Copyright
Ireland) Trinity College (Dublin.

The Dublin university calendar online

. (page 2 of 29)
Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 2 of 29)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


[Founded 1749.]
1881. Walter George Smith, M.D.

King^s Professor of Institutes of Medicine,*

[Founded 1786.]

1902. William Henry Thompson, Sc. D.

Assistants .-—William Caldwell, M.A. (R.U.I.).
George Edward Neshitt, M.D.
Thomas Arthur Wallace, B.A.

King^s Professor of Midwifery.*
[Founded 1837.]
J 91 1 . Thomas Henry Wilson.

• Lecturer in Dental Surgery and Dental Pathology,

[Founded 1910.]

A^ril^SO I Arthur WindoweWillert Baker, M.D. ,M.Dbnt.Sc. Nov. 20.

* Lecturer in Dental Mechanics,
[Founded 1910.]
A^rirsO } Joseph Cockbum. Nov. 20.

* Appointed by the Uoyul College of Physicians of Ireland.



dbyGoOgk



14 UNIYEIUBrTr KJfD COLLBOE 0FFICRK8.

First Itmmt

Sleotion. Xleetioii.

* Lecturer in Orthodontia,

[Founded 1910.]
April^SO 1 ^^^^ Sheldon Friel, M.Dbnt.Sc. Nov. 20.

"^Lecturer in AntBsthHicf.

[Founded 1910 ] ""^

April^SO I Thomas Percy Claude Kirkpatrick, M.D. Nov. 20

Ekoinebring.
Professor of Civil Engineering,
[Founded 1842.J
ilne'^ZO } Thomas Alexander, M.A.I.

u4Mw<flii^« .-—Walter Elsworthy Lilly, M.A., M.A.I .
Sc.D.
James Thomas Jackson, M.A.

Lecturer in the Practice of Electrical Engineerin :.
[Founded 1902.]
Ma^^^io. j ^^1^™ Tatlow, M.A., B.A.I.

Lecturer in Electric Traction,
[Founded 190S.]
A^^il^io I George Marshall Harris.

Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering,
[Founded 1908.]

Ma^^23. } ^^*^^'' ^^*^o^y ^^^ly» ^'^-> M.A.I., Sc.D. '

Indian Civil Service.

Reader in Tamils Telugu, Burmese, Hindis Bengali, and Marathl,

[Founded 1902.]
D 10 I John van Someren Pope, M.A. (Cantab.).

Reader in Indian Law,
[Founded 1902.]
Dec^^Q 1 ^^OTge WiUiam Place, LL.B.

Reader in Indian History,
[Founded 1902.]
1905. Lucas White King, LL.D.



dbyGoOgk



UNIVERSITT AND COLLKGE OFFICRKS. 15

Lecturers,
Appointed.
1895 English Literature and Com- \ v> t n -kt t

position, |E.J.Gwynn,M.A.

1903 Greek, I w i r^M»i.^, tu[ a

1903 Latin J W. A. Goligher, M.A.

1914 Mathematics, S. G. Stewart, M.A.

1901 Ment^il and Moral Science, .. B. A. P. Rogers, M.A.

1909 Political Economy, . . . . John Dockrill, M.A.

1914 Political Science, .. .. Edmund Curtis, M.A.

1914 Roman Law, .. .. .. James Francis Meagher, LL.B.

1901 English Law, John Dockrill, M.A.

1909 Ancient History, .. .. J. Johnston, M.A.

1914 General Modem History, • • 1 t?^«..„^ r».,^:„ m a

1914 English History, .'. . . ) ^^"^"^^ ^^"' ^^'•^•

1911 French, T. B.Rudmo8e-Brown,D.Litt

(Grenohle).
1911 German, R. A. Williams, Litt.D.

I Sydney Young, Sc.D.,
1906 Chemistry, : * and

' W. C. Ramsden.

1902 Physics, Harry Thrift, M.A.

1900 Botany, H. H. Dixon, Sc D.

1900 Geology, John Joly, Sc.D.

191 1 Geography, H. H. Poole, B. A.

Music.

Professor of Miuie. (5)

First Last

Election. [Founded 1764.] Election.

A ril^^ 1 I ^®''®^ ^*^^' ■^"®^' ^•^•' ^^* ^' (^^o^-)'

Educatiok.

Professor of Education, (5)

[Foonded 1906.]

m^\7 ] Edward Pamall Culverwell, M.A. { May ^17

Akmt School.

Lecturer in Military Engineering ^ Organisaliony and
Administration .
[Founded 19M.]
zlT\l I Marmaduke Backhouse, M.A.I.

Lecturer in Military History^ Strategy ^ and Tactics,
[Founded 1910.]
Oct''"20.} Claud, Fuloher.



dbyGoogk



16 UNIVKUSITY AND COLLKQK OFFICKKS.

First Last

Eleetioa. Election

Public Orator,

[Founded 1879.]

May^^e } ^o^«»'^ WUliam Tate, M.A.

Librarian, (10)
Jalf/*24. } ^^^^^ Gilbart Smyly, Litt.D.

Senior Assistant Librarian — Alfred Charles De Burgh, M.A.
Junior Assistant Librarian — Samuel Edward Brambell.
Third Assistant — "William John Butler, M.A.
Fourth Assistant. — Francis Stevenson Marsh, M.A., LL.B.
/>;_»., i Joseph Hanna (Lending Library and Lecky Library),
uierics I Edward Archibald Phelps.

* Auditor,
Nov^*20 I ^^^^ Claude Purser, Litt.D. Nov. 20.

External Auditor,
oir\l ] Frank Leet, LL.B.

* Registrar of the Senate ,
Nov^^20 } Thomas Thompson Gray, M. A. Nov. 20.

Tutors* Committee,

Senior Tutors—E, P. Culverwell, M;A.
A. 0. O'SuUivan, M.D.

Members elected annually by the Tutors on Nov, 20.

W. E. Thrift, M.A. I H. Canning, M.A., Secretary,

W. A. Goligher, M.A. |

* Registrar of the Law School,
Nov^^20 } Robert Russell, M.A. . Nov. 20.

Registrar of the School of Physic, (3)

T ^^}\a \ Andrew Francis Dixon, M.B., Sc.D.
J une Z4. }

Assistant Registrar.

Mav 24 1 George Leverstone Allen.



dbyGoOgk



UNIVRKSITY AND COLLROK OKKICKKS. 17



* Medical School Committee,



Edward H. Taylor. M.D.
Henry T. Bewley, M.D.
Henry W. Mackintosh, M.A



Andrew Francis Dixon, Sc.D.
Svdney Young, Sc.D.
William H. Thompson, Sc.D.
Alexander C. O'SuUivan, M.D.

And the Representatives of Trinity College on the General
Medical Council [ex-offieio).



Firit * Registrar of the Engineering SchooL Last

Election. Sleotion.

M^r.^Ve. } William Edward Thrift, M.A. Nov. 20.

* Registrar of the School of Music ^
Nov^^20 } Henry S. Macran, M.A. Nov. 20.

* Registrar of the Indian and Home Civil Service SchooL
Nov.^^20 } Ernest Henry Alton, M.A. Nov. 20.

* Registrar of the Army SchooL
Nov.^^20. } ^®^''»® Randolph Webb, M.A. Nov. 20.

* Registrar of the School of Education,
Nov.^^18. } E^^wa''^ Parnall Culverwell, M.A. Nov. 20

* Registrar of the School of Agriculture.

Nov.^^20. } ^^^^ •^^^y* ^^'^' ^^^- 2^-

Ladg Registrar.
Feb 4 1 ^^^ Lucy Penelope Gwynn.

Warden of Trinity HalL
Julv 24 } Miss Elizabeth Margaret Cunningham, M.A.

Curator of the Museum.
oHJ'io. } Henry William Mackintosh, M.A. | ^^'^^



dbyGoogk



18 UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE OFFICE K8.

First Last

SlaetioB. Electioii.

Director of the Botanical Gardens and Park.
Jan 20 } Henry Horatio Dixon, ScD,

Law Agent and Keeper of the Records*
Nov! n. } ^^^' ^'»^y l>fix\Qy, M.A.

Assistant to Registrar of University Electors,
July^^V. } C^a^'les Henry MiUer, M.A.

Accountant,
ult^^iz } ^l^red Graharae BaUey.

Honorary Precentor,
Noy^io } ^i^^*™ ^*^P^ Westropp Roberts, B. D.

Organist and Choir-Master.
\prii*2 \ Charles George Marchant, Mus.D.



Gentlemen of the Choir

Thomas Frederick Marchant.
Melfort D'Altx)n.
Robert Daniel Jones.
John Richard Morgan.



Charles Kelly.
Thomas Harris Watsoi
James Edward Payne.



Chief Steward.
^ll^\ ] Joseph Marshall.

Clerk of the Works.
OcV ""si. \ ^®^^8® ^™^*^-



Booksellers,

Hodj^es, Figgis, and Co., Ltd., Grafton Street, Dublin.
Longmans, Green, and Co.. London.



dbyGoOgk



( 19 )

"^mhtxn of 5c]^0ol ^^ommittejejj.

Math^maties, — Erasmus Smith's Professor of Mathematics ; the
University Professor of Natural Philosophy; Erasmus Smith's Pro-
fessor of Natural and Experimentnl Philosophy; the Astronomer
Royal on the Foundation of Dr. Andrews ; B. Williamson, Sc.D. ;
T. T. Gray, M.A.; W. R. W. Roberts, B.D. ; E. P. Culverwell,
M.A. ; A. C. O'Sullivan, M.D.; R. Russell, M.A. ; W. E. Thrift,
M.A.; R. A. P. Rogers, M.A. ; J. Fraser, M.A. ; S. B. Kelleher,
M.A. ; G. R. Webb, M.A. ; H. Thrift, M.A. ; S. G. Stewart, B.A. ;
J. M. Henry, M.A. (Quorum 5.)

Clasiies, — The Regius Professor of Greek ; the Professor of Latin ;
the Professor of Ancient History and Classical Archaeology ; the
Professor of Sanskrit and Comparative Philology ; T. T. Gray. M.A. ;
L. C. Purser, Litt.D. ; A. C. O'Sullivan, M.D. ; G. Wilkins, B.D. ,
H. S. Macran, M.A. ; E. J. Gwynn, M.A. ; G. A. Exham, M.A. ;
0. W. Mooney, M.A. ; W. Kennedy, M.A., E. H. Alton, M.A. ;
R. M. Gwynn, B.D. ; R. W. Tate, M.A. : H. Canning, M.A. ; A. A.
Luce, B.D. ; J. Johnston, M.A. ; J. M. Henry, M.A. (Quorum 5.)

Hebrew and Oriental Languages. — The Professor of Hebrew ; the
Lecturers in Hebrew ; the Examiners in Hebrew, Chaldee, and Syriuc ;
the Professor of Arabic, Persian, and Hindustani; the Professor
of Sanskrit and Comparative Philology ; T. T. Gray, M.A. ;
J. I. Beare, M.A. ; E. J. Gwynn M.A. ; G. A. Exham, M.A. ;
R. M. Gwynn, B.D. ; A. A. Luce, B.D. ; John van Sonieren Pope,
M.A. (Quorum 4.)

Mental and Moral Science. — The Professor of Moral Philosophy;
F. A. Tarleton, Sc.D.; E. P. Culverwell, M.A.; A. C. O'Sullivan, M.D. ;
J. I. Beare, M.A. ; G. Wilkins, B.D. : E. J. Gwynn, M.A.; G. A.
Exham, M.A. ; W. E. Thrift, M.A. ; G. W. Mooney, M.A. ;
W. Kennedy, M.A. ; R. A. P. Rogers, M.A. ; S. B. Kelleher, M.A. ;
E. H. Alton, M.A. ; R. M. Gwynn, B.D. ; G. R. Webb, M.A. ;
R. W. Tate, M.A. ; H. Canning, M.A. ; S. G. Stewart, B.A. ;
A. A. Luce, B.D. ; J. Johnston, B.A. ; J. M. Henry, M.A. (Quorum 6.)

Experimental Science. — Erasmus Smith's Professor of Natural and
Expeiimental Philosophy ; the University Professor of Chemistry ; the
Professor of Applied Chemistry ; W. R. W. Roberts, B.D. : E. P.
Culverwell, M.A. ; R. Russell, M.A. ; M. W. J. Fry, M.A. ;
J. Eraser, M.A. ; S. B. Kelleher, M.A. ; H. Thrift, M.A.; j; Joly, Sc.D.
(Quorum 4.)

Natural Science, — Erasmus Smith's Professor of Natural and Experi-
mental Philosophy; the Professor of Geology and Mineralogy; the
University Professor of Anatomy and Chirurgery; the Professor of
Zoology and Comparative Anatomy; the University Professor of
Chemistry ; the University Professor of Botany ; the Aing's Professoi
of Institutes of Medicine ; the Lecturer in Pathology. (Quorum 4.)

History and Political Science, — The Lecky Professsor of Modern
History ; Erasmus Smith's Professor of Modern History ; the Professor
of Ancient History and Classical Archteology ; the Professor of Political
Economy ; L. C. Purser, Litt.D. ; the Lecturers for Moderatorships and
Honors in History and Political Science ; the Examiners for Moderator-
ship in Honors in History and Political Science ; Miss C. E. Maxwell,
M.A. (Quorum 4.)



dbyGoOgk



20 MEHBBRS OF SCHOOL COMUITTRFS.

Modem Languages and Literature, — The Professor of English
Literature ; the Professor of the Romance Languages ; the Professor of
German ; the Lecturer in Anglo-Saxon ; the Professor of Sanskrit and
Comparative Philology ; the Lecturers for Moderatorship and Honors
in Modern Languages and Literature ; the Examiners for Moderator-
ship, Scholarship, and Honors in Modern Languages and Literature :
E. J. Gwynn, M.A. ; R. W. Tate, M.A. (Quorum 4.)

Legal and Political Science. — The Regius Professsor of Laws ; the
Regius Professor of Feudal and English Law ; the Professor of Civil Law
and General Jurisprudence ; the Professor of Political Economy ; the
Reid Professor of Penal Legislation, Constitutional and Criminal Law,
and Law of Evidence ; the Lecturers and Examiners for Moderatorship
and Honors in Legal and Political Science. (Quorum 4.)

Celtic Languages, — The Professor of Irish; the Lecturer in Celtic Langu-
ages ; the Professor of Sanskrit and Comparative Philology. (Quorum 3.)

Law, — The Regius Professor of Laws ; the Regius Professor of
Feudal and English Law ; the Professor of Civil Law and General
Jurisprudence ; the Reid Professor of Penal Legislation, Constitutional
and Criminal Law, and Law of Evidence ; the Registrar of the Law
School. (Quorum 4.)

Physic, — The Regius Professor of Physic; the Regius Prof essor of
Surgery ; the Professor of Surgery ; the University Professor of
Anatomy and Chirurgery ; the Professor of Comparative Anatomy ;
the University Professor of Botany; the Lecturer in Medical Juris-
prudence ; the Universitjr Professor of Chemistry ; the Lecturer in
Patliology ; Erasmus Smith's Professor of Natural and Experimental
Philosophy ; the Four King's Professors ; the Registrar of the School
of Physic. (Quorum 7.)

Engineering, — The Professor of Civil Engineering; the Erasmus
Smith's Professor of Natural and Experimental Philosophy; the
Professor of Geology and Mineralogy ; the University Professor of
Chemistry ; the Professor of Applied Chemistry ; the Donegal liccturer
in Mathematics; the Assistant to the Professor of Natural Philosophy :
the Lecturer in the practice of Electrical Engineering ; the Lecturer in
Electric Traction; the Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering; the Registrar
of the Engineering School; J. T. Jackson, M.A. ; H. Thrift, M.A.
(Quorum 5.)

Indian and Home Civil Service, — The Readers and Lecturers for the
Indian and Home Civil Service ; the Registrar of the Indian and Home
Civil Service School. (Quorum 6.)

Army. — The Lecturers of the Army School of the University, viz. :
C. Fulcher; M. Backhouse, M.A.I. ; the Registrar of the Ai-my
School; the Commanding Officer and the Adjutant of the Officers'
Training Corps. (Quorum 3.)

Music, — The Professor of Music; the Examiners in the School of
Music ; the Registrar of the School of Music. (Quorum 2. )

Education.— The Professor of Education ; the Professor of Moral
Philosophy ; the Examiners in the School of Education ; the Registrar
of the School of Education. (Quorum 2.)

Agriculture, — The Professor of Zoology; the University Professor
of Chemistry ; the Professor of Applied Chemistry ; the University
Professor of Botany ; Erasmus Smith's Professor of Natural and
Experimental Philosophy ; the Professor of Geology and Mineralogy ;
the Registrar of the School of Agriculture. (Quorum 6.)



dbyGoOgk



unive:rsity and college officers. 21



MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL.



The Provost.

Thb Seniok Lecturer.

The Registrar.



{Retire 1916.)

Francis Alexander Tarleton, Sc.D.

Right Hon. William Joseph Myles Starkie, Litt.D.



{Metire 1917.)

John Isaac Beare, M.A.

Matthew Wyatt Joseph Fry, M.A.

William Alexander Goligher, Litt.D.

Louis Claude Purser, Litt.D.

Robert Russell, M.A.

William Edward Thrift, M.A.



(Metire 1918.)

Andrew Francis Dixon, Sc.D.
John Joly, Sc.D. {Secietary).
Alexander Charles O'SuUivan, M.D.
[Vacant.]



{Retire 1915.)
James Craig, M.D.
Robei*t Macalister, LL.D.
Sir John William Moore, M.D.
Arthur Warren Samuels, LL.D.



Ordinary Meetings of the Council are held on the first and fourth
Wednesdays after the commencement of lectures in each term, but if
in Hilary Term either of these days falls on Ash Wednesday, then the
meetings are held on the second and fifth Wednesdays after lectures
commenced. In Michaelmas Term the second meeting is held on the
second Wednesday in December. In the year 1916, these Wednesdays
will fall on :— Feb. 3, Feb. 24, May 6, May 26, Nov. 10, and Dec, 8.



dbyGoOgk



22 UNIVEESITY AND COLLEGE OFFICERS.



MEMBERS OF THE DIVINITY SCHOOL COUNCIL.



{a) The Pkovost (Chairman).

{b) Five representatives of the Board : —

John Gwynn, D.D.

Francis Alex. Tarleton, Sc.D.

Louis Claude Purser, Litt.D.

William Ralph Westropp Roberts, B.D.

Matthew Wyatt Joseph Fry, M.A.

(<?) Three Members of the Teaching Staff: —

Deputy for the Regius Professor of Divinity.
Archbishop King's Professor of Divinity.
Hugh Jackson Lawlor, D.D.

(rf) Three Representatives of the Bishops of the Church of Ireland :

Archbishop of Armagh.
Archbishop of Dublin.
Bishop of Meath.



Meetings of the Council are held on the Thursday after the third
Wednesday in January, February, May, and June, and on the Tuesday
before the 20th of November, at 2.30 o'clock.



dbyGoOgk



( 23 )



§omxn attir irim at ^ixixma.



HIGH PLACES AT ENTRANCE, 1914.



MIDSUMMER ENTRANCE.



1 Beatty, John Edge,

2 Furlonger, Charles Arthur

Mackenzie.

r Cherry, Maud Henrietta,
3 -{Hogg, Amy, . . . .

^Macnamara, Herbert Cecil,
. i Joly, Henry Charles,

\ Stevenson, Margaretta Tate, .
. ( Brabazon, Alan,

i Gallogly, George Henry,

6 Murray, Eric Richard, .

7 Elmitt, Austin Joyce,

8 Ward, Wm. Ernest Chadwick,

9 Pen-y, John, ....

10 Moody, Olive Maiy,

11 Hammond, George Graham, .

12 Farrell, Arthur Acheson,

13 Lawrence, George Russell,

14 Burt, Elinor Norah,



Sl.Columba'a College, Rathfarnham.
Hitzelcroftf Weston-super-Mare,

Alexandra College, Dublin,
Alexandra College, Dublin,
St. Stephen* 8 Green School, Dublin.
Sl.Columbd*s College, Rathfarnham,
Alexandra College, Dublin,
Clarinda Fark School, Kingstown.
Ellesmere College, Shropshire.
St. Stephen^ Green Sc/tool, Dublin.
Araoon School^ Bray,
Clarinda Fark School, Kingstown.
Kildare Flaee Training College.
Alexandra College, Dublin,
Frivate Study,
Campbell College, Belfast.
Storrington College, Sussex.
Kensington High School,



ENTRANCE PRIZES.

Greek Frose Composition.
1. Browne, Walter Fitzgerald, St. Andrew* s College, Dublin.

Greek Verse Composition.

1. Browne, Walter Fitzgerald, St. Andrew^ s College, Dublin.

2. Bailey, Kenneth Claude, St, AndrewU College, Dublin,

Latin Frose Composition,

1. Browne, Walter Fitzgerald, St. Andrew* s College, Dublin.

2, Doak, William Burton, Wesley Cqllege, Dublin,



dbyGoOgk



24 ENTKANCE PRIZES, 1914.



Latin Verse Composition,

1. Browne, Walter Fitzgerald, St, Andrew* e College, Dublin,

2. [None.]

English Literature and Composition,

1. Cherry, Maud Henrietta, Alexandra College, Dublin,

2. Hogg, Amy, Alexandra College, Dublin.

English History and Modem Geography ,^

1. Cherry, Maud Henrietta, Alexandra College, Dublin.

2. Smith, Philip Norbert, Clongowes Wood^ College.

French,
1. Hogg, Amy, Alexandra College, Dublin,

2 I Bailey, Kenneth Claude, St. Andrew*s College, Dublin.

\ Cherry, Maud Henrietta, Alexandra College, Dublin.

German,

1. Magowan, Jane, Mount Oregon School, Whitehead.

2. Hogg, Amy, Alexandra College, Dublin,

Hebrew,

1. rNone.l

2. Leventnal, Abraham Jacob, Wesley College, Dublin.

Experimental Science.

1. Carpenter, George Kingsford, High School, Dublin,

2. M'Donald, Mark William, Campbell College, Belfast.

Natural Science.

1. Fletcher, Donald Lookhart, High School, Dublin,

2. M*Ferran, Thomas Malchom, Private Tuition.

Modern Irish.
[None.]



dbyGoOgk



F.XHIBITIONS AND SlZAHSniPS.



25



EXAMINATION FOR JUNIOR AND SCHOOL
EXHIBITIONS, 1914.

In the i'ollowing list, Candidates distingaished by the mark^
placed after their names received Erasmus Smith Supplemented
Exhibitions ; the remainder received Junior Exhibitions, the
first twelve of value £20 per annum for two rears, the last
four of value £15 per annum for two years: —



Bailey, Kenneth Claude, .
Doak, William Burton,
Beatty, John Edge, .
Browne, Walter FitzGerald,
Satchwell, Ralph William, {
Carpenter, George Ein^sford, |
Hogg, William Frederick, .
Thompson, John Alexander,
Dimond, Francis Robert, . *
Trough ton, John Herbert Watson
Dowd, Wilfred Romney Godfrey
M'Cann, Thomas Stanislaus,
Mo William, William Nicholson,
Ward, John Frederick,
Nui-ock, Maurice,
Stevenson, Margaretta Tate,
Clarke, Harold Watson,
Furlonger,Chas. Arth. Mackenzie,
Murphy, Henry James Leopold, J



St. Andrew's College, Dublin.

Wesley College, Dublin.

St. Columba's College.

St. Andrew's College, Dublin.

Gal way Grammar School.

High School, Dublin.

St. Andrew's College, Dublin.

Portora Royal School.

Mountjoy School, Dublin.

Mountioy School, Dublth.

St. Columba's College.

Mt. St. Benedict's School, Gorey.

Campbell College, Belfast.

Foyle College, Londonderry.

High School, Dublin.

Alexandra College, Dublin.

Mountjoy School, Dublin.

Private Tuition.

Grammar School, Drogheda.



VOL. u.



SlZABS.

Michaelmas Terftty 1914,

Classics,
Browne, Walker Fitz Gerald.
Bailey, Kenneth Claude.
Satchwell, Ralph William.

Mathematics,

Trough ton, John Herbert Watson .
McWilliam, William Nicholson.
Dimond, Francis Robert.

Modern Languages,

Fatten, Frances.
Barrett, Hamilton.

c



dbyGoOgk



26 KXHIBIXIONS AKD SIZABSHIFS.

Hebrew.
Smith, James Alexander.

Experimental Science,
Eyre, Cecil George.

Mathematics,

Junior Freshman Class.

Butler, Annie Kathleen.



The following Sizarship Exhibitioners have been granted Sizarships : —

Junior Sophisters,

Edwards, James.
Bor, Norman Loftus.


^ Senior Freshmen.

Coursey, Edward Bartholomew.
Spence, David Sheridan.



BOARD EXHIBITIONS.

(Tenable for two years.)



Sharkie, Joseph Henry Faussett,

£20.
McKernan, Reginald, £20.
fjeventhal, Abraham Jacob, £20.
Magowan, Jane Elizabeth, £20.
Daly, Dorothy Alice, £20.
Gibson, Gladys Aimde Naomi,

£15.



Waters, George Frederick, £16.
McDonald, Mark William, £16.
Patton, Francis Petticrew, £10.
Barrett, Hamilton Beresford,

£10.
Smith, James Alexander, £10.
Eyre, Cecil George, £10.



EXHIBITIONS AWARDED TO STUDENTS FROM SOUTH

AFRICA.

1914.

Deale, Eric Wm. Swain (Grey University College, Bloemfontein).
Bentley, Thomas Mulock (Natal Univ. College, Pietermaritzbur^).



dbyGoOgk



( 27 )



§axxox jixxh irm €«amiiiait0tts.



I HILABT TERM, 1914.

TERM HONOR EXAMINATIONS,

/'A* Names of the successful Candidates are arranged in order of merit.

SKNIOR 80PHISTERS.

MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS.

[None.]

CLASSICS.

[None.]



BTHIC

First Sank,
Henderson, George York.



Second Sank.

iM cDermott, Samuel.
Moore, WUliam.



BXPBKIMBNTAL SCIENCE.

[None.]



NATURAL SCIENCB.



First Rank.



Ball, Nigel Gresley.
Barron, Jacob Maurice.



Second Itank,
Wilson, Annie.
M'llroy, Reta.



LEGAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

[None.]



JUNIOK SOFHISTEBS.
MATHEMATICS.



First Rank.
Oonlin, Bernard Francis.
Funstan, Margaret Florence.

c2



Second Rank.
[None.]



dbyGoOgk



BILAHT TEBX, 1914.



eLA88IC8.



Fint Itank.
Nurock, Max.
Kyle, John Andrew.
Ellis, Charles.
Tweedy, Cecil Mahon.
Fitzmaurice, James Gerald.



Second Sank,
Kennedy, Henry Angus Victor.



MBNTAL AND MORAL PHILOROPHT.



Second Mank,

Jordan, Percy Thomas.
Brtmton, Charles Eason.



First Rank.

Nui*ock, Max.

Farrington, Benjamin.

Magowan, John Hall.

Johnson, Marjorie VioUt.

Wilson, Ethel Margaret,

Browne, Harold Bohert.
( Ellis, Charles.
( Flewett, Henry Walter.



BXPBKIMBNTAL 80IBNCK.

First Itank. i Second Bank.

Poole, John Hewitt Jellett. I [None.]

NATURAL SCIENCE.

First Bank, I Second Bank,

[None.] I Varian, Walter Osborne.

HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

[None.]

LEGAL AND POLITICAL SCIBNCR.

First Bank. i Seeond Bank.

[None.] I Dowling, Thomas Michael.



MODERN LITERATURE.



First Bank.

Magowan, John Hall.
Moran, Frances Elizabeth.
Davids, Ethel Isabel Gore.



Seeond Bank.
[None.]



SBNIOB FBBSHMXK.



MATHEMATICS.

First Bank.

West. James Stafford.
Meredith, Frederick William
Owens, Perciyal Hirst.



Seeond Bank.

j Beaumont, John Nelson.
iKidd, William Sydney.
Hughes, Kathleen Harriet.



dbyGoOgk



HIIAUT TEKM, 19l4.



29



First Bank.
Davis, Harold Percy.
Davis, JHmes Carlisle.
Thornton, Harold Victor.



Second Bank,
Norway, Frederick Hamilton.
Burd, Henry Scott. •



MENTAL AND MORAL FMIL080PHY.

First Bank, Second Bank,



Deane, Elizabeth.

0' Grady, James Joseph.

{Campbell, David.
Meredith, Frederick William.
Hughes, Kathleen Harriet.
I Horan, Benjamin William.
\ Moore, Eva Elizabeth.
Coursey, Edward Bartholomew.



Anderson, Margaret.
Moore, Wm. Edward Cuming.
. Dubbs, Eric Stewart.
FitzGerald, Herbert Qerald.
Campling, Nora.
Sharpe, William M*Cormick.
Riley, Louisa Kathleen.
Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald.
Wilson, Herbert Vaughan.



First Bank.

Browne, Harold Bailey.
Horan, Benjamin William.
O'Brien, Edwin Cecil.
0^ Grady, James Joseph.



Second Bank,

Eagar, Frederick Maitland.
Willson, William Alick.



BNOLISH LITBKATUUK.



First Bank.

Stewart, Rebecca M'Causland.
Synge, Victor Millington.
Browne, Harold Bailey.
Craig,*]Mary Anna.



Second Bank,

Dobbs, Eric Stewart.
Ffrench-Mullen, Douglas.
O'Brien, Edwin Cecil.



First Bank.
Deane, Elizabeth.
Anderson, Margaret.
Hughes, Kathleen Harriet



Second Bank.

Ffrench-Mullen, Douglas.
Riley, Louisa Kathleen.



First Bank,
Eliassoff, Martin Helmer.



Second Bank.
Campling, Nora.
Beaumont, John Nelson.
Ffrench-Mullen, Douglas.
Owens, Percival Hirst.
Lytle, Martha Agnes.



dbyGoOgk



30



HILABT T£RM, 1914.



JUNIOB FRESHMEN.
MATHEMATICS.



First Rank.

Kussell, Wm. James Alexander.
Stevenson, Emily Helena.
Cooke, George Henry.
Butler, Annie Kathleen.
Tate, Herbert.
Boyce, Alfred William.
Green, Isaac.
Clarke, James William.
Greene, Godfrey Robert.



Second Rank,
Allen, Elizabeth Eleanor Mabel.
Mayer, Alexander MaxweU.
Bariy, Edward Cecil Joseph.



First Bank,
Mack, Wm. Henry Bradshaw.
Woodburn, Dayid Barkley.



Second Sank.
Trimble, Noel Desmond.
Hannon, Norman Leslie.



First Hank,
King, Edward Joseph.



Second Rank.

Smyth, Ida Caroline.
Tittle, John Moore.



RNOLISH LITEKATUKE.



First Rank,
Hall, Margaret Anderson.
MacDonald, Margaret £sme le
Clerc.



Second Rank,

Hemmingway, Douglas Lennox.
Buchanan, William Oliver.
M'Cormick, John Eric.
Stokes, Henry Alban.
Williams, Charles Beasley.



First Rank.



Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 2 of 29)