Copyright
Lewis Randolph Hamersly.

The records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles online

. (page 40 of 42)
Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 40 of 42)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Smith.
Acting Master's Mates, Israel S. Bunce,

Sylvim W. Fetchelt, and Thomas Devine.

COAST SUKVEY STEA3IEE SACHEM.

Assistant Commanding, F. H. Gerdes.
Assistants, J. G. Ottmans, James Harris,

and Richard D. Halter.
Aid, Thomas Bowie.
Sailing Master, Thomas A. Sears.
Mates, Eben. Johnson, W. H. Shriyely, W.

Thompson, and J. Duffy.



BATTLE OF MOBILE BAT, AUGUST 5, 18G4.



STEAM-SLOOP HARTFORD, (Flag-ship.)

Rear Admiral, David G. Farragut.
Fleet Captain, Percival Drayton.
Lieutenant-Commander, Lewis A. Kimberly.
Lieutenants, J. Crittenden Watson, A. R.

Yates, Herbert E. Tyson, and La Rue P.

Adams.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Geo. Mundy.
Fleet Surgeon, J. C. Palmer.
Fleet Paymaster, Edward T. Dunn.
Fleet Engineer, William H. Shook.
Surgeon, Philip Lansdale.
Assistant Surgeons, William Commons and

F. Woolverton.
Paymaster, William F. Meredith.
Chief Engineer, Thomas Williamson.
Captain MKrines, Charles Heywood.
Rear Admiral's Secretary, Alexander Mo-

Kinley.
Acting Ensigns, G. E. D. Glidden, William

H. Wliiling, H. H. Brownell, H. II.

Heg.inboth,am, Robert D. Bogart, and Wil-
liam L. Dana,
First Assistant Engineer, Edward B. Latch.



Second Assistant Engineers, John Wilson,
Isaac De Grafi', and H. L. Pelkington.

Third Assistant Engineer, Jas. E. Speights.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, William
McEwan, T. Benton Brown, and John
D. Thompson.

P.iymast,er'3 Clerk, Horatio N. Wood.

Acting Master's Mates, Piiohard P. Herrick,
George B. Avery, William H. llathorne,
William H. Childs, and Joseph J. Fi-
nelli.

STEAM-SLOOP RICHMOND.

Captain, Thornton A. Jenkins.

Lieutenant-Commander, Edward Terry.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Charles J.
Gibbs.

Surgeon, Lewis J. Williams.

Assistant Surgeon, J. MoD. PJce.

Paymaster, Edwin Stewart.

Chief Engineer, Jackson McElmell.

Second Lieutenant Marines, C. L, Sher-
man. '

Acting Master, Prince S. Borden.

Ensign, Phillip H. Cooper.



■WEST GULP SQUADRON.



333



Acting Ensigns, Lewis Clark, Colby M.
Chester, and Arthur H. Wright.

First Assistant Engineer, Emory J. Brooks.

Second Assistant Engineers, Albert J. Ken-
yon, Absalom Kirby, John D. Ford, and
Robert Weir.

Third Assistant Engineers, William II.
Cra-wford, Charles W.C. Barter, James W.
Patterson, and Thomas McElmell.

Acting Master's Mates, James West, Theo-
dore J. Werner, William C. Seymour, and
Walter A. DeWitt.

Pilot, William Stewart.

STEAM-SLOOP LACK.4.WANNA.

Captain, J. B. Marchand.

Lieutenants, Thomas S. Spencer and S. A.

MoCarty.
Paymaster, James Fulton.
Surgeon, T. W. Leach. » -

Acting Assistant Burgeon, W. T. Hutchin-
son.
Acting Masters, Felix McCurley and John

H. Allen.
Ensigns, G. H. Wadleigh and Frank Wildes.
Acting Ensign, Clarence Rathbone.
First Assistant Engineer, James W. Whit-

aker.
Second Assistant Engineers, E. J. Whit-

aker and George W. Roche.
Third Assistant Engineer, Isaac B. F^t.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, David

Hennessy and George W. Sullivan.
Acting Master's Mates, William J. Lewis,

C. H. Foster, and John C. Palmer.

STEAJI-SLOOP BEOOKLTN.

Captain, James Alden.

Lieutenant-Commander, Edward P. Lull.

Lieutenants, Thomas L. Swanu and Charles
F. Blake.

Surgeon, George Maulsby.

Assistant Surgeon, H. Smith.

Paymaster, Gilbert E. Thornton.

Chief Engineer, Mortimer Kellogg.

Ensigns, Charles H. Pendleton and C. D.
Sigsbee.

Acting Ensigns, John Atter and D. R. Cas-
sel.

Second Assistant Engineers, John D. Top-
pin, David Hardie, Haviland Barstow,
and George E. Tower.

Third Assistant Engineers, F. C. Goodwin,
Joel A. BuUard, and William H. De Hart.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Henry
H. Arthur.

Acting Master's Mates, Frederick C. Dun-
can, A. L. Stevens, and William H. Cook.

MONITOE TEOUMSEH.

Commander, T. Augustus Craven.
Lieutenant, John W. Kelly.



Acting Masters, Charles F. Langley and
Gardner Cottrell.

Acting Ensigns, John P. Lettic and Wil-
liam Titoomb.

Chief Engineer, C. Faron.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, William A. Dan-
ker.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, George Worke.

Second Assistant Engineers, F. S. Barlow
and Henry S. Leonard.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, T. Us-
tick.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, George
Belter and James L. Parsons.

STEAM-SLOOP MONONGAHELA.

Commander, James H. Strong.

Lieutenants, Roderick Prentiss and 0. A.
Batchenor.

Surgeon, David Kindleberger.

Acting AssistantSurgeon, William B. Lewis.

Assistant Paymaster, Forbes Parker.

Chief Engineer, George E. Kutz.

Acting Ensigns, D. W. Mullan, James H.
Rodgers, George Gerrard, and P. E. Har-
rington.

Second Assistant Engineers, Joseph Trilley,
J. J. Bissett, Edward Cheney, and Philip
J. Langer.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Amos C.
Wilcox.

STEAM-SLOOP OSSIPEE.

Commander, William E. Le Roy.
Lieutenants, J. A. Howell and Richard S.

Chew.
Surgeon, B. F. Gibbs.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Jon. K. Bacon.
Paymaster, Edward Foster.
Acting Chief Engineer, James M. Adams.
Acting Masters, C. C. Bunker and C. W.

Adams.
Acting Ensigns, Charles E. Clark, Henry

S. Lambert, and William A. Van Vleck.
Second Assistant Engineer, V/illiam H.

Vanderbilt.
Acting Second Assistant Engineers, Martin

H. Gerry, James R. Webb, George W.

Kidder, and Alfred Colin.
Third Assistant Engineer, John Matthews.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, William

Collier.
Acting Master's Mates, George Pilling and

William Merigood.
Assistant Gunner, John Q. Adams.

STEAM-SIiOOP ONEIDA.

Commander, J. R, Madison Mullany.

Lieutenants, Charles L. Huntington,
Charles S. Cotton, and Edward N. Kel-
logg.

Surgeon, John Y. Taylor.



334



WEST GULF SQUADRON.



Acting Paymaster, George R. Martin.
Chief Engineer, William H. Hunt.
Ensign, Charles V. Gridley.
Acting Ensigns, John L. Hall-and John

Sears.
First Assistant Engineer, Reuben H. Fitch.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, W. E.

Deaver and Nicholas Dillon.
Acting Master's Mates, Edward Bird, Daniel

Clark, and John Devereaux.
Pilot, John V. Grlvet.

bteaM-sloop semiholb.

Commander, Edward Donaldson.

Surgeon, John I. Gibson.

Paymaster, Levi J. Stookwell.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, John A. John-
ston.

Acting Master, William A. Marine.

Acting Ensigns, Francis Kempton, Walter S.
Church, and David K. Perkins.

Acting First Assistant Engineers, Claude
Babcock and Alvin R. Calden.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, William
Driukwater, Patrick I. Hughes, and Wil-
liam H. Whiting.

Acting Master's Mates, C. A. Thome and
Henry Webb.

lEON CLAD WINNEBAGO.

Commander, Thomas H. Stevens.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, William F.

Shankland.
Acting Master, Austrony S. Megathliu.
Acting Ensigns, James Whitworth, Michael

Murphy, and John Morrisey.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Henry Ger-

rard.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Joseph G. Bell.
Acting Chief Engineer, Simon Sohultice.
First Assistant Engineer, John Purdy.
Acting First Assistant Engineers, James

Monroe and John Wilson. ■
Acting Second Assistant Engineers, E. L.

Morse and Philip Allman.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Robert

D. Wright, James W. Quinn, James Mor-
ris, and Thomas J. Myers.
Acting Master's Mates, Henry C. Atter,

JohnL. HaU, William Edgar, and Charles

S. Lyons.
Acting Gunner, Robert Sherman.

MONITOB. MANHATTAN.

Commander, J. W. A. Nicholson.
Lieutenant, E. M. Schoonmaker.
Acting Master, Robert B. Ely.
Acting Chief Engineer, C. L. Carty.
Assistant Surgeon, John H. Austin.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, H. G. Thayer.
Acting Ensigns, John B. Trott, George B.
Mott, and Peter France.



Acting First Assistant Engineer, William

H. Miller.
Acting Second Assistant Engineers, James

B. Farrand and Thomas Fiunie.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Edward

Misset, Charles F. Stroud, and Harrie

Webster.

STEAMEE GALENA.

Lieutenant-Commander, Clark H. Welles.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Charles W.

Wilson.
Acting Master, D. W. C. Kells.
First Assistant Engineer, William G. Bueh-

ler.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Theodore

Kitchen.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, George P. Wright.
Acting Ensigns, Henry Pease, Jr., and

Sanford S. Miner.
Second Assistant Engineers, Charles H.

Greenleaf and John A. Soot.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Patrick

Burns and William Weloker.
Acting Master's Mates, Francis Tuttle and

James H. Delano.

STEAMEE OONBMAUGH.

Lieutenant-Commander, J. C. P.DeKralTt.

Acting Masters, J. W. Stapleford and James
F. Alcorn.

Assistant Surgeon, J. J. AUingham.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. E. Taylor.

Acting Ensigns, William A. Byrnes, J. D.
Hademan, and William F. Dolliver.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, A. Lapoint.

Acting Second Assistant Engineers, P. H.
Kendricken and Robert Whitehill.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, J. P.
Knowlton and Thomas Kidd.

Acting Master's Mates, John Bowman,
John E. Myttinger, and William Camp-
bell.

STEAMER PORT EOTAL.

Lieutenant-Commanders, Bancroft Gher-

ardi and Thomas C. Bowen.
Acting Masters, Edward Herrick and

Thomas M. Gardner.
Acting A.ssistant Surgeon, Edward R.

Hutchins.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Frank K.

Moore.
Acting Ensigns, William Hull and Fortes-

que S. Hopkins.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Fletcher

A. Wilson.
Second Assistant Engineers, Francis B. Al-
len and Henry Snyder.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, John B.

McGavern.
Third Assistant Engineer, W. C. F. Keichen-

buck.



WEST GULP SQUADRON.



335



Acting Muster's Mates, Eugene V. Tyson,
Henry D. Baldwin, William A. Presoott,
and Samuel S. Bumpus.

STEAMEK METAOOMET.

Lieutenant-Commander, James E. Jouett.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Henry J.
Sleeper.

Acting Masters, N. M. Dyer and John 0.
Morse.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, E. D. Payne.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, H. M. Ham-
man.

Acting Ensigns, George E. Wing, John
White, and Henry C. Nields.

First Assistant Engineer, James Atkins.

Second Assistant Engineer, George P. Hunt.

Third Assistant Engineers, George B. Rodg-
ers, James H. Nash, and D. W. King.

Acting Master's Mates, J. K. Goodwin and
Rufus N. Miller.

Pilot, John H. CoUins.

STEAMEE OCTOEAKA.

Lieutenant-Commander, Charles H. Greene.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, William D,

Urann.
Acting Masters, H. S. Young and Henry R.

Billings.
Assistant Surgeon, Edward R. Dodge.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Joseph H.

Pyuehon.
Acting Ensign, George H. Dodge.
Acting First Assistant Engineers, William

W. Shipman and M. N. McEntee.
Second Assistant Eugiaeer, Rozeau B.

Plotts.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Jarol

Huber.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Joseph

Knight and Gustar W. Best.
Acting Master's Mates, George P. GifFord

and George W. Adams.

STEAMER EEKKEBEC.

Lieutenant-Commander, William P. Mc-
Cann.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Edward Ba-
ker.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Edward T.
Barker.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, George W. Hatch.

Acting Ensigns, John J. Butler, Hosea E.
Tinkham, and Joseph D. Ellis.

Second Assist't Engineers, Lewis W. Robin-
son and John S. Pearce.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, James
Eccles.

STEAMER 8EBAG0.

Lieutenant-Commander, William E. Fitz-
hugh.



Acting Master, Jerome B. Rogers.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, T. Munson Coan.
Assistant Paymaster, Henry A. Strong.'
Acting Ensigns, Charles B. Dorrance, E.

D. Martin, and Samuel G. Elood.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, William

Morris.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, W. P.

Agers.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Robert

Miller, Bernard Kerby, and Franklin

Babcock.
Acting Master's Mates, Thomas EUsmon

and Ephraim R. Foster.

STEAMER PINOLA.

Lieutenant-Commander, Oscar P. Stanton.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, A. B. Robin-
son.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, A. T. Hanson.

Acting Ensigns, Charles V. Rummell,
James W. Brown, William Symonds, and
Albion P. Gibbs.

Second Assistant Engineer, Howard D.
Potts.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Samuel
A. Appold, Philip Ketler, Francis E. Haa-
mer, and Patrick H. Friel.

Acting Master's Mate, John Rosling.

STEAMER ITASCA.

Lieutenant-Commander, George Brown.

Acting Master, Richard Hustace.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Alfred G. La-
throp.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Henry Brock-
wood.

Acting Ensigns, Charles H. Hurd, James
Igo, and Edward S. Lowe.

Second Assistant Engineers, John Borth-
wiok and George C. Irelan.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Charles
A. Laws and Alfred Hoyt.

Acting Master's Mates, L. E. Heath and
Marcus Chapman.

STEAMER PEMBINA.

Leutenant-Commander, J. G. Maxwell.

Acting Master, Bowen Allen.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, A. R. Holmes.

Acting Paymaster, Walter Fuller.

Acting Ensigns, William Lyddon, Braddock

M. Chester, Charles Putnam, and Charles

L. Crandall.
Second Assistant Engineers, James W.

Sydney and Richard M. Hodgson.
Third Assistant Engineer, Charles F. Nagle.
Acting Master's Mates, Henry T. Davis.

MONITOR CHICKASAW.

Lieutenant-Commander, George H. Per-
kins.



336



WEST GULF SQUADRON.



Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Wm. Hamil-
ton.
Acting Masters, Ezekiel D. Percy and E.

B. Pike.
Acting Chief Engineer, William Ptodgers.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Edmund S.

Wheeler.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Garrett D. Buck-

ner.
Acting Ensigns, George L. Jorden and J.

Louis Harris.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Charles

Chadwick.
Acting Second Assistant Engineers. Elisha

P. Bartlett, James J. Maratta, and Thomas

H. Nelson.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Albert

H. Goff, Sarin Whitehead, Alexander H.

Wiggins, Alfred Wilkinson, Henry Duck-

■worth, and George Harris.
Acting Master's Mates, Allen A. Mann, M.

F. Kershaw, M. G. Jones, and F. A. Case.
Gunner, John A. Macdonald.

STEAMEE. J. p. JACKSON.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, S. W. Pen-
nington.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Thomas S. Yard.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles B.

Perry.
Acting Ensigns, Robert Henderson, William

H. Howard, and Joseph H. Wainwright.
Acting Seound Assistant Engineer, Charles

Goodwin.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, James

D. Cadwell, Albert Mayer, John E.

Hease, and L. K. Burgoyne.
Acting JIaster's Mates, Achilles Kalinski

and Charles Heath.

STEAMER COWSLIP.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Charles G.
Arthur.

Acting Ensign, John Dennet.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Benja-
min S. Cook.

Acting Thu-d Assistant Engineer, John
Miller.

Acting Master's Mate, Jacob Teal.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, J. R.
Davidson.

Acting Master's Mates, Frederick A. Grass,
Jr., and J, P. Canfield.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, John
Rogers.

Acting Master, William T. Bacon.

STEAMER STOOKDALE.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Thomas Ed-
wards.
Acting Master, Spiro V. Beunis.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, John W. Day.



Acting- Second Assistant Engineer, Alex-
ander M. Geary.

Acting Third Assistant Engineers, William
Cpomwell and Ambrose Kimball.

Acting Master's Mates, Frederick H. John-
son, Charles H. Cleveland, and Daniel
Dennis.

STEAMER ETJOKTHORN.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant-Commanding,
Washington Godfrey.

Acting Master's Mates, Benjamin F. Robin-
son, Henry J. Wyned, and Henry A.
Mayo.

Aolfing Second Assistant Ei-jineer, Robert
A. Copeland.

Acting 'Third Assistant Engineers, Edward
R. Hubbard and Alfred 0. Tildeu.

STEAMER GENESSEE.

Acting Master, George E. Nelson.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles H.

Lockwood.
Assistant Surgeon, Francis H. Atkins.
Acting Ensign, William F. Bacon.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, David

Frazier.
Second Assistant Engineers, F. D. Stewart

and Thomas Fitzgerald.
Acting Third Assistant Ens:ineers, George

W. Kiersted and Thomas Campbell.
Acting Master's Males, H. E. Giraud and

A. H. Morgan.

STEAMER GLASGOW.

Acting Master, Richard J. HofTner.

Acting Ensign, Charles Welles.

Second Assistant Engineer, John F. Bing-
ham.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Robert
S. Lytle.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, John Mc-
Autiffe.

Acting Aiaster's Mates, John F. Baker and
William Jones.

STEAMER ESTRELLA.

Acting Master, G. P. Pomeroy.

Acting Ensign, W. W. Duley.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, W. H. Kinney.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Peter H.

Taws.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Robert G.

Pope.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, George

R. Slarble and James F. Winters.
Acting Master's Mates, E. G. Caswell and

F. A. Sherman.

STEAMER NARCISSTTS.

Acting Ensign, William G. Jones.



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON



337



Acting Third Assistant Engineers, John L.
Young and William Pancake.



Acting Master's Mates, Charles B. Marple
and Edward A. Mooree.



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



CAPTURE OP FORT HENRY, FEBRUARY, 6, 1862.



GUNBOAT CINCINNATI.

Flag-officer, A. H. Foote.

Commander, R. N. Stemble.

Acting Masters, William E. Hoel, Oscar H.
Pratt, Charles G. Perkins, and John
Pearoo.

Surgeon, John Ludlow.

Paymaster, Baron Proctor.

Chief Engineer, William D. McParland.

First Assistant Engineer, Samuel H. Love-
joy-

Second Assistant Engineer, James Arm-
strong.

Third Assistant Engineer, William J. Shan-
non.

Master's Mates, James McB. Stembel and
PhiKp Shell.

PUots, K. H. Attenborough and Isaac D.
G^augh.

Acting Gunner, John R. Hall.

Carpenter, Thomas B, Gregory.

OUNBOAT CONESTOQA.

Lieutenant-Commanding, S. L. Phelps.

Acting Masters, John A. Duble, Charles P.
Noble, Benjamin Sebastian, and Richard
H. Cutter. _ _

Assistant Surgeon, William H.. Wilson.

Acting Paymaster, Alfred Phelps.

Chief Engineer, Thomas Cook.

First Assistant Engineer, Alexander Magee.

Second Assistant Engineer, Charles Mar-
shall.

Third Assistant Engineer, Michael Norton.

Master's Mate, James Kearney.

Pilots, Aaron M. Jordon and William Atten-
borough.

Acting Gunner, Henry Hamilton.

Carpenter, Andrew Woodlook.

aUNBOAT ESSEX.

Commander, William D. Porter.

Acting Masters, Robert K. Riley, James

Laning, Theodore P. Ferry, and George

W. Walker.
22



Surgeon, Thomas Rioe.
Paymaster, Joseph H. Lewis.
Chief Engineer, Charles M. Blaadell.
First Assistant Engineer, R. J. Stearns.
SScond Assistant Engineer, George D.

Simms.
Third Assistant Engineer, Jeremiah Wetzel.
Master's Mate, S. B. Brittou.
Pilots, James MoBride and Marshall H.

Ford.
Gunner, Matthias B. Snyder.
Carpenter, Thomas Steel. '

GUNBOAT 1.BXINQT0N.

Lieutenant-Commanding, James W. Shirk.
Acting Masters, Jacob,, S. Hard, Martin

Dunn, James Fitzpatriok, and Sylvester

Poole.
Assistant Surgeon, George W. Garver.
Acting Paymaster, Augustus F. Taylor.
Pilots, James McCamant and William Ford.
Gunner, Samuel Vroom.
Carpenter, Richard Carroll.

GUNBOAT TTIBR.

Lieutenant-Commanding, William Gwin.

Acting Masters, Edw'dShaw, Jason Goudy,
James Martin, and Patrick McCarty.

Assistant Surgeon, Thomas H. Kearney.

Acting Paymaster, William B. Coleman.

Chief Engineer, Samuel Goble.

First Assistant Engineer, D. Edward Wea-
ver.

Second Assistant Engineer, Edward W.
Goble.

Third Assistant Engineer, Oscar S. Davis.

Master's Mate, Ferdinand T. Coleman.

Pilots, John Sebastian and David Hiner.

Acting Gunner, Herman Peters.

Carpenter, Thomas Russell.

GUNBOAT ST. LOUIS.

Lieutenant-Commanding.Leonard Paulding.
Acting Masters, John V. Johnson, James

Y. Clemson, Charles S. Kendriok, and

Alexander Fraser.



838



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



Assistant Surgeon, John B. McDill.

Acting Paymaster, Llewellyn Curry.

Chief Engineer, William Carswell.

First Assistant Engineer, T. P. Ackerman.

Second Assistant Engineer, James L. Smith.

Third Assistant Engineer, John Wilcoxsen.

Master's Mates, Snyder H. McAdam and
James P. Paulding.

Pilots, Frank A. Riley and Robert G. Bald-
win.

Acting Gunner, John A. McDonald.

Carpenter, Robert H. Medill.

GtTNBOAT CAKONDELET.

Commander, Henry Walke.



Acting Masters, Richard M. Wade, John

Doherty, Charles C. Gray, and Henry A.

Walke.
Assistant Surgeon, James S. MoNeely.
Acting Paymaster, George J. ^V. Nexsen
Chief Engineer, William 11. Faulkner.
First Assistant Engineer, Chirles H. Caven,
Second Assistant Engineer, Samuel S.

Brooks.
Third Assistant Engineer, Augustus F.

Crowell.
Master's Mates, Theodore L. Gillmore and

Edward E. Brennand.
Pilots, William Hinton and Daniel Weaver.
Gunner, Richard Adams.
Carpenter, Oliver Donaldson.



CAPTURE OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE, JUNE 6, 1862.



IRON-OIAD BENTON, (Flag-ship.)

Flag-oflSoer, Charles H. Davis.
Lieutenant-Commander, S. L. Phelps.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, S. Henriques.
Acting Masters, George P. Lord and Oilman

D. Groove.
Acting Chief Engineer, Samuel W. Bosd-

wick.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, William C.

Bleakney.
Acting Second Assistant Engineers, J. V.

Starr, C. W. Ridgelew, Robert Long, and

Oliver Brady.
Pilots, Richard E. Buoh, Daniel T. Duffy,

and Horace E. Bigsby.

IBON-OLAD LOUISVILLE.

Commander, Benjamin M. Dove.

Assistant Surgeon, Abram M. Vail.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Lewis Jorgen-
son.

Acting Masters, R. H. Bandsman, T. M.
Parker, S. C. Harrison, and R. L. Par-
ker.

Acting Chief Engineer, J. B. Fulton.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, A. W.
Hardy.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, John C.
Parkinson.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, D. Chapel.

Acting Master's Mate, Charles L. Felters.

Pilots, Samuel Williamson and Samuel Mo-
Bride.

IRON-CLAD OAaONDELET.

Commander, Henry Walke.
Assistant Surgeon, J. I. McNeiley.



Acting Masters, Richard Wade, John Doher-
ty, G. J. W. Nexsen, E. Morgan, and E.
E. Brunnard.

Acting Chief Engineer, William H. Faulkner.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, Charles H.
Carson.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, A. T.
Crowell. ^

Acting Master's Mates, J. S. GOlman and
J. C. Gipson.

Pilot, John Demming.

inON-CLAD OAIEO.

Lieutenant-Commanding, N. C. Bryant.
Assistant Surgeon, Stephen Fass.
Assistant Paymaster, W. B. Winslow.
Acting Masters, Hiram R. Haslett, James

C. Moore, John Seraney, and Thomas

Burns .
Acting Chief Engineer, John W. Hartnpee.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, John Man-
ning.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, James

Wilkins.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, George W.

Aben.
Acting Master's Mates, Daniel D. Bond

and T. J. Jobson.
Pilots, Oscar B. Jally and Thomas E.

Young.

IBON-CLAD ST. LOUIS.

Lieutenant-Commanding, Wilson McGun-

negle.
Acting Masters, J. B. Johnston, C. J. Ken-

dricks, Alexander Frazer, and Lewellyn

P. Paulding.



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



339



Acting Chief Engineer, 'Williara Carswell.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Tiiomas

T. Ackerman.
Acting Second Assistalit Engineer, James

L. Smilh.



Acting Third Assistant Engineer, John S.

Williamson.
Acting Master's Mates, J. H. MoAdams.
Pilot, R. G. Baldwin.



PASSAGE OF THE VICKSBURG BATTERIES, APRIL 6, 1863.



IK01f-OI.AD BENTON.

Acting Rear Admiral, David D. Porter.

Lieuteuani -Commander, James H. Greer.

Acting Master, George P. Lord

Assist am Surgeon, Newton L. Bates.

Acting Assistant Paymaster,C. G. Lowndes.

Acting Eusigns, J. F. Reed, C. H. Wright,
J. M. Walker, and W. J. Lees.

Acting Chiel Engineer, J. V. Starr.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, C.W. Fair-
fowl.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Benja-
min Hoffman.

Acting Tlilrd Assistant Engineers, C. W.
Kidgeley, Robert Long, and Oliver Brag.

Acting Masier's Mates, E. 0. Brenner and
William II. Lemassena.

Gunner, N. B. Willitts.

Acting Carpenter, Richard Blackford.

IKON-CLAD LAFAYETTE.

Captain, H. Walkc.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, James Lan-

ning.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Collins D.AVhite.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, James P.

Kelley.
Acting Ensigns, James L. Moran, Elias

Smith, and William C. Bennett.
Acting First Assistant Engineers, Robert

Tate and Albert M. Rowe.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Eben B.

Hill and John W. Paull.
Acting Master's Mates, H. C. Warren, C.

H. Slooum, H. C. Mdrsh, S. 0. Lovell, S.

B.. Winram, W. Higbee, Thomas Twiz-

ohell, and Paul M. Morgan.
Acting Gunner, G. W. Price.
Acting Carpenter, C. M. Underwood.

IKON-CLAD LOUISVILLE.

Lieutenant-Commander, E. K. Owen.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, W. D. Hoffman.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Dudley L.

Ruth.
Acting Ensigns, Frank Bates, John T.

Blockford, John G. Waters, and S. M. B.

Seroose.
Acting Chief Engineer, James B. Fulton.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Albert W.

Hardy.



Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Charles

W. Reynolds.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Charles

Degleman
Acting Master's Mate, Henry D. Coffen-

berry.
Acting Gunner, William Shields.
Acting Carpenter, Davis H. Curry.

IRON-CLAD inSCUMEIA.



Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 40 of 42)