Copyright
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America.

Officers, list of members and ancestors online

. (page 12 of 14)
Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 12 of 14)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Pennsylvania Legislature,
1779.
Atkinson, Mrs. Robert,
Gamble, Mrs. Robert Howard,
Igkhart, Mrs. C. IredeU.
Robinson, Miss Louisa Hall.

Pearce, Captain Daniel.
Burgess, Kent Co., 1709-
13.
Merritt, Mrs. J. Alfred.

Pearce, William, 1720.

Burgess, Cecil Co., 1694,
1706-07. Chief Judge,
Kent Co., 1714-15.

Turnbull, Mrs. John 0.

Preston, Mrs, J. Alexander.

Carroll, Miss Sally Wethered.

Pearson, Robert. Burgess
of Trenton, N. J., 1740.
Thorn, Mrs. J. Pembroke.
Duke, Mrs, BasU.

Pemberton, Doctor Thos.,
1653-1693. As Surgeon,
accompanied expedition to
Canada, 1690.

Hall, Miss Elisabeth Ward.

Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.



Pengilly,
John,



Lieutenant
1709. Ensign,



Massachusetts Militia,
1692; Lieutenant, 1700.

Fisher, Mrs. William A.

Woodruff, Mrs. George C.

Penhallow, Samuel, 1665-
1726. Deputy to the Gen-
eral Court, 1698. Speaker
of the House, 1699. Treas-
urer, 1699-1726. Assistant,
1702. Secretary, 1704.
Judge of Superior Court,
1714-17. Chief Justice,
1717-26. Commissary-
General, 1712. Colony of
New Hampshire.

HaU, Miss EliMabeth Ward.

Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.

Pennock, Joseph, 1677-1771.
Member of Pennsylvania
Assembly, 1716-28.
Martin, Mrs. Frank.

Pepperrell, Lieutenant-
Colonel William, 1654-
1754, Kittery, Me. Cap-
tain of the company of
Provincial Militia (1714)
Commandant of *His Maj-
esty's Fort at Kittery
Point, 1714. Subsequent-
ly Lieutenant-Colonel of
the Provincial Militia of
York Co., Me. Justice of
the Court of Common
Pleas, 1715-30. Deputy to
the General Court of Mas-
sachusetts, 1696 .

Belknap, Mrs. CharUs.

Browne, Mrs. Samuel Tracy.

Assheton, Mrs. William Her-
bert.

Perry, William, 1746-1799.

Justice, Caroline Co., 1774.

Receiver of Alienation

Fees for the Proprietary of

Maryland.
Markoe, Mrs. Frank.
Sibley, Mrs. Clarence.
Dugan, Mrs. Hammond.

Peters, William, circ,

1790. Came to Pennsyl-
vania, 1736-7. Justice of



135



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



County Court, of Court of
Common Pleas, and of
Orphans' Court Deputy
Secretary of Province of
Pennsylvania, and Clerk
of the Provincial Court,
1757. Member of Penn-
sylvania Assembly, 1752-
56.
Buchanan, Mrs. Roberdeau.

Peyton, Francis, 1808.

Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1769-
1774; Member of Con-
vention, 1775.
Luckett, Miss Mary Stacker.

Peyton, Valentine, 1686-
1751. Justice, Prince
William Co., Va., 1743.
Sheriff, 1749; Burgess,
1736.

JameSy Mrs. Norman.

Lucketty Miss Mary Stacker.

Macgill, Miss Louisa.

Gibson, Mrs. George T. M.

Gary, Mrs. E. Stanley,

Gibson, Mrs. Charles H.

Cottman, Mrs. Clarence.

Powell, Miss Sarah Harrison.

Phelps, William, 1599-1672.
One of the eij^ht Commis-
sioners appomted by the
Bay Colony, 3 March,
163(5, " to govern the peo-
ple of Connecticut" Mem-
ber of Court, in 1637, at
Hartford, that declared
war against the Pequots.
Assistant, 1638-43.
Franklin, Mrs. Fabtan.

Philpot, Brian, 1695

Justice, Baltimore Co.,
1750.
Ridgely, Mrs. John.
Philpot, Miss Mary Dennison.

Philpot, Ensign Brian,
1748-1812. Ensign, Small-
wood's Regiment, 14 Jan-
uary, 1776.
Philpot, Miss Mary Dennison.



t



Pile, Honorable John.

Member of the Council of

Maryland, 1649-50.
Brent, Miss Ida S.
Keyser, Mrs. William.
Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.
Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Plaistead, John, 1660——.
Judge of the Superior
Court of New Hampshire,
1699. Chief Justice, 1716.
Speaker of Assembly,

Franklin, Mrs. Fabian.

Plaisted, Lieutenant Rog-
er, 1675. Deputy,

1663-64, '73. Lieutenant,
Captain Charles Frost's
Company, 1670. Klilled
(167s) in a fight with the
Indians.
Franklin, Mrs. Fabian.

Plater, Attorney-General
George, 1707. Attor-
ney-General of Marylanti,
1691, '95-96.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Magruder, Mrs. John Read.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

Pennington, Miss Elisabeth
Uoyd.

Jjfwndes, Mrs. Uoyd.

Howard, Mrs. Charles.

Plater, Honorable George,
1695-1755. Member of
Council, 1732-55. Deputy
Secretary of Maryland,

1755.
Roman, Miss Ijmisa Lowndes.
Ijmgh, Mrs. Ernest St.

George.
Pennington, Miss Elizabeth

Uoyd.
Lowndes, Mrs. Uoyd.
Emory, Mrs. Campbell D.
Screven, Mrs. George P.
Trimble, Mrs. David C.
Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R.
Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.
Magruder, Mrs. John Read.
Shippen, Mrs. Edward.



I3«



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Howard^ Mrs. Charles,
Shawhcm, Mrs. Charles S.
Tiltan, Miss Elisabeth,

Plowden, Sir Edmund, 1590-
1659. Founder, Gover-
nor, Captain-General, and
Earl Palatine of New Al-
bion (now New Jersey).
Charter granted by
Charles I.
Jenkins, Mrs, Michael,
Jenkins, Mrs, Edmund Plow-
den.
Hinckley, Mrs, Robert,
O'DonneU, Mrs. Columbus.

Polk, David, 1705-1778. Jus-
tice, Somerset Co., 1763.
Polk, Miss Anna Maria,
Gorter, Mrs, Gosse Onno,
Jenkins, Mrs, E. Austin,

Polk, Thomas, i735-i793-
Member of Provincial As-
sembly of North Carolina
and signer of the Meck-
lenberg Declaration of In-
dependence.
Brown, Miss Lisinka Camp-
beU.

Pope, Nathaniel, —1660.
Member of Maryland As-
sembly, 1642. Lieutenant-
Colonel of Militia, West-
moreland Co., Va.
Minor, Miss Mary Willis.

Powell, Colonel Levin,
1738-1810. Member Com-
mittee of^ Observation,

1774. Major of Militia,

1775. Lieutenant-Colonel
Grayson's Additional
Continental Regiment,
1777 - 1778 ; Presidential
Elector; member Virginia
Convention, 1788.

Gibson, Mrs. Charles H,
Cottman, Mrs. Clarence.
Powell, Miss Sarah Harrison.
Semple, Mrs. Percy,

Price, Colonel Thomas,

1795- Justice, Frederick



Co., 1762-1776.



Captain of
Major,
1776. Colonel, 2d Regi-
ment, Maryland Line,

1777.
King, Miss Virginia,
Pearre, Miss Mary Smith

Worthinpon,
Phenix, Miss Florence.
Blackiston, Mrs. A. Hooton.
Smith, Miss Clementine.
Smith, Miss Sallie Cox.

Prince, Governor Thomas,
1600-1673. Assistant, Ply-
mouth Colony, from 1635.
Governor, 1034-38, and
1657-72. Member of the
Council of War, and
"went forth against the
Pequot Indians," 1637.
Commissioner for the
United Colonies, 1645, '50,
'61.
Green, Mrs. JViUiam.

Provost, David, L, 1608-1656.
Commander at Fort Good
Hope, 1642-47. First of
the "nine men," 1652.
Sergeant, Blue Flag Com-
pany, Burgher Corps, New
Amsterdam, 1653. First
separate Schout at
Breuckelen, 1655. Schout
and Secretary of Breucke-
len, Amersfoort and Mid-
wont until his death.
LUrman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Provost, David, II., 1670-
1724. Captain in Colonel
Abraham de Peyster's
Regiment, New York
City, 1700. Major, 1710.
Lieutenant-Colonel, 1716.
Member of General As-
sembly, 1 702-1 1. Member
of Council, 1708-10.
LUrman, Mrs. Gustav W.

QuiNCY, Lieutenant-Colo-
nel Edmund, 1627-1698,
Braintree. Deputy to the
General Court Major.
Lieutenant - Colonel



m



137



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OP ANCESTORS AMD DESCENDANTS.



commantl of the Suffolk
Regiment, 1698, Colony of
Massachusetts Bay.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C,

QuiNCY, Colonel John, 1689-
1767, Boston, Mass. Mem-
ber of the House of Rep-
resentatives, 1717, 1719-41;
Speaker, 1729-41; Member
of His Majesty's Council,
1742, 1747-53; Colonel of
the Suffolk Regiment.
Woods, Mrs. DanZl C.

Ramsay, David, 1749-1815.
Surgeon of the Charleston
Artillery Company at
siege of Savannah, 1781.
Member of South Caro-
lina Legislature, 1776-
1781. Member of Council
of South Carolina. Mem-
ber of Congress, 1782, '85.
Ramsay, Miss M art ha
Parker.

Randolph, Isham, 1687-1742.
Member of Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1738-
40. Colonel of Militia,
1740. Adjutant-General of
Virginia, 1738-42.

McLean, Mrs. Thomas Chal-
mers.

Gordon, Miss Margaret.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

Buchanan, Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar^
ton.

Cary, Mrs. Wilson Miles.

Cory, Miss Jane Margaret.

Randolph, Colonel Rich-
ard (of Curies), 1691-
1748. Member of Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1728,
1736-40. Treasurer of Vir-
ginia, 1736-42. Colonel of
Henrico Co.

McLean, Mrs. Thomas Chal-
mers.

Gordon, Miss Margaret.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.



138



Randatt, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.
Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Randolph,Colonel Thomas,
1689-1730. Justice of Hen-
rico Co., Va., from 1714,
and Presiding Justice of
Goochland Co. , 1728.
Colonel of Militia and
County Lieutenant

Keyser, Sirs. R. Brent.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Randolph, Colonel Thomas
Mann, 1741-1793. Mem-
ber of the Virginia House
of Burgesses, i772-73» and
of Convention, 1775-76.
Colonel of Militia. Mem-
ber of the Virginia Sen-
ate, 1776, and of the
House of Delegates, 1784-

8a

Keyser, Mri. R. Brent.
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.
Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Randolph, William, 1650-
171 1. Clerk of Henrico
Co., Va., 1673-83. Cap-
tain, 1680. Attorney- Gen-
eral of Virginia, 1696.
Speaker of the House of
Burgesses, 1698. Colonel
of his county.

McLean, Mrs. Thomas Chal-
mers.

Gordon, Miss Margaret.

CarroU, Mrs. Mary Randolph.

Page, Mrs. William C.

RondaU, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

Buchanan, Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

Cary, Mrs. Wilson Miles.

Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Randolph, Colonel Will-
iam (of Tuckahoe), 1713-
1745. Justice for Gooch-
land Co., Va., 1735-44.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Member of the House of
Burgesses, 1744- First
Clerk of Albemarle Co.
Colonel of Militia.

Keyset i Mrs, R. Brent.

Randally Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Cory, Miss Jane Margaret.

Raper, Thomas. Member of
New Jersey Assembly,
1708.
Smith, Mrs Robert C.

Reade, George, 1670.

Member of the Virginia

House of Burgesses, 1644.

Member of Council, 1657-

60.
Reynolds, Mrs. William.
Tarleton, Mrs. Robert.
Buell Mrs. Daniel H.
Minor, Miss Mary Willis.
Colvin, Mrs. Alexander B.

Revell, Randall, 161 i .

Member of the Maryland
Assembly, 1638. Burgess,
Accomac Co., Va., 1660.

Whitridge, Mrs. William H.

Rogers, Mrs. Henry W.

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Rhoads, Samuel, 171 i- 1784.
Member of Philadelphia
City Council, 1741 ; Mayor
of Philadelphia, 17 7 4-
Member of Assembly of
Pennsylvania, 1761, '^-64,
'71-74. Delegate to Con-
tinental Congress, 1774.
Cromwell, Mrs. Kennedy.

Richmond, Captain Edward,
1632 - 1696. Lieutenant,
1676, in King Philip's
War. Captain, 1684. Dep-
uty to the Rhode Island
Assembly, 1678-79, '86.
Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.

RiDGELY, Charles,

1772. Justice, Baltimore
Co., 1741-53. Burgess,
1751.
Moore, Mrs. Henry.



McBlair, Miss Emily.
Goodwin, Miss Elizabeth

Taylor.
Smith, Mrs. Virginia McBlair,
Simpson, Mrs. Edward.
Turnbull, Mrs. John 0.
Thompson, Miss Elizabeth

Young.
Washburn, Mrs. Charles W,
Preston, Mrs. J. Alexander.
Gorter, Mrs. Albert L.
Carroll, Miss Sally Wethered.
Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.
Beall, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.
Beall, Miss Ijmisa Ogle.
Winn, Miss Mary.
Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

RiDGELY, Colonel Henry,

1710. Justice, Anne

Arundel Co., 1686, '89. '92,
'94. Burgess, 1692. Com-
missioned Captain of Foot,
Maryland Militia, 4 Sep-
tember, 1689; Major, July,
1694; Lieutenant-Colonel,
9 October, 1694.

Fisher, Mrs. Charles D.

Carrington, Miss Henrietta
Penniman.

Harrison, Mrs. Edmund Pitts.

GUI, Mrs. Martin Gillet.

Penniman, Miss Rebecca.

Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Dorsey, Miss Ella Loraine.

Parsons, Mrs. Joel Burton.

Calvert, Mrs. Charles Balti-
more.

Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

Mackubin, Miss Florence.

RiDGELY, Henry, 1750.

Justice, Anne Arundel

Co., 1730 ; of Quorum,

1733-42.

Harrison, Mrs. Edmund Pitts.

Penniman, Miss Rebecca.

Parsons, Mrs. Joel Burton.

Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

RiDGELY, Major Henry,
1728 - 1791. Commanded
Rangers in Indian War,
1755. Major of Anne
Arundel Co. Militia, 1761-
73; Colonel, 1773.
Marshall, Mrst Charles.



139



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OP ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



RiDGELY, John, 1723-1771.

Burgess, Baltimore Co.,

1767. Justice, 1750 ;

of Quorum, 1752-53.
Simpson, Mrs. Edward,
Thompson, Miss EUiabeth

Young.
Sloan, Mrs. Robert NeaU.
Gorier, Mrs. Albert L.

RiDGELY, Robert, 1681.

Commissioned Chief
Clerk to the Secretary,
Clerk of the Provincial
Court, Register and Ex-
aminer of the High Court
of Chancery, 19 January,
1670-71. Deputy Secretary
of Maryland, 1671.

Moore, Mrs. Henry

McBlair, Miss Emily .

Goodwin, Miss Elisabeth
Taylor.

Smith, Mrs. Virginia McBlair.

Simpson, Mrs. Edward.

TumbuU, Mrs. John 0.

Thompson, Miss Elisabeth
Young.

Washburn, Mrs. CharUs W.

Preston, Mrs. J. Alexander.

Gorter, Mrs. Albert L.

CarroU, Miss Sally Wethered.

Ridgely, Mrs. Charles.

Beatt, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.

Beall, Miis Louisa Ogle,

Winn, Miss Mary.

Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

Ringgold, Major James,

1686. Major of Kent Co.
Militia, 1678-83. Justice,
Kent Co., 1661.
Merritt, Mrs. J. Alfred.

Ringgold, Thomas, 171 1.

Justice, Kent Co., 1695.
Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.

Ringgold, Major William.
Member Committee of
Observation, 1775. Cap-
tain, Queen Anne's Co.
Militia, 16 March, 1776.
Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.



RiSTEAU, John. High Sher-
iff, Baltimore Co.. 1742.
Semmes, Mrs. John E.

Roberts, Hugh, 1708.

Member of Council of
Pennsylvania.
Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin.

Robins, George, 1697-1742.
Burgess, Talbot Co.,
1728-31.
Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin.
Stokes, Miss Elisa Hughes.
Semple, Mrs. Percy.

Robins, Colonel Obedience,
1600-1662. Burgess for
Accomac Co., Va., 1629-
30, '44, '52. Commander
of Accomac, 1632. Mem-
ber of Council, 1656-59.
Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Robins, Thomas, 1672-1721.
Burgess, Talbot Co.,

1709-17.
Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin.
Stokes, Miss Elisa Hughes.

Robinson, Christopher,
1645-1693. Member of
Council of Virginia, 1692;
Secretary of State, 1692.
Page, Mrs. William C.

Rogers, Colonel Nicholas,
1753-1822. Aid to Gen-
eral Ducoudrais, 1777,' and
to General De Kalb, 1778.
Member of Committee ior
the defense of Baltimore,
1780.

Mclntire, Mrs. William
Watson.,

Goldsborough, Mrs. George,
Robins.

RoLPE, John, 1585 - 1622.
Member of Council of
Virginia, 1619; Secretary
of State and Recorder-
General, 1617-19.
Tait, Mrs. John R.
Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.



140



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



RandaU, Mrs, Alexander Bar-
ton,
Cary, Miss Jane Margaret,

RoLFE, Lieutenant Thomas,
1616 . Permanent Com-
mander of the Garrison of
Chickahominy Fort, 1646.
Keyser, Mrs, R, Brent,
Randall, Mrs, Alexander Bar-
ton,
Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

RoscoE, William, Jr., 1699-
1753- Burgess for War-
wick Co., Va., 1736.
Jenkins, Mrs. T, Meredith,
Brooks, Mrs. Walter B,, Jr.
White, Mrs, Miles, Jr,

Ross, John, 1696-1766. Mayor
of Annapolis, 1748, 1764-
65. Clerk to the Council
of Manrland, 1729-64.
Naval Officer of Patuxent,
1761-65.
Howard, Mrs, Charles,

RousBY, John, I., 1685.

Clerk of the Upper House,

1671. Burgess for Calvert

Co., 1681-83.
Pennington, Miss Eligabeth

Lloyd.
TUton, Miss Elisabeth.
Emory, Mrs. Campbell D,
Screven, Mrs. George P.
Trimble, Mrs. David C.
Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R.
Pitts, Mrs, Sullivan.
Magruder, Mrs. John Read.
Shippen, Mrs, Edward,
Jjywndes, Mrs. Uoyd.
Howard, Mrs. Charles.

RousBY, John, II., 1744.

Member of the Maryland
House of Burgesses, 1714-
21. Member of Council,
1721-36.

Emory, Mrs. Campbell D.

Screven, Mrs, George P,

Trimble, Mrs. David C.

Sullivan, Mrs, Felix R,

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.



Magruder, Mrs. John Read.
Shippen, Mrs, Edward,
Pennington, Miss Elizabeth

Lloyd,
Ijtwndes, Mrs, Uoyd,
Howard, Mrs, Charles,
TUton, Miss Elizabeth,

RozER, Colonel Benjamin,

1680. High Sheriff of

Charles Co., 1667 - 68.
Member of Council, 1677-
80.

Denrnan, Mrs. H,. B,

Williams, Mrs, Charles
Phelps.

Jones, Mrs, George Alphonzo,

St. Leger, Sir *Warham.
Incorporator named in
Royal Charter of Virginia,
12 March, 1612.
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Sambornb, Lieutenant John,
1620-1692, Hampton, N.
H. Ensign in the Hamp-
ton Company ; promoted
to Lieutenant, 15 October,
1679.
Stewart, Mrs. David.
Hamilton, Mrs. W. T.

Sambornb, Captain Jona-
than, 1672-1741. Captain
of a Troop of Horse, in
active service against In-
dians, 1724-26.

Stewart, Mrs. David.

Hamilton, Mrs. W. T.

Samborne, Peter, 1713-1810.
Member of New Hamp-
shire Provincial Congress,
1775.

Stewart, Mrs. David.

Hamilton, Mrs. W. T.

Samborne, Tristram, 1691-
1771. Representative for
Kingston, N. H., 1734,

^'36-37.

Stewart, Mrs. David.

Hamilton, Mrs, W. T.



141



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Sanderlain, James, 1692.

Justice, Chester Co.,
Penna.. 1681. Member of
Assembly for Chester,
1688-89.

Iglehart, Mrs. C. Iredett.

Robinson, Miss Louisa HaU,

Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L.

Taylor, Mrs. Winfield J.

TurnbuU, Mrs , Alexander
Nisbet.

Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrison.

Sands, Comfort, 1748-1834.
Member of Committee of
Sixty to carry out non-
importation resolutions of
Congress, 1774. Member
of New York Committee
of One Hundred, 1775.
Member of Provincial
Congress, 1775. Auditor-
General of New York,
1776-82. Member of New
York Legislature, 1778.
Strother, Mrs. Nelson.

Saughier, George. Member

of Maryland Assembly,

1647-&
Mclniire, Mrs, William

Watson.
Goldsborough, Mrs, George

Robins,

Saunders, Honorable

James, 1707. Justice,

Anne Arundel Co., 1692,
'06. Burgess, 1692-1701.
One of the Commissioners
to lay out Annapolis, 1694-
96, Member of Council of
Maryland, 1701-1707.

Keyser, Mrs. Samuel.

Jackson, Mrs. John J.

Comegys, Mrs. Joseph Par-
sons.

Black, Mrs. Charles H.

Thompson, Miss Charlotte de
Macklot.

Wilson, Miss Mary Bowly.

Wilson, Miss Ella Chapman.

Rogers, Mrs. Henry W.

Wilson, Miss Emma.

SCARBURGH, CaPTAIN Ed-

mund, 1634. Member



of the Virginia House of
Burgesses, 1629-32. Jus-
tice, Northampton Co.,
1632-33.

Bayard, Miss Etten Howard.

Howard, Miss Marian GUmor,

Bayard, Mrs. Richard Bassett.

King, Mrs. Joseph.

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
elstan.

Whitridge, Mrs. WiUiam H,

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward,

SCARBURGH, COLONEL ED-
MUND, 1671. Member

Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1642-71. Speaker
of the House, 1645. In
command of the expedi-
tion against the Assa-
teague Indians, 1659. Sur-
veyor-General of Virginia.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

von Kapff, Mrs. Frederick.

Custis, Miss I^ena Wise.

Custis, Miss Sarah Horsey.

Custis, Miss Clara Douglas.

Color, Mrs. James H.

Bayard, Miss Ellen Howard.

Wilson, Mrs. James W.

Howard, Miss Marian Gilmor,

Bayard, Mrs. Richard Bassett.

King, Mrs. Joseph.

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
elstan.

Whitridge, Mrs. William H,

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Tiffany, Mrs. L. McLane,

Schley, John Thomas, 1712-
. Member of Com-
mittees of Correspondence
and Observation, Fred-
erick Co., 1774-75-
Mercein, Mrs. Thomas R.

Schuyler, Colonel Peter,
1657-1724. Lieutenant of
Horse, 1685. Command-
ed a company at Schefiec-
tady, and in 1689 was in
command of the fort at Al-
bany. For many years
Delegate to the Councils
of the Five Nations. Mem-



142



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCBfTOSS AND DESCENDANTS.



ber of the King's Council,
1692-1720, and, as Presi-
dent, Acting Governor of
the Province.

Armstrong, Miss Mary
Hughes,

Rowley, Mrs, C, IV,

Schuyler, Captain Philip
PiETERSE, 1600-1684. Cap-
tain of Foot at Schenec-
tady, New York Provin-
cial Forces, 1669.

Armstrong, Miss M ary
Hughes.

Rowley, Mrs. C. W.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Morris, Miss Elisabeth Mam-
gauU.

Scull, Nicholas, 1687-1762.
Sheriff of Philadelphia,
1744-46. Surveyor - Gen-
eral, 1748.
BlackweU, Mrs. Josiah Low,

Sewall, Honorable Henry,

1665. Secretary of

Maryland, 1661-65.

Keyser, Mrs. William.

Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.

Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar,

Brent, Miss Nanine Maria,

Brent, Miss Ida S.

Leakin, Miss Margaret Dob-
bin.

SteuartjMiss Mary Elizabeth,

Steuart, Miss Henrietta.

Sioussat, Mrs. Albert Willis.

Philpot, Miss Mary Dennison.

Williams, Mrs, Charles
Phelps.

Thompson, Miss Elisabeth
Young.

Fuller, Mrs. Oliver Clyde,

Gorter, Mrs. Albert L.

Denman, Mrs. H, B,

Redwood, Mrs, Frank T.

Screven, Mrs. George P,

Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R.

Milnor, Miss Mary Worth-
ington.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Pennington, Miss Elisabeth
Uoyd.



BlacHston, Mrs. A. Hooton,
Pearre, Miss Mary Smith

Worthington.
Williams, Miss Elizabeth

Chew.
McCrackin, Mrs. Alexander,
Jones, Mrs. George Alphonzo.
Baughman, Mrs, Mary Jane.

Sewall, Major Nicholas,
1655 - 1737. Member of
Council, Deputy Gover-
nor, and Secretary of
State, 1682-89.

LUrman, Mrs. Gustav W.

leakin. Miss Margaret Dob-
bin.

Sioussat, Mrs. Albert Willis.

Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
Young,

Fuller, Mrs, Oliver Clyde,

Gorter, Mrs. Albert L.

Philpot, Miss Mary Dennison.

Redwood, Mrs. Frank T.

Screven, Mrs. George P.

Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R.

Beall, Miss Ijmisa Oele.

Pennington, Miss Elizabeth
Lloyd.

Blackiston, Mrs. A. Hooton.

Pearre, • Miss Mary Smith
Worthington.

Williams, Miss Elizabeth
Chew.

McCrackin, Mrs. Alexander,

Seymour, Honorable Flor-
ENTius, 1681. Gover-
nor-General of Bermuda,
1663-68, '81.

Keyser, Mrs. WiUiam,

Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.

Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Brent, Miss Nanine Maria,

Brent, Miss Ida S.

Shepard, Reverend Thomas,
1605-1649. Pastor of the
Church at Cambridge,
Mass., 1635-49. Took an
active part in founding
Harvard College.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.



Shepard, Reverend Thomas,
Jr., 1635-1677. Fellow of



143



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Harvard College, 1654-73,
1675-77.
Woods f Mrs. Daniel C.

Sheppeard, Hercules,

1705. Justice of the Peace
and of the Courts, Sussex
Co., Del., 1683-85. Mem-
ber of Pennsylvania As-
sembly for Sussex Co.,
168^-84.

Poe, Mrs, NeUson, Jr.

Poultneyf Mrs. Eugene.

Beasten, Mrs. Charles.

Sheppeard, Lieutenant

John, 1707. Burgess

for Charles City Co., Va.,
1654.
Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Sherburne, Henry, 1680,

Portsmouth, N. H. Rep-
resentative^ 1660 ; Associ-
ate, 1652, *56-57.

Stewart, Mrs. David.

Hamilton, Mrs. W. T.

Sherburne, Captain Sam-
uel, 1638-1691, Hampton,
N. H. Captain of Militia,
1689 ; killed by Indians in
King William s War.

Stewart, Mrs. David.

HamUion, Mrs. W. T.

Shippen, Edward, 1639-1712.
Member of the Ancient
and Honorable Artillery
Company of Boston,
1669. Speaker of Penn-
sylvania Assembly, 1695.
Member of Council, i666~
1712. Judge of the Su-
preme Court and Presid-
ing Judge of the Court of
Common Pleas, i6g^.
First Mayor of Philadel-
phia, 1701. Acting Dep-
uty Governor, 1703. Pres-
ident of the Provincial
Council, 1702-04.

Murray, Mrs. Francis Key.

McCandlish, Miss Evelyn
Byrd.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton,



Shoemaker, Lieutenant
Thomas. Lieutenant, New
York Provincial Forces,
1733.
Christopher, Mrs. John G,

Shriver, David, 1735-1826.
Member of Committee of
Observation, 1774-75.
Member of Maryland
Convention, 1776. For
many years Member of the
House of Delegates, and
of the State Senate.

Tomkins, Mrs. John Almy.

Mercein, Mrs, Thomas R.

Shubrick, Honorable
Thomas, 1779. Mem-
ber of the Legislative
Council of South Caro-
lina. Speaker of Assem-
bly, 1776.
Taylor, Mrs. Winfyfld J,

Shubrick, Colonel Thomas,
1755-1809. Commissioned
Captain 5th South Caro-
lina Regiment, 15 Janu-
ary, 1778. Received thanks
of Congress and a medal
for gallantry at Eutaw
Springs.
Taylor, Mrs, WinHeld J.

Sim, Colonel Joseph,

1793. Member of Mary-
land Convention, 1775.
Member of Privy Council
of Maryland, 1777. Colo- **
nel of Prince George's
Co. Militia, 1776.

Kerfoot, Mrs. Samuel Humes.

Steele, Miss Rosa.

Beckwith, Mrs. Franklin H.

Simms, Colonel Charles,

1 730-1819. Lieutenant and

Colonel, 6th Virginia

Line.

Cottman, Mrs. Clarence.

Powell, Miss Sarah Harrison,

SiMONDS, Captain Jonas,
1745-1808. Commissioned
2d Lieutenant, Pennsyl-



144



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



vania Artillery, i May,
1775; 1st Lieutenant, 10
January, 1776; Captain-
Lieutenant, I January,
1777; Captain, 13 Septem-
ber, 1778.
Cromwell, Mrs, Kennedy.

Sinclair, Robert, 1704.

Judge of the Court of Ad-
miralty, 1690, Province of
New York.
Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.

Skinner, Andrew. Clerk of
Assembly, 1657. Clerk of
Anne Arundel Co., 1661.
Commissioned Ensign, 9


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 14

Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 12 of 14)