Copyright
Lewis Randolph Hamersly.

The records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles online

. (page 39 of 42)
Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 39 of 42)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Paymaster's Clerks, F. R. Didier and G. F.
De Lacey.

Boatswain, Jasper Coughlan.

Acting Gunner, Thomas Stewart.

Carpenter, Charles Boardman.

Sailmaker, WiUiara N. Maull.

STEAM-SLOOP SUSQUEHANNA.

Captain, J. L. Lardner.

Lientenants, Clark H. Wells, Jonathan

Young, and Aaron W. Weaver.
Acting Master's, George B. Livingston,

George H. Bradbury, and A. L. B. Zerega.
Surgeon, Joseph Beale.
Assistant Surgeon, H. C. Nelson.
Paymaster, Washington Irving.
Chief Engineer, George Sewell.
Second Assistant Engineer, F. E. Brown.
Third AssistantEngineers, James Renshaw,

James Butterworth, D. M. Greene, E. R.

Arnold, and William II. Fuller.



Master's Mates, R. F. Cook. W. L. Chur-
chill, James 0. Barnes, F. G. Adams,
and E. M. Baldwin.

Paymaster's Clerk, F. E. Beale.

Acting Boatswain, Charles Miller.

Acting Gunner, William H. Summer.

Carpenter, G. M. Doughty.

Assistant Sailmaker, J. C. Herbert.

STEAM-SLOOP MOHICAN.

Commander, S. W. Godon.

Lieutenants, E. K. Owen and Henry W.
Miller.

Acting Masters, G. W. Ewer, Jefferson Ford,
and Luther Nickerson.

Surgeon, J. S. Kitchen.

Assistant Paymaster, William H. Thompson.

Chief Engineer, E. D. Robie.

Second Assistant Engineers, Oscar H. Lack-
ey and Emery J. Brooks.

Third Assistant Engineers, Peter A. Bear-
ick, Mayland Cuthbert, and Absalom
Kirby.

Master's Mates, J. H. Pitman and Andrew
Jackson.

Captain's Clerk, J. N. Whelan.

Paymaster's Clerk, C. J. Lowndes.

Boatswain, John Ross.

Gunner, Charles Stewart.

Carpenter, William H. Hyde.

SLOOP VANDALIA.

Commander, F. S. Haggarty.

Lieutenants, W. D. Whiting, Ralph Chand-
ler, Henry Wilson, and Charles E. Flem-
ing.

Master, G. W. Hayward.

Surgeon, Charles Eversfield.

Assistant Surgeon, Henry F. McSherry.

First Lieutenant Marines, J. Sohermerljorn.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Rufus Parks.

Midshipman, Louis Kimpff.

Acting Master's Mates, P. H. Bacon, C. N.
Hicks, and George Thomas.

STEAMER SEMINOLE.

Commander, John P. Gillis.
Master, Antoine B. McNair.
Acting Masters, Thomas S. Steele, Steven

G. Russell, and Benjamin S. Melville.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Louis Sands.



325



326



SOUTH ATLANTIC SQUADKOlSr.



Second Assistant Engineer, N. B. Littig.

Third Assistant Engineers, Robert L. Har-
ris, John Wilson, Wm. C. Starr, and T.
L. Cooper. •■.

Acting Master's Mates, Wm. Betts and E.
H. Dewey.

Commander's Clerk, Wm. H. Fuguet.

Paymaster's Clerk, John F. Senson.

Gunner, Benjamin Roberts.

Acting Carpenter, Jacob M. Dallas.

STEAMER AUGUSTA.

Commander, E. G. Parrott.

Lieutenant, Henry L. Howison.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Martin Duane.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Wm. U. Holmes.

Acting Masters, Robert T. Wyatt, Nathan
B. Heath, and John S. Watson.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, George V.
Sloat.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Marshal
T. Chevers.

Actijig Third Assistant Engineers, Augus-
tus Barnum and David J. Pollock.

Master's Mates, James N. Johnston, Joseph
W. North, and John W. Cummings.

Acting Gunner, T. Bascom Watkins.

STEAMEE BIENVILLE.

Commander, Charles Steedman.

Lieutenant, A. E. K. Benham.

Acting Master's, Frank Smith, William H.
Churchill, and Charles G. Loring.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, J. T. Coates.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, W. W. Good-
win.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, W. T.
Wright.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Henry
Hill.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, J. Day
and James Forentien.

Acting Master's Mates, W. W. Brandt,
Charles V. Relhy, and B. H. Shuffield.

Acting Gunner, Joseph Smith.

STEAM GUNBOAT UNADILLA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, N. Collins.

Lieutenant, Charles H. Green.

Actinp; Masters, Edward Van Sice, WiUiam
S. Tuttle, and Peter N. Cruse.

Assistant Surgeon, Robert L. Weber.

Assistant Paymaster, Edward May.

First Assistant Engineer, Edward Mars-
land.

Third Assistant Engineers, R. H. Thurston,
Henry S. Leonard, and Frederick Bull,
Jr.

Master's Mates, David Mason, William H.
Brice, and G. Daisy.

Acting Master's Mate, George E. Thomas.



STEAM GUNBOAT OTTAWA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Thomas H. Ste-
vens.

Lieutenant, George B. White.

AotingMasters, William P. Dockray, Samuel
Haines, and Rufus K. Duer.

Assistant Surgeon, Charles 0. Carpenter.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles H.
Noyes.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, William D.
Dungan.

Third Assistant Engineers, Epaphro H.
Seymour, Edward W. Keohe, and Frank-
lin C. Prindle.

Master's Mates, James Finleysen and
Henry B. Kinnan.

STEAM GUNBOAT SENECA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Daniel Ammen.

Lieutenant, J. G. Sproston.

Assistant Surgeon, Newton L. Bates.

Assistant Paymaster, W. T. Meredith.

Acting Masters, W. G. Wright, W. Hamil-
ton, James H. Rogers, and Henry Vau-
ghan.

Second Assistant Engineer, James De
Krafft.

Third Assistant Engineers, Theo. Allen,
H. H. Burritt, and Thomas Lynch.

Master's Mates, James G. Paine, Edward
W. Fiske, and John L. Cregeer.

STEAM-SLOOP PAWNEE.

Captain, Percival Drayton.

Lieutenants, R. H. Wyman, Jas. G. Max-
well, and H. M. Blue.

Acting Masters, A. T. Snell, John W. Bent-
ley, and J. P. Lindsay.

Surgeon, F. M. Gunnell.

Paymaster, L. C. Merrill.

Chief Engineer, William H. Rutherford.

Third Assistant Engineers, Joseph Trilley,
David Hardie, Newton Champion, A.
Adamson, H. D. Sellman, »nd Benjamin
Bunce.

Acting Master's Mates, J. L. Winton and
A. Washburno.

Captain's Clerk, 6. H. Bead.

Paymaster's Clerk, William S. Underdown.

Boatswain, J. H. Polley.

Gunner, Wm. Burniece.

Carpenter, R. G. Thomas.

Pilot, Joseph H. B,ichardson.

STEAM GUNBOAT PEMBINA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, John P. Bank-
head.

Acting Masters, A. N. Mitchell, WiUiam
Rogers, and Joseph A. Jaokaway.

Assistant Surgeon, A. W. H. Hawkins.

Assistant Paymaster, Edwin Stewart.



WEST GULF SQUADRON.



327



First Assistant Engineer, Jefferson Young.
Third Assistant Engineers, Jolin Van Ha-

venberg, N. Beaoli Clark, and Tliaddeua

S. Smithi.
Acting Master's Mates, Henry C. Cochran

and Cliarles E. Culver.

STEAM GUNBOAT ISAAC SMITH.

Lieutenant-Commanding, J. W. A. Nichol-
son.

Acting Masters, Hugh M. Gregory, J. W.
Dicks, and E. M. Keige.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, T. Quincy Hill.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, George J. Sweet.

First Assistant Engineer, Jacob Tucker.

Second Assistant Engineer, James S. Tur-
ner.



Third Assistant Engineers, Erastus Barry

and Calvin Howland.
Paymaster's Clerk, Henry Archer.
Acting Master, Lemuel Gage.

STEAM GUNBOAT PENGUIN.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Thomas A. Budi.
Acting Masters, Thomas A. Harris and

John T. Blatcliford.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Isaac Wood.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, S. C. Smoot.
Second Assistant Engineer, F. W. Forner.
Third Assistant Engineers, Wm. Pattison.

N. P. Randall.
Master's Mates, W. E. Anderson and George

N. Hood.



WEST GULF BLOCKADma SQUADRON.



BOMBARDMENT OF FORTS JACKSON AND ST. PHILIP, AND CAPTURE OF
THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, APRIL, 1862.



STEAM-SLOOP HARTFOKD.

Flag-ofEoer, David G. Farragut.
Captain, Henry H. Bell, (Fleet.)
Commander, Richard Wainwright.
Lieutenants, James S. Thornton and Albert

Kautz.
Fleet Surgeon, J. M. Foltz.
Surgeon, Stewart Kennedy.
Assistant Surgeon, Joseph Hogg.
Paymaster, George Plunkett.
Chief Engineer, James B. Kimball.
Master, John C. Watson.
Acting Masters, Daniel S. Murphy, Ezra S.

Goodwin, Horace J. Draper, and Albert

Cook.
Second Assistant Engineers, John Pindy,

Edward B. Latch, and Fletcher A. Wilson.
Third Assistant Engineers, Conrad J. Coop-
er, Charles M. Burchard, Isaac De Graff,

and Albert H. Fulton.
Acting Midshipmen, Herbert B. Tyson,

Edward C. Haseltine, John Henry Read,

and Henry J. Blake.
Acting Master's Mates, Edwin J. Allen,

Thomas Mason, Lewis S. Locke, and

George H. Loundsberry.
Boatswain, James Walker.
Acting Gunner, John Duncan.
Acting Carpenter, Jai^es H. Conley.
Fleet Captain's Clerk, Thomas B. Waddel.



STEAM-miQATE COLOKADO.

Captain, Theodorus Bailey.

Lieutenants, John L. Davis, Joseph E. De
Haven, and Robert Boyd.

Surgeon, Philip S. Wales.

Assistant Surgeons, Morris H. Henry, Adri-
an Hudson, and J. Otis Bush.

Paymaster, A. W. Russell.

Chief Engineer, George Gideon.

Acting Masters, John Sherrill, Joseph W.
Tuck, James Taylor, Tecumseh Teece,
and William B. Stoddard.

First Assistant Engineer, Loyd A. Williams.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, David Fra-
ser.

Second Assistant Engineer, J. Cox Hull.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, John
Eraser.

Third Assistant Engineers, Albert Murray,
L. L. Olmstead, William L. Smith, George
H. White, Weljster Lane, and Isaac R.
McNary.

Acting Midshipmen, F. J. Higgenson and
William R. Bridgeman.

Acting Master's Mates, Alexander Cush-
man, Nathaniel Hobbs, Mosea W. Stone,
Augustus Farrell, and David T. Potter.

Boatswain, Zachariah Witmarsh.

Gunner, James D. Barton.

Carpenter, George B. Anderson.



328



WEST GTJLP SQUADRON.



Sailmaker, Joseph C. Bradford.
Coast Pilot, Daniel Pepper.
Captain's Clerk, B. F. Monroe.
Paymaster's Clerk, William K. Upham.

STEAM-SLOOP PEHSAOOLA.

Captain, Henry W. Morris.

Lie.iteaants, P. A Roe and James Slillwell.

Surgeon, J. Winthrop Taylor.

Paymaster, George L. Davis.

Aoring Surgeon, W. B. Dick.

Second Lieutenant Marines, John C. Harris.

Chief Engineer, S. D. Hebbert.

Acting Masters, E. C. McKay and E. C.
Sc-hultz.

Second Assistant Engineers, S. L. P. Ayres
and C. H. Ball.

Third Assistant Engineers, T. Gr. Smith, J.
L. Vanclain, J. T. Mercer, J. T. Haw-
kins, George W. Magee, and John C.
Huntley.

Gunner, D. A. Roe.

Acting Master's Mates, George A. Storm,
Joseph Kent, and Charles Gainaford.

Paymaster's Clerk, George C. Richardson.

STEAM-SLOOP BEOOKLTN.

Captain, Thomas T. Craven.
Lieutenant, R. B. Lowry.
Surgeon, Samuel Jackson.
Assistant Surgeon, James S. Knight.
Paymaster, Charles W. Abbot.
Chief Engineer, William B. Brooks.
Masters, J. C. Stafford, George Dewhurst,

Lyman Wells, and James O'Kane.
Acting Master, Thomas B. Beekering.
First Assistant Engineer, B. E. Chassaing.
Second Assistant Engineers, James Atkins,

Alexander V. Eraser, Jr., and James H.

Morrison.
Third Assistant Engineers, Charles F.

Mayer, Jr., B. D. Clemens, Jacob L.

Bright, and Joseph Morgan, Jr.
Midshipman, John Anderson.
Acting Midshipmen, H. T. Grafton and

John R. Bartlett.
Master's Mates, Henry C. Leslie, Robert

Beardsley, William Taber, and E. S.

Lowe.
Captain's Clerk, Joseph G. Swift.
Paymaster's Clerk, William Robertson.

SLOOP POETSMOtllH.

Commander, Samuel Swartwout.

Lieutenant, Philip C. Johnson.

Surgeon, J. S. Duncan.

Assistant Surgeon, H. M. Wells.

Assistant Paymaster, Casper Schenck.

Master, Francis 0. Davenport.

Acting Masters, Andrew A. Ward, William

G. Mitchell, and Gilbert Richmond.
Acting Midshipman, Walter Abbot.



Master's Mates, John Smith, Thomas P.

Jones, Thomas B. Gammon, and Sidney

S. Beck.
Aoting Gunner, Thomas Cassidy.
Assistant Sailmaker, Henry J. Hayden.

STEAM-SLOOP ONEIDA.

Commander, S. Philips Lee.

Lieutenant, Montgomery Sicard.

Chief Engineer, Francis C. Dade.

Surgeon, John Y. Taylor.

Paymaster, Charles W. Hassler.

Master, Francis S. Brown.

Acting Masters, Pierre Giraud, Thomas

Edwards, and Elijah Rose.
Midshipmen, Frederick J. Naile and

George W. AVood.
Second Assistant Engineers, Horace Mc-

Murtrie and Reuben H. Fitch.
Third Assistant Engineers, Alfred T. Brow-

er, George W. Slivers, and Richard M.

Hodgson.
Captain's Clerk, Charles W. Hlggins.
Acting Boatswain, James Herold.
Acting Gunner, William Parker.
Acting Master's Mates, Edward Bird,

Daniel Clark, George B. Ailing, and John

J. Earle, Jr.

STE.VM-SLOOP MISSISSIPPI.

Captain, Melanctou Smith.

Lieutenant, George Dewey.

Surgeon, Piobert T. Maccoun.

Assistant Surgeon, J. W. Shively.

Paymaster, T. M. Taylor.

Chief Engineer, William H. Rutherford.

MarineOtficer: Captain, P. H.W. Foutain^.

Acting Masters, Frederick T. lung, George

Munday, Charles F. Chase, Robert L.

Kelly, and F. E. Ellis.
Ensigns, A. S. Barker, 0. A. Batchcller,

and Edwin M. Shepard.
First Assistant Engineer, G. B. N. Towers.
Second Assistant Engineer, J. Cox Hull.
Third Assistant Engineers, Frederick G.

McKean, Samuel R. Brooks, James J.

Noble, and Henry W. Phillips.
Acting Master's Mate, Henry B. Francis.
Boatswain, Joseph Lewis.
Gunner, William Cope.
Carpenter, John Green.

STEAM-SLOOP VAKUNA.

Commander, Charles S. Boggs.
Lieutenant, C. H. Swasey.
Aoting Assistant Surgeon, W. G. Bruce.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles T.

Filch.
Acting Masters, Ezra Leonard, John D.

Childs, aud David H. Hayden.
Aoting First Assistant Engineer, Robert

Henry.



WEST GULF SQUADRON.



329



Acting Second Assistant Engineer, James
Shultz.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, E. C.
Mayloy, Samuel Robinson, and George L.
Harris.

Acting Gunner, Tliomas H. Forturn.

Acting Master's Mates, Thomas H. Law-
rence, Silas H. Bevins, Henry D. Foster,
and James L. Blauvelt.

Captain's Clerk, E. B. Deshler.

STEAM-SLOOP IKOQCOIS.

Commander, John De Camp.
Lieutenant, David B. Harmony.
Lieutenant, Frederick U. McNair.
Surgeon, Benjamin Vreeland.
Paymaster, Robert A. Clark.
Acting Masters, John F. Harden and John

McFarland.
First Assistant Engineer, in charge, John

H. Long.
Second Assistant Engineers, Benjamin C.

Bampton, E. S. Boyu(on, Franklin K.

Hain, and John H. Hunt.
Carpenter, John A. Dixon.
Acting Gunner, William Ptyder.
Paymaster's Clerk, William P. Forman.
Master's Mate, Charles F. Willard.

STE.iM-SLOOP EICHMOND.

Commander, James Alden.

Lieutenants, A. Boyd Cummings and Ed-
ward Terry.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Thomas F.
Wade.

Paymaster, George F. Cutter.

Surgeon, A. A. Henderson.

Captain of Marines, Alan P^amsay.

Assistant Surgeon, John D. Murphy.

Chief Engineer, John W. Moore.

Acting Masters, Frederick S. Hill, S. B.
Coggeshale, and Charles J. Gihbs.

First Assistant Engineer, Eben Iloyt, Jr.

Second Assistant Engineer, J. L. Butler.

Third Assistant Engineers, Albert W. Mar-
ley, G. W. W. Dove, R. B. Piotts, and
Charles E. Emery.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Charles
J. Cooper.

Acting Blaster's Mates, H F. Moffatt, J.
Russell Howell, William R. Cox, John B.
Bradley and Robert P. Swann.

STEAMEE SOIOTA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Edward Donald-
son.

Lieutenant, Henry A. Adams.

Assistant Surgeon, H. F. McSherry.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Chas. H. Lock-
wood.

Second Assistant Engineer, Charles E. De
VaUn.



Acting Masters, A. McFarland and Graham
P. Foster.

Acting Master's Males, John H. Field, Gra-
ham C. Taylor, John II. Staples, and S.
J. Hazazar.

Third Assistant Engineers, Ediv. Curtis,
A. H. Price, and H. M. Quigg.

Captain's Clerk, J. li. ReifenyJer.

STEAMEE, KATAHDIN.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Geo. H. Preble.

Lieutenant, Nathaniel Green.

Assistant Surgeon, Somerset Robinson.

Acting Paymaster, R. F. Ladd.

Acting Masters, George Harris and W. II.
PoUeys.

Second Assistant Engineer, T. M. Duke-
hart.

Third Assistant Engineers, F. A. R. George,
William P. Keid, and William W. Heaton.

Acting Master's Mates, George Lemard, J.
W. Hartshorn, J. W. Thode, and A.
Whiting.

Captain's Clerk, Edward P. Preble.

STEAMER WINONA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, E. T. Nichols.
Lieutenant, John G. Walker.
Assistant Surgeon, Arthur Matbewson.
Paymaster, Henry M. Denniston.
Acting Masters, Charles Ilallet and Felix

McCurley.
Second Assistant Engineer, Jas.P. Sprague.
Third Assistant Engineers, Joseph Walters,

Edward Gay, and Robert F. Hatfield.
Acting Master's Mates, William F. Hunt,

Alfred Staieg, Frank II. Beers, and

Charles D. Hammett, Jr.
Captain's Clerk, A. F. 0. Neil.

STEAMER ITASCA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, C. H. B. Cald-
well.

Lieutenant, George Bacon.

Assistant Surgeon, Heber Smith.

Assistant Paymaster, Arthur J. Pritchard.

Acting Masters, Edmund Jones and Amos
Johnson.

Third AssistantEngineers, James JI. Benok-
ert, Truman Jones, John Borthwick,
and Henry E. Henshaw.

Acting Master's Matei, William E. Bridges,
Neil Alexander, George Spencer, and
Joseph B. Crane.

Captain's Clerk, Fitz Henry Price.

STEAMER CAYUGA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Napoleon B. Har-
rison.
Lieutenant, George H. Perkins.
Assistant Surgeon, Edward S. Boget.



330



WEST GULP SQUADEON.



Acting Assistant Paymaster, J. W. WhifSn.
Acting Masters, Thomas H. Mortore and

E. D. Perey-
Captain's Clerk, Charles M. Burns.
Second Assistant Engineer, George W.

Rogers.
Third Assistant Engineers, Ralph Aston,

J. W. Sydney, and J. C. Chaffee
Acting Master's Mates, James Gillin,

Charles Post, Theodore B. Magee, and

Robert C. Bostwick.

STEAJIEE PINOLA.

Lientenant-Commanding, Peiree Crosby.

Lieutenant, A. P. Cooke.

Assistant Surgeon, Luther M. Lyon.

Assistant Paymaster, C. S. Warren.

Acting Masters, William P. Gibbs and John
G. Lloyd.

First Assistant Engineer, John Johnson.

Third Assistant Engineers, Peter A. Sasse,
William F. Law, and John Everding.

Acting Master's Mates, William H. Thomp-
son, William C. White, and Charles V.
Eamuel.

STEAMER -WISSAHIOKON.

Lieutenant-Commanding, A. N. Smith.

Lieutenant, Edward E. Potter.

Acting Masters, George Fernig, E. Price
Walter, and B. G. Handy.

Assistant Surgeon, H. Aokley.

Assistant Paymaster, F. C. Upton.

Second Assistant Engineer, Thomas S. Cun-
ningham.

Third Assistant Engineers, Augustus Mitch-
ell and Philip H. White.

Acting Master's Mates, Charley M. Bird,
Inmez M. Forsyth, and 0. L. S. Roberts.

STEAMER KINEO.

Lieutenant- Commanding, George M. Ran-
som.
Lieutenant A. S. JIackenzie.
Assistant Surgeon, A. S. Oberly.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Henry W.

Dinian.
Acting Masters, Oliver Colburn and L. A.

Brown.
Second Assistant Engineer, S. Wilkins

Cragg.
Third Assistant Engineers, James Maugh-

lin, C. F. Hollingsworth, and C. J. Mc-

Connell.
Acting Master's Mates, William S. Keen,

John Bartol, Jr., Walter H. Davis, and

George A. Faunoe.

STEA3IER KENNEBEC.

Lieutenant-Commanding, John H. Russell.
Lieutenant, T. B. Blake.



Acting Masters, Henry C. Wade and Wil-
liam Brooks.

Assistant Surgeon, Charles H. Perry.

Acting Assistant-Paymaster, C. L. Burnet.

Second Assistant Engineer, Henry W.
Fitch.

Third Assistant Engineers, B. C. Girving,
L. W. Bobinson, and E. E. Roberts.

Acting Master's Mates, H. E. Tulkham, J.
W. Merryman, J. W. Page, and J. D.
Ellis.

Captain's Clerk, George P. Levering.



STEAMER HARRIET LANE.

Commander, D. D. Porter, (Commanding

Mortar Flotilla.)
Lieutenant-Commanding, J. M.Wainwright.
Lieutenant, Edward Lea.
Acting Masters, J. A. Hannum, W. F.

Monroe, and C. H. Hamilton.
Assistant Paymaster, R. I. Richardson.
Assistant Surgeon, T. N. Penrose.
Second Assistant Engineers, M.H. Plunkett

and C. H. Stone.
Third Assistant Eneineers, J. E. Cooper,

A. T. E. Mullin, and Robert N. Ellis.
Acting Master's Mate, C. M. Davis.
Captain's Clerk, John B. Norris.

STEAMER WESIEIELD.

Commander, William B. Renshaw.

Acting Masters, C. W. Zimmerman, L. D.

Smalley, F. C. Miller, Gustav Vassallo,

and Joseph H. Warren.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, E. H. Allis.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles C.

Walden.
Second Assistant Engineer, William R.

Greene.
Third AssislantEngineers, George S.Baker,

Charles W. Smith, and John Tan Hogan.
Acting Midshipman, Stephen A. McCiirty.
Master's Mates, David Harvey, .John P.

Arnette, and William L. Baboock.
Captain's Clerk, Dudley S. Griffith.

STEAMER MIAMI.

Lieutenant-Commander, A. D. Harrell.

Acting Lieutenant, Robert Towusend.

Acting Masters, William N. Wells, Milford
Rogers, and John Lear.

Assistant Surgeon, David Kindleberger.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, William H.
Sells.

First Assistant Engineer, Jnmes F. Lamdin.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, L. W.
Simonds.

Third Assistant Engineers, Guy Sampson,
Henry D. Heisner, and Charles C. Davis.

Acting Master's Mates, John Quevedo, Wil-
liam H. Harrison, and Robert Eouudtree.

Captain's Clerk, William C. Fay.



WEST GULF SQUADKON.



331



STEAMER J. P. JACKSON.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Selim A. Wood-
■worth.

Surgeon, Thomas S. Yard.

Pajmaster, A. D. Weld.

Acting Masters, Stephen D. Jay, Charles
G. Arthur, and Miner B. Crowell.

Master's Mates, Jeremiah Murphy, William
H. Howard, and Albert B. Axtell.

Second Assistant Engineer, John B. Mor-
gan.

Third Assistant Engineers, James Barnes,
Samuel Strude, and James D. Cadwell.

Captain's Clerk, M. W. Whitlook.

MOETAE SOHOONEE KOKFOLK PACKET.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Watson Smith.
Assistant Surgeon, A. 6. Judson.
Acting Master's Mates, W. E. H. Fentress,
William Collins, and John Bath.

MOKTAB. SCHOONEB T. A. WARD.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Walter W. Queen.
Assistant Surgeon, A. A. Hoehling.
Acting Master's Mates, William Hatch,
George W. Wood, and James McDonald.
Captain's Clerk, Archer Tein.

MORTAR SCHOONER HORACE BEALLS.

Lieutenant-Commander, K. R. Breese.
Acting Master, George W. Snmner.
Assistant Surgeon, R. T. Edes.
Acting Master's Mates, James Becker, Wil-
liam G. Morris, and Thomas H. Baker.
Captains Clerk, Albert W. Bacon.

STEAMER OLIETON.

Acting Lieutenant-Commanding, C.H.Bald-
win.

Acting Masters, Rob't. Rhodes, B. S. Weeks,
and E. A. Howell.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, D. D. T. Nestell.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, James Wing.

Midshipmen, Hayden T. French and H. B.
Rumsey.

Acting Alaster's Mates, William W. Weld,
Charles Albert, and Loring Cannon.

Acting Secnnd Assistant Engineer, James
A. Fox.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, S. S.
Vollum, L. Spanburgh, and P. Finnigau.

Captain's Clerk, S. M. Taylor.

BARK HOUGHTON.

Acting Master Commanding, Newell Gra-
ham.

Acting Master's Mates, George R. Clifton
and Theron W. Squires.

Assistani, Paymaster, Clifton Hellen.

Paymaster's Clerk, Henry Gushing.



MORTAR SCHOONER HENET JANES.

Acting Master Commanding, Lewis W.

Pennington.
Acting Master's Mates, Anthony Soper, Z.

Predmore, and R. W. Spates.

MORTAR SCHOONER WILLIAM BACON.

Acting Master Commanding, William P.
Rogen.

Acting Master's Mates, Charles D Thomp-
son, George W. Law, and Htnry E.
Ripley.

MORTAR SCHOONER SEA POAM.

Acting Master Commanding, Henry E.

Williams.
Acting Master's Mates, James Perkins,

Joseph Moss, and Ambrose Felix.

MORTAR SCHOONER PARA.

Acting Master Commanding, E. G. Furber.
Acting Master's Mates, Edward Ryan, John
Mofionough, and W. W. Hughes.

MORTAR SCHOONER GEORGE MANGIIAM.

Acting Master Commanding, .John Collins.
Acting Master's Mates, Samuel A. O'Brien,

John M. I^hards, William H. Pade, and

John WiilSms.

MORTAR SCHOONER SARAH EEUEN.

Acting Master Commanding, Abraham

Christian.
Acting Master's Mates, Niles C. Rider,

James S. Hyde, and Sylvester Rowland.

MORTAR SCHOONER RACER.

Acting Master, Commanding, Alviu Phin-

ney.
Acting Master's Mates, Everett S. Manler,

Henry C. Whitmore, and David B. Cosey.

MORTAR SCHOONER O. H. LEE.

Acting Master Commanding, Washington
Godfrey.

Acting Master's Mates, Joseph H. Chad-
wick, Arthur T. Parsons, and Thomas
G. Hall.

MORTAR SCHOONER DAN SMITH.

Acting Master's Mates, George W. Brown,
Francis W. Towne, Erich Gabrielson, and
R. S. Sommers.



MORTAR BCHOONEE ADOLPH HCGEL.

Acting Master Commanding, James Van

Boskirk.
Acting Master's Mates, Peter Decker and

W. H. Thompson.



332



WEST GULF SQUADRON.



MORTAE SCHOOHEE MAEIA J. CARLTON.

Acting Master Commanding, Charles E.

Jack.
Acting Master's "Mates, August Adler,

Douglas P. O'Brien, and Gerome B.

Jolinson.

MORTAR SCHOONER SYDNEY C. JONES.

Acting Master Commanding, James D.

Graham.
Acting Master's Mates, R. W. Wagstaff, W.

C. Graham and J. W. Cortelyou.

MOKTAR SCHOONER SOPHRONIA.

Acting Master Commanding, Lyman Bar-
tholomew.

Acting Masler's Mates, E. W. Pelton and
Andrew F. Williamson.

MORTAR SCHOONER MATTHEW VASSAE.

Acting Master Commanding, Hugh H.
Savage.

Acting Mister's Mates, William H. Pen-
field, Darid H. Greswold, and George S.
Hines.

MORTAR SCHOONER C. P. WILLIAMS.

Acting Master Commanding, A. R. Lang-
thoa.



Acting Master's Mates, John K. Fegan,
William Cowlings, and George C. Pen-
field.

MORTAR SOHOONEE J. GRIFFITH.

Actjag Master Commanding, Henry Brown.
Acting Master's Mates, R. M. Clark and
Thomas Lavensaler.

MOETAK SCHOONER ORVETTA.

Acting Master Commanding, Francis E.

Blanchard.
Acting Master's Mates, Enos 0. Adams,

Sanford Randall, and William Munro.

MORTAE. SCHOONER AKLETTA.

Acting Master Commanding, Thomas E.



Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 39 of 42)