Mass Lexington.

Record of births, marriages, and deaths to January 1, 1898 .. (Volume 2) online

. (page 1 of 49)
Online LibraryMass LexingtonRecord of births, marriages, and deaths to January 1, 1898 .. (Volume 2) → online text (page 1 of 49)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook






« * A.

o * '~'^6iir'*' y-^ ')





> *

) *




Births, Marriages and Deaths


January 1, 1898

Part I. — From Earliest Record to End of 1853
Part II.— From 1854 to End of 1897



18 Post Office Square







rt JC!


This volume, though in the main compiled from the origi-
nal manuscript records of births, marriages and deaths found
in the town books of Lexington, contains some entries derived
from other sources. The first volume of these records em-
braces a period ending with the year 1843, and beginning —
one can hardly say when. Entries do not appear to have been
made regularly and with much regard to system until the time
of the incorporation of the town in 1713, or even later than
that time ; but the earlier pages of the volume show entries
made throughout the existence of the settlement as an incor-
porated precinct or parish (part of Cambridge), 1692-1713,
and a few scattered ones of births, marriages and deaths which
occurred at "Cambridge Farms" even before the establish-
ment of the separate parish. Many of these earlier entries
were evidently made long after the events which they record,
for there is found in them a lack of chronological order ; for
example, deaths of some persons are recorded lower on a page
than the deaths of others who survived them.

In order to make the record as complete as possible, the
committee having the preparation of this publication in charge
thought it desirable to consult not only the register of the
First Parish Church of Lexington, l)ut also the church and
municipal records in Cambridge, the two latter being read
for a considerable period prior to 1692 with an eye for family
names known or believed to have been identified with the
settlement at the "Farms."

This collateral research, besides revealing names and dates
not found in the town books, w^ith reference to persons whose
births, marriages or deaths, as the case might be, one may
suppose to have occurred here, disclosed entries which sub-
stantially duplicate many of the earlier ones in those books.


A useful comparison was in this way made possible, one record
often removing obscurities appearing in the other.

The sources, then, of the data from which this volume has^
been prepared are : —

1. The oriirinal record of births, marriages and deaths (in
the custody of the town clerk of Lexington), Vol. 1 dating
from (about) 1692 to 1843 ; Vols. 2, 3, 4 and 5 from 1844 to
1898. In Vol. 1 appear sundry scattered entries (ol)viously
not contemporaneously made) of an earlier date.

2. The orioinal " Records of the Church of the First Con-
gregational Society in Lexington," dating from 1690 to 1844.
In addition to the original of this book, there exists an excel-
lent copy, which is in the hands of the pastor, the Rev. C. A.
Staples. Entries in this register were not made contempora-
neously until 1691 or 1692. From this time on they are in
good form, with the following exceptions. There is no record
of a marriage until Jan. 3, 1734. This entry was by the Rev.
Ebenezer Hancock, then colleague pastor with his father, the
Rev. John Hancock. Ebenezer continues the record of mar-
riages until his death in 1739. Strange to say, however,
there is no entry made by his father of any marriage until
Jan. 4, 1750, although he was minister of the church for iifty-
five years, dying in 1752. He appears to have entered all
marriages solemnized by him during the years 1750, 1751 and
1752. In the interval between his death and the installation
of his successor, Aug. 5, 1755, there is an irregular record of
deaths (about seventy in number) with no specific dates given.
Baptisms are given throughout the entire period covered by
the book, and deaths are regularly recorded, save as above
noted. Hudson thinks that the Rev. Mr. Hancock, senior,
must have kept a record of marriages from the beginning of
his ministry, and that the book has been lost.

3. The original " Records of the Church of Christ in Cam-
bridge," which date back to 1658.

4. A copy, made by the late Rev. Lucius R. Paige, of the
orio-inal Cambrid"'e records, contained in several volumes now
lodged in the office of the clerk of courts at East Camljridge.
The copy, which may be found at the Cambridge city hall, has
an excellent index.


It seldom happens, in these vohimes, that there is anything
of interest in the particular form or language in which the
original entry of a birth, marriage or death is entered. For
this reason, and because an exact reproduction of the originals
would not only add material!}' to the bulk of the printed book,
but necessitate an elaborate index, thereljy adding very largely
to the cost, we readily decided to follow the plan adopted at
Woburn ; namely, the grouping of surnames in alphabetical
order, with the Christian names placed under them according
to chronology, each surname being printed but once, and in
bold-faced type. In this way the need of an index practically

Our scheme will be found to have broadened somewhat in
Part II. (where the more complete data of the modern records
makes this possible) so as to include collateral information
regarding names of parents, places of birth, etc.

In the earlier years the dates of baptisms (taken from the
church register) are given sometimes in connection with the
birth dates, and sometimes without them. In the latter case
the dates of birth cannot be found in any of the records which
furnish the basis of this work. For illustration, it may be
noted (see page 58 hereof) that Theodore Parker, with two
of his sisters and two of his brothers, was baptized Feb. 26,
1812. None of the birthdays of these children of John and
Hannah Parker are to be found in the public records. Hudson,
who gathered them from some private source, gives the date of
Theodore's birth Aug. 24, 1810.

Where, as is sometimes the case, a birth appears on the
town book as of a later date than the date of the same child's
baptism, the baptismal date may be presumed to be correct,
because it comes from the church register, which was kept
with more system and by men who were witnesses of the facts

Whenever any one shall desire to see the original of any
entry in the town book prior to 1854 we have, by the figures
given at the left hand, next to the margin of the page, made
easy a task that otherwise would have required in most cases
a long and tedious search, and would in some instances have
been well-nigh impossible.


Explanation of Signs.

A figure, then, at the left shows the number of the page on
which the original entry is found in the first voh^me of the
town book (births, marriages and deaths) ; except that the
added information as to baptism, if any, is taken from the
church register.

A dagger ( | ) shows that the entry came from the Cambridge
book (Paige's copy mentioned above). In numerous cases a
daoo-er and a number at the left both occur in the same line.
(See, for example, the birth of Elizabeth Bridge, page 9.)
The marks referred to show that her birth is recorded both in
the Cambridge book and in the Lexington book, the number
of the page where the entry appears in the latter being 7.

A double dagger (:]:) marks an entry from the records of the
Church of Christ in Cambridge, above referred to. A single
and a double dagger will in a few cases be found in conjunc-
tion. (See, e. g., under Robbins, page 65.) The names pre-
ceded by both these signs were found in both the municipal
and church register at Cambridge. The dates here recorded
being so late as 1709-12 {i. e., subsequent to the organization
of the separate parish at the "Farms" or Lexington), the
births should probably be taken as having occurred at Cam-
bridge, and possibly as having nothing to do with a Lexington
family. In making the search in Cambridge we believed it
best to err on the side of a too broad rather than a too narrow
inquiry ; and so all family names known to have had Lexing-
ton associations were incorporated.

All entries throughout Part I. {i. e., those prior to 1854)
not marked hy any sign are taken from the Lexington First
Parish Church Register (?*. e., source of information No. 2 re-
ferred to above). The initials "P. R." (parish register)
are used in a few instances in the text to denote this source ;
and " T. R." to denote the town record.

A star (*), which sign will be found only among the mar-
7'iages in Part I. , indicates that the ceremony was performed
in some place other than Lexington, but that one of the parties
was at the time a resident of Lexington. The data for these
items were found in letters from the town clerks of the places


"where the marriages occurred. In Part II. also there are some
records of marriages which took place elsewhere of persons at
the time having associations with Lexington through residence,
birth or parentage.

An interrogation mark ( ?) after a date or name does not
mean that there is any doubt as to the accuracy of the copy,
but denotes that there is reason to question whether the date
or name copied is correctly given in the original.

Brackets [ ] among births and deaths in Part II. enclose the
birthplace of the person named immediately before them.

Parentheses ( ) enclose maiden names.

The meaning of abbreviations employed is believed to be in
all cases obvious, when viewed in the light of the context.
For horn is used "b. ;" for haptized, " bp. ; " for married,
"m. ;" for died, and also for daughter, " d. ;" for son, " s. ;"
for child, " ch. ;" ior father, " f . ; " for husband, "hus. ;" for
icife, " wf. ; " for ividoiu or widoiver, " wid. ; " for received into
the church, "r."

Thus it will be seen that the following entry under the sur-
name B abb, in the death record, on page 409, "Charles H.,
41 y. Im. 5d. [Conway, N. H.], s. of Dan'l & Elizabeth
(Child), m.. May 29, 1893," means: "Charles H. Babb (a
married man), born in Conway, N. H., the son of Daniel Babb
and Elizabeth Babb (whose maiden name was Child) , died May
29, 1893, aged 41 years, 1 month and 5 days."

Similarly, the following is the meaning to be given to the
marriage record under the surname Wethern, on page 400 :
" George M. Wethern, of Maiden, aged 32, who was born in
Sumner, Me., the son of Woodman Wethern and Jerusha F.
Wethern, married Nov. 1, 1863, Emeline F. Harris, aged 24
years, of Lexington, who was born in Boston, the daughter of
Henry Harris and Emeline Harris (whose maiden name was

With reference to chronology, it is to be observed that we
have printed all dates exactly as they are found in the original,
reproducing "double dates" wherever the record gives them.
As is well known, an act of Parliament in England was passed
in 1751, directing that the new year begin Jan. 1, 1752, accord-


ing to the custom which had long- prevailed in Catholic coun-
tries. Before this, the year, in England and her colonies,
ended March 24. By the new style it was to end December
31. It was also ordered that eleven days be dropped, Sept. 3,
1752, to be reckoned September 14. Prior to Jan. 1, 1752,
it was customary to doul)le date the year as to any day occur-
ring in January, February and INIarch, to and including March
24. For example, January 10 of the year which, according
to the modern system, would be 1704, would be written in the
old records "Jan. 10, 1703-4."

Our town record contains the following entry: "Note that
after the 28th of June, 1746, double dating will be laid aside,
and the year begin [s] with the almanack." From this it
would seem that Lexington attempted to adopt the new style,
so far as the beginning of the yenx was concerned, in advance
of the formal act of Parliament. Whether a date like that
mentioned in the above example appears in the original Lex-
ington records as "Jan. 10, 1703-4," or as simply "Jan. 10,
1703," it ought probablj^ to be regarded as one occurring in
1704, new style. Usuall}^ but not uniformly, the old Lexing-
ton records double date dates in January, February and March,
and sometimes this was done as to the twenty-fifth and twenty-
sixth days of March, although it should properly have ceased
on March 24.

It is our understanding that in order to reduce to the new
style dates appearing in our records as prior to Sept. 3, 1752,
it is necessary to add eleven days ; while if the date occurs
between December 31 and March 2b of any jear written as
1745 or earlier, the year number also should be increased by
1, or, in case of a double date, the last figure should be taken,
as explained above.

The laborious and painstaking task of copying, collating
and arranging the subject-matter, as well as the reading of the
proof, for this book has been performed by Mr. N. A. Spar-
hawk of Boston, under the direction of the committee ; and
we desire to make public acknowledgment of the thanks due
him for the intellio:ent and conscientious manner in which he
has done his work. Thouirh an undertaking of this kind can-
not be expected to be carried through without errors occur-


rinir, ^ve l)elieve that the finished work now delivered from
our hands to the town will be found to exhibit accuracy to a
high degree, and we trust that it will prove to be correspond-
inijlv useful.

Any one who finds a name or date incorrect should not
hastily conclude that the mistake is due to the compiler rather
than to the person who originally furnished or recorded the
item. A similar remark may be made with regard to the
omission of names altogether. AVe have found a number of
cases, even in recent years, where a missing l)irth or death is
not contained in the original record.

The volume is published in obedience to a vote of the town,
and in furtherance of a general purpose, expressed at the an-
nual meeting in 1896, to preserve in some imperishable form
the original manuscript records, and to print them for public
use, beginning with the record of births, marriages and deaths.


Lexington, October, 1898.

Births. -Paut I.

From Earliest Record to End of 1853.

[For explanation of signs, see Preface.]

Abbott, Abbot, Abott, Abot.

Abigail, bp. Jan. 29, 1721.
20 William, s. of Nehemiali & Sarah (Foster), b. Oct. 9, 1724, bp. Oct. 11.
23 Joseph, s. of Nehemiah & Sarah (Foster), b. June 8, 1727, bp. June 11.
49 Joseph, s. of Joseph & Hannah (White), b. Jul. 18, 1752, bp. Jul. 19.

Hannah, d. of Joseph, bp. Apr. 10, 1757.

Abiel, s. of Joseph, bp. Sept. 23, 1759.

Sarah, d. of Joseph, bp. Aug. 1, 1762.

Abigail, d. of Joseph, bp, Jul. 21, 1765.

Asa, s. of Joseph, bp. Feb. 28, 1768.

INIary, d. of Joseph, bp. Jan. 31, 1773.

Elisabeth, d. of Joseph, Jr., & Ruth, bp. Feb. 7, 1779.

Hannah, d. of Joseph, Jr., bp. Apr. 15, 1781.

John, s. of Joseph, Jr., bp. June 22, 1783.

Williaro, s. of Joseph, Jr., bp. June 11, 1786.

Samuel, s of Joseph, Jr., bp. Nov. 23, 1788.

Joseph, s. of Josejjh, Jr., bp. Apr. 24, 1790.

Sarah, d. of Joseph, bp. Apr. 2b, 1793.

Abigail, d. of Joseph, bp. Oct. 18, 1795.

Samuel, s. of Joseph, bp Mar. 31, 1799.

Marv, d. of Joseph, bp. Feb. 1, 1801.

Eveiin, d. of Joseph, bp. May 29, 1803.


John T., s. of Charles & Ann, May 15, 1853.

Adams, Addams.

X John & Anne his wf. and ch.

Rebecca, b. and bp. in England.
t Mary, S

X John, >bp in Ch. of Christ, Camb., before 1658.
X Joseph,)

X Hannah, bp. in Camb., June 17, 1660, d. Jan. 25, 1661.
X Daniel, bp. in Camb., Sept. 14, 1662.
t George, s. of Geo. & Martha (Fiske), b. Apr. 28, 1685.
t Martha, d. ot Geo. &1\lartha (Fiske), b. Jan. 10, 1687-88.
t John, s of Geo. & Martha (Fiske), b. Sept. 2, 1688.
X Cheery, d. of Joseph, bp. Jan. 31, 1696-97.
X John, s. of Joseph, bp. Apr. 18, 1697.
t Benjamin, s. of Geo. & Martha, b. Dec. 20, 1701.
13 Lydia, d. of Geo. & Judith, b. Jul. 9, 1706, bp. Jul. 14.
13 Jonas, s. of Geo. & Judith, b. June 6, 1708, bp. June 13.
, 13 Judith, d. of Geo. & Judith, b. Sept. 15, 1709, bp. Sept. 25.
^ t Joseph, s. of Joseph & llebeckah, b. Aug. 20, 1713.


Adams, Addams — Continued. ,

t Margaret, d. of Joseph & Rebeckah, b. May 26, 1717.
f Thomas, s. of Joseph & Rebeckah, b. Dec. 3, 1711.
18 Elizabeth, d. of (4co. & Judith, b. Jul. 8, 1712, bp. Jul. 13.
11 Hannah, d. of Geo. & Judith, b. Feb, 9, 1714-15, bp. Feb. 20, 171.5.
11 Mephibasheth, s. of John & Mary (Flagg), b. Jul. 3, 1715, bp.
Aug. 26.

17 John, s. of John & IMary (Flagg), b. Feb. 22, 1716-17, bp. Jul. 28.

13 Seth, s. of Gen. & .ludith, b Mar. 25. 1716-17, bp. Mar 31.

14 Michael, s. of John & Mai-y (Flagg), b. Aug. 14, 1718, bp. June 14,


15 Jo^^i:^'i. { ch. of Geo. & Judith, b. June 13, 1719, bp. June 21.
lo Deborah, ^ ■> ■> i

16 Mary, d. of John & Mary (Flagg), b. Feb. 27, 1720-21, bp. Jul. 23,


18 Abijah, s. of John & Mary (Flagg), b Jan. 3, 1722. bp. June 23, 1723.
t Wiiliam, s. of Joseph & Rachel, b. Jan. 12, 1724-25.

Sarah, bp. June 6, 1725.

22 Benjamin, s. of Benj & Eunice, Feb. 15. 1726-27.

23 Prudence, d. of John & Mary (Flagg), b, Apr. 1, 1727, bp. Jul. 2.
26 Micaiah, s of Benj. & Eunice, b. Feb. 11, 1728-29.

t Anne, d. of Joseph & Rachel, b. Jul. 8, 1729.
26 Samson, s. of John & Mary (Flagg), b. Aug. 25, 1729, bp. Apr. 19,
Increase, bp. Sept. 12, 1731.
50i Nathanael, s. of Benj & Eunice, b. Oct. 6, 1732, bp. Oct. 22, 1738.
3U Israel, s. of Benj. & Eunice, b. Jan. 20, 1732-33.
t INIary, d. of Joseph & Rachel, b. May 12, 1733.
1 George, s. of John & Mary (Flagg)^ b. May 17, 1733, bp. Aug. 5.
30 Simon, s. of Benj. & Eunice, b. Oct. 15, 1734, bp. Oct. 27.
33 Susannah, d. of Mephibasheth & Jane, b. Mar. 21, 1734-35, bp, Apr.

6, 1735.
30 Ebenezer, s. of Benj. & Eunice, b Jul. 25, 1736, bp. Aug. 8.
33 Lucy, d. of Mephibasheth & Jane (Derbv), b. Dec. 27, 1738, bp. Aug.
12, 1739.
50^ Ebenzer, s of Benj. & Eunice, b. May 23, 1740, bp. June 15.
38 Jane, d. of Mephibasheth & Jane (Derby), b. June 3, 1740, bp.
June 15.
50i Abraham, s of Benj. & Eunice, b. Aug. 24, 1742, bp. Sept. 5.

Lvdia, bp. Aug 14, 1743.
50i Soloman, s. of Benj & Eunice, b. Apr. 6, 1744, bp. l\Iay 13.
50d Martha, d of Benj. & Eunice, b. Nov. 2, 1746, bp. Nov. 9.
60i Mary, d of Benj."& Eunice, b. Nov. 26, 1748, bp. Nov. 20.
Abel, s. of Benj , bp. Nov. 9, 17.55.
63 Abigail, d. of Geo. & Abigail (Prentice), b. Jan, 3, 1759, bp. Dec. 9.
63 Anna, d. of Geo. & Abigail (Prentice), b. Dec. 24, 1760, bp. Dec 28.
114 Elizabeth, d, of Geo. & Elizabeth (Crosby), b. Feb 15, 1763, bp.

Feb. 23.
114 George, s. of Geo. & Elizabeth C, b. Sept. 25, 1764, bp. Sept., d.

Dec 10, 1764.
114 Samuel, s. of Geo. & Elizabeth C, b. Feb. 12, 1766, bp. Feb. 23.
114 Eunice, d. of Geo. & Elizabeth C, b. Aug. 21, 1767, bp. Sept 6.
114 George, s. of Geo. & Elizabeth C., b. Oct. 2, 1769, bp. Oct. 8.
114 Rebecca, d. of Geo. & Elizabeth C, b. Dec. 13, 1770, bp. Dec. 29, 1771,

d. Mar 21, 177-.
114 i\lieah,s. of Geo. & Eliz.abeth C, b. Apr. 9, 1774, bp. Apr. 24.
114 Phinehas, s of Geo. & Elizabeth C, b. Oct. 11, 1776, bp Oct. 20.
114 Anna, d. uf .Samson & Mary, b. Nov. 20, 1776 (?), bp. Dec. 3, 1775.
114 .Stephen, s. of Geo. & Elizabeth C , b. Dec. 9, 1778, bp. Jan. 17, 1779.
Zebediah, s. of Sampson, bp. Oct. 3, 1784.


Adams, Addams — Continued.

Eliphalet, Sch. of the late Benj., Jr., bp Oct. 30, 1791.
Nathaniel, )

Augustus, s. of Zalediel & Sukey, bp. Aug. 6, 1812.
Ella Kebecca, d. of Amos & Rebecea, Nov. 22, 18U.
:Mary C , d. of Amos & Rebecca, May 10, 1848.



Thomas, bp. May 6, 1722.


Elisabeth, bp Jul. 25, 17,36.

John G., s. of Galen & Lavinia, Feb , 1845.

Lavina M., d. of Galen & Lavina, Jul. 14, 1848


1 ly Rufus G., b. Sept. 17, 1788.

Anger, Ainger.

Cyras, s. of Dan"l & Sarah, May 3, 1843.
, s. of Amos & Esther, Dec. 1, 1851.


Sarah, bp. Mar. 24, 1752, " she being above 80 years old."


John & his wf. Sally, bp and r. and their only ch.
Harriet, bp. June 13, 1813,


26 Abigail, d. of Nath'l & Abigail, b. Sept. 20, 1729.

2 Nathaniel, s. of Nath'l & Abagail, b. June 20, 1734.
30 Jacob, s. of NathH & Abigail, b. Mar. 14, 1837-38.
36 Oliver, s. of Nath'l & Abigail, b. Aug. 14, 1740.
46 Ruth, d. of Natlrl & Abigail, b. June" 23, 1746, bp. and r. Aug. 6, 1769.


Amos J., s. of Amos & Mary Ann, Nov. 16, 1852.


22 Anna Benjamin, d. of Abigail, b. Nov. 23, 1725.
Jonathan, bp. Feb. 18, 1728.


177 John, s. of John & Bridget, b. Aug. 21, 1841.
]\lary E., d. of John, Oct. 18, 1844?
Edward, s of John, Sept. 20, 1847.


John, s. of Sarah, bi?. Aug. 31, 1778.


Clarence A., s. of Calvin & Caria R., Aug. 11, 1850.
"William H., s. of Calvin & Caria, Feb. 23, 1852.


Alice ^I , d. of Sam'l A. & Sarah M., JUne 8, 1851.


Bates, Bate.

Solomon, bp. Dec. 20, 1702.
John, bp. Oct. 7, 1705.

15 IMary, d. of Benj. & Easthev, b. June 20, 1710, bp. Jul. 5, 1719.

12 Benjamin, s. of Benj. & Esther, b. June 11, 1716, bp. June 17.

13 John, s. of Benj. & Esther, b. Dec. 6, 1717, bp. Dec. 8.

16 Jose])h, s. of Benj. & Hester, b. June 20, 1721, bp. Jul. 2.
Charity, d. of Benj., bp. Jan. 20, 1723.


John, " ffrandson and of the household of Catherine Adams,"'' bp Jul

17, 1808.


Thomas, bp. and r. Apr. 7, 1799.


Daniel F., s of Dan^ S., Jan. 5, 1819.
Edward S., s. of Dan'l S. & Frances, Auof. 7, 1S50.
Ann Eliza, d. of Dan'l S & Frances C, Oct. 14, 1851.
Mary E., d. of Dan'l S, & Frances C, June 28, 1853.


Charlotte Jane, d. of Prescott & Almira, Jul. 16, 1847.


Hannah, bp. and r. Jan. 26, 1752.


George Ebenezer, s. of Ebenezer & Ann, Aug. 23, 1815.


George, Sr., & Sarah his wf., bp. Jan, 18, 1708.

L^-dla' ( ^^^^^^ ^^^•' ^^' '^^^ ^^"
Nathaniel, ^

S^Mf""' \ bp- May 16, 1708.
\\ illiam, j ^ J '

Mary, j

176 Elhanan, b. INIar. 27, 1783.

176 Betsey EUingwood, wf. of Elhanan, b. Oct. 12, 1787.

176 Betsey, d. of Elhanan & Betsey, b. Sept. 2, 1809.

165 Mary Ann, d. of Elhanum & Betsey E., b. Nov. 8, 1811.

165 John William, s. of Elhanan & Betsey E., b Dec. 2, 1813.

165 Alanson, s. of Elhanum & Betsey E., b June 2, 1816.

165 Jonas Priest, s. of Elhanum & Betsey EUingwood, b. Dec. 13, 1821.

165 James Priest, s. of Elhanum & Betsey E., b. Dec. 20, 1824.

177 George Whitfield, s. of Elhanan & Betsey E., b. Feb. 9, 1828.


Abigail, bp Nov 13, 1698.
40 Samuel, b June 17, 1702, bp. June 28, 1702.
40 Mary Ru.ssell, wf. of Sam'l, b. Jan. 1, 1705-06.
12 Kebekah, d. of Thos. & Mary, b. Feb. 15, 1715-16.
12 Thomas, s. of Thos & Mary, b. Dec. 29, 1717.
20 Ebenezer, s. of Thos., Jr., & Mary, b. Mar. 4, 1720-21.
19 Joseph, s. of Joseph & Sarah (Stone), b. Apr. 17, 1721, bp. Apr. 23.


19 Sarah,' d. of Joseph & Sarah (Stone), b. Nov. 12, 1722, bp. Nov. 25.


Blodgett — Continued.

20 Amos, s. of Thos., Jr , & AFary, b. Jul. 1, 1723.

19 Anna, d. of Joseph & Sarah (Stone), b. Apr. 10, 1724, bp. Apr. 12.

22 Phinias, s. of Thos., Jr., & Mary, b. Mar. 8, 1725-26,

Abigail, bp. Jul. 21, 1726.

Ruth, d. of Joseph, bp. Mar. 10, 1727.
40 Samuel, s. of Sani'l & Mary Russell, b. Apr. 30, 1727, bp. May 7.
52 Jonathan, s. of Thos., Jr , & Mary, b. June 28, 1729.
40 Simeon, s. of Sam'l & Mary Russell, b. Jan. 5, 1729-30, bp. Jan. 12.

Joseph, s of Samn & Mary Rus.sell, b. Feb. 10, 1731-32, bp. Feb. 14,
d. Jan. 7, 1732-33.
29 Marv, d. of Sam'l & Mary Russell, b, June 20, 1733, bp June 24.
40 Ruth, d. of Samn & Mary R., b. Aug. 29, 1735, bp. Sept 7.

f Susan, d. of Thos. & Susan, b. June, 1637.
40 Josiah, s. of Sam'l & Mary R., b. Dec. 28, 1737, bp. Jan. 1, 1738.

Thomas, "^

Ebenezer, > bp. and r. Dec. 30, 1739.

Online LibraryMass LexingtonRecord of births, marriages, and deaths to January 1, 1898 .. (Volume 2) → online text (page 1 of 49)