C. T. Lovering, J. O. Low, F. L.
LuTZ, B. A. MacKinnon, W. S. McKnight, W. G. Merritt, G. L.
Meylan, C. G. Montross, E. Q. Moses, H. L. Movius, E. B. Nye,
C. S. Peabody, E. L. Pearson, G. M. Phelps, W. H. Pitkin, Jr.,
H. S. Pollard, N. B Pope, A. S. Proudfoot, R. W. Quigley, R. S.
Rainsford, S. Rathbun, G. Richards, C. T. Richardson, N. G. Richie,
C. B. Robinson, L. G. Robinson, F. H. Rossiter, C. G. Rothschild,
W. A. Saks, C. S. Sargent, Jr., W. A. Sawyer, C. Seaver, R. Sedg-
wick, Jr., M. K. Smith, R. E. Smith, C. R. Stevenson, H. K. Stock-
ton, N. A. Thayer, P. L. Thomson, 0. W. Towne, J. B. Trevor,
H. R. Van Law, W. Wadsworth, L. B. Wehle, A. W. Weil, J. H.
White, L. L. White.

Niagara Falls: E. E. Franchot.

Oyster Bay: F. L. Lutz.

Pelham Manor: W. Cook, Jr.

Petersburg: F. WosE.

Port Washington: R. C. Johnson.

Rochester: R. R. Fitch, W. H. Snow, W. B. Sprague, J. S. Wolff.

Rockville Centre: R. W. Quigley.

Roslyn: L. C. Clark, Jr.

Schenectady : F. P. Coffin.



GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION 521

Syracuse: G. H. Cobb, C. H. King, R. G. Scott, J. R. Wiseman, A. M.

WOSE.

Tarrytoivn: E. Q. Moses
Tuckahoe: L. B. Wehle.
Tuxedo Park: C. T. Richardson.
Utica - C. A. Coons, W. B. Sprague.
Westbury: C. C. Rumsey.
White Plains: F. L. Jones.
WillsboTo: C. P. Kendall.
Woodmere: E. Lewis.
Yonkers: A. Klock, J. B. Trevor.

NORTH CAROLINA

Charlotte: M. Le B. Church.

NORTH DAKOTA

Fargo: E. A. Ricker.

OHIO

Ashland: J. C. Myers, C. R. Rogers.

Cincinnati: L. L. Bing, T. M. Corson, M. H. Urner.



Online LibraryHarvard College (1780- ). Class of 1902Secretary's ... report → online text (page 49 of 50)