James Savage.

A genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692, on the basis of Farmer's Register .. online

. (page 78 of 78)
Online LibraryJames SavageA genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692, on the basis of Farmer's Register .. → online text (page 78 of 78)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Rachel and Sarah, and we can hardly doubt that the other three were d.
P. 428. 1. 3, aft. Abiah, add, or Abigail,
" 1. 12, bef. John, ins. Ano. John of Dorchester, wh. by w. Mary had sev. ch. is so

indistinguisha. as to w. or ch. by the respective names, that we must be content
' to call one a cooper, and one a selectman, without confidence a. either as more

respect, than the other.
■" 1. 20, for Eliz. r. Judith,
" 1. 21, aft. f. ins. By Bond he is correct, judged to be the man emb. 1637 at Yar-

mo'uth, with w. and ch. he aged 49 yrs. w. Eliz. 36, ch. John, Barbara, Eliz. and

Judith', with a serv. John Gedney, 19, as had been print, in 4 Mass. Hist. Coll. I.

95, and again is giv. in Geneal. Reg. XIV. 325. He was from Norwich, a weaver.
P. 429. 1. 19 from bot. for the Stephen r. Rachel

P. 431.' 1. 3, aft. 1672. ins. His w. d. 18 Mar. 1701, and " old Robert" d. 10 Sept.
1705.



660 ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS.

P. 439. 1. 5, aft. 1642 ins. (not 1641 as 2 Jan. in that yr. of new reckon, style was

Saturday)
" I. 18, bef. Goodwin ins. either Stiles, or
P. 450. bef. 1. 5, itB. Pollen or Poland, John, "Wenham, by w. Bethia had John,

b. 6 Oct. 16.57 ; and Joseph, 12 Dec. 1661.
P. 451. 1. 12, bef. John, ins. John, Salera 1660, mariner, was lost at sea, says tradit.

and his inv. then tak. was very small. John, Salem, m. 22 July 1674, Mary

Cowes, had Mary, b. 13 Oct. 1677; Eliz. 5 May 1680; Eachel, 29 Nov. 1681;

John, 4 Nov. 1683 ; and Susanna, 20 Feb. 1686, d. in few yrs. and only one ch.

was liv. in June 1691, when w. Mary admin.
P. 452. 1. 16, bef. Thomas, ins. Eichard, Salem, 1671.
P. 458. 1. 13 from bot. for Joseph r. Joseph

P. 460. 1. 4, aft. He add, inherit, his father's gift, as a natural bonesetter, and
" 1. 17, for 704 r. 754
" 1. 16 from bot. for 1679 r. 1680

" 1. 14 from bot. strike out "in four mos." and ins. 1 May foil.
P. 461. 1. 20 from bot. at the end, add, or 9
" 1.6 from "bot. aft. Wenham, ins. by w. Lydia had Samuel ; John, b. 21 July 1 638 ;

Benjamin; Nehemiah ; Jonathan; Lydia; Mehitable; Mary; Eliz.; Sally; and

Hannah; was a lieut. and d. 8 Mar. 1753, yet
" 1. 5 from bot. at the end, add, had Eebecca, b. 14 Oct. foil. ; Mary, 4 Apr. 1698 ;

Esther, 7 Aug. 1700; Ann, 26 Jan. 1704; and Eliz. 8 July 1706. He
" 1. 4 from bot. aft. North, ins. wid. of Joseph, m. 13 Jan. 1732, — also, aft. 1740. add,

His wid. d. 11 July 1749, aged 83.
P. 462. 1. 16 for 1701 r. 1702
" 1. 16 from bot. aft. m. ins. 21 Jan. 1687, — also, aft. John, add, had John, b.

11 Jan. foil.; Mary, 16 Sept. 1689; Martha, 28 Jan. 1693; Hannah, 11 May

1694 ; Thomas, 25 Dec. 1697 ; Jonathan, 28 Apr. 1700 ; Samuel, 16 July 1702 ;

Eachel, 28 Mar. 1704, bapt. 12 Jan. 1706; and Matthew, b. 1 July 1709. His

w. d. 17 May 1710, — also, aft. and ins. he
P. 463. 1. 18 from bot. aft. 1663, add, wh. d. 1668, as Stiles says,
P. 463. 1. 15 from bot. bef. Hannah, ins. but Stiles adds, Thomas, again, 1683 ;
" 1. 8 and 7 from bot. strike out " had w. in 1686," and ins. m. 18 Feb. 1686, Martha

Freeman, perhaps d. of Stephen of Newark, N. J.
" 1. 6 from bot. aft. Samuel, ins. b. 7, bapt.
" 1. 5 from bot. at the begin, ins. b. 15, bapt. — also, aft. Martlia, ins. 1, bapt. — also,

aft. 1696 ; add, Ruth, b. 26 Jan. 1699 ; Mary, Sept. 1700 ; Joseph, 12 Dec. 1702 ;

Lois, 18 Mar. 1705 ; Stephen, agjiin, 16 Jan. 1707 ; and Eachel, 3 Apr. 1710.
P. 464. 1. 4 and 5, erase Samuel &c. to Joseph, inclus.
" 1. 8, bef. 1644, ins. 20 Nov.
"•1. 11, erase Thomas, again, 1656; — also, aft. Samuel; add, Eachel, bapt. Dec.

1658, wh. ra. 12 May 1685, Samuel Cowles ; Martha, wh. m. Joseph North, and

next 13 Jan. 1732, John Porter, s. of Daniel;
" 1. 12, aft. next, ins. 3 May 1727, — also, aft. Root; add, beside Mary, the youngest,

wh. m. 1 Oct. 1684, Joseph Royce, and next, 18 Oct. 1714, Joseph Langdon.
" 1. 13 and 14, erase Perhaps his d.
" 1. 14, bef. Apr. ins. 4
" 1. 15, bef. 1676, ins. Nov. — also, aft. Taylor, add, and next, 7 Feb. 1708, Samuel

Tudor; Dorothy m. Jacob Overman of Carolina.
" 1. 18, bef. Nov. ins. 12
" 1. 16 from bot. aft. 1703. add, Thomas, Windsor, youngest s. of Samuel of the



ADDITIONS AND COKRECTIONS. 661

same, ace. Stiles, rem. to Coventry, by w. Thankful had Mary, b. 16 Nov. 1708 ;
• Mary 16 Nov. 1710 (I copy Stiles, wh. says both these da. were m. but my in-
credul. fears mist.) ; Jonathan, 20 Mar. 1713 ; and Noah, 24 Aug. 1715. His w.
d. 1736, and he had sec. w. Rebecca.
P. 467. 1. 6, aft. 1666, ins. wh. m. William Roach
" 1. 17, aft. 1659. add, Eliz. m. Thomas Newhall.
P. 470. 1. 10, aft. yrs. ins. John, wh. d. 17 Jan. 1686 ;
P. 493. 1. 9, aft. Wrentham, add, first, perhaps, at Dorchester, as certain. Richard was

" 1. 16 from bot. for a s. r. Thomas,

P. 497. 1. 5, at the end, add, wh. m. 18 Jan. 1667, the sec. William Trask;

" 1.18, aft. mo. add, Sev. of this name stood in most unhap. distinct, in the melancho.
witchcr. delus. as witness, on one or ano. indictm. 1692, viz. Thomas, in 8 cases,
Edward in 7, John in 6, ano. Thomas in 4. See Essex Inst. II. 191.

P. 503. 1. 19, aft. 1680; ins. Jonathan, again, d. under 3 yrs.

P. 512. 1. 12, bef. James, ins. Daniel, Salem, gr.s. of the preced. s. of the first Josh-
ua, m. 10 Apr. 1678, Hepzibah Peabody, had Jemima, b. 29 Dec. 1680 ; Daniel
23 Nov. 1682 ; Zerobabel, 12 May 1687 ; Eliz. 14 Aug. 1687 (unless, as may easi.
be conject. an error has crept into Essex Inst. III. 97) ; Uzziel, Mar. 1693; and
Pilgrim, 30 Nov. 1695.

" 1. 19 from bot. bef. Richard, ins. Joshua, Salem, s. of the preced. m. Eliz. Leach,
had Sarah, b. 28 Apr. 1686.

P. 513. 1. 1, aft. sen. add, by w. Rachel had Bethia, b. 14 June 1655, wh. d. young, as
did, also, Abigail and Eliz. all in Dec. 1662; Rachel, b. 14 Feb. 1660; and Jon-
athan, 25 Apr. 1666 ; and his w. d. the week foil.

P. 515. last 1. bef Israel, ins. Isaac, Salem, m. 10 Mar. 1674, Joan Stone.

P. 518. 1. 20 from bot. aft. 1651, add, d. at 11 yrs.

" 1. 17 from bot. bef. 19 ins. 14 Oct. 1665, or

P. 523. 1. 1, aft. William; ins. prob. Mary; and perhaps Eliz. unless she belong to-
sec, w. — also, aft. Mar. ins. or July

" 1. 2, for may have been r. was — also, aft. two, add, wh. d. young.

" I. 3 for few r. score of— also, aft. ch. add. His will, of 1 -Oct. 1677, provid. for dL
Eliz. w. of Richard Richards and her d. Eliz. his own s. William, and d. Eliz.
his s.-in-law Ephraim Kemptou, h. of his d. Mary, and her s. John and Ephraim;
But material differ, in a later will, 10 May 1681, so enlarg. the devise to K. and'
his w. and lessen, that to William, as to- make dispute in Ct. upon its valid.
Other ch. of Richards are ment. as John, Mary, and Joanna, that maybe the-
same as Joshua.

" 1. 19 from bot. for 1669 r. 1670 — also, aft. John, ins. b. 12 July 1673, by rec.
of Salem.

P. 532.1. 1, aft. 1668, for had w. r. m. 6 July 1662 — also, aft. Bethia, add, d. of
George Williams of the same,

" 1. 2, aft. 1678. add. He had Bethia, b. 25 Jan. 1663, d. soon; Margaret, 8 Nov..
1664; Obadiah, 14 Jan. 1668; Bethia, again, 25 June 1670; and Mary, Dec.
1672, wh. d. within 2 yrs.

P. 533. 1. 18 from bot. aft. Brewer, ins. prob. d. of Crispus,

P. 534. 1. 18, strike out 1667, and ins. m. 16 Jan. 1661, Eliz. d. of John Reeves, had'
Eliz. b. 28 Dec. foil. d. in few mos. ; John, 25 May 1663; Eliz. again, Dec.
1665; Joshua, Mar. 1668, if the name be not Joanna; and Mary, Dec. 1670;.
perhaps more; and

" 1. 9 from bot. aft. beside ins. Samuel, wh. d. bef, mid. age,

vm.. TTT. 56



662 ADDITIONS AND CORKECTIONS.

P. 534. 1. 5 from bot. bef. Thomas, ins. Thomas, Waterbiiry, s. of Thomas of Hart-
ford, m. 21 Oct. 1691, Mary, d. of Benjamin Parsons.
P. 535. 1. 8, aft. KiCHARDSON, ins. Eichason,
" 1. 17 from bot. bef. Edward, ins. Eeenezee, Waterbury, youngest s. of Thomas of

the same, m. Margaret, d. of Thomas Warner, and Bronson, wh. says, he d. 30

June 1772, tells no more.
P. 536. 1. 12, aft. Wobnrn, ins. s. of Thomas of the same,

" 1. 14, aft. Jan. ins. (Vinton, 392, says June) — also, aft. 1676, add, d. under 2 yrs.
" I. 15, for soon r. young.
" I. 17, bef. James, ins. Israel, Waterbury, s. of Thomas, d. 18 Dec. 1712, with his

w. and oldest ch. Mary in few weeks to foil, him, but other ch. are not nam. by

Bronson.
" 1. 18, aft. m. ins. prob. that yr. tho. by rec.
" 1. 17 from bot. aft. 1673, ins. but 1672, ace. Vinton, 381,
" 1. 16 from bot. aft. 1674, ins. Vinton r. 22 Sept. 1673
" 1. 6 from bot. bef. Joseph, ins. John, Waterbury, br. of Ebenezer, m. Euth, d. of

John Wheeler, and sec. w. Eliz. d. of Nathaniel Arnold. But the hist, gives no

dates or issue of either, add, only, that he d. 17 Oct. 1712 in the gr. pestilence of

that region.
" 1. 5 from bot. bef. Green, ins. d. of Thomas
" 1. 3 from bot. aft. 1718. add. His wid. d. 20 May 1721.
P. 537. 1. 13, aft. Woburn, add, youngest s. of Thomas of the same,
" 1. 19, bef. Ei CHARD, ins. Nathaniel, Waterbury, s. of Thomas of the same, d. 3

Nov. 1712, unm.
" 1. 21, aft. Amy ins. or Ann — also, aft. had ins. Eichard, eldest s.
" 1. 21 from bot. aft. 1674; ins. Francis; and Ebenezer; beside Mary, as is learn.

from distrib. in Pro. Ct. aft. June 1681.
P. 538. 1. 17 from bot. aft. 1691 ins. ; — also, bef. 1712 ins. 14 Nov.— also, aft. 1712.

add. His w. d. a week aft. and three s. John, Israel, and Nathaniel, all sunk in

the same epidem.
" 1. 12 from bot. bef. William, ins. Thomas, Waterbmy, s. of Thomas of the same,

rem. to Wallingford, was liv. 1722.
P. 540. i. 21, bef. wh. ins. and Sarah, tw. b. 12 Aug. of — also, aft. wh. ins. Hannah
" 1. 14 from bot. erase perhaps — also, aft. 1649 add, to 58
" 1. 13 from. bot. aft. See ins. Babson and
P. 541. 1. 21 from bot. aft. Gloucester, ins. youngest
P. 544. 1. 20 from bot. aft. John, ins. b. 14 Apr. 1661 ; — also, aft. and, ins. Hannah,

28 Feb. 1663 ; these two at S.
P. 545. 1. 4, aft. 1657 ; add, all by w. Margaret, wh. d. 24 July 1660; — also, aft. and

add, he m. 3 Nov. L661, Bridget Fiske, wid. prob. of William, and had
" 1. 18, at the end, add, William, Lynn, m. Hannah, d. of Nicholas Potter, had

William, b. 12 Aug. 1692; Hannah, 12 Oct. 1694; Eliz. 16 Apr. 1697; and

Mary, 26 Oct. 1699.
P. 546. 1. 16, aft. Salem, ins. had w. Isabel, wh. d. 9 Oct. 1674, and m. 11 Mar. foil.

Mary Bishop, a wid.
P. 547. 1. 11, aft. Gloucester, ins. prob. s. of Eobert of Ipswich,
P. 551. 1. 15 from bot. for 1659 r. 1660
P. 552. 1. 15, aft. same, ins. m. 16 Oct. 1665, Sarah, d. of Elias Ma«on — also, aft.

had, strike out w. and fam. and ins. Elias, b. 25 Jan. 1667 ; John, 25 Nov. 1668;

Joseph, 27 Sept. 1670 ; and Sarah, 18 Feb. 1673 ; was liv.



ADDITIONS AND COREECTIONS. 663

P. 553. 1. 7 from hot. for "may have been," r. eldest — also, erase of John, but more

likely
" 1. 6 from hot. aft. same, ins. m. 15 Aug. 1664, Martha, d. of Job Hawkins, had
Samuel, b. 19 Dec. 1665 ; Thomas, 6 July 1667 ; Mary, Oct. 1669, d. Aug. foil. ;
"William, 29 July 1671 ; Job, Nov. 1672, d. in few wks. ; and Martha, 20 Jan.
1674. He

P. 554. 1. 13 from hot. aft. prob. ins. of Boston,

P. 555. 1. 3, aft. Salem, add, wh. m. 20 Feb. 1666, Mary, d. of John Kitchen,

" 1^ 4, strike out " a young eh. Perhaps he " and ins. Timothy, b. 15 Mar. preced.

P. 563. 1. 15 from bot. aft. Salem, ins. m. 29 Oct. 1674, Eliz. d. perhaps of Daniel
Baxter, was, in

P. 567. 1. 6 from bot. for 1642 r. 1842

P. 568. 1. 21, bef. Richard, ins. Petek, "Windsor, d. 13 June 1651, as Stiles, 767,
tells, but adds no more, subtract, final s. Of him, or John, or Joseph, both of
Salem, it would be good to learn the f.

P. 573. 1. 8 from bot. aft. life; add, but he had two other ds. to ea. of wh. a few shil-
lings were giv. and he d. Feb. 1666.

" 1. 4 from bot. for Pry r. Try

P. 575. 1. 13 from bot. aft. Prov. ins. Some of the dates vary from those in the Essex
Inst.

1. 11 from bot. aft. 1678. ins. The preced. sent, in Essex Inst. III. 96, is whol. giv. to
E. Ross, wh. would be an easy mistake for Ropes in old chirogr. but I hardly
dare to suppose such an error in a Salem man.

" 1. 10 from bot. bef. 1676, ins. 26 July

" 1. 9 from bot. bef. Nov. ins. 4

" 1. 8 from bot. for Jan. 1683 r. 9 Jan. 1685 — also, for Mar. 1685 r. 5 Mar. 1686 —
also, bef Aug. ins. 12

" 1. 7 from bot. for Jan. 1692 r. 11 Jan. 1693 — also, for Jan. 1694 r. 24 Jan. 1695.

P. 577. 1. 2, aft. kn. add, but m. of a Daniel with Mary Knight, youngest d. of Philip
of Topsfield, 5 June 1677, is rec. at Salem.

P. 579. 1. 14, bef. 1670, ins. 16 Nov.

P. 581. 1. 1, aft. Amesbury, ins. only s. of Thomas of Ipswich,

" 1. 5, erase perhaps

P. 584. 1. 12, ^ase bapt. there — also, aft. Eliz. iris. b. 1 Feb. 1653 ;

" 1. 13, aft. Hannah, ins. 17 Mar. 1654, both bapt. — also, bef. Sarah, ins. John, 1
Apr. 1655, d. in few days; — also, aft. Sarah, ins. 12 Aug. bapt. — also, aft. John,
ins. again, 30 Aug- bapt.

" 1. 14, aft. Thomas, ins. 23 Oct. 1658, bapt. — also, aft. and, ins. his w. d. 29 Jan.
1661. He m. 17 Sept, foil. Sarah Flint, perhaps d. of "William, had Abigail, 28
Oct. 1662; —also, aft. Mary, ins. 30 July prob. tho. Essex Inst. III. 95, gives
Aug. but she was bapt, — also, aft. 1665; ins, Bethia, 8 Apr. 1668; — also, aft.
Rebecca, ins. Sept. 1671,

" 1. 16, aft. 1686. add, His w. d. 4 May 1672. — also, aft. m. ins. 26 Dec. foil. — also,
for sec. I. third

« 1. 17, aft. Price, ins. had Ruth, 20 Oct. foil. ; John, again, 20 May 1675; and Sam-
uel, 24 June 1676.

P. 593. 1. 6 from bot. erase perhaps

P. 595. 1. 15, bef. William, ins. "William, Salem, m, 25 Oct. 1678, Eliz. d. of the
first Francis Russell, had Mary, b. 22 Oct. 1680; and John, 9 Aug. 1682.

P. 620. 1. 11, from bot. at the end, add, also, — aft. Joseph, add, The div. of his est.
June 1680, betw. only Thomas and Joseph, under order of Ct. leads us to infer,
that both of the other s. d. bef. mid. age.



664 ■ ADDITIONS AND COEKECTIONS.

P. 625. 1. 2, at the end, add, prob. posthum. for the f. d. in Oct. 1679.

F. 630. 1. 7 from hot. aft. ch. add, to inf. inclus.

" aft. last 1. add

" 1. 8 from bot. aft. yr. add. His will of 17 Feb. 1680 made w. Ann extrix. provid.
for ch. of his s. Eleazur (wh. was d.) viz. William, Samuel, and Abigail; for
Sarah, wid. of his s. William ; for a gr.ch. in Europe, if he come here, if not,
then that devise to other gr.ch. viz. two eldest s. of his d. Coker, w. I presume of
Joseph.

P. 632. 1. 14, at the end. But by former w. Miriam he had Miriam and Susanna.

P. 637. 1. 7, at the end, add, Abigail m. 1680 Richard Blackleach of Stratford.

P. 638. 1. 6, aft. His ins. inv. was tak. 13 Nov. and the

P. 643. 1. 1, aft. Mary, ins. d. of John Beeves of S.

" 1. 2, aft. 25) ins. but I suppose his name was John,



END OF VOL. III.






Online LibraryJames SavageA genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692, on the basis of Farmer's Register .. → online text (page 78 of 78)