Copyright
Middle Tennessee State University.

Catalog (Volume 1993-1994) online

. (page 1 of 137)
Online LibraryMiddle Tennessee State UniversityCatalog (Volume 1993-1994) → online text (page 1 of 137)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

Lyrasis IVIembers and Sloan Foundation



http://www.archive.org/details/catalog19931994midd



MTSU



SUMMER '93 SCHEDULE BOOK




Dates YOU Need to Bemember!

► Priority EagistraUonMarohSljApril 16, 1993.
c Select both Summer and FaU classes. ;

► p^^x^dfinancial aid confirmation

' SSstoavoidloslBgyo^classesselected

during Priority Begistration:
By mail -May 3, 1993
liperson-MaylO,1993

See inside for registering, paying ^ees a„d confirming
finanda/ aid H you are not a priority registrant.

Note the days that classes begin. If you Participated in

don't have to do anything until

Classes Begin

Ses8ionI:Mayll,1993
Session H: Jrme 1, 1993
Session HI: Jnne 1, 1993
session IV: Jtdy 6, 1993



Name



Keep this book; it contains



information you'll need later.



Middle Tennessee State University Catalog □ Summer 1993



May 3, 1993

Last day for mailing in
payments for priority-
selected classes



May 10, 1993

Last day to pay in
person for priority-
selected classes



Classes begin

May 11 - Session I
June 1 - Session II
June 1 - Session III
July 6 - Session IV





y^^SsU UR037-293

MTSU is an equal opportunity, non-racialty

identifiable, educational institution that does not

discriminate against individuals with disabilities.




JULY



s


M


T


W


T


F


S


4
11


-<-i






1


2


3


||6


7


8


9


10


12


13


14


15


16


17


18


19


20


21


22


23


24


25


26


27


28


29


30


31



JUNE



13



20



27



M



111



W
2



14



21



28



8



15



22



29



16



23



30



10



17



24



11



18



25



12



19.



26



AUGUST



8



15



22



29



M



16



23



30



10



17



24



31



W



11



18



25



12



19



26



13



20



27



14



21



2E



To better serve you...

It is important that the Admissions Office personnel have sufficient time to process
your application for admission to the University; therefore, persons applying for
admission on or after the application dates on page 7 may experience delay in the
processing of their applications.



Important Dates for Summer Sessions 1993
Course Selection and Fee Payment



May
10*



May
28



May
31



July
2 6



August
6



L session, J



Session II



Session IV



Session III



Summer Session I Classes begin May 11*
Summer Session II Classes begin June 1
Summer Session III Classes begin June 1
Summer Session IV Classes begin July 6

NOTE: Ceftain counes offered dtrougfi the Economics and Finance and Management and Maik^ing departntents meet May 11 - Jufy 2.

Please see pages 31, 52, 66.



Table of Contents



Calendar 5

Directory for Information 6

MTSU and TSU Educational Consortium 6

How Are Appointment Times Determined? 7

Enrolling at MTSU 7

Admission or Re-Admission 7

Academic Advising 7

Registering for Classes 7

Alphabetic Sequence for Registration Activities ■ . 8

Priority Registration Schedule 9

Payment of Fees 10

Fee Payment/Financial Aid Confirmation Options 10

Payment Methods 10

Financial Aid/Loans 10

Third Party Sponsorship of Fees 11

Returned Checks 11

Registration and Other Fees 12

Night School 12

General Information 12

Graduation Requirement 14

Drop/ Add Policy 14

Summer Bookstore Hours 14

Course Selection, Fee Payment, and

Drop/Add Dates 15

Confidentiality of Student Records 15

Certification of Measles Immunization 15

Abbreviations 16

Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act 17

Security Information Act 17

CLASSES OFFERH)
Accounting, 18
Aerospace, 19
Agriculture, 20
Art, 21
Biology, 22



BMOM, 23

Chemistry and Physics, 24

Computer Information Systems, 26

Computer Science, 27

Cooperative Education, 28

Criminal Justice Administration, 29

Developmental Studies, 30

Economics and Finance, 31

Educational Leadership, 33

Elementary and Special Education, 35

English, 37

Foreign Languages, 39 '

Geography and Geology, 40

HPERS, 41

History, 43

Honors, University, 45

Human Sciences, 45

Industrial Studies, 47

journalism, 49

Management and Marketing, 50

Mathematics and Statistics, 52

Military Science, 53

Music, 54

Nursing, 56

Philosophy, 56

Political Science, 57

Psychology, 58

Radio-TV/Photography, 60

Recording Industry Management, 61

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work, 62

Speech and Theatre, 63

Women's Studies, 65

Evening Classes 66

Off-Campus Classes 68

Instructions for Completing Trial Schedule 69

Trial Schedule 70

Campus Map inside back cover



TOUR Guide to tlie HHTSU Summer '93 Schedule Book



With Priority Registration (which allows enrolled students to select classes early but pay
later) as well as registration just before the term begins and also late registration, your
deadline for paying fees depends on when you choose your classes. If you receive any kind
of financial aid or if your fees are paid by someone else (for example, your employer, a
governmental agency, or through a graduate assistantship), the fee deadline is also your
deadline for checking to make sure your aid, loan, scholarship, or payment arrangement is ir
order (referred to as financial aid confirmation in the instructions in this schedule book). If
you don't meet the deadline that corresponds to the time you selected classes, your class
schedule will be deleted from the computer. To avoid disappointment and frustration, use
the following to look up the information you need:

Wlien can I pick the classes I want to take this Sammer?

See page 9 for a chart showing the dates for Priority Bfiglstration. You can select your
courses for Fall '93 at the same time.

How do I actually select classes for Sonuner?

See page 7 for "Academic Advising" and "Registering for Classes."

Trial Schedules are at the hax3k of this booklet or in departmental ofBces.

When and how do I pay my fees?

See page 10 for "Payment of Fees" and "Fee Payment/Financial Aid Confirmation
Options."

How much will it cost to register?

See page 12 for "Registration and Other Fees."

What if I have financial aid or if someone else is pa3ring my fees?

See pages 10 and 11 for "Fee Payment/Financial Aid Confirmation Options,"
"Financial Aid/Loans " and "Third Party Sponsorship of Fees."

I am a new student. When do I register?

If you have appUed andbeen cleared for admission, you may register May 10, May 1 7-S 1 ,
May 31, or June 21-25. Refer to calendar of events for location and times.

Where can I go if I have questions not answered in this book about

► which courses to take? Your academic advisor.

► how to select classes? Scheduling Center, JUB 123.

► financial aid? Financial Aid Office, Cope Administration Bldg. 212.

► fees? Business Office, Cope Administration Bldg. 103.

► who my advisor is? Report to the departmental office of your major if you do not
have an advisor.



Important Dates for Summer Sessions 1993
Course Selection and Fee Payment



Spring Break

Priority Registration for currently-enrolled
students, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Thursday,
9a.m.-4p.m. Friday, JUB 123
Refer to page 9 for your time.

Teacher, TBR, State, and MTSU employee
dependent discount forms must be turned
in at the Business Office, Cope Administra-
tion Building 103

Student's Summer class schedules and fee
■payment forms mailed to student's per-
manent address

Summer fee payment and financial aid
confirmation by campus mail or in person,
8 a.m.-4 p.m.. Business Office, Cope
Administration Building

Deadline for mailing Summer fee payment
and financial aid confirmation from
off -campus.

100% refund deadline for Session I classes
Last day for students to withdraw from the
University and receive a 100% refund

Summer fee payment deadline, 9 a.m.-
6 p.m.. Murphy Center
Course schedules deleted for Summer
priority registrants whose payment or
financial aid confirmation was not received
by 6 p.m.

Summer Sessions I, II, III, and IV course
selection and payment for new and re-
admitted students and returning students
who did not participate in Priority
Registration

Drop/add for those who pre-selected
classes, 9 a.m. -6 p.m.. Murphy Center
PC191 and State Employee Fee Waiver
participants register for Summer Session I

Refer to page 8 for your time

Session I classes begin

Late registration: go to the Scheduling Cen-
ter, JUB 123, 9 a.m. -6 p.m.
Drop/add: go to the Scheduling Center.
JUB123, 9a.m.-6p.m.

Last day to add Session I classes

75% refund deadline for Session I classes

25% refund deadline for Session I classes



May 17-21 Registration for students who have not pre-
viously selected classes for Sessions II, III,
and IV, Scheduling Center, JUB 123, 9 a.m.-
12 noon and 1:30-4 p.m. Fees due by May
31,6 p.m.

Drop/adds for students previously regis-
tered are subject to a $5.00 fee.

May 28 Session I final examinations

100% refund deadline for Sessions 11 and III

May 31 Fee payment deadline for students who

pre-register after May 17
Sessions II, III, and IV course selection and
payment for new and re-admitted students
and returning students who have not pre-
viously selected classes, 9 a.m.-6 p.m..
Murphy Center

PC191 and State Employee Fee Waiver par-
ticipants who have not previously regis-
tered for Sessions II or Mi at scheduled time

Refer to page 8 for your time

June 1 Sessions II and III classes begin

Late registration: go to the Scheduling Cen-
ter, JUB 123, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
Drop/add: go to the Scheduling Center,
JUB123, 9a.m.-6p.m.

June 2 Last day to add Session II classes

Last day for graduate and undergraduate
students to file Intention to Graduate form
for August graduation

June 3 75% refund deadline for Session II classes

Last day to add Session III classes
June 7 75% refund deadline for Session III classes

June 8 25% refund deadline for Session II classes

June 16 25% refund deadline for Session III classes

June 18 Last day to submit application for Doctor of

Arts comprehensive exams

June 21-25 Registration for students who have not pre-
viously selected classes for Session IV,
Scheduling Center, JUB 123, 9 a.m. -12 noon
and 1:30-4 p.m. Fees due by July 2, 4 p.m.

June 25 Last day for filing theses and dissertations

for August graduation

July 2 Session II final examinations

100% refund deadline for Session IV

July 5 Observance of Independence Day — No

classes



July 6 Session IV classes begin

Registration, Scheduling Center, JUB 123,
9 a.m. -6 p.m.

PC191 and State Employee Fee Waiver par-
ticipants register for Session IV
Written Doctor of Arts comprehensive
exams begin

July 7 Last day to add Session IV classes

July 8 75% refund deadline for Session IV classes

July 10 Written Master's and Specialist's compre-

hensive exams begin

July 13 25% refund deadline for Session IV classes

July 30 Last day to remove "I" grades for graduate

students planning to graduate in August

August 6 Sessions III and IV final examinations

August 7 Last day to remove "I" grades for under-

graduates graduating in August

Graduation, Murphy Center

August 27 Fall '93 classes begin

Directory for Information

General Inquiries, Campus Operator 898-2300

Admissions, Graduate 898-2195

Admissions, Undergraduate
Alphabetic breakdown (by student's last name):
Freshmen

A-Gn 898-5631

Go-O 898-2222

P-Z 898-2199

Transfer

A-K 898-2227

L-Z 898-2197

Adult Services Center 898-5989

Bookstore, Phillips 898-2700

Business Office 898-2761

Accounts Receivable 898-2167

Third Party 898-2167

Returned Checks 898-2761

Campus Tours, College and Career Days 898-5670

Counseling and Testing Center 898-2670

Developmental Studies 898-2568

Financial Aid 898-2830

Graduation Analysts

Undergraduate 898-2600

Graduate 898-2843

Health Services 898-29,88

Housing 898-2971

International Students 898-2238

Judicial Affairs 898-5822

Library 898-2650

Military Science 898-2470

Night Classes 898-5611

Off-Campus Classes 898-2177

Records Office 898-2600

Scheduling Center, Registration 898-5800

Student Affairs 898-2750

Veteran's Affairs 898-2601

Withdrawals 898-2808



MTSU and TSU
Educational Consortium

Middle Tennessee State University and Tennessee State
University have joined in an educational consortium to pro-
vide cross-registration opportunities for undergraduate
students enrolled at each institution. MTSU students desi-
rous of registering for TSU courses should follow the proce-
dures below.

1. Obtain an "Agreement for Admission and Registration
Form" from MTSU Admissions Office, Cope Adminis-
tration Building 208.

2. Complete top of form.

3. Have appropriate personnel certify accuracy of data on
form.

4. Register at MTSU for MTSU courses; pay fees.

5. Present form to Admissions and Records personnel at
TSU.

6. Register for courses at TSU, and present MTSU receipt;
pay additional fees to TSU if any.

The two consortium advisors or appropriate members of
their staffs will provide information to ease in the transition
and registration between institutions.

Tennessee State University:

Admissions Office
Administration Building 103
Tennessee State University
John Merritt Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 320-3420

Middle Tennessee State University

Admissions Office

Cope Administration Building 208

Middle Tennessee State University

Murfreesboro, TN 37132

(615) 898-2111



Notice to All Students

Placed on

Academic Suspension

at End of Spring Semester

Beginning Spring 1993, all students suspended at the
end of a spring term who have pre-registered for
Summer and/or Fall classes will have their schedules
deleted from the Summer and/or Fall term imme-
diately following the Spring term. Suspended students
who wish to attend summer terms may appeal to
attend, beginning Session II. No student suspended at
the end of the Spring '93 term will be eligible to attend
Session I of Summer term.



who Registers When

Since all students cannot register at the same time, it is neces-
sary to establish priorities in the assignment of registration
times. Appointment times for Priority Registration are based
on the number of cumulative hours earned. Since selection of
classes occurs before the end of the term, appointment times
do not reflect hours attempted during the current term. After
Priority Registration, assignments will be made alphabetically.

Registration appointment times cannot be based on the need
to work because such a large number of students do work.



Enrolling at MTSU



Becoming a student is a four-step process:

1. admission or readmission

2. academic advising

3. registering for classes

4. payment of fees
Details of each step follow.



Admission or
Re- Admission



STUDENTS IN RESIDENCE during the Spring Term, 1993, will
be mailed a PERSONAL DATA FORM (PDF) for registration
for the summer academic term.

FORMER STUDENTS who were not in attendance during
the Spring Term, 1993, must complete a re-enrollment form.
The application fee is not required for former students re-
applying for admission as an undergraduate student. Eligi-
ble re-enrollees are encouraged to participate in Priority
Registration.

ALL NEW STUDENTS, including part-time students, must
complete their admissions credentials and be accepted for
admission. Students wishing to enter Session I must com-
plete this procedure before April 23 for the PERSONAL
DATA FORM to be mailed. Students wishing to enter Ses-
sions II, III, or IV must complete their admissions credentials
and be accepted for admission before May 14 for the regis-
tration information to be mailed. Completion of the admis-
sion procedure before these deadlines will help avoid
delays during registration. Acceptance of applications will
continue through registration, but large numbers of last
minute applications may cause processing delays. All new
freshman and transfer students should include payment of
$5.00 application fee with application.

Note: Students accepted for admission for Session I will also
be eligible to register for classes for Sessions II, III, and IV.

All first-time degree-seeking freshmen under age 21 must
present official ACT scores prior to admission. The ACT
examination is available on the MTSU campus by contacting
the Guidance and Counseling Center, Keathley University



Center 329, or by calling 898-2670. Additionally, all freshmen
scoring 18 or below on the Enhanced ACT composite, first-
time freshmen who are 21 years of age or older on May 10, or
transfer students 20 years of age or under without previous
English or math course work will be required to participate
in an additional testing program prior to registration. This
additional testing program will help in course placement
and may result in requiring some students to enroll in
developmental courses as additions to their degree programs.

Students admitted with high school unit deficiencies in Eng-
lish and/or math must complete the appropriate AAPP test,
be advised by an academic advisor, and register to take
appropriate course(s) upon enrollment to remove deficien-
cies. Courses taken to remove deficiencies do not count
toward the hours required to earn a degree.

Questions concerning residency should be directed to the
Admissions Office in Cope Administration Building 206
prior to going to the Scheduling Center in the James Union
Building or Murphy Center.

GRADUATE STUDENTS. Applicants to the College of Grad-
uate Studies applying for an additional degree level beyond
baccalaureate must include payment of $5.00 application
fee with initial application for each additional graduate
degree level (masters, specialists, and doctors).



Academic Advising



Students enrolled during the Spring Term, 1993, wi-ll have an
opportunity to consult their advisors prior to registration.
New students will be assigned advisors who will help in the
selection of classes during orientation.

A completed Trial Schedule must be presented in order to
enter registration, either at the Scheduling Center or
Murphy Center. Copies are available in this booklet and in
departmental offices. Advisors are not required to sign the
Trial Schedule; however, it is strongly suggested that all
students obtain their advice before scheduling classes.
Advisor's signatures are required when scheduling Devel-
opmental Studies classes.



Registering for Classes



A Personal Data Form will be mailed to all students enrolled
in Spring 1993 prior to Summer 1993 Priority Registration.
Refer to your total hours earned and the chart on page 9 in
this booklet to determine your date and time to register. If
you do not receive a PDF before Priority Registration, come
by the Scheduling Center to have one printed. You cannot
select classes if a department has placed a hold on your
registration. Be sure to resolve that obligation before com-
ing to the Scheduling Center. Students who owe any money
to the University must clear all debts before registration will
be allowed.



Course Selection Procedures for
Priority Registration —
Scheduling Center, James Union Building
See page 9 for your assigned time

1. After completing Trial Schedule, proceed to the Sched-
uling Center, James Union Building 123, on your date
and time for registration.

2. Check the TV monitors outside the Scheduling Center
for available classes. Adjust your schedule if necessary
before entering.

3. Present Trial Schedule, Personal Data Form (PDF), and a
picture identification for entry into the Scheduling
Center.

4. Present Trial Schedule to scheduling assistant to input
your classes.

5. After selection of courses, you will receive a copy of
your schedule. Please check it carefully.

6. During the last weeic of April, another copy of your class
schedule, as well as a fee statement, will be mailed to
your PERMANENT ADDRESS. Contact the Business
Office if you do not receive your fee statement.

(Please see detailed payment instructions following this
section.)

7. Currently-enrolled students who did not priority regis-
ter for summer may register May 10 or May 31 at
Murphy Center.

8. Students who priority register may drop/add on May 10
or May 31 for summer term according to the schedule
below. Enter on the track level and present a picture ID
and a completed schedule adjustment form to registra-
tion personnel.

Please see notes which follow this section regarding
auto details, identification cards, etc.



Course Selection Procedures —
May 10 and May 31 Registration,
Murphy Center

If you have not previously registered for the Summer 1993
term or if you did not pay your fees or confirm your financial
aid or if you need to adjust your schedule, you may do so at
Murphy Center from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., on May 10, 1993, or
May 31, 1993, according to the sequence below. Fees must
be paid that day or your class schedule will be deleted. Enter
Murphy Center on the track level. Present your Personal
Data Form (PDF) to registration personnel to begin registra-
tion. The Personal Data Form (PDF) and ID with picture will
be required.

Alphabetic Sequence for Registration Activities

9:00 a.m. -I-K 11:00 a.m. -S 3:00 p.m. -C-D

9:30 a.m. - L-M 1 :30 p.m. - T-V 3:30 p.m. - E-F

10:00 a.m. - N-P 2:00 p.m. - W-Z 4:00 p.m. - G-H

10:30 a.m. - Q-R 2:30 p.m. - A-B



Late Registration Procedures



Session
I*

II, III
IV



Late
Registration Location



Hours



May 11 Schd. Ctr. 9 a.m.-6 p.m.

June 1 Schd. Ctr. 9a.m.-6p.m.

July 6 Schd. Ctr. 9 a.m.-6 p.m.



Fees will be immediately payable at the Business Office,
Cope Administration Building. A late fee will be charged
except for July 6. Please refer to page 12 for more details.

*Late registration for the Economics and Finance and Man-
agement and Marketing classes meeting May 11 - July 2 also.
(See pages 31, 52, 66.)

Notes:

1. All students must have a permanent ID card. Students
who have received an ID card previously must have the
ID card validated. All new students must have an ID
card made and validated. Validation stickers will be
issued at Murphy Center during May 10 and May 31
registration. At times other than those days, ID cards
and validation stickers will be issued at the Public Safety
and Security Office. There is a charge for replacing lost
IDs.

2. All motor vehicles operated on the campus of MTSU
must be registered annually with Public Safety and
Security and display a current valid permit. The vehicle
registration fee is $5.00, and parking permits will be sold
on May 10 and May 31 at Murphy Center. At times other
than those days, permits will be sold at the Public Safety
and Security Office. For more information or clarifica-
tion, refer to Traffic and Parking Regulations. Permits
are valid through August 1993.

3. The date and time of registration is based on hours
earned. This policy is strictly enforced. A student may
register after the scheduled time during Priority Regis-
tration; however, early registration will not be allowed.

4. All male citizens of the United States of America born in
1960 or thereafter must have completed Selective Serv-
ice registration prior to registering for classes at MTSU.
As a part of the registration process, male citizens of the
USA will be asked to confirm whether or not they have
registered or are exempt.



Session IV Registration Only

Students desiring to attend Session IV ONLY who have not
previously registered may do so on July 6. The procedure
follows. After applying for admission, all registration mate-
rials (Personal Data Form, ID, and Trial Schedule) should be
taken to the Scheduling Center, James Union Building 123,
between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. on July 6. This applies only to
students who were not registered during Sessions II or III.
Remember: If you registered for Sessions II and/or III and
desire to register for Session IV, you must process a Drop-
/Add Form. There is no fee charged for this if processed on
July 6, the scheduled registration date for Session IV.



c

re

0^



E
d

I
I
E

ti
I

>^
re

■o



= 1^

5 if

?|i

Z OS

= §g

= I £

■rf a. h-

^ o
>^ «






^


re


6C-0


c




■o


3




X


3


t-


ca





p


re


o


c


c





-)


5


V)




0^

E
re


3
O




z


v


• •^




ro


0^


?!


U




U)(«


c


r-



2<
Sf .-

■O 0)

5^



2<



2<

II



3 'E
•O Q.

^^
u '

tm

re

c
o



c
a
O






ooooooooooooooo



CT^cdi^*\.Din^rn(Nir^oa^c6r>v£>Lri



Online LibraryMiddle Tennessee State UniversityCatalog (Volume 1993-1994) → online text (page 1 of 137)