Copyright
Ireland) Trinity College (Dublin.

The Dublin university calendar online

. (page 3 of 29)
Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 3 of 29)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Kyle, Maggie.
M'Cormick, Elizabeth Ivy.
Conlin, John.



Second Rank.
Orr, Elizabeth Lowry.



First Rank.

North, George Cecil.
Conlin, John.
M'llroy, Mary French.



Second Rank.
Digges, Dorothy Gordon.
Beaumont, Olive Manory.
FitzGerald, William Wilks.



dbyGoOgk



HILAEY TEBM, 1914.



31



PREMIUMS FOR COMPOSITION

( Senior Freshman, .

\ Junior Freshman, .

( Senior Sophistbr, .

{ Senior Freshman, .

{Senior Freshman, .

Junior Freshman, .



ClassieSf
English,
French,



a^4nan i SENIOR FrESHMAN,

Mman, { Junior Freshman,



AT THE TERM LECTURES.

[None.J

M*Lean, Alexander Dewar.

Burgess, Kathleen Anna.
Deane, Elizabeth.

Deane, Elizabeth.
Kyle, Maggie.

[None.]

Boyd, Gladys Eveleen.



CATECHETICAL PREMIUMS.
Examination,



SENIOR 80PHI8TER8.

Church of Ireland,
Henderson, Alice Maud.

Fresbyterian Church.
[None.]

SENIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland,

Gibson, John M'Keever.
Richardson, Leopold John.
Moore, Eva Elizabeth.
Armstrong. James Septimus.
Horan, Benjamin "William.
Thornton, Harold Victor.



Freshyterian Church,
[None.]

SENIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland,
Stewart, Rebecca M'Causland.
Horan, Benjamin William.
Campbell, David.
Smyth, John Hawkins.
O'Neill, Mabel.

Freshyterian Church,
Kilpatrick, Thomas.



JUNIOR SOPHISTERS.

Church of Ireland,
Simpson, Bernard William.

Freshyterian Church,
[None.]

JUNIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland*
Hannan, Norman Leslie.
Madden, John Eusebius.
Wilson, Arthur Dominic.
Hemmingway, Douglas Lennox.
Johnston, Gilbert Samuel.
Pantridge, Margaret Annw.
Hall, Margaret Anderson.
Hazley, John Eldon.
MacDonald, Margaret Esme.

Freshyterian Church.
[None.]



Term.



JUNIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland,
Digges, Dorothy Gordon.
Couser, Violet Mignon.



Freshyterian Church,

Campbell, William.
Donaldson, John Coote.
Boyd, Gladys Eveleen.



dbyGoOgk



32



TRINITY TERM, 1914.



TBINITT TERM, 1914.



FELLOWSHIP EXAMINATION.

FelloWf Henry, James Maxwell.

Madden Frize, Burd, Henry Mannington Wilkins.

Godfrey, Francis La Touche.

Fellouithip Priume,,, . . . ^v'.~"fe ^''^"''*. ^i*''*';?- ,

^ * ) VVilkins, Mauiice Arthur Charles.

( Grundy, Wilfrid Walker.



SCHOLARSHIP EXAMINATION.
{Nofi' Foundation Scholars printed in italics.)



Classics,

Moore, Theodore Ounyngham

Kingsmill.
Farrington, Benjamin.
Glen, James Alexander.
Davis, James Carlisle.
Richardson, Leopold John Dixon.
Brownell, Reginald Samuel.

Modern Languages,

Pearsall, Richard Theodore Stack.
0^ Connor, Dorothy Oeorgina Noel,



Mathematics,

West, James Stratford.
Moran, Francis.
Meredith, Frederick William.
Johnston, Wilfrid.
Osborne, Henry John.



Experimental Science.
Martin, Denis Richard.



TERM HONOR EXAMINATIONS.

SENIOR SOFHISTEBS.
ETHICS.

[None.]

BXPEUIMENTAL SCIENCE.

[None.]



dbyGoogk



T&IKITT TEKH, 1014.



33



NATURAL 8CIBNCK.

Firtt Mank, i Second Sank.

Mcllroy, Reta. ' | Wilson, Annie.

LEGAL AND POLITICAL 8CIBNCK.

[None.]



JDiriOK S0PHISTER8.



MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS.



First Rank.
West, Arthur Eustace.



Second Rank.
[None.]



First Rank,
King, Gordon Ulick.



Second Rank,
[None.]



First Rank,

Kyle, John Andrew.
Anderson, John Thomas.
Brunton, Charles Eason.
Wilson, Ethel Margaret.
Smyly, Phyllis Claudia.



Second Rank,

Ellis, Charles.
Shortt, John Purser.
West, Arthur Eustace.
Strawhridge, Robert.



BXPBUI MENTAL SCIENCE.

[None.]

NATURAL SCIENCE.

First Rank. I Second Rank,

[None.] I Varian, Walter Oshorr

HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

First Rank, Second Rank,

FitzGeiald Geraldine. | Walmesley, Alwyne Arthur



Monroe, Olive Mary.
Hardie, Jessie.
Jackson, Adrienne Ruby.



LEGAL AND POLITICAL SCIKNCB.

[None.]
3



dbyGoogk



34



TIC J NIT T TERM, 1914.



MODBRN L1TBRATVRB.



First Hank,

Magowan, John Hall.
Davids, Ethel Gore.



Secofid Rank,

{Micftael, Elizabeth.
Sharpe, May.
Eccles, Muriel Frances.



SRNIOB FRESHMEN.
MATHEMATICS.



First Rank.
[None.]



Second Rank,
Beaumont, John Nelson.



First Rank,
Davis, Harold Percy.
Waters, George Frederick.



CLASSICS.

Second Rank,
Price, Ernest Dickinson.



MENTAL AND MOKAL PHILOSOPHY.



First Rank,
Horan, Benjamin William.
Campbell, David.
Wilson, Herbert Vaughan.



Second Rank,
[None,]



First Rank.

Campling, Nora
Thornton, Harold Victor.
Harpe., Alfred Bertram.
Hobson, Abraham.
Moore, Eva Elizabeth.



Second Rank,

Dobbs, Eric Stewart.
Hughes, William James.
Gibson, Gladys, Aimee.
Lytle, Martha Agnes.



ENGLISH LITERATURE.

First Rank, I Second Rank,

[None.] I Miller, Edward Albert.



PRENCH.



First Rank,
Kyle, Frances Christian.
Abrahamson, Leonard.
Noble, Emily Mary.

( Beatty, Ada Violet.

( Gibson, Gladys Aimee.



Second Rank,



Hughes, William James.
Price, Mona Steele.
Goodfellow, Kathleen.
Craig, Mary Anna.
Davis, Harold Percy.



dbyGoOgk



TKINITT TERMy 1914.



do



First Bank.
EliasofT, Martin Helmer.
Gibson, Gladys A.imee.
Anderson, Margaret.



GERMAN.

Second Bank,
0*Grady, James Joseph.



J UNI OK FRKSHlfEK.



MATHEMATICS.



Tiral Bank.
Cooke, George Henry.
Boyce, Alfred William.
Russell, William James.
Green, Isaac.
Butler, Annie Kathleen.



Second Bank.
[None.]



First Bank.
Donaldson, John Coote.
Bums, Perceval Fossy.
Woodbum, David Barkley.



CLASSICS.



Second Bank.
King, Edward Joseph.
Madden, John Eusebius.



First Batik.
Gahan, Mary Kathleen.
Hurford, Mabel Elinor.
Smyth, Ida Caroline.



Second Bank.
Tittle, John Moore.
Oaughey, Margaret Belle.
Oir, Thomas Alfred Hazlett.



ENGLISH LITERATURE.



First Bank.

Harding, Mabel Caroline.
Buchanan, William Oliver.
MacDonald, Margaret Esme le
Clere.



Second Bank.
Hurford, Mabel Elinor.
Hemmingway, Douglas Lennox.
Maxwell, Thomas.



First Bank,
North, George Cecil.
Cullinan, Muriel Frances Maud.
Harding, Mabel Caroline.
MacDonald, Margaret Esme le
Clere.



Second Bank,
BaiTy, Edward Cecil Joseph.
Digges, Dorothy Gordon.



First Bank.
North, George Cecil.
Brabazon, Bidz Dora.



Second Bank.
Orr, Elizabeth Lowry.



dbyGoOgk



36



TRIKITY TE&X, 1914.



PRBMIUliS FOR COMPOSITION AT THE TERM LECTURES,



ClassieSf
English,



„ , / Sbniok Fkbshmbn,
rrencAy | Ju^jok Freshmen,

z}...^.... ( Senior Freshmen,
verman, ^ j^j^^^^^ Freshmen,



[None.]

( Butler, Meta Letitia.

I MacDonald, Margaret Esme le

I Clere.

Anderson, Margaret.
North, George Cecil.

[None.] •

North, George Cecil.



CATECHETICAL PREMIUMS.
Sxaminalion,

SENIOR S0PHI8TERS. JUNIOR 80PHI8TER8.



Church of Ireland.
Hardy, Alexander Ogilvy.



SENIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland,

Gihson, John McKeevor.
Brownell, Thomas Charles.
Roche, Thomas Allen.



Preibyterian Church,
Foster, Rohert Hosford.



Church of Ireland.

Simpson, Bernard Willium.
Ellis, Charles.

Presbyterian Church.
[None.]

JUNIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland.
Allen, "William.
M*Cormick, Elizaheth Ivy.

Presbyterian Church.
[None.]



Term,



SENIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland.

Thoi-nton, Harold Victor.
Moore, "Wm. Edward Cuming.

Presbyterian Church.

Foster, Rohert Hosford.
Gihson, Gladys Aim^e.



JUNIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland.

Boyce, Alfred "William.
Gahan, Mary Kathleen.
Iliirford, Mahel Elinor.

Presbyterian Church.

Butler, Annie Kathleen.
^Shepherd, Joseph Mackey.



dbyGoOgk



MICHAELMAS TKBM) 1914>



37



MICHAELMAS TEBM, 1914.

GRADUATES IN HONORS AT THE B.A. DEGREE
EXAMINATION.

1914.



SENIOR MODERATORS.



Mathematics.

Anderson, Jeanie.
Collins, Maurice.



Classics.
MuUan, Charles Seymour.
Spurgeon, Thomas Harold.



Mental and Moral Philosophy ,
tBaile, George Cecil Frederick.
MuUan, Charles Seymour.
"Waller, Dorothea Catherine.
Hardy, Alexander Ogilvy.
de Pauley, William Cecil.
Foster, Thomas Cartret.
M*Dermott, Samuel.
Collins, Maurice.
Scott, Maiie Janet.



X.






Experimental Science.
ewis, Iva Gwendoline.



natural Science,

.-fBall, Nigel Gresley.
M*Ilroy, Reta.
Barron, Jacoh Maurice.
Wilson, Annie.



History and Political Science.
tKyle, David Logan.
Lindsay, Mary Florence.
Klian, Shafaat Ahmad.
Owen, Florence May.
M*Crea, Thomas.
Murphy, JoVinston.
Blair-White, Arthur.



Legal and Political Science.
Glenn, Cecil William.



Modern Literature.
Pearsall, Richard Montague Stack

{Fr.andO.).
Kilroe, Elizabeth Sarah (Fr.

and G.).
Burgess, Kathleen Anna {Eng.

and G,).
Smyth, Edith Charlotte {Eng.

and Fr.).

Celtic Languages.
t Duncan, Lilian.

Engineering Science .
(None.)



t Lai'ge Gold Medal



dbyGoogk



38



MICHAELMAS TEKM, 1914.



JUNIOR HODERATOHS.



Mathematics.
Perry, WiUiam Millar.

Classics.

Jamison, Samuel Wallace.
Stevenson, William King.

Mental and Moral Philosophy.

Henderson, George York.
Ferguson, William. .
Hen derson/» Alice Maud.
Hurley, Gertrude Charlotte.

Experimental Science,
Wilson, Edith Gertrude.

Natural Science,
(None.)



History and Political Science.
( Duncan, Ida May Coffin.
\ Pearsall, Janet Grace Hobhouse.

Wyiin, Kathleen Edith Williams.

Wiley, Ethel Elizabeth.

Aidill, Constance Isabel.



Legal and Political Science.

Quinlan, Patrick Francis.
Deverell, Averil Katherine
Slatter.



Modern Literature.
Butler, Meta Letitia Mary {Fr.
and Eng.').
I Bradshaw, Charlotte May (Fr.
\ and Eng.).
( Hanrahan, Norah {Fr. and G.).



SUPPLEMENTAL SENIOR MODERATORS.

Mental and Moral Philosophy. Modem Literature.

Lyle, John M'Blderry. White, Herbert Martin Oliver

(Fr. andEng.)^

SUPPLEMENTAL JUNIOR MODERATORS.



Classics.
Maplesden, Muriel.

Legal and Political Science.
M*Tighe, Robert.



Modern Literature.
Kyle, Rosetta {Fr. and G.).
Lunn, Hugh Kingsmill (Eng.
and G.).



STUDENTS AND MODERATORSHIP PRIZEMEN.
Students.



Mathematics.

Collins, Maurice {Studentship of
£50 a year).

Brooke Prizemen.
Mathematics.

Anderson, Jane.



Classics.
MuUan, Charles Seymour.



Classics.
Spurgeon, Thomas Harold.



dbyGoOgk



M1CIIAEL.MA8 TBKM, 1914.



39



MODERATORSHIP PrIZEKEN.



Anderson, Jeanie, . . . . £10
Baile, George Cecil Frederick, 30
Ball, Nigel Gresley, . . 30

Kyle, David Logan, . . 30

Duncan, Lilian, . . . . 25
Waller, Dorothea Catherine, 20
Lewis, Iva Gwendoline, . . 20
Mcllroy, Rita, .. ..20

Pearsall, Richard Montague

Stack, 20

Glenn, Cecil William, . . 20



Hardy, Alexander OgUvy,
de Pauley, William Cecil,
Foster, Thomas Cartret,
Lindsay, Mary Florence,
Khan, Shafaat Ahmad,
Owen, Florence May,
McDermott, Samuel,
McCrea, Thomas, . .
Eilroe, Elizabeth Sarah,



£15
15
15
15
15
15
10
10
10

£345



TERM PRIZE EXAMINATIONS.

JUNIOR 80PHISTERS.



MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS.



First Bank,
West, Arthur Eustace Lockley.
Johnston, Wilfrid.
Funston, Margaret Florence.



Second Sank,
Moran, Francis.



CLASBICB.



First Bank.

Nurock, Max.

Kyle, John Andrew.

Brownell, Reginald Samuel.

Flewett, Henry Walter.

Ellis, Charles.

Glen, James Alexander.



Second Bank,
[None.]



MENTAL AND

First Bank.

Nurock, Max.

Kyle, John Andrew.

Smyly, Phyllis Claudia.

Brunton, Charles Eason.
*( Farrington, Benjamin.
\ Johnson, Marjorie Violet .
i Macky, Whiteside.
4 Magowan, John Hall.



MORAL PHILOSOPHY.

Second Bank.

Shortt, John Purser.

Ellis, Charles.

Wilson, Ethel Margaret.
\ Browne, Harold Robert.
[ Daunt, Hugh Maurice.

Morphy, Enid Noel.

M*Connell, Ernest.



dbyGoOgk



40



30CHAELHAS TRRM, 1914.



BXPERIMBNTAL SCIENCE.



Firti Rank,

Poole, John Hewitt Jellett.
Martin, Denys Richard.



Second Rank.
[None.]



NATURAL SCIENCE.



First Rank.
[None.]



Second Rank.
Vaiian, Walter Oshome.



HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

First Rank, Second Rank.



Fitz Gerald, Geraldine.
Monroe, Olive Mary.
Duwling, Thomas Michael.
Johnston, Wilfred.
Hardy, Jessie.



Jackson, Adrienne Ruby.
French, Elsie May.
Simnis, Florence Elizabeth.



LEOAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

[None.]

MODERN LITERATURE.

First Rank. Second Rank.



Magowan, John Hall.
Davids, Ethel Isabella Gore.
Ray, Winifred Isabel.
Moran, Frances Elizabeth.



Eccles, Muriel Frances.
Sharpe, May.



CELTIC LANGUAGES.



First Rank.
[None.]



Second Rank.
Smith, Jane Hamilton.



SENIOB FKESHMEN.



MATHEMATICS.



First Rank.



West, James Stafford.
Meredith, Frederick William.



Second Rank.
. [None.]



First Rank.

Richardson, Leopold John.
Davis, Harry Percy.
Piirefoy, Thomas Amy raid.
Thornton, Harold Victor.
Davis, James Carlisle.



CLASSICS.

Second Rank.
Waters, George Frederick.



dbyGoOgk



MICHAKLMAS TEEM, 1914.



41



MENTAL AND MORAL PHILOi^OPHY.

First Rank. \ Second Rank,



Richardson, Leopold John.

! Meredith, Frederick William.
Moore, Wm. Edward Cuniiug.
0*Grady, James Joseph.



( Hughes, Kathleen Harriet.
( Wilson, Daisy. .

NVamock, Roherl.

Horan, Benjamin.

Hohson, Abraham.

Moore, Eva Elizabeth.



EXPBllIMENTAL BCIBNCR.



First Rank.

Synge, Victoi' Millington.
Hughes, Kathleen Harriet.
Spence, David Sheridan.



Second Rank,
Nesbitt, Robert Wallace.



NATURAL SCIENCE.



First Rank.



Hemphill, Richard Patrick.
Luce, Ethel Marjorie.



Second Rank,
Thompson, Lilian Mary.



F%rst Rank,

Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald.
Browne, Harold Bailey.
Thornton, Harold Victor.
Synge, Victor Millington.
Horan, Benjamin William.
Campling, Nora.



Second Rank,

llobson, Abraham.
Moore, Eva Elizabeth.
Gibson, Gladys Aimee.
Devlin, Edward John.
0' Grady, James Joseph.



ENGLISH LITERATURE.



First Rank.



Stewart, Rebecca McCausland,
Clarke, Isabella Hutchinson.
Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald.



Second Rank,

Smyth, Edith Ross.
Nesbitt, Robert Wallace.
Price, Mona Steele.
Wamock, Robert.



First Rank.

Beatty, Ada Violet.
Abrahamson, Leonard.
Anderson, Margaret.
Gibson, Gladys Aimea.



Second Rank.

Noble, Emily Mary.
Hughes, William James.
Smyth, Edith Ross.



dbyGoOgk



42



MICHAELMAS TERM, 1914.



First Bank.

Abrahamson, Leonard.
Noble, Emily Mary.
Anderson, Margaret.
Gibson, Gladys Aimee.



GERMAN,

Second Bank,
EliasBoff, Martin Helmer.



OLD AMD MIDDLE IRISH.



First Bank,
Beaumont, John Nelson.



Second Bank,
[None.]



JUNIOK yjlESHMEN.



MATHEMATICS*



First Bank.
Russell, William James.
Cooke, George Henry.
Butler, Annie Kathleen.
Green, Isaac.
Boyce, Alfred William.
Tate, Herbert.
Greene, Godfrey Robert.



Second Bank.
Stevenson, Emily Helena.
Allen, Elizabeth Eleanor Mabel.



Ftrst Bank.

\ Mack, William Henry Bradshaw.
\ M*Lean, Alexander Dewar.

Donaldson, John Coote.

Starkie, Walter Fitz William.

Burns, Percival Fossy.

Trimble, Noel Desmond.

Woodbum, David Barkley.



Second Bank,
[None.]



MENTAL AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY.

First Bank. Second Bank.



Deane, Joseph Eugene.
Woodburn, David Barkley.
MacDonald, Margaret Esnie.
Donaldson, John Cooke.
Hall, Margaret Anderson «
Green, Isaac.



Trimble, Noel Desmond,
Boyce, Alfred William.
Parr, William John.
Allen, Elizabeth Eleanor Mabel.
M'Coi-mick, Elizabeth Ivy.



dbyGoOgk



JilCHAELUAS TERM, 1914.



43



BXPRRIMBNTAL SCIENCE,

Ftrst Rank,
Oreer, James Crothers.



Seamd Rank.
Butler, Annie Kathleen.
Stevenson, Emily Helena.
Tate, Herbert.



NATURAL 8CIBNCB.



First Rank.
Lavelle, Henry AUman.



Second Rank,
[None.]



First Rank,

Frayne, John George.
Smyth, Ida Caroline.
Madden, John Eiisebiiis.
Russell, William James.
Gahan, Mary Kathleen.



Second Rank,

Harding, Mabel Caroline.
Hurford, Mabel Elinor.



ENGLISH LITERATURE.



I-irsc Rank,



Hall, Margaret Ataderson.
MacDonald, Margaret Esme.
Armstrong, Persis Maud.
Harding, Mabel Caroline.



Second Rank.
Buchanan, William Oliver.
Price, Kathleen Arnold.
Sibthorpe, Marjorie Frances.
Green, Isaac.
Hemingway, Douglas Lennox.



First Rank.

O'Connor, Dorothy Geurgina.
Hall, • Margaret Anderson.
Kyle, Maggie.

Starkie, Walter FitzWilliam.
North, George Cecil.
MacDonald, Margaret Esme.
Armstrong, Persis Maud.



Second Rank.

lluiuphrys, Margaret Crawford.
Smyth, Ida Caroline.
Harding, Mabel Caroline.
Hogan, Caroline Anne.
Boyd, Gladys Eveleen.



Fxrst Rank.

O'Connor, Dorothy Georgina.

Kyle, Maggie.

Boyd, Gladys Eyeleen.



Second Rank.

Mcllroy, Mary French.
Tate, Herbert'.



OLD AND KIDDLE IUI6U.



FNone.l



dbyGoogk



H



MICHAKLMAS TERM, 1914.



SENIOR EXHIBITIONS.



The first twelve receive Exhibitions of £20 per annum for two years,
the other four, Exhibitions of £16 per annum for two years.



Hughes, Kathleen Harriet.
Svnge, Victor Millington.
Hoitin, Benjamin William.
Thornton, Harold Victor.
Spence, David Sheridan.
Beaumont, John Nelson.
Moore, Eva Elizajbeth.
Anderson, Marguerite.



Campling, Nora.
0' Grady, James Joseph.
Smith, William Leslie.
Owens, Percival Hirst.
Hobson, Abraham.
Hughes, William James.
Coursey, Edward Bartholomew.
Wilson, Daisy.



PREMIUMS FOR COMPOSITION AT THE TERM LECTURES.



Senior Freshman.

( Mack, William Henry Bradshaw.
( McLean, Alexander Dewar.

Junior Freshman,
Browne, Walter Fitz Gerald.

ENGLISH.

Sophisters,
Divids, Ethel Isabella Gore.

Freshtnen.
( Hall, Margaret Anderson.
\ Nurock, Maurice.



Senior Freshmen,
Furlonger, Charles Arthur
Mackenzie.



Junior Freshman,
Kyle, Maggie.

OEBMAN.

Senior Freshman,
[None.]

Junior Freshman,
[None.]



dbyGoogk



MICHAEL1CA8 TERM, 1914.



45



CATECHETICAL PREMIUMS OR CERTIFICATES.
Examination,

JUNIOR B0PHI8TBU8.



OANDIDATB BACHELORS.

Church of Ireland,
Henderson, Alice Maud.

Presbyterian Church,
[None.]

SENIOR FRB8HMBK.

Church of Ireland.
Armstrong, James Septimus.
Gibson, Jolm McEeeyer.
Moore, Eva Elizabeth.



Presbyterian Church.
[None.]



Church of Ireland.
[None.]

Presbyterian Church.
Brunton, Charles Eason.



JUNIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland,

Bums, Percival Fossy.
Ruby, Jnmes Henry.
Moore, Edward Dawson.

Presbyterian Church.
[None.]



Term.



SENIOR FRBSHMBN.

Church of Ireland,

Couser, Violet Mignon.
Aimstrong, Persis Maud Moore.
Sibthorpe, Marjorie Frances.
Hurford, Mabel Elinor.

Presbyterian Church,

Humphreys, Marmret Crawford.
Brown, Thomas Eentoul.



JUNIOR FRESHMEN.

Church of Ireland.
Cherry, Maud Henrietta.
Troughton, John Herbert

Watson.
Daly, Doiothy Alice.
Steyenson, Margaretta Ttite.

Presbyterian Church,

Cummins, Janie Millar.
I Morrow, Ian Fitzherbert.
I Baxter, Sara Marguerite.



dbyGoOgk



( 46 )



"^xnttllmxtam 'Bmtn in J^rts*



Alice Oldham Memorial Prize,
Arabic, Prize in, .
Berkeley Medah, .



Biblical Greek, Prizes in.



Biggs Memorial' Prize,

Bishop Law's Mathematical Pre

miums, ....
Chaldee and Syriac, Prize in, .
Charles Wilkins Memorial Prize,
Cluff Memorial Prize,
Dr. Henry Hutchinson Stewart

Literary Scholarship,
Dompierre-Chaufepie Prize, .
Dtmbar Ingram Memorial Prize,

Ecclesiastical History, Prizes in,



Ekenhead Scholarship,
Elrington Theological Prize, .
Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship,
Ferrar Manorial Prize, .
Haslett Memorial Scholarship,
Hebrew Premiums (Middle Class),



(Junior Class),



Hindustani^ Prize in,
Irish, Premiums in : —
(Senior Glass),



(Middle Class),
(Junior Class),



FitzGerald, Geraldine.
[None.]

1 . Kyle, John Andrew,

2. Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald

Wray.
BevliD, Thomas Stafford.
Edwards, James.
Sherrard, Henry Erskine.
Satchwell, Ealph William.

[None.]
[None.]
[None.]
FitzGerald, Geraldine.

Magowan, John Hall.
Abrahamson, Leonard.
Purefoy. Thomas Amyrald

Wray.
Elliott, Robert Cyril Hamilton

Gloyer.
Acheson, Archibald Howard.
Patton, John Henry Alexander.
Duggan, George Chester.
[None.]
Ellis, Charles.
Bailey, Kenneth Claude.
Edwards, James.
Smyth, John Hawkins.
Forbes, Alfred.
Beckerson, William Townley.
Moore, Dacre William.
Taylor, James Braid.

Duncan, Lilian.
Fisher, Oswald Garrow.
Smith, Jane Hamilton.
Smyth, William.
Deane, Elizabeth.
M'Mahon, Vincent.
Abrahamson, Leonard.
Gibson, Gladys.
Deane, Joseph Eugene.



dbyGoOgk



MlSCKLL^NKOnS PRIZES IN AfiTS.



47



Italian, Frius in, ...

Jellett Prizes for General Answering,



King Edward Prize,
Zittledale Prize,
Lloyd Exhibition, .

M'Cullagh Prize, .

Marshall Porter Memorial Prize,

Michael Roberts Prize, .

Old and Middle English, Prize in.

Old French and Provencal,

Persian, Prize in, ,

Political Economy, Prizes in, .

Sanskrit, Prize in,
Spanish, Prize in,
Townsend Memorial Prize,
Tyrrell Memorial Prize, .
Vice- Chancellor'' s Latin Medals^



Vice- Chancellor* s Prizes for Greek,
Latin, and English Composition : —

Greek Prose,

Greek Verse,

Latin Prose,

Latin Vci-se,

English Prose,

English Verse,
Wall Biblical Prize,
William Roberts Prize,
Wray Prize, .



1. [None.]

2. Oulton, Charles Cameron

Courtenay.

1. Stewart, Rebecca M'Causland.

2. / Brady, Norah.
Fair, Henry.
Foster, Robert Hosford.
Hanbridge, Alfred Austin.
Roche, Thomas Allen.

Murray, Menzies. '

Steward, Rebecca M'Causland.
( Conlin, Bernard Francis.
\ West, Arthur Eustace Lockley.

[None.]

Doak, Houston Larmour.

West, James Stafford.

[None.]
( Linton, Kathleen Mary.
\ Moran, Frances Elizabeth.

Taylor, James Braid.

1. Glenn, Cecil William.

2, Armstrong, Olive Gertrude.
[None.]

[None.]

Russell, William James.

Richardson, Leopold John.

1. Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald

Wray.

2. Richardson, Leopold John.



[None.]

[None.]

[None.]

Kyle, John Andrew.

[None.]

Roche, Stephen Anselm.

Smyth, John Hawkins.

Richardson^ Jjeopold John.

Foster, Thomas Cartret.

Prozime aceetsit,
Hullan, Charles Seymour,



dbyGoOgk



( 48 )



€^WUtH[ti0M5 itt J^tts.



SUPPLEMENT ALISTS FOR THE FINAL FKESHMAN
EXAMINATION OF 1913.

Hilary Tenn, 1914.



First Class.

MatthewSy-Edwin James.
Daunt, Hugh Maurice.



Second Class.

Tyrrell, Guy Yelverton.

ILedwich, Edward Leyland.
Wilkinson, Harold Howard.
Edwards, James.
( Neale, Charles Addison.
\ Walsh, Mary Josephine.
\ Carolin,* Charles Sinclair.
\ Good, Frederick Newby.
Johnston, William Walter.



{



Third Class.

Crookshank, Arthur Chichester.
Worthington-Eyre, George.
Ash worth, Albert Edwin.
Brown, Cyril Edward.
Chatterton, Robert Dickson.
Chick, Herbert Eldon.
Varian, Walter Osborne.
Wyatt, Eileen.
Howe, Norman David.
Young, Frederick George.
Dobbin, William Hume.
Scanlon, Thomas Henry.
Simpson, Edward Stratford.
Bell, Harry Bruce.
Johnston, Meredith St. George.
Canning, Charles Colquhoun.
Pulling, Oswald Langley.



UncUssed (arranged alphahetically).



Bentley, Thomas Mulock.
Black, Thomas Samuel.
Clark, Sidney Alfred.
Devereux, Robert Meade Daly.
Dixon, Roland Vickers.
Doran, Walter Edmund.
Dorman, Thomas Robert Hobart.
Gibson, Joseph John.
Gibson, Thomas Dunlop.
Griffin, James John.
Hamilton-Johnstone, Millicent.
Jackson, Meta Grace.
Macnamara, John Philip.
Nesbitt, Allan Thomas.



Pellissier, Wilfred Vincent.
Pritchard, Robert William.
Smartt, Robert Beyan.
Smith, Paul Herbert.
Steyn, Arthur Isaac.
Sweetnam, William.
Thorpe, Arthur Aylmer.
Tivy, Eric Reginald.
Todd, Andrew William.
Villiers, Norah Hermione.
Waddell, William John Patton.
Walsh, Mollie.
Wicht, William Frederick.
Wolfe, Margaret.



dbyGoOgk



FINAL FRESUMAN EXAMIKATI0N8, 1914.



49



Trinity Term, 1914.
The names of the Glassed Candidates are arranged in the order of mei-iL



First Class.
[None.]

Second Class.

( Clarke, Maude.
( Hill, Frederick Charles.
( Bannister, Aimee.
\ Martin, Edward.
Greer, Eric Roberts.

ThirdMlass.

Kennedy, Joseph Patrick.
/ Hazlett, Samuel Francis.
) Sheridan, Leonard.
\ "Walpole, George Frederick.
' Welply, Alton Samuel.

Skyrm, Llewellyn.
( Callaghan, Leslie Wilfred.
J Leary, John Frazer.
I Watson, Samuel.

"Witherow, Alexander Hunter.



Unolassed {arranged alphahelieally) .

Bentley, Thomas Muloek.
Beresford-Poer, Raymond.
Burns, William Richard.
Comerford, Charles Henry.
Dymoke, Frederick John.
Fumiss, George.
Hamilton, Ernest James.
Hamilton, William Joseph.
Kempstou, John Arthur.
Kennedy, Cecil.
M'Cormick, Francis Joseph

Harpur.
Mannix, Edward John.
Mitchell, Stanley Cyril.
O'Clery, Charles Alexander.
Parker, Edw«rd.
Pratt, Francis Young.
Russell, Mortimer McGee.
Thomas, Robert Hastings.



vol. II.



dbyGoogk



50



FIKAL FBESHMAN EXAMINATIONS, 1914.



FINAL FRESHMAN EXAMINATIONS, 1914.



The Names of Classed Candidates are arranged in order of merit.



First Class,



1 Smith, William Leslie.
Spence, Davi(J Sheridan.
Synge, Victor Millington.



Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 3 of 29)