Copyright
Ireland) Trinity College (Dublin.

The Dublin university calendar online

. (page 4 of 29)
Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 4 of 29)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Horan, Benjamin "William.

Beaumont, John Nelson.
i Hughes, Kathleen Harriett.
( Richardson, Leopold John Dixon.
i Owens, Percival Hirst.
( Stewart, Rebecca McCaiisland.

Wilson,. Daisy.

Coursey, Edward Bartholomew.
/ Brady, Norah.
\ Fair, Henry.
< Foster, Robert Hosford.
I Hanbidge, Alfred Austin.
\ Roche, Thomas Allen.

Arnold, Thomas William.



! Harper, Alfred Bertram.
Logan, Lily.
Smyth, John Hawkins.
Warnock, Robert.
West, James Stafford.
Davis, Harold Percy.
Moore, Theodore Conyngham

Eingsinil).
Roberts, Norman Lee.
, Brownell, Thomas Charles.
) Nesbitt, Robert Wallace.
j Purefoy, Thomas Amy raid Wray.
' Tliornton, Harold Victor.
, Anderson, Maguerite.
I Armstrong, James Septimus.
} Forde, Robert Geoffrey.
\ Hughes, William James.
\ Meredith, Frederick William.



Second Class.



( Kingston, George.

( Smyth, Alexander.

I Davis, James Carlisle.

I Kilpatrick, Thomas.

( Wilson, Herbert Vaughan.

/ ffolliott^ John Hyde Robinson.

\ Hobson, Ahraham.

j Moore, Eva Elizabeth.

\ Thompson, Lili&n Mary.

1 Campling, Nora.

I Devlin, Edward John.

( Williams, Annie Adeline.

iCockrill, John.
Dillon, Charles.
Moore, William Edward Cuming.



Elliott, John Edmondson.
Freddy, Edward Frederick.
Price, Mona Steele.
Smyth, Edith Ross.
Waters, George Frederick.
Kyle, Francis Christian.
McCleland, Dorothy Eileen

McCullagh.
Miller, William Vemer.
O'Grady, James Joseph.
Riley, Louisa Kathleen.
Stone, William Henry Copeland.
Irwin, William James.
Maclvor, Flora Maclvor.
McClure, James.
McCulloch, Robert Maxwell.
Burd, Henry Scott.
Fitzgerald, Herbert Gerald.
Lytle, Martha Agnes.



dbyGoOgk



FIKAL FKESH&IAN EXAMINATIONS, 1914.



51



Third Class,



{Goodfellow, Kathleen.
Nicholson, James Frederick.
Roycrof't, Frances Eleanor.
Dillon Leopold.
" Bloomer, Thomas.
Charlton, Herbert Gray.
Crawford, John.
< Macassey, Donald Melville
Livingston
M*Kee, Harry.
^Tyrrell, William Upton.

! Fitzgerald, William James.
Gibson, Gladys Aimee.
Gilligan, William Boyd.
Harcourt, Anna Maria.
Stewart, Margaret Alice.



( Heam, Thomas Edmund.
( 0' Sullivan, Timothy Adolphus.
( WiUson, William Alick Parkinson .
( White, George Carrol.
i Craig, Mary Anna.
( Ryall, George.
'M*Dermot, Nora.

Milling, Emily.

Mosbery, Charles Albert.

Wells, Wilfred George Holmes.

M'Connell, Daniel White



Unelassed [arranged alphabetically).



Albertijn, Lindley.
Barlus, Alexander Richard.
Barrett, William Wagner.
Beatty, Ada Violet.
Coleman, William George.
Craig, Malcolm Thomas.
Davidson, Andrew Hope.
Elford, William Philip.
Fouche, John Cornelius.
Gill, Frederick,
Hemphill, Richard Patrick.
Levis, James Henry Bruce.
Luce, Ethel Marjorie.
McCrea, Edward D*Arcy.
M*Donald, Thomas.
M*Elwee, Daniel.
M'Guckin, Basil.



Mulligan, Kathleen Margaret.
Parr, Percy Crowe.
Parr, William Burleigh.
Pearson, Eric.
Pritchard, Rebecca.
Semple, John Mervyn.
Shaw, George William Bernard.
Smith, Frederick Joseph.
Soady, Francis.
Spence, Evileen Mary.
Stuart, John Henry James.
Sullivan, Fleetwood William

Porter.
Swallow, Artliur Reginald.
Walsh, Martin Oliver.
Watson, John Desmond.
Wigoder, Lionel.



a 2



dbyGoogk



52



B.A. DEGREE KXAAIINATIONS, 1914.



SUPPLEMENTAL EXAMINATIONS FOE THE DEGREE OF
B.A.

Hilary Term, 1914.

The Karnes of the Classed Candidates are arranged in the order of merit.

Respondent. |

Waiiams, Gerald Leopold.

First Class.
Darling, Vivian William.

Second Class,
( McLeam, James.
( Price, Harold Robert.

McClure, Thomas James.
^Branagh, James.
(Sutcliffe, Vernon George.

Unclassed {arranged alphabetically).



Moyles, George Pratt.

Third Class.

Oswald, Henry Usher.
I McWhirter, William.
( Thornton, Samuel West.

Lindsay, Frederick Richnid.

Mander, Alfred Ernest.



Mitchell, Herbei-t.
Ogilvie, James Carter.
Ryan, John Milo.
Ryan, Michael Joseph.



Shaw, Frederick Roland Stiiddeit.
Thompson, Thomas James Logan.
Wilson, William FethergilU
Wood, George Harold.



Trinity Term^

The names of the Classed Candidates

Respondents.

Howai-th, John George,
t Driver, Louis Joseph.
\ Roche, Stephen Anselm.

First Class.
Clegg, Richard Bagnall.

Second Class.

Whitehorn, Alan Leslie.

Wallace, Thomas Herbert.
f Morris, William Frederick.
\ Watson, Robert.

Potterton, William Hubert.

Stevenson, George.



1914 (Apuil).

are arranged in the order of tneHt.
Third Class.

Couser, Isabel Irene.

Orr, Edward Percival.

Power, Kenneth William,

Orozier, Irene Victoria.

{Bryan, John Northridge.
Doyle, Joseph Patrick.
McCaughey, Charles Francis.
Adams, Margaret Hilda.

Unelassed {arranged alphabetically).
Doiipe, Robert.
Graham, Roland Harris.
McNinch, James Watt.
Millington, George Wilfrid.
Niblock, Laura Edwina.
Porter, Robert Kerr.
Sherowitz, Cecil Guedella.
Stringer, Albert Edward.
Wallace, Quentin Vaughan.



dbyGoOgk



B.A. DEGKEE EXAMINATIONS, 1914.



53



SPECIAL EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGllEE OF B.A.



Trinity Term, 1914 (June).

The Names. of the Respondents and Classed Candidates are arranged in
the order of merit.



Respondents,

Sara, Edmund Willoughby.
Bailey, Thomas Arthur.
Blackburn, Charles James.



First Class.

{Gransden, William James.
Somerville, Richard Newman.



Second Glass.

( Featherstone, Albert John.
( M(X)ney, Cecil Douglas.

Wallace, Frederick Wm. Craig.

Musgrave, Christopher Norman.

Shepherd, Evelyn Louisa Eliza.

(Henry, William Ernest.
O'Reilly. Charles Temple.
SBt^ard, Frederick Gerald Vesey.
Hall, William Patterson.
Shepheard-Walwyn, Roderick.



Third Class,

iDaggf Christina Matilda.
Holmes, George.
Patterson, Walter.
/ McElney, Elizabeth.
I Merrick, Thomas Barker.
i Soulby, Donald Eustace
\ Boardraan.

fCalderwood, David.
Craig, Isaac Murray.
Macneile-Dixon, Francis Harold.
Evans, Wesley.
French, Charles Stockley.
Kennedy, Geoffrey Launcelot.
Davoren, Vesey Alfred.

i Dixon, Reginald Malyn.
Lyle, Arthur Nevin.
McEeon, Michael Vincent
Aloysius.
Meredith, Derniot.
( Eee, Robert.
I Lytle, William.
Le Brocquy, Albert Ange Louis.



Unelassed Candidates {arranged alphabetieally) ,



Aliem, Alice Maud.
Bateman, Godfrey.
Butt, John Gillia.
Corkey, Isaac Whitla.
Oruig, Eric William.
Deane, Edward Newenham.
Dixon, Geoffrey Francis.
Jolley, John Edward.
McEeag, Hugh Theodore.



MacMahon, Heber.
Pim, Douglas Chetham.
Price, Alfred Henry.
Walker, William Benjamin,
West, Cecil McLaren.
Wright, Herbert James.
Toung, Evelyn Lindsay.
Toung, John Frazer.



dbyGoOgk



54



B.A. DKGkKK KXAMINATIONS, 1914.



GENERAL EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF B.A.



[For Moderators, tee Honor and Friie Examinations,
* Miehaelmas Term.] ^

Michaelmas TenHy 1914.

The Names of the Respondents and Classed Candidates are arranged in
the order of merit* •



Respondent.
Murray, Menzies.

First Class.
[None.]

Second Class.
Commiskey, William Walter.
James, Ernest Trevor.
Fairbrotber, George Berford.
Baile, Robert.



Ihird Class.

Jagoe, James Francis.
Thompson, Annie Ellison.
Bryan, Robert Harris.
M^Keag, Muriel Elizabeth.
Cochran, Peter.
Smith, Margaret Helen.
Dunn, Reginald Francis.
Waugh, Richard Mortlock Lloyd.



Unclassed Candidates {arranged alphabetically^.



Albertijn, Andries Adrian.
Blumberg, Loui$.
Boyle, John.

Campion, Henry Stephen.
Doran, George William.
Dowling, William James.
Gordon, Rupert Montgomery.
Harris, Frederick.
Hennessy, David Roderick.
Hill, Samuel Reginald.
Hoffman, Geoffrey.



Eeatley, John James.
Kidd, John Armstrong Crozier.
M'Donogh, Charles Lewers.
Morton, David Hamill.
Morton, Mary Eleanor.
Murphy, Grosvenor Fitzell .
Roche, Thomas Galvin.
Stone, Ralph.

Sweetnam, Thomas William.
Yaughan, Hugh Edmund.



At the Examinations for Moderatorships in Michaelmas Term,
the Examiners recommended that the following be allowed credit
for the ordinary B.A. Degree : —



MATHEMATICS.

Osborne, Henry John.



dbyGoOgk



B.A. DEGKER KXAMINATIONS, 1914. 55



KENTAL AND MO&AL PHILOSOPHY.

Cole, Oliye Kathleen.
Phibbs, Harriett Margaret.
Johnston, George Cooper.



EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE.

Nelson, Francis West.

NATUKAL SCIENCE — A.

M*Ferran, Kathleen.

HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

Wookey, Frances Norah.
Mills, Laura Isabel.
Hudson, Thomas Albert.

MODERN LITERATURE.

Warner, Maud Elizabeth.



dbyGoOgk



( 56 )
1914.





SCHOOL OF


DIVINITY.




THEOLOGICAL


EXHIBITION.


First
[None


Hilary


Term.

Second,
Harvey, William Nesbitt Wilson



AUCHK18H01* kino's DIVINITY PREMIUMS.

Michaelmas Term,
First. I Second.

Simpson, Bernard William. J Hanan, Arthur Gordon.

BISHOP FOUSTER's DIVINITY PREMIUMS.

Michaelmas Term.
First. I Second.

Gransden, William Jauses. | Kelly, Denis.

CAK60N BIBLICAL PRIZE.

Hilary Term.
Fleming, Robert.

TOPLAI>Y PRIZE.

[Hilary Term.
Johnston, George Cooper.

TERM i>KIZBS FOR READING THE LITURGY.

Hilary Term.
Deane, Richard Albert.

Michaelmas Term.
Kelly, David.



dbyGoOgk



DIVINITT 8CHOOU 57



DR. DOWNK8 DIVINITY PREMIUMS.

Trinity Term,
Written Composition,
, 1. Rea, Vivian Trevor Tighe. | 2. Sherrard, Henry Erskine.

Oratory,
1. Rea, Vivian Trevor Tighe. | 2. Beckerson, William Townley.

Reading the Liturgy,
1. Stewart-Moore, John Leslie. | 2, Smyth, Richard Bertram.

WARUBN CHURCH FORMULARIES IMilZE.

Trinity Term.
Beckerson, William Townley.

DIVINITY COMPOSITION PREMIUMS.

Hilary Term.

Senior Class. I Junior Clash.

Stevenson, George Claude Percival. | Gransden, William James.

Trinity Term,

Senior Class, i Junior Class.

Ireland, Arthur Joseph Twamley. J Mack, Gwynn Seton.

Michaelmas Term,
Senior Glass, \ Junior Class.

Simpson, Bernard William. 1 de Pauley, William Cecil.

RYAN PRIZE.

Gransden, William James.

ROBERT KINO MEMORIAL PRIZE.



Beckerson, William Townley.
d3



dbyGoogk



5S



BIYINITY SCHOOL.



KYLB IKI8H PRIZE.

Trinity Term,

f Fisher, Oswald Garrow.
( Smyth, WUliam.



BEDELL 8CU0L1.KSUIP.

JVinity Term,
Fisher, Oswald Garrow.

On the 6th of June, 1857, it was resolved by the Board, that the
Regius Professor of Divinity shall be authorized to give a special
Testimonium to such Divinity Students as come out in the first
Clas^ at the final Divinity Examination.

At the final Divinity Examination, held in Trinity Teim, for
such Students as had completed six Divinity Terms, the following
Students received Testimoniums, and were arranged as follows
according to their answering, the names in the first and second
Classes being placed according to the order of merit : —



Divinity Testimomiums.



Trinity Term, 1914.



First Clms.



Beckerson, William Townley.

Branagh, James.

Stevenson, George Claude Per-

cival.
Darling, Vivian William.



Second Class,

Good, Walter.
Sutcliffe, Vernon George.
Deane, Richard Albert.
Hodgins, John James.



Unclassed {alphabetically),

Ohadwick, Samuel.
Culverwell, Oliver Gerald.
Elliott, Robert Cyril Hamilton

Glover.
Ewart, William Dawson.
Forde, Harold Giles.
M*Clure, Thomas James.
Millington, George Wilfred

O'Callaghan.
Rea, Vivian Trevor Tighe.
Spence, Alexander.
Thompson, Robert Henry.
Wallace, William.
Waugh, Richard Mortlock Lloyd

(Certijicate).
West, James Richard.
Wilson, Geoffrey Moffatt



dbyGoOgk



DIVINITY eCHOOL. 59

At the Supplemental Examinatioiis held in Hilary and
Michaelmas Terms, the Candidates were arranged as follows : -



Hilary Term, 1914.

First Class.
[None.]



Second Class.
Morrison, Robert Cecil.
Weir, Robert Edward.



Unclassed {alphahetically).
Clark, Cecil Dawson.
Hewetson, Arthur Edward Millet.
Jones, William Armstrong.
Shaw, James Hunter.



Michaelmas Term, 1914.
(OcTOBBu Examination.)



First Class.


Second Class.


[None.]


[None.]


Unclassed.


Boyle, John.


(Deckmbbu Examination.)


First Class, Second Class.


[None.] [None.]


Unclassed,


Watson


, Robert.



dbyGoogk



ftO Laiv school.



SCHOOL OF LAW.



1914.



PRIZES IN CIVIL LAW.

1. Glenn, Cecil William. | 2. Couser, Isabel Irfene.

PHIZES IN FEUDAL AND ENGLISH LAW.

1. Glenn, Cecil William. | 2. Smyth, Irvine Johnston.

PRIZES IN CONSTITUTIONAL AND CRIMINAL LAW.

1. Glenn, Cecil William. | 2. Smyth, Ii*vine Johnston.

PRIZES IN JURISPllUDENCB AN1> INTERNATIONAL LAW,

1. Glenn, Cecil William. I » ( Moore, May Kathleen.

I * { Simon, Frank.



GENERAL EXAMINATIONS.



JUEI8PBUDENCE AND INTEKNATIONAL LAW.

At the General Examination of the Regius Professor of Laws,
the following Students were classed : —

Glenn, Cecil William. I Moore, May Kathleen.

Simon, Frank. |



FEUDAL AND ENGLISH LAW.

At the General Examination of the Regius Professor of Feudai
and English Law, the following Students were classed : —

Glenn, Cecil William. | Smyth, Irvine Johnston.

Digitized by dOOQ IC



LAW SCHOOL.



61



CONSTITUTIONAL AND CEIMINAL LAW,

At the General Examination of the Professor of Constitutional
and Criminal Law, the following Students were classed : —

Glenn, Cecil William. | Smyth, Irvine Johnston.



CIVIL LAW.



At the General Examination of the Professor of Civil Law and
General Jurisprudence, the following Students were classed: —



Glenn, Cecil William.
Couser, Isabel Irene.



Simon, Frank.



Trinity Termy 1914.
INTERMEDIATE EXAMINATION IN LAW.



First Class,

Glenn, Cecil William.
Douglas, Archibald.



Second Clas;i»
Bate, Alfred Francis.



Unclassed,

Adams, Margaret Hilda,
Dagg, Thomas Sidney Charles

Slatter.
Deverell, Averil Katherine.
Kerr, Robert Goodman.
Lillis, Martin Arthur.
Moore, May Kathleen.
Quinlan, Patrick Francis.
Simon, Frank.
Wallace, Thomas Herbert.
White, John Malvern.



EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF LL.B.

Unclassed.



First Class.
[None.]

Second Class.
Burnett, William George

Esterbroote.
Allen, John.
Roche, Stephen Anselm.



M*Tighe, Robert.
Magnier, William Joseph.
Murray, Menzies.



EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF LL.D,

First Glass.
[None.]



Second Glass.
Lucas, Ernest Charles (by Thesis).



Unclassed.

Bellamy, Robert Lowe.
Browne, Percival Hugh.
Lee, Joseph Bagnall (by Thesis).
Sinkinson, James Hanson.



dbyGoOgk



6*2



LAW SCMOOL.



Michaelmas Tenny 1914.
INTERMEDIATE EXAMINATION IN LAW.



First Class,
Noyk, Michael.

Second Class,
Hamill, John Bernard.



Uhclassed.
Gillespie, John.
Hanlon, George.
Smyth, Thomas Alexander.



EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF LL.B.

First Class, Unclassed,



Adams, Margaret Hilda.
Quinlan, Patrick Francis.
Tyson, John George.



Glenn, Cecil William.

Second Class.
White, John Malvern.
Wallace, Thomas Herbert.
Ker, Nalini Behari.
Kyle, Kathleen Theodora.



The following have completed the Examination for the Degree
of LL.B. :—



Adams, Margaret Hilda.
Eer, Nalim Behari.
Kyle, Kathleen Theodora.
Glenn, Cecil William.
Noyk, Michael.



Quinlan, Patrick Francis.
. Tyson, John George.
Wallace, Thomas Herbert.
White, John Malvern.



EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OP LL.D.

Unclassed,



First Class,
Delamer, Gerald Fitzherbert.

Second Class,
Simpson, Charles Entwistle.



[None.]



The following have completed the Course for the Degree of
LL.D. :—

Delamer, Gerald Fitzherbert.

Simpson, Charles Entwistle.

Mecredy, James (under regulations of 1874).



dbyGoOgk



MBDICAL SCHOOL. 63



SCHOOL OF PHYSIC.



1914.

8UROTCAL TRAVELLING PBIZB AND EDWARD HALLARAN BENNETT MBDAL.

Chance, Arthur, M.D.

EDWARD HALLARAN BENNETT FKIZB.

Revington, Georgina, M.B.

FITZ PATRICK SCHOLARSHIP.

Oliver, John Dudgeon, M.B.

MEDICAL S0HOLAR8HIFS.

Anatomy and Institutes of Medicine,
Ramsay, Robert Clement Burke.

Fhpsies, Chemistry, £otany, and Zoology.
Parker, Harry Lee.

DOCTOR HENRY HUTCHINSON STEWART SCHOLARSHIP.

Anatomy and Institutes of Medicine,
Grimbly, Alan Francis.

FhysieSy Chemistry, Botany, Zoology,
[None.]

MENTAL DISEASES.

A Prite of £20 awarded to
Rutherford, Cecil.

JOHN MALLET PURSER MEDAL.

Fearon, William Robert.

BEOLET STUDENTSHIP.

Synge, Victor Millington.

CUNNINGHAM MEDAL.

M*Crea, Edward D'Arcy.



dbyGoOgk



64



MEDICAL SCHOOL.



MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS.

At the Examinations held in the year 1914, the aucoessful
Candidates were arranged in the following order: —



HILABY TERM, 1914.



PRELIMINARY SCIENTIFIC EXAMINATION.



PHYSICS AND CHSMISTKY.



Parker, Harry Lee.
Moloney, Patrick Bernard.
Davis, George.

Dippenaar, Michiel ChristofFel.
Luce, Ethel Maijorie.
Deale, Eric William Swain.
Steyn, Arthur Isaac.
Swanepoel, Pieter Johannes.
Fitzgerald, George Francis.



M*Granahan, John Benson.

Sullivan, Fleetwood William
Porter.
( Dyrnoke, Frederick John.
\ Hanna, Henry Lyle.

Ballentine, George Cecil.
( Ambrose, Charles Going.
( Healy, George Ernest.



BOTANY AND ZOOLOGY.



Tobin, Richard Patrick.

Griflfin, James.

Holmes, George William.



Wigoder, Lionel.
Cooper, Edward Joshua.



INTERMEDIATE MEDICAL EXA.MINATION.
Part I.



Marks, Edward Oswald.

Chapman, Thomas Paul.

Stoney, Robert Thomas.

Wright, Alan Glynn.
[ Batteisby, Francis John Gerard.
I Littledale, Cyril Richard Evelyn.

Gordon, Rupert.



Ferguson, Frank McGregor.

Blumberg, Louis.
( Garde- Browne, William.
\ Parker, Edward.

Marshall, Gilbert.

Lipraan, Edward.

lieahy, James Daly.



dbyGoOgk



MKDICAL SCHOOL.



65



Part II.



i Adderley, Esther Violet. \ Passed
\ Grimbly, Alan Francis. on

Ramsay, Robert Clement ' High
Burke. / Marks.

I^igger, Joseph "Warwick-
I Joughin, Greorge.

Kidd, John Armstrong Crozier,

Smaitt, Robert Bevan Nangle.

Bevis, Clotilda Bayiie.

Wilson, Alfred Leopold.

Brady, Cecil Francis.

Young, Charles Owen James.

Comerford, Charles Henry.

Price, Alfred Henry.



\



Watson, Arthur Hubert.
( Beatty, Eric Edge.
( Sweetman, Thomas "William.

Stanton, Thomas.

Albertijn, Andries AdriaanLouw.

Russell, Mortimer M*Gee.

Roche, Thomas Galvin.
i Doran, George.
I Walker, Joseph Henry Cranston.

Graham, Roland Harris.

Hayes, Edmund Duncan Tran-
clielle.



FINAL MEDICAL EXAMINATION.



Part I.



M*Swiney, Eugene ")
John.

iBoyce, Norman M*Con- Passed
nell. I on

Harris, Frederick. ^ High

Hennessy, David. Marks,

Craig, Eric "William.
Pile, Charleys Devereux. ^
Bateman, Godfrey.
Ryan, John Milo.

i Albertijn, Christopher Charles.
Bateman, Arthur Cyril.
Boyers, Edwin.
i Ross, Evelyn.
I Tyndall, William Ernest.



King, Maurice Bay lis.
West, Cecil M*Laren.
Collins, Herbert Stratford.
Pim, Douglas Chatham.
Manniz, Edward John.
Todd, Andrew William Pule-

thorpe.
Robinson, Edmond.
Cathcart, William Blacker.
Shaw, Frederick Roland Stud-

dert.
Fisher, Sydney Walter.
Stanton, George.
Fisher, Arthur George.



MATERIA MBOICA AND JUllISPRUDENCB.

Walker, William Benjamin. | Jameson, James Edward.

PATHOLOGY.

Magee, Albert William Damley. | Sherowitz, Cecil Guedella.



dbyGoOgk



66



HEDICAL SCHOOL.



Pabt II.



Layy, Ernest Edward [Clk,),
Qiiin, Joseph Archibald.

r Kelly, Charles Patrick.

I McCalden, Joseph Crawford
Alfred.

(.Nash, Edgar Llewellyn Foot.
Waters, William Rickard Lloyd.

(Atkinson- Fleming, Frederick
Charles.
Haskins, Nicholas Hopkins
Henry.
Buchanan, George.



.Ulen, Theodore Wright.

Oldham, Thomas Vicars.

Murphy, Edward Harnett
Patrick.
( Bridge, George AUman.
\ Ryan, Michael Joseph.

{Madden, Robert John Bowman.
Rutherford, Henry Ireland
Gascoyne.
( English, Joseph Sandys.
i Foot, William.



Atkins, Robert Ring- f Passed on
rose Gelston. i High

Oliver, John Dudgeon. I Marks,

Power, Thomas Declan.

McCarter, William Harold
Raphael.

Flood, Frederick George.

'M'CuUagh, John Thomas.

Wallace, Quentin Vaughan
Brooke.



I Lawder, Trevor Abbott.

( Madden, Robert John Bowman .

Newton- Brady, Arthur.

Oldham, Thomas Vicars.

Browne, Hawtrey William.

Miller, Henry Cecil Douglas.

Atkinson- Fleming, Frederick
Charles.

^ Lowe, Rupert Cecil.

Quin, Joseph Archibald.

Thompson, Thomas James Logun.



MIDWIFERY.



(Passed
on
High
Marks.
i Miller, Henry Cecil Douglas.
\ Sheridan, Bertrand Cecil Owens
Vickery, Edward Percival
Hadden.



Rt)nan, Waiter Joseph.

Newton- Brady, Arthur.

Dockrill, John Stuart.

Murphy, Edward Harnett
Patrick.
I Ryan, William Aloysius.
\ Vance, Robert Lancelot.



dbyGoOgk



MEDICAL SCHOOL. 67

DIPLOMA IN PUBLIC HEALTH.

Part I.

Franklin, Evelyn Monis.

Milne, Dorothy Kate, m.d.

Lemass, Peter Henry, m.b.

Palmer, George Edward.

Lyons, Robert Henry Cummins, m.b.

Part II.
[No candidates^]



DENTAL EXAMINATIONS.

PBBLIMINART SCIENTIFIC DENTAL.

Herbert, Charles Henry.

INTBRMEDUTE DENTAL.

Parr, William Burleigh.



dbyGoOgk



68



MEDICAL SCHOOL.



TRINITY TERM, 1914.



PRELIl^INARY SCIENTIFIC EXAMINATION.



CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS.



Bcwley, Arthur ( Passed on
Geoffrey. \ High Marks,

Hemphill, Richard Patrick.

Bentley, Thomas Mulock.

Gill, Frederick.

Devereux, Robert Meade Daly.

Parr, Percy Crowe.
- Albertijn, Lindley.

Stewart, John Frederick.
/ Rollins, Ernest Edward.
\ Scharff, John William.

Posner, Joseph.

Edge, Ernest Blake.
j' McConnell, "William Frederick.
-: Semple, John Mervyn.
(Wilson, Edward Francis.



rMoKiernan, Thomas Hugh

-j Robinson.

(Hill, James Michael.

Levis, James Henry Bruce.
t Acheson, James Alexander.
I McDonald, Thomas Scannell.

McElwee, Daniel.

Fouche, Johannes Cornells.

Murphy, James Neville Herbert.

Tabuteau, Thomas Bousfield
Herrick.

Campbell- Henry, James
Campbell.

Cowan, Philip Chalmers.
i Gray, Norman-
\ Russell, Samuel Wilfrid.



PHYSICS.

"Wigoder, Lionel.

BOTANY AND ZOOLOGY.



Passed

on
^ High
Marks.



Hemphill, Richard
Patrick.

Albertijn, Lindley.
r Acheson, James
\ Alexander.
( Lewis, Richard George,

"Wilson, Edward Francis.

Rice, Gertrude.

Briggs, "William Bruce.
( Clark, Sidney Alfred.
\ Lloyd, "Wilfred Lewis.

Young, "William Leech.
i Davis, George Hall.
\ Scharff, John William.

Russell, Samuel Wilfred.
( Edge, Ernest Blake.
\ Thompson, Albert Hugh.

Parr, Charles "William.

Lavelle, Henry Allman.
\ Devereux, Robert Meade Daly.
I McConneU, "William Frederick.

McCormick, John Eric.



(Coolican, John Henry.
Madill, Thomas.
Stewart, John Frederick.

Smith, Ernest Frederick "William .

(Birney, Herbert.

(Mack, Eric Stuart Ewing.
i Rollins, Ernest Edward.
( Beatty, Ivan Wakefield.

Blagoff, A than as.

"Warren, Thomas Russell.

Nnnn, Richard Narcissus.

"Wright, Herbert James.
) Robb, George Cyril.
( Sweetnam, "William.

Shortt, Cecil de Lisle.

Casey, Patrick.
i Godbey, Frederick William.
( Shannon, "William Alfred.

Laverty, Samuel John.

Smyth, George Richard Gore.

"Watson, John Desmond.



BOTANY.

Hill, James Michael.



dbyGoOgk



MEDICAL SCHOOL.



69



INTERMEDIATE MEDICAL EXAMINATION.



Part I.



M^Crea, Edward D'Arcy. ( ^^^^^^
Fearon, William Robert. . jTigi,
M*Swiney Bryan Austin. Kj^J^j^g

i BarlaSy Alexander Richard.
\ Gregg, Arthur Leslie.

Murray, Randolph Noel.

Duggan, John RowswelK

Elford, William Philip.
i Flinn, William Henry.
\ Mitchell, Stanley Cyril.
( Beasley, James Joyce.
\ Luhb6, Willem Petnis.



Smith, Frederick Joseph.
I Chambers, Charles Percival.
( Shaw, George William Bernard.

Snell, Philip Sidney.

M*Clintock, William James.

Nesbitt, Robert Wallace.

M^Donogh, Charles Lewers.

Davidson, Andrew Hope.

Tucker, Frederick Charles.

Dippenaar, Michiel ChristofFel.

MoUoy, Hastings Harley.

Heuston, Frederick Gibson.

MHUelland, John.



Lane, Thomas Joseph.



Part II.



Passed
on High
Marks.



Furlong, Sydney Verner.
\ Hill, Samuel Reginald.
) Macnamara, John Philip.

Parker, Edward.
( Murphy, Frederick John.
\ Westby, John Thorp.



Ferguson, Frank M*Giegor.
(M'Hugh, Francis Assissium.
iMerrin, Benjamin Darner.

Keatley, John James.

Gordon, Rupert.

Murphy, Grosvennr Leyburne.



FINAL MEDICAL EXAMINATION.
Part I.



^



Passed

1 on



Daniel, Herbert.
Hayes, Ed mund D unean

Tranchelle.
Bigger, Joseph Warwick. ...
Shegog, Richard Wei- f High

lington. I Marks.

Joughin, George. |

Deale, Violet Mabel. J
Alley, George Oliver Fairlough
Martin, David Stanley.



Mitchell, Herbert.
Wilson, William Fothergill.
Grimbly, Alan Francis.
Stanton, Thomas.
Home, Andrew John.
Hamilton, Ernest James.
Acheson, Richard William.
Hall, David Henry.
Wilson, Alfred Leopold.
Dowling, William James.



MATERIA. MEDICA AND MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE.

O'Connor, Francis William. | Roche, Thomas Galvin.

PATHOLOGY,

Walker, William Benjamin.



dbyGoOgk



Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 4 of 29)