John W. Leonard.

A masonic register for 5855: containing a list of all lodges, chapters ... online

. (page 14 of 20)
Online LibraryJohn W. LeonardA masonic register for 5855: containing a list of all lodges, chapters ... → online text (page 14 of 20)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Hiram Hay ward,
Bradner J. Blake,
Alvin Chamberlin,
Win. Adams,



Andrew J. Ruland,
Henry Chamberlin,
Curtis Hawley,
Cyrus Watkins,
James Wood, Jr.,
Richard Blake,
Wm. B. Slaughter,
Milton Butterfield,
John Clark.



SAC AND AG A CHAPTER, NO. 116.

Northampton, Fulton Co.

Meets on Wednesday afternoon, on or before the full

moon.



L. J. Marvin,


High Priest,


R. James Potridge,


King,


Morgan Lewis,


Scribe,


Henry W. Spencer,


Principal Sojourner,


Geo. Van Slyke,


Royal Arch Captain,


James Robertson,


Master of the Third Vail,


Harvey D Smith,


Master of the Second Vail,


Freeman Potridge, .


Master of the First Vail,


R. B. Rosevelt,


Captain of the Host,


John D. Culbert,
C. P. Banker,


J- Stewards,


Electus Dye,


Tiler,



zed by G00gle



288

W. Gleason, Secretary,

John Rosevelt, Jr., Treasurer.

PAST HIGH PRIESTS.

N. B. Lobdell, Ely Beecher.

S. Duncan,



NEWARK ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER, NO. 117

Newark, Wayne County.
No Returns received.



RISING SUN CHAPTER, NO. 131.

Saratoga Springs.

Date of Charter, February 2d f 1847.

Meets on Fridays.



Joseph M. Wheeler,
Daniel D. Benedict,
Richard L. Allen,



John S. Leake,
Walter J. Hendrick,
Gardner Bullard,
Carey B. Moon,
John S. Leake,
Geo. W. Burnham,
Wm. H. Andrews,
Wm. R. Brown,
Elijah Weeks,
Asa Page,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Secretary,

Treasurer,

Captain of the Host.

Principal Sojourner,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master of the Third Vail.

Master of the Second Vail,

Master of the First Vail,

Stewards,

Guard.



James M. Marvin,
Wilkes S. Alger,
Jasper C. Winslow,



Patrick H. Cowen,
Henry Porter Andrews,
Lorin B. Putnam.



zed by GoOgle



ST. LAWRENCE ROYAL AROH CHAPTER,
NO. 132.
Canton, St. Lawrence County.
No Returns received.



PHCBNIX CHAPTER, NO. 133.

Lansingburgh, Rensselaer Co.
Date of Charter, February 5ih, 1850.
Meets every Second Thursday from July to October j
Second and Fourth Thursdays remainder of the
year.
S. S. Bingham, High Priest,

Wm. J. Newman, King,

Thomas C. Davenport, Scribe,

Alexander Kirkpatrick, Captain of the Host,



Thomas S. Trulan,
David Dickson,
Alexander Gillespie,
Charles Weaver,
James Edgar,
Nicholas Weaver,
James H. Weaver,
Charles Clark,
Charles J. Lansing,
Joseph McFarland,

PAST HIGH PRIEST.

Daniel King.



Principal Sojourner,
Royal Arch Captain,
Master of the Third Vail,
Master of the Second Vail,
Master of the First Vail,
Treasurer,
Secretary,

Stewards,

Tiler. x



S. D. Smith,
Henry Hunt,
Daniel N. Van Pelt,
John Gilmore,
Simon Freiot,
Daniel Sweeney,
Wooster Brookms,



Andrew G. Mitchell,
Josiah Spatten,
Alexander Lutzenberger,
Wm. Brown,
Nahum P. Jones,
Alexander Kirkpatrick,
James H. Magoffin.



25



zed by GoOgle



290



CHAMPLAIN CHAPTER, NO. 134.

Whitehall, Washington Co.

Meets on First Monday of every month.

Date of Charter, Feb, 5th, 1850.



Dan. S. Wright,
John H. Boyer,
Joseph Jillson,
Thomas J. Clarke,
Harvey Cook,
David Willson,
David Barret,
John C. Parke,
Moses Baxter,
Cyrus Boardman,
William Paterson,
Eli Benjamin,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Captain of Hosts,

Principal Sojourner,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master Third Vail,

Master Second Vail,

Master First Vail,

Treasurer,

Secretary,

Tiler.

PAST MASTER.

Cyrus Boardman.

MEMBER. I

William Cain.



MEXICO .CHAPTER, NO. 135.

Mexico, Oswego Co.

Meets on Wednesdays preceding the full moon.

Bate of Charter, Oct 8th, 1849.



Bazaleel Thayer,
Avery Skinner,
Stephen Pardee,
Jos. E. Bloomfield,
Chas. D. Stebbins,
Simon Leroy,
A. B. Simons,
Rob. C. Kenyon,
John B. Ackley,
M. W. Babcock,
D. V. Spooner,
D. P. Spooner,



High Priest,
King,
Scribe,
Secretary,
Treasurer,
Captain of Hosts,
Principal Sojourner,
Royal Arch Captain,
Master Third Vail,
Master Second Vail,
Master First Vail,
Sentinel.



zed by GoOgle



291



FORESTVILLE CHAPTER, NO. 136.

Fonastville, Chautauque Co.

Meets on Tuesdays next preceding the full moon.

Date of Charter, February 5th, A. L. 5851.



Albert H. Camp,
William Colvill,
Elias Hall,
William S. Blandell,
James Lock,.
David D. Parker,
Reuben Ward,
Daniel B. Parsons,
Samuel Aikin,
Barzella Durfee,
Geo. Hopkins,



High Priest,

Scribe,

Captain of Hosts,
Principal Sojourner,
Royal Arch Captain,
Master Third Vail,
Master Second Vail,
Master First Vail,
Treasurer,
Secretary.



MOUNT MORRIS ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER,

NO. 137.

Mount Morris, Livingston Co.

Meets on Wednesdays at or preceding the full moon.



Moses Camp,
Henry Wells,
Selden Carpenter,
Lorin Coy,
S. S. Goodwin.
Augustus Conkey,
Erastus S. Root,
Wm. Stahl,
Wm. D. Morgan,
Sherman M. Seeley,
Major A. Goodwin,
John Vernam, )

Jos. Garlinghouse, Jr., )
Jno. S. Whitney,

MEMBERS.

John N. Hurlbert, Wm. J. Hamilton,

E. B. Driggs, C. H. Bradley,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Captain of Hosts,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master Third Vail, '

Master Second Vail,

Master First Vail,

Treasurer,

Secretary,

Guard,

Stewards,

Chaplain.



zed by GoOgle



m



J. C. Goodrich,
Benj. P. Driggs,
Wm. M. Hinman,
Rob. Sinclair,
Wm. H. Martin,
Henry T. Root,
David R. Williams,
Wm. Benson,
Horace M. Whipple,
Horoce B. Wheeler,



Wm. W. Killip,
J. L . Polbemus,
John ^ernam,

F. Yeomans,

G. L. Straus,
. Edwin Cobb,

C. L. Bingham,
H. P. Mills,
H. W. Gregory.



ORIENT ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER, NO.

City of New York.

Meets every Friday, at 411 Broadway.

No Returns received.



138.



BINGHAMTON CHAPTER, NO. 139.

Binghamton, Broome Co.

Meets on each Tuesday next preceding the fall moot*

Bate of Quarter, Feb. Uh, A. B. 1852.



Tracy Robinson,
Geo. Park,
John Chubbuck,
Alfred Gordon,
Solon Stocking,
Peter Wentz,
Alonzo Howland,
Austin W. Tyler,
Asa Fanning,
Alvah Bloomer,
Wm. R. Osborne,
Thomas Allen,

William Stuart,
Erasmus L. Wentz,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Captain of Hosts,

Principal Sojourner,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master Third Vail,

Master Second Vail,

Master First Vail,

Secretary,

Treasurer,

Tiler.



MEMBERS.



Marshall S. Curtis,
Daniel If. Denton,



zed by GoOgle



Chauncey Morgan,
Edward Andrews,
Harry Pierce, *
Wm. W. Albro,
Thomas De Witt,
Isaac W. Overhiser,
If organ S. Lewis,
Caleb La Grange,
William A. Morris,
William H. Abbott,
Samuel Falkeaburgh,
Samuel B. Lowe,
E. A. Joslyn,
Ghas. B. McElratb,



Geo. A. Signor,
Edgar St. John,
Geo. W. Gregory,
Geo. S. Reed,
Edward Tompkins,
Geo. P. Hubbard,
James D. Hall,
Jesse Richards,
Hugh Clary,
A. M. Merill,
Isaac S. Harris,
James B. Gregg,
James F. Olmsted.



METROPOLITAN CHAPTER, NO. 140,

City of New York.

Meets at corner Broome and Crosby streets, on First and

Third Fridays.

Bate of Charter, 1852.



J. B. Y. Sommers,
A. P. Moriarty,
Asa Hinckley,

E. B. Decker,

F. J. De Witt,
H. W. Turner,
A. J. McGennis,
M. Flood,
John Fowler,
Thomas Frere,
James Pringle,
Geo. Dowding,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Captain of Hosts,

Principal Sojourner,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master Third Vail,

Master Second Vail,

Master First Vail,

Secretary,

Treasurer,

Sentinel.



. PAST HIGH PRIESTS.

Stephen Meers, H. F. L. Bunting.

A. Colo Veloni,

\ MEMBERS.

Wm. H. Arthur, * Philip Merkle,

Geo. Areson, G. E. Marshall,

25*



zed by GoOgle



294



M. M. Arthur,
Geo. Akarman,

A. G. Bagley,

C. A. Bessey,

H. F. L. Bunting,
Geo. 0. Bartlett,
Chas. N. Baldwin,
T. M. Beaumont,

D. S. Bookstaver,
S. V. Bagley,

B. B. Buck,
Rob. Booth,
W. P. Brennan,
N. O. Benjamin,
H. F. Bookman,
Samuel Burgess,
Wm. H. Bush,
fm. H. Brown,
A. Colo Veloni,
James Craft,

C. H. Cornell,
M. Campbell,

J. N. Cummings,
Geo. Dowding,
J. W. Downing,
John Dickie,

E. B. Decker,

F. J. De Witt,

C. De La Montainye,
J. E. Elliott,
R. T. Entwistle,
C. R. Edwards,
J. M. Freeman,
Edwin Forrest,

C. P. Freeman,
Thomas Frere,
John Fowler,
J. G. French,
M. Flood,

D. W. Fenton,
H. S. Furst,

E. H. Gouge,



A. P. Moriarty,
Erastus Myers,
Jno. Melrose,

F. McKenna,
Jno. Mitchell,
Wm. Marsh,
Benj. Mitchell,
A. J. McGennls,
S. H. Munn,

W. L. McDonald,
Chas. F. Newton,
I. J. Oakley,
Jesse Oakley,
J. C. Pinckney,
James Pringle,
W. H. Phillips,
E. P. Preterre,
Edw. Phillips,
Philip Pritchard,

G. W. Pettit,
J. Patterson,
John P. Pierson,
W. Rockwell,
O. F. N. Raver,
R. Richards,

J. W. Simons,
Henry S. Sloan,
J. Sherwood,
J. B. Y. Sommers,
Rob. Slack,
J. H. Smith,
A. M. Sheldon,
0. C. Skinner,
S. G. Sheldon,
A. F. Segre\
J. S. Town,
J. J. Tindale,
J. W. Tracy,
L. W. Tobey,
Henry W. Turner,
John F. Tall man,
N. Vreeland,



zed by GoOgle



295



W. M. Gambling,
J. L. Gore,
Thomas Hyatt,
O. F. Hawley,
Gad Hitchcock,
S. M. Husted,
R. D. Holmes,
Joseph Hyatt,
Asa Hinckley,
E. O. Jenkins,
Jno. D. King,
R. C. Kemp,
Benj. W. Kimball,
E. Littletield,
Jno. G. Ladd,
Joel Laue,
W. B. Latham, Jr.,
D. H. Low,
Wm. Lyons,
J. B. Leveridge,
G. H. E. Lynch,
Stephen Meers,
Rob. Macoy,
J. H. Ming,



G. Van Cleve,

C. S. Westcott,
A. C. Williams,
J. C. Webb,

D. Wanmaker,

A. G. Williams,
W. B. Worrall,
Samnel Yates,
J. B. Frost,

G. P. Nelson,

B. G. Swan,
W. R. Baker,

C. W. Alburtus.
J. Shove,

C. M. Freeman,
J. S. McNeal,
L. M. Lovejoy,
J. P. Isaacs,
W. M. Grinnell,

D. Wagstaff,
D. A. Hawkins,
S. B. Tobey, Jr.,
J. S. Parker,

H. Frost, Jr.



HONORARY MEMBER.

Finlay M. King.



ZETLAND CHAPTER, NO. 141.
City of New York.
Meets on First and Third Thursdays.
Date of Charter, February, 1853.
Philip S. Van Honten, High Priest,
Fitzgerald Tisdall, King,

Alex. H. Drummond, Scribe.

Chas. H. Wilmot, Captain of Hosts,

Arthur Boyce, Principal Sojourner,

N. T. Jennings, Jr., Royal Arch Captain,

John Lucas, Secretary,



zed by G00gle



296



Chas. L. Church,
N. R. Mills, .
J. Mahoney,
Thomas Sproull,



Treasurer,
Master Third Vail,
Master Second Vail,
Master First Vail.



PAST HIGH PRIEST.

Chas. L. Church.



Emanuel Lyon,
James M. Baldwin,
Chas. S. Rowell,
Jetur Gardiner,
H. S. Henry,
Benjamin Lawrence,
E. P. Fox,
James Demarest,
Ab. Brower,
J. Anhalt,
Isaac Schenck,
John Tarrant,
Samuel Hutchings,
John Mortimer,
William Brown,
C. Edwards Lester,
Wm. Knapp, Jr.,
Amos G. Wells,
Rich. D. Squibb,
Joseph W. Cowing,



John R. Groot,
Wm. H. Wells,
Wm. Jervis,
Wm. F. Radford,
John Campbell,
John C. Luckey,
James O. Arrowsmith,
Harvey B. Dodworth,
Chas. Cox,
John F. Cook,
Townsend Cox,
R. H. Shannon,
Geo. W. Dempsey,
Nathaniel Coles,
R. Price,
C. M. Hermance,
F. P. Wychman,
James McNuity,
Rich. T. Holmes,
James Redford.



DE WITT ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER, NO. 142.

Williamsburgh, Kings Co.

Meets at Masonic Hall, every Monday.

No Returns received.



zed by GoOgle



WELLSVILLE CHAPTER, NO. 143.

Wellsville, Allegany Co.

Date qf Charter, February, 1854.

Meets on Fridays, next succeeding the full moon.



Hiram York,
A. E. Parker,
Augustus Beach,
Elijah Stowell,
S. O. Thomas,
J. Cotton Smith,
Benjamin Hardy,
Eben E. Enos,
James M. Mott,
H. H. Spencer,
Edwin B. Hall,
L. Winchel,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Captain of the Host,

Principal Sojourner,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master of the Third Vail,

Master of the Second Vail,

Master of the First Vail.

Secretary,

Treasurer,

Tiler.



PAST HIGH PRIEST.



N. Johnston.

MEMBERS.



J. Richardson,
M. Stevens,
H. Darling,

D. Bush,
Alanson Holt,
A. C. Hull,
Dr. Barney,

Hammond,

H. P. Talcott,

M. Coville,
J.Tracy,
I. McCarn,

C. C. Solomon,
Erastus C. Grover,

E. C. Higgins,

D. D. Gardner,
S. M. Russell,
S. Hardy,

G. Benjamin,
G. W. Robinson,



L. Whitney,
J. W. Rowley,
J. King,
J. Watford,
Henry W. Potter,

C. M. Crandall,
James F. Laucey,
J. C. Cavnaugh,
Wm. Perry,
Henry W. Earley,
O. L. Mather,

G. W. Stephens,
Cyrus Pratt,
H. N. Lewis,
J. Hatch,
Wm. Napier,
E. H. Brown,

D. Vass,

H. H. Munson.
D. C. Call,



zed by GoOgle



298



J. McCray,

F. L. Stowell,
Randall Reed,
Carlton L. Farnum,
Luther Stowell,

O. P. Macklem,

G. Clark,



J. Metcalf,
A. E. Mielea,
F. Chapman,
S. G. S. Rowley,
R. H. Lyon,
J. Napier,
Samuel Rail.



DARIUS CHAPTER, NO. 144.

Camden, Oneida Co.

Meets on Wednesdays preceding the full moon.



A. Trowbridge,
A. L. Wood,
Jotham Worden,
W. D. Wood,
Lyman Curtiss,
Geo. W. Wood,
Franklin F. Fifield,
Chauncey H. Grune,
H. H. Woodruff,
Lucius R. Smith,
Henry S. Gage,
John Brown,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Secretary,

Treasurer,

Captain of the Host,

Principal Sojourner,

Royal Arch Captain,

Master of the Third Tail,

Master of the Second Tail,

Master of the First Tail,

Sentinel.



BLACK RIVER ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER

NO. 145.

Boonville, Oneida County.

No Returns received.



zed by GoOgle



ADDISON CHAPTER, NO. 146.

Addison, Steuben Co.

Date of Charter j February 9th, 1854.

Meets on Friday, semi-monthly.



Bradley Blakslee,
Z. Lewis Webb,
L». A Jones,

B. D. Root,
A. Dudley,

L. B. Jones, 2d,
Jobn H. Hill,
I. J. A. Jones,
J. K. Shepard,
Thos. S. Reynolds,
L. M. Waters,
J. S. McCay,

C. M. Gardner,
Stephen Towsley,
R. Blakslee,



High Priest,

King,

Scribe,

Secretary,

Treasurer,

Royal Arch Captain,

Captain of the Host,

Principal Sojourner,

Master of the Third Vail,

Master of the Second Vail,

Master of the First Vail,

Tiler,

Chaplain,

Stewards.



Bradley Blakslee,
Z. Lewis Webb,
Abram Dudley,
L. A. Jones,
I. J. A. Jones,
Russell Blakslee,
Erastus D. Root,
Jesse K. Shepard,
James H. Van Vleck,
Stephen Towsley,
Bradley Blakslee, 2d,
Zatter F. Wilder,



PAST HIGH PRIEST.

Bradley Blacksiee.

MEMBERS.



Miles Stevens,
L. A. Jones, 2d,
John H. Hill,
Lucius M. Fluant,
Thos. S. Reynolds,
Lewis M. Waters,
Charles M. Gardner,
E. J. Stewart,
James S. McCay,
Ralph P. Hoilenback,
Isaiah Jinnings.



ZERUBBABEL ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER,

NO. 147.

City of New York.

No Returns received.



zed by GoOgle



300

BROOKLYN ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER,

NO. 148.

Brooklyn, Kings County.

No Returns received.



THERESA CHAPTER, NO. 149.

Theresa, Jefferson. Co.

Date of Charter, March &h f 1854.

Meets on Saturday in tbe week the moon fulls, and two

weeks thereafter.



J. D. Davison,
John Moak,
John Youngs,
John M. Cline,
Davis Ballard,
John Diilenbeck,
Jaron Clark,
Jesse Kelsey,
E. W. Lewis,



High Priest,
King,

Captain of the Host,
Principal Sojourner,
Royal Arch Captain,
Master of the Third Tall,
Master of the Second Yafl,
Master of the First Vafl,



W. E. Bennett,
Wm. Tryon,
E. A. Walton,
J. S.Robin eon,
Henry Youngs,



PAST HIGH PRIEST.

J. D. Davison.

MEMBERS.

O. Goss,
Wm. Storms,
A. Fisher,
N. Hutchions.



zed by GoOgle



301



NEW CHAPTERS.



HARMONY, U. D.
Norwich, Chenango Co.
Dispensation issued, June 28th, 1854.
Wm. G. Sands, High Priest,

O. G. Rundell, King,

George L. Rider, ) Scribe



John F. Hubbard,
Elijah B. Smith,
Wm. Mason,



MEMBERS,



Daniel Cornell,
Stephen L. Avery,
Lewis K. Talcott.



OLEAN, U. D.

Olean, Cattaraugus Co.

Dispensation issued, Feb. 26th; renewed, Oct lift, 1854.



Russell Martin,
David Day,
Chester McClure,


High Priest,

King,

Scribe.




MEMBERS.


David Bockes,
Anson Gibbs,
Moses Beecber,
John Conrad,
Daniel Dickinson,

26


Milton Knight,
Frederick S. Martin,
Stephen Hardy,
Samuel P. Homer,
George J. Adams,



zed by GoOgle



302



John Palmer,
Eli B. Nichols,
Staley N. Clarke,
Julias R. Smith,
Hamilton D. Bennie,
E. John Fobes,
Joseph L. Savage,
Levi E. Hathaway,
Samuel S. Stiles,



Richard King,
F. D. Perry,
Wm. A. Comstock,
Chauncey H. Titus,
Robert H. Renwick,
Lewis Woodward,
Horatio Edson,
John J, Aikin.



GENESEE MVfiB, V. D.

Belfast, Allegany Co.

IXipemattonitmd, October 26tft, 1854.



David A. Knapp,
C. M. Crandle,
Jonathan Waford,

B. H. Call,
Samuel Rail,
Wm. Napier,
David Voss,
James King,



High Priest,
King,
Scribe. -

MEMBERS.

H. E. Brown,
John Napier,
James M. Cray,
S. Freeman.



zed by GoOgle



803



OFFICUES



09



STATE OF NEW YORK.
1804-1800.



Most Puissant GrandMaster,

M. T. DRUMMOND.

Deputy Puissant Grand Master,

J. B. Y. SOMMERS.

Grand Thrice Illustrious Master,

J. J. TINDALE.

Grand Principal Conductor of the Work,

H. L. P. BUNTING.

Grand Captain of the Guard,

'JAMES H. LANE.

Grand Treasurer,

D. S. SINCLAIR.

Grand Recorder,

PHILIP PRITOHARD.

Grand Chaplain,

JOHN W.SIMONS.

Grand Steward,

W. W. WARD.

Grand Tiler,
SEWALL PISK.

Digitized by GoOgle



304



WASHINGTON COUNCIL.
City of New York.
Meets at the corner of Broadway and Bleecker Street.

on the Second and Fourth Saturdays.
If. T. Drummondy Thrice 111. Grand Master,

John J. Tindale, Deputy Grand Master,

James H. Lane, Prin. Cond. of the Works.



BROOKLYN COUNCIL.

Brooklyn.

Meets at Freemans' Buildings, on the Fourth Wednesday

of each month.



James T. Brush,
B. Parker,
Wm. Bradley,
E. Stearns,
L. Boyer,
John G. Johnston,
J. F. G. Andrews,
Wm. Davis,
Thos. R. Crocker,
Wm. H. Oakford,



Thrice 111. Grand Master,

Deputy Grand Master,

Prin. Cond. of the Works,

Grand Treasurer,

Grand Recorder,

Grand Chaplain,

C.C.

Marshal,

Steward,

Sentinel.



PENNELL COUNCIL.

CityofNew-Yok.

Meets at the corner of Broadway and Bleecker streets, on
the First and Third Wednesdays.



zed by GoOgle



305



ORIENTAL COUNCIL.

City of New-York.

Date of Charter, May 1KA, 1854.

Meets comer Broome and Crosby streets, on the Second

and Fourth Mondays.



Nathan C. Benjamin,
David W. Fenton,
Leonard W. Tobey,
Asa Hinckley,
Josiah Shove,
Joseph B. Frost,
Aras G. Williams,
Charles H. Cornell,
George Dowding,



Thrice 111. Grand Master,
D. I. Grand Master,
Principal Conductor,
Grand Treasurer,
Grand Recorder,
G. Capt. of the Guard,
Grand Chaplain,
Grand Steward,
Sentinel.



FAST THRICE ILLUSTRIOUS GRAND MASTER.

John B. Tates Sommers.



J. B. T. Sommers,

D. S. Sinclair,
Henry F. L. Bunting,
Chas. H. Cornell,
W. W. Ward,
Asa Hinckley,
Philip Pritchard,

E. Littlefield,



MEMBERS.

George Dowding,
Aras G. Williams,
David W. Fenton,
Nathan 0. Benjamin,
Leonard W. Tobey,
Joseph B. Frost,
Josiah Shove.



26*



Digged by GoOgle



306



ENCAMPMENTS AND MEMBERS

UNDER THE JURISDICTION
OF THS

ta& taiptnt jof t\t State of |feto gad.





GRAND OFFICERS.




3n


t John W. Simons, New York,


M. E. Grand Master.


u


Peter P. Murphy, Ogdensburgh


t


D.G.M.


it


Geo. E. Sherman, Watertown,




G.G.


u


Le Roy Farnham, Buffalo,




G. C. G.


a


Salem Town, ll.d., Aurora,




G.P.


it


Peter Brewer, Utica,




G.SW.


u


Thos. C. Edwards, Elmira,




G. J. W.


a


John S. Perry, Troy,




G.T.


u


Robert Macoy, New York,




G.R.


tt


Wm. H. Drew, Buffalo,




G. S. B.


u


Samuel Graves, Auburn,




G. Sw. B.


<<


M. T. Drummond, New York,




G.W.


a


John Pierce, Albany,




G.S.




, Digitized


by Google



307

COLUMBIAN ENCAMPMENT, NO. 1.

City of New York, (suspended)



TEMPLE ENCAMPMENT, NO. 2.
Albany.

Grand Commander
Generalissimo,
Captain General,
Recorder,
Treasurer.



John J. Groadey,
John 0. Cole,
Richard Parr,
C. H. Shear,
J. P. Mitchell,

E. Wadsworth,

A. Sickles,

B. E. Churchill,
Hiram Arnold,
L. G. Hoffman,



MEMBERS.

J. W. Sessions,
W. N. Buckley,
G. H. Thaeher,
J. Pierce,
Henry Lansing.



TJT1CA ENCAMPMENT, NO. 3.



E. S. Barnum,
B. Hawley,
O. W. Whipple,
P. Brewer,
P. Lyon,
Charles Reed
J. A. D. Button,,
J. A. Ross,
T. Thorn,
T. L. Morris,
H. F. Moury,

P. Bresker,
L J. Knapp,



Utiea.

Grand Commander,

Generalissimo,

Captain General,

Prelate,

Senior Warden,

Junior Warden,

Treasurer,

Recorder,

Standard Bearer,

Sword Bearer,

Warder.



MEMBERS.



L. S. Tyler,
J. Nickinson,



zed by GoOgle



308



J. N. Hurlburt,
P. J. Clark,
G. Langford,
J. Seymour,
A. White,
J. B. Owens,
L. F. Ryckman,

C. F. Paige,
J.Phelps,
N. W. Moss,
E. Francis,

D. Thomas,

H. J. Woodhull,
A. B. Grosh,
W. J. Bristol,
O. P. Coye,
A. W. Barney,
W. R, Holden,

D. Mather,
A. W. Collins,
M. Benedict, .
N. P. Hitchcock,

E. (Goodrich,
T. M. Owens,
H. Fowler,
R Light,

W. L. Palmer,



J. F. Bates,
S. Ligbtbody,
T. J. Sawyer,
Job Potter,
Adrian Foote,
Samuel Farwell,
R. Eddy, Jr.,
Ira Chase,
N. Roth,
J. Tapping,
R. W.Roberts,
Wm. Higby,

C. 0. Nye,

W. H. Dedrick,
J. H. Matthews,
N. C. Greene,

D. W. Thompson,
H. F. Treat,

J. 0. Degrush,
T. D. Clark,
J. J. Rockwell,
V. W. Roth,
T. Fiske,
Ashbra Light,
B. W. Thomas,
O. F. Almy.



MORTON ENCAMPMENT, NO. 4.
City of New York.



M. J. Drummond,
A. G. Bagley,
Charles F.Newton,
H. F. L. Bunting,
Thomas M. Beaumont,
Charles H. Cornell,
Robert Macoy,
J. W. Simons,
G. D. Areson,
A. P, Moriarty,
D. S. Sinclair,



Grand Commander,

Generalissimo,

Captain General,

Prelate,

Senior Warden,

Junior Warden,

Treasurer,

Recorder,

Standard Bearer,

Sword Bearer,

Warder.



zed by GoOgle



309



Richard Pemiell,
James Alcock,
Robert Macoy,
John W. Simons,
R. G. Millard,
James Craft,
H. S. Sloan, •
William Bradley,
W. N. Buckley,
John Finck,
Charles N. Baldwin,
Patrick Creedon,
Thomas R. Crocker,
Charles S. Westcott,
J. B. Y. Sommers,
Henry L. Prince,
John M. Reilley,
H. G. Fowler,
N. Peck,
C. Vandyne,
Alex. Driver,
E. Philips,
James M. Austin,
J. E. Johnson,
E. Stearns,
N. O. Benjamin,
J. C. Wilbur,
R. M. Lockwood,
H. W. Turner,
Arnold M. Sheldon,
J. B. Frost,
G. M. Reed,
James R. Steers,
G. Linehaas,
Thomas Hyatt,
Charles L. Church,
Isaac Van Amburgh,
James F. G. Andrews,
William -Lyons,



Samuel Pettibone,
Joseph A. Hyatt,
J. Steinbrenner,
George White,
Thomas N. Mix,
• Geo. C. Webster,
J. T. Brush,
John Patterson,
William H. Bush,
Bradley Parker,
Samuel L. Titos,
D. W. Fenton,
M. H. Warren,
S. G. Sheldon,
John W. Rock,
John Melrose,
Joel G. Candee,
Joseph D. Evans,
A. H. Drummond,
Sewall Fisk,
Joel B. Fox,
James Freeman,
John Moon,
Samuel M. Husted,
J. J. Burgess,
Joseph H. Smith,
Philip Pritchard,
John L. Gore,
L. Boyer,
William Oakford,
H. N. Carr,
Jno D. McKenzie,
John J. Tindale,
Geo. H. E. Lynch,
Stephen Meers,
J. B. Vandeusen,
William C. Duryea,
T. Varick.



zed by GoOgle



310



INVISIBLE FRIENDS' ENCAMPMENT, NO. 6.

New Orleans.



LAFAYETTE ENCAMPMENT, NO. 7.
Hudson.



James Batcbellor,
Ansel McKinstry,
Hiram Gage,
Ichabod Rogers,
John Hamlin,
Alanson Wagoner,
George Barker,
W. H. Webster Loop,
John Alger,
Ransom J. King,
Peter Q. Coffin,



Ichabod Rogers,
Joseph White,



Grand Commander,

Generalissimo,

Captain General,

Prelate,

Senior Warden,

Junior Warden,

Treasurer,

Recorder,

Standard Bearer,

Sword Bearer,

Warder.

MEMBERS.

A. R.Holmes,
J. Z. Nichols.



PLATTSBURGH ENCAMPMENT, NO. 8.
Pittsburgh, (extinct.)



CHERRY VALLEY ENCAMPMENT, NO. 9.

Cherry Valley, (extinct.)



zed by GoOgle



311



GENESEE ENCAMPMENT, NO. 10.
Lockport.



Peter P. Murphy,
Porkhurst Whitney,
Elijah Mather,
O. Craig,
Belkfete Bunnell,
William B. Lusk,
Alexander H. Eastman,
Elias Beach, Jr.,
Elias Richardson,
N. W. Baldwin,
Elisha D. Shuler,



Grand Commander,
Generalissimo,
Captain General,
Prelate,
Senior Warden,
Junior Warden,
Treasurer,
Recorder,
Standard Bearer,
Sword Bearer,
Warder.



MEMBERS.



Samuel L. Chase,
P. Murphy,
M. L. Burrell,
John W. Steel,
Benjamin H. Fletcher,
G. W. Rector,
W. G. Richardson,
J. D. Higgins,
Norman L. Southworth,
N. S. Ringueberg,
S. Mason,
William A. Morse,
Alfred Day,
Timothy Baker,
Benjamin M. Wood,
Isaac George,
E. Williams, Jr.,
J. A. Head,
George Anthony,
James W. Mead,
W. W. Parshall,
Josiah E. Skinner,
John Helming,
Richard Weaver,
James Oswald,
John T ^'wdgley,



H. Hurt,
H. H. Page,
Isaac Mapes,
James McKain,
Jeremiah Richardson,
Daniel Silvernail,
Solomon Richardson,
E. F. Pearce,
Marcus Moses,
Robert H. Ralston,
A. Ferguson,
G. W. Lusk,
D. C. Culver,
Jeremiah Brown,
S. Zimmerman,
J. G. Atwood,
James Ringueberg,
A. Torrance,
Silas Richardson,
H. K. Lusk,
W. Oviatt,
Cyrus Williams,
William H. Edson,
W. W. Douglass,
Solomon R. Green,
O. F. Starkey,



zed by GoOgle



312



John Anderson,
Jerome B. Ransom,
William E. Cooper,
Abel Minard,



W. O. Eugler,
William Tenbrook,
Benjamin L. Horton,


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 14 16 17 18 19 20

Online LibraryJohn W. LeonardA masonic register for 5855: containing a list of all lodges, chapters ... → online text (page 14 of 20)