Leslie Stephen.

The Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1894) online

. (page 51 of 110)
Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1894) → online text (page 51 of 110)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Frank Morris


Hoffman E.


Liebenstein Cnas.


Bensinger Moses


Frankenthal C. E.


Hollstein A. M.


Lilienfeld Wm.


Bensinger Ben. E.


Frankenthal E.


Hollstein G. M.


Lindauer Ben.


Berg Morris H.


FrankenthalDrLE.


Homer Maurice L.


Lindauer M. E.


BettmanBoerneDr.


Freudenthal Jos.


Horner Jos.


Lindauer Seligman


Block Samuel


Friedman Oscar J.


Horner Isaac


Lindheimer MaxL.


Bloom Leopold


FriedmanMonroeJ.


Horner Angell


Loeb Adolph


Bloom Isaac J.


FriedmanJosephN.


Hyman Ed. S.


Loeb A. H.


Born Moses


Friedman M.


Israel Bern.


Loeb Julius


Buxbaum Emanuel


Friend Ed.


Joseph Sam. L.


Loeb Leo. A.


Cahn Joseph
Cahn Ben. R.


Garson Joseph M.
Gat'zert J. L.


Kaiser Sol.
Kahn Jacob


Loeb Sidney
Loeb Wm.


Cahn Bernard


Gatzert August


Kahn Felix


Loewenthal B.


Cahn Sidney B.


Gimbel M.


Kahn Mark


Loewenthal J. W.


Cahn Martin


Gimbel Jacob W.


Kahn Henry


Long Lee


Clayburgh M.


Gimbel Horace B.'


Kantrowitz G. A.


Longini Abr.


Cohn J.H.


Gimbel Charles A.


Katz Henry


Lowenbach Wm.L.


D'Ancona Abr.


Glaser Victor L.


Kaufman Wm. H.


Lowenberg Isaac


D'Ancona Alf. E.


Glaser G. D.


Keefer Louis


Lowenstein Sidney


D'Ancona E. N.


Glaser Edward L.


Kimmelstiel J. S.


Lowenthal A. S.


Daube Leopold


Glick Lipman


Kirchberger S. H.


Lowenthal Berth'ld


Deimel Joseph


Goldsmith Sam.


Kline Sam. J.


Mandel E.


Beimel Rudolf


Goodman Maurice


Kohn Simon A.


Mandel Fred L.


Dernburg Carl


Gottlieb A.


Kohn Simon H.


Mandel Leo


Ederheimer Max


Grabfield Max


Kohn D. A.


Mandel Simon


Eichberg Max


Greenebaum M. E.


Kohn Abraham H.


Marks H. M.


Einstein Morris


Greenebaum H. E.


Kohn Edwin D.


Marks Simon L.


Einstein B. M.


Greenebaum James


Kohn H. A.


Marx M.


Einstein Arthur


Greenebaum H.


Kohn Albert W.


Mayer Leopold


EisendrathWm. N.


Greenebaum Selig


Kohn Alfred


Mayer M. H.


Eisendrath Jos. N.


Greensfelder Isaac


Kohn E. J.


Mayer Nathan


Eisendrath Sig. L.


Greensfelder N.


Kohn Harry D.


Mayer N. C.


Eliel Levi A.


Grossman George


Kohn Isaac A.


Mayer Leo D.


Elkan Henry


Grossman Herman


Kohn Louis A.


Mayer Isaac H.


Eisner Sam.


Grossman Adolf


Kohn Louis H.


Mayer Bernard


Elson Herman


Guckenheimer Jos.


Kohn N. D.


Mergentheim B.


Engel Bernard


Guthman Sol.


Kraus Adolf


Mergentheim D.


Ettlinger Simon


Haas Charles


Kuh Julius S.


Mergentheim A. D.


Falk M. L.


Hahn Harry W.


Kuh Abraham


Meyer Isaac


Falkenau Louis


Hahn H. F.


Kuppenheimer A.B


Meyer Edwin F.


Feibelman D. L.
Felsenthal Eli B.


Hamburger Scl.
Hart A.


Kuppenheimer J.
Kuppenheimer B.


Miller Chas. L.
Miller I. H.


Fish Joseph


Hart Henry N.


Kuppenheimer L.B


Miller Louis K.


Fischer S. M.


Hart Harry


Lamm Abram


Minchrod Simon


Florsheim Sig.


Hart Max


Lamm Joseph C.


Monheimer Levi


Florsheim Simon


Hart Herbert L.


Lamm Arthur G.


Monheimer Isa


Florsheim MiltonS.


Hartman Leon


Landauer Herman


Morgenthau M.


Florsheim Sidney


Heilprin L.


Lehman H.


Morris H. N.


Florsheim August


Heppner Henry


Lehman Judah


Morris Nelson


Florsheim Moses


Herman Leon M.


Lehman L. B.


Morris Edward


Florsheim Norman


Heyman E. S.


Leopold Alfred F.


Moses Adolph


Foreman Isaac H.


Hirsch Adolph


Leopold Henry


Moss Moses F.


Foreman Milton I.


Hirsch E. G. Rev.


Leopold H. F.


Nathan Herman


Foreman Gerhard


Hirsch Fred


Leopold S. F.


Nathan Sam.


Foreman Henry G.


Hirsch Ike


Leopold Chas. M.


Nathan Adolph L.


Foreman Edw'd H.


Hirsch Jacob


Leopold Nathan F.


Nessler S. K.


Foreman Edwin G.


Hirsch Morris


Leopold Henry jr.


Neu Bernard


Foreman Frank


Hirsch Solomon


Leopold Max


Neuman Maier


Foreman Rudolph


Hirsh Solomon


Leon Leonard M.


Newman Jacob


Foreman S. H.


Hirsh Manuel


Levi Jacob


Nusbaum Aaron E.


Foreman Oscar G.


Hirsh Sol. J.


Levi Henry C.


Oberfelder Max



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



417



Oberfelder Tobias


Rothschild Ben.


Sondheimer Em'l


Ullman Nathan


Oppenheimer B.


Rubel I. F.


Spiegel Joseph


Ullman Louis


Opper Philip
Pfaelzer Louis


Rubel Isidore
Rubel Levi G.


Spitz Samuel
Steele H. B.


Ullman Percy G
Vogel Frank E.


Prenzlauer Herman


Rubel Chas. D.


Steele Maurice B.


Waixel David


Price Leopold


Sax Charles


Steele S. B.


Wallach D.


Regensburg Sam.
Rose Edward


Schaffner Joseph
Schmaltz Nathan J.


Stein Sydney
Stein D. A.


Wampold Louis
Wampold Leo.


Rosenbaum Joseph


Schnadig Jacob


Stein Louis


Weil Morris


Rosenbaum Morris


Schnadig JosephM.


Steiniger Simon


Weil Theodore


Rosenberg Ben.


Schoenbrun L.


Stern Louis


Weil Jacob


Rosenberg Oscar


Schoenman C. S.


Stern Aaron


Wedeles EdwardL.


Rosenberg Jacob


Schwab Alfred C.


Stern Henry


Wendell M.


Rosenberg Julius


Schwab Chas. H.


Stern Herman


Wertheimer B. J.


Rosenblatt H. M.


Schwab Henry C.


Stern Sam.


Wertheimer A.


Rosenblatt Aaron


Schwabacher Julius


Stern Oscar M.


Wineman M.


Rosenfeld Maurice


Schwabacher M.


Stettauer David


Wineman J. R.


Rosenfield Louis


Selz M.


Stettheimer Jos. C


Wineman MiltonR.


RosenfieldMorrisS.


Selz J. Harry


Straus Leo.


Wise Maurice


Rosenheim M. B.


SelzE.F.


Straus Aaron


Witkowsky Conrad


Rosenthal Oscar


Shoninger Jos.


Straus F. W.


Witkowsky James


Rosenwald M. S.


Siegel Henry


Straus Eli M.


Wolbach J. S.


Rosenwald Julius


Siegel Ferdinand


Straus Simon W.


Wolf A. H.


Rothschild S. M.
Rothschild A. M.


Siegel Joseph
SilbermanSigmund


Strauss Henry
Strauss Milton L.


Wolf Henry M.
Wolf L. J.


Rothschild Fred


Silverman Chas.


Strauss Jacob N.


Wolf Aaron


Rothschild M. L.


Simon David S.


Strauss A.


Wolff Isaac


Rothschild I. D.


Simon L.


Strauss Leopold


Woolf Isaac


Rothschild C. E.


Smith Samuel H.


Sulzberger Sol. L.


Wormser Louis


Rothschild Eman-


Snydacker Alf. M.


Sutton Wm. H.


Wormser David


uel


Snydacker J. G.


Swabacher Isa


Yondorf Chas.


Rothschild Felix


Snydacker Jos. L.


Uhlmann Fred


Yondorf S.


Rothschild Wm. S.


Solomon Dr. G. S.







THE TWENTIETH CENTURY CLUB.



OFFICERS.

GEORGE E. ADAMS,
L. C. COLLINS, JR., ?

MRS. FERNANDO JONES, J
MRS. GEORGE R. GRANT,

1834 Prairie Avenue.
WILLIAM MORTON PAYNE,

1601 Prairie Avenue.



President.

Vice-Presidents.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.



Elwyn A. Barron
Hugh T. Birch
Charles W. Brega
Mrs. Fredk. W. Becker
George E. Adams
L. C. Collins jr.
Charles D. Hamill
Joseph Kirkland



GENERAL COMMITTEE.

William R. Harper Mrs. O. H. Matz
William Morton PayneMrs. Fernando Jones



James W. Scott
A. A. Sprague
Mrs. L. L. Coburn
Mrs. J. J. Glessner
Mrs. Geo. R. Grant
Martin Ryerson
George E. Adams



Mrs. C. L. Raymond
Mrs. N. B. Ream
Mrs. G. M. Pullman
Mrs. H. O. Stone
Mrs. H. M. Wilmarth
Mrs. Harriet C. Brainard



AdamsCyrus H. *
Adams George E. *
Alexander Stuart R. *
Allen Charles L. *
Andrews Sidney F. *
Antisdel Miss Martha

27



MEMBERS.

* after a name signifies Mr. & Mrs.



Baldwin Miss Annie
Barron Elwyn A. *
Bartlett A. C.
Bartlett Miss Maie P.
Becker Frederick W. *
Birch Hugh T.



Blair Chauncey J. *
Block Louis J.
Brainard Mrs. Harriet C.
Brega Charles W. *
Bross Mason
Brown William Horace



4i8



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Brush Emerson H. * Honor^ Adrian C.
Burton LeGrand * Hoyne Mrs. Frank G.
Butler Col. W. P. * Hutchinson Charles L. *


Carlisle Chas. A. * Hutchinson Dr. Mahlon*


Carolan Mrs. Frank J.


tfutchinson Miss Florence


Carpenter George B. * Izard Edward M.


Case Mrs. Emma W.


ackson Mrs. A. Reeves


Chatfield-Taylor H. C. *


ones Fernando *


Clark Clinton C.


ones Grahame


Cob urn Lewis L. *


udah Noble D. *


Cochran J. Lewis * '.


Ceep Chauncey*


Collins Judge L. C. jr. * Keep W. B.
Cooley Harlan W. * Keith Elbridge G. *


Coolidge FrederickS.Mrs. Kent William *


Dent Thomas * ]


vetcham Frank D. *


Dewey Albert B. * Ketcham John Berdan *


Dunham M. V. Miss 1


K:irk Wallace F. *


Ela John W. * Kirkland Miss E. S.


Ellis Mrs. A. M. H.


Cirkland Mai. Joseph *


Enders Miss Margaret Lancaster E. A. *


Fargo Miss Florence B.


Darned Miss Emily B.


Fargo Livingston W. Lamed Francis M.
Field Marshall Lawrence Edward F. *


Fiske Dr. Geo. F. * ]


^eighton George W.


Fitch Henry S. * 1


Lunt Miss N. G.


Fitch Miss Julia MacVeaeh Franklin *


Fitch Winchester


VTanierre William R. *


Fullerton Charles W. Manners Robert R.


Gait Mrs. A. T.


Martin Horace H. *


Gane Thomas F. * Matthiessen E. A.


Gibbs James S.*


tfatz Mrs. O. H.


Gilmore Thomas W. McKay Tames R. *


Glessner J. J. *


tfcKindlev Mrs. Tames


Goodman James B. McKinlock Dr. John *


Gookin F. W.


rtedill Mrs. S. J.


Grant George R. Mrs. * I


filler Tames A.


Green Augustus W. * Mitchell Dr. Clifford*


Grey Miss Jessie


Kitchell L. B. *


Griggs Miss Carolyn A. Moore Wm. H*. *
Hamill Charles D. * Nixon Mrs. W. K.


Harper Pres. Wm. R. * I


^ixon W.. W. K.


Hawes Judge Kirk * Norton J. Henry


Herrick Miss Louise (


)tis Georee L. *


Hervey James F. * Paige Alonzo W.


High Mrs. James L.


'aimer Potter Mrs.


Higinbotham H. N. * Parker Augustus A. *


Hitchcock Mrs. Chas.





Payne John Barton *
Payne William Morton
Peck Clarence I. *
Peck Ferd. W. *
Pierce Dr. Norval H.
Pincoffs Maurice *
Pincoffs P. A.
Pullman Miss Florence
Pullman George M. *
Raymond Charles L. *
Ream Norman B. *
Reed Earl H. *
Rodman Thomas J.
Ross Miss Bessie G.
Ross Mrs. Joseph P.
Runnels John S. *
Ryerson Martin A. *
Scott James W. *
Seeberger Charles *
Seeberger Miss
Sellers Alfred H. *
Sellers Frank
Shorey Miss Martha H.
SilsbeeJ. L.*
Smith Byron L. *
Smith Dr. Julia Holmes
Sprague Albert A. *
Sprague Miss C. A.
Sprague O. S. A. *
Steele Julius *
Stevenson Dr. Sarah H.
Stone H. B. *
Stone Mrs. H. O.
Tuttle F. B.
Van Inwagen James *
Vilas Dr. C. H.
Walker H. H.
Walker Tames H. *
Walker W. S. *
Waller James B. *
Watson Mrs. Lewis H.
Wheeler Arthur
Wilkinson John *
Wilmarth Miss Anna
Wilmarth Mrs. H. M.
Wolfsohn Carl



UNION CLUB.

WASHINGTON PLACE AND DEARBORN AVENUE.



GEORGE S. WILLITS,
GURDON G. MOORE,
FRANK S. WHEELER,
J. B. KITCHEN, -



OFFICERS.



President.

- Vice-President.

Treasurer.

Secretary.



J. McGregor Adams
D. W. Burrows
Robert W. Hunt



DIRECTORS.

Charles P. Yoe
C. P. Willard
Joseph A. Wilkins



Charles E. Deane
Chester M. Dawes
J. S. Sharp



MEMBERS.

Adams Abbott L. Adams Edward S. AdamsJ. McGregor Adams Joseph
Adams Cyrus H. Adams George E. Adams J. R. Aldis Arthur T.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



419



Aldis Owen F.


Coburn Lewis F.


Flower James M. Jackson Jonas M.


Allen James


Cochran J. Lewis


Forsyth Robt. Jacobson Aug.


Alston John


Coleman J. G.


Foster Henry A.


amieson E.


Armour A. V.


Comstock Edw'd F.


Fuller Geo. A.


amieson M. M.


Armour Geo. A.


Comstock W. H.


Fuller P. S.


ewett John N.


Arnd Charles


Connell C. J.


Fullerton Chas. W.


ohnson Burton


Atkinson G. W. P.


Conover Chas. H.


FurthmanEdmund


ohnson W. H.


Augur Walter W.


Cooke F. H.


Gage Lyman J.


ohnston C. P.


Barbour Edward


Cotton J. W.


Garrett T. M.


ones S. J.


Barbour J. Allen


Corwith C. R.


GibbsJ. S. I


Casson C. V.


Barron Gregor


Cramer E. W.


Gilbert A. M. Keen George


Beach E. G.


Cramer Frank


Gilpin F. M. I


Ceep F. A.


Beale William G.


Cramer T. T.


Goodrich Albert W. I


Ceep W. F.


Beall William Dent


Crawford R. C.


Goodrich C. W. Keith H. O.


Bel ford A.


Crerar John


Goodwin Newton ]


Cenly D. F.


Bevier Dubois


Crosby Fred W.


Gordon C. W. 1


<erfoot S. H. ir.


Billings H. F.


Culver F. H.


Gott John R. Kimball C. F."


Bishop Henry W.
Bishop H. R. jr.
BlackJ. C.


Cummings C. R.
Cutler J. A.
Dalliba W. S.


Gormully R. Philip King Henry W.
GoudyW.J. KingJ.C.
Gowan Victor D. King Rockwell


Blair E. F.


Davidson Alex'nder


Gray John


<irk C. S.


Blair F. M.


Davis James A.


Gregory Stephen S. Kirk James A.


Blair Watson F.


Dawes Chester M.


Gross Sam'l E.


ECirk I. B.


Blythe J. H.


Deane Chas. E.


Hadduck B. F. Kirk M. W.


Bohn Aug. jr.


Deane R.


Hahn G. O. 1


ECirk W. F.


Booth W. Vernon


Deering James E.


Hale G. W. Kitchen J. B.


Borden William


Deering C. W.


Hall W. S.


Koch Edw.


Boynton Wm. E.


DeKoven John


Hallberg L. G.


Laflin A. K.


Bradley W. H.


DeWolf E. P.


Hammifi Caleb W. Lamb B. B.


Brainerd E. R.


Dick Albert B.


Hammond T. C.


Lamport F. W.


Brewster E. L.


Dickey Ernst M.


Hannah R. C. Larned W. C.


Brooks James C.


Dix C. R.


Hannah W. H.


Lathrop B.


Brown W. L.


Dole James H.


Hardin M. D.


Lathron C. D.


Browning G. W.


Dox Hamilton B.


Hardy Cyrus A. Lathrop Jos.


Bryan C. Page


Drake T. D.


Harriman E. H.


Lawrence E. F.


Burdette Ed. A.


Dunlap G. L.


Harriott F. Lawson V.F.


Burley Aug. H.


Dudley Peter


Harrison W. P.


Leake J. B.


Hurley Clarence A.


Dyer Clarence H


Hartwell E. S.


Leffinzwell C. H.


Burry Geo.
Burry Wm.


Eames F. S.
Eddy A. N.


Havermeyer Henry Leiter Joseph
Hawkes W. J. Leiter Levi Z.


Burton LeGrand


Edward Thos. C.


Hempstead G. C. Leiter T. Benton


Burrows D. W.


Elkins W. L.


Henrotin A.


Leman H. W.


Bullen A. F.


Ellis J. O.


Henrotin Chas.


LeRov S.


Cable Ransom R.


Ellison John B.


Henrotin F. Lightner M. C.


CadyJ. K.


Ely Arthur C.


Hettler H. H. ]


Jncoln T. L. jr.


Cameron Daniel R.


Emmet R. S.


Hewitt H. H.


Lincoln R. T.


Campbell Benj. H.


English G. P.


Heisen C. C. Littlefield A. S.


Campbell Treat


Ernst Leo


Higgins Chas.


^oomis T. Mason


Campbell S. H.


Evans James Carey


Hooper Henry Louderback D. H.


Campbell Wm. N.


Fabian W. J.


Hosmer E. D. ]


Lowe T. W.


Carrington W. T.


Farnsworth Geo.


Hosmer R. W. Lynch" J. D.


Carter Leslie


Farrar S. F.


Howard H. A. ]


Lynch J. A.


Caravoc Chas. jr.


Farwell A. L.


Howard W. B.


Lynde S. A.


Gary W. H.


Farwell Frank C.


Howland W. I.


VlacArthur R. D.


Chamberlain C. C.


Farwell Walter


Hubbard S. H. Macdonald C. B.


Chapin F. F.
Chapin Henry C.


Fay Chas. N.
Fenner W. H.


Hunt Jarvis MacKay Alex.
Hunt Robert W. MacVeagh F.


Chatfield - Taylor


Ferguson E. A.


Hurtt F. S.


Vlanierre W. R.


H. C.


Ferry Chas. H.


Hutchins E. R. 1


Warble A. T.


Cheney L. P.


Ferry James W.


Hutchinson M. Dr. Marsh H. W.


Chesbrough E.S.jr.


Fessendon C. M.


IshamE. S.


Vlartin Clinton S.


Christoph E. G.


Field Marshall


I sham G. S.


Vlartvn Edward ir.


Cobb Albert W.


Fisher Archibald J.


Isham H. P. Mason E. G.


Cobb H. Ives


Fishburn E. H.


Isham Pierrepont '.


Mason H. B.


Cobb Walter F.


Fiske Redington


IzardE. M. Mason J. A. C.



420



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Matthieson E. A.


Parmlee John W.


Selfridge H. G.


Walker Chas. M.


Maupan J. L.


Parsons J. B.


Sellers Morris


Walker James H.


Mans M. P. Capt.


Patterson R. W. jr.


Sharpe E. F.


Walker Wirt D.


May Horatio N.


Pavy M. E.


Sharpe J. S.


Walker H. H.


McClellan E.


Peabody Francis B.


Sheldon Henry I.


Walker A. F.


McClurg Alex. C.


Peabody Francis S.


Sherman Chas. M.


Waller James L.


McCormick C.H.jr.


Pierce N. H.


Sherman Fred'k S.


Waller). B.


McCormick W. G.


Pond Alex. W.


Sherman H. B.


Waller. R. A.


McCrea W. S.


Poor J. Harper


Shufeldt Philip S.


Walsh James


McKay Henry


Pope Charles


Smith Delavan


Ward Geo. R. T.


McKay James R.


Porter Henry H.


Smith Douglass


Warren Paul


McKnight C. H.


Porter Wm. D.


Smith Ernest F.


Washburn Hemp-


McLaughlin G. D.


Prentice Sartell


Smith Frederick B.


stead


Mead Wilson L.


Preston EverettB.


Smith George W.


Wassail Jas. W.


Mears C. H.


Probst Arthur O.


Smith LeGrand


Watkins Elias M.


Mears Nathan


Pruyn John R.


Smith Orson


Watriss F. H.


Meeker Geo. W.


Pullman Albert B.


Smith Dunlap


Watson John G.


Merryweather Geo.


Pullman George M.


Sprague Wm.


Weaver J. V. A.


Michler H. Capt.


Pynchon G. M.


Spilman G. T.


Webber Chas. M.


Middleton Merle


Quan Henry W.


Spoor J. A.


Webster Louis D.


Millard S. M.


Quan James E.


Springer James D.


Wheeler Frank S.


Miller A. P.


Quincy C. F.


Stanley F. W.


Wheeler G. Henry


Miller Truman W.


Raeder Henry


Stanley PhileskyE.


Wheeler Sam'l H.


Mitting E. K.


RayF. H.


Stevens G. W.


Wicker Henry C.


Mix James T.


Raymond Sam'l B.


Stevenson C. A.


Wickersham H. B.


Moore Gurdon G.


Rathborne W. W.


Stockton Richard


Widener P. A. B.


Morrison Geo. S.


Reed S. A.


Stone Henry B.


Wilbor A. G. jr.


Morton Oliver K.


Rhea Foster A.


Street Chas. A.


Wilkins Jos. R.


Mudge D. A.


Richardson A. P.


Strobel Chas. L.


Wilkinson D. P.


Munger Albert A.


Robertson Alexan-


Swift Fred'k


Willard Chas. P.


Munro Wm.


der


Switzer E. M.


Williams L. M.


Newell John


Robinson H. P.


Taylor Geo. H.


Williams S. L.


Nickerson Sam'IM.


Rogers E. K. jr.


Taylor H. C.


Williams J. C.


Nickerson R. C.


Rood James jr.


Thomasson Nelson


Willing Henry J.


Nixon M. G.


Rozet George H.


Thurber George L.


Willits Geo. S.


Norton Edmund


Robbins Henry S.


Tod R. E.


Wilmerding C. H.


Norton James S.


Rumsey G. D.


Tooker R. N.


Wilson Benj. M.


Norton J. Henry


Runnells J. S.


Torrence J. T.


Winston Fredk. S.


Noyes J. T.


Russell Edward P.


Tree Lambert


Winston F. H.


Odell James W.
Odell J. J. P.


Russell Edgar F.
Ryerson Edward L.


Tuttle E. B.
Tully A. Melville


Winston Dudley
Winston B. M.


Odell W. R.
Onderdonk Andrew


Salisbury W. M.
Sanderson H. B.


Twining E. H. B.
Ullrich M.


Woodbridge J. E.
Worthington Ed.S.


Osborne Chas. M.


Schmitt Frank P.


Vilas Chas. H.


Wyman E. F.


Otis Wm. A.


Schmitt Frank P. jr.


Vincent W. A.


YaleJ.L.


Paige Alonzo W.


Scott E. N.


Wacker C. H.


Yoe Chas. C.


Parker James H.


Scott J. W.


Wakem J. Wallace


Young George W.


Parker C. W.


Scudder M. L.







UNION LEAGUE CLUB.

CORNER JACKSON STREET AND FOURTH AVENUE.



FERD W. PECK,
JOHN P. WILSON -
JONATHAN W. BROOKS, -
HENRY A. KNOTT, -
FRED T. HASKELL, -
ALBERT E. GLENNIE, -
W. A. ROOT,
E. E. NOYES,



President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.

Superintendent.

- Asst. Treasurer.

Asst. Secretary.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



421



DIRECTORS.

John C. Wellimr William A. Bond
George H. Holt" Harry G. Selfridge
R. G. Chandler John Barton Payne


Charles T. Trego
Alex. H. Re veil
Henry E. Weaver


MEMBERS.


Adams A. Egerton


Barrett Marcus L.


Bradley Carl D.


Carr H. H.


Adams Cyrus H.


Barrett Oliver W.


Bradley F. B.


Gary Eugene


Adams Edward S.


Barrett Samuel E.


Bradley J. Harley


Gary Wm. H.


Adams George E.


Bartlett Alvin C.


Bradley John H.


Gary W. P.


Adams J. McG.


Bartlett William H.


Bradley P. B. jr.


Case Chas. H.


Adler Dankmar


Barton E. M.


Bradwell Jas. B.


Case Chas. Lyman


Affeld Chas. E.


Barton George P.


Brainerd Ed. R.


Case E. B.


Aldis Owen F.


Bass George


Brega C. W.


Cavanaugh J. B.'


Aldrich Chas. H.


Bayley Edwin F.


Bremer A. R.


Chadwick Wm. H.


Aldrich J. Frank


Beach M. H.


Brewer John S.


Chalmers Thos. jr.


Alexander Wm. A.


Beardsley C. B.


Bridge Reuel W.


Chalmers Wm. J.


Allen Benjamin


Beaunisne AlbertT.


Bristol Eugene S.


Chamberlin Dr. G.


Allen Charles L.


Beidler Francis


Brooks J. C.


M.


Allen E. L.


Belden John S.


Brooks J. W.jr.


Chamberlin G. W.


Allen W. D.


Bell J. H.


Brophy TrumanW.


Chandler Frank R.


Allerton S. W.


Beman S. S.


Brower A. T. H.


Chandler PeytonR.


Ailing John
Ames Franklin


Benham John
Bensley John R.


Brown Chas. A.
Brown Chas. T.


Chandler R. G.
Chandler W. T.


Anderson James C.


Bentley Wilber G.


Brown C. S.


Chappell C. H.


Andrews W. H.


Besly Chas. H.


Brown Geo. F.


Chard Thos. S.


Angell Wm. A.


Bettman Boerne


Brown Sanger M.D.


Charnley Tames


Ansley Robert
Anthony Elliott


Bigelow E. A.
Billings C. K. G.


Brown Spencer A.
Brownell R. E.


Cheney ClarenceC.
Chetlain August L.


Archer J. L.


Bingham Arthur E.


Brucker Joseph


Chumasero J. T.


Armour Philip D.


Bird A. C.


Brush Emerson H.


Clark F. W.


Armstrong F. H.
Arnold Fred'k A.


Birkhoff George jr.
Bissell George F.


Bryan Thos. B.
Bryant John J.


Clark Geo. M.
Clark John M.


Avery Daniel J.


Blackman C. H.


Buck F. M.


Clark Jonathan


Avery Thomas M.


Blackstone T. B.


Buckingham C.


Clark Wallace C.


Ayer E. E.


Blackwelder I. S.


Buckingham E.


Clark Will H.


Babcock Fred R.


Blair Chauncey J.


Buell A. C.


Clement Henry C.


Bacheldor E. A.


Blair Frank M.


Buell Ira W.


Cleveland Chas B.


Bacon Henry M.


Blair Henry A.


Buff urn Jos. H.


Cloud John W.


Badenock J. J.


Blair William


Bullock Geo. S.


dowry Robert C.


Bagley FrederickP.


Blakely C. H.


Bullock Milan C.


Coburn Lewis L.


Bailey Edward P.


Blatchford E. W.


Burchard M. N.


Coe Albert L.


Bailey Theo. P.


Blatchford N. H.


Burhans Jas. A.


Coffin Charles F.


Baird Lyman


Bleyer C. E.


Burkhardt H. S.


Coffin Charles H.


Baird Wyllys W.
Baker Frank H.


Bliss Chas. L.
Bliss George H.


Burley Clarence A.
Burley Frank E.


Coffin Gorham B.
Cole Geo. E.


Baker Samuel


Bliven Charles E.


Burnham D. H.


Cole William O.


Baker Wm. T.


Block WillardT..


Burrell Louis F.


Collier Clinton


Baldwin Jesse A.


Blossom Geo. W.


Burrows W. F.


Collins Joseph B.


Baldwin Willis M.


Bode Fred.


Busenbark W. R.


Collins L. C. jr.


Ball James M.


Bodman Luther W.


Butler E. B.


Colvin W. H.


Ballard Frank E.


Bogert W. B.


Butler E. K.


Colvin W. H. jr.


Bane Levi B.


Bogue George M.


Butler J. W.


Cone Albert G.


Bane Oscar F.


Bond Lester L.


Butters Daniel


Congdon Chas. B.


Banning Ephraim


Bond Wm. A.


Cable Herman D.


Conger S. M.


Banning Thos. A.


Borden Hamilton


Cable R. R.


Conkey W. B.


Barker James


Borden James U.


Cahn Bernard


Conover Charles H.


Barker Joseph N.


Botsford Henry


Callahan A. P.


Conway E. S.


Barlow H. C.


Boutell Henry S.


Cameron D. F.


Cook George D.


Barnes Albert R.


Bouton C. B.


Camp A. B.


CookWm. H.


Barnes David L.


Boyce W. D.


Camp Isaac N.


Cooke Edward D.


Barney Bruce B.


Boyden Geo. D.


Campbell Robt. B.


Coolidge W alter G.


Barnum Wm. H.


Boyesen I. K.


Campbell Wm. J.


Coombs Hiram


Barnum Wm. L.
Barrett Elmer E.


Boyington Wm. W.
Bradley A. O.


Campbell Wm. N.
Carpenter Geo. B.


Cooper John S.
Cooper Wm. D.



422



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Corbin C. R.


Dickerson J. S.


Fargo Chas. E.


Gillette James F.


Corneau D. E.


Dickey Ernest M.


Fargo Edward A.


Gilman E. R.


Cortright L. D.


Dickinson Albert


Fargo Frank M.


Gilman Stephen \V.


Cost E. F.


Dickinson John W.


Farr Albert G.


Gilmore Dr. A. P.


Counselman Chas.


Dickinson Win.


Farr Marvin A.


Glessner John J.


Cox R. W.


Dickinson William


Farson John


Glidden H. H.


Cragin Edward F.


Dickson H. M.


Farson Robert B.


Glover Samuel J.


Craig Wm.


Dixon Arthur


Farwell Chas. B.


Gobel E. F.


Crandall L. E.


Dixon Geo. Wm.


Farwell J. A.


Goodrich A. W.


Crandon Frank P.


Dixon Thos. J.


Farwell John V.


Gordon Charles U.


Crane Chas. R.


Doane J. W.


Farwell M. A.


Gorton F. S.


Crane H. P.


Dodge Edmond F.


Fauntleroy T. S.


Gormully R. P.


Crane Richard T.


Dodson W. E.


Fay A. O.


Gottlieb A.


Crane Simeon H.


Donald F. C.


Fav R. M.


Gould Chas. H.


Cratty Thomas


Donnell James W.


Felsenthal Eli B.


Gould John


Graver Charles F.


Donnelley R. H.


Ferguson Chas. H.


Grace Wm.



Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1894) → online text (page 51 of 110)