Leslie Stephen.

The Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1893) online

. (page 42 of 110)
Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1893) → online text (page 42 of 110)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


CELLING and
LAPPENBACH



Stationers
Foreign Books
Periodicals



Librairie Francaise. Z9eut0cf)e

I^f~ Catalogues on application.

48 Dearborn Street.

Wholesale and Retail.
356



PART FIFTH.

CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



THE BLUE BOOK



OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND ACTIVE MEMBERS OF

THE PROMINENT CLUBS AND SOCIETIES

OF CHICAGO AND SUBURBS.







TO"




< Pine




9, 11 and 13 Aonroe




CLUBS.



ACACIA CLUB.

105 ASHLAND BOULEVARD.



OFFICERS.



WM. JOHNSTON,
W. M. STANTON, -
ING. B. OVERMEYER,
HUGH MASON,
J. E. HENRIQUES, -



President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

- Treasurer.

Secretary.



John B. Overmeyer
Hugh Mason
C. B. Sampson
Gorham B. Coffin



DIRECTORS.

Wm. Johnston
G. W. Warvelle
L. C. Riggs
Henry BaKer

MEMBERS.



W. H. Gibson
A. G. Morey
p. C. Sweet



Armstrong F. S.


Edmanson Jas.


Kester P. J.


Pettibone Amos


Armstrong J. B.
Arnold H N.


Evans H. J.
Farnum E. J.


Kinne I. B.
Klaner F.


Plattenburg C. B.
Pratt R. E.


Arnold J. B. -


Farnum F. C.


Kline Aaron


Randolph S. M.


Badenoch J. J.


Fennimore Wm.


Lawton E. C.


Reiss Otto


Baker Henry


Flannery D. F.


Leedom Jesse


Riggs L. C.


Baldwin C. W.


Foreman E. P.


Loomis J . E.


Ross A. S.


Barfield W. G.


Framhein L. W.


Lyman W. C.


Salter Allen


Barrett O. W.


Gibson W. H.


Mahon Chas. W.


Sample H. C.


Bates R. P.


Gilroy W. F.


Many S. G.


Sampson C. B.


Bennett E. B.


Gils G. H.


Marshall Jas.


Shatiner A. E.


Blackler W. H.


Glase John


Martin R. L.


Shepard H. O.


Blount S. P.


Goodman A. G.


Mason Hugh


Simpson S. D.


Borcherdt J. C.


Goodman C. C.


McBean J. G.


Simpson T. S.


Brock A. J.


Griffin Z. T.


McBride J. T.


Simsrott W. H.


Brooks Wilson


Gruver M. O.


McFarland J. C.


Smith E. E.


Burnside A. W.


Gunderson S. T.


McFarland T. W.


Smith F. M.


Butler J. S.


Gurney C. H.


McFatrick J. B.


Smith John C.


Campbell J. L.
Chaffee Francis


Halpin T. P.
Harper George


Mclntosh J. F.
McMann J. L.


Smith W. A.
Stanley R. V.


Chamberlain C. H.


Harris J. W.


Meade Jesse


Stanton W. M.


Cheatle Harry


Haskins C. C.


Miller T. E.


Stenson J. F.


Cheney O.K.


Henriques J. E.


Montague C. D.


Stevens W. A.


Clark C. C.


Hoelscher H. M.


Moore Jas. A.


Swander A.


Clark D. W.


Hoig W. F.


Morey A. G.


Sweet E. C.


Clark P. L.


Holiiday Jas. C.


Moulton Geo. M.


Taylor C. S.


Clark W. W.
Coffin G. B.


Huyck T. H.
Ingersoll G. W.


Overmeyer John B.
Oxen L. F.


Thompson W. H.
Thornburg H. L.


Cordrey Thos J.
Crone Luke
Dart William


Johnston John
Johnston J. J.
Johnston William


Ozias E. R.
Painter J. A.
Parker F. W.


Tillotson W. S.
Tobey John D.
Tobias Geo. J. Dr.


Donley W. E.


Jones B. B.


Parker J. W.


Tuller R. B.


Donohue D.


Kent H. R.


Patterson A. C.


Twitty W. G.






357





35



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Varnum Clark
Wait G. A.
Wakeham G. E.
Walduck C. W.
Warrington A.



Warvelle G. W.
Wheatley H. L.
Whitney J. D. C.
Wight Dr. Eli
Wiftdns S. G.



Williams C. B.
Williams G. H.
Williams James
Wilson C. B.
Wilson R. F.



Wolff C. T.
Wolff J. F.
Wolff Ludwig
Woollacott John S.
Wylie D. B. Dr.



AMATEUR MUSICAL CLUB.



OFFICERS.

MRS. THEODORE THOMAS, - President.

MRS. WILLIAM S. WARREN, - Vice-President.
Miss KATHARINE D. KRIEGH, - Secretary.

Miss GRACE ROOT, Treasurer.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.



Mrs. George B. Carpenter
Mrs. Frederic Ullmann
Mrs. F. G. Hall

MEMBERS.



Mrs. Charles J. Haines
Mrs. Francis King



Abbott Miss Anna K.


Custer Mrs. J. R.


Adams Miss Harriet M.


Daniels Mrs.


Addison Mrs. J.


Davis Mrs. W. L.


Adsit Miss Jeanie M.


Dow Miss A. M.


Allport Miss May


Dutton Mrs. F. H.


Ayer Mrs. E. E.


Englemann Dr. Rosa


Bagg Mrs. F. S.


Farwell Mrs J. A.


Balfour Mrs. J.


Fordham Miss L.


Barbour Mrs. Edward


Foulke Miss M. Blanche


Bartlett Mrs. J. C.


Frank Mrs. Henry L.


Beardslee Miss


Freer Mrs.


Bigelow Mrs. E. A.


Gardner Mrs. H. H.


Bingham Mrs. A. E.


Gibbs Mrs. James S.


Bintliffe Mrs. Lizzie E.


Gibson Miss I.


Birch Mrs. Hugh T.


Gillette Miss


Bragg Miss A. P.


Gilpin Mrs. T. E.


Brauckman Miss M.


Gorton Mrs. E. F.


Bremner Mrs. Benj. E.


Gorton Mrs. F. S.


Brentano Mrs. Theo.


Gould Miss


Brush Mrs. E. H.


Gray Miss Anna M.


Buck Miss Grace


Green Miss E. C.


Bulkley Miss


Greene Miss F. S.


Burnet Miss Anna L.


Haass Mrs. H. E.


Burton Mrs. H. M.


Haines Mrs. C. J.


Cable Mrs. H. D.


Hale Miss H. '


Campbell Mrs. Courtney
Campbell Mrs. D. W.


Hale Miss Mary
Hall Miss F. G.


Campbell Miss Jeanne


Harding Miss A.


Campbell Mrs. Treat


Harvey Mrs G. V.


Canfield Miss Daisy


Heuerman Miss A.


Canfield Miss Nellie


Hickox Mrs. C. V.


Carpenter Mrs. Geo. B.
CarpenterMrs.G.Benedict
Carpenter Miss
Castle Miss Florence


Higgins Miss C. L.
Hinkley Mrs. J. O.
Hinman Miss
Hinman Miss Virginia


Churchill Miss Sara


Horning Miss Florence


Clark Mrs. J. M.
Clark Mrs. Melville


Hoyt Mrs. A. W.
Hubbard Mrs. W. H.


Clarke Mrs. Robert


Hudson Miss Kate


Coburn Mrs. L. L.


Hunt Mrs. James A.


Cockle Mrs. L. R.


Hutchins Mrs. A. E.


Cronkhite Mrs. Lucy C.


Hypes Mrs. W. F.



Jennings Miss Maud
Johnson Mrs. Frank S.
Jones Mrs. Ben C.
Kelley Miss A. S.
Kelley Miss M. H.
Kennard Miss
Kimball Mrs. M. D.
King Mrs. Ella
King Mrs. Francis
King Miss Fanny
King Miss Jennie
Knickerbocker Mrs. H.
Knickerbockei Miss
Knott Miss Marie
Kreigh MissKatharine D.
Krum Mrs. C. L.
Lawson Mrs. W. C.
Leidigh Miss C.
Leidigh Miss M. H.
Lewin Miss Ross
Linck Miss Mary
Little Mrs. Wm. H.
Long Miss E. C.
Lord Mrs. Geo. S.
Lynde Mrs. S. A.
Magnus Mrs. Rudolph
Martin Mrs. James S.
Mason Mrs. A. O.
Mason Miss
Matz Mrs. Rudolph
McClureMrs. F.H.
McGrath Mrs. John
Mcllvaine Mrs. W. D.
McKillop Mrs. John
McLane Mrs. Marie
McLane Miss
McLaughlin Mrs. R.
Medill Mrs. Sam
Merrick Miss Gertrude
Methot Mrs. M. D.
Miner Miss H. H.
Mockridge Mrs. Whitney



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



359



Moore Mrs. James S.
Morse Miss B.
Morse Miss May
Moss Miss F. W.
Murdock Miss E. E.
Murphy Miss Veronica
Neuberger Miss
Neuhaus Miss J.
Packard Mrs. H. D.
Palmer Miss Helen
Partello Miss
Phillips Miss Daisy
Phillips Miss Sara
Pinchard Miss
Powell Mrs. B. M.
Purdy Mrs. Chas. W.
Ray Miss Julia
Richards Mrs. May L.
Richardson Miss Maude
Roelle Miss Emma
Roman Miss Louisa
Root Miss Jessie F.



Root Miss Grace
Root Miss Helen W.
Selfridge Mrs. H. G.
Shannon Miss Edith
Singer Mrs. C. J.
Smith Miss A. M.
Smith Mrs. A. P.
Smith Mrs. Frank M.
Spear Miss
Sperry Mrs. Elmer A.
Sprague Miss Elizabeth
Starr Miss Flora
St Clair Miss Eunice
Steam Mrs. R. I.
Steever Mrs. J.J.
St. John Miss E.
Summy Mrs. C. F.
Temple Miss Grace
Thacker Mrs. J.
Thomas Mrs. Theodore
Thompson Mrs. Slason



Thomson Miss E.
Thomson Miss Mary
Torrey Miss Edith E.
Troost Miss Louise
Ullmann Mrs. F.
Utter Miss Lilian
VanDuyn Mrs. C. S.
Vaughan Mrs. Thomas
Wadsworth Miss G.
Walker Mrs. W. S.
Warren Mrs. Wm. S.
Wheeler Miss Helen D.
Wilkins Miss Mary
Wood Miss M. L.
Wood Miss S. E.
Wood Mrs. W. F.
Wright Mrs. Sam. H.
Wyman Mrs. E.
Zeisler Mrs. Joseph
Zeisler Miss
Zimmerman Mrs. O.



ARLINGTON CLUB.

355 LA SALLE AVENUE.



OFFICERS.



HUGH A. JONES,

B. F. FERGUS,

C. E. VERNAY,
C. BODDEN,

J. WILBUR SUTTON,



C. J. Mohr

P. F. Reynolds



President.

- Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Secretary.

Treasurer.



DIRECTORS.

F. H. Hopkins
J. H. Kerr



A. P. Pichereau
E. L. Knapp



Arnold J. D.


Clarke L. B.


Fisher Dr. W. A.


Kaufman Dr. H. B.


Bain W. L.


Clippinger D. A.


Galitzki L.


Kaufman N. A.


Balsmyder F. W.


Cole Fred E.


Gardner Chas. A.


Keeney A. F.


Banchar G. Y.


Constantine


Gilliam Edward


Keim G. C.


Bannister L. P.


Cox Chas. A.


GimmelW. N.


Kennard Chas. W.


Barnes Frank J.


Coyle E. J.


Goettsch H.


KerrJ.H.


Becker M. J.


Crissman Dr. R. E.


Green Kent


Kessler Phil C.


Beckerman W. H.


Cutten A. W.


Guinea Jos. D.


Knapp Dr. E. L.


Benson J. E.


Dennison W. S.


Haldane W. R.


Koch G. W. M.


Birge W. J.


Dickens Geo. A.


Harper A. P.


Koch Edward W.


Bodden C.


Diener P. J.


Hazzard W. C.


Krucker Frank G.


Bradley E. F.
Brockhausen T. C.


Dodds R. J.
Dowd Edward


Healy John N.
Hecht Walter


Lassagne V. F.
Lavery E. R.


Bruce J. L.


Dressel Henry G.jr.


Hellis J. R.


Leimert Jos. T.


Caldwell J. J.


Duering H. C.


Hilton Chas. W.


Lemke L. A.


Camp E. M.
Campbell D. N.


Dutch J. F.
Eckels Benj. J.


Hopkins J. H.
Howard W. H.


Leon Harry
Lies N. A.


Carpenter A. L.


Egan FranK C.


Huguenin Daniel


Luce F. B.


Carrier D. R.


Epperson R. B.


Hungate W. G.


MacFarlane J. A.


Chadbourne T. L.


Erbe Arthur


Hutchinson N. M.


Mansfield J.


Clark C.
Clarke C. D.
Clarke J. V. jr.


Fergus B. F.
Fielding). S.
Fischer Dr. J. M.


Johnson C. W.
Tones Hugh A.
Katzenberger G. A.


Marks Henry E.
Marlow H. L.
Marshall A. M.



36o



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Martin E. B.


Norton D. M.


Rowlands F. J.


Ternus F. P.


Mayburn Theo.


Oberne Geo. N.


Rowley W. A.


Thiele E. J.


McComb M.


O'Day Frank C.


Ryckoff P. L.


Thompson F. W.


McDougall W.
McKeon Ed.


Otte Hugo E.
Pagin Frank


Samuel Geo. F.
Schantz Harry B.


Thompson W. G.
Thompson W. H.


McLaughlin J. A.


Parish Thos. S.


Schlimgen W. E.


ThrockmortonE.G.


McNultyJ.H.


Periolat R.


Seyl J. C.


Tisdell Clark).


McQuorrie D. A.


Phelps D. W.


Sherwood W. D.


Trude Samuel H.


Melm Chas. W.


Pichereau A. P.


Smith DeWitt


Upson I. F.


Merrill Chas. H.


Pierce Ira J.


Smith Dr. E. D.


Van Doren M. E.


Merritt H. S.


Porter H. M.


Smith Dr. E. M.


Van Inwagen Fred


Metcalfe Robt.


Pound Harvey


Smith Gilbert C. jr.


Vernay Dr. C. E.


Merton E.


Quinn Jas. A.


Smith Sherman


Vollintine A. H.


Miller Chas. P.


Rafery Edmund


Sperry Fred


Washburne E. B.


Mohr C. J.


Ratchffe F. A.


Spielman Alfred


Weber Oscar


Moore W. D.


Redmond A. J.


Starck Edward F.


Week W. F.


Moore W. M.


Reed E. O.


Stearns Harry C.


Weigle H. R.


Morford E. J.


Rennacher A.


Stewart L. B.


West Dr. H. C.


Mullen T. F.


Reynolds P. F.


Sullivan Chas.


Willey C. F.


Murphy John M.
Nace B. L.


Reynolds R. J.
Ritchie J. E.


Sutton J. Wilbur
Swanson E. G.


Wilson Edwin
Wintersteen B. S.


Naylor Geo. A.


Robbins S. L.


Templeton John E.


Withers S. S.


Norton B. M.


Ross D. W.


Tenny Mert


Woodcock A. J.



ASHLAND CLUB.

575 WASHINGTON BOULEVARD.



OFFICERS.



A. N. MARQUIS
WILLIAM G. BAXTER,
GEORGE F. WISSHACK, -
SEWARD M. GUNDERSON,
W. E. CLARKE JR. -



President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Treasurer.

Secretary.



H. D. Sheldon
Arch M. Campbell



DIRECTORS.

Fred A. Bangs
E. M. Sperback



Julian C. Moore

Dr. Frank E. Cheeseman



Abbey Charles P.


Bailey R. R.


Betts George


Burroughs G. T. jr.


Adams S. H. Allen


Baker Frank J.


Biddle Noble L.


Butler J. Fred.


Adams W. M.


Baker Geo. A. jr.


Bishop Chas. N.


Butzow Robert C.


Alden Wm. T.


Baldwin Walter C.


BobbP. M.


Buss William


Allcock Geo. E.


Ballentine D. L.


Bond Lester L.


Cailey John E.


Allen George R.


Bangs Fred A.


Booth Al. V.


Carpenter Grant


Allen H. W.


Bangs Wm. B.


Borland Dr. L. C.


Campbell A. M.


Allen John K.


Banks J. C.


Bosley E. F.


Campbell Colin C.


Ailing Tames C.
Allyn Chas. T.


Barfield Wm. G.
Barker Chas. E.


Boughton Danl. K.
Bowles Edwin J. jr.


Campbell John D.
Carter Samuel P.


Ambler H. C.


Barker Geo. F.


Boyles Chas. D.


Castle Chas. H.


Anderson W. C.


Barnes Alfred J.


Brabrook W. F. jr.


Chamberlain E. C.


Angel Harry A.
Archibald Thos. E.


Bartholf Chas. S.
Baxter A. Lawson


Bradley B. Harley
Briggs Richard C.


Chamberlain J. H.
Chandler C. T. jr.


Armbrecht W. H.


Baxter Wm. G.


Brooks Fred G.


Chandler E. W.


Armstrong H. J.


Beadles Charles H.


Brooks Harry L.


Chase Orrin P.


Arnold Alvin H.


Bell F. H.


Brower Dr. D. R.


Cheeseman F. E.


Ault Geo. S.


Bell Herbert E.


Brown Thomas L.


Chrisinger J. I.


Ault Percy B.


Bell L. A.


Browne Wm. A.


Clark David W.


Austin M. B.


Berg E. A.


Buckman R. M.


Clark Chas. H.


Ayers Chas. B.


Berry John


Bunges Albert J.


Clark Geo. E.


Babize August C.


Bersback Ernest


Burdick Munson


Clark John V.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Clark W. Irving


Fanning Frank J. Huyck J. H.


Martin A. W.


Clarke


Elam L.


Fish F. M. I


lett George W.


Mason E. T.


Clarke


E.G.


Fish W. H. ]


ngalls Henry A.


Mason Wm. E.


Clarke


W. E. jr.


Fiske William B.


acobs C. R.


Matthews Chas. E.


Clemei


it Allan M.


Fleming W. R.


ohnson Andrew


Maypole Wm. T.


Cleveh


md W. R.


Ford Charles N.


ohnston T, J.


Means Joseph O.


Cobb Eliot


Fordham Albert C.


ones B. B.


Mecartney H. S.


CobbT


rhos. A.


Forrey W. J.


ones Francke L


Meiselbar Henry


Codman Chas. F.


Foskett Andrew H.


ones Ford


Meloy J. Y.


ColeM


artin E.


Foss George E.


ones Harry P.


Mendenhall W. J.


Conine


H. V.


Foster Frank H.


ones J. Frank


Merrill George B.


Conyn


eE. A.


Fowler Frank F.


ordan Cady M.


Metz F. W.


Coons


J. H.


Frake James


ordan Collins H.


Milloy John


Copley


Ira C.


Frazer Wm. E. \


udkins Putnam R.


Moffett B. B.


Cox G


:oree


Freeman A. B.


eeler Toseoh B.


Moir Alex.


Coy WinfTeld S.


Freeman J. C. Kenning Dr. R. H.


Moir James


Crane


Fred A.


Frem John B. 1


Cent Henry R.


Monroe Wm. F.


Craw I


[enrv F.


Gallie Don M. I


Cent Wm.D.


MontgomeryDrLH


Creager Perry D.


Galpin Homer K. Kilbourn Fred. H.


Moore Chas. B.


Criswe


1 lames


Gibbs F. E. I


Cillmer Fred A.


Moore Fred W.


Crosby David K.
Cunningham Hugh


Goodridge A. E. G. Killough CharlesH.
Goodman Alf. L. Kilmore John W.


Moore Julian C.
Moore Wm. T.


Currier C. L. ir.


Gordon Edsie E. Kilpatrick Chas.H.


More R. Wilson


Cushm


an Chas. P.


Gross Geo. G. 1


Cimball A. S.


Morgan C. K.


DaleH


.S.


Griffin Fred W. J


Cimball E. M.


Morgan Hiram A.


Daley Geo. R.


Griffin G. W. Kimbark E. H.


Morris J. L.


Daniel


s T. Fred


Gunderson Geo. O. 1


Cimberlv E. E.


Morrison Fred. H.


Danz Albert T.


Gunderson S. M. King Charles H.


Morse W. R.


Danz C


"has. A.


Gutchess H. C. I


Ciner Irvine C.


Mortimer CharlesJ.


Day Chas. A.


Hair B. M. Knisley RichardW.


Muldoon J. A.


Debus


Jacob P.


Hall E. Sherman I


Cnoll Walter F.


Munger R. H.


Deeves


Griffin H.


Hall Frank W. I


Cnowles Geo. H.


Munroe Walter H.


Dennis Fred J.
DeProft Louis C.


Hamilton Frank A. Landis Perry
Hancock Geo. W. Lange Leonard A.


Murphy H. W.
Nate J. J.


Dewes Francis T.


Harlow J. G. Lattan Louis F.


Newcomb Geo. E.


Dibble


F. W.


Harris E. T. I


^awton Edear C.


Newcomb Wm. H.


Dietrick H. W. R.


Harvey Dr. W. S. Lawton G. A. ir.


Newman B. L.


Dodge


Chester C.


Hayner Frank E. I


^awton Wm. M.


Newman C. S.


Donahue F. R.
Donlan John T.


Hazen Frank A. Ledgerwood A. J.C.
Heckard M. O. LeMessurier John


Nichols Dr. A. J.
Nichols Wm. H.


Donle W. C.


Henderson Chas. Leonard Simeon F.


Nickerson J. F.


Doty F


redD.


Heron Lester G. I


.eonardWm. A. ir.


Nimmons GeorgeC.


Dougherty T. E.
Douglass W. A.


Heron Presley M. Loomis A. H.
Hickey A. C. B. Lundberg John C.


Noble W. L.
Noonan Ed. T.


Doyfe


W. A.


Hicks George I. I


^vnch Chas. R.


Northcote E.M.Dr.


Drake C. St. Clair


Hill George H. Lyons T. F.


Norton Joel H.


Dreher


Elmore W.


Hinkley O. W. IN


lacHatton B. R.


Nye Wm. J.


Driggs


Arthur W.


Hogan J. H. ft


lacLeod M.


Olson George T.


Duffy (


Jeo.


Hohman Jno. B. McCarthy T. G.


Olmsted W. B.


DuhnJ


. Carrineton


Holden Dr. E. B. R


IcCrea Charles M.


Osborne W. F.


Dunwell Wm. C.


Holden W. S. McDowell C. H.


Osgood A. T.


Durboi


ow A. C. ir.


Holmes Chas. S. ft


IcKev R. M.


Overlock F. F.


Durborow C. E. '


Holmes George J. McLane Tames A.


Page Fred H.


Durboi


owC. B.


Holsteen Wm. H. ft


IcMullan Robt. A.


Paige Curtis H.


Earle I


>ank B. Dr.


Homer F. M. ft


IcMullen F. R.


Palmer B. S.


Eaton


E. W.


Hooper E. E. R


IcNallv W. T.


Park Horatio F.


Eilers Paul C.


Hopkins Forest B. McPherson E. K.


Paterson Thos. F.


Ekstra


id F. A.


Hopkins J. H. R


laerill Arthur W.


Patrick H. E.


Eldred


John R.


Howard E. B. Malmquist Chas.E.


Patterson C. A.


Ellicot


Edward


Howard H. Wm. , ft


larcv Georsre E.


Paynter H. M. jr.


Ellis J.


W.


Hubbard Chas. W. MarcussonDrW.B.


Peak Frank H.


Ellitho


rpe A. B.


Hubbard L. Myers R


larder Tohn W.


Pearson W. E.


Emery
Evans


J.H.

Louis H.


Humphrey A. O. Marquis A. N.
Hunt J. N. Marshall Frank B.


Peloubet Jarvis
Perce Hiram W.


Evans


VV. W.


Hurdle A. Lansing Marshall Joseph B.


Perkins Harry S.



362



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Perry J. G.
Persons V. T.


Scully D. B.
Scully Morris H.


Stover Harry B.
Streich Fred O.


Walker J. A.
Walker Stephen L.


Phelps Herbert T.


Senour W. F.


Streich Henry F.


Ward Edmund C.


Pitt Dr. H. N.


Seville F. F.


Street A. I.


Warner Samuel R.


Poor Irby W.
Pope James B.
Price Wm. H.


Seymour G. W.
Sheldon H. D.
Sheridan B. F.


Stubbs Edwin J.
Sturges E. Spencer
Swett Edward R.


Weakley J. A.
Weaver C. A.
Weeks G. M.


Pyles Harvey S.
Pynchon Edwin


Shipman S. V.
Shuman Geo. L.


Tapper Geo. F.
Tayfor Frank W.


Wells Theo. B.
Wentworth Geo. O.


Quirk John J. Dr.
Rapp Lee S.


Shumway N. C.
Simmons C. H.


Taylor Mahlon K.
Thatcher Raymond


Wescott Dr. C. D.
West Edward A.


Randall Taber P.


Skeen J. C.


Thompson T.


Weston John W.


Rawleigh J. H.


Slade Robt. jr.


Thornburgh H. L.


Wetmore Chas. O.


Ray Ned Osgood


Sloat George W.


Todd H. Church


Wheelock W. W.


ReedL.J.


Smale E. S.


Traver F. C.


White George E.


Reeves Joshua


Smith Dr. Geo. F.


True Albert W.


Whiting Geo. B.


Rice H. A.


Smith Hudson


True Charles J.


Wilcox R. B.


Richolson B. F.


Smith J. F.


Tuttle A. M.


Wilkin Jno. L.


Ridgway G.


Smith J. G.


Tuttle Louis F.


Wilkinson C. D.


Riggs Fred L.


Smith N. G. C.


Tyrrell Charles T.


Williams A. P.


Ripley B. W.


Smith Robert C.


Tyrrell Fred S.


Williams E. W.


Rodgerson Edw. J.


Smith R. E.


Van Dervoort A. B.


Williams J. D.


Root J. Sherman


Smyth John M.


Van Derkloot A.


Williams W. E.


Ross George W.


Soltow Frank


VanDerSlice W. J.


Wilson A. B.


Ross Ovington


Somers Fred W.


Van Zandt O. C.


Wilson J. Howard


Roth S. W.


Spear T. R.


Vanzwoll H. B.


Wilson Jos. H.


Rush Geo. F.


Sperbeck E. M.


Vette JohnF.


Wiseman W. T.


Salisbury D. B.


Stahl Frank A.


Voge Richard


Wisshack Geo. F.


Sandham Chas. B.


Stannard Harry W.


Waddle James


Worth W. S.


Saunders Rich d S.


Stevens Charles L


W T ade Thomas P.


Wright Charles H.


Schmid Richard G.


Stewart Edward L.


Wagner W. L.


Wright Frank P.


Schultz Alex. J.
Schultz Jas. M.


Stephens John
Stiller Richard C.


Wakefield J. G.
Walker Geo. L.


Youngdahl A. J.
Zoller W. G.



BANKERS' CLUB.



JOHN C. BLACK,
MELVILLE E. STONE,
JAMES D. STURGES,



President.

Vice-President.

- Secretary and Treasurer.



Melville E. Stone
John C. Neely



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

John Farson
John C. Black



James D. Sturges



Baker W. V.
Barker S. B.


Crafts John C.
Crosby F. W.


Forgan James B.
Forman Edward G.


Hipwell W. O.
Hoge Holmes


Barnum Wm. L.


Curry J. O.


Foreman Oscar G.


Hoyt Douglas


Bentley W. G.


Dewar A. L.


Gage L. J.


Hurtley Arthur


Berger Robert


Dewey D. B.


Gibbs James S.


Hutchinson C. L.


Black John C.


Doud Levi B.


Gookin F. W.


Keith E.G.


Blair C. J.


Dummer W. F.


Grannis W. D.C.


Kelley David


Blum Aug.


Dwiggins Zimri


Hamill Ernest A.


Koch Edw.


Bowen Ira P.


EwingA T.


Hammond Wm. A.


Lathrop E. B.


Brinknail Wm. H.


Farson John


Hankey F. L.


Lawrence E. F.


Bryant Edw. F.


Farwell C. B.


Harris N. W.


Lobdell E. L.


Carton L. A.


Farwell Granger


Haskell Fred T.


Lombard Isaac G.


Chapman* James R.
Corwith Chas. R.


FentonWm.T.
Field Henry D.


Henrotin Chas.
Herrick R. Z.


May H. N.
Mitchell John J.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



363



Moll Carl
Morton Joy
Moulton D. A.
Nash H. H.



Neelyjohn C.

ill J.I.
Orr R. M.
Palmer Percy W.



Odell



P.



Perry Isaac N.
Phelps Erskine M.
Preston W. D.
Rawson S. W.
Schaffner H.
Schneider Geo.
Seipp Wm. C.
Shaw G. B.


Silverman Lazarus
Slaughter A. O.
Smith Byron L.
Smith Orson
Stone Melville E.
Stone S. W.
Street R. J.
Street W. D. C.


Sturges James D.
Tilden Edward
Tinkham C. A.
Wacher C. H.
Walsh John R.
Wetherell O. D.
Wilbur James B.
Wilson G. M.



THE BOULEVARD PHOENIX CLUB.

CALUMET AVENUE, CORNER THIRTY-FIRST STREET.



MILTON A. STRAUSS,
OSCAR G. FOREMAN,
ARTHUR STEIN,
SIDNEY LOEB.
HY. C. FLONACKER,



President.

- Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.

Financial Secretary.



DIRECTORS.



A. L. Strauss
Albert Fishell
W. L. Rothschild



Ben Hilliman

S. H. Kirschberger

Jacob Ringer



T. L. Kesner
Wm. Manheimer
A. Binswanger



Abt H. H.


Eisenstaedt Rud.


Guthman F. B.


Kohn E. D.


Abt Jacob J.
Abt Levi


Eisenstaedt S. H.
Elkin Mark


Hahn H. F.
HahnH.W.


Kohn I. A.
Kozminski M. W.


Adams Moses


Emerich Martin


Harris Jos.


Kramer A. F.


Alexander A.


Fishell Albert


Hart Emil


Kramer J. A.


Arnstein Eugene
Ash Hugo


Fishell E. W.
Fisher S.M.


Hart Harry
Hart Max


Kuppenheimer L B
Lamm Abe


Bach A. J.


Flonacker Edw.


Hart Milton R.


Lazarus Harry


Bach L.


Flonacker Hy. C.


Hartman Leon


Lebolt M. H.


Barnett M. P.


Florsheim Felix


Hefter Herman


Lehman Wm.


Bauer Gus T.


Foreman I. H.


Heilbron Jos.


Leopold Hy. jr.


Bauland Jacob H.


Foreman Oscar E.


Herrick Chas.


Leopold Maurie


Becker Louis


Frank David L.


Hillman Ben


Leopold Sam


Beiersdorf ArthurJ.


Frank Louis


Hillman Edw.


Lepman David


Beifeld Jos.


Frank Max


Hirsh Harry J.


Levi George


Berg Morris


Frankel Jos.


Hirsh L. K.


Levi Jos. E.


Binswanger Agus-


Frankenthal O. E.


Hirsh Manual


Levi William


tus


Friedman Abe B.


Hirsh Maurice


Liebenstein Al.


Block Isaac


Friedman Jake


Hirsh Moses


Liebenstein A. M.


Bloom M. J.


Frohman Chas.


Hirsh Wm.


Liebenstein Chas.


Blumenthal J.


Garson Jos. M.


Homer Albert


Lilienfeld W.


Bondy Oscar


Gatzert August


Homer Chas. H.


Livington David


Born Moses


Gatzert J. L.


Joseph Herbert L.


Loeb E. H.


Cohen Samuel K.
Daube Jos. L.


Glaser B. Z.
Glaser Geo. M.


Joseph I. M.
Kahn Harry


Loeb Sidney
Loeser Ludwig


Daube M. Jacob


Goldsmith S.


Kaufman Ben


LoewensteinEman-


Degginger Sidney


Goldstein Isidor


Kesner Abe


uel


Despres Alex


Goodman Jos.


Kesner J. L.


Long Lee


Despres Ike


Goodman M. F.


Kirchberger L. H.


Long Louis


Dreyfus J.


Gottlieb Sam T.


Klauber E. C.


Long Sidney


Eckstein Louis


Greenebaum D. S.


Klein I. L.


Lowenstein Sidney


Eichberg Louis R.


Greenebaum I. E.


Klein Leon


Lyons E. H.


Einstein Morris J.


Greenebaum M. E.


Klopfer Hy.


Lyons Jos.


Eisendrath S. B.


Greensfelder Nat


Kohn Abe H.


Mandel Frank S.


Eisenstaedt A. L.


Grossman Ed


Kohn Albert W.


Mandel Fred



364



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Mandel Robert


Oppenheim M. J.


Rubel I. F.


Stone Nat


Mandelbaum M. H.


Ottenheimer Louis


Rubel L. G.


Stonehill E. A.


Manheimer J. C.


Pollack D. M.


Rubel Milton


Strauss Abe


Manheimer Louis


Regensburg O. H.


Rubel S. L.


Strauss A. L.


Marx David


Reiss Julius


Rubovits Frank E.


Strauss M. A.


Mayer Henry




Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1893) → online text (page 42 of 110)