Copyright
Michael Sadler.

Moral instruction and training in schools; report of an international inquiry .. (Volume 1) online

. (page 42 of 45)
Online LibraryMichael SadlerMoral instruction and training in schools; report of an international inquiry .. (Volume 1) → online text (page 42 of 45)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


G. P. Gooch, M.P., Bath.






List of Members of Advisory Council 497

Corrie Grant, M.P., Warwickshire, Rugby.

W. H. B. Hope, M.P., Somerset, N.

William Johnson, M.P., Warwickshire, Nuneaton.

Sir G. W. Kekewich, K.C.B., M.P., Exeter.

H. F. Luttrell, M.P., Devon, Tavistock.

F. Maddison, M.P., Burnley.

Sir Philip Magnus, M.P., London University.
John T. Middlemore, M.P., Birmingham, N.
P. A. Molteno, M.P., Dumfriesshire.
L. G. Chiozza Money, M.P., Paddington, N.

G. Hay Morgan, M.P., Cornwall, Truro.

Sir Henry Norman, M.P., Wolverhampton, S.
James O'Grady, M.P., Leeds, E.
H. Pike Pease, M.P., Darlington.
E. H. Pickersgill, M.P., Bethnal Green, S.W.
George H. Radford, M.P., Islington, E.
Athelstan Rendall, M.P., Gloucester, Thornbury.
Thomas Richards, M.P., Monmouthshire, W.
T. F. Richards, M.P., Wolverhampton, W.
E. A. Ridsdale, M.P., Brighton.
G. H. Roberts, M.P., Norwich.
Dr. V. H. Rutherford, M.P., Middlesex, Brentford.
Herbert Samuel, M.P., Yorkshire, Cleveland, Under Secre-
tary, Home Office.

Sir Charles E. Schwann, Bart., M.P., Manchester, N.
D. J. Shackleton, M.P., Lanes, N.E., Clitheroe.
Arthur Sherwell, M.P., Huddersfield.
J. A. Simon, M.P., Essex, Walthamstow.
Sir Albert Spicer, Bart., M.P., Hackney, Central.
H. Y. Stanger, K.C., M.P., Kensington, N.
Charles P. Trevelyan, M.P., Yorks, W.R., Elland.
J. Tudor Walters, M.P., Sheffield, Brightside.
George J. Wardle, M.P., Stockport.
Josiah C. Wedgwood, M.P., Newcastle- under-Lyme.
George White, M.P., Norfolk, N.W.
Henry J. Wilson, M.P., Yorks, W.R., Holmfirth.
James Henry Yoxall, M.P., Nottingham, W.

Thomas Herbert Warren, Vice-Chancellor of the University

of Oxford.
Very Rev. John Marshall Lang, C.V.O., D.D., LL.D., Vice-

Chancellor and Principal of the University of Aberdeen.

VOL. I. 32



498 List of Members of Advisory Council

Sir Edward H. Busk, Vice-Chancellor of the University of

London.

E. H. Griffiths, F.R.S., Sc.D., Vice-Chancellor of the Univer-
sity of Wales.
N. Bodington, Litt.D., Vice-Chancellor of the University of

Leeds.

John Adams, Professor of Education, University of London.
J. W. Adamson, Professor of Education, King's College,

London.

Rev. Walter F. Adeney, D.D., Principal of Lancashire College.
S. Alexander, LL.D., Professor of Philosophy, University of

Manchester.
R. L. Archer, Professor of Education, University College,

Bangor.
W. E. Ayrton, F.R.S., Professor of Electrical Engineering,

Central Technical College, South Kensington.
Sidney Ball, Fellow and Tutor, St. John's College, Oxford.
Rev. Canon G. C. Bell, Principal of Queen's College, London ;

formerly Headmaster of Marlborough College.
Arthur C. Benson, Fellow of Magdalene College, Cambridge ;

formerly Master at Eton College.
W. B. Bottomley, Ph.D., Professor of Botany, King's College,

London.
Oscar Browning, Fellow of King's College, Cambridge, Principal

of Cambridge University Day Training College.
Hon. Alice M. Bruce, Vice-Principal, Somerville College,

Oxford.

Ronald M. Burrows, Professor of Greek, University of Man-
chester.
Edward Caird, LL.D., D.C.L., late Master of Balliol College,

Oxford.

Rev. A. Caldecott, D.D., Professor of Mental and Moral Philo-
sophy, King's College, London.
Rev. Lewis Campbell, D.Litt, LL.D., Emeritus Professor of

Greek, University of St. Andrews.
Rev. J. Estlin Carpenter, D.D., Principal of Manchester

College, Oxford.
Rev. Canon T. K. Cheyne, D.Litt, D.D., Oriel Professor of

the Interpretation of Scripture, Oxford.
F. Clarke, Professor of Education, Hartley University College,

Southampton.
B. A. Clough, Vice-Principal of Newnham College, Cambridge.



List of Members of Advisory Council 499

Edward P. Culverwell, Professor of Education, Trinity College,

Dublin.
T. W. Rhys Davids, LL.D., Ph.D., Professor of Comparative

Religion, University of Manchester.
Rev. W. T. Davison, D.D., Professor of Theology, Wesleyan

College, Richmond,-Surrey.
Henry Dyer, D.Sc., Emeritus Professor of the University of

Tokyo, Japan.

John Edgar, Professor of Education, University of St. Andrews.
Rev. Ellis Edwards, Principal of the Calvinist Methodist

College, Bala.

Lilian M. Faithfull, Principal of the Ladies' College, Chelten-
ham.

Edward Fiddes, Registrar, Victoria University of Manchester.
J. J. Findlay, Ph.D., Professor of Education, University of

Manchester.
Rev. P. T. Forsyth, D.D., Principal of Hackney College,

Hampstead.

George Carey Foster, F.R.S., LL.D., D.Sc.
Alice Gardner, Newnham College, Cambridge.
Rev. Alfred E. Garvie, D.D., Professor of the Philosophy of

Theism, Comparative Religion and Christian Ethics in

Hackney and New Colleges, London.
Patrick Geddes, Professor of Botany, University College,

Dundee.
Alfred S. Geden, Principal of the Wesleyan College, Richmond,

Surrey.

Rev. Henry Gee, D.D., Master of University College, Durham.
James Gibson, Professor of Logic and Philosophy, University

College of North Wales, Bangor.
E. C. K. Conner, Professor of Economic Science, University of

Liverpool.

Francis Gotch, F.R.S., D.Sc., Waynflete Professor of Physi-
ology, Oxford.

John W. Graham, Principal of Dalton Hall, Manchester.
William Graham, Litt.D., Professor of Jurisprudence and

Political Economy, Queen's College, Belfast.
Frank Granger, D.Litt., Professor of Classics and Philosophy,

University College, Nottingham.

J. A. Green, Professor of Education, University of Sheffield.
P. J. Hartog, Academic Registrar, University of London.

32 *



500 List of Members of Advisory Council

Rev. Arthur C. Headlam, D.D., Principal of King's College,
London.

Rev. G. Dawes Hicks, Ph.D., LittD., Professor of Moral
Philosophy, University College, London.

Alexander Hill, M.D., late Master of Downing College, Cam-
bridge.

Dennis Hird, Principal of Ruskin College, Oxford.

E. W. Hobson, F.R.S., Sc.D., Fellow and Tutor in Mathematics,

Christ's College, Cambridge.
Ethel Hurlbatt, Warden of the Royal Victoria College, McGill

University, Montreal.
Rev. L. P. Jacks, Professor of Philosophy, Manchester College,

Oxford.

F. B. Jevons, Litt.D., Sub-Warden of Durham University, Prin-

cipal of Bishop Hatfield's Hall, Durham.

E. E. Constance Jones, Mistress of Girton College, Cambridge.

Henry Jones, LL.D., D.Litt., Professor of Moral Philosophy,
University of Glasgow.

Eleanor F. Jourdain, Vice-Principal of St. Hugh's Hall, Oxford.

R. Latta, D.Phil., Professor of Logic and Rhetoric, University of
Glasgow.

W. J. Lewis, Professor of Mineralogy, Cambridge.

Rev. Thomas M. Lindsay, D.D., Principal of the Glasgow Theo-
logical College of the United Free Church of Scotland.

C. S. Loch, Professor of Economic Science and Statistics, King's
College, London, Secretary to the Council of the London
Charity Organisation Society.

Sir Oliver J. Lodge, F.R.S., D.Sc., LL.D., Principal of the
University of Birmingham.

Reginald W. Macan, D.Litt., Master of University College,
Oxford.

John MacCunn, LL.D., Professor of Philosophy, University of
Liverpool.

J. H. Mackay, LL.D., Professor of History, University of
Liverpool.

John S. Mackenzie, LittD., Professor of Logic and Philo-
sophy, University College of South Wales and Monmouth-
shire, Cardiff.

Millicent Mackenzie, Professor of Education, University College
of South Wales and Monmouthshire, Cardiff.

H. J. Mackinder, late Director of the London School of
Economics and Political Science.



List of Members of Advisory Council 501

Rev. Robert Mackintosh, D.D., Lancashire Independent

College, Manchester.
Alfred Marshall, D.Sc., LL.D., late Professor of Political

Economy, Cambridge.
Raphael Meldola, F.R.S., Professor of Chemistry, Finsbury

Technical College.

Frances H. Melville, Warden of University Hall, St. Andrews.
C. Lloyd Morgan, F.R.S., LL.D., Principal of University College,

Bristol.
J. H. Muirhead, LL.D., Professor of Philosophy, University of

Birmingham.

A. F. Murison, LL.D., Professor of Roman Law and of Juris-
prudence, University College, London.
Rev. G. E. Newsom, Professor of Pastoral Theology, King's

College, London.
Hilda D. Oakeley, Vice-Principal, Department for Women,

King's College, London.
Sir Isambard Owen, D.C.L., M.D., Principal of Armstrong

College, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
George R. Parkin, C.M.G., LL.D., Organising Representative

of the Rhodes Scholarship Trust.
Rev. A. W. Parry, Professor of Education, Royal Albert

Memorial College, Exeter.

Emily Penrose, Principal of Somerville College, Oxford.
Edward B. Poulton, F.R.S., D.Sc., Hope Professor of Zoology,

Oxford.
Sir William Ramsay, K.C.B., F.R.S., LL.D., D.Sc., M.D.,

Professor of Chemistry, University College, London.
Carveth Read, Grote Professor of Philosophy of Mind and

Logic, University College, London.
H. R. Reichel, LL.D., Principal of University College of North

Wales, Bangor.
S. W. Richardson, D.Sc., Principal of Hartley University College,

Southampton.
R. D. Roberts, D.Sc., Registrar of Board for Extension of

University Teaching, University of London.
T. F. Roberts, LL.D., Principal of University College of Wales,

Aberystwyth.
W. J. Roberts, Assistant Lecturer in Philosophy, University

College, Cardiff.
Sir Henry E. Roscoe, F.R.S., LL.D., D.C.L., Emeritus Professor,

University of Manchester.



502 List of Members of Advisory Council

Michael Ernest Sadler, LL.D., Professor of the History and

Administration of Education, University of Manchester.
A. H. Sayce, LL.D., D.D., Professor of Assyriology, Oxford.

F. C. S. Schiller, D.Sc., Fellow and Tutor of Corpus Christi

College, Oxford.
Arthur Sidgwick, LL.D., Fellow of Corpus Christi College ; late

Reader in Greek in the University of Oxford.
Eleanor Mildred Sidgwick (Mrs. Henry Sidgwick), Principal

of Newnham College, Cambridge.
Rev. D. W. Simon, D.D., Professor of Theology, the United

College, Bradford, Yorks.

Rev. George Adam Smith, D.D., LL.D., Professor Old Testa-
ment Language, Literature and Theology, United Free

Church College, Glasgow.
Arthur Smithells, F.R.S., Professor of Chemistry, the University,

Leeds.
W. R. Sorley, Litt.D., LL.D., Professor of Moral Philosophy,

Cambridge.
Victor Spiers, B.-es-L., Professor of French Language and

Literature, King's College, London.

G. F. Stout, Professor of Logic and Metaphysics, University of

St. Andrews.
J. Arthur Thomson, Regius Professor of Natural History,

University of Aberdeen.

Margaret J. Tuke, Principal of Bedford College, London.
James Ward, Sc.D., LL.D., Professor of Mental Philosophy,

Cambridge.
Foster Watson, Professor of Education, University College of

Wales, Aberystwyth.

Sidney H. Wells, Principal of the Battersea Polytechnic.
James Welton, Professor of Education, University of Leeds.
Sir Raymond West, K.C.I. E., Reader in Indian Law, Cam-
bridge.

H. J. Wolstenholme, Christ's College, Cambridge.
W. H. Woodward, late Professor of Education, University of

Liverpool.
Mark R. Wright, Professor of Education, Armstrong College,

Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
Henry Cecil Wyld, Baines Professor of English Language and

Philology, University of Liverpool.
Sidney Young, F.R.S., D.Sc., Professor of Chemistry, Trinity

College, Dublin.



List of Members of Advisory Council 503

C. E. Ainsley, Headmistress of George Watson's Ladies' College,

Edinburgh.

Rev. C. A. Alington, Headmaster of Shrewsbury School.
Henry Allsopp, Ashbourne Road Council School, Derby.
Kate Andrews, Notting Hill High School, Member of the

Executive of the Assistant Mistresses' Association.
Harold W. Atkinson.

F. W. Aveling, Principal of Christ's College, Blackheath.
J. H. Badley, Headmaster of Bedales School.
Rev. W. T. A. Barber, D.D., Headmaster of the Leys School,

Cambridge.

Ethel M. Barke, Intermediate School for Girls, Cardiff.
Agnes Body, Headmistress of Queen Margaret's School, Scar-
borough.

J. T. Boulter, Belgrave Road Council School, Leicester.
Amy Bramwell, Headmistress of the Eltham Secondary School,

Eltham, Kent.
William Brenchley, Headmaster of Hugon Road Council

School, Fulham.
Mary Broad, Headmistress of the Bournemouth High School

for Girls.
Agnes L. Broome, Headmistress of the Girls' British School,

Ipswich.
Sophie Bryant, D.Sc. (Mrs.), Headmistress of the North

London Collegiate School for Girls.

Rev. H. M. Burge, D.D., Headmaster of Winchester College.
Sara A. Burstall, Headmistress of the Manchester High School

for Girls.
Esther Case, Headmistress of Chantry Mount School, Bishop's

Stortford.

Fred Charles, Strand School, King's College, London.
Robert F. Cholmeley, St. Paul's School.
Bessie Hariot Clift, Headmistress of the Wandle Junior Mixed

Council School, Wandsworth.
Charles Coles, Municipal Secondary School, Cardiff.
S. M. Collie, Headmistress of the High School, Bedford.
Mary Collin, Headmistress of the Cardiff County School for

Girls.

J. Connolly, Headmistress of Aske's School for Girls, Hatcham.
Henry Cosnett, St. Philemon's School, Liverpool.
Harry Coward, Headmaster of Knowle Council School, Bristol,

former President of the National Union of Teachers.



504 List of Members of Advisory Council

A. W. Bakers, former President of the National Federation of

Assistant Teachers.

Rev. A. A. David, Headmaster of Clifton College.
Elsie Day, Headmistress of Grey Coat Hospital, Westminster.
Annie M. Dobell, Headmistress of the College, Pontypool.
J. F. Dove, Headmistress of Wycombe Abbey School, Bucks.
T. B. Ellery, F.R.G.S., former President of the National Union

of Teachers.

Florence Howard Ellis, Warley Road Council School, Halifax.
Rev. T. Field, D.D., Warden of St. Peter's College, Radley.
Alfred Flavell, Headmaster of Yardley Road Council School,

Birmingham.

Frank Fletcher, Master of Marlborough College.
William P. Folland, Cator Street Council School, Peckham.
Rev. Lionel Ford, Headmaster of Repton School.
Augustus Lawrence Francis, Headmaster of Blundell's School,

Tiverton.

Rev. T. C. Fry, D.D., Headmaster of Berkhamsted School.
Florence Gadesden, Headmistress of Blackheath High School

for Girls.

Margaret I. Gardiner, Headmistress of St. Felix School, South-
wold.

A. H. Gilkes, M.A., Master of Dulwich College.
Frank W. Goldstone, Bow Road Council School, Sheffield.
Rev. J. Gow, Litt.D., Headmaster of Westminster School.
Rev. Herbert Branston Gray, D.D., Warden and Headmaster

of Bradfield College.
Charles H. Greene, Berkhamsted School.
Frederick William Hackwood, Headmaster of Benson Road

Council School, Birmingham.
Bernard F. Hall, Dover College.
James Harris, Headmaster of the Municipal Secondary School,

Barrow-in-Furness.

Edith Hastings, Headmistress of the Wimbledon High School.
Rev. W. A. Heard, LL.D., Headmaster of Fettes College.
Caroline Herford, late Headmistress of Ladybarn House

School, Withington, Manchester.
Sarah Heron, Headmistress of the Wyggeston School for Girls,

Leicester.

E. G. W. Hewlett, the Hulme Grammar School, Manchester.
S. A. Hildage, Headmaster of the Council School, Lovers'

Lane, Newark-on-Trent.



List of Members of Advisory Council 505

E. J. Hogg, Headmistress of the Girls' Grammar School, Ashby

de la Zouch.

Sir Arthur F. Hort, Bart., Harrow School.
M. L. Huckwell, Headmistress of the Leamington High School.
John Hutchison, LL.D., Rector of the High School, Glasgow.
Julia F. Huxley (Mrs. Leonard Huxley), Headmistress of Prior's

Field, Godalming.
George T. Hyden, Headmaster of the Consett Iron Co.'s School,

Consett, Co. Durham.

J. W. Iliffe, Principal of the Central Secondary School, Sheffield.
P. Shaw Jeffrey, Headmaster of the Royal Grammar School,

Colchester.
Sarah Elizabeth Jobson, Latimer Road Council School, Notting

Hill.

T. John, Llwynypia Council School, Rhondda ; former Pre-
sident of the National Union of Teachers.
John G. Kerr, LL.D., Headmaster of Allan Glen's School,

Glasgow.

J. E. King, Headmaster of the Grammar School, Bedford.
Mary R. Lacey, Headmistress of the Grove School, Highgate.
Louisa E. Lane, Headmistress of the Holland Street Infants'

Department, Blackfriars.

Jane L. Latham, late Principal of St. Mary's College, Paddington.
L. A. Law, Headmistress of the Municipal High School for

Girls, Rotherham.

Penelope Lawrence, Principal of Roedean School, Brighton.
Harry Lowerison, Ruskin School Home, Heacham-on-Sea.
Henry E. Luxmoore, Eton College.
Mary A. Lyster, Principal of Crofton Grange School, nr.

Orpington.

The Rev. the Hon. E. Lyttelton, Headmaster of Eton College.
The Rev. E. F. M. MacCarthy, Headmaster of King Edward's

School, Five Ways, Birmingham.
J. D. McClure, LL.D., Headmaster of Mill Hill School.
G. McCroben, Headmistress of the Wakefield High School.
W. Marsh, Bedford Modern School.
George Matthews, Headmaster of Station Road Council School,

Islington.
R. T. Mawbey, Stock Street School, Plaistow, President of the

National Federation of Assistant Teachers.
Mary Moberly, Headmistress of the Central Newcastle High

School.



506 List of Members of Advisory Council

Arthur B. Moorby, Headmaster of Cottingham Boys' School,

Hull.

Claude Moore, Headmaster of the Central School, Oxford.
Rev. H. W. Moss, late Headmaster of Shrewsbury School.
M. J. Mowbray, Headmistress of the High School, Winchester.
William A. Nicholls, Eglinton Road Council School, Plum-
stead.

J. C. Nicol, Headmaster of the Portsmouth Grammar School.
J. Trevor Owen, Headmaster of the Grammar School, Swansea.
W. E. Paterson, Mercers' School, Holborn.
J. L. Paton, High Master of the Manchester Grammar School.
Henry Pearson, Brae Street Council School, Liverpool.
A. R. Pickles, Headmaster of Council School, Burnley Wood,

Burnley ; Ex- President of the National Union of Teachers.
William James Prosser, Bathforum School, Bath.
Robert Race, Headmaster of Cheetham Higher Elementary

School, Manchester.
Thomas R. Rand, High Street Council School, Stoke Newing-

ton.
G. J. Rankilor, Chairman of the Organising Committee of the

National Union of Teachers and former President.
Isabel L. Rhys, Headmistress of the Liverpool High School.
Margaret E. Robertson, Headmistress of Christ's Hospital,

Hertford.
W. H. D. Rouse, Litt.D., Headmaster of the Perse School,

Cambridge.
F. W. Rowe, Childerley Street Higher Elementary School,

Fulham.

Egbert Ruse, Union Street Council School, Plymouth.
W. G. Rushbrooke, Headmaster of St. Olave's School, S.E.
John Russell, Headmaster of the King Alfred School Society's

Hampstead School.

W. J. Russell, Headmaster of the County School, Wrexham.
Rev. Douglas L. Scott, LL.D., Headmaster of the Mercers'

School, Holborn.
Edith M. Sewell, Headmistress of the Stockport High School

for Girls.
Walter Shawcross, Headmaster of Sharp Street Council School,

Manchester.

E. Shekleton, Headmistress of the High School for Girls, Bath.

F. Arthur Sibly, LL.D., Chairman of the Council of the Private

Schools' Association.






List of Members of Advisory Council 507

Ethel G. Skeat, The Queen's School, Chester, President of the
Assistant Mistresses' Association.

Douglas Smith, Headmaster of King's College School, Wimble-
don.

H. Bompas Smith, Headmaster of King Edward VII. School,
Lytham.

Edward Snelgrove, Crookesmoor Council School, Sheffield.

Lucy H. M. Soulsby, Principal of the Manor House School,
Brondesbury.

H. J. Spenser, LL.D., Headmaster of University College School,
London.

M. Stainer, Headmistress, The Leas, Llanishen, nr. Cardiff.

H. Frampton Stallard, Headmaster of Heddon Court School,
Hampstead.

William B. Steer, Municipal Secondary School, Derby.

Rev. Frank Stephenson, Headmaster of Felsted School.

Kate Stevens.

E. H. Sturge, late Vice-Principal of the Ladies' College, Chel-
tenham.

H. Winifred Sturge, Headmistress of the Mount School, York.

Rev. Canon R. D. Swallow, Headmaster of Chigwell School.

Hubert Joseph Peter Sweeney, Berkshire Road Council School,
Hackney.

T. P. Sykes, Ex-President of the National Union of Teachers.

Rev. Charles C. Tancock, D.D., Headmaster of Tonbridge
School.

Florence K. Taylor, Singlegate Council Girls' School, Merton,
Surrey.

Helen C. Turnbull, Headmistress of the Plymouth High
School for Girls.

Thomas H. J. Underdown, Ashton Gate Council School,
Bristol.

Rev. Arthur W. Upcott, D.D., Headmaster of Christ's
Hospital, West Horsham.

Anna D. Vyner, Headmistress of thei Wallasey High School,
Liscard, Cheshire.

James Waugh, Headmaster of the Intermediate School, Car-
diff.

Rev. James Went, Headmaster of the Wyggeston School,
Leicester.

Rev. F. B. Westcott, Headmaster of Sherborne School.

F. M. Wetherman, Headmistress of Parklea School, Liverpool.



508 List of Members of Advisory Council

Hannah Williams, Headmistress, Albany Road Girls' Council

School, Cardiff.

W. U. Williams, County School, Forth.
Rev. St. J. Basil Wynne Willson, Master of Haileybury

School.
Gertrude M. Wise, Headmistress of the High Schools for Girls,

Shrewsbury.

E. Woodhouse (Mrs.), Headmistress of the Clapham High

School for Girls.

M. M. Allan, Principal of Homerton College, Cambridge.

Rev. A. B. Bater, Principal of the Training College, Derby.

Alice M. Beavan, Mistress of Method, Diocesan Training Col-
lege, Truro.

M. E. Bishop, Principal of St. Gabriel's College, Camberwell.

James Brebner, Harris Academy, Dundee.

Rev. Henry A. Bren, Principal of the Training College, Chel-
tenham.

Rev. Charles Gilbert Brown, Principal of the Training College,
Carmarthen.

Arthur Burrell, Principal of the Borough Road Training College,
Isleworth.

Daniel S. Calderwood, The University, Edinburgh.

F. J. Campbell, LL.D., F.R.G.S., Principal of the Royal Nor-

mal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood.

Rev. James Chapman, Principal of Southlands College, Battersea.

John Clarke, Lecturer in Education, University of Aberdeen.

Alice J. Cooper, Tutor and Lecturer in Education, Oxford.

Rev. R. H. Couchman, Principal of St. Luke's Training College,
Exeter.

Joseph H. Cowham, Lecturer on Education, Westminster Train-
ing College.

William Dey, LL.D., Chairman of the Aberdeen Provincial Com-
mittee for the Training of Teachers.

J. M. Dunlop, Principal of the Training College, Saffron Walden.

Rev. Canon J. Fairchild, Principal of the North Wales Training
College, Bangor.

Rev. John P. Faunthorpe, Principal of Whitelands Training
College, Chelsea.

Amy F. Fildes, Hockerill College, Bishop's Stortford.

Barbara Forth, Mistress of Method, The Training College,
Salisbury.



List of Members of Advisory Council 509

Thomas S. Foster, Master of Method, Bristol Day Training
College for Men.

Constance Fox, Normal Mistress R.C. Training College,
Southampton.

Barbara Foxley, Lecturer in Education and Mistress of Method,
Victoria University of Manchester.

The Rev. Canon G. W. Garrod, Principal of the Training Col-
lege, Ripon.

Mary Gee, Vice-Principal of the Diocesan Training College,
Truro.

J. H. Gettins, Lecturer in Education, University College, Read-
ing.

Edith M. Gowan, The Diocesan College, Fishponds, Bristol.

C. Graveson, Training Department for Elementary School

Teachers, Goldsmith's College, New Cross.

John Cecil Hague, Master of Method, King's College, London.

S. J. Hale, Principal of the Edge Hill Training College, Liver-
pool.

Rev. Edwin Hammonds, Principal of Bishop Otter College,
Chichester.

D. R. Harris, Normal College, Bangor.

The Rev. Canon J. Haworth, Principal of St. Hild's College,
Durham.

Mrs. L. D. Henry, Collegiate Hall, Sheffield.

Eleanor M. Hindmarch, St. Hild's College, Durham.

S. G. de Hinnisdael, Principal of the R.C. Training College,
Southampton.

Rev. Prebendary E. Hobson, Principal of St. Katharine's Train-
ing College, Tottenham.

Archibald J. Hood, United Free Church Training College,
Glasgow.

Samuel Hoole, The Training College, Carmarthen.

Alice M. Jackson, Homerton College, Cambridge.

John William Jarvis, St. Mark's Training College, Chelsea.

Rev. Donald Jones, Principal of Bede College, Durham.

Anne Hollingworth Joyce, Day Training College, Birmingham.

C. H. King, The Training College, Cheltenham.

Hugh M'Callum, Glasgow.

Duncan Mackenzie, Headmaster of the Church of Scotland
Normal School, Aberdeen.

Alexander Mackie, Principal of the Training College, New South
Wales.



510 List of Members of Advisory Council

James Malloch, Lecturer on Education and Director of the De-
partment for the Training of Teachers, University College,
Dundee.

Lydia Manley, Principal of Stockwell College, Stock well, S.W.

H. Thiselton Mark, Lecturer in Education and Master of
Method, Victoria University of Manchester.

Rev. H. Kingsmill Moore, D.D., Principal of the Church of



Online LibraryMichael SadlerMoral instruction and training in schools; report of an international inquiry .. (Volume 1) → online text (page 42 of 45)