Henry O Hildreth.

Norfolk County manual, and year book for 1876 online

. (page 1 of 19)
Online LibraryHenry O HildrethNorfolk County manual, and year book for 1876 → online text (page 1 of 19)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


OBFOLK COUNTY



MANUAL.



1876.



NORFOLK COUNTY



MANUAL,



AND



YEAR BOOK FOR 1876



COMPILED, PREPARED .AJKTD PUBLISHED



HENRY 0. HILDKETH,



D E D II A M , MASS

1877.



Copyright,
HENRY 0. HILDRETH,

1877.



Rockwell <t Churchill, Printers and Stereotype

39 Arch Street, Boston.



72,



PhH



(o



PREFACE.



The preparation of the statistical portion of this volume was com-
menced with the purpose of gathering up for future reference some
details concerning the present financial and social condition of the
several communities comprised within the limits of Norfolk Count}', to
be deposited in the archives of the Dedham Historical Societ}\ The
historical portion — suggested by the resolution passed b} r Congress,
recommending the preparation of county histories — was not commenced
until late in the j'ear, and was prosecuted under many disadvantages.
Still later it occurred to the compiler that much of the matter he had
accumulated in the progress of his work would be of value for present
use as well as for future reference, and he finally decided to prepare it
for publication. He has endeavored to make it a reliable compendium
of facts and figures, obtaining his information from the best available
sources, and spending much time and labor in the work of verifica-
tion. The volume is offered to the citizens of Norfolk County not
only as a convenient manual for use in the practical matters of every-
day life, but as a contribution to the historical data of the count}',
most of which has never before been brought together. In the prog-
ress of the work much valuable material has been accumulated,
which it was impossible to use in the present book, but which may
appear in a subsequent volume.

The compiler desires to express his obligations to the mairy friends
who have rendered assistance in furnishing statistical and historical
information. The valuable papers to be found in successive volumes
of the " New England Genealogical Register" have been of essential
service in the preparation of the biographical portion of the work.

Dedham, March 22d, 1S77.



CONTENTS.



STATISTICAL.

l'AQK.

Administrator, Public 2

Aggregate of Polls, Property and

Taxes 51

Agricultural Societies 84,85

Attorneys 91

Banks, National 72, 74

Banks, Savings 69, 72

Colleges, Academies, etc 75, 76

Commissioners, Qualifying 2

Commissioners of Insolvency 2

Coroners 2

Coroners, Special 2

County Officers 1

Courts, Sessions of 2

Dedham Historical Society 87

Dedham Union 87

Deputy Sheriffs 2

Districts, Political 107

Gas Companies 74

Good Templars 82, 83

Grand Army Posts 76, 77

Insurance Companies 74

Jurors, Grand 92

Jurors, Petit 93-95

Justices, Peace and Quorum 88

Justices, Peace 88-90

Justices, Trial 2

Justices, Trial, for Juvenile Offenders 2

Knights of Pythias 80, 81

Masonic Societies 78-80

Masters in Chancery 2

Musical Societies 85, 86

National Sailors' Ilome 87

Newspapers 95

Norfolk Comity S. S. Association 80

Norfolk District Medical Society 86

Norfolk Unitarian Conference 88

Notaries Public 91

Odd Fellows Lodges 81

Physicians 92

Political Organizations 97-100



PAGE.

Post Offices and Postmasters 95, 96

Public Libraries 67-69

Reform Clubs 83, 84

Religious Societies 52-67

Sailors' Snug Harbor 87

Sons of Temperance 81, 82

Statistics, Town 3-50

Statistics, Vital 108

St. Paul's Guild, Dedham 87

Temporary Asylum 86

Votes, Official, Statement of 100-107



HISTORICAL.

Act of Incorporation 109, 110

Annexation, etc., of Towns 144-146

Burning of Medfield 140

Centennial Celebrations 137-140

Clerks of the Courts 120-128

Councillors and Representatives, 1776.. 130-134
Councillors, Senators and Representa-
tives, 1876 135-137

County Commissioners 115-117

County Commissioners, Sketches of... 120-124

County Courts 111-115

County Officers 124

County Treasurers 129, 130

Historical Introduction 109

Judge of Insolvency 125

Judges of Probate 124, 125

Judges, Sketches of 118-120

Necrology of 1876 146-149

Registers of Deeds 130.

Registers of Probate 125, 126

Sheriffs 128,129

Town Officers, 1776 141-144

Winslow Park ' 141

APPENDIX 150-156



STATISTICAL.

1TOBFOLK COUFTT.

[Incorporated March 26, 1793.]

Sliire Town, Dedham.

COUNTY OFFICERS.



Judge of Probate and Insolvency.
George White, Needham.

Register of Probate and Insolvency. 1 Assistant Register.

Jonathan H. Cobb, . Dedham. | Jonathan Cobb, . Dedham.

Sheriff. County Treasurer.

John W. Thomas, . Dedham. | Ciiauncey C. Chukchill, Dedham.

Clerk of Courts. Register of Deeds.

Ebastus Worthington, Dedham. | John H. Burdakin, . Dedham.

Assistant Clerk. Assistant Register.

Edgar H. Kingsburt, . Dedham. | William H. Reed, . Dedham.

County Commissioners.
Nathaniel F. Safford, . Milton. I Galen Orr, . . . Needham.
Chairman. \ James Humphrey, . Weymouth.

Special Commissioners.
John Q. A. Field, . . Quincy. | George P. Morey, . Walpole.

District Attorney.
Asa French, Braintree.

Overseers of House of Correction.
Chauncey C. Churchill, Henry O. Hildreth, Sanford Carroll,



Dedham.



Chaplain of House of Correction.
Rev. William A. Cottle, Dedham.



Physician of House of Correction.
Dr. John W. Chase, . Dedham.



Jailer and Keeper of House of Correction.
John W. Thomas, Dedham.

Witli the following Assistants : — Keepers — Henry White, Willis J. Smart,
William Worley. Night Watchman — Carlos Slafter, 2d.



2 NORFOLK COUNTY MANUAL.

%

Sessions of the Courts.

Supreme Judicial Court, at Dedham, Third Tuesday of February.

Superior Court, Criminal terms, at Dedham, First Monday of April, Sep-
tember and December.

Superior Court, Civil terms, at Dedham, Fourth Monday of April, Septem-
ber and December.

The Probate Court is held at Dedham on the First and Third ; at Quincy
on the Second ; and at Hyde Park on the Fourth, Wednesdays of every month —
except the month of August.

District Court of East Norfolk, with jurisdiction in criminal matters in
Braintree, Cohasset, Holbrook, Milton, Quincy, Randolph and Weymouth;
established June 1, 1872. Everett C. Bumpus, of Weymouth, Justice; James
A. Tower, of Randolph, First, and Solomon J. Beal, of Cohasset, Second
Special Justices; J. White Belcher of Randolph, Clerk. A session of the
Court is held daily at Quincy.

Trial Justices.

Thomas E. Barry, Emery Grover, Needham ; J. Merrill Browne, Stoughton ;
Charles II. Deans, Medway; Charles II. Drew, Brookline ; Frederick D.Ely,
Dedham; Thomas E. Grover, Canton; Henry B. Terry, Hyde Park; Samuei
Warner, Wrentham ; George W. Wiggin, Franklin.

Trial Justices for Juvenile Offenders.

Charles H. Drew, Brookline ; Frederick D. Ely, Dedham.

Commissioners of Insolvency.

Charles H. Deans, Medway; Frederick D. Ely, Dedham; George W. Wiggin,

Franklin.

Masters in Chancery.

John V. Beal, Randolph ; Thomas E. Grover, Canton ; Isaac G. Reed, Hyde
Park ; Thomas L. Wakefield, Erastus Worthington, Dedham.

Commissioners to qualify Civil Officers.*

Jonathan H. Cobb, Jonathan Cobb, Chauncey C. Churchill, Dedham ; Daniel
A. Cook, Wrentham ; Naaman L. White, Braintree.

Deputy Sheriffs.

John D. Bradlee, Milton ; Harvey B. Coleman, Wrentham ; Valentine R.
Coombs, Medway; Augustus B. Endicott, Dedham; Washington French, Quincy;
William E. Nason, Franklin; Abram C. Paul, Stoughton; John M. Twitched,
Hyde Park ; George W. White, jr., Weymouth ; Rufus C. Wood, Canton. William
II. Warren, Randolph, held the office until his death, August 3d; John Long, of
Randolph, was subsequently appointed to fill the vacancy.

. Special Coroner.

Rufus C. Wood, Canton.

Coroners.

Lewis Bass, Quincy; John D. Bradlee, Milton; Harvey B. Coleman, Wren-
tham ; Valentine j;. Coombs, Medway; George K. Daniell, Needham; Charles

11a nt, Medfield; Ralph Houghton, Randolph; Charles Sturtevant, Hyde Park;

E. F. E. Thayer, Braintree; Nathaniel Wales, Stoughton.

Public Administrator.

Ira Cleveland, Dedham.



STATISTICS.



BELLINGHAM.

[Incorporated Nov. 27, 1719, from parts of Dedham, Wrentham and

Mendon.~\

TOWN OFFICERS.
[Annual Town Meeting, March 6, 1876.]

Moderator. — David Lawrence.

Town Clerk and Treasurer. — Rev. Joseph T. Massey.

Selectmen and Overseers of the Poor. — Martin Rockwood, George F. Wales,

Sahin Holbrook.
Assessors. — Amos H. Holbrook, Jeraul O. Wilcox, Savel Metcalf.
Constable and Collector of Taxes. — Henry A. Whitney.
Highway Surveyors. — F. A. Sherburne, Martin Rockwood, Irving Wales,

Seneca Burr, S. A. Adams, Willard I. Fisk, Orin Chilson, George Nelson,

Edgar M. Scott, Samuel Darling, Edgar A. Sherburne, Charles Partridge,

George F. Wales, Orin Fisk, Savel Metcalf.
Sextons. — Whipple O. Chilson, Samuel A. Adams, V. B. Rockwood.

VALUATION AND TAX.



Valuation of real estate, $412,908 00
" " personal est., 108,897 00



Total valuation,

Rate of tax,
Number of polls,



$521,865 00

$10.50 on $1,000
315



Items of tax —
State tax,
County tax,
Town grant,
Overlayings,

Total tax,



$540 00

444 66

$5,000 00

185 62

$6,170 28



Town charges,
Schools,



APPROPRIATIONS.
/

$2,000 00
1,800 00



Highways,
Total,



$1,000 00
$4,800 00



ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, MAY 1, 1876.



ASSETS.

School-houses, $7,500 00

Other public buildings, 4,000 00

Public grounds, -400 00

Other real estate, 3,500 00

Other assets, 500 00

Total, $15,900 00



LIABILITIES.

School-houses, $3,000 00

Other debts, 5,650 00

Total, $8,650 00



PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Baptist Church. — Building and land,



$4,000 00



NORFOLK COUNTY MANUAL.



SCHOOL STATISTICS.



SCHOOL COMMITTEE.

Roland Hammond, M.D., Chairman and Superintendent; George H. Thayer,
Secretary ; Hiram A. Cook, George A. Crooks, F. R. Smith, George D.
Rockwood, George F. Wales, C. H. Cutter, John N. Rhodes.



Xo. 1



— Mrs. Emma N. Metcalf,

— Miss Eliza F. Bond,

— " Mattie Pickering,

— " Mary J. Rhodes,

— " L. O. Hayward,

— " A. II. Adams,

— " Inez L. Sherburne,

— " Clara E. Warfield,



24 scholars


31


<(


10


(<


27


«<


40


<t


22


(<


20


(<


35


(<



Total,



209



BRAINTREE.

[Incorporated May 13, 1640.]

TOWN OFFICERS.

[Annual Meeting, March 6, 1876.]

Moderator. — Francis A. Hobart.

Town Clerk. — Samuel A. Bates.

Selectmen, Assessors, and Overseers of the Poor. — Joseph R. Frazier, Abijah

Allen, Samuel W. Hollis. Oct. 19, vacancy, caused by death of Joseph R.

Frazier, filled by choice of David H. Bates, who was chosen chairman.
Treasurer. — Jonathan French.

Auditors. — B. F. Dyer, N. F. T. Hayden, Eben Denton.
Collector of Taxes. — David H. Bates.

Surveyors of Highways. — Thomas Hill, B. J. Loring, J. B. Wood.
Constables. — Horace Faxon, Samuel L. Dyer, Robert Gillespie, N. Martin

lb. hart, E. B. Jordan, William F. Locke, Michael M. Hawke, Thomas

Fenniman, B. J. Loring, Jr., J. Frank Bates, P. B. Anglim, Joseph A.

Arnold, Thomas B. Stoddard.

VALUATION AND TAX.



Valuation of real est.,
" " per. "


$2,096,675 00
747,675 <)0


Items of tax —
State tax,
County tax,
Town grant,

Total tax,


$2,700 00
2 223 29


Total valuation,


.$2,844,350 00


26,364 71

$31,288 00



Rate of tax, $10.20 on $1,000

Number of polls, 1,138



STATISTICS.



APPROPRIATIONS.



Schools,

Highways,

Interest on debt,

Poor,

Building of Middle street,

Incidentals,

Town officers,

Debt,

Fire department,



$6,800 00
3,500 00
3,500 00
3,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,200 00
1,000 00
850 00



Centennial celebration, $600 00

Janitor for Town hall & libr'y, 450 00
Public library, 350 00

Repairs of Union and Middle

street school-houses, 350 00

Incidentals for schools, 300 00

Decoration day, 150 00

Seats Iron-Works school-house, 75 00
Total,



$25,625 00

In addition to the above, the Town appropriated for schools from Town School
Fund, $400; from State School Fund, $306; and from Dog Tax, $510 — in
all, $1,216.



ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, MAY 1.



ASSETS.

School-houses,
Public library,
Other public buildings,
Public grounds,
Cemeteries,
Other real estate,
Fire apparatus,
Trust funds,
Other assets,

Total,



$35,060 00

30,000 00

24,000 00

5,000 00

300 00

4,215 00

4,000 00

$16,000 00

7,000 00

25,575 00



LIABILITIES.



Public library,
Trust funds,
Other debts,
Total,



$10,000 00
16,000 00
42,212 00

$68,212 00



First Congregational Soci

Union Religious

South Parish

Methodist Episcopal

Baptist

Braintree Lyceum Corporation



PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
ety. — Building and lot,



■ Hall and reading-room,



Total,



SCHOOL STATISTICS.



$21,000 00

20,600 00

14,500 00

3,500 00

1,300 00

750 00

$61,650 00



SCHOOL COMMITTEE.

Naaman L. White, Chairman; Dr. Noah Torrey, Secretary ; Dr. James M.
Cutting, Rev. Fisk Barrett, George H. Arnold, S. W. Hollis.

SCHOOLS.

High. — Charles E. Stetson, Principal; Miss Martha Reed,

Assistant, 63 scholars.

Pond Grammar. — Miss Mary Fennersy, 45

Union Grammar. — Miss Ella F. White, 26

Iron- Works Grammar. — Miss Sarah A. Hammett, 43

Pond Intermediate. — Miss Lizzie M. Thompson, 38

Union Intermediate. — Miss S. Lizzie Burnham, 33

Iron- Works Intermediate. — Miss Joanna W. Penniman, 39



b NORFOLK COUNTY MANUAL.

Pond Primary. — Miss S. Ella Torrey, 37 scholars.

Union Primary. — Miss Inez M. Rogers, 45

Iron- Works Primary. — Miss Alice M. Mason, 39

East. — Miss Victoria P. Wild, 44

Middle. — Miss Lottie E. Allen, 33

South-east. — Miss Alice M. Cushing, 14

South. — Miss Margarette E. C. Bannon, 16

South-west. — Miss Helen A. Williams, 17

West. — Miss Avis A. Thayer, 14

Total, 546

FIRE DEPARTMENT.

ENGINEERS.

John Cavanagh, Chief; William Allen, Clerk; C. W. Proctor, James T.

Stevens, William M. Richards, Thomas South, Josephus Shaw, Thomas

Penniman, Benj. J. Loring.
Union No. 1. — Thomas O. Sullivan, Foreman.
Butcher Boy No. 2. — George Sumner, Forem,an.
Wompatuck Hook & Ladder Co. — A. F. Hannaford, Foreman; William Cav-

anaugh, Clerk.



BROOKLINE.

[Incorporated Novemher 13, 1705.]

TOWN OFFICERS.
[Annual Meeting, March 20, 1876.]

Moderator. — William I. Bowditch.

Town Clerk. — Benjamin F. Baker. (25th year of continuous service.)

Selectmen, Overseers of the Poor, and Surveyors of Highways. — William I.

Bowditch, Horace James, James M. Codman, Francis W. Lawrence, Marshall

Russell.
Assessors. — Thomas B. Hall, Frederick W. Prescott, William Lincoln.
Treasurer and Collector. — Moses Withington.

Board of Health. — Dr. T. E. Francis, Dr. Robert Amory, Desmond Fitzgerald.
Water Board. — Edward S. Philbrick, Cliarles K. Kirby, Oliver Wlryte.
Commissioners of Sinking Fund. — J. C. Abbott, William A. Welhnan, Charles

D. Head.
Trustees of Walnut-Hill Cemetery. — William I. Bowditch, Cliarles S. Sargent,

George Crafts, Charles II. Stearns, Theodore Lyman, .Nathaniel G. Chapin,

Desmond Fitzgerald. Benjamin F. Baker, Clerk; Moses Withington,

Treasurer, cx-officiis.
Constables. — J. P. Sanborn, W. Y. Gross, George F. Johnson, B. C. Clark, S.

D. Edwards, T. S. Pettengill, Eben W. Reed, D. C. Murray, G. F. Dearborn,

Ebon Morse, John C. Morse.



STATISTICS.



VALUATION AND TAX.



Valuation of real est., $10,804,000 00
" " per. est., 10,686,300 00



Total valuation, $27,490,300 00
Rate of tax, $12.20 on $1,000

Number of polls, 1,748



Items of tax —
State tax,
County tax,
Town grant,



Total tax,



$28,450 00

23.4:;:; 4'J

283,498 51

$335,382 00



APPROPRIATIONS.



Interest on town debt, $90,000

Sinking fund, 55,000

Schools, 38,000

Construction of sewers, 30,000

Extension of water works, 25,000

Highways, 23,000

Police, 16,000

Lighting Town hall and streets, 16,000

Town officers, 11,000

Contingencies, 10,000

Watering streets, 8,000

Fire department, 7,500

Making live new streets, 5,250

Maintenance of water works, 5,000

Abatement of taxes, 5,000

Poor, 4,000

Public library, 4,000
Building bridge on Brighton St., 3,500

Health department, 3,000

Sidewalks, ' 3,000

Stone-crusher and shed, 2,800
Supt. of Streets and engineering, 2,500



Care of Town hall, $2,500

Hook-and-ladder apparatus and

hose-carriage, 2,500

Care of sewers, 2,000

Repair of town buildings, 2,000
Interest on new issue of water

scrip, 1,250

Engineering on sewers, 1,000

State aid, 1,000
Disabled soldiers and families

of deceased soldiers, 1,000

Clerk of Selectmen, 750

Evening schools, 500

Lamp-posts, 500

State aid to B. Cusick, 350

Decoration day, 300

Cemetery, 200

Maps and plans for water works, 200

Preparing tax-list, etc., 200

Ringing bell, 175



Total,



ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, MAY 1.



ASSETS.

School-houses, $111,500

Public library, 95,000

Other public buildings, 359,950

Public grounds and parks, 78,000

Cemeteries, 50,000

Water works, 500,000

Fire apparatus, 66,825

Trust funds, 10,000

Other assets, 89,700

Total, $1,360,975



LIABILITIES.

Public library,

Other public buildings,

Public grounds and park,

Cemeteries,

Water works,

Sewerage,

Trust funds,

Other debts,

Total,



PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Harvard Orthodox Society. — Church and land,

St. Paul's Episcopal " " "

Sears Chapel.— " "

Lawrence Testimonial, Episcopal. — " "

Baptist Society. — " "

Unitarian " " "

Swedenborgian Society. — " "

Beals' Free Church. — " "

Roman Catholic Church. — " "



$383,975



$18,500
150,000

0.S..-.IHI

53,000

500,000

74,000

10.000

474,500

$1,378,300



$80,000
50,000
40,000
35.(iun
35,000
20,000
15,000
14,000
10,000



Total,



$299,000



O NORFOLK COUNTY MANUAL.

SCHOOL STATISTICS.

SCHOOL COMMITTEE.

J. Elliot Cabot, Chairman; Rev. Warren Goddard, Secretary; George Brooks,
Treasurer; Wm. H. Lincoln, Rev. Howard N. Brown, Francis Hunnewell,
W. T. R. Marvin, Michael Driscoll, William Hobbs.



High. — John E. Hoar, Principal ; Fred Lauton, Misses Abby
W. Deane, Bessie P. Kirby, Minnie Laighton, Assistants,

Pierce. — D. H. Daniels, Principal; Misses Virginia A. Clark-
son, Alice Peaslee, Mary M. Hammond, Etta D. Paul, Mary
P. Frye, Margaret E. Malone, Harriet F. Woods, Emma
S. Beede, Assistants,

Heath-street. — Miss Carrie L. Rideout, Principal; Misses Mary
J. Collingwood, Eleanor W. Collingwood, M. E. Hyde,
Assistants,

Ward. — David Bentley, Principal ; Misses Sarah W. Loker,
Frederika Swanton, Hattie A. Dalrymple, M. B. Magoon,
Emma L. Wiswall, Carrie W. Gookin, Annie L. Richard-
son, Jennie Hintz, Assistants,

Harvard-street. — Misses Sarah D. Newton, Emma L. Stevens,

Boylston-street. — Misses Mary Shea, Emma T. Lewis,

Lawrence. — Miss Susie M. Rowe,

Longwood. — Miss Alice H. Abbott,

Newton-street. — Miss L. P. Rollins,

Total,

Teacher of Music. — Wm. S. Tilden.

Teachers of Sewing. — H. A. Nevers, Anna H. Pope.

Truant Officer. — George F. Dearborn.



103 scholars.



288



141



338
73
89
30
17
12

1,091



FIRE DEPARTMENT.



ENGINEERS.

Wm. B. Sears, Chief ; Moses Jones, G. II. Johnson, J. S. Woods ; W. A. Good-
win, Clerk.

Steam Fire Engine. — LeoBertsch, Engineer ; Edward Phillips, Driver; John A.
Aycr, Call-fireman.

Hose No. 1. — George Harvey, Foreman; George Palmer, Assistant; Howard
Turner, Clerk. C> hosemen.

Hose No. 2. — C. E. Delano, Foreman ; W. H. Lyon, 1st Assistant; G. II. Del-
ano, Clerk. 8 hosemen.

Hook and Ladder No. 1. — A. E. Kenrick, Foreman; E. F. Palmer, Assistant
Foreman ; M. F. Kenrick, Clerk. 12 ladder-men.



STATISTICS. y

POLICE.

Alonzo Bowman, Chief; P. H. Cusick, Deputy; Harris R. Head, Sergeant.

Patrolmen. — Burton R. Willis, Mears Orcutt, Burnham C. Clark, Patrick Dil-
lon, Thomas J. Murray, Wm. W. O'Connell, Charles B. McCausland,
Patrick Johnson, George F. Martin, Edward Russell, George F. Dearborn,
Albert S. Page, Alonzo B. Langley.



CANTON.

[Incorporated Feb. 23, 1797, from northerly part of Stoughton.~\

TOWN OFFICERS.

[Annual Meeting, April 3, 1876.]

Moderator. — Daniel T. V. Huntoon.

Toivn Clerk. — Andrew Lopez.

Selectmen, Assessors, Overseas of the Poor, and Surveyors of Highways. —

William Horton, Edward R. Eager, William W. Brooks.
Treasurer. — Francis W. Deane.
Collector. — William W. Brooks.

Auditors. — Elijah A. Morse, Frederic Endicott, Edwin Wentworth.
Fire- Wards. — Frank M. Ames, James S. Shepard, George B. Hunt, J. W.

Wattles, Robert Draper, Charles F. Cushman, Albion W. Kinsley, Isaac

Horton, N. S. White, R. C. Wood, Ellis Tucker, Charles Draper, George

F. Sumner.
Constables. — Rufus C. Wood, George M. Davenport, Samuel H. Capen, Lucius

Edson, Charles N. Draper, Patrick F. Brady.



Valuation of real estate,
" " personal est


VALUATION

$1,930,780 00
, 1,174,051 00


AND TAX.

Items of tax —
State tax,
County tax,
Town grant,
Overlayings,

Total tax,

[ATIONS.

Street lamps,
Barn at Poor farm,
Sidewalks,
Evening schools,
Cemeteries,
Incidentals,
Decoration day,

Total,


$3,120 00
2 579 02


Total valuation, $3,104,831 00

Rate of tax, $12.00 on §1,000
Number of polls, 1,015

APPROPR

Schools, $11,000 00
Poor, ' 5,000 00
Widening Washington st., 4,500 00
Highways and bridges, 4,000 00
Contingent expenses, 3,000 00
School-houses and incid'tals, 1,975 00
Interest, 800 00
Public library, 800 00
York st., 700 00
Police, 600 00


32,687 03
901 95


$39,288 00

§600 00
600 00
500 00
400 00
300 00
250 00
150 00


$35,175 00



10



NORFOLK COUNTY MANUAL.



ASSETS


AND LI


ASSETS.




School-houses,


$45,200


Other public buildings,


1,000


Cemeteries,


2.000


Other real estate,


5,617


Fire apparatus,


5,000



LIABILITIES, MAY 1.



Total,



$58,817



LIABILITIES.



Debts,



$2,000



First Congregational Society

" Universalist "

Baptist "

Orthodox "

Roman Catholic



PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Meeting-house and land,



Total,



SCHOOL STATISTICS.



SCHOOL COMMITTEE.



$5,000

4,000
G,000
G,000
7,000

$28,000



Geo. Frederic Sumner, Chairman; Arthur C. Kollock, Secretary ; J. W.

Wattles, Isaac .Horton, Edwin Wentworth, Jesse Fenno, George E. Downes,

Thomas Lonergan, Rev. John Flatly.
Superintendent. — Frederic Endicott.



High. — Mr. Clarence H. Berry, Principal. Assistants, Miss
Annie E. Chace, for first two terms ; Miss Mary L. Prescott,
since September 1,

District No. 1. Grammar. — Mr. George W. Capen. Pri-
mary. — Miss Charlotte Tucker,

District No. 2. — Miss Ellen McKendry, first two terms; Miss
Helen G. Kinsley, since September 1,

District No. 3. Grammar. — Mr. John Everett, to March 1 ;
Mr. Arthur B. Morong, to summer vacation; Mr. Brad-
ford \V. Drake, since September 1. Miss Ella M. Hill,
Assistant. Intermediate. — Misses Alice H. Lowry, Lucie
A. Hall. First Primary. — Misses Eldora A. Drake,
Emma P. Bense. Second Primary. — Misses Carrie L.
Shattuck, M. Ella Dcane,

District N'o. 1. — -Miss S. Jennie Deane, till middle of spring term ;
Miss Eliza A. Sumner, since,

District No. 5. — Miss Mary J. Holmes,

District No. 0. Grammar. — Mr. Jeremiah E. Earle. Prim-
ary. — Miss E. Florence Faunce,

District No. 7. Intermediate. — Mrs. Abby J. Snow. Prim-
ary. — Miss Mary Scollard,



35 scholars.



80



40



380



35
40



100



00



Total,



800



STATISTICS.



11



Special Teacher of Music. — Mr. Henry J. Whittemore, of Hyde Park.

There are two Evening Schools : one in District No. 3, Mr. Bradford W.
Drake, and Misses Alice H. Lowry and Miss Snow, teachers ; and one in District
No. 6, Mr. Jeremiah E. Earl, teacher. In No. 3 the average attendance is 45;
in No. 6, 14.



COHASSET.

[Incorporated April 26, 1770, from Second Precinct of Hingham."]

TOWN OFFICERS.

[Annual Meeting, March 6, 1876.]

Moderator. — John Q. A. Lothrop.

Town Clerk. — Newcornb B. Tower.

Selectmen, Assessois, and Overseers of the Poor. — J. Q. A. Lothrop, Louis N.

Lincoln, Philander Bates.
Treasurer and Collector. — Abraham H. Tower, Jr.
Fire-Wards. — J. Q. A. Lothrop, J. Foster Doane, Philip Fox, Isaac W. Beal,

Alson S. Richardson.
Highway Surveyors. — Louis N. Lincoln, Philander Bates, J. Q. A. Lothrop,

Louis T. Gushing, Richard Wells.
Constables. — Louis N. Lincoln, Andrew W. Williams, David B. Lincoln, John L.

Pratt, Isaiah Lincoln, Ezra Brown, J. Foster Doane.


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

Online LibraryHenry O HildrethNorfolk County manual, and year book for 1876 → online text (page 1 of 19)