Copyright
J[ohn] H[amilton] Se Cheverell.

Journal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 online

. (page 12 of 17)
Online LibraryJ[ohn] H[amilton] Se CheverellJournal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 → online text (page 12 of 17)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Dudly Brown, mustered out with company.

William P. Johnson, mustered out with company.

James Rounds, mustered out with company.

George Wright, mustered out with company.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 177

Peter Dennis, mustered out with company.

John Edwards (1863), wounded at Mill Creek, Geor-
gia, mustered out with company.

Jeremiah Hennesy (1863), mustered out with com-
pany.

James Ryan (1863), discharged July 10, 1865.

Daniel A. Smith, no record of discharged.

George Barne, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Michael R. Godfrey, substitute, mustered out with
company.

John Mason, substitute, mustered out with company.

Samuel S. McDonald, substitute, mustered out with
company.

Joseph Pearce, drafted, sick in hospital.

Martin V. Rudolph, drafted, discharged July 5, 1865.

Adam Rymond, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

John A. Trackler, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Robert Stewart, substitute, sick in hospital.

John Tester, substitute, sick in hospital.

Albert W. Atkins, killed at Dallas, Georgia, May 2q,
1864.

Jerome Phinney, killed at Dallas, Georgia, May 29,
1864.

Cornelius A. Davis, killed at Dallas, Georgia, May 29,
1864.

Melancthon Poe, substitute, died at Savannah, Geor-
gia, February 15, 1865.

Jacob Scott, drafted, died at Savannah, Georgia, De-
cember 22, 1864.

George W. Warden, 1863, died at Marietta, Georgia,
October 29, 1864.



178 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

George W. Wright, died at Chattanooga, Tennessee,
May 31, 1864.

Samuel S. Andrews, discharged June 5, 1865.

John Burns, discharged November 17, 1864.

Peter Dancoe, 1863, discharged June 19, 1865.

Thomas B. Dustin, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Andrew J. Folk, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Cyrus Grubb, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Henry H. Harder, 1862, discharged June 5, 1865.

Andrew Hogan, 1863, discharged May 6, 1865.

Leonard Hammond, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Daniel Heck, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Harrison Hay, substitute, discharged May 26, 1865.

WiUiam Julien, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Joseph S. Lewis, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Byron Moffett, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Samuel Myres, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Ely Oaks, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

George W. Stocking, 1862, discharged June 5, 1865.

William H. Stratlon, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

Rees Hickey, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Leroy Sill, substitute, discharged June tj, 1865.

John C. Shaw, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Avery Turner, 1862, discharged June .5, 1865.

William Thornton, drafted, discharged June 17, 1865.

Charles Wilson, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Jacob W. Yohe, drafted, discharged June 12, 1865.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 79



COMPANY C.



Mustered into service September 7, 1861.

Captain Edward Hayes, promoted to
signed to staff July 17, 1863.

Captain Rollin L. Jones, promoted from first ser-
geant to captain January 6, 1865 ; captured at Port Re-
public June 9, 1862 ; wounded at Pine Knob, Georgia,
June 9, 1864; mustered out with company.

First Lieutenant Benjamin F. Perry, resigned, by rea-
son of disability, June 20, 1862.

First Lieutenant Frank T. Stewart, promoted and as-
signed to duty at Alexandria, Virginia, April 3, 1863.

First Lieutenant Almor B. Paine, promoted from pri-
vate to first lieutenant January 6, 1865; captain January
29, 1865, and assigned to company F (see company F).

Second Lieutenant Henry M. Ryder, promoted froiR
sergeant-major April 10, 1863; died at Georgetown, Dis-
trict, of Columbia, September 25, 1863.

Second Lieutenant Charles W. Kellogg, promoted to
second lieutenant June 20, 1862; first lieutenant April
3, 1863; to captain October 12, 1864; transferred to
company F (see company F).

Second Lieutenant Giles R. Leonard, transferred to
non-commissioned staff as quartermaster-sergeant Au-
gust 8, 1864; promoted first lieutenant May 31, 1865;
mustered out with company.

Sergeant George W. Britton, killed at Port Republic,
Virginia, June 9, 1862.

Sergeant Daniel W. Rolph, discharged, date unknown.
Sergeant George W. Beckwith, transferred to non-
commissioned staff. May ist, 1862.



l8o TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Sergeant Nelson H. Bailey, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Warren A. Baker, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Charles C. Fitts, mustered out with company.
Sergeant Obed. K. Phelps, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Eli Britton, mustered out with company.
Sergeant Charles W. Kellogg, promoted June 20, 1862.
Sergeant Rollin L. Jones, promoted January 6, 1865.
Corporal William A. Burwell, killed at Port Republic,
June 9, 1862.

Corporal Henry M. Ryder, promoted to sergean
major, and transferred to non-commissioned staff.

Corporal John Chapell, discharged November 11,
1862.

Corporal Algernon Kingsley, discharged November 11,
1862.

Corporal Hiram Laughlin, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal Joel W. Lee, mustered out with company.
Corporal William N. Runyon, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal John Warren, mustered out with company.
Corporal Henry C. Lord, mustered out with company
Corporal James Wenham, mustered out whh company-
Corporal Michael Maloney, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal Charles J. Galpin, mustered out with com.
pany.

Corporal Joseph Winby, mustered out with company.
Henry C. Carey, served three years; discharged.
Edgar O. Miller served three years; discharged.
Beneville Miller served three years; discharged.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. l8l

John Gray, killed at Dug Gap, Georgia, May 8, 1864.
Julius Lavelle, killed at Chancellorsville, Virginia,
May 3, 1863.

Allen L. Monty, killed at Port Republic, Virginia,

June 9, 1862.

John Williams, killed at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania,

July 3, 1863.

John Yokes, killed at Cedar Mountain, Virginia,

August 9, 1862.

Willis Sisley, killed at Port Republic, Virginia, June 9,

1862.

Albert H. Beardsley, died at Cumberland, Maryland,

February 17, 1862.

Oliver P. Crosby, died at Edinburg, Virginia, April 23,

1862.

Romeo Churchill, died at Harper's Ferry, Virginia,

January 13, 1863.

Charles E. Dudley, died at Cumberland, Maryland,
February 4, 1862.

Wellington G. Gillett, died at Mount Jackson, Vir-
ginia, May 20, 1862.

David B. Parker, died from wounds received, August
12, 1862.

James Thomas, died at Cumberland, Maryland, March

9, 1862.

Aaron Warner (1862), died at Bridgeport, Alabama,

June 3, 1864.

William P. Dady, absent without leave.
Asa J. Dibble (1862), absent without leave.
James C. Griffin (1862), absent without leave.
Floyd D. Lane, mustered out with company.
John Leslie, absent without leave.
William H. Shires, absent without leave.
Stephen Warren, discharged April 21, 1863.



l82 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Loren B. Brainard, discharged August 5, 1862.

Sherman W. Bronson, discharged July 15, 1863.

Thaddeus R. Brown, discharged November 26, 1862.

Daniel V. Chaffee, discharged, date unknown.

Luther Clark, discharged April 15, 1862.

Robert A. Cunningham, discharged February 18,
1863.

James Clark (1862), discharged May 14, 1863.

Charles W. DeWitt, discharged, date unknown.

Edwin M. Devan, discharged November 13, 1863.

George Eastlick, discharged for wounds, June 9, 1862,

George Enos, discharged August 5, 1862.

Marvin E. Forbes, discharged October 29, 1862.

John A. Frazier, discharged June 27, 1864.

Edwin Gibbs, discharged April 3, 1863.

Joseph Hall, discharged for wounds November 6,
1862.

Daniel S. Halstead, discharged July 21, 1862.

Hiram Lyons, discharged August 15, 1862.

Lester W. Leavitt (1862), ditcharged October 29,
1862.

Lucius O. Linsley, discharged October 30, 1862.

Norman Morrill, discharged, date unknown.

Erwin F. Mason, discharged for wounds received at
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, July 3, 1863.

Byron Philps (drummer), discharged April 3, 1863.

Wellington Palmer, discharged, date unknown.

John D. Rea, discharged July 8, 1862.

David Ryckman, discharged October 30, 1862.

James F. Rowley, discharged July 8, 1862.

William Yokes, discharged for wounds received Sep-
tember I, 1864.

Chauncy Brainard (musician), transferred to regimen-
tal band September 10, 1861.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 83

Sylvester Strickland, discharged February i8, 1863.
Buel W. Brainard (musician), transferred to regimen-
tal band September 10, 1861.

Albert E. Brainard (musician), transferred to regimen-
tal band September 10, 1861.

Russell W. Cross, transferred to Invalid corps August
I, 1863.

William J. Chambers, transferred to Invalid corps
August I, 1863.

William Eldred, transferred to company I December
13, 1861.

James Fleming, transferred to company F, November
I, 1861.

Thomas F. Henderson, transferred to company I De-
cember 13, 1861.

Ransom S. Krahl, transferred to company I December
13, 1861.

Johnson W. Mattison, transferred to regimentrl band
September 10, 1861.

Thomas J. Merrill, transferred to Invalid corps, De-
cember I, 1863.

Martin Owen, transferred to company I December 13,
1861.

John R. PoUey, transferred to company I December
15, 1861.

Euclid M. Supplee, transferred to company I Decem-
ber 15. 1861.

John Sage, transferred to company I December 15,
1861.

John Scofield, transferred to company F November i,
1861.

Henry Strale (1862), transferred to invalid corps.
Orlando Wakeman, transferred to company I Decem-
ber 15. 1861.



184 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Truman A. Kellogg (wagoner), mustered out with
company.

Warren Algers, mustered out with company.

George D. Brockett, wounded May 8, 1864, dis-
charged July 22, 1865.

Johnson Noble, captured, mustered out with company.

Charles E. Parkill, wounded, mustered out with com-
pany.

Henry C. Price, captured, mustered out with company.

Benjamin F. Sperry, captured, mustered out with com-
pany.

John C. Shaw, missing in action at Peach Tree Creek,
Georgia July 20, 1864.

James Turton, captured, mustered out with company.

David Thomas, wounded, mustered out with company.

David Clark (1862), discharged July 12, 1865.

Obed Knapp (1862), mustered out with company.

Christe Arnold, drafted, mustered out with company.

Frederick Blench, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Aus. Bowman, drafted, mustered out with company.

Charles Clause, substitute, mustered out with company.

Andrew Goff, drafted, mustered out with company.

John Humbell, drafted, mustered out with company.

Albert Kunerd, substitute, mustered out with company.

Eibs Lemmers, substitute, mustered out with company.

Lorenz Paul, drafted, mustered out with company.

John Ritter, drafted, mustered out with company.

Andrew Reser, drafted, mustered out with company.

Abraham Schivenforth, drafted, mustered out with
company.

Frank Slomp, drafted, mustered out with company.

Henry Lunnemen, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 85

Frank S. Faller, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

John Kepler, joined the company at Camp Chase,
Ohio, January, 1862; killed at Dug Gap, Georgia, May
8, 1864.

Jacob Dunkell, drafted, died April 17, 1865.

Allen Mason, died from wounds May 29, 1864.

Charles F. W. Marshall, substitute, absent without
leave.

John Aid, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Israel Bech (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

William H. Clark, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

Sidney O. Crosby (1861), discharged June 9, 1865.

Fred Deffinger, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Aaron Everly (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

Samuel E. Fay (1862), discharged May 26, 1865.

Michael Fisher, drafted, June 5, 1865.

William Hawk (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

William Hettishimer, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

William Helmholz, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

William HoUis, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

John E. Kelk, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Christian Kah, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Dryden Lindsley (1861), wounded May 8, 1864; leg
amputated; discharged January 9, 1865.

John L. Myer, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Hiram O. Morgan (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

Jacob Buck, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

George Roesch, substitiite, discharged June 7, 1865.

Daniel Schaunn, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

James Fleming, wounded at Dug Gap, Georgia, May
8, 1864; transferred to Veteran Reserve corps.



1 86 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Martin Winkel, drafted, discharged June lo, 1865.
Andrew Main, transferred to naval service, no date.
Micajah J. Rice, transferred to' company D July 31,
1865.



COMPANY D.

Mustered into service September 27, 1861.

Captain Pulaski C. Hard, resigned March 13, 1862.

Captain Myron T. Wright, promoted to captain Nov-
ember 26, 1862; promoted to major January 5, 1864.

Captain Lyman H. McAdams, promoted to first lieu-
tenant November 12, 1864; promoted to captain January
6, 1865; mustered out with company.

Captain George W. Dice, promoted to first lieutenant
April 13, 1862; promoted to captain May 25, 1864;
killed in action at Pine Knob, Georgia, June 17, 1864.

First Lieutenant Joshua Hile, promoted to first lieu-
teant January 6, 1865; mustered out with company.

Second Lieutenant James H. Grinnell, honorably dis-
charged April 10, 1864.

Sergeant George W. Dice, promoted.

Sergeant John H. Knox, died at Strasburg, Virginia,
May 22, 1862.

Sergeant William E. Dockery, transferred to company
I, December 23, 1861.

Sergeant Joseph C. Ewart, discharged April 20, 1862.

Sergeant Lyman H. McAdams^ promoted and trans-
ferred to non-commissioned staff, May 18, 1863.

Sergeant Charles G. Talcott, veteran, mustered out
with company.

Sergeant Joseph Parks, veteran, sick in hospital.

Sergeant Jacob Rodenbaugh, veteran, mustered out
with company.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 87

Sergeant Jacob Replogle, veteran, mustered out with
company.

Sergeant John G. Wait, veteran, mustered out with
company.

Sergeant Samuel Wooldridge, veteran, killed at Dug
Gap, Georgia, May 8, 1864.

Corporal Lewis B. Starks (1861), served three years.

Corporal George Welsh (1861), served three years.

Corporal Frederick C. Remley, killed at Port Republic,
Virginia, June 9, 1862.

Corporal Laben Robinson, discharged April 4, 1863.

Corporal William A. Hart, discharged December 22,
1862.

Corporal James S. Alexander, discharged September
27, 1864.

Corporal Leonard E. Gaylord, mustered out with
company.

Corporal Jacob C. Glass, mustered out with company.

Corporal Norman Cochran, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal Edy Randall, mustered out with company.

Corporal Walter Randall (1863), mustered out with
company.

Corporal George Faust, killed at Dug Gag, Georgia,
May 8, 1864.

Corporal George J. Young, died frcm wounds, July i,
1865.

Corporal Charles Steese (1862), discharged, G. O.
No. 77, June 5, 1865.

Corporal Norman J. Smith, transferred to Veteran
Reserve corps, March 8, 1865.

Hiram Harring (1861), served three years.

George Montenyohl (1861), served three years.

Washington Shanfelt (1862), served three years.



1 88 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Henry A. Thompson (1861), served three years.

John B. Yohey (1861), served three years.

WiUiam H. Alexander (1861), no record.

Eber Bennett (1862), killed at Pine Knob, Georgu
June 16. 1864.

Thomas J. Bare (1862), killed at Dug Gap, Georgia
May 8, 1864.

Benjamin F. Pontious killed at Gettysburg, Penn
sylvania, July 3, 1863,

Samuel Shanafelt (1862), killed at Chancellorsville
Virginia, May 3, 1863.

Charles A. Clapp, died at Jefferson, Ohio, Decembe
5, 1861.

Ehsha Hamilton, died at Luray, Virginia, June 24
1862.

William H. Jones, died at Lynchburg, Virginia, Jul)
21, 1862.

Leonard Squires, died from wounds at Alexander, Yir
ginia, September 4, 1862.

Andrew Wolcott, died at Alexandria, Virginia, Sep
tember 4, 1862.

Elias Walters (1862), died at Dumfrees, Virginia
April 10, 1863.

Evan H. Wright (1862), died at Frederick, Maryland
December 7, 1862.

Alvin W. Niman, died at Cumberland, Maryland,
March 14, 1862.

George W. McCormick, absent without leave.

Warren B. Crane, musician, discharged October 22,
1862.

Bennett H. Wadsworth, musician, discharged Septem-
ber 26, 1863.

Andrew Hunsicker, wagoner, discharged November 9,
1863.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 89

William H. Bloomfield, discharged August 22, 1862.
Lewis Ball (1862), discharged July 17, 1863.
John G. Caskey (1862), discharged July 17, 1864.
Rufus T. Chapman, discharged September 27, 1864.
William C. Finney, discharged June 8, 1863.
Marshal Hoagland, discharged September 27, 1864.
Enoch Hastings, discharged August 2, 1862.
John H. Hue^ discharged June 4, 1863.
William Hile (1862), discharged December 3, 1862.
Phineas B. Jones, discharged August 22, 1862.
John A. Jones, discharged July 25, 1862.
John Lamberson, discharged June 15, 1863.
Noah Leohrer, discharged February 18, 1863.
Lauren Merrian, discharged July 22, 1862.
William Midisker, discharged January 19, 1863.
William Mendleson, discharged December 20, 1862.
Henry W. Morrill, discharged December 20, 1862.
Alm.on Nimon, discharged August 17, 1862.
Richard Partridge, discharged November 4, 1862.
Isaac Powlus, discharged October 23, 1862.
Hiram Ream, discharged February 18, 1863.
Lewis Richardson, discharged December 10, 1862.
William C. Stoughton, discharged August 3, 1862.
John G. Stinhour, discharged August 17, 1862.
Solomon Streeker, discharged June 5, 1862.
Edwm E. Skinner, discharged August 17, 1862.
Lansing D. Standish, discharged January 18, 1863.
John H. Steese, discharged November 16, 1862.
Merwin Shaw (1862), discharged November 14, 1862.
John H. Snyder, discharged April 7, 1865.
Presley Thomas (1862), discharged October 3, 1863.
George Fordt (1862), discharged May 20, 1863.
Valentine Viers, discharged April 4, 1863.
Henry F. Waters, discharged August 15, 1862.



190 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Gurley G. Crane, musician, promoted.

Charles Dudley, transferred to company I December
23, 1861.

Horace H. Heath, transferred to company I Decem-
ber 22. 1861.

Stephen Kissinger, transferred to company I Decem-
ber 27, 1861.

Richard Noonan, musician, transferred to veteran
reserve corps.

Andrew J. Ream, musician, transferred to company I
December 30, 1861.

Micajah J. Rice (1862), transferred to veteran reserve
corps.

William P. Williamson, promoted.

William H. Wright, promoted to commissary sergeant
Septemper 15, 1861.

Oscar Brewster, transferred to company F, Seventh
Ohio regiment; volunteer by re-enlisting December 22,
1863.
вАҐ Joseph Chalfant, discharged June 14, 1865.

George Ellis, mustered out with company.

Aaron W. Golden, mustered out with company.

William D. Haynes, prisoner of war.

Martin M. Hutchinson, mustered out with company.

David Hartigan, sick in hospital.

Luther Lindsley, mustered out with company.

Samuel W. Parks, transferred to naval service.

Charles Sherboney, sick in hospital.

Daniel Schaaf, mustered out with company.

Jacob Winters, mustered out with company.

Ezra Spidle (1862), prisoner of war.

Everett T. Shaw, mustered out with company.

Montgomery Alexander (1864), mustered out with
company.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. I9I

John H. Becktold (1864), mustered out with com-
pany.

John A. Burkert (1864), mustered out with company.

David M. Brown (1864), sick in hospital.

WilUam E. Dales (1863), mustered out with company.

Noah W. Taylor (1863), mustered out with company

John H. Hue (1863), mustered out with company.

John C. Hawley (1864), mnstered out with company.

Nicholas Long (1864), sick in hospital.

Robert Lutz (1863), mustered out with company.

Isaac Medisker (1863), mustered out with company.

David W. Powell (1863), sick in hospital.

James W. H. Snyder (1864), no record of discharge.

Lorenzo McVallen (1863}, mustered out with com-
pany.

John J. White (1863), mustered out with company.

Patrick Cox, substitute, mustered out with company.

James Daily, substitute, mustered out with company.

William Monroe, drafted, mustered out with com-
pany.

Robert Maryhagh, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

John McArty, substitute, no record of discharge.

Samuel McCarren, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

William D. Bogan, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Alfred Hilbert, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Martin Lowrey, substitute, mustered out with company.

Henry Reck, substitute, mustered out with company.

Jacob Snyder, substitute, mustered out with company.

Benjamin Switzer, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.



192 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Simon Shenk, substitute, mustered out with company.

Holmes J. White, drafted, mustered out with com-
pany.

Henry A. Hane (1864), killed at Dug Gap, Georgia,
May 8, 1864.

William Hastings (1864), killed at Dallas, Georgia,
May 25, 1864.

John W. Stuer (1864), killed at Dug Gap, Georgia,
May 8, 1864.

Charles A. Downey (1861), wounded at Dug Gap, and
died at Ringgold, Georgia, May 15, 1864.

Jacob Gardner (1861), killed at Dug Gap, Georgia,
May 8, 1864.

Christopher Beck (1861), died of wounds September
16, 1864.

Stephen J. lies (1861), died March 8, 1864.

Theron W. Smith, died July 8, 1864.

Levi Baughman, died September 2, 1864.

John H. Montgomery, died June 2, 1864.

Simon J. Peters, died June 27, 1864.

John Demland, substitute, died December 8, 1864.

Charles MuUett, died July i, 1865.

Levi Rank, drafted, died June 7, 1865.

Henry E. Bryan, discharged, no date.

Archey C. Ferguson (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

Francis Huffman (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

George W. Holloway (1862) discharged June 5, 1865.

Sylvanus Hile, mustered out with company.

Jacob Koplin, mustered out with company.

Benjamin Snyder, mustered out with company.

Edward Spicer, mustered out v/ith company.

George Shaw, mustered out with company.

David C. Winkler, 1862, discharged, G. O. No. 77,
June 5, 1865.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 93

Franklin J. Waltz, mustered out with company.

Thomas Duny, discharged March 27, 1865.

Elias Shatt, discharged May 26, 1865.

Seth M. Thomas, discharged May 28, 1865.

James Bowles, discharged, G. O. No. 77, June 5,
1865.

Daniel D. Luke, discharged June 24, 1865.

Duncan McKenzie, mustered out with company.

Peter C. McEvery, mustered out with company.

Barney Gockey, mustered out with company.

James H. Scott, mustered out with company. '\y^

Thomas Sanders, mustered out with company.

Benjamin Showles, discharged, G. O. No. 77, June 5,
i8d5.

William G. Buss, mustered out with company.



COMPANY E.

Mustered into service September 27, 1861.

Captain Horacio Luce, killed in battle of Port Repub-
lic, Virginia, June 8, 1862.

Captain Ebenezer B. Howard, 1862, promoted from
second to first lieutenant April 13, 1862; captain June
9, 1862; resigned March 6, 1863.

Captain Silas G. Elliott, promoted first sergeant De-
cember 12, 1863; fi^st lieutenant June 12, 1864; cap-
tain, January 21, 1865; transferred from A to E ;
mustered out with company.

First Lieutenant Theron S. Winship, transferred to reg-
imental staif as adjutant, April 13, 1862.

First Lieutenant Addison J. iVndrews, promoted first
sergeant December 22, 1863; first lieutenant, January
21, 1865 ; mustered out with company.

13



194 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

First Lieutenant William Neil, 1862, promoted to first
lieutenant April 13, 1862; resigned January 30, 1863.

First Lieutenant Thomas W. Nash, promoted to cap-
tain, and transferred to company B January i, 1865.

Second Lieutenant Albert Durkee, 1862, promoted
from corporal to second lieutenant April 13, 1862;
resigned July 9, 1862.

Second Lieutenant William B. Quirk, joined for duty
September 19, 1862; resigned October 17, 1862.

Second Lieutenant Theodore L.Gould, 1862, promoted
from first sergeant October 27, 1862; discharged for dis-
ability at Georgetown, District of Columbia, no date.

Second Lieutenant George Hayward, killed at Gettys-
burg, Pennsylvania, July 3, 1863.

First Sergeant Nathan L. Parmeter, promoted to com-
missary sergeant, transferred to non-commissioned staff,
June 16, 1865.

First Sergeant Charles Howard, mustered out with
company.

Sergeant Addison E. Tracy, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant William Sterling, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Framcis Culver, mustered out with company.

Sergeant Alonzo H. Sterrett, transferred to United
States infantry November 22, 1864.

Sergeant William Colburn, promoted to sergeant June
16, 1865; mustered out with company.

Corporal Hiram Dalrymple, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal Hiram Thornton, paroled prisoner of war.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 14 15 16 17

Online LibraryJ[ohn] H[amilton] Se CheverellJournal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 → online text (page 12 of 17)