Copyright
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America.

Officers, list of members and ancestors online

. (page 13 of 14)
Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 13 of 14)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


December, 1661.
Heyward, Mrs. Wilson P,

Slye, Captain Gerard, 1662-
1733- Commander of Fort
Susquehannock. High
Sheriff of St Mary's Co.,
1678.

Jenkins, Mrs. Michael.

Jenkins, Mrs. Edmund Plow-
den.

Hinckley, Mrs. Robert.

O'Donnell, Mrs. Columbus.

Slye, Captain Robert, 1615-
1670. One of the Com-
missioners of the Province
and Member of Council
of State in Maryland,
1655. Burgess from St.
Mary's Co., 1658. Cap-
tain of Militia.

Jenkins, Mrs. Michael.

Jenkins, Mrs. Edmund Plow-
den.

Hinckley, Mrs. Robert.

O'DonneU, Mrs. Columbus,

Smit», Benjamin, 1631-1713.
Deputy, 1680-85; Assist-
ant, 1086-1704; Colony of
Rhode Island.
Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud,
Taylor, Mrs, B, Jones.

Smith, Doctor Clement, —
1792. Deputy Commis-
sary, Calvert Co., 1752-77;
High Sheriff, 1772-75-



Pearre. Miss Mary Smith

Worthington.
Phenix, Miss Florence.
Blackiston, Mrs. A. Hooton.
Smith, Miss Clementine.
Smith, Miss Sallie Cox.

Smith, Daniel^ 1665-1742.
Member of New Jersey
Assembly, 17 16.
Smith, Mrs Robert C,

Smith, Daniel, Jr. Surveyor-
General of West Jersey,
1768.
Smith, Mrs Robert C.



-1675.



Smith, Edward, - _,^,

Assistant at various times
between 1634 and 1666.
Deputy, 1665-69. Com-
missioner, 1655-59. Col-
ony of Rhode Island.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Smith, Isaac, 1734-1813. Mem-
ber of Committee of Safe-
ty, Accomac Co., Va.,
1774. Delegate to Virginia
Conventions, 1774, 1775,
1776.
Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.



Smith, Captain James,

1760. Justice, Kent Co.,
1697; Burgess, 1719-21,
1728. Clerk of Kent Co.
for many years.
Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

Smith, John (of Baltimore,
Md.) 1722-1794. Member
of Pennsylvania Assem-
bly, 1754-59. Removed
to Baltimore, Md., 1759.
Justice, 1774. Member
Committee of Observa-
tion, 1775. On committee
to superintend trade and
import arms, 1775. Elect-
ed to Maryland Constitu-
tional Convention, 1776.
State Senator, 1781-91.
von KapfF, Mrs. Frederick.



145



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OP ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



fVHson, Mrs. James W.

Keyset y Mrs, R, Breni,

Bttchanan, Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

RandaU, Mrs. Alexander Bar -
ton,

Cory, Mrs. Wilson Miles.

Cory, Miss Jane Margaret.

Smith, Honorable John (of
Pennsylvania). Member
of Council of New Jersey,
1703-04.
Smith, Mrs Robert C.

Smith, Richard. Attorney-
General of Maryland, 1655-
60. Burgess, Calvert Co.,
1660-1667.

Kerfoot, Mrs. Samuel Humes.

Pearre, Miss Mary Smith
Worthington.

PheniXy Miss Florence.

Blackiston, Mrs. A. Hooton.

Smith, Miss Clementine.

Smith, Miss SaUie Cox.

Steele, Miss Rosa.

Penniman^ Mrs. George Dob-
bin.

Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
Young.

MackaU, Miss Sally Somer-
vell.

Carter, Mrs. Albert L.

Batre, Mrs. Alfred.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

Lemmon, Mrs. J. Southgate.

Redwood, Mrs. Frank T.

WilHams, Miss Elizabeth
Chew.

Calvert, Mrs. Charles Balti-
more.

Screven, Mrs. George P.

Sullivan, Mrs. Felix K.

BeaU, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.

Beall, Miss Ijouisa Ogle.

Winn, Miss Mary.

Beckwith, Mrs. Franklin H.

Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.



Smith, Richard, Jr.,

1714. Captain Calvert Co.
Militia, 1689. Surveyor-
General, 1693.
Penniman, Mrs. George Dob-
bin.



Smith, Robert, 1698-1791.
Judge of the Court of
Common Pleas, Burling-
ton, N. J., 1755.
Smith, Mrs. Robert C.

Smith, Samuel, 1693-1784.
High Sheriff, Lancaster
Co., Penna., 17 3 5-37-
Member Pennsylvania
Assembly, 1737-38. Jus-
tice, 1741, '49-50, and, in
1751, Presiding Justice of
the Orphans* Court

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

Buchanan, 'Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

RandaU, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Cary, Mrs. Wilson Miles.

Gary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Smith, Lieutenant Samuel,
1602-1680. An " antient
Serjeant" at Wethersfield,
Conn., and Deputy there,
1640-61. Lieutenant of
Hadley Troop, 1663-78,
and Deputy to the Gen-
eral Court, Colony of
Massachusetts Bay, 1661-
73. Commissioner to ne-
gotiate with the M o -
hawks, 1667.
Stockbridge, Mrs. Henry, Jr.

Smith, Simon, 1712. War-
wick, Rhode Island. Dep-
uty, 1705. Captain, 1704.
Attorney-General, 1706-
09. Speaker of the House
of Deputies, 171 1.

Wrighit, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Smith, Colonel Walter,

171 1. Captain of Foot,

Calvert Co. Militia, 4 Sep-
tember, 1689; Major, 1695;
Justice, 1694, and of Quo-
rum, 1696. Burgess, 1696-
1704, 1708-11. Chief Judge
Calvert Co. Court, 10
May, 1699.
Pearre, Miss Mary Smith
Worthington.



146



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Phenix, Miss Florence,
Blackistan, Mrs, A, Hooton,
Smith, Miss Clementine,
Smith, Miss Sallie Cox.
Steele, Miss Rosa.
Thompson, Miss Eligabetk

Young,
Beckwith, Mrs, Franklin H.
Gorier, Mrs. Albert L.
Batre, Mrs. Alfred,
Lemmon, Mrs, /. Southgate.
Philpot, Miss Mary Dennison.
Redwood, Mrs, Frank T,
Williams, Miss Elisabeth

Chew,
Calvert, Mrs, Charles BaUi-

more,
Screven, Mrs, George P.
Sullivan, Mrs, Felix R,
Beall, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.
Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.
Winn, Miss Mary.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.

Smith, Walter, Jr., 1734.

Deputy Commissary, Cal-
vert Co., 1722-30; Burgess,
1719-22; High Sheriff,
1725; Justice, 1726, and of
Quorum, 1727-34.

Pearre, Miss Mary Smith
Worthington.

Phenix, Miss Florence.

Blackistony Mrs. A. Hooton.

Smith, Miss Clementine.

Smith, Miss Sallie Cox.

Thompson, Miss Elisabeth
Young.

Gorier, Mrs. Albert L.

Redwood, Mrs. Frank T.

Williams, Miss Elisabeth
Chew.

Screven, Mrs. George P.

Sullivan, Mrs, Felix R.

Smith, Honorable Will-
iam, 1728-1814. Sheriff of
Lancaster Co., Penna.,
1756, '60. Removed to
Baltimore, Md., 1760.
Member Committee of
Correspondence, 17 7 4*
Committee of Observa-
tion, 1775. Member of
Congress, I777, '89, '91.



Auditor of the Treasury

of the United States, 1791.

Presidential Elector, 1792.
von Kapif, Mrs. Frederick.
Wilson, Mrs. James W.
Iglehart, Mrs. C. IredeU.
Robinson, Miss Louisa HdXL
Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L.
TumbuU, Mrs. Alexander

Nisbet.
Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrison,

Snowden, Major Thomas,
1751-1803. Member of
Committee of Observa-
tion, 1774. Commissioned
Major, Prince George's
Co. Militia, 18 March,
1776.
Marshall, Mrs. Charles.

Snowden, Richard, 171 1.

Captain Provincial Forces,
1700-1703.
Hough, Miss Ethel.

SoANE, Henry, 1662.

Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1652-
62, and Speaker of the
•House, 1601-62.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

Buchanan, Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Gary, Mrs. Wilson Miles.

Gary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Somervell, Colonel Alex-
ander, 1734-1783. High
Sheriff, Calvert Co., 1709-
72, *74. Justice, 1773-
Member of Assembly,
1774. Colonel of Calvert
Co. Militia.
Penniman, Mrs. George Dob*
bin.

Somervell, James, 16^-
1750. Justice, Calvert Co.,
1741-44, '47-50. High
Sheriff, 1744-47.
Penniman, Mrs. George Dob-
bin.



147



Digitized by



Google



INDBX OF ANCESTORS AlTD DESCENDANTS.



Somervell, James, II. Mem-
ber Maryland Conven-
tions, 1774-76.
MackaU, Miss Sally Sotner^
veil.

SOUTHWORTH, CONSTANT,

1615-1679. Deputy to Gen-
eral Court, 1647 - 59.
Treasurer of Duxbury,
Mass^ 1659-78. Commis-
sary-General, 1675.
PawfU, Mrs. WiUiam S.

Spencer, Ensign Jared
(Haddam, Conn.). Com-
missioned, 1656. Served
in King Philip's War.
Representative, 1674, '78-
80, '83, '95.
Hodges, Mrs, /. S. B.

Spring, John, 1630 - 171 7.

Lieutenant of Militia.

Member General Court of

Massachusetts.

Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer.

Spotswood, Governor
Alexander, 1676 - 1740.
Governor of Virginia,
1710-22. Appointed, 1740.
Major-General to com-
mand the forces raised in
America to cooperate with
Admiral Vernon in the
West Indies, but died be-
fore taking command.
Clark, Mrs. Frank P.
Dandridge, Miss Anne S potts-
wood.

Sprague, Francis, 1666.

Original purchaser of
Dartmouth, 1652. Pro-
prietor of Bridgewater,

1645.
Huse, Mrs. Harry P.

Staats, Major Abraham,

M. D., 1694. Captain,

1669, and Major of Foot
at Albany. Surgeon at
Rensselaerwyck. Member
of the Council at Bever-



wyck, and its President in
1644.
Morris, Miss Eligabeth M.



Stacy, Mahlon, 1704.

Member of New Jersey
Assembly, 1681-82, *88,
1 701. Member of
Council, 1703.



Council, 1703
Smith, Mrs Robert C.



148



Standish, Captain Miles,
1584-1656. February 27,
1621, he received the first
military commission given
in this country. Captain
and commander of the
military forces of Ply-
mouth Colony, 1620-56.
Magistrate and Assistant,
1627-56, of the town of
Duxbury, Mass.,which he
founded in 1627.

Thomsen, Mrs, John I.

Ridgely, Mrs. John.

Stanley, Captain John,
1624-1706. Sergeant, 1669;
Ensign, 1674; Lieutenant,
1675; Captain, 1676, Hart-
ford Co. Militia. Served
in King Philip's War "up
the river," Colony of
Connecticut.
Goddard, Mrs. Henry P.

Stanton, Thomas, 1615-1677.
Interpreter - General for
New England Colonies.
Member General Court.
Magistrate. Indian Com-
missioner.
Hamilton, Mrs. I^evin Mayer.

Steele, Captain William,
1707-1780. Captain of one
of the Associated Com-
panies of Lancaster Co.,
Penna., in 1756.
MUls, Mrs. Abraham Gilbert.

Stegge, Captain Thomas, —
165 1. Speaker of the Vir-
ginia House of Burgesses,
1642. Parliamentary Com-



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



missioner for the reduc-
tion of Virginia, 1651.
Poultney, Mrs, Arthur E.
Minor J Miss Mary Willis,
Randall, Mrs, Alexander Bar-
ton,

Stephan, General Adam,

1791. Major, Indian

War, 1754. Colonel, 1765.
Brigadier-GeneraJ, 1776.
Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood,

Sterett, James, 1796.

Member of Committee of
Observation, Baltimore
Town, 1775.
Simpson, Mrs. Edward,

Sterett, Captain John, 1750-
1787. Member Commit-
tee of Observation, Balti-
more Co., 1776. Captain,
Baltimore Co. Militia,
1776.
Simpson, Mrs. Edward,
Sloan, Mrs. Robert Neale,

Steuart, Doctor George,

1780. Commissioner

of the Land Office, 1753-
57. Mayor of Annapolis,
1759-63. Member of
Council.
Steuart, Miss Mary Elisabeth,
Steuart, Miss Henrietta,

Stevens, Colonel William,
1687. Burgess, Som-
erset Co., 1658, ^69. Mem-
ber of Council.
Zunts, Miss Sue Howard.

Stevenson, George, Carlisle,
Pa. Justice of the Peace
and Courts, 1749-50, 1777,
etc.
Lyster, Mrs. Henry F. LeH.

Stickney, LieutenantWill-
lAM, 1592-1665. A founder
of Rowley, Mass., 1639.
Lieutenant, 1661.
Hall Miss Elizabeth Ward.
Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.



Stith, Drury, 1770. Bur-
gess for Brunswick Co.,
Va., 1748, '52.
Johnston, Miss Maria Stith,
Robbins, Mrs. Henry S.

Stith, Griffin, 1720-1784.
Clerk of Northampton
Co. (Va.) Court, 1743-33-
Member of Committee of
Observation, 1774.
Johnston, Miss Maria Stith,
Robbins, Mrs, Henry S,

Stith, Major John. Major
of Militia and Justice of
Henrico Co., Va., 1680.
High Sheriff Charles City
Co. 1691. Burgess, 1685,
1692-93.
Johnston, Miss Maria Stith,
Robbins, Mrs, Henry S.

Stockley, Alexander,

1787. Member of the Com-
mittee of Safety, Accomac
Co., Va., 1774.
Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Stockton, Honorable John,
1701-1757. Presiding
Judge of the Court of
Common Pleas, New Jer-
sey.
WiUiams, Mrs. John Wither-
spoon.

Stockton, Lieutenant
Richard, 1606-1707. First
Lieutenant, 1665. Flush-
ing (L. L) Troop of
Horse, and of the Foot
Company, 1667.

0*FerraU, Mrs. Frank F.

Huse, Mrs. Harry P.

Stone, John, 1698. Jus-
tice, Charles Co., 1670-
1687; High Sheriff of the
county, 1694; Justice of
the Provincial Court of
Maryland, 1695-96.
Parran, Mrs. James Bourne,

Stone, Captain Thomas,
1677- 1 727. Burgess for



149



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Charles Co., 1715; Justice,
1717-1727.
Parrcn, Mrs. James Bourne.

Stone, Governor William,
1604- 1660. Governor of
Maryland, 1648-55.
Parron, Mrs. James Bourne.

Steother, Captain William
Dabney. Captain in 2d
Georgia Regiment ; on
roll for August, 1778.
Clarke, Mrs. Henry F.

Swift, John. I., Bucks County
and Philadelphia, Pa. Jus-
tice of the Peace, 1685,
1715, '17-19, '22, '25-27;
Member of Assembly,
1689, '92-93, '95, 1699-1701.
1704-07, *i2-i6, '18, '21-28.

Foe, Mrs. Neilson, Jr.

FouUney, Mrs. Eugene.

Swift, John, II., 1720-1802.
Member of the Common
Council of Philadelphia.
1757-76 ; Collector of the
Port, 1762-72. Justice of
the Peace and of the
Courts, Bucks Co., Pa.,
1774-1802.

Foe, Mrs. Neilson, Jr.

Pouhney, Mrs. Eugene.

Sylvester, Captain Joseph,
1638- 1690, Scituate, Mass.
Captain, under Colonel
Church, in the Maine Ex-
pedition, 1689. Died, 1690,
in Sir William Phipps*
Quebec Expedition.
Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.

Taliaferro, John, 1720.

Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses. Lieu-
tenant, commanding
Rangers, 1692. Sheriff of
Essex Co., 1699.

Reynolds, Mrs. William.

Tarleton^ Mrs. Robert.

Colvin, Mrs. Alexander B.



-169a.



Taney, Michael, -

High Sheriff of Calvert

Co., Md., 1685-^9.
Brent, Miss Ida S.
Keyser, Mrs. William.
Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.
Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Tasker, Honorable Benja-
min, 1690-1768. President
of Council of Maryland.
Acting Governor, 1752.
Commissioner to Penn-
sylvania, 1752. Delegate
to Colonial Congress at
Albany, 1754.

Brotun, Miss Lisinka Camp*
bell.

Roman, Miss Jjouisa I^owndes.

lumgh, Mrs. Ernest St.
George.

Jjowndes, Mrs. Uoyd.

Lewis, Miss Virginia Tayloe.

I^emmon, Mrs. J. Southgate.

BeaU, Mrs. Edward Sinclair,

Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Winn, Miss Mary.

Shawham, Mrs. Charles S.

Tasker, Captain Thomas,

1700. Justice, Calvert

Co., 1685, '90-92. Bur-
gess, 1692-97. Member of
Council, 1698-1700. Jus-
tice, Provincial Court,
1694. Treasurer of Mary-
land, 1695.

Roman, Miss Ijmsa I^owjides.

Ijmgh, Mrs. Ernest St.
George.

Pennington, Miss Elisabeth
Lloyd.

Ufwndes, Mrs. Lloyd.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

I^emmon, Mrs. J. Southgate.

Beall, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.

BeaU, Miss Ixmisa Ogle.

Winn, Miss Mary.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R.

Screven, Mrs. George P.

Howard, Mrs. Charles.

Tayloe, Colonel John, I.,
1687-1747. Sheriff of Rich-



150



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



mond Co., Va., 1713.

Member of the Council of

Virginia, 1732.
Lexvis, Miss Virginia Tayhe,
Emory y Mrs. Campbell D.
Screven, Mrs. George P,
Trimble, Mrs, Davtd C.
Sullivan, Mrs, Felix R.
Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan,
Magruder, Mrs. John Read,
Shippen, Mrs, Edward,
Pennington, Miss Elizabeth

Lowndes, Mrs, Uoyd.
Howard, Mrs, Charles.
Shawhan, Mrs, Charles S,
Tilton, Miss Elizabeth,

Tayloe, Colonel John II.,

1779. Member of the

Council of Virginia, 1772.
Councillor of State, 1776.
Emory, Mrs, Campbell D.
Screven, Mrs, George P,
Trimble, Mrs, David C,
Sullivan, Mrs, Felix R,
Pitts, Mrs, Sullivan,
Magruder, Mrs, John Read,
Shippen,^ Mrs. Edward.
Pennington, Miss Elizabeth

Uoyd.
Lowndes, Mrs, Lloyd.
Howard, Mrs, Charles.
Shawhan, Mrs. Charles S.
Tilton, Miss Elizabeth.

Tayloe, Colonel William,
1710. Justice, Rappa-
hannock Co., Va., 1086.
High Sheriff, 1688-89,
1705-07. County Lieuten-
ant of Richmond Co.,
1705. Burgess, 1705-10.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

Tilton, Miss Elizabeth.

Emory, Mrs. Campbell D.

Screven, Mrs, George P,

Trimble, Mrs, Dav%d C,

Sullivan, Mrs, Felix R,

Pitts, Mrs, Sullivan,

Magruder, Mrs, John Read.

Pennington, Miss Elizabeth
Lloyd.

Lowndes, Mrs, Lloyd.

Howard, Mrs. Charles,



Taylor, Colonel Jambs,
1674-1729. Burgess, King
and Queen Co., Va., 170a.
Clarke, Mrs, Henry F.

Taylor, Captain Thomas,

1657. Member cf the

Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1646.

Nicholas, Miss Cary Ann.

Nicholas, Miss Elizabeth Cary.

Keyser, Mrs. R, Brent,

Randall, Mrs, Alexander Bar'-
ton.

Cory, Miss Jane Margaret,

Teackle, John, 1693-1721.
Member Virginia House
of Burgesses, 1721.

von Kapff, Mrs. Frederick.

Cox, Mrs. James W., Jr.

Gilfen, Miss Lilian.

Giffen, Mrs, James Fortescue.

Gilfen, Miss Louise,

Bayard, Miss Ellen Howard,

Wilson, Mrs, James W.

Howard, Miss Marian Gilmor.

Bayard, Mrs. Richard Basseti.

King, Mrs. Joseph.

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
elstan,

WhUridge, Mrs, IViUiam H.

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Teackle, Thomas, 1736-1784.
Member of the Committee
of Safety, Accomac Co.,
Va., 1774.
Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Thacher, Reverend Thos.,
1620-1678. First pastor of
Old South Church, Bos-
ton, 16 February, 1670.
Powell, Mrs. WiUiom S,

Thomas, Colonel Edward.
Commissioned Lieuten-
ant-Colonel, Heard's Bat-
talion of Minute Men, 12
February, 1776. Colonel
1st Regiment, Essex Co.
(N. J.) Militia, 23 Feb-
ruary, 1776. Colonel De-
tached Militia, 18 July,



151



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OP ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



1776. Detailed to join
General Washington at
Trenton, to form the Fly-
ing Camp, 16 July, 1776.
Smith, Mrs. Robert C.

Thomas, Evan, 1738-1826.
Member Committee of
Observation for Freder-
ick Co., 1774-75.

Fisher, Mrs. Charles D.

Roberts, Mrs. John B.

Thomas, Lieutenant Philip,
1600-1675. Member of the
High Commission gov-
erning Marvland, i65j5,
and one of those who, in
1659, surrendered the Grov-
ernment to Lord Balti-
more. Lieutenant Pro-
vincial Forces of Mary-
land before 1656.

Roberts, Mrs. John B.

Fisher, Mrs. Charles D.

Marshall, Mrs. Charles.

Hough, Miss Ethel.

Thomas, Doctor Philip,
1747-1815. Delegate to
Congress held at Annapo-
lis, 1774; member of the
Committee of Observa-
tion, Frederick Co., 1775;
member of House of Del-
egates, 1777; Presidential
Elector at first election of
Washington.
CarroU, Mrs. Mary Randolph.

ThomaSjTristram, 1701-1769.

Justice, Talbot Co., 1745-

46, '51-54.
Markoe, Mrs. Frank.
Sibley, Mrs. Clarence.
Dugan, Mrs. Hammond.

Thomas, Major William,
1714-1795. Burgess, St.
Mary's Co., 1761, 1769-71;
member of Committee of
Safety, 1775; Delegate to
Assembly from St. Marv's
Co., 1777, '79, '81; Major
in the Provincial Militia.
Parran, Mrs. James Bourne.



Thompson, Colonel John.
Burgess, Cecil Co., 1694.
Bayard, Miss Ellen Howard.

Thomson, Stevens, 1670-1714.
Attorney-General of Vir-
ginia, 1703-14.
Rowland, Miss Elisabeth
Mason,

Thornburgh, Lieutenant-
Colonel Joseph,

1820. Wagonmaster-Gen-
eral. Commissioned Lieu-
tenant-Colonel, 18 June,

1777.
Birckhead, Mrs. James, Jr.

Thorowgood,Captain Adam,
1602-1640. Member Vir-
ginia House of Burgesses,
1629-30, *32. Member of
Council, 1637.

Rowland, Miss Elisabeth
Mason.

Milnor, Miss Mary Worth-
ington.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

Smith, Miss Virginia Hope
Bryant.

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Thurston, Edward, 1617-
1707. Deputy to Rhode
Island Assembly, 1667-88.
Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.

Tilghman, James, 1743-1809.
Burgess, Queen Anne's
Co., 1762. Member of
Ma r y 1 a n d Convention,
1775-76. Member of the
Council of Safety, 1776.
Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.

Tilghman, Honorable Mat-
thew, 1718-1790. Justice,
Talbot Co., 1 741 ; Burpress,
1751-1774; Speaker, 1773-
74; President of Maryland
Assembly, 1774-76, and of
Constitutional Conven-
tion, 1776. Delegate to
Continental Congress,
1774-76. Member of Sen-
ate of Maryland till 1783.
Coolidge, Mrs. Charles Austin.



15a



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCBSTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Bateman, Mrs. James M, H,
Paca, Miss Juliana TUi^nman.

TiLGHMAN, Doctor Richard,
1626-1675. High Sheriff
of Talbot Co., 1^0-71.
Beally Miss Ijmisa Ogle.
CooUdge, Mrs. Charles Austin.
Bateman, Mrs. James M. H.
Lurman, Mrs. Theodor G,
TUghman, Miss Mary.
Paca, Miss Juliana TUgkman,
Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin.
Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.
Stokes f Miss Eliza Hughes,
Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.
NorriSy Mrs. Owen.
Merritt, Mrs. Alfred.
Semple, Mrs. Percy.

Tilghman, Colonel Rich-
ard, 1672-1738. Burgess,
Talbot Co., 1698-1702.
Member of Council from
171 1 ; Chancellor, 1725

Coolidge, Mrs. Charles Austin.

Bateman, Mrs. James M. H.

Lurman, Mrs. Theodor G.

Tilghman, Miss Mary.

Paca, Miss Juliana Tilghman.

Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin.

Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Stokes, Miss Eliza Hughes.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Norris, Mrs. Owen.

Semple, Mrs. Percy.

Dandrtdge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.

Tilghman, Richard, III.,
1705-1768. Justice of the
Provincial Court, 1746-54.

Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.

Liirman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Tilghman, Lieutenant-Col-
onel Tench, 1744-1786.
Captain, Maryland Flying
Camp, 1776. Aid to Gen-
eral Washington, with
rank of Lieutenant-Colo-
nel; served through the
war. Selected to convey



to Congress the news of
the surrender of Corn-
wallis, 1781.
Bateman, Mrs. James M. H.

Tilghman, William, 171 i-
1782. Burgess, Queen
Anne's Co., 1734-38.

Lwman, Mrs. Theodor G.

Tilghman, Miss Mary.

Norris, Mrs. Owen.

Dandrtdge, Miss Anne S potts-
wood.

Timothy. Louis. One of the
founders of the Philadel-
phia Library, 1731, and its
Librarian, 1732-33.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Todd, Captain Thomas,
1622-1676. Burgess for
Baltimore Co., Md., 1674-
1675.

Waller, Mrs. Robert Alexan-
der.

Hoftman, Mrs. R. Curzon.

Price, Mrs. Sterling W.

Semmes, Mrs. John E.

Tolley, Thomas, 1732.

Burgess for Baltimore
Co., 1721-31; Justice, 1726,
*30. Commissioner to lay
out Joppa, 1724. Com-
missioner to lay out Balti-
more, 1729.

Conrad, Mrs. Lawrence Lewis.

Ligon, Miss Elizabeth Worth-
ington Dorsey.

MUnor, Miss Mary Worth-
ington.

Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.
<
ToLLEY, Colonel Walter,

1782. Burgess for

Baltimore Co., I754; Jus-
tice, 1754-64. Member
Maryland Conventions,
1774-76. Colonel of Gun-
powder Battalion, 1776.

Conrad, Mrs. Lawrence Lewis.

Ligon, Miss Elizabeth Worth-
ington Dorsey.



153



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



MUnor, Miss Mary Worth-

ington.
Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

TowNSEND, Henry, 1695.

Member of Rhode Island
Assembly, 1650, '53. One
of the original patentees
of Flushing, 1650.
MUnor, Miss Mary Worth-

ington.
Hodges, Mrs. J. S. B.

TowNSEND, John, 1668.

Member of Rhode Island
Assembly, 1650, and suc-
cessive years. One of ^he
^ original patentees of

Flushing, 1656.
MUnor, Miss Mary Worth-
ington.

Townshend, Captain Rich-
ard, 1595-1648. Member
Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1629, '42. Member
of Council, 1642.
Story, Mrs. B. T.

Traill, Robert, 1781.

Collector of Customs,

Port of Portsmouth, 1764.

Washburn, Mrs. Charles W.

Travers, Colonel William,

1685. Speaker of the

Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1677.

CarroU, Mrs. Mary Randolph.

Page, Mrs. WiUiam C.

Treat, Honorable Richard,
1584 - 1669, Wethersfield,
Conn. Deputy, 1644-58 ;
Assistant, 1658-65; named,
in the Royal Charter, one
of the Patentees for Con-
necticut, 1662.

Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

Williams, Miss Rebecca Dal-
rymple.

Mackenzie, Miss Mary G. M.

Treat, Governor Robert,
1622-1710. Commander at



Great Swamp Fight. Ma-
jor commanding Connect-
icut troops at the battles
of Hadley and Springfield.
Deputy Governor, 1^6-86.
Governor, 1686-1701. In
the encounter with the In-
dians at Bloody Brook, 18
September, 1075, his ar-
rival with the Connecticut
Forces turned the tide.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.

Trezevant, Theodore, 1722-
1797. Member of South
Carolina Provincial Con-
gress, 1775.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Trippe, Lieutenant - Colo-
nel Henry, 1632-1697.
Justice, Dorchester Co.,
1671; Burgess, 1671-81.
Lieutenant-Colonel Mary-
land Militia.
Cox, Mrs. James W., Jr.

Trowbridge, Lieutenant
James, 1636-1717, Newton.
Deputy to the General
Court from Cambridge,
1700 and 1703. Served in
King Philip's War. Col-
ony of Massachusetts Bay.

Hall, Miss Elisabeth Ward.

Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.

TuRBUTT, Foster, 1679-1720.
Clerk of Talbot Co. Bur-
gess, 1715-16.

Markoe, Mrs. Frank.

Sibley, Mrs. Clarence.

Dugan, Mrs. Hammond.

TuRBUTT, Michael, 16961

Justice, Talbot Co., 1687-



Markoe, Mrs. Frank.
Sibley, Mrs. Clarence.
Dugan, Mrs. Hammond.

Tybout, James, Kent Co.,
Del. Lieutenant, French
and Indian War. '
Beasten, Mrs. Charles.



154



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Tyler, Robert, 1674.

Justice, Calvert Co., 1670.
Mercein, Mrs. Thomas R,
Stokes, Miss Eliza Hughes,

Tyng, William, of Boston,
later of Braintree, Mass.
Representative, 1639 - 44,
'47, '49-51; Treasurer of
the Colony, 1640-44; Cap-
tain of the Braintree Mil-


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13

Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 13 of 14)