Copyright
Ireland) Trinity College (Dublin.

The Dublin university calendar online

. (page 6 of 29)
Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 6 of 29)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


BEING A SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL VOLUME FOR
1912-3.



College Historical Society.

Auditors.

1913-4 Edwin Stephen Lemass, Mod., B.A.
1914-6 Thomas Douglas Murray Bartley.



University Philosophical Society.

Presidents.

1913-4. Robert Boyd, Sch.

1914-6. Bolton Charles Waller, Sch., Sen. Mod., B.A.

Colleoe Theological Society.
Auditors.

1913-4. William Townley Beckerson, Sch., Sen. Mod., B.A.
1914-6. Alexander Ogilvy Hardy.



Successful Candidates at the Examination for the Civil
Service op India, and the Home Civil Service (Class I.).

The following Gentlemen were at the time of the Examination, or
had previously been, Students at the University of Dublin : —

206 Maurice Harrington Fitz Gerald, 1912

207 Francis George McGibney, 1913

208 Herbert Ribton Meredith, „

209 Robert Boyd, „

210 Francis Vemer Wylie, 1914

211 Richard Marsh Crof ton, ,,

212 Henry Beatty, ,,



Eastern Cadstship.
Oswald, Eric Venables, 191 4i



dbyGoOgk



SBNIOK EXHIB1TI0NEK8.



89



JUNIOR AND SCHOOL EXHIBITIONERS AND
KIDD SCHOLARS,

In the following lists the names are arranged in order of merit
down to the last Junior Exhibitioner in each year, the first in each
fourth year being a Kidd Scholar ; but School Exhibitioners
inserted after the last Junior Exhibitioner are not always next
in order of merit. School Exhibitioners are distinguished by the
mark % placed after their names : —



1913.

Kidd Scholar — McLean, Alexander

Dewar.
Trimble, Noel Desmond,
Mack, William Henry Bradshaw,!
North, George Cecil, .
Bums, Percival Fossy Tackaberry,
Stevenson, Emily Helena, .
Larkin, Alfred Sloane,
Tate, Herbert, ....
Clarke,- James William,
Woodbum, David Berkley,
Green, Isaac, ....
Starkie, Walter FitzwiUiam,
Donaldson, John Coote,
King, Edward Joseph,
Cooke, George Henry,
Armstrong, Persia Maud, .
Fi-ayne, John George,
Smyth, Ida Caroline, .
Greene, Godfrey Eobeit,t .



Foyle College, Londonderry.

Portora Royal School.

High School, Dublin.

St. Andrew's College, Dublin.

High School, Dublin.

The Academy, Bally mena.

High School, Dublin.

Cork Grammar School.

Mountjoy School, Dublin.

Foyle College, Londonderry.

Mountjoy School, Dublin.

Shrewsbury.

Felsted School, Essex.

King's Hospital.

Bishop Foy*s School, Waterford.

Alexandra College, Dublin.

Mountjoy School, Dublin.

Alexandra College, Dublin.

Tipperary Grammar School.



[For 1914, see page 26.]

SENIOR EXHIBITIONERS.

1913.



Miirtin, Denys Richard.
Moran, Francis.
Brownell, Reginald Samuel.
Fnnston, Margaret Florence.
Johnson, Marjorie Violet.
Price, Ivon Kinahan.
Fitzgerald, Geraldine.
Glen, James Alexander.



Anderson, John Thomas.
Dowling, Thomas Michael.
Brunton, Charles Eason.
Johnston, Wilfred.
Hardy, Jessie.
Bridge, Maurice Frederick.
Smyly, Phyllis Claudia.
Monroe, Ouve Mary.



[For 1914, see page 44.]



dbyGoOgk



90



CONTINTTATION OF THE LISTS IN VOf. Ill, 1912-3.



PRIZEMEN AT THE DEGREE EXAMINATION.
Students.

{The first name in any year is that of the Mathematical Student^ the
second that of the Classical Students)



1913 Webster, Margaret Agnes.
Wylie, Francis Verner.



1914 Collins, Maurice.

Mullan, Charles Seymour.



Brooke Prizemen.



Mathematics.

1913 [None.]

1914 Anderson, Janie.



Classics,



1913 Beatty, Henry.

1914 Spurgeon , Thomas Harold .



MODBRATORSHIP PRIZEMEN.



1913.



Beatty, Henry, . . . . £20
McGibney, Francis George, . . 30
McCormick, Georgina, . . 30

Renton, Janie Earolin, . . 40

Mason, Thomas Godfrey . . 30
Meagher, James Francis, . . 20
Linton, Kathleen Mary, . . 20
Dillon, William Ambrose, . . 20
Douglas, Arthur Henry, . . 20
Culyerwell, Anne Beatrice . . 20
Davies, Emlyn Berkely ..15



Greeves, Mary Florence, £15

Gibson, Joseph Hugh, ". . 15

Dickey, Robert Steen, . . 15

McSwiney, Eugene John, . . 15

Hume, Walter Oakman, . . 15

Crofton, Richard Marsh, . . 10

Seymour, William Herbert, . . 10

Purcell, Herbert Kevin, . . 10

Patton, Elsie Rankin, . . 10

£380



[For 1914, see page 39.]

Kino Edward Prizemen.
1913 Anderson, Eleanor James. | 1914 Murray, Menzies.



FELLOWSHIP PRIZEMEN.
(The first in each year obtained The Madden Prize.)



1913 James Maxwell Henry.

Henry Mannington Wilkins

Burd.
Claude Blakeley Armstrong.



1914 Henry Mannington Wilkins
Burd.
Francis La Touche Godfrey.
Claude Blakeley Armstrong.
Maurice Arthur Charles

Wilkins.
Wilfrid Walker Grundy.



dbyGoOgk



t>BlZ£MEN IK MATHEMATICS.



91



PRIZEMEN IN SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH THE STUDY
OF DIVINITY.

Wall Biblical Scholabs.
1913 Edwards, James. | 1914 Smyth, John Hawkins.

Elbinoton Theological Subjects and Pbizkmbn,
1913. 1914.



The Eschatology of the Gospels
in rela^on to our Lord's Teaching
and Mission.

WiUis, William Ireland.

Extra Prize.
Duggan, Charles Cook Whittaker.



The conflict in the past and
present hetween Islam and Christi-
anity in North Africa.
Duggan, Greorge Chester.



PRIZEMEN IN MATHEMATICS.
Lloyd Exhibitionebs.

1913 Anderson, Jeanie.

iqi4 / Conlin, Bernard Francis.

^^^* I West, Arthur Eustace Lockley.

Bishop Law's Prizemen.
1913 [None.] | 1914 [None.]



1913 [None.]



M^CULLAOH PbIZBHEN.

I 1914 [None.]



Subjeettfor the WCullagh Prize,

1913, 1914 Gamma Functions, and Functions of Laplace, Lame, and
Bessel, with Physical Applications.

Michael Robebts Pbizbmbn.
1913 West, Arthur Eustace Lockley. | 1914 West, James Stafford.

TowNsBND Memobial Pbizemen.
1913 West, James Stafford. | 1914 Russell, William James.



dbyGoOgk



92



CONTINUATION OP THE UST8 IN TOL. Ill, 1912-3.



PRIZEMEN IN CLASSICS.



Bekkblet Medallists.



1913 Nurock, Max.

MuUan, Charles Seymour.



1914 Eyle, John Andrew.

Furefoy, Thomas Amyrald
Wray.



Subjects for the Berkeley Medal Examination.

1913 Aristotle: Hhetorie and Foetie : and [Longinus] irepl'^T^'ovs.

1914 The Argonautica of ApoUonius Rhodius, with the poem of the

same name in the Orphica.



Vice-Chancbllok's Latin Medallists.



1913 Nurock, Max.

Eyle, John Andrew.



1914 Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald
Wray.
Richardson, Leopold John.



Subjects for the Vice- Chancellor s Latin Medal Examhialion.-

1913 Virgil (Bucolics, Georgics, and -53iieid).

1914 Epistiilae and Panegyricus of C. Plinius Caecilius Secundus.



Vice- Chancellor* 8 Prizemen in Composition.

1914.



1913.

English Verse.—" Tintagel.'*

Doal<, Houston Larmour.
Smyth, Edith Charlotte.

English Prose.— ** English Al-
legory — Mediasval, Renaissance,
Puritan."

Burd, Henry Mannington
Wilkins.

Greek or Latin Verse.—** Ma-
rius."

[None.]

Greek or Latin Prose. — **The
Rdle of Imaginative Fiction in
Greek or Roman as compared with
Modern Literature."



[None.]

Febuau Memorial Prizemen.



English Verse.— ** The Church
of Santa Sofia at Constantinople."

Roche, Stephen Anselm.

English Prose. — ** Literary
Dictators) and their influence on
letters."

[None.]

Latin Verse.— "The fate of
Captain Scott and his Comrades."

Kyle, John Andrew.

Greek and Latin Prose. —
"Imperialism."

[None.]



1913 Nuiock, Max.



1914 Ellis, Charles.



dbyGoOgk



PBIZEMEN IN HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCOB. 93

Tyrrell Memorial Prizemen.
1914 Richardson, Leopold John.

William Roberts Prizemen.
1913 Nurock, Max. | 1914 Richardson, Leopold John.

MuLLiNS Classical Prizemen.
1913 [None.]



PRIZEMEN IN LOGICS AND ETHICS.
Wray Prizemen.

1913 i ^^^^^y* Henry.

\ Gibson, Joseph Hugh Rush.

1914 Foster, Thomas Cartret.

Froxime Accessit,
Mullan, Charles Seymour.

Special Work appointed for the Wray Prize.
1913, 1914 Bergson's Creative Evolution.



PRIZEMEN IN EXPERIMENTAL SCIEXCE.

FiTz Gerald Memorial Scholars.
1913,Morphy, Henry. | 1914 [None.]



PRIZEMEN IN HISTORY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE.

Cluff Memorial Pkizbmkn.
1913 Owen, May. | 1914 Fitz Gerald, Geraldioe.

Dunbar Ingram Memorial Prizemen.

1913 Fitz Gerald, Geraldine. I 1914 Purefoy, Thomas Amyrald

I Wray.

Prizemen in Political Economy.

1913 Tomlinson, Eileen Margaret. I 1914 Glenn, Cecil William.

Kelly, Bryan Alhert. | Armstrong, Olive Gertrude.

Special Subjects for Frizes in Political Economy,

1913 Municipal Trading.

1914 Industrial Conflicts : their character and appropriate remedies.



dbyGoOgk



94 CONTJNUATION OF THK LISTS IN VOL. IH, 1912-3.

PRIZEMEN IN ENGLISH AND MODERN LANGUAGES.

Vicb-Chancelloh's Puizbmen. (See Vice -Chancellor's Prizemen in
Composition. )

Pkizbmbn in Old and Middle English.
1913, 1914, [None.]

Doctor Henry Hutchinson Stewart Litbbart Scholars.
1913 Broderick, Thomas. | 1914 Magowan, John Hall.

LiTTLIiDALB PrIZBMEN.

1913 Fitz Gerald, Geraldine. | 1914 Stewart, Rebecca M'Causland.

Prizemen in Italian.
1913 Dillon, William Ambrose. i 1914 Oulton, Charles Cameron

I Courtney.

Prizemen in Spanish.
1913, 1914, [None.]

Prizemen in Old French and Proyen9Al.

1913 Dillon, William Ambrose. I tQ,^ ( Linton, Kathleen Mary.

I ^*^^* ( Moran, Frances Elizabeth.



PRIZEMEN IN GENERAL ANSWERING.



Jkllett Prizemen for General Answering.



1913 Froude, Edward.
M'Connell, Ernest.



1914 Stewart, Rebecca M'Causland.
Brady, Norah.
Fair, Henry.
Foster, Robert Hosford.
Han bridge, Alfred Austin.
^ Roche, Thomas Allen.



PRIZEMEN IN ORIENTAL LANGUAGES.

Prizemen in Chalder and Syriac.
1913 M*Dermott, Samuel. | 1914 [None.]

Prizkmen in Arabic.
1913 Grone, Hermann Dawson. | 1914 [None.]

Prirbmen in Prksian.
1913 Acheson, James Glasgow. | 1914 Taylor, James Braid.

Prizemen in Hindustani.
1913 Davies, Arthur Cecil. | 1914 Taylor, James Braid.

Prizemen in Sanskrit.
1913, 1914 [None.]



dbyGoOgk



PRIZEMEN IN THE SCHOOL OP LAW, ^ 95

PRIZEMEN IN THE SCHOQL OF DIVINITY.

Theological Exhibitioners.
1913 Hobson, John. I 1914 Harvey, William Nesbitt

Norton, Edward Moore. Wilson {2nd Bank Exhu

I bition).

Archbishop King's Divinity Prizemrn.
1913 Beckerson, William To wnley. I 1914 Simpson, Bernard William.
Darling, Vivian William. I Hanan, Arthur Gordon.

Bishop Forstbu's Divinity Prizemen.
1913 Beckerson, William Townley.f 1914 Gransden, William James.
Hardy, Alexander Ogilvy. ' Kelly, Denis.

Warren Church Formularies Prizemen.
1913 Harvey, William Nesbitt I 1914 Beckerson, William
Wilson. I Townley.

Ryan Prizemen.
1913 Beckerson, William Townley. | 1914 Gransden, William James.

Bedell Scholars.
1913 [None.] | 1914 Fisher, Oswald Garrow.

Bedell Prizemen.
1913, 1914 [None.]
Kyle Prizemen.
1913 Smyth, William. I iq, . ( Fisher, Oswald Garrow

I ^^^* 1 Smyth, WiUiam.

Carson Biblical Prizemen.
1913 Good, Walter. | 1914 Fleming, Robert.

PRIZEMEN IN THE SCHOOL OF LAW.

Prizemen in Civil Law.
1913 Meagher, William Francis. . 1914 Glenn, Cecil William.
Price, William George. | Couser, Isabel Irene.

Prizemen in Feudal and English Law.
1913 Delamer, Gerald FitzHerbert.f 1914 Glenn, Cecil William.
Price, William George. | Smyth, Irvine Johnston.

Prizemen in Constitutional and Criminal Law.



1913 Price, William George.

Delamer, Gerald FitzHerbert.
Callaghan, Arthur Nickson.



1914 Glenn. Cecil William.
Smyth, Irvine Johnston.



Prizemen in Jurisprudence and International Law.



1913 Meagher, James Francis.
CaUaghaii, Arthur Nickson.



1914 Glenn, Cecil William,
I Moore, Mary Kathleen.
\ Simon, Fyaiik,



dbyGoogk



96 CONTINUATION OF THE LI8TS IN YOL. Ill, 1912-3.

PRIZEMEN IN SCHOOL OF PHYSIC.

Medical Tsaybllino Prizemen and Banks Medallists.
1913 [None.]

Banks Prizemen.
1913 [None.]

Surgical Trayellino Prizemen and Bennett Medallists.
1914 Chance, Arthur.

Bennett Prizemen.
1914 ReYington, Georgina.

FiTZPATRicK Scholars.
1913 Hadden, David Hamilton. | 1914 OliYer, John Dudgeon.

Medical Scholars.
Physics y Chemistry y Botany, and Zoology.

1913 Fearon, William Robert.

1914 Parker, Harry Lee.

Anatomy and Institutes of Medicine,

1913 Corkey, Isaac Whitla.

1914 Ramsay, Robert Clement Burke.

Dr. Henry Hutchinson Stbwakt Medical Scholarships.
Fhysies, Chemistry, Botany, and Zoology.

1913 Synge, Victor Millington.

1914 [None.]

Anatomy and Institutes of Medicine,

1913 Joughin, George.

1914 Grimbly, Alan Francis.

John Mallet Purser Mbdalusts.
1913 Bigger, Joseph Warwick. | 1914 Fearon, William Robert.

Daniel John Cunningham Medallist:).

1913 Ramsay, Robert Clement I 1914 M'Crea, Edward D'Arcy.,
Burke, I



dbyGoOgk



( 97 )



SCHOOL OF ENGINEEBING.

Students to whom Special Cektipicates have been granted.

1913.
Fractical Engineering,



Clegg, Bichard Bagnall.
Gilmore, George Ross.
Douglas, Ai-thur.
"Watson, William.
Kiersey, Thomas.
Stevenson, George.



Gardner, Eric.

Morphy, Henry.

Doyle, Joseph Patrick.
i Baile, George Frederick Cecil.
( "Wilmot, Horace Francis.

I^icholls, Henry.



Mechanical and Experimental Phi/sice.

Wilmot, Horace Francis. 1 Douglas, Arthur.

Gilmore, George Ross. |



Mining^ Chemistry, Geologt/, and Mineralogy,

Gardner, Eric. I Douglas, Arthur.

Olegg, Richard Bagnall. | Stevenson, George.



Electrical Engineering,

Douglas, Arthur. I Clegg, Richard Bagnall.

Gar£ier, Eiic. I

(For 1914 see under School of Engineering.)



PRIZEMEN IN geology AND MINERALOGY.



Middle Tear,

1913 Stevenson, George.

1914 Woodside, James.

vol. Ilr



Senior Tear.

1913 Somerville, Richard New-

man.

1914 Cope, George Ivan.



dbyGoOgk



98



CONTINUATION OF THE LISTS IN VOL. Ill, 1912-3.



GRADUATES IN HONORS AT THE B.A. DEGREE
EXAMINATION.



1913.



SENIOR M0DE1U.T0RS.



Mathematics.
Webster, Margaret Agnes.

Classics.

{McGibney, Francis George.
Wylie, Francis Vemer.
Beatty, Henry.
Patton, Elsie Rankin.

Mental and Moral Fhilosophy,

*McCormick, Georgina.
Beatty, Henry.
Davies, Emlyn Berkeley.
Greeves, Maiy Florence.
Gibson, Joseph Hugh Rush.
Dickey, Robert Steen.
Purcell, Herbert Kevin.
Webster, Margaret Agnes.

Natural Science.

[A.]

^Mason, Thomas Godfrey.
Stewart, Eliza Jane.

[B.]

HcSweenej, Eugene John.



History and Political Science.
Wylie, Francis Vemer.
Crofton, Richard Marsh.
Armstrong, Olive Gertrude.
Kelly, Olive Constance.
Bridge, Blacker Frank.
Clarke, Henry Jessop St. John.

Legal and Political Science.
Meagher, James Francis.
Hume, Walter Oakman.
Delamer, Gerald Fitz Herbert.
Callaghan, Arthur Nickson.
Kelly, Denis Bernard.

Modem Literature.
*Renton, Janie Karolin (Fr, ^ G.).
Linton, Kathleen Mary [Fr. and

Fng.).
Dillon, William Ambrose (Fr. and

G.).
Seymour, William Herbert {Fr.

and Eng).
Moore, Nina Joyce {Fr. and Eng.) .
Coates, Charlotte Elsie (Fr. and

Celtic Languages.
Culverwell, Anne Beatrice.

Engineering Science.
Douglas, Arthur Henry.



* Large Goia Medu).



d by Google



GRADUATES IN HOHOKS AT THE B.A. DEGKEK EXAMINATION. 99



JTJNIOR

Mathematics.
[None]

Classics.
Murphy, William Haughton.
Venables, Oswald Eric.
Crofton, Eichard Marsh.
Priestman, Harold Eddey.
Johnson, Sara Winifred.
Doak, Houston Larmour.

Mental and Moral Fhilosophy,
Thomas, Francis Stephen.
Stewart-Moore, John Leslie.
Cosgrave, Percival Reginald.
Orr, Adrian William Fielder.

Experimental Science.
Cooke, John Harboume.

Natural Science.
Hadden, Kathleen Frances.

[»•]

Robinson, James Salmond.



KODEBATORS.

History and Political Science.

Young, Lawrence Kingston
Lindsay.

Elliott, Robert Cyril Hamilton
Glover.

Henderson, Kathleen Mont-
gomery.

Acheson, Archibald Howard
M^Causland.

Legal and Political Science.
Williamson, Robert Cecil.
Roundtree, Itaac.
Wakely, Ion George.
Power, Charles Stewart.

Modern Literature,
Hillis, Aileen Annie {Fr. and G.).
Noyes, Claude Robert Barton

(Fr. and Eng.).
Bernard, Alice Eleanor (Fr. and

Eng.).
Weatherup, Mary {Fr. and Q.).
Brabazon, Kathleen Jane Major

{Eng. and G.).



Engineering Science,
Watson, William.



SUPPLEMENTAL SENIOR MODERATORS.

Natural Science.

[B.]

Hayes, Edward Duncan Franchelle.
Joughin, George.



Matheinatics.
Lavery, John Perry.



SUPPLEMENTAL JUNIOR MODEKATORS.

daisies.
Douglas, Archibald Be( k.
Fisher, Oswald Garrow.



KESPONDBNTS.



Jones, Horace Francis.



April.
Macourt, William Thomas.



June,



Boyle, David Dorrington.
McMullan, William John.
McCullagh, Frederick Richard.
Dickey, Mabel Elizabeth.



December.

Anderson, Eleanor Jane.
JamisoD, May Margaretta.
Orr, Ethel.
(For 1914, see pages 37, 62, 53, 64.)

f 2 ::.>,;.-:'.

Digitized by CjOOQ IC



100 CONTINUATION OF THE LISTS IN VOL, IH, 1912-3.

HONORARY DEGREES.
Doctors in Laws,

1914 M. Nunan, Hon. Joseph John.

1914 M. Talles, Rt. Hon. Christopher, Lord Chief Baron.

1914 M. Prenter, Rev. Samuel.

1914 M, Ross, Rt. Hon. John.

Doctors in Science.

1913 M. Seward, Albert Charles.

1913 M. Striitt, Hon. Robert John.

1914 M. Werner, Emil Alphonse.

Doctors in Literature,

1913 jE. Bagwell, Richard.

1913 M. Clark, Albert Curtis.

1913 M. Farrell, Louis Richard.

1914 M. Rogers, Robert William.
1914 M. Waldstein, Sir Charles.
1913 M. Wiedemann, Charles Alfred.

Master in Surgery.

1913 jE. Woods, Sir Robert Henry, Knt.

Master in Engineering.

1914 M. Griffith, Sir John Purser, Knt.



1914
1913
1913
1913
1914



1914
1914
1914



1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1914
1914
1913
1914
1913



DOCTORS IN SCIENCE.
Atkins, William Ringrose Gelston.
Hudson, Hilda Phoebe.
Seward, Albert Charles (A. c).
Strutt, Hon. Robert John (A. c).
Werner, Emil Alphonse (//. c).



BACHELORS IN SCIENCE.



Coade, May Emily.
Shipsey, Kathleen Agatha.
Smyth, Louis Bouvier.



DOCTORS IN LITERATURE.

Bagwell, Richard {h. c),
Clark, Albert Curtis (A. c.\
Farrell, Louis Richard (A. c).
Law lor. Rev. Hugh Jackson.
Richter, Gisela Marie Augusta.
Rogers, Robert William (A. c).
Smyly, Josiah Gilbart.
Trench, Wilbraliam Fitzjohn.
Waldstein, Sir Charles (A. c).
Wiedemann, Charles Alfred (A. c).



dbyGoOgk



( 101 )



DIVINITY TESTIMONIUM S.

The following list, taken in conjunction with the list in the Special
Supplemental Volume for 1912-3, is intended to contain the names of
all those who qualified for Testimoiiiums in the School of Divinity from
the year 1840. Those who were placed in the first or Second. Class at
the Final Divinity Examination are indicated by (1) or (2) after the
name. Those who obtained Theological Exhibitions are indicated by
Roman numerals after the name, the relative position of the premium
being shown by the numeral.



1913 Beaumont, Henry Foxton(l).

1914 Beckerson, William Townlev

(1).
1914 Boyle, John.

1913 Bradshaw, John Balfour.

1914 Branagh, James (1).

1913 Catfry, Charles Robert.

1914 Chadwick, Samuel.

1913 Chamberlain, Arthur Percival.

1914 Clark, Cecil Dawson.
1913 Colvin, Henrv Archibald.
1913 Cotter, John Beresford (1).
1913 Coulter, Francis Clements.

1913 Craig, James Robert Hanna.

1914 Culverwell, Oliver Gerald.
1914 Darling, Vivian William (1).
1914 Deane, Richard Albeit (2).
1913 Eaton, Hugh Bourchier.

1913 Elliott, Gerald William.

1914 Elliott, Robert Cyril Hamilton

Glover.
1914 Ewart, William Dawson.
1913 Ferguson, Richard.

1913 Foley, William Arthur Ernest.

1914 Forde, Harold Giles.
1914 Good, Walter (2).

1913 Greening, Ernest William (1).
1913 Haddock, Josiah.

1913 Harvey, William Nesbitt Wil-

son (ii)(l).

1914 Hewitson, Arthur Edward

Millet.

1913 Hipwell, Richard Senior (1).

1914 Hodgins John James (2).
1914 Jones, William Armstrong.
1913 Kennedy, Francis George

MulhoUand.
1913 Kennedy, Henry Brew.



1913 Kyrke, Vernon.
1913 Levis, John.

1913 Lyndon, Charles Henry

Preston (2).

1914 M*Clure, Thomas James.
1913 M*Kinley, George (2).
1913 Manning, Samuel Dallas.

1913 Matchette, William (1).

1914 Millington, George Wilfred

O'Callaghan.
1914 Morrison, Robert Cecil (2).
1913 Orr, Adrian William

Fielder.
1913 Oulton, John Ernest

Leonard (1).
1913 Pearson, William Thomas

Hingston.
1913 Plant, Leslie Horrocks.

1913 Porter, John.

1914 Rea, Vivian Trevor Tighe.
1913 Reilly, John Curtis (2).

1913 Rennison, William.

1914 Shaw, James Hunter.
1914 Spence, Alexander.

1914 Stevenson, George Claude

Percival (1).
1914 Sutcliffe, Vernon George ( 2) .
1914 Thompson, Robert Heniy.
1914 Wallace, William.

1913 Waring, John.

1914 Watson, Robert.

1914 Wau'gh, Richard Mortlock

Lloyd.
1914 Weir, Robert Edward (2).
1914 West, James Richard.

1913 West, Reginald Francis.

1914 Wilson, Geoffrey Moffatt.
1913 Young, William Charles.



dbyGoOgk



102 COKTrtniATIOK OP THE LISTS IN VOL. IIT, 1912-3.



DEGREES IN DIVINITY.



Bachelors in Divinity.

(This List, taken in conjunction with that published in the Special
Supplemental Volume for 1912-3, contains the names of those who
obtained' this Degree under the conditions laid down by the Senate in
1876.)



1914 Alcock, James Henry.

1913 Campling, Percival.

1913 Chamberlain, George Ashton.

1913 Cole, Richard Lee.

1914 Nixon, George Robinson.
1913 Norton, Edward Moore.



1914 Scott, Melville (ad eund,
Cantab.).

1913 Shaw, Christopher George.

1914 Sirr, "William James.
1914 Tilson, Robert Robinson.

1913 Whitaker, Charles.

1914 Woodhouse, Hugh Parker.



Doctors in Divinity.

(This List, taken in conjunction with that in the Special Supplemental
Volume for 1912-3, contains the names of those who obtained this
Degree since January, 1832.)

1913 Cooper-Marsdin, Arthur Cooper.

1913 Gregg, John Allen FitzGerald («. c).

1914 Jourdan, George Viviliers.
1914 Scott, Melville.



dbyGoOgk



BAOHELOBS IN LAWS.



103



DEGREES IN LAW.



DoCToiis IN Laws.

(This List) taken in conjunction wiihthatin the Special Supplemental
Volume for 1912-3, contains the names of those who obtained this
Degree since January, 1832.)



1914 Bellamy, Robert Lowe.
1914 Bond, Edward Leachman.
1913 Bright, William.
1913 Enj^lish, John Charles.

1913 Freeman, William Ludford.

1914 Ghani, Seyd Abdul.
1914 Lee, Joseph Bagnall.
1914 Lucas, Ernest Charles.
1914 Mahli, Sna Ullah.
1913 Mahon, Joseph Shaw.



1914 Nunan, Hon. Joseph John
(A. ..).

1913 O'Dea, Heniy.

1914 Palles,Rt.Hon.Christopher,

Lord Chief Baron (A. c).

1913 Prenter, Neilson Hancock.

1914 Prenier, Rev. Samuel (A. <?.).
1914 Ross, Rt. Hon. John (A. c).
1914 Simpson, Charles Entwistle.
1913 Stafford, John Hugh.



Bachelors in Laws*

(This List, taken in conjunction with that in the Special Supple-
mental Volume for 1912-3, gives the names of those who have taken
this Degree since January, 1895.)



1914 Adams, Margaret Hilda.
1913 Bright, William.

1913 Callaghan, Arthur Nickson.

1914 Dagg, Thomas Sidney Charles
1914 Delamer, Gerald Fitz Herbert,
1913 Freeman, William Ludford.

1913 Gadihuk, Mohammed A lam.

1914 Ghani, Seyd Abdul.

191 a Sail, Frederick Harrison.
1914 Huggett, Reginald Norman.
1913 Hume, Walter Oaknian.
1913 Kapur, Kundan Lai.
1913 Keeley, James Robert.

1913 Kelly, Bryan Albert.
4914 Kelly, Denis Bernard.

1914 Kyle, Kathleen Theodora.
1914 Lillis, Martin Arthur.

1914 Lucas, Ernest Oharles {ad
eund, Cantab.).

1913 M'Cullagh, Sarah Elizabeth.

1914 M'Tighe, Robert.



1913 Mahon, Joseph Shaw.

1914 Meagher, James Francis.
1914 Mecredy, James.

1913 Michell, Mary Clara.

1913 Moriarty, Cecil Charles

Hudson.

1914 MuiTay, Menzies.
1914 Noyk, Michael.

1913 Prenter, Neilson Hancock.

1914 Quinlan, Patrick Francis.
1914 Roche, Stephen Anselni.

1913 Roundtree, Isaac.

1914 Simpson, Charles Entwistle.
1913 Sinkinson, James Hanson.

1913 Stafford, John Hugh {ad

eund. Cantab.).

1914 Tyson, John George.
1914 Wallace, Thomas Herbert.
1914 Williams, Gerald Leopold.
1914 Williamson, Robert Cecil.



dbyGoOgk



104 CONTINUATION OF THE LISTS IN VOL. Ill, 1912-3.



DEGREES, LICENSES, AND DIPLOMAS IN MEDICINE
AND SURGERY.



(These Lists, taken along with those in the Special Supplemental
Volume for 1912-3, give the names of those who have obtained
Degrees, Licenses, and Diplomas since 1800.)

DlPLOMATES IN PuBLIC HeALTH.



1914 Culverwell, George Hugh.
1914 Kapur, Kanhaya Lai.

1913 Lee, Reginald Henry.

1914 Lyons, Robert Henry

Cummins.
1914 McClintock, Hugh Thomas
Shaw.



1914 O'Connor, Edward.

1914 Richardson, Albert Victor

John.
1913 Roche, James Dillon Knight.
1913 Stanley, Herbert Vernon.



Doctors in Medicine.



1913 Adam, Walter Eustace.
1913 Askins, Robert Arthur.

1913 Attridge, Richard John.

1914 Blackley, Humphrey Louis.
1914 Crane, Walter.

1914 Crawford, Mabel Alice.
1914 Culverwell, George Hugh.

1913 Davis, Frederick Abraham

Grubb.

1914 Draper, Arthur Philip.
1914 Drury, Kenneth Kirkptitrick.
1914 Ferguson, Hugh Reynolds



Online LibraryIreland) Trinity College (DublinThe Dublin university calendar → online text (page 6 of 29)