Copyright
Lewis Randolph Hamersly.

The records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles online

. (page 41 of 42)
Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 41 of 42)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Lieutenant-Commander, James W. Shirk.
Acting Master, H F. Tayon.
Assistant Paymaster, George H. Lyon.
Acting Ensigns, T. M. Parrell, Lewis Kon-

ney, and E. M. Clark.
Acting Chief Engineer, John W. Hartupee.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Perry

South.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, William

J. Milligan.

mON-CLAD MOUND CUT.

Lieutenant, Byron Wilson.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Roland Cadwal-

lader.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Benjamin L.

Donahue.
Acting Ensigns, James Martin, Frederick

T. Coleman, Silas B. Coleman, and De-
Wayne Stebbins.
Acting Chief Engineer, Edward N. Merri-

man.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Robert M.

Gardiner.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, H. M.

Derby.
Acting Third Assistant Engineers, Elihu

Stephens and John N. Hartnett.
Gunner, Herman Peters.

IRON-CLAD PITTSBURG.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenants, William R.

Iloel and J. C. Beniley.
Acting Master, Charles Germain.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Henry M. Minor.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles H.

Gould.
Acting Ensigns, George W. Paulding and

George W. Rogers.
Acting Chief Engineer, Samuel B. Goble.



340



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



Acting First Assistant Engineers, George
H, Atkinson and James L. Auble.

Acting Second Assistant Engineer, William
Mills.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, William
H. Mitchell.

Acting Gunner, Joseph Simons.

mON-OLAD OARONDELET.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, J. McLeod

Murphy.
Acting Master, James C. Gipson.



Assistnnt Surgeon, D. E. Bannon.

Acdng Assistant Paymaster, L. C. Worden.

Acting Ensigns, Oliver Donaldson, Scott D.
Jordan, E. W. Miller, and T. A. Qaiun.

Acting Chief Engineer, Charles H. Gavin.

Acting First Assistant Engineer, George H.
Atkinson. ■ '

Acting Second Assistant Engineers, M. Nor-
ton and Walter B. Barton.

Acting Third Assistant Engineer, John Mo-
Williams.

Acting Carpenter, George W. Kenney.



ENGAGEMENT WITH BATTEEIES AT GRAND GTJLF MISSISSIPPI,
APRIL 29, 1863.



IRON-CLAD STEAMEB. BENTON.

Lieutenant-Commander, James A. Greer.

Assistant Surgeon, N. L. Bates.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. G. Lowndes.

Acting Masters, E. C. Breman, J. F. Reed,
and N. B. Willetts.

Acting Ensigns, William J. Lees, Henry S.
O'Grady, and Peyton H. Randolph.

Acting Master's Mates, William Kisner and
Hiram Simonton.

Engineers: Acting Chief, Job Y. Starr;
Acting First Assistant, Hector W. Fair-
foul ; Acting Second Assistants, Oliver
Bray and Alonzo A. Jenks ; Acting Third
Assistant, Benjamin Farmer.

Acting Carpenter, Richard Rockford.

mON-CLAD STEAMEK LAFAYETTE.

Lieutenant-Commander, James P. Foster.

Acting Volunteer Lientenaut, Edward Mor-
gan.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, D. H. Hayden.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, James P.
Kelly.

Acting Ensigns, John L. Bryant, Frederick
G. Sampson, and James L. Moran.

Acting Master's Mates, Paul Morgan, Wil-
liam P. Higboe, Sturgis 0. Lovell, S. R.
Winram, and Charles H. Slocum.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Robert Tate ; Act-
ing First Assistant, James Wilkins ; Act-
ing Second Assistant, John W. PauU;
Acting Third Assistants, E. B. Hill and
Max Pratt.

Acting Gunner, George Price.

Acting Carpenter, J. W. Lister.

IRON-CLAD STEAIIEE LOUISVILLE,

Lieutenant-Commander, Elias K. Owen.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Fayette Clapp.



Acting Assistant Paymaster, D. L. Ruth.

Acting Ensigns, Henry A. CofFenberry,
Charles Nelson, Henry Harkins, George
V. Mead, Robert II. Longlands, Frank
Bates, and John T. Blackford.

Acting Master's Mates, Jacob J. Drew,
Charles Smith, Jr., and C. S. Scanlan.

Engineers: Acting Chief, James B, Fulton;
Acting First Assistant, J. J. Hardy ; Act-
ing Second Assistant, C. W. Reynolds ;
Acting Third Assistant, Charles F. Degel-
man.

Acting Gunner, William Shields.

Acting Carpenter, D. H. Curry.

IKON-CLAD STEAMER TUSCUMBIA.

Lieutenant-Commander, James W. Shirk.
Assistant Paymaster, George A. Lyon.
Acting Ensigns, Lewis Kenuey and E. M.

Clark.
Engineers : Acting Chief, John W. Hartu-

pee ; Acting First Assistant, Perry South;

Acting Second Assistant, William J. Mil-

ligin.

IKON-CLAD STEAMER MOUND CITT.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, A. R. Lang-
thorn.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Thomas Rice.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, B. J. Douahoe.

Acting Master, P. T. Coleman.

Acting Ensigns; S. B. Coleman, D. Steb-
bins, and W. H. Decker.

Acting Master's Mate, Richard T. Lamport.

Engineers: Acting Chief, Edward Merri-
man; Acting First Assistant, E. R. Clem-
ens ; Acting Second Assistant, John M.
Hartnetf ; Acting Third Assistants, George
L. Baker and Richard Carter.

Acting Gunner, Thomas H. Green.

Acting Carpenter, Jerome Burns.



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



341



lEOU-OLAD STEAMEE PITTSBUKO.

AotingVolunteer Lieutenant, W. R. Hoel.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, F. M. Follett.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. H. Gould.

Acting Master, George W. Rogers.

Acting Ensigns, Chas. N. Hall, Jas. Ovatt,
Freeman Vincent, and George W. Garlick.

Acting Master's Mates, Henry N. Wells,
John Scott, and Charles B. Jones.

Engineers : Acting Chief, S. B. Goble ; Act-
ing First Assistant, Eli R. Pavy; Acting
Second Assistants, William H. Mitchell
and Julius EUiter.

Acting Gunner, Frank C. Green.

Acting Carpenter, Charles Poplar.



IKON-CLAD STEAMEE OAEONDELET.

Lieutenant-Commander, J. C. Mitchell.

Asssistant Surgeon, D. R. Bannon.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, J. G. Worden.

Acting Ensigns, Oliver Donaldson, Scott D.
Jordan, E. W. Miller, and T. A. Quinn.

Acting Master's Mates, Lauren W. Hastings
and W. H. H. DeGroot.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Charles H. Gavin;
Acting First Assistant, George H. Atkin-
son ; Acting Second Assistants, M. Nor-
ton and Walter B. Barton ; Acting Third
Assistant, John MoWilliams.

Acting Carpenter, George W. Kenney.



RED RrVER EXPEDITION, MARCH AND APRIL, 1864.



STEAMEK BLACK HAWK, (Flag-ship.)

Rear Admiral, D. D. Porter.
Lieutenant-Commander, K. R. Breese.
Fleet Surgeon, Ninian Piukney.
Assistant Surgeon, R'. T. Edes.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. H. Kirken-

dall.
Acting Ma iter, James Fitzpatrick.
Ensigns, Frederick J. Naile, M. W. Sanders,

and S. W. Terry.
Acting Ensigns, William Wardrop, Henry

Baker. J. M. Alden, and D. Pratt Mxnix.
Acting Master's Mates, 11. S. Howell, Harry

Woodruff, David V. Porter, and Charles

H. Sedgewick.
Engineers : Acting Chief, George W. Walk-
er; Acting First Assistant, 0. G. Ritchie;

Acting Third Assistants, John C. Barr

and William B. Ritchie.
Gunner, John E. Hall.
Acting Carpenter, Noah Dean.

lEON-CL.lD STE.1.MEE ESSEX.

Commander, Robert Townsend.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Thomas Allen.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Charles W.
Slamm.

Acting Masters, John C. Parker and E.
Reese.

Acting Ensign, Spencer Johnson.

Acting Master's Mates, James H. Berry and
Charles M. Fuller.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Joseph K. Heap ;
Acting First Assistant, Joseph L. Hillard ;
Acting Second Assistants, Ed. P. Sprague
and Charles H. Burt ; Acting Third As-
sistants, Henry Wood and Nicholas
Saner.

IRON-CLAD STEAMER EASTPOET.

Lieutenant-Commander, S. L. Phelps.



Acling Assistant Surgeon, Martin L. Ger-
ould.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, William H.
Gilman.

Acting Ensigns, S. Poole, R. M. Williams,
and E. H. Quilding.

Acting Master's Slates, Ralph A. Day, R.
A. Treat, and Benjamin W. Herr.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Henry Hartwig ;
Acting First Assistants, Thomas F. Acker-
man and John S. Moore ; Acting Second
Assistant, George N. Heizel ; Acting
Third Assistants, William T. Baxter and
James F. Liddell.

Acting Gunner, John F. Riblet.

Acting Carpenter, James Rouse.

IRON-CLAD STEAMEE LAEjlYETTE.

Lieutenant-Commander, James P. Foster.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Edward Mor-
gan.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, D. H. Haydeu.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, James P.
Kelly.

Acting Ensigns, John L. Bryant, Frederick
G. Sampson, and James L. Moran.

Acting Master's Mates, Paul Morgan, Wil-
liam P. Higbee, Sturgis 0. Lovell, S. R.
Winram, and Charles H. Slocum.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Robert Tate ; Act-
ing First Assistant, James Wilkius ; Act-
ing Second Assistant, John W. PauU ;
Acting Third Assistants, E. B. Hill and
Max Pratt.

Acting Gunner, George Price.

Acting Carpenter, J. W. Lister.

IRON-CLAD STEAMEE BENTON.

Lieutenant-Commander, James A. Greer.
Assistant Surgeon, N. L. Bates.



342



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. G. Lown-
des.

Acting Masters, E. C. Breman, J. F. Reed,
and N. B. Willetts. "^

Acting Ensigns, William J. Lees, Henry S.
O'Grady, and Peyton H. Randolph.

Acting Masters' Mates, William Kisuer and
Hiram Simonton.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Job V. Starr ;
Acting First Assistant, Hector W. Fair-
foul; Acting Second Assistants, Oliver
Bray and Alonzo A. Jenks ; Acting Tiiird
Assistant, Benjamin Farmer.

Acting Carpenter, Richard Rockford.

IBON-OLAD STEAMER LOCISVILLB.

Lieutenant-Commander, Elias K. Owen.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Fayette Clapp.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, JD. L. Ruth.

Acting Ensigns, Henry A. Coffenberry,
Charles Nelson, Henry Harkins, George
V. Mead, Robert H. Longlands, Frank
Bates, and John T. Blackford.

Acting Master's Mates, Jacob J. Drew,
Charles Smith, Jr., and C. S. Soanlan.

Engineers : Acting Chief, James B. Fulton ;
Acting First Assistant, J. J. Hardy ; Act-
ing Second Assistant, C. W. Reynolds;
Acting Third Assistant, Charles F. Degel-
man.

Acting Gunner, William Shields.

Acting Carpenter, D. H. Curry.

lEON-ClAD STEAMEE CARONDELET.

Lieutenant-Commander, J. C. Mitchell.

Assistant Surgeon, D. R. B.j.nnon.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, J. G. Worden.

Acting Ensigns, Oliver iJonaldson, Scott D.
Jorden, E. W. Miller, and T. A. Quinn.

Acting Master's Mates, Lauren W. Hastings
and W. H. H. DeGroot.

Engineers: Acting Chief, Ch.arles H. Calvin;

Acting First Assistant, George H. Atkin-
son ; Acling Second Assistants, M. Nor-
ton and Walter B. Barton ; Acting Third
Assistant, John McWilliams

Acting Carpenter, George W. Kenney.

lEON-CLAD STEAMEE, CHOCTAW.

Lieutenant-Commander, Francis M. Ram-
say.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, William N.
Whitehouse.

Acting Master, William A. Griswold.

Acting Ensigns, Ezra Beaman, William C.
Bennett, Arohy S. Palmer, and Lewis R.
Hamersly.

Acting Master's Mates, Townsend Hopkins
and Henry Marsh.

Engineers: Acting Chief, N. P. Baldwin
Acting First Assistant, C. E. Arbuthnot
Acting Second Assistant, Joseph Blake



Acting Third Assistants, S.C. Babbitt and

E, H. Austin.
Acting Gunner, Reuben Applegate.
Acting Carpenter, John A. Stewart.

IRON-CLAD STEAMER OSAGE.

Lieutenant-Commander, T. 0. Selfridge.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, P. P. Gilmartin.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, George W.
Dougherty.

Acting Ensigns, W. S. Peas, George Dunn,
John L. Miokle, and R. K. Hubbell.

Acting Master's Mates, M. J. Durney, J. C.
Winslow, and Byron C. Wheeler.

Engineers: Acting Chief, Thomas Doughty;
Acting First Assistant, George H. Hobbs;
Acting Second Assistants, William Gal-
breath and A. F. Fox.

STEAMER OmCHITA.

Lieutenant-Commander, Byron Wilson

Acting Ensign, Eugene Zimmerman.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Joseph R.
Meeker.

Acting Ensign, Perry C. Wright.

Acting Master's Mates, J. W. Lithurbury,
Elbert P. Marshall, and Allen W. V/idup.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Thomas Hebron ;

Acting First Assistant, George W. Taylor ;
Acting Second Assistant, George T. Wil-
son ; Acting Third Assistant, Thomas
Reed.

IRON-CLAD STEAMER LEXINGTON.

Lieutenant, George M. Bache.

Aoiing Assistant Surgeon, H. M. Mixer.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, Thomas C.
Doane.

Acting Ensigns, Henry Booby, Joseph Q.
Migler, and C. C. Brigga.

Acting Master's Mates, Daniel "Winget,
Howard Hale, and Ezra McDunn.

Engineers: Acting Chief, W. H. Meredith;
Acting First Assistant, A. L. Mann ; Act-
ing Second Assistant, Reuben Story; Act-
ing Third Assistants, Jacob Vitinger and
William T. Neel.

Ac'.ing Gunner, Louis Frederick.

Acting Carpenter, Richard Carroll.

IRON-CLAD STEAMER CHILLIOOTHE.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, J. P. Cou-
thouy.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, G. C. Osgood.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, J. H. Hatha-
way.

Acting Master, W. T. Power.

Acting Ensigns, W. Muirs, J. C. Hall, and
Horace A. Hannon.

Acting Master's Mates, James Harrington
and Charles S. Wells.



MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.



343



Engineers : Acting Chief, A. W. Hardy ;
Acting First Assistant, Charles Trotter ;
Acting Second Assistant, John W. Hy-
men ; Acting Third Assistants, J. W.
Terrell and Anthony Lane. "

Acting Gunner, W. E. Keyes.

Acting Carpenter, J. H. Fink.

lEON-OLAD BTBAMEK PITTSBTTRO.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, W. K. Hoel.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, F. M. Follett.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, C. H. Gould.

Acting Mister, George W. Rogers.

Acting Ensigns, Charles N. Hall, James
Ovatt, Freeman Vincent, and George W.
Garlick.

Acting Master's Mates, Henry N. Wells,
Jolm Scott, and Charles B. Jones.

Engineers : Acting Chief, S. B. Goble ; Act-
ing First Assistant, Eli R. Pary ; Acting
Second Assistants, William H. Mitchell
and Julius Elliter.

Acting Gunner, Frank C. Green.

Acting Carpenter, Charles Poplar.

IKON-OIAD STEAMER MOUND OUT.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, A. R. Lang-
thorn.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, Thomas Rice.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, B. J. Donahue.

Acting Master, F. T. Coleman.

Acting Ensigns, S. B. Coleman, D. Steb-
bius, and W. H. Decker.

Acting Master's Mate, Richard T. Lamport.

Engineers : Acting Chief, Edward Merri-
man ; Acting First Assistant, E. R. Clem-
ens; Acting Second Assistant, John M.
Hartnett; Acting Third Assistants, George
L. Baker and Richard Carter.

Acting Gunner, Thomas H. Green.

Acting Carpenter, Jerome Burns.



lEON-OLAD STEAMER NEOSHO.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Samuel How-
ard.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, M. A. Miller.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, W. H. Byrn,

Acting Ensigns, E. F. Brooks, James
Downs, E. P. Bragg, and R. Howden.

Acting Master's Mates, H. J. Kiskaden,
Alexander Semple, and Henry B. Purdy.

Engineers : Acting Chief, William Mills ;
Acting First Assistant, W. C. Sanford;
Acting Second Assistant, J. L. Miles;
Acting Third Assistants, J. F. Hum-
phreys and M. C Noland.

Acting Gunner, W. T. Devlan.

Acting Carpenter, J. 0. Baker.

STEAMER PORT HINDMAN,

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, John Pearce.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Alfred B.

Adams.
Acting Ensigns, Francis A. Oliver, CharleB

Marsden, and Frederick H. Wait.
Acting Master's Mates, B. G. Van Dyke, S.

N. Barker, C. P. A. McCord, and H.

Shoemaker.
Engineers : Acting First Assistant, Thomas

Girty ; Acting Second Assistant, D. B.

Cox ; Acting Third Assistants, Eli Powell

and Reuben Socum.

STEAMER CRICKET.

Acting Master, Henry H. Gorringe.

Acting Assistant Surgeon, H. A. Bodman.

Acting Assistant Paymaster, W. M. Chester.

Acting Ensigns, D. P. Slattery, W. H. Read,
and J. McLeans.

Acting Master's Mate, John Wilson.

Engineers : Acting First Assistant, Benja-
min Hand; Acting Second Assistants,
David Chillias, Charles P. Parks, and T.
M. Jenks.



LIST OF OFFICERS ATTACHED TO STEAMER KEARSARGE AT THE TIME OF
TEE DESTRUCTION OF THE REBEL STEAMER ALABAMA.



Captain, John A. Winslow.

Lieutenant-Commander, James S. Thorn-
ton.

Surgeon, John M. Browne.

Paymaster, J. Adams Smith.

Master, David H. Sumner.

Acting Masters, James R. Wheeler and
Eben M. Stoddard.

Chief Engineer, William H. Cushman.

Second Assistant Engineer, William H. Bad-
lam.



Third Assistant Engineers, Frederick L.

Miller, Henry MoConnell, and Sidney L.

Smith.
Midshipman, Edward E. Preble.
Master's Mates, Charles H. Danforth, Ezra

Bartlett, and WiUiam H. Teaton.
Captain's Clerk, Seth E. Hartwell.
Paymaster's Clerk, Daniel B. Sargent.
Gunner, Franklin A. Graham.
Boatswain, James C. Walton.



INDEX- TO NAMES OF OFFICERS

WHOSE RECORDS ARE GITEN,



Abbot, 0. W Paymaster

Abbott, John F Commander

Abbott, Walter Lt. Commander.

Adams, H. A., Jr Commander

Adams, N. H Surgeon

Albert, John J Chief Engineer.,

Alden, James Commodore

Allen, R. W Paymaster



PAQE.

....213
...132
...170
...118
....208
,...235
... 36
,.223



Allen, W. N. Lt. Oommander....l43

Almy, J.J Captain 58

Ames, S. D Lt. Commander... ..154:

Ammen, Daniel Captain 68

Armentrout, G. W Lt. Commander ....187

Armstrong, James F Captain 74

Arnold, H. N. T Commander 93

Auliek, JohnH Commodore 42

Baboock, C. A Lt. Commander 137

Bache, A. D Paymaster 224

Bache, G-. M Lt. Commander... ..158

Badger, 0. C Commander 104

Bailey, Theodoras Rear Admiral 25

Baker, Charles H Chief Engineer 235

Baker, F. H Commander 126

Baker, J. F Captain M. C 248

Baker, S. H Lt. Commander... ..187

Baloh, G. B Captain 69

Baldwin, Augustus S.... Captain 85

Baldwin, C. H Captain 82

Barclay, C. J. Lt. Commander 181

Barker, A. S Lt. Commander 167

Barrett, E Commander 97

Bartlett, H. A Captain M. C 249

Bartlett, John R Lt. Commander 168

Bartleman, R. M Chief Engineer 235

Batcheller, 0. A. Lt. Commander 168

Bates, N.L Surgeon 205

Batione, D. B Paymaster

Beale, J Surgeon

Beaman, G. W Paymaster ,

Beardslee, L. A Commander ....

Beardsley, G. S Surgeon.

Beaumont, J. C... Commander

Belknap, G. E .....Commander

Bell, Charles H Rear Admiral..

Benham, A. E. K Commander....

Berrien, John M Commodore....

Billings, L. G Paymaster

Bishop, A. MoC Paymaster.,



,.224
,.192
..220
.132
.207
..133
,.113
. 23
..126
,. 65
..222
"219

Bishop, H. J Lieutenant M. C...251

Bissell, S. B Commodore 37

Blake, Charles E Lt. Commander 167

Blake, P. B Lt. Commander... ..144

Blake, George S Commodore 49

Blake, H. C , Commander. 97



,.202
.. 43
..206
.. 32-
,.212
,. 85
,. 53
.100
..211



Bloodgood, D Surgeon

Boarman, Charles ..Commodore..

Bogert, E. S Surgeon

Boggs, Charles S Commodore.

Eoggs, W. B Paymaster...

Bowers, Edw. C Captain

Boyle, J. J Commodore .

Bradford, J. M Commander..

Bradford, J. Paymaster. ..

Bradford, R. P Lt. Commander 140

Bradley, Michael Surgeon 205

Braine, S. L , Commander 113

Brasher, Thomas M Captain 86

Breese, K. R Commander 110

Breese, Samuel L .Rear Admiral 21

Breese, S. L Commander... 125

Breese, James D. B Pirst Lieut. M. C...255

Bridgeman, William R..Lt. Commander 166

Bright, Q. S Chief Engineer 239

Brooks, W. B Chief Engineer... ..234

Broome, J. L Major M. C 244

Brewer, E. T Lt. Commander 161

Brown, A. D Lt. Commander 176

Brown, P. S Lt. Commander 155

Brown, George Commander. 118

Brown, W. R Pirst Lieut. M. C..250

Browne, J. M Surgeon 199

Browne, S. T Paymaster 263

Brownell, Thomas Captain 88

Bruce, Henry Commodore 47

Bryant, Nathaniel C Commander 132

Bryson, A Captain 72

Buekner, W. P Commander.. ...%. ..134

BuUus, Oscar Commodore 49

Bulkley, J. H Paymaster 226

Bunco, P. M Lt. Commander.....l45

Burbank, C. H ....Surgeon 204

Burtia, A Paymaster 220

Butler, George Captain M. C 246

Caldwell, A, G Lt. Commander.. ..186

Caldwell, C. H. B Captain 78

Carpender, Edw. W Commodore 45

Carpenter, C. C Commander 130

Carpenter, J. N Paymaster 214

Carr, Overton Captain 83

Carter, John C Commodore 65

Carter, S. P Commander 95

Case, A. L Commodore 39

Casey, S. Jr Lt. Commander. ...157

Cash, J. C Major M. C 241

Cassell, D. B Lt. Commander.. ..174

Caswell, T. T Paymaster 218

Chadwiok, P. B Lt. Commander... .186

Champlin, Stephen Commodore 44



(345)



346



INDEX,



HAUI!. BANE. PAGE.

Chandler, B Commander 110

Channcey, John S Commodore 46

Chester, C. M Lt. Comma,nder 181

Chew, E. S Lt. Commander 170

Cilley, Crreenleaf. Commander 185

Clark, A. J Paymaster.., 218

Clark, Charles B Lt. Commander.. ,.181

Clark, J. H Surgeon 208

, Clark, L , Lt. Commander.. ..179

Clark, R. H Paymaster 213

Clarke, F Paymaster 224

Clary, A. Gr Captain 75

Cleborne, C. J.... Surgeon 204

Clitz, J. M. B Captain 72

Cochrane, fieorge Paymaster. 218

Cochrane, H. C 1st Lt. M. C 254

Coffin, George W Lt. Commander. ...174

Coghlan, J. B Lt. Commander.. ..178

Colhoun, B. K Captain 81

Colhoun, John Commodore 51

Collier, G. W.. Captain M. C 246

Collins, N Captain 64

CoUum, R. S 1st Lt. M.C 251

Colvoooresses, G. M Captain 88

Cooke, A, P Lt. Commander.. ..141

Cook, E. A , Lt. Commander.. ..180

Cooper, G.H Captain 77

Cooper, P. H Lt. Commander.. ..175

Corbin, T. G Captain 73

Corrie, P. H 1st Lt. M. C 250

Cosby, F Paymaster 217

Cotton, C. S Lt. Conunander....l67

Cones, S. F Surgeon 198

Crabbe, Thomas Bear Admiral 22

Craven, Charles H Lt. Commander.. ..177

CraTen, T. T Rear Admiral 17

Creighton, J. B Captain 81

Cromwell, B. J Lt. Commander....l59

Crosby, P Captain 80

Grossman, A. F....; Lt. Commander.. ..140

Crowningshield, A. S ....Lt. Commander... 177

Cunningham, J. S Paymaster. 213

Cushing, William B Lt. Commander... .146

Cushing, M. B Paymaster 225

Cushman, Charle? H Commander 117

Cutter, George F Paymaster 210

Dade, F. C Chief Engineer 232

Dahlgren, J. A Rear Admiral 14

Dallas, F. G. Commander 136

Dana, William H Commander 131

Dana, W. S Lt. Commander.. ..180

Danby, Robert Chief Engineer 229

Davenport, F. 0..„ Lt. Commander.. ..160

Davenport, H. K Captain 78

Davis,. 0. H Bear Admiral 13

Davis, C. H Lt. Commander;.. .189

Davis, George L Paymaster 214

Davis, G. T Lt. Commander...,183

Davis, J. L Commander 105

Dawson, L. L Captain M. C 245

Day, B.F Lt. Commander.... 165

Dean, R. C „ Surgeon 201

Decatur, Stephen Captain 84

De Camp, John Commodore 58

De Krafft, J. C.P Commander 103

De Luce, E. S Chief Engineer 230

Denby, E. B Surgeon 200

Denniston, H, M Paymaster 216



Dewey, G Lt. Commander... .148

Dichman, E. J Lt. Commander.. ..175

Dickens, F. W Lt. Cdmmaiider....l89

Donaldson, E Captain 66

Doran, E. C Paymaster 211

Dornin, T. A Commodore 46

Drake, A.J ..Commander 133

Duer, B. K Lt. Commander.. ..163

Dungan, J. S Surgeon 198

Dungan, W. W Chief Engineer 237

Dunn, E. T Paymaster 209

Duvall, M Surgeon 195

Dyer, N. M Lt. Commander....l84

Eagle, Henry Commodore 48

Eastman, Thos. E Lt. Commander.. ..142

Bldridge, C. H Paymaster 215

Eldridge, J. C Paymaster 211

EUery, Frank Commodore 44

Ellison, F. B Commodore 50

Emery, C. J. Paymaster 213

Emmons, G. F Commodore 49

EnglishjB Commander 99

Erben, H. Jr Commander 129

Evans, R. D Lt. Commander.. ..174

Eversfield, C Surgeon 196

Fagan, L.E ,lstLt. M. C 253

Fairfax, D. M. N Captain 71

Farquhar, N. H Lt. Commander.. ..151

Farragnt, D. G..._ Admiral 7

Febiger, J. C Captain 79

Fendall, P. R Capt. M. C 245

Field, T. Y Major M. C ,243

Fillebrown, T. S Commander 108

Fitch, Le Roy Lt. Commander... ..141

Fithian, B Chief Engineer 23^

Fitzhugh, Wm. E Commander 117

Fletcher, M Chief Engineer 231

Foltz, J. M Surgeon 190

Folger, W. M Lt. Commander.. ..188

Forney, James Captain M. C 247

Foster, Edw Paymaster 216

Prailey, J. M Captain 59

Frailey, Leonard Paymaster 225

Franklin, C. L Lt. Commander... .149

Franklin, S. R Commander 121

French, L. P 1st Lt. M. C 252

Fulton, James.. Paymaster 214

Fyffe, Jos. P Commander 127

Gamble, Wm.M Commander 136

Gardner, Wm. H Commodore 46

Garvin, B. F Chief Engineer 229

Gherardi, B ..Commander 112

Gibbs, B. F Surgeon 202

Gibson, Alex .Captain 83

Gibson, J. J Surgeon 203

Gibson, Wm Commander 134

Gibson, A. L Surgeon 200

Gilchrist, B Surgeon 190

Gillett, S. P Lt. Commander.. ..153

Gillis, Jas. H Commander 116

Gillis, John P Commodore 66

Gillman, A. H Paymaster 216

Giraud, J. S Paymaster 226

Glass, Henry Lt. Commander 174

Glasson, Jno. J Commodore 66

Glendy Wm. M Commodore 49



INDEX.



347



NASIE. EINE. FAOB.

GUdden, G. D. B Lt. Commander. ...183

Glissou, 0. S Commodore 30

Glynnj James jvCommodore.. 46

Goodrich, Caspar F Lt. Commander.... 186

GodoD, S. W Bear Admiral 15

GoUlsborough, L. M Rear Admiral 11

Goldsborough, J. B Commodore 37

Goldaborough, W Paymaster 221

Gorgas, A. C Surgeon 201

Gorringe, H. H Lt. Commander 185

Graham, G. R Major M. C 243

Graham, Jos. D Lt. Commander 166

Graham, John H Commodore 43

Grafton, E. C Commander 122

Green, Cbas Commodore 56

Green, F. M Lt. Commander 184

Green, J. F Commodore 38

Green, Nathl Lt. Commander.. ..143

Greene, S. I) Lt. Commander.. ..151

Greene, T. P Commodore 38

Greer, J. A Commander. 115

Gridley, Chas. V Lt. Commander 182

Grier, W Surgeon 192

Grimes, J. H Captain M. C 248

Guest, John Captain 71

Guild, Chas. F Paymaster 222



Online LibraryLewis Randolph HamerslyThe records of living officers of the U. S. navy and Marine corps: with a history of naval operations during the rebellion of 1861-5, and a list of the ships and officers participating in the great battles → online text (page 41 of 42)