Copyright
Lewis Randolph Hamersly.

The records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles online

. (page 37 of 42)
Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 37 of 42)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


than could have been expected in keeping the river open for commercial pur-
poses, and restricting, to a great extent, communication between the opposite
shores. In the heroic discharge of his duty, Commander J. H. Ward, first
commander of the flotilla, lost his life. Commander Ward was killed in an
action with a rebel battery, at Matthias Point, on the 27th of June, 1861. He
was the first naval officer killed during the rebellion.

The navy continued to capture every rebel vessel that showed itself on the
Potomac, and to give security and protection to the commerce of loyal citizens
until the close of October, when the insurgents erected batteries at various
points on the Virginia shore, thereby rendering passage on the river dangerous.

Captain Thomas T. Craven succeeded Commander Ward in the command of
the Potomac flotilla, and remained on that service until relieved by Lieutenant
R. H. Wyman, in the fall of 1861.

Lieutenant Wyman remained in command on the Potomac, constantly en-
gaged in active operations against ,the enemy until early in 1862, when Com-
modore A. H. Harwood assumed the command.

In the years 1863 and '63, the vessels of the Potomac flotilla found constant
employment in keeping a close watch and guard to intercept and prevent, as far
as possible, communication with the rebels, and many captures were made. To
provide against possible contingencies at the time of the invasion of Maryland
and Pennsylvania, which terminated in the battle of G-ettysburg, vessels were
stationed at what were deemed available points along the upper waters of the
Chesapeake, to co-operate with the military authorities. A gunboat was sent
up the Susquehanna to Havre-de-Grrace, another up the Grunpowder, a third up
the Buckwater, while one was also posted at Annapolis, and another at Wil-
mington.

During the years 1864-5, the Potomac flotilla was under the command of Com-
mander Foxhall A. Parker. Upon the flotilla devolved the duty of constantly
patroling the Rappahannock and Potomac rivers; and at all times and on all
occasions, the flotilla gave its active and willing co-operation to the military
movements.

While the army was in the vicinity of Fredericksburg, in the spring and
summer of 1864, the services of the smaller steamers on the Rappahannock
were efficient and invaluable.



312 VESSELS ON SPECIAL SERVICE.

Commander Parker continued in command of the flotilla until it waa dis-
banded, on the Slat of July, 1865.



VESSELS ON SPECIAL SEKVICE.

From the beginning to the end of the rebellion a number of the most efficient
vessels at the disposal of the Navy Department were kept cruising in the dif-
fereat quarters of the world in search of the piratical vessels which were preying
upon the commerce of the United States.

On the 8th of November, 1861, Captain Charles "Wilkes, of the steam-sloop
San Jacinto, while cruising in the West Indies for the rebel privateer Sumpter,
received information that James M. Mason and John Slidell, disloyal citizens
and leading conspirators, with their suite, were to embark in the Trent on
their way to Europe to promote the cause of the insurgents. Cruising in the
Bahama channel he intercepted the Trent and took from her the rebel ambas-
sadors and Messrs. Eustis and McParland, their secretaries. Finding the
families of Messrs. Slidell and Eustis on board, Captain Wilkes tendered them
the offer of his cabin for their accommodation to accompany their husbands.
This they declined, however, and proceeded in the Trent. The San Jacinto
having been ordered to report for service at Charlestown, the prisoners were
retained on board and conveyed to Fort Warren, where they were committed to
the custody of Colonel Dimmiok, in command of that fortress.

On Sunday, June 19th, 1864, the United States steam-sloop Kearsarge, Cap-
tain John A. Winslow commanding, after an engagement of an hour and a
half, sunk the rebel privateer Alabama off the port of Cherbourg, France.

The Kearsarge and Alabama were of nearly the same tonnage, and there was
but a trifling difference in the weight of metal thrown by the respective vessels
at a broadside.

Full particulars of this engagement may be found in the record of Commo-
dore John A. Winslow, pages 28 and 29.

On the 7th of October, 1864, the United States sloop Wachusett, Commander
Napoleon Collins, captured the rebel privateer Florida in the bay of San Sal-
vador, Brazil.

Information reached the Department in May, 1865, that the iron-clad ram
Stonewall, a formidable vessel, built in France, had arrived at Havana. This
vessel had been conditionally purchased by Denmark, but not proving satisfac-
tory to that government, she was sold to the rebels. Acting Bear Admiral
G-odon, who had received orders to command on the Brazil Station, and was on
the point of sailing, was directed to proceed immediately with a force hastily
collected, and placed under his command, in search of the Stonewall, which,
it was understood, designed to appear on the United States coast. He sailed
from Hampton Roads on the 16th of May, and arrived off Havana on the 28th.
Shortly after his arrival, the Stonewall was delivered over to the Spanish
authorities by her commander, and Bear Admiral Godon was advised that Spain
would place her at the disposal of the United States.



A COMPLETE LTST OF THE OFFICERS AND VESSELS

ENGAGED IN THE MOST IMPORTANT NAVAL BATTLES
OP THE REBELLION OJF 1861-5.



NOETH ATLANTIC BLOCKADING SQUADRON.



CAPTURE OF HATTERAS INLET, AUGUST 28, 1861.



STEAM-rEIOATB MINKESOTA, (Flag-ship.)

Flag-officer, Silas H. StriDgliam.

Captain, G. J. Van Brunt.

Commander, A. Ludlow Case, (Fleet Cap-
tain.)

Lieutenants, John C. Howell, J. P. Foster,
E. C. Grafton, William Gibson, Joliu
Waiters, and C. L. Franklin.

Fleet Surgeon, Thomas Dillard.

Assistant Surgeons, S. C. Jones and J. H.
Gotwald.

Paymaster, Kobert Pettit.

Chaplain, George Jones.

Chief Engineer, C. H. Loring.

Flag-officer's Secretary, G. B. Halsted.

Acting Masters, John MoDiarmid, C. S.
Shoemaker, Robert Patterson, John F.
Ferguson, and George M. Rice.

First Assistant Engineer, W. W. Dungan.

Second Assistant Engineer, G. S. Bright.

Third Assistant Engineers, G. W. Sensner,
R. S. Talbot, E. J. Whittaker, Alfred
Colin, and Lewis A. Haverly.

Midshipman, R. S. McCook.

Master's Mates, W. B. Gushing, C. F. Lor-
ing, C. A. Blanchard, and F. W. Halsted.

Flag-officer's Clerk, E. W. Hale.

Pilot, Thomas R. Fisher.

STBAM-FRIOATE WABASH.

Captain, Samuel Mercer.

Lieutenants, Thomas G. Corbin, S. B. Luce,

E. 0. Matthews, John H. Upsher, John

Irwin, and John S. Barnes.
Surgeon, Edward Gilchrist.
Assistant Surgeon, James G. Magee.
Paymaster, John S. Gulick.
Chaplain, George W. Dorrauce.



Chief Engineer, J. W. King.

Captain, I. T. Doughty, Marine Corps.

Lieutenant, W. N. Maull, Marine Corps.

Acting Masters, John W. Bentley, T. Stiles,
and J. E. Rockwell.

Midshipmen, J. P. Robertson, J. H. Ro-
land, and R. H. Lamson.

Second Assistant Engineers, Thomas A.
Stephens, Robert McClery, H. H. Ma-
lony, H. Missimer, William C. William-
son, Philip R. Voorhes, and Francis J.
Lovering.

Captain's Clerk, J. H. Bulkley.

Gunner, Thomas Stewart.

Carpenter, Charles Boardman.

Boatswain, Jasper Coughlin.

STEAM-SLOOP PAWNEE.

Commander, S. C. Rowan.

Lieutenants, James G. Maxwell, T. H. East-
man, and H. M. Blue.

Surgeon, F. M. Gunnell.

Paymaster, Charles W. Abbott.

Acting Master, A. S. Snell.

Chief Engineer, W. H. Rutherford.

Third Assistant Engineers, David Hardee,
Joseph Trilley, Newton Champion, Alfred
Adamson, and H. D Sellman.

Gunner, William Bernice.

Acting Boatswain, J. H. PoUey.

STEAMER MOHTIOELLO.

Commander, John P. Gillis.
Lieutenant, Daniel L. Braine.
Assistant Surgeon, Frederick E. Potter.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, George D. E.
Barton.

313



314



NORTH ATLANTIC SQUADRON.



Acting Masters, Edwin T. Jayer and John
F. Winchester.

Aciing Chief Engineer, George M. Waite.

Second Assistant Engineer, Jonathan
ThomaB.

Third Assistant Engineer, Columbus L.
Griffen.

Master's Mates, Lewis A. Brown and Rich-
mond Hustace.

KBVENUE CUTTEB HARRIET LANE.

Captain, John Faunce.

lieutenants, D. C. Constable, D. D. Tomp-
kins, H. 0. Porter, F. M. Dungan, H. J.
Gambrill, and J. H. Thatcher.



Acting AsBistant Surgeon, N. L. Campbell.
Chief Engineer, James R. Dry burgh.
First Assistant Engineer, Charles G. Dale.
Pilot, William A. Booth.

CHAETEEED STBAMEE ADELAIDE.

Commander, Henry S. Stellwagen, U. S. N.

CHAETERED STEAMER GEOEGE PEABODT.

Lieutenant-Commanding, R. B. Lowry, U.

S. N.

TUO PANNT.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Pierce Crosby, U.

S.N.



CAPTURE OF ROANOKE ISLAND, FEBRUARY 8, 1862.



STEAMER VALLEY CITY.

Flag-ofiacer, L. M. Goldsborough.
Lieutenant-Commanding, J. C. Chaplin.
Master, John R. Grace.
Master's Mate, John Aspinwall.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, John Kimmer.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Thomas

Punblett and Wesley Woodware.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Benjamin

Page.
Master's Mates, Cornelius Washburne,

John Hill, and William Betts.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Strong

Coulkler.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Walter

Bradley.

STEAMER STAES AND STRIPES.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Reed Werden.

Lieutenant, R. S. McCook.

Acting Masters, George Ashbury, S. L.

Olapp, L. W. Hill, and Thomas Smith.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, John J. Pratt.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, ]3enjamin Blar-

shall.
First Assistant Engineer, John Eriggs.
Third Assistant Engineers, T. D. Coffee,

William D. Forbes, and John Burns.
Master's Mates, H. B. Conklin, S. C. Foot,

and Charles Wall.
Acting Gunner, Daniel Dunsmore.
Pilot, A. 0. Farron.

STEAMER LOUISIANA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, A. Murray.
Lieutenant, A. Hopkins.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, H. K. Tur-
ner.



Acting Master, Edward Hooker.

Assistant Paymaster, W. W. Williams.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Michael Brad-
ley.

Second Assistant Engineer, John S. Lay.

Third Assistant Engineers, John Huxley
and Daniel McCariney

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, T. J. Mc-
Daniels.

Acting Master's Mates, Edwin McKeever
and George F. Halles.

STEAMER HBTZEL.

Lieutenant-Commanding, H. K. Daven-
port.

Acting Masters, C. H. Daniels and J. B.
Hammond.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, N. L. Campbell.

Acting Master's Mate, Benjamin Walker.

Second Assistant Engineer, J. B. Dick.

Third Assistant Engineers, John H. Pad-
gett and William Brown.

STEAMEE CNDEEWEITER.

Lieutenant-Commanding, William' N. Jef-

fers.
Acting Master's Mates, Walter B. Griffith,

William B. Engell, and P. Ward.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, John

Cohill.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, John

Whittaker.

STEAMER DELAWARE.

Commander, S. C. Rowan, Commanding

Flotilla,
Lieutenant-Commanding, S. P. Quaoken-

bush.



NORTH ATLANTIC SQUADRON.



315



Acting Master and Executive Officer, L. B.
Chase.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, F. R. Curtis.

Acting Surgeon, Lorenzo Traver.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, in
charge, John D. Williamson.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, A. Dun-
bar, J. Davis, and T. J. Brown.

Acting Master's Mates, J. H. Kerens, J. H.
Ba mond, and J. B. Hammond.

BTEAMEB COMMODOBE FERRT.

Lieutenant-Commander, Charles W. Flusser.

Acting Master, F. Thomas.

Second Assistant Engineer, John W. Cross.

Third Assistant Engineers, John L. Bowers
and George W. Richards.

Master's Mates, John Lynch, Henry C.Web-
ster, Henry Smith, and Reuben Dallery.

STEAMER COMMODORE BARNEY.

Lieutenant-Commanding, R. S. Renshaw.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, James Kinuier.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Benjamin

Page.
Acting Ensigns, William Betts, Cornelius

Washburn, and Brainard P. Trask.
Acting Master's Mates, David Fader and

John Aspinwall, Jr.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Thomas

Pemblett.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Lewis

M KensU and Hiram Warner.

STEAMER ETNCHBACE.

Acting Lieutenant-Commanding, Edmund R.

Colhoun.
Acting Master, Richard Pasquell and James

H. Hardesty.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Robert

E. Brown. вАҐ

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, John

Wall and Henry Armstrong.
Acting Master's Mates, Charles Weaver,

William Weaver, and Robert P. Bass.
Pilot, J. C. Sohellenger.

STEAMER SOUTHEIELD.

Acting Yolunteer Lieutenant-Commanding,

Charles F. W. Behm.
Acting Master, Richard Vevers.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, W. H. D. Noyes.
Second Assistant Engineer, G. E. Ashby.
Third Assistant Engineers, B. Gildersleeve

and James Kennedy.
Master's Mates, W. F. Pratt, JohnH. Shone,

and James Such,

STEAMER MORSE.

Acting Master Commanding, Peter Hayes.



Master's Mates, Charles E. Rich, George W.

Caswell, and Joseph Arant.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Thomas

Devine.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, .Tames

Lyons and W. H. Busohe.

STEAMEB WHITEHEAD.

Acting Master Commanding, Charles A.

French.
Second Assistant Engineer, Moses Peterson.
Third Assistant Engineer, M. W. Baker.
Acting Master's Mates, Wm. F. Gragg and

Thomas E. Quarle.
Pilot, J. Foster.

STEAMER LOOKWOOD.

Acting Master Commanding, G. W. Graves.
Acting Master's Mate, A. H. Flinks.
Acting Second Assistant Engineers, Joseph
T. Newton and William W. Whiting.

STEAMER HENKT BRINKEB.

Acting Master Commanding, J. E. Giddings.
Master's Mate, P. W. Sanbftur.
Acting Master's Mate, W. B. Miles.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, J. W.

Kelsey.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, W. H.

Tate and R. Ross.

STEAMER J. N. SEYMOUR.

Acting Master Commanding, Francis S.

Wells.
Acting Master's Mates, Charles F. Whall

and Charles M. Howard.
Second Assistant Engineer, Stephen Malors.
Third Assistant Engineer, Newton Eggles-

ton.

STEAMER CERES.

Acting Master, John McDiarmid.
Master's Mates, R. M. Coleman and G. B.

Thompson.
Second Assistant Engineer, Hugh Rofferty.
Third Assistant Engineer, J. S. Fary.

STEAMER GENERAL P0TNAM.

Acting Master Commanding, William S.

Hotchkiss.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, James

Osborne.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, John

Henry.
Acting Master's Mates, Henry C. Hawkins

and Austin P. Kirkham.

STEAMER SHAWSHEEN.

Acting Master Commanding, Thomas J.
Woodward.



316



NOETH ATLANTIC SQUADRON.



Second Assistant Engineer, Hiram Lanford. 11 Acting Master's Mates, G. W. Barrett and
Third Assistant Engineers, Kichard Ander- E. F. Henderson,
son and M. Smith.



CAPTURE OF FOKT FISHER, JANUARY, 15, 1865.



MALVEKN, (4th rate,) Flag-ship.

Bear Admiral David D. Porter, command-
ing squadron.

Lieutenant-Commander, K. R. Breeze,
Fleet Captain.

Lieutenant Commander, H. A. Adams, Jr.,
Ordnance Officer.

Lieutenant-Commanding, B. H. Porter.

Lieutenants, S. W. Preston, (Flag,) M. W.
Sanders, Signal Officer, and S. W. Terry,
Detailing Officer.

Fleet Paymaster, H. M. Hieskell.

Fleet Engineer, Theodore Zeller.

Bear Admiral's Secretary, C. P. Porter.

Assistant Surgeon, J. S. Ramsay.

Assistant Paymaster, C. F. Guild (special
duty.)

Acting Assistant Paymaster, A. B, Poor.

Acting Masters, J. H. Hamilton and Jay
Price.

Acting Ensigns, J. M. Alden, H. Woodruff,
R. Bates, J. W. Grattan, and F. W. Gor-
don (staff.)

Acting Ensigns, George Leonard, John Hill,
and George W. Kidder.

Engineers: Acting First Assistant, W. E.
Moore ; Acting Second Assistants, J. J.
Ashmen and F. S. Hadly ; Third Assist-
ant, Owen Jones; Acting Third Assist-
ants, Edwin Bond, 0. H. Perry, and
William Finn.

Acting Master's Mate, Aaron Vanderbilt
(staff.)

Acting Master's Mates, W. F. Horton,
Henry Gardner, Amos M. Lyons, and W.
D. Cobb.

coiORADO, (1st rate.)

Commodore, Henry K. Thatcher.

Lieutenants, George Dewey, Henry B. Ro-
beson, and Mortimer L. Johnson.

Surgeon, James McClelland.

Assistant Surgeons, Robert Willard and
B. H. Kidder.

Paymaster, William A. Ingersoll.

Marine Officers : Captain, L. L. Dawson ;
First Lieutenant, E. P. Meeker.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Fred F.
Baury.

Acting Masters, Edwin Coffin and L. B.
King.



Acting Ensigns, J. L. Vennard and Willis
G. Perry.

Acting Master's Mates, J. W. Wallace, A.
A. Arey, E. A. Gould, M. V. Thomas,
and A. F. Tucker.

Engineers: Chief, B. F. Garvin; First As-
sistant, J. H. Bailey; Second Assistants,
E. E. Roberts, Henry M. Quigg, and C. S.
Maurice ; Third Assistant, M. A. Suther-
land ; Acting Third Assistants, C. C. Fer-
nald, J. P. Messer, and William B. Whit-
more.

Boatswain, John K. Bartlett.

Gunner, William Wilson.

Carpenter, J. G. Myers.

Sailmaker, Nicholas Lynch.

MINNESOTA, (Ist rate.)

Commodore, Joseph Lanman.

Lieutenant-Commander, James Parker.

Lieutenants, M. S. Stuyvesant and E. T.
Woodward.

Passed Assistant Surgeon, J. Paul Quinn.

Assistant Surgeons, William Longshore and
William S. Fort.

Paymaster, C. C. Upham.

Marine Officers: Captain, George Butler;
Second Lieutenant, George M. Welles.

Acting Master, Theodore Werholf.

Acting Ensigns, W. C. Wise, J. W. Wil-
_ lard, James Bertwistle, F. A. O'Connor,
and W. H. Jennings.

Acting Master's Mates, J. M. Simms, Tallas
Eager, and Amos Merrill.

Engineers : Acting Chief, A. R. Eddows ;
Acting First Assistant, J. E. Cooper ;
Second Assistants, Guy Samson, J. C.
Cross and H. A. Delius ; Third Assist-
ants, James D. Lee and J. C. Kafer; Act-
ing Third Assistant, W. H. Mott.

Boatswain, William Bunker.

Gunner, R. H. Cross.

Carpenter, A. 0. Qoodsoe.

Sailmaker, T. 0. Fassett.

POWHATAN, (1st rate.)

Commodore, James F. Schenck.
Lieutenants, George M. Bache and Merrill

Miller.
Surgeon, H. 0. Mayo.
Assistant Surgeon, W. H. Johnson.



NORTH ATLANTIC SQUADRON,



317



Paymaster, C. P. Wallach.

Marine Officer: First Lieutenant, F. H.
Corrie.

Acting Master, Charles R. Wilkins.

Ensigns, Ira Harris and A. Q. Kellogg.

Acting Ensigns, R. D. Evans, Francis Mor-
ris-, and Edmund Pays.

Acting Master's Mates, George P. Abbott,
George L. Sands, and John Clitz.

Engineers : Chief, John A. Grier ; Acting
First Assistant, W. H. Dobb ; Second As-
sistants, W. S. Smith, James Long, John
Franklin, and Michael Dundon ; Third
Assistant, A. C. Engard; Acting Third
Assistant, H. F. Grier.

Acting Boatswain, James Gurney.

Gunner, George W. Omensetter.

Carpenter, J. MaoFarlane.

Sailmaker, B. B. Blydenburg.

SUSQUEHANNA, (Istrate.)

Commod-ore, S. W. Godon.

Lieutenant- Commander, F. B. Blake.

Lieutenants, J. R. Bartlett and George M.
Brown.

Surgeon, J. O'C. Barclay.

Assistant Surgeon, C. H. Perry.

Paymaster, A. J. Clark.

Chaplain, J. D. Beugless.

Marine Officer: First Lieutenant, W.
Wallace.

Acting Master, H. 0. Porter.

Ensign, E. E. Preble.

Acting Ensigns, T. F. Laycock, W. W.
Rhoades, and 0. C. K. Benham.

Acting Master's Mates, Charles Garrisford,
W. H. Sprague, M. S. Cooper, and S. T.
Paine.

Engineers : Chief, John Johnson ; First As-
sistant, Isaac S. Finney; Second Assis-
tants, James Renshaw, J. H. Hatchinson,
and Henry A. Smith ; Third Assistants,
Thomas Crummey and C. F. Marsland ;
Acting Third Assistant, Bema Cook.

Boatswain, Z. Whitmarsh.

Gunner, E. J. Waugh.

Carpenter, J. E. Miller.

Sailmaker, John A. Holbrook.

HEW IRONSIDES, (Ist rate.)

Commodore, William Radford.

Lieutenant-Commander, R. L. Phythian,

Lieutenants, Antoine R. McNair, H. B.
Rumsey, and H. J. Blake.

Surgeon, Edward Shippen.

Assistant Surgeon, George A. Bright.

Paymaster, George Plunkett.

Marine Officer : First Lieutenant, R. S.
Collom.

Acting Masters, E. S. Conner and Benja-
min R. Dorey.



Acting Ensigns, Walter Pearce, William A.
Duer, and John M. King.

Acting Master's Mates, C. C. Bamford,
Joseph F. Silver and Willam E. Wilson.

Engineers : Chief, Alexander Greer ; Second
Assistants, John H. Hunt, William S.
Cherry, William J. Reed, Nathan P.
Towue, and William S. Wells ; Third As-
sistants, John E. Stevenson and A. H.
Henderson.

Boatswain, William Leeds.

Gunner, William Cope.

Carpenter, Joseph E. Cox,

Saibnaker, George T. Lozier.

SANTiAao SE CUBA, (2d rate.)

Captain, 0. S. Gllsson.

Lieutenant, N. H. Farqnhar.

Passed Assistant Surgeon, A S. Oberly.

Assistant Surgeon, J. D. Murphy.

Acting Masters, J. A. Hannum and F. H.
Wilkes.

Acting Ensigns, T. Delano, E. C. Bowers
and Charles H. Pierce.

Acting Master's Mates, Richard Lyons, S.
W. Kempton, E. C. Finney, and R. S.
Shepard.

Engineers: Acting Chief, Solon Farrar;
Acting Second Assistants, C. R. Weaver
and F. W. H. Whittaker; Acting Thifd
Assistants, George Barnard, R. E. Hen-
ley, C. R. Merrill, Joseph Jordan, and
George A. Barnard.

Acting Gunner, J. W. Irwin.

WABASH, (1st rate.)

Captain, Melancton Smith.
Lieutenant-Commander, C H. Cushman.
Lieutenants, E. 0. V. Blake and H. C.

Tallman.
Surgeon, H. F. McSherry.
Passed Assistant Surgeon, James H. Tink-

ham.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, N. L. Campbell.
Paymaster, George Cochran.
Chaplain, Charles A. Davis.
Marine Officer: Second Lieutenant, L. E.

Fagan.
Acting Masters, W. XJ. Grozier and S. J.

White.
Acting Ensigns, George T. Davis, Whitman

Chase, E. A. Small, and Joseph F. Brown.
Acting Master's Mates, Wm. J. Lewis,

Daniel E. Knox, J. J. Fuller, Wm. Read,

E. P. Blague, H. C. Thoburn, and Jamea

B. Lukens.
Engineers : Chief, A. C. Stimers ; Second

Assistants, Joseph 8. Green, Philip R.

Voorhees, Wm. R. Williamson, A. Mich-

iuer, and A. W. Buokhout ; Acting Third

Assistants, John W. Collins, William H.

Peabody, and John T. Smith.



318



NOETH ATLANTIC SQITADRON.



Boatswuin, Charles Miller.
Gunner, Coruelius Dugaa.
Carpenter, William Hjde.
Sailmaker, H. W. Frankland.

VAKDEBBiLT, (2d rate.)

Captain, Charles AV. Pickering.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Joseph D.
Sauels.

Surgeon, Joseph Wilson.

Assistant Surgeon, Luther M. Lyon.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, James E. Tol-
free.

Marine Officer: First Lieutenant, Wm. H.
Parker.

Acting Masters, Albert M. Keith and L. F.
Timmerman.

Acting Ensigns, A. P. Sampson and Elisha
N. Snow.

Acting Master's Mates, F. B. Atkinson,
Ed. Thompson, Jespe B. Stout, Ezra B.
Pope, and Edward Kearns.

Engineers : Acting Chief, John Germaine ;
Acting First Assistant, Wm. H. Golden ;
Acting Second Assistants, Wm. Welles
and A. Williams ; Acting Third Assis-
tants, John Hyalop, Martin Glennon,
George Germaine, John O'Neill, William
Wright, and William H. Garrison.

Boatswain, Jasper Coghlan.

Gunner, George Sirian.

Carpenter, T. H. Bishop.

JCNIATA, (2d rate.)

Captain, William R. Taylor.

Lieutenant, F. V. McNair.

Surgeon, A. C. Gorgas.

Paymaster, Casper Schenck.

Acting Master, C. H. Hamilton.

Ensign, C. McGregor.

Acting Ensigns, W. D. Price and S. S. Bis-
Bell.

Acting Master's Mates, Lewis Goeltz, W. F.
Warniok, and George H. Prescott.

Engineers : Chief, J. FoUansbee ; Acting
First Assistant, J. E. Fox ; Second As-
sistants, J. Van Hovenbury and John
Everding ; Third Assistants, Everett Bat-
telle and F. C. Burchard ; Acting Third
Assistants, B. F. Lewis and Thomas Con-
nor.

Boatswain, J. A. Selmer.

Gunner, D. A. Eoe.

Carpenter, John Mills.

JOBT JACKSON, (2d rate.)

Captain, B. F. Sands.
Lieutenant-Commander, Bush E. Wallace.
Lieutenant, S. H. Hunt.
Surgeon, Philip Wales.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, B. J. O'Clalla-
ghan.



Paymaster, Clifton Hellen.

Acting Master, H. F. Moffatt.

Acting Ensigns, S. K. Hopkins and John J.
Reagnan.

Acting Master's Mates, H. St. C. Eytinge,
James D. Moore, George W. Smoot, Frank
A. Powers, and Charles Moran.

Engineers: Acting Chief, Rodney Smith;
Acting First Assistanis, Jared Day and
John A. Hill ; Acting Second Assistants,
John Herron and George T. Gibbs ; Act-
ing Third Assistants, Charles S. Wake-
field and William Prentiss.

Boatswain, P. A. Chason.

Acting Gunner, Thomas Reese.

Carpenter, E. Thompson.

SHENANDOAH, (2d rate.)

Captain, Duniel B. Ridgely.

Lieutenant, Smith W. Nichols.

Surgeon, James McMasler.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. M. Guild.

Acting Masters, John S. Watson, W. H.

Brice, and Joseph A. BuUard.
Ensigns, Yates Sterling and J. H. Sands.
Acting Master's Mates, L. H. White, Thomas

H. Wheeler, and T. D. Wendell.
Engineers : Acting Chief, Nelson Winans ;

Sucond Assistant, E. A. Magee ; Acting

Second Assistant, James S. Kelleper ;

Third Assistants, D. M. Fulmer, F. W.

Towner, and Wm. Bond.
Boatswain, James H. Polly.
Gunner, George Edmond.

TicoNDEROGA, (2d rate.)

Captain, Charles Steedman.

Lieutenant, George B. White.

Actiog Volunteer Lieutenant, L. G. Vas-
eallo.

Surgeon, C. J. Cleborne.

Paymaster, H. M. Denniston.

Ensigns, W. W. Maclay, A. S. Crownin-



Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 37 of 42)