Copyright
J[ohn] H[amilton] Se Cheverell.

Journal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 online

. (page 13 of 17)
Online LibraryJ[ohn] H[amilton] Se CheverellJournal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 → online text (page 13 of 17)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Corporal Lewis Harper, mustered out with company.

Corporal Charles W. Gary, mustered out with com-
pany.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 95

Corporal Heman Dewey, mustered out with company.

Corporal Lucius Deane, discharged February 16,1863.

Corporal Rufus H. Hulburt, 1862, paroled prisoner of
war.

Corporal Jacob V. D. Clark (1862), mustered out with
company.

Corporal Isaac Dalrymple, killed at Port Republic,
Virginia, June 9, 1862.

Corporal George A. Smclair, discharged July 24, 1862.

Corporal Daniel Piatt, Sr., discharged July 22, 1862.

Corporal Albert Doty (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

Musician Charles Luce, mustered out with company.

Musician John S. Bellows, discharged April 3, 1863.

Wagoner William H. Holden, mustered out with com-
pany.

PRIVATES.

Albert Blanchard, served three years.

John C. Greenlee, served three years,

George J. Putney, served three years.

Daniel W. Piatt, Jr., served three years.

Edward Byron, served three years.

James B. Bagley, killed in battle at Cedar Mountain,
Virginia, August 9, 1862.

Orrin Brewer, died at Strasburg, Virginia, May 14,
1862.

Andrew Beardsley, died at Alexandria, Virginia, July
29, 1862.

G. W. Batchelor, died at Dumfries, Virginia, March 8,
1863.

Ethan Davis, died at Cumberland, Maryland, March
8, 1862.

Nelson Gillett, died at Pierpont, Ohio, July 15, 1864.

William Johnson, died at Cumberland, Maryland, April
10, 1862.



196 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

James S. Pike, died at Jefferson, Ohio, January 14,
1862.

Harvey A. Reaves, died at Winchester, Virginia, June
26, 1862.

Hiram Sly, died in rebel prison in June, 1862.

Thomas Schultz, died of wounds at Stafford Court
House, Virginia, May 12, 1863.

Truman H. Williams, died at Bridgeport, Alabama,
February 29, 1864.

Daniel Berringer, absent without leave.

Washington Ellsworth, absent without leave.

John S. Haddock, absent without leave.

Orenus Jones, absent without leave.

West Roberts, absent without leave.

Isaac Roberts, absent without leave.

John Sammon, absent without leave.

Walter Woodward, absent without leave.

Herman Benson, discharged July 25, 1862.

Edward J. Brewer, discharged October 25, 1862.

Charles Blake, discharged February 18, 1863.

Wilder H. Crawford, discharged June 26, 1862.

Albert Crouch, discharged June 6, 1862.

Elijah Curtis, discharged for wounds July 12, 1862.

Loren Culver, discharged July 3, 1862.

Isaac Conklin, discharged August 29, 1862.

John A. Ford, discharged February 18, 1863.

David B. Franklin, discharged September 5, 1863.

David Goodwill, discharged August 3, 1862.

Wallace W. Hill, discharged August 30, 1862.

Steven B. Hopkins, discharged March 10, 1863.

Emery Hopkins, discharged April 3, 1863.

Charles H. Hawkins, discharged November 27, 1863.

George A. Lillie, (jischarged July 24, 1863.

Marshal Morse, discharged November 24, 1862.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 1 97

Isaac A. Meeker, discharged July 26, 1862.

Daniel M. Morley, discharged February 18, 1863.

Calvin Pier, discharged August 14, 1862.

James O. Phillips, discharged July 29, 1862.

Peter Proctor, discharged December 2, 1862.

Henry Rhoades, discharged July 24, 1862.

George Ryan, discharged October 25, 1862.

Stedman J, Rockwell, discharged November 20, 1862.

William Robinson, discharged November 3, 1862.

Peter Vanskoik, discharged August 19, 1862.

Lewis Webber, discharged for wounds September 9,
1862.

L. J. Woodward, discharged February 18, 1863.

Ancil O. Benjamin, transferred to company K Decem-
ber 13, 1861.

Frederick Brown, transferred to Sixth United States
cavalry October 31, 1862.

LeGrand Bivius, transferred to Invalid corps, Septem-
ber 17, 1863.

George M. Cowgill, transferred to company K, De-
cember 13, 1 86 1.

Elias H. Durfee, transferred to company K December
13, 1861.

Luther Fowler, transferred to company K December
13, 1861.

Hiram Griggs, transferred to company K December
13, 1861.

Charles P. Rhoades, transferred to Invalid corps Sep-
tember T, 1863.

Cornelius Hinkle, transferred to company K, Decem-
ber 13, 1861.

Joseph Hammond, transferred to company K, Decem-
ber 13, 1861.



198 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Elwood P. Haines, transferred to non-commissioned
staff hospital steward, September 16, 1861.

Levant Hill, transferred to Sixth United States cav-
alry, October 31, 1863.

Franklin Lovejoy, transferred to Sixth United States
cavalry, October 31, 1863.

Thaddeus Marsh, transferred to company K, Decem-
ber 29, 1861.

Lorenzo B. Norton (1862), transferred to invalid corps
January 12, 1864.

William Pond, transferred to company K, December
13, 1861.

Lewis Shores (1862), transferred to invalid corps, Sep-
tember I, 1863.

William L. Gary, mustered out with company.

Roby Dewey, mustered out with company.

Orlando Gunn, mustered out with company.

David W. Hall, paroled prisoner.

Hamilton Hill, on detached service.

James Jones, mustered out with company.

Robert Vanskoyt, mustered out with company.

Henry Warren, mustered out with company.

Galvin Wilson, mustered out with company.

Alvah B. Gole (1862), in hospital.

Thomas G. Franklin (1862), in hospital.

Joseph R. Lynn (1862), on detached duty.

Ghauncey Mason (1862), in hospital.

RECRUITS OF 1 864.

Garlisle W. Kinnear, mustered out with company.
James B. Powers, mustered out with company.
John P. Benjamin, drafted in hospital.
James E. Browning, drafted, in hospital.
William G. Ghatman, substitute, mustered out with
company.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 199

John Cooper, drafted, mustered out with company.

Isaac N. Elsea, substitnte, mustered out with com-
pany.

Erastus F. Francis, drafted, mustered out with com-
pany.

Ezra Isham, substitute, in hospital.

John A. Loach, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Jesse Lake, drafted, in hospital.

William C. Ramsey, substitute, mustered out with
company.

William Stiner, substitute, in hospital.

Riley Toland, drafted in hospital.

Joseph White, drafted, mustered out with company.

Albert N. Atwater, died at Monroe, Ohio, July 4,
1864.

William F. Boal, drafted, died at New York City,
April 5, 1865.

Barney Brick, veteran, died at Atlanta, Georgia, Sep-
tember 8, 1864.

Thomas S. McCartney, veteran, died of wounds, Chat-
tanooga, Tennessee, July 16, 1864.

Samuel Perry, substitute, died at New York City April
8, 1865.

Adison E. Way, drafted, died at New York City
April 19, 1865.

James Braiden, substitute, absent without leave.

Cyrus B. Boal, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Richard Cash, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

John Cowen, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Morton M. Cook, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Charles Hermandaffer, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

Lewis Jacobs, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.



200 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO.

Benjamin Holton (1862), discharged December 9,
1864.

Peter Jacobs, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Henry Johnson, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

John W. Kinner (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

John Kuner, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Michael Mayhew, veteran, discharged May 26, 1865.

Ephraim Oman, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Simon Riley, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Joseph Sucre, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Sherman Tuttle, veteran, discharged June 5, 1865.

Charles Beckworth, transferred to Veteran Reserve
Corps April 21, 1865.



COMPANY F.

Mustered into service September, October, November,
and December, 186 1.

Captain John T. Morse, resigned April 15, 1862.

Captain Eleazer Burridge, promoted first lieutenant
April 13, 1862; captain May i, 1862; discharged Febru-
ary 3, 1863, for wounds received in battle of Port Re-
public June 9, 1862.

Captain Roland H. Baldwin, promoted first sergeant
September 16, 1862; promoted to captain February 3,
1863; resigned November i, 1864.

Captain Aimer B. Paine, promoted from private to
sergeant July i, 1862; first sergeant March i, 1863; first
lieutenant January 6, 1865; captain June 28, 1865;
mustered out with company.

First Lieutenant Hamblin Gregory, resigned January
26, 1863, disability.

First Lieutenant Rush Griswold, promoted to corporal



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 20I

January i, 1862; sergeant May i, 1862; first sergeant
June 16, 1864; first lieutenant January 6, 1865; mus-
tered out with company.

First Lieutenant Charles W. Kellogg, promoted to
second lieutenant June 20, 1862; first lieutenant January
26, 1863; captain company K April 24, 1865.

Second Lieutenant James B. Storer, promoted second
lieutenant April 13, 1862; first lieutenant and adjutant
January 26, 1863; to captain October 12, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Gurley G. Crane, promoted second
lieutenant March i, 1863; first lieutenant May 25, 1864;
discharged July 10, 1864.

Sergeant Harrison L. Martindale, discharged for dis-
ability May 10, 1862.

Sergeant Joseph Jerome, discharged for wounds Sep-
tember 16, 1862.

Sergeant Marcus E. Gregory, discharged Aug. i, 1862.

Sergeant George Gray, discharged February 18, 1863.

Sergeant Solon Hall, discharged November 10, 1862.

Sergeant Edwin Wilhams, died May 23, 1862.

Sergeant Charles F. Waldron, transferred to Invalid
corps March 27, 1863.

Sergeant Aimer B. Paine, promoted.

Sergeant Absalom Case, promoted to first sergeant;
mustered out with company.

Sergeant Cornelius Woodford, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Isaac J. Houghkirk, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Orlando Wilson, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Charles M. Dustin, mustered out with com-
pany.



202 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO.

Sergeant R. H. Baldwin, promoted February 3,
1863.

Corporal Simpson McLean, mustered out November
2, 1864.

Corporal Nathan Harvey, discharged December 13,
1862.

Corporal Hugh Macumber, discharged October 8,
1862.

Corporal Naaman B. Noyes, discharged November 25,
1862.

Corporal Cyrenus Van Volkenburg, discharged No-
vember 8, 1862.

Corporal Burton Pickett, died from wounds August
14, 1862.

Corporal William Lindsley, transferred to Invalid
corps March 22, 1864.

Corporal Spencer E. Balch, mustered out with com-
pany.

Corporal Cornelius V. Clark (1864), mustered out with
company.

Corporal Iremus M. Foot (1862), discharged June 5,
1865.

Corporal C. N. Hayes, discharged April 18, 1863.

Charles Cain, served three years; discharged October
18, 1864.

Jason Manley, served three years; discharged October
18, 1864.

Jesse B. Pickett, served three years; discharged Oc-
tober 18, 1864.

Oscar F. Stetson, served three years; discharged Octo-
ber 18, 1864.

John Schofield (musician), discharged February 18,

186^
Daniel Ansinger, discharged February 18, 1863.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 20$

Corwin Broughton, discharged May lo, 1862.
Job Broughton, discharged June 23, 1862.
Jason Brigg, discharged October 9, 1862.
John W. Buele (1862), discharged December 11, 1862.
Caleb S. Buele (1862), discharged March 4, 1863.
Miles Chadwick, claimed as minor, no date.
Cornelius V. Clark, discharged November 12, 1862.
William L. Crosby (1862), discharged March 6, 1863.
Robert Cannon, discharged October 20, 1862.
Martin P. Durkee, discharged August 28, 1863.
Elmer Ewer^ discharged November i, 1862.
James Flood, discharged April 25, 1863.
Youngs E. Gregory, discharged February 24, 1863.
Andrew Harroun, discharged June 10, 1862.
Alexander D. Harroun, discharged February 18, 1863.
Luther C. Hawley (1862), discharged November 22,
1862.
Daniel D. Hill, discharged April i, 1863.
Parish Joice, discharged May 10, 1862.
John C. McLean, discharged November 14, 1862.
Melvin Malone, discharged November 12, 1862.
Jehiel Maltby (1862), discharged April 10, 1863.
Frederick Meno, discharged August 12, 1862.
Eliphalet S. Outis, discharged November 12, 1862.
George A. Patcher, discharged December 12, 1862.
Louis Rynd, discharged June 30, 1863.
Thomas Ryne, discharged April 14, 1863.
Chester Smith, discharged November 16, 1862.
Ambrose Sperry, discharged February 8, 1863.
Peter Shelby, discharged February 8, 1863.
Pomeroy Smith, discharged April 4, 1863.
James Thorp, discharged August 12, 1862.
Ellsworth W. Taylor, discharged October i, 1862.
George Wick, discharged April 3, 1863.



204 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Frederick R. Johnson, killed at Port Republic, Vir-
ginia, June 9, 1862.

Josiah D. Johnson, killed at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania,
July 3, 1863.

Sidney M. Smith, killed at Port Republic, June 9,
1862.

Oscar Stickney (musician), died April 28, 1863.

John A. Austin, died April 2, 1862.

Hiram E. Balch, died February 18, 1862.

John J. Belnap, wounded, died June 17, 1864.

Franklin Dimock, died February 18, 1862.

Michael DowHng, died May 18, 1862.

Alexander Neal, died from wounds March 29, 1862.

George Meno, died from wounds August 12, 1862.

Ellison Reed, Jr., died November i, 1862.

James H. Whitney, died in Libby prison June 3,
1862.

Perry H. Chapin, absent without leave.

John Dodge, absent without leave.

Robert Davidson, absent without leave.

Russell Goodrich, absent without leave.

James Shelby, captured at Fredericksburg May 24,
1862.

Peter Smith, absent without leave.

Henry M. Babcock, held by Sixth Ohio cavalry in
previous enlistment.

John Blodgett, transferred to company K, December
II, 1861.

John Carson, transferred to invalid corps, August i,
1863.

Michael Flinn, transferred to invalid corps December
9, 1863.

James Fleming, transferred to company C November
2, 1861.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 205

Loren Frisby (1862) transferred to invalid corps Jan-
uary 22, 1864.

Ellery W. Gray, transferred to company K December
14, 1861.

William Knox, transferred to company K December
14, 1861.

James King, transferred to Invalid corps August i,
1863.

John Sarsfield, transferred to company K December
14, 1861.

Jonathan Taylor, transferred to company K Decem-
ber 14, 1861.

Alonzo Cole, discharged June 5, 1865.

William Call, mustered out with company.

James Foss, mustered out with company.

Ellery L. Gray, mustered out with company.

Asa E. Sanford, honorably discharged, no date.

Luther Walker, mustered out with company.

Albert Parker, musician (1864), mustered out with
company.

Richard Adams, substitute, sick in hospital.

Horace Bradley, substitute, discharged May 25, 1865.

Howard Bell, drafted, mustered out with company.

Trenton R. Capus, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

John H. Castello, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Andrew P. Debs, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

William Freeman, substitute, discharged July 6, 1865.

Miron S. Giles, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Augustus Howell, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.



206 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

David Nichols, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Columbus Shoemaker, substitute, mustered out with
company.

William P. Vins, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Joseph Weaver, substitute, mustered out with com-
pany.

Jabin S. Dustin, killed at Pine Knob, Georgia, June
15, 1865.

John L. Best, substitute, died December 5, 1864.

Richard Conn, drafted, died December 8, 1864.

Thomas Clifford, drafted, died March 2, 1865.

Joseph Datson, substitute, died March 2, 1865.

George Hautworth, drafted, died May 26, 1865.

Lysander T. King (1864), died May 6, 1865.

Ephraim Odell, substitute, died February i, 1865.

Elmore Stevens (1864), died July 10, 1864.

George Williams (1864), died of wounds June 27,
1864.

Franklin A. Helwig (1864), discharged May 27, 1865.

William Batchelder (1864), discharged June 17, 1864.

William F. Babcock, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

George W. Brenfield, substitute, discharged May 27,
1865.

Henry C. Canfield, veteran, discharged August 10,
1864.

Jacob Cramer, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Thomas Dowling, veteran, discharged May 15, 1865.

Matthew Dickey, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Joseph Dixon, substitute, discharged May 27, 1865.

Franklin Flood, veteran, discharged March 8, 1865.

Samuel Ferguson, substitute, discharged May 27, 1865.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 207

Martin Freshcorn, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865.

Jacob Histend, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Decatur Humphrey (1862), discharged May 22, 1862.

Alpheus W. Hardy (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

Cassius N. Rixford, substitute, discharged June 5,
1865.

Charles Riley, drafted, discharged June 15, 1865.

Samuel J. Rodman, drafted, discharged June 5, 1865.

Henry Stero (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

William Sober (1862), discharged June 5, 1865.

George S. Scott, substitute, discharged June 5, 1865. y^

Sheridan B. Smith, discharged January 18, 1865.

Syrenus VanVolkenburg (1864), discharged May 26,
1865.

Peter Bowling, veteran, transferred to First United
States Pioneer brigade, Army of Cumberland, August 24,
1864.



COMPANY G.

Mustered into service September 30, 1861.

Captain John S. Clemmer, commissioned captain Sep-
tember 30, 1861; promoted December 21, 1861.

Captain Josiah J. Wright, commissioned first lieutenant
September 30, 1861; promoted captain December 21^
1861; resigned October i, 1862.

Captain James Treen, commissioned second lieuten-
ant September 30, 1861; promoted to Captain October
21, 1862; resigned May 25, 1863.

Captain Wilbur F, Chamberlain, promoted first ser-
geant December 22, 1863; first lieutenant May 25, 1864;
captain October 12, 1864; mustered out with company.

First Lieutenant Benjamin F. Manderbach, promoted
corporal December 22, 1863; sergeant May 9, 1864;



2o8 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

first sergeant July i, 1864; first lieutenant January 6,
1865; mustered out with company.

First Lieutenant Gary H. Russell (1863), served three
years; promoted captain October 12, 1864.

Second Lieutenant W. P. Williamson, Winchester,
Virginia, March 23, 1862, the first in the regiment to die
by rebel bullets.

Sergeant George Strohl, captured June 9, 1862; mus-
tered out October 18, 1864.

Sergeant Albert W. Hall, discharged December 22,
1864.

Sergeant Alexander G. French, killed at Gedar Moun-
tain, Virginia, August 9, 1862.

Sergeant Edward F. Smith, killed at Ghancellorsville,
Virginia, May 3, 1863.

Sergeant George Sherbondy, died at Aqua Greek,
Virginia, April 25, 1863.

Sergeant George Treen, discharged June 20, 1862.

Sergeant Adam Hart, transferred to Veteran Reserve
corps, August 8, 1863.

Sergeant David Y. Gook, mustered out with company.

Sergeant Gharles W. Martin, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant Isaac Madlem, mustered out with company.

Sergeant Roswell B. Hoffman, mustered out with com-
pany.

Sergeant George Hammontree (1863), mustered out
with company.

Sergeant Ellis T. Green, killed at Dug Gap, Georgia,
May 8, 1864.

Sergeant Ghristian F. Remley, killed at Dug Gap,
Georgia, May 8, 1864.

Sergeant Lewis Grocker (1862), discharged June 5¬ї
1865.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 209

Sergeant Stephen W. Griffith (1862), discharged June
5, 1865.

Sergeant C. N. Russell, promoted.

Sergeant W. F. Chamberlain, promoted.

Sergeant B. F. Manderbach, promoted.

Corporal John D. Treen, mustered out December 22,
1864.

Corporal Augustus Belden, killed by guerrillas. May
30, 1862.

Corporal Charles Robinson, killed at Port Republic,
Virginia, June 9, 1862.

Corporal John W. Ewell, died at Cumberland, Mary-
land, March 6, 1862.

Corporal Alfred P. Atchinson, discharged July 10,
1862.

Corporal Conrad Zitt!e, transferred to Veteran Reserve
corps, September 30, 1863.

Corporal George C. Guest (1862), mustered out with
company.

Corporal Gustavus A. Monroe, mustered out with
company.

Corporal Thomas White (1862), discharged May i,
1865.

Corporal Hammond W. Geer (veteran), discharged
May 23, 1865.

Corporal Andrew Thompson, drafted, discharged May
I, 1865.

Corporal William Wirt, died at Nashville, Tennessee,
June 30, 1864.

Corporal Franklin Wirt, no record.

Corporal Martin M. Mills, absent without leave.

Corporal E. B. Hubbard, absent without leave.

Corporal A. C. French, promoted to sergeant.

Corporal T. Caldwell, absent without leave.

14



2IO TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Corporal G. F. Hewett (veteran), mustered out with
company.

PRIVATES.

William Fisher, served three years.

John Gross, served three years.

Eli Harrington, served three years.

Frank Metzler, served three years.

James M. McCormick, served three years.

John W. Wise, served three years.

John A. Kummer (1861) in hospital.

Hiram C. Hill, killed at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania,
Julys, 1863.

William F. Harrington, killed at Peach Tree creek,
Georgia, July 20, 1864.

John Rowland, killed byguerrillas. May 3, 1862.

Jacob Rosenbaum, killed at Port Republic, Virginia,
June 9, 1862.

George F. Brayenton, died of wounds May 17, 1864.

Lewis D. Clemmens, died at Providence, Rhode
Island, September 7, 1862.

Robert W. Hall, died at Frederick, Maryland, Jan-
uary 15, 1863.

Charles D. Hine (1862), died at Middlebury, Ohio,
March 31, 1863.

William H. Hartley (1862), died of wounds July 15,
1864.

Newton P. Humison, died in rebel prison July 28,
1862.

Joseph Loomis, died at Cumberland, Maryland, Feb-
ruary 26, 1862.

Tallio E. McCain, died of wounds, August 8, 1863.

James L. Smith (1862), died at Dumfries, Virginia,
March 3, 1863.

Urias Reifschneider, absent without leave.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 2H

Inman Lewis (1862), absent without leave.

Daniel Wise, absent without leave.

Oscar C. Andrews, claimed as a minor.

Lester P. Burke, discharged July 16, 1862.

Albert Bentley, claimed as a minor.

John Cephus, discharged October 9, 1862.

Noah Downey discharged June 29, 1864.

Henry Edson (1862), discharged September 12, 1864.

Henry H. Ewell, discharged July 21, 1864.

William A. Haze, discharged June 7, 1862.

Dudley W. Fisher, discharged June 17, 1862.

Jacob Gates (1862), discharged November 3, 1862.

John Huggett, discharged February i, 1863.

Joseph Limerick, discharged July 16, 1862.

Jehiel Lane, Jr., discharged October 11, 1862.

John A. Lower, discharged July 16, 1862.

Oliver Lee, discharged November i, 186 1.

William H. Moore, discharged August 15, 1862.

James H. McDonald, discharged August 10, 1862.

George F. West, discharged July 19, 1862.

John B. Nowling, discharged November 20, 1862.

Richard D. Riley (1862), discharged April 25, 1863.

Ernests. Smith, discharged November 3, 1862.

James W. Smith, discharged June 12, 1863.

Ferris Townsend, discharged November 15, 1862.

Mortimer Vanhyning, discharged October 22, 1861.

Carroll W. Wright, discharged July 30, 1862.

Franklin VVinkleman, discharged December 22, 1861.

John Watson, discharged December 19, 1862.

Charles Young, discharged October 11, 1862.

John Barnes (1862), transferred to Veteran Reserve
corps September 30, 1863.

Edward Curtiss (1862), promoted.

Jehiel Lane, discharged October 24, 1862.



212 TWENTY-NINTH OHIO

Christian Conrad, transferred to company K, Decem-
ber 14, 1861.

George W. Deane, transferred to company K, Decem-
ber 14, 1861.

Charles Downey, transferred to company D, Decem-
ber 18, 1863.

Michael Greenwall, transferred to company I, Decem-
ber 13, 1 86 1.

William L. Low, transferred to company K, Decem-
ber 14, 1861.

William Luce (1862), transferred to company K, Jan-
uary 15, 1862.

David Mclntyre, transferred to company K, January
I, 1862.

Louis Pegg, transferred to company I, December 14,
1861.

John Randall, transferred to company K, December
14, 1861.

De Witt C. Stevens, transferred to company I, Decem-
ber 14, 1861.

William F. Waterman, transferred to company I, De-
cember 14, 1861.

Edward Alley (veteran), mustered out with company.

William Cline (veteran), mustered out with company.

Thomas Cummins (veteran) mustered out with com-
pany.

James B. Treen (veteran), prisoner of war.

Charles Upham (veteran), prisoner of war.

Samuel Winkleman (veteran), mustered out with com-
pany.

James Gaule (1862), missing in action May 8, 1864.

Charles E. Griffin (1862), mustered out with com-
pany.

Justice Townsley (1862), in hospital May 25, 1865.



VETERAN VOLUNTEERS. 213

Andrew B. Holman (1862), in hospital March i,
1865.

Erick Osborn (1862), mustered out with company.

Frank O. Weary (musician), mustered out with com-
pany.

George W. Gibson (1864), in hospital July 24, 1864.

Francis D. Leeds (1864), substitute, mustered out with
company.

Norman Bateman (1864), substitute, mustered out
with company.

Absalom Brooks (1864), in hospital January 25, 1865.

Calvin G. Brown (1864), in hospital April 28, 1865.

William Davis (1864), substitute, mustered out with
company.

Patrick Dignen (1864), drafted, mustered out with


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 15 16 17

Online LibraryJ[ohn] H[amilton] Se CheverellJournal history of the Twenty-ninth Ohio veteran volunteers, 1861-1865 → online text (page 13 of 17)