Indiana. State teachers' training board.om old.

Official directory of normal schools and colleges in Indiana .. online

. (page 6 of 8)
Online LibraryIndiana. State teachers' training board.om oldOfficial directory of normal schools and colleges in Indiana .. → online text (page 6 of 8)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


George W

Physics
Hubert B.

Chemistry
Doak R. Best, LL. D.
Charles A, Yotter, LL. D,



Bean, Assistant



Molina, Assistant



VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY 103

6. VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY

Valparaiso

GENERAL

Founded, 1873; chartered, 1906. Coeducational.
Supporting Constituency: Independent.

Constituent Schools: Arts and Sciences, Education, Music,
Law, Engineering, Pharmacy, Commerce, Pre-Medical.

Affiliating College: Hahnemann Medical College, Chicago.
Departments offering majors —

Botany History and Political Science

Chemistry Philosophy, Psychology and Educa-

French tion

German Physics

Latin Zoology

English Spanish

Mathematics

Degrees Conferred: (1) Honorary, A. M., M. S., LL. D. ; (2)
Scholastic, L. L. B., A. B., B. S., Ph. B., A. M.
Calendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — Opening, September 20, 1921; closing, May
25, 1922.

(2) Summer Session — Opening, May 30, 1922; closing, August
17, 1922.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 525.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921— (a) men, 366; (b) women, 123.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 48

• Number associate professors

Number assistant professors 2

Number instructors and assistants 17

Total 67



104



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

John E. Roessler, A. B., A. M.,
Litt. D.
Vice-President —

A. A. Williams, B. S., A. B.,
A. M., Sc. D.
Trustees —

Elmer D. Brothers, President, 39
S. LaSalle St., Chicago, 111.

Gerald H. Stoner, M, D., Secre-
tary, Valparaiso

George F. Beach, Treasurer, Val-
paraiso

George M. Dodge, Vice-President,
Valparaiso

Charles L. Jeffrey, Valparaiso

Maurice R. Lowenstine, Valpa-
raiso

Charles E. Foster, Valparaiso

Charles E. Weed, 1st Nat. Bank
Bldg., Chicago

Clayton C. Pickett, 1st Nat.
Bank Bldg., Chicago

John M. Stinson, Hammond

Hon. Wm. F. Hodges, Gary

Hon. W. W. Hinshaw, 1 W. 51st
St., New York

Wm. Bohleher, 15 Park Row, New
York

Wm. Manger, Hotel Netherland,
New York

P. S. Space, Fidelity Title and
Trust Co., Pittsburgh, Pa.

Dean of
Men —

J. E. Roessler, A. B., A. M.,
Litt. D.
Women —

Mrs. Cora Benham, Pd. B.
College —

Berton A. Howlett. M. S.



School of Education
Dean :

George Wallace Neet, Pd. D.
Professor :

W. F. Ellis, A.M.

School of Pharmacy
Dean :

Hugh Cornelius Muldoon, B. S.,
Ph. G.
Professors :

George Chas. Schicks, Ph. G.,

Ph. C.
Cyrus L. Cox, Ph. G., Ph. C.
B. S.
Assistant Professors:

George R. Douglas. Ph. B., M. D.
John L. Sahm, Ph. G.

Arts and Sciences
Dean :

Berton Arthur Howlett, M. S.
Professors :

Ephraim Eisenberg, A. M.

B. F, Williams, A.M., Litt. D.
Mrs. E. W. Agar, M. O.
Beulah Beshears, Pd. B.

J. A. Aubry
Mrs. Florence Birkholz
Elizabeth Rechenberg, A. B.
Edward D. Gomez, Ph. B.

C. S. Hoover, A. M.

A. A. Williams, A. B., B. S.,

A. M.. Sc. D.
J. E. Roessler, A. B., A. M.,
Litt. D.
Instructors :

J. B. Hershman
William Dorney
Edna Agar, B. O.



VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY



105



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Director of
Extension —

None
Summer School —

J. E. Roessler
Physical Education —

Mrs. Jessie Dunlap Maguire
Ph. B.
Athletics (Coach) —

Earl J. Goheen
Registrar —

R. H. Ervin, A. B., A. M.
Bursar —

A. A. Williams, A. B., B. S.
A. M., Sc. D.
Librarian —

Miss Helen Kull



Home Economics
Dean :

Emma Louise Samuel, B. S.
Professor :

Abbie Juaire, B. S.
Law School —
Dean :

Mile Jesse Bowman, A. M., LL. B.

Professors :

Thorley von Hoist, LL. B.

Virgil Edwin Berry, LL. B.

E. W. Agar, B. S., LL. B., J. D.

Engineering School
Dean:

Frank R. Theroux, C. E.

Professors :

Theodore H. Trams, B. S. in C. E.
Winfield L. Houran, B. S. in

C. E.
Ross Winship, M. E.

Instructors :

T. L. Hyttinen
Sig Sorensen
Moses W. Uban
J. M. Bianchi

School of Music
Dean :

Edmund W. Chaffee, Mus. D.

Professors :

Mrs. Mabel Spooner-Schuldt,

Mus. M.
Adam Lesinsky, Mus. B.
Gustav Stephan, S. Sc. L. A.,

A. Ph. S.. G. S. M.
Mrs. Edith Leahy-Stephan, G. S.

M.
Miss Nellie Humphrey (Voice)
Dwight Edrus Cook (Voice)



106



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Pre-Meoical School
Dean :

Mason Locke Weems, B. S., A. M.
Professors :

S. A. Rifenburgh, B. S., A. B.

F. C. N. Hedebol, Pd. B.

High School Department
Pi^incipal :

Mrs. Nettie Dowdell Williams,
A. B.
Professors :

E. E. Wright, A. B.

Jesse Dunlap Maguire, Ph. B.

Mrs. Virgil Berry

O. D. Crouse, B. S.

S. A. Rifenburgh, B. S., A. B.

School of Commerce
Dean :

Mervyn G. Humphrey, B. C. S.
Professors :

M. E. Zimmerman, A. B., M. Ace.

Charles Weems, B. S.

W. A. Hoffman, Professor in
Penmanship
Instructors :

Gertrude Frost

Cleo Willey

Muriel Rosenberg

Helen Mebus

Elementary Department

Instructors :

J. M. Lien, A. B.

Mrs. Cora Benham, Pd. B.

Miss Belle Wood

Miss Lucas

Miss Grace Aylesworth

Miss McDonald

Mrs. Adelheide Belcheur

D. K. Hubbard



Ill

NORMAL DEPARTMENTS

(In Smaller Colleges)



PRESCRIBED STANDARDS

The college or normal school which does not meet the require-
ments of a standard college or standard normal school, may-
establish a normal department:

1. General Requirements. — Requirements of standard normal

schools relating to admission of students, standards of
work, library and laboratory, length of year, size of
classes and class periods, observation and practice school,
and records and reports, shall apply without modifica-
tion.

2. Teaching Staff. — Teachers must meet the same requirements

as in standard normal schools; and the normal depart-
ment must be in charge of a competent dean or director,
who shall be held responsible for the organization and
direction of the work.

3. Financial Support. — Amount not prescribed, but shall be

determined by the nature and extent of the school.



Ill



NORMAL DEPARTMENTS
(In Smaller Colleg-es)



1. EVANSVILLE COL-

LEGE

2. HUNTINGTON COL-

LEGE

3. MARION COLLEGE

4. ST. BENEDICT NOR-

MAL SCHOOL

5. ST. FRANCIS NORMAL

SCHOOL



6. ST. JOSEPH'S NOR-

MAL SCHOOL

7. TAYLOR UNIVERSITY

8. UNION CHRISTIAN

COLLEGE

9. VINCENNES UNI-

VERSITY
10. WINONA SUMMER
SCHOOL



1. EVANSVILLE COLLEGE

EVANSVILLE
GENERAL

Founded, 1919; chartered, 1919. Coeducational.
Supporting Constituency: Methodist Episcopal Church;
Chamber of Commerce of City of Evansville, affiliating.
Departments offering majors —

Chemistry

Economics and Sociology
Education
English

English Bible and Religious Educa-
tion
History



Home Economics

Latin and Greek

Mathematics

Physics

Romance Languages

Zoology



Degrees Conferred: (1) Honorary, none; (2) Scholastic,
A. B. [The college plans to give a degree in Engineering
(M. E., C. E., etc.) to students who complete the five-year
course in Engineering.]



(109)



110



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



Calendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — Opening, September 27, 1921; closing, June
20, 1922.

(2) Summer Session — Opening, June 21, 1922; closing, Sep-
tember 1, 1922.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 228.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921 — (a) men, 85; (b) women, 168.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 13

Number associate professors 2

Number assistant professors 2

Number instructors and assistants 10

Total 27



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

Alfred F. Hughes

Vice-President —
None

Trustees — ■

Bishop Frederick D. Leete, 307
Hume-Mansur Building, Indian-
apolis

Richard Rosencranz, Vulcan Plow
Co., Evansville

Wilbur Erskin, Akin-Erskin Mfg.
Co., Evansville

Rev. L. C. Bentley, Anderson

Rev. E. A. Robertson, 65 N.
Ritter Ave., Indianapolis

G. S. Tarbox, Mattoon, 111.

Bishop William F. Anderson, 420
Plum St., Cincinnati, Ohio



Evansville College is a College of
Liberal Arts, with closely articu-
lated departments of Education,
Music and Engineering. At pres-
ent the departments are so closely
related that it does not seem ad-
visable to attempt a classifica-
tion by departments. "P" fol-
lowing the name indicates that
the person gives only part time
to teaching in the college

Alfred F. Hughes, S. T. B., D. D.

Henry Jewell Bassett, Ph. D., Pro-
fessor of Latin and Greek

Andrew J. Bigney, A. M., Sc. D.,
Professor of Zoology

Elizabeth L. Cowan, B. S., Profes-
sor of Home Economics

Wahnita DeLong, A. M., Assistant
Professor of English



EVANSVILLE COLLEGE



111



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Walton M. Wheeler, American
Trust Building, Evansville

Hon. James A. Hemenway, Boon-
ville

Rev. George H. Murphy, Colum-
bus

Rev. Alfred E. Craig, 510 Upper
Second St., Evansville

Rev. John W. Hancher, 740
Rush St., Chicago, 111.

Rev. John C. White, Garrett

Benjamin F. Adams, Blooming-
ton

Dr. S. J. Copeland, 427 Newton-
Claypool Bldg., Indianapolis

E. V. Hawkins, Connersville

Rev. John S. Ward, 813 Adams
Ave., Evansville

Wm. H. McCurdy, Hercules Co.,
Evansville

Howard Roosa, Cresent Club,
Evansville

George S. Clifford, 716 S. First
St., Evansville

Rev. Wm. N. Dresel, 31 L. Third
St., Evansville

Benjamin Bosse, Mayor's Office,
Evansville

John J. Nolan, Federal Building,
Evansville

Silas Ichenhauser, Ichenhauser
Co., Evansville

Samuel May, Citizens' Bank
Building, Evansville

Francis Joseph Reitz, City Na-
tional Bank, Evansville

Charles E. Ford, New Harmony

Judge Herdis Clements, Mt. Ver-
non

George Waters, Poseyville

J. V. Stimson, Huntingburg

Allen A. Albert, Paris, 111.



George Bruce Franklin, Ph. D., Pro-
fessor of English

Mrs. Lucy J. Franklin, A. M., Pro-
fessor of Oral English

Olaf Hovda, Ph. D., Professor of
Physics and Acting Head of the
Department of Mathematics

J. M. McKinney, A. B. (P), As-
sistant in Chemistry

Vera Merryman (P), Physical Di-
rector for Women

Helen Peeples, B. S., Instructor in
Home Economics

Mary Lois Raymond, A. M., Asso-
ciate Professor of Romance Lan-
guages

George B. Schnurr, B. P. E. (P),
Physical Director for Men

Alvin Strickler, Ph. D., Professor
of Chemistry

Walter Abram Terpenning, A. B.,
Associate Professor of Sociology

Charles Edgar Torbet, A. M., Pro-
fessor of History

Mary Josephine Walker, A. M., In-
structor in Romance Languages

Thomas A. Williams, A. M., S. T. B.,
Professor of English Bible and
Religious Education

Alfred B. Cope, A. M., Professor of
Education

Margaret Beachey (P), Instructor
in Drawing

Louis P. Benezet, A.M. (P), Lec-
turer on Public School Systems

Ada Bicking (P), Instructor in
Public School Music

Belle Caffee (P), Instructor in
Reading and Language

Jessie Lucy Duboc, A. B., Assistant
Professor of Elementary Educa-
tion



112



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Dean of

Men —

None
Women —

Mrs. Lucy Jenkins Franklin
College of Liberal Arts —

Charles Edgar Torbet

Director of
Extension —

None
Summer School —

Same organization as other quar-
ters
Physical Education —

George B. Schnurr
Athletics (Coach) —

H. H. Miller (Basket Ball)
Registrar —

Charles E. Torbet
Bursar —

Edward Rowlands (Executive
Secretary)
Librarian —

George B. Franklin

Johanna Klingholz, Assistant
The assistant is the active librarian.



Cornelia Koch (P), Instructor in

Penmanship
Max Brewster Robinson, M. E., Pro-
fessor of Mechanical Engineering
Henry W. B. Barnes, Professor of

Voice
James Robert Gillette, Professor of

Organ and Theory of Music
Otto Puder, Instructor in Violin
Critic Teachers —

Louise Atkin

Annette Fenneman

Carolla Bangsburg

Adelia McClerney

Betty Saunders

Emma Balls

Florence Lutz



HUNTINGTON COLLEGE 113

2. HUNTINGTON COLLEGE

Huntington

GENERAL

Founded, 1849; chartered, 1850. Coeducational.

Supporting- Constituency: United Brethren Church (Old Con-
stitution).

Departments offering- majors —

Alt Home Economics

Education Mathematics

English Music

Foreign Language Physical Science

History and Political Science Theological

Degrees Conferred: (1) Honorary, D. D.; (2) Scholastic,
A. B., B. S., B. Pd., B. D.

Calendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — Opening, September 12, 1921; closing-, May
26, 1922.

(2) Summer Session — Opening, May 29, 1922; closing, August
18, 1922.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 54.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921— (a) men, 28; (b) women, 39.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 8

Number associate professors

Number assistant professors 6

Number instructors and assistants 2

Total 16



-19890



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

D. R. Ellabarger, A. M.
Vice-President—

None
Trustees—

Bishop F. L. Hoskins, D. D..

Myrtle, Idaho
Bishop C. A. Mummart, A. M..

D. D., Ubee
Bishop H. C. Mason, A. B.. Hills-
dale, Mich.
Rev. O. G. Alwood. D. D., Hunt-
ington
D. R. Ellabarger, A.M., Ubee
Rev. A. B. Bowman, Huntington
Rev. A. Hoffman, Grand Rapids,

Mich.
Rev. C. H. Slusher, Muncie
Rev. G. S. Seiple, Hillsdale, Mich.
Rev. E. E. Plumley, Ubee
Rev. J. E. Harwood, Huntington
Rev. W. E. Musgrave, Hunting-
ton
Rev. U. S. Wertenbarger, Grabill
Rev. B. F. Blubaugh, Chambers-
burg, Pa.
R. M. Stahl, Fowler, HI.
W. H. Ely, Chambersburg, Pa.
Elmer Clark, Hudson
H. J. Ickes, Helena, Ohio

B. J. Hazzard, Blissfield, Mich.
Rosco Lefforge, Rushville
Wm. Galbraith, Rugby

C. S. Mumma, Decatur

Glen G. Gideon, Payne, Ohio
Isaac Whealdon, Shedds, Ore.

Dean of
Men —

M. J. Searle
Women—

Flora E. Vandament



Philosophy —

Daniel Rudolph Ellabarger, A. M.

J. H. Blackhurst, A. M.
Languages —

M. J. Searle, A.M.

Emma S. Wyman, A. B., B. L.

Janet Snider, A. B.
Mathematics —

M. J. Searle, A. M.
Psychology and Education —

J. H. Blackhurst, A. M.

Charles Emory Byers, A. M.
English —

Flora E. Vandament, A. M.

Emma S. Wyman, A. B., B. L.
History —

Flora E. Vandament, A. M.

Alford Ellabarger, A. B, (Sum-
mer)
Science —

Manindra C. Guha, A. B., I. A.
Home Economics —

Janet Snider, A. B,
Theological —

William H. Clay, D. D.
Public Speaking and Art —

Emma S. Wyman, A. B., B. L.
Physical Science —

Manindra C. Guha, A. B., I. A.
Music —

J. Francis Maguire, Piano

James B. Stevens, Voice



HUNTINGTON COLLEGE



115



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Director of
Extension—
None

Summer School —
D. R. Ellabarger

Physical Education —
Glen Johnson (Men)
J. Clayton Smith (Women)

Athletics (Coach) —
Glen Johnson

Registrar —

D. R. Ellabarger

Bursar —

Lucile Griffith

Librarian —
O. A. Bump



116 COLLEGE DIRECTORY

3. MARION COLLEGE

Marion

GENERAL

Founded, 1919; chartered, 1919. Coeducational.
Supporting Constituency: Wesleyan Methodist Church of
America.

Departments offering majors —

English History and Social Science

Foreign Languages Education and Philosophy

Mathematics and Science

Degrees Conferred: (1) Honorary — none; (2) Scholastic —
A. B.

Calendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — Opening, September 12; closing, June 2,
1922.

(2) Summer Session — Opening, June 5, 1922; closing, August
25, 1922.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 123.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921 — (a) men, 46; (b) women, 83.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 8

Number associate professors

Number assistant professors

Number instructors and assistants 1

Total 9



MARION COLLEGE



117



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

Henry Clark Bedford

Trustees —

Mr. E. G. Dietrich, 207 W. Water

St.. Syracuse, N. Y.
Rev. E. D. Carpenter, Glens Falls,

N. Y.
Rev. J. S. Willett, 330 E. Onon-
daga St., Syracuse, N. Y.
Rev. F. A. Butterfield, 330 E.

Onondaga St., Syracuse, N. Y.
Rev. T. P. Baker, Sheridan
Rev. W. L. Thompson, Race St.,

Marion
Rev. Charles Sicard, Appleton,

N. Y.
Rev. E. F. McCarty, 330 E.

Onondaga St., Syracuse, N. Y.
Rev. E. R. Dodd, Charles City,

Iowa
Rev. J. A. Clement, 208 S. Church

St., Gastonia, N. C.
Mr. L. H. McMillan, Marengo,

Ohio
Mr. O. S. Ballinger, Baraboo,

Wis.
Mr. O. N. Carnahan, Viola, 111.
Mr. J. Lawrence, Ashburn, Ga.

Dean of

Men —

John W. Leedy
Women —

Mrs. Mary P. Manwell



Director of



Extension —
None

Summer School-
A. Jones



Henry Clark Bedford, A. M., D. D.,
President, Professor of Greek

John W. Leedy, B. S., M. S., Pro-
fessor of Chemisti-y and Physics

James B. Mack, A. B., A.M., Pro-
fessor of Mathematics

G. Tremaine McDowell, A. B., A. M.,
Professor of English

A. Jones, B. S., Professor of Edu-
cation and Philosophy

Pierce E. Woolsey, A. B., Professor
of Latin and French

Everett E. Worth, A. B., Professor
of Economics and Political Sci-
ence

John Markey, A. B., Professor of
History and Sociology

Edwin F. Wolf, A. B., Assistant
in Chemistry and Botany

Charles V. Kettering, B. Mus., Har-
mony and History of Music

Mrs. Erma Kimmel, A. B., B. O.,
Expression and Physical Training

Paul Billheimer, Physical Training

Mrs. E. A. Hallack, Sight Singing
and Public School Music

Mrs. Nausbaum, Violin

Mrs. C. V. Kettering, Piano

J. O. Baker, B. S., Bible and
Theology

Lula Strickler, Methods and Prac-
tice Teaching

Mrs. Elizabeth Ayers, Library At-
tendant

The degrees of the faculty were ob-
tained from :
University of Southern California
University of Kansas
University of Wisconsin
University of Minnesota
University of Michigan



118



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Physical Education—

Paul Billheimer
Athletics (Coach) —

None
Registrar —

Jas. B. Mack
Bursar —

S. C. Kinnison
Librarian —

G. T. McDowell



Ohio Wesleyan University
Oberlin College
Syracuse University
Harvard University
Oxford College
Ohio Northern University



ST. BENEDICT NORMAL SCHOOL 119



4. ST. BENEDICT NORMAL SCHOOL

Ferdinand

GENERAL

Founded, 1914; chartered, . Not coeducational (women

students only).

Supporting Constituency: Sisters of St. Benedict.
Departments: Normal and Academy.
Degrees Conferred: None.
Calendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — Opening, September 5, 1921; closing, June,
1922.

(2) Summer Session — Not stated.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921 — None.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921 — (a) men, none; (b) women, 13.



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

Mother M. Seraphine, O. S. B.
Vice-President —

Trustees — •

Academy, Immaculate Conception,
Ferdinand, Ind.



Faculty not reported.



COLLEGE DIRECTORY

5. ST. FRANCIS NORMAL SCHOOL

Oldenburg

GENERAL

Founded, 1870; chartered, 1881. Not coeducational (women
udents only).

Supporting Constituency: Sisters of St. Francis.
Departments: Academic, Music, Art, Expression, Home Eco-
)mics. Commercial.
Degrees Conferred: None,
iilendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — Opening, September 13, 1921; closing, June
), 1922.

(2) Summer Session — Opening, June 26, 1922; closing, August
., 1922.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
anding) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 175.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921 — (a) men, 0; (b) women, 14.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 4

Number associate professors 4

Number assistant professors 3

Number instructors and assistants (summer

session) 6

Total 17



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



lESIDENT—

Sister M. De Sales Olberdinj

[CE- President —

Sister M. Ancilla Leber



Rev. Valentine Schaf, Ph. D., Eth-
ics, Sociology

Sister Aurea Brosnan, A. B., Eng-
lish, Mathematics, History



ST. FRANCIS NORMAL SCHOOL



121



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Trustees —

Sister Mary John Broderick
Sister Theodora Hesse
Sister Fidelia Lanergan
Sister Francis Xavier Kessing
Addresses : Oldenburg, Ind.

Dean of

Men —
Women —

Sister M. Bertina Menting

Director of
Extension —

Sister Mary De Sales Olberding
Summer School — •

Sister M. Clarissa Dillhoff
Physical Education —

Sister Esther Marie Zapp
Registrar —

Sister M. Clarissa Dillhoff
Bursar —
Librarian —

Sister M. Saloma Becker



Sister Stanislaus Boegeman, A. B.,
Mathematics, Science, Psychology

Sister Lawrence Gehring, A. B.,
Primai-y Methods, English

Sister James Marie Strasberger,
A. B., Language, General Meth-
ods

Sister Marina Kerker, Music

Sister Bertina Menting, Drawing,
Domestic Science

Summer School —

Sister Mary De Sales Olberding,

General Methods
Sister M. Ancilla Leber, A. B.,

English, Mathematics, Latin
Sister Stanislaus Boegeman, A. B.,

Arithmetic, Special Methods
Sister M. Lawrence Gehring, A.

B., Latin, French, Mathematics
Sister Mary John Broderick, A.

B,. English, Spanish
Sister M. Aurea Brosnan, A. B.,

Mathematics, History, Latin
Sister M. Clarissa Dillhoff, A. B.,

English, Physics, Physiology
Sister C. Borromeo Oefelein, A.

B., Mathematics, Psychology
Sister M. Angelica Dingwerth,

Methods in Geography
Sister M. Leonette Quinn, A. B.,

Mathematics, Biology
Sister M. Adele Bundschu, Music,

Singing
Sister M. Itta Lutoski, Drawing



122



COLLEGE DIRECTORY



6. ST. JOSEPH'S NORMAL SCHOOL

Tipton



GENERAL



Not coeducational (women



Founded, 1915; chartered, —
students only).

Supporting Constituency: Sisters of St. Joseph.
Departments: Summer Normal School and Academy.
Degrees Conferred: None.
Calendar, 1921-1922:

(1) College Year — (Summer session only.)

(2) Summer Session — Opening, June 14, 1922; closing, August
25, 1922.

Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,
standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 20.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921 — (a) men, 0; (b) women, 0.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 3

Number associate professors

Number assistant professors

Number instructors and assistants 2

Total 5



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

Mother M. Xavier

Vice-President —

Rev. Ed. M. Boney
Trustees—

(Sisters of St. Joseph)



Miss Ellen Reidy, A. B.
Rev. Ed M. Boney, Ph. D.
J. A. Mattingly, A. M.
E. L. Mitchell. A. B.
Alex. Henneman, Mus. Doc.



ST. JOSEPH'S NORMAL SCHOOL



123



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



Dean of

Men —
Women — ■

Miss Ellen Reidy

Director of
Extension —

None
Summer School —

E. L. Mitchell
Physical Education —

None
Registrar —

Sister Augustine
Bursar —

Sister Augustine
Librarian —

Sister Dorthea



124 COLLEGE DIRECTORY

7. TAYLOR UNIVERSITY

Upland

GENERAL

Founded, 1846; chartered, 1846, Coeducational.

Supporting Constituency: National Association of Local
Preachers of the Methodist Episcopal Church.

Constituent Schools: College of Arts and Sciences, School
of Theology, School of Music, School of Expression, School of
Missionary Training, Normal School, Academy.

Departments offering majors —

Bible Literature Greek

Biology History, Political and Social Science

Chemistry Latin

Domestic Science Mathematics

English Philosophy and Education

Expression and Music Physics and Astronomy

German Romance Languages

Degrees Conferred: (1) Honorary — D. D., LL. D.; (2) Scho-
lastic—A. B., B. S., Ph. B., A. M., Mus. B., B. D.
Calendar, 1921-1922;

(1) College Year — Opening, September 21, 1921; closing, June
14, 1922.

(2) Summer Session — (Opening not yet announced).
Registration (of collegiate, but not special or preparatory,

standing) :

(1) Summer Session, 1921— Total, 0.

(2) Autumn, October, 1921— (a) men, 125; (b) women, 100.

FACULTY AND OFFICERS

Number full professors 17

Number associate professors

Number assistant professors 7

Number instructors and assistants 6

Total 30



TAYLOR UNIVERSITY



125



OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES



FACULTY



President —

James M. Taylor, D. D.
Trustees —

Rufus A. Morrison, D, D., Mun-
cie. President

Judge Francis A. Walker, Ander-
son

C. C. Ayres, Redkey

Walter Hansen, Urbana

Poorest Miller, Upland

Edwin J. Bookmyer, Philadel-
phia, Pa.

Lyell M. Rader, Upland

S. A. Shoemaker, M. D., Bluffton

S. M. Croft, Washington, D. C.

Rev. H. H. Pitzer, Chattanooga,
Tenn.

Joseph M. Fithian, Philadelphia,
Pa.

Rev. S. R. Maitland, New Castle,


1 2 3 4 6 8

Online LibraryIndiana. State teachers' training board.om oldOfficial directory of normal schools and colleges in Indiana .. → online text (page 6 of 8)