Copyright
J[ohn] H[amilton] Se Cheverell.

Journal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 online

. (page 11 of 17)
Online LibraryJ[ohn] H[amilton] Se CheverellJournal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 → online text (page 11 of 17)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


driven from its position by direct assault.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 59



OFFICIAL ROSTER.



The writer of the volume visited the office of the
adjutant-general at Columbus, Ohio, and prepared a
verbatim copy of the rolls of the Twenty-ninth regiment
as transcribed in that office, which was published and
issued with the proof copies. The following roster is
largely from the pen of Colonel Jonas Schoonover, who
is responsible for its correctness.

FIELD AND STAFF.

Colonel Lewis P. Buckley, mustered into service De-
cember 28, 1861; honorably discharged, for disability,
January 26, 1863.

Colonel William T. Fitch, mustered into service July
17, 1863; promoted to major January 28, 1864; wound-
ed at Dug Gap, Georgia, May 8, 1864; discharged for
wounds received in action, October 13, 1864.

Colonel Jonas Schoonover, mustered out with regi-
ment; entered service as captain October 15, 1861; pro-
moted to major January 18, 1865; to lieutenant-colonel
April I, 1865; to colonel July 12, 1865; the only officer
of the regiment commissioned before leaving the State,
who served through the war; commanded company H
from November i, 1864, to January 31, 1865.

Lieutenant-colonel Thomas Clark, mustered into ser-
vice as major August 15, 1861; promoted to lieutenant-
colonel November 28, 1861; honorably discharged, for
disability, June 19, 1863.



l6o TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Lieutenant-colonel Edward Hayes, discharged, for
disability, November 17, 1864; entered the service as
captain August 26, 1861; promoted to major August 16,
1863; to lieutenant-colonel October 17, 1863; wounded
at Dug Gap, Georgia, May 8, 1864.

Major John S. Clemmer, mustered into service De-
cember 25, 1 861; honorably discharged, for wounds
received at Port Republic, Virginia, December 12, 1862.

Major Myron T. Wright, died January 7, 1865, from
wounds received in action at Savannah, Georgia, De-
cember 19, 1864; wounded at Peach Tree creek, Geor-
gia, July 20, 1864; entered service as first lieutenant;
promoted to captain March 13, 1862; to major October
29, 1864; to lieutenant-colonel January 18, 1865.

Major Everson J. Hurlburt, mustered out with regi-
ment; entered the veteran service as captain; promoted
to major April 24, 1865; lieutenant-colonel July 12,
1865; mustered out with regiment ; wounded in battles
of Port Republic, Virginia, Cedar Mountain, Virginia,
and Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

Surgeon Amos K. Fifield, mustered into service Au-
gust 23, 1 861; discharged, for disability, August 12,
1864.

Surgeon Ellwood P. Haines, resigned June 26, 1865;
promoted assistant surgeon March 31, 1863; promoted
to surgeon August 29, 1864.

Surgeon Thomas B. Miser, mustered out with regi-
ment; entered service as assistant surgeon August 24,
1864; promoted to surgeon June 26, 1865.

Assistant Surgeon Sylvester S. Burrows, mustered in-
to service September 10, 1861; honorably discharged
January 26, 1863.

Assistant Surgeon Cyrus Hosack, mustered into ser-



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. l6l

vice August 22, 1862; discharged, for disability, August
7, 1863.

Adjutant Comfort T. Chaffee, mustered into service
August 27, 1 861; honorably discharged, no reason as-
signed, April 13, 1862.

Adjutant Theron S. Winship, mustered into service Sep-
tember 16, 1 861; honorably discharged, for disability,
January 26, 1863.

Adjutant James B. Storer, discharged by reason of
wounds received in action, November 30, 1864; entered
the service as sergeant; promoted to sergeant-major
March 14, 1862; to adjutant January 20, 1863; wounded
at Dug Gap, Georgia, May 8, 1864.

Adjutant Thomas Folger, mustered out with regiment
July 13, 1865; transferred to field and staff as adjutant
April 6, 1865; promoted captain July 12, 1865.

Regimental-quartermaster Oscar F, Gibbs, promoted y
to captain May 25, 1864; honorably discharged for dis-
ability April 3, 1865; mustered into service October 21^
1861.

Chaplain Russell H. Hurlburt, mustered into service
December 10, 1861; honorably discharged, for disability,
August 4, 1862.

Chaplain Lyman D. Ames, mustered into service
February 19, 1863; resigned June 26, 1865.

TRANSFERRED.

Sergeant-major Palmer Williamson, mustered into ser-
vice August 25, t86i; transferred to company G; pro-
moted to second lieutenant December 21, 1861.

Sergeant-major James B. Storer, mustered into service
October 17, 1 861; transferred to company F; promoted
to second lieutenant April 13, 1862.

Sergeant-major Benjamin W. Smith, mustered into
service August 19, 1861; transferred to company K; pro-



1 62 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

moted to second lieutenant August 9, 1862; see com-
pany K.

Sergeant-major Gary H. Russell, mustered into ser-
vice September 30, i86i; transferred to company G;
promoted to second lieutenant March i, 1862; see com-
pany G.

Sergeant-major Charles W. Kellogg, mustered into
service August 26, 1861; transferred to company G; pro-
moted to second lieutenant December i, 1863; see com-
pany G.

Sergeant-major Henry M. Ryder, mustered into ser-
vice August 26, 1861; transferred to company C; pro-
moted to second lieutenant January 26, 1863; see com-
pany G.

Sergeant-major Jacob Buck, mustered out with regi-
ment; re-enlisted as sergeant December 21, 1863; pro-
moted sei-geant-major June 19, 1865; first lieutenant
July 12, 1865.

Quartermaster-sergeant Martin D. Norris, mustered
into service August 14, 1861; transferred to company A;
promoted to second lieutenant April 13, 1862; see com-
pany A.

Quartermaster-sergeant Gaius G. Lord, mustered out
with regiment; promoted to quartermaster-sergeant June
17, 1865.

Hospital Steward Ellwood P. Haines, mustered into
service September 16, 1861 ; transferred to field and staff;
promoted to assistant surgeon March 31, 1863.

Hospital Steward John Heffelfinger, mustered out
with regiment.

Gommissary-sergeant Nathan L. Parmeter, mustered
out with regiment; promoted to commissary-sergeant
June 16, 1865.

Principal Musician Gurley G. Grane, mustered into



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 63

service September lo, 1861; transferred to company F;
promoted to second lieutenant March 13, 1863; see
company F.

Principal Musician Richard Noonan, mustered into
service September 10, 1861; transferred to veteran
reserve corps; date unknown.

Principal Musician Andrew J. Ream, absent since
July 9, 1865.

Principal Musician Richard Lewis, no discharge fur-
nished on muster-out roll.

DISCHARGED.

Quartermaster-sergeant George W. Beckwith, dis-
charged August 8, 1864.

Sergeant-major Lyman H. McAdams, discharged to
accept promotion as first lieutenant in company D (see
company D) December 18, 1864.

Sergeant-major David W. Thomas, promoted to ser-
geant-major December 18, 1864; discharged to accept
promotion as first lieutenant in com])any H January 21,
1865 (see company H).

Sergeant-major George McNutt, promoted to sergeant-
major March i, 1865; discharged to accept promotion
as first lieutenant in company H (see company H) June
19, 1865.

Quartermaster-sergeant Giles R. Leonard, promoted
quartermaster-sergeant August 8, 1864; discharged to ac-
cept promotion as first lieutenant in company C (see
company C) June 18, 1865.

Commissary-sergeant Marcus F. Roberts, promoted
commissary-sergeant April i, 1865; discharged to accept
promotion as first lieutenant in company K (see company
K) June 16, 1865.

Commissary-sergeant William H. Wright, discharged



164 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

to accept promotion as captain in company H (see com-
pany H) April 9, 1865.

REGIMENTAL BAND.

Mustered out and ciischarged by General Order July
2, 1862.

Leader Chauncy Brainard, mustered into service Au-
gust 26, 1 86 1.

Albert E. Brainard, mustered into service August 26,
1861.

George B. Mason, mustered into service September
TO, 1861,

William Meeker, mustered into service September 10,
1861.

Albert Walker, mustered into service September 10,
1861.

Calvin Crane, mustered into service September 10,
1861.

Erastus Brainard, mustered into service September
10, 1861.

Walter St. John, mustered into service August 14,
1861.

John Price, mustered into service August 19, 1861.

William H. Rawdon, mustered into service September
16, 1861.

Lucius K. Woodbury, mustered into service Septem-
ber 10, 1861.

Buel W. Brainard, mustered into service August 26,
1861.

Henry Beach, mustered into service September 10,
1861.

Moses C. Rist, mustered into service September 10,
1861.

Corwin Spencer, mustered into service September 10,
1861.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. I 65

Lewis Price, mustered into service August 19, 1861.

Johnson W. Mattison, mustered into service August
26, 1861.

Luther H. Canfield, mustered into service August 14,
i86i.

Henry H. Ray, mustered into service October 15,
1861.

The following names appear upon the original roster
but do not again occur : Rufus Daniels, Edward B.
Fitts, Charles N. Bancroft, E. R Hall, S. H. Kent, and
E. B. Woodbury.



COMPANY A.

Mustered into service September 7, 1861. Mustered
out by reason of expiration of term of service.

Captam William T. Fitch, promoted colonel July 17,
1864.

Captain Everson J. Hurlburt, promoted second lieu-
tenant February 28, 1862; first lieutenant May i, 1862;
captain June 28, 1863; major April 10, 1865; lieutenant-
colonel July 12, 1865.

Captain David W. Thomas, promoted first lieutenant
company H January 6, 1864 (see company H); captain
company A April 19, 1865.

First Lieutenant Leverett Grover, resigned January 28,
1862.

First Lieutenant William S. Crowell, resigned April 13,
1862.

First Lieutenant Winthrop H. Grant, promoted second
lieutenant May 15, 1863; to first lieutenant July 18,
1863; killed in battle at Dug Gap, Georgia, May 8,
1864.



i66



TWENTY-NINTH OHIO



First Lieutenant Silas G. Elliott, promoted second
lieutenant June i8, 1863; first lieutenant May 25, 1864;
captain company E January 6, 1865 (see company E).

First Lieutenant Thaddeus E. Hoyt, promoted first
sergeant June 12, 1864; first lieutenant January 21,
1865.

Second Lieutenant Martin D. Norris, resigned October
28, 1862.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Sergeant Everson J. Hurlburt, promoted.

Sergeant Chauncy H. Coon, promoted first sergeant
February 28, 1862; discharged September 30, 1864.

Sergeant Winthrop H. Grant, promoted to first lieu-
tenant July 18, 1863; killed at Dug Gap, May 8, 1864.

Sergeant Silas G. Elliott, promoted.

Sergeant Wallace B. Hoyt, died in Andersonville
prison October 20, 1864.

Corporal Newton B. Adams, transferred to company
I December 17, 1861.

Corporal Andrew L. Rickard, killed in battle. Pine
Knob, Georgia, June 15, 1864.

Corporal Roderick M. Gates, died at. Alexandria, Vir-
ginia, August 27, 1863.

Corporal Thaddeus E. Hoyt, promoted.

Corporal Marcus F. Robert, promoted.

Corporal Joseph B. Dalrymple, mustered out with
company.

Corporal James M. Loomis, discharged April 17,
1863.

Corporal Henry C. Rood, mustered out with com-
pany.

Drummer Richard Lewsi, transferred to non-commis-
sioned staff November i, 1863.

Wagoner William Daniels, discharged June 28, 1862.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 67

PRIVATES.

James M. Bronson, mustered out with company.

Marshall A. Brown, died at Winchester, Virginia,
March lo, 1862.

Pulaski B. Broughton, mustered out by reason of ex-
piration of term of service September 9, 1864.

Henry E. Clafflm, mustered out with company.

Francis M. Canfield, discharged July 23, 1862.

Charles Covert, transferred to Veteran Reserve corps
August 14, 1863.

Mortimer M. Canfield, transferred to Veteran Reserve
corps September i, 1863.

Loren M. Coon, promoted to corporal January i,
1864.

Emory G. Clark, transferred to Veteran Reserve corps
February 15, 1864.

Julius Coleburn, discharged April 3, 1862.

Henry Decker, discharged July 30, 1862.

Perry A. Decker, discharged October 4, 1862.

Alma L. Dalrymple, died at Winchester, Virginia, May
2, 1862.

George H. Dudley, discharged January 30, 1863.

Henry Turner, discharged October 18, 1864.

Daniel Thatcher, mustered out with company,

Horace E. Woodin, mustered out with company.

W. B. Shearer, discharged June 20, 1865.

Abram Exceen, discharged October 9, 1862.

John A. Exceen, promoted to corporal January i,
1864.

John Ellis, transferred to Veteran Reserve corps
March 30, 1865.

Alpheus A. Fenton, transferred to Veteran Reserve
corps August I, 1863.

Joseph M. Sober, discharged February 6, 1863.



1 68 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

William A. Thompson, discharged October 9, 1862.

Eli P. Young, discharged April 5, 1863.

Charles H. Broughton, discharged June 28, 1862.

George Birch, discharged June 28, 1862.

Edwin O. Brown, died from wounds received at Gettys-
burg, Pennsylvania, July 20, 1863.

William A. Frisbie, discharged November 8, 1864.

Leonard Grover, discharged February 18, 1863.

Rosalva W. Graham, discharged November i, 1862.

John W. Henry, discharged July 10, 1862.

Sylvester Hyde, discharged July 20, 1862.

Cyrus Hendrick, discharged for wounds received at
Gettysburg July 3, 1863, October 17, 1863.

Edwin W. Herrick, mustered out with company.

Eli M. Holcomb, discharged November 22, 1862.

John Hague, promoted to first sergeant.

Addison Harley, discharged July 25, 1862.

William C. Ives, died at Cumberland, Maryland,
March 5, 1862.

Ell C. Joles, discharged July 2, 1862.

George W. Jones, mustered out with company.

Lafayette M. Johnson, promoted to first sergeant
March i, 1865.

Adrian M. Knowlton, killed in battle at Dug Gap,
Georgia, May 8, 1864.

Henry Bolster, discharged November 30, 1862.

Almond O. Hungerford, discharged November i,
1861.

Wallace R. Williams, discharged June 13, 1865.

Elizer Wilder, discharged July 22, 1862.

William L. Wood, promoted to corporal January i,
1864.

Montezuma St. John, discharged August 5, 1862.

Robert E. Woodbury, discharged June 25, 1865.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 69

Augustus Thompson, discharged July 20, 1862.

John W. Bartlett, discharged July 28, 1862.

Sylvester C. Buck, discharged June 13, 1862.

Ammi B. Benjamin, promoted to corporal June i,
1865.

Christopher C. Bugbee, discharged June 28, 1862.

Emory J. Maltby, promoted to first sergeant June 15,
1864.

Albert H. Frayer, promoted to corporal June i, 1865.

Orlin B. Laskey, discharged September 9, 1864.

Starr O. Latmier, discharged March 14, 1863.

James E. March, discharged February 4, 1863.

Abram W. McNaughton, died at Cumberland, Mary-
land, January 28, 1862.

Gillispie B. Mowry, discharged June 5, 1865.

Franklin B. Mowry, mustered out with company.

Franklin Potter, killed in battle of Dug Gap, Georgia,
May 8, 1864.

Emerson Richerson, died at Cumberland, Maryland,
March 10, 1862.

Cyrus Roath, killed in battle at Pine Knob, Georgia,
June 15, 1864.

Burdette L. Roberts, discharged August 4, 1862.

Nelson W. Simmons, discharged July 17, 1862.

John Sylvester, discharged February 18, 1863.

Wilber Sloat, mustered out with company.

Theodore Smith, died at Bridgewater, Alabama, March
25, 1864.

John Shears, discharged September 12, 1862.

Alonzo Squires, discharged May iS, 1862.
Pickering P. Smith, promoted to sergeant.
Silas R. Thompson, discharged April 5, 1863.
Corporal Seth N. Hubbard, died at Martinsburg, Vir-
ginia, April 12, 1862.



lyo TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Volney Wilson, mustered out with company.

Thaddeus W. Simmons, discharged June 20, 1862.

Abram B. Durfee, mustered out with company.

Nathaniel Wilder, mustered out with company.

George De Wolf, discharged October 9, 1861.

David Fox, discharged November i, 1861.

Ferdinand Burt, transferred to company K November,
I, 1861.

Washington 1. Butcher, transferred to Veteran Re-
serve corps, September i, 1863.

Almoner Woodruff, transferred to company I, Decem-
ber 17, 1861.

Almond O. Hungerford, discharged November i¬ї
1861.

RECRUITS OF 1862.

George Root, died at Dumfries, Virginia, March i6,
1863.

William Monger, absent without leave.
Robert Monger, absent wtthout leave.
Stephen H. Crane, discharged January ii, 1863.
Diodate Ensign, discharged February 15, 1863.
Reuben Smith, discharged August 3, 1863.
Gains St. John, discharged February 15, 1863.
Charles Babb, discharged June 5, 1865.
L. H. Dalrymple, discharged June 5, 1865.
James O. Latimer, discharged March 30, 1863.
Isaac Monger, discharged June 5, 1865.
Oscar Parkin, discharged April 10, 1865.
Samuel Ray, discharged June i, 1865.

RECRUITS OF 1 864.

Daniel B, Alderman, mustered out with company.
Isaac E. Haggett, wounded near Marietta, Georgia,
July I, 1864; mustered out with company.
Alonzo LeBlanc, mustered out with company.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. I71

Francis Wilbur, mustered out with company.

Thomas Bonner, substitute, captured March ii,
1865.

Isaac Brian, substitute, mustered out with company.

Daniel Brook, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Jacob Critten, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Peter B. Covert, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

John Carey, substitute, mustered out with company.

Jesse Freel, drafted, discharged July 7, 1865.

Jacob Kramp, drafted, discharged July 12, 1865.

James Mitchell, drafted, mustered out with company.

George McKammin, drafted, mustered out with com-
pany.

Charles Blake, substitute, died at Savannah, Georgia,
December 31, 1864.

Robert McKee, drafted, died in North Carolina, April
6, 1865.

Henry Miller, drafted, died at Savannah, Georgia,
March 31, 1865.

Jacob Ballenbach, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Jacob Cunningham, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

Gottleib Fell, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865,

Franklin Hawkins, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

Jacob Kanauf, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Ferdinand Kable, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Henry Oswald, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

James O. Parker, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Isaac Samms, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

William Smalley, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.



172 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Joseph Sockwell, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Walter St. John, transferred to regimental band Sep-
tember 20, 1861.

Seth E. Wilson, transferred to company I, December
17, 1861.



COMPANY B.

Mustered into service September 7, 1861.

Captain Wilbur F. Stevens, discharged at expiration
of term of service, September 9, 1864.

Captain Thomas W. Nash, promoted second lieuten-
ant October 30, 1862; first lieutenant June 29, 1864;
captain October 12, 1864; mustered out with company.

Captain Andrew Wilson, promoted first lieutenant
November 26, 1862; promoted captain May 25, 1864,
discharged by expiration of term of service October 31;
1864.

First Lieutenant Alfred Bishop, resigned February 13,
1863.

Second Lieutenant John J. Hoyt, joined for service in
1862; resigned November 1, 1862.

Second Lieutenant Edward T. Curtis, joined com-
pany as second lieutenant October i, 1862; detached in
Veteran Reserve corps March 20, 1864; promoted first
lieutenant May 25, 1864; mustered out with company.

Sergeant Benjamin N. Smith, transferred to non-com-
missioned staff May i, 1862.

Sergeant Joel E. Tanner, promoted second lieutenant
June 25, 1864; killed at Pine Knob, Georgia, June 15,
1864.

Sergeant Francis M. Hewitt, discharged June 19,



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. I 73

Sergeant Perry O. Warren, discharged September 24,
1862.

Sergeant Byron A. Isham, discharge not furnished.

Sergeant Nathan A. Germond, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Lewis Montgomery, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant A. J. Langworthy, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Henry F. Brainard, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Henry E. Clark, mustered out with company.

Sergeant Rush Griswold, promoted first Heutenant
company F, May 26, 1865.

Sergeant George McNutt, transferred to non-commis-
sioned staff, April 6, 1865.

Corporal Orville Fairbrothers, died May 27, 1862,

Corporal Levi K. Bean, died of wounds April 2, 1862.

Corporal Darius B. Peck, discharged August 5, 1862.

Corporal Frank A. Chapman, discharged January 3,
1863.

Corporal Elbridge Potter, discharged for wounds,
November 27, 1864.

Corporal Albert Bishop, transferred to company I, De-
cember 30, 1861.

Corporal Edwin Furman, discharged June i, 1862.

Corporal Spencer Atkin, mustered out with company.

Corporal Albert H. Benham, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal John Davis, mustered out with company.

Corporal Vanness Jordan, mustered out with company.

Corporal Henry Hicks, mustered out with company.

Musician George W. Miles, died June 20, 1862.

Musician Hamilton SeCheverell, captured at Winches-



174 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

ter, May 14, 1862; discharged July 3, 1862, by reason
of General Order No. 65, A. G. O.

Musician John Price, transferred to regimental band,
September 10, 1861.

Musician Lewis Price, transferred to regimental band,
September 10, 1861.

Musician Henry Cedar, captured; discharged June 15,
1865.

Isaiah Bramard, discharged September 9, 1864.

Newell Hicks, discharged September 9, 1864.

Milton B. Hoskins, discharged September 9, 1864.

Manley A. Rowe, discharge not furnished.

Robert Stewart, discharge not furnished.

Harvey Beckwith, killed at Winchester, Virginia,
March 23, 1862.

Alvinson A. Kinney, killed at Cedar Mountain, Au-
gust 9, 1862.

John Baur, captured June 9, 1862, died in rebel
prison.

Conant Brainard, died April 30, 1862.

Charles F. Baur, died April 19, 1862.

Andrew Bright, recruit of 1862, died June 2, 1864.

George Gale, recruit of 1862, died April 14, 1863.

Herman O. Holmes, died April 6, 1862.

Clark Hull, died July 14, 1862.

Jacob Kohler, died May 4, 1862.

Newcomb Knapp, died April 23, 1862.

John Marvin, died February 7, 1862.

Robert McFall, died June 27, 1862.

Jonas Newman, died April 5, 1862.

Dyer Newcomb, died January 29, 1863.

William Potter, died of wounds, July 8, 1864.

Albert Rogers, died January 7, 1862.

Jesse Rockwell, died February 25, 1862.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 75

Robert Sills, died in Libby Prison, no date.

William H. Vanscoit, died April 5, 1862.

Rufus Wilson, died June i, 1862.

Cassius Giddings, claimed as minor September 9,
1861.

Jerome Doe, absent without leave.

Benson L. Raskins, absent without leave.

Frank Leonard, absent without leave.

Walter Nelson, recruit of 1862, discharged November
II, 1862.

Gilbert Rowe, ab^nt without leave.

Hannibal Smith, absent without leave.

Darius Ames, discharged September 25, 1863.

Elmer T. Allen, discharged June 2, 1862.

Samuel S. Andrews, discharged June 18, 1862.

Leslie P. Allen, discharged May 30, 1862.

Franklin B. Ackley, discharged June 12, 1862.

Monroe Burgett, discharged September 14, 1862.

Lewis Baur (1862), discharged November 5, 1862.

Oscar J. Burbank, discharged February 15, 1863.

Thomas Beckwith, discharged June 26, 1862.

William R. Carr, discharged August 6, 1862.

Sterling Chapman, discharged January 30, 1862.

Andrew J. Curtiss (1862), discharged December 20,
1863.

Frederick Case, discharged February 13, 1863.

Benjamin H. Durfee, discharged October 25, 1862.

Holce Durfee, discharged March 3, 1863.

Joseph C. DeWolf, discharged February 13, 1863.

Mortimer DeWolf, discharged December 31, 1862.

John W. Ingersoll, discharged October 16, 1862.

Joseph H. Failer, discharged October 12, 1862.

Edwin C. Holmes discharged June 18, 1862.

Ralph Hartwell, (1862), discharged October 29, 1862.



176 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Nelson Hendrick, discharged December 15, 1862.

Frank Hartwell (1862), discharged December 10,
1862.

David Knapp (1862), discharged November i, 1863.

Alfred Lewis (1862), discharged March 5, 1863.

Earl P. McArthur, discharged April 12, 1862.

Charles W. Matthews, discharged September 15,
1862.

Robert McKee, discharged February 13, 1862.

Daniel Potter, discharged October 25, 1862.

Seth C. Pierce, discharged October 20, 1862.

Reuben Pitney (1862), discharged November i,
1862.

Edward Phillips, discharged April 5, 1863.

Stephen A. Stanley, discharged February 13, 1863.

Lamson Wright, discharged February 13, 1863.

Sidney B. Wilder, discharged February 13, 1863.

Samuel R. Emmes (1862), transferred to Invalid
corps February 16, 1864.

Albert Grate, transferred to Veteran Reserve corps
June 15, 1864.

Finley HoUett, transferred to Veteran Reserve corps
March 20, 1864.

Byron A. McArthur, transferred to company I, De-
cember 30, 1861.

Stephen Sturdevant, transferred to company I, De-
cember 15, 1 86 1.

George W. Atkin^ mustered out with company.

Job Brazee, mustered out with company.

Daniel J. Baur, mustered out with company.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 13 14 15 16 17

Online LibraryJ[ohn] H[amilton] Se CheverellJournal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 → online text (page 11 of 17)