Copyright
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America.

Officers, list of members and ancestors online

. (page 14 of 14)
Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 14 of 14)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


itia.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.

Van Cortlandt, Honorable
Olaff Stevens, 1600-
1684. Colonel of the
Burgher Corps, 1649. One
of the " eight men,** 1645,
and one of the "nine men,*'
1663. Burgomaster of
New York, 1655-64, the
last before the English
conquest. Lord of Cort-
landt Manor.

Morris, Miss Elisabeth M.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.

Van Cortlandt, Honorable
Stephanus, 1643 - 1700.
Colonel, of the King's
County Regiment, 1671-93.
Mayor of New York, 1677.
Member of the Council of
New York, 1680-1700.

Morris, Miss Elisabeth M.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav JV.

Van Cowenhoven, Wolfort
Gerrittse. S c h e p e n
(Alderman) of New Am-
sterdam, 1654. Secretary
of Town Council, 1658.
Commissioner to Hol-
land, 1653.
Hoffman, Mrs. R. Curzon,

Van Rensselaer, Colonel
Jeremias, 1674., Sec-
ond Patroon of Rcnsse-
laerwyck. Member of the
Colonial Assembly, and
Speaker, 1664. Colonel of
Militia at Albany.
Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.



Van Rensselaer, Kiliaen,
—^—1646. First Patroon
of Rensselaerwyck.
Mason, Mrs. John Thomson.

Van Slichtenhorst, Brant
Arentse. First resident
Director of the Colony of
Rensselaerwyck, 1646-48,
and commander of the
fort at Rensselaerwyck.

Armstrong, Miss Mary
Hutches

Rowley, Mrs. C. W.

Morris, Miss Elisabeth Mani-
gauU.

Van Swearingen, Garrett,

1698. High Sheriff,

St. Mary's Co., 1687-88.

Lurman, Mrs. Theodor G.

TUghman, Miss Mary.

Norris, Mrs. Owen.

Spencer, Mrs. Jervis.

Tail, Mrs. John R.

Rogers, Mrs. Charles Lyon.

Mullan, Mrs. John.

fVhitney, Mrs. George E.

Holladay, Mrs. Samuel W.

Vaughan, Captain Robert.
Member of Assembly,
1637-47, '62. Lieutenant,
1642. Captain, 1647.
Commander of the Isle of
Kent, 1647-53.
Merriit, Mrs. J. Alfred.

Venable, Captain Abraham,
1701-1768. Member of the
Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1748. Captain of
Virginia Forces in the In-
dian Wars.
Ligon, Miss Elisabeth Worth-
ington Dorsey.

Vernon, Randal, 1640-1725.
Member of Provincial As-
sembly of Pennsylvania,
1687.
Griswold, Miss Ellen Howell.

Ver Planck, Abraham
IsAACSEN, 1616-1690. One
of the "twelve men," the



155



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OP ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



first representative As-
sembly of the Dutch in
New Netherland.
Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Ver Planck, Ensign Gsl-
EYN, 1637- 1684. Ensign,
1673. In garrison at the
fort in New York City.
Schepen of Nieuw Am-
sterdam, and Alderman of
New York.
Lurmafty Mrs, Gustav W.

Ver Planck, Ensign Philip,
1695-1771. Ensign in Col-
onel Vetch's Regiment,
Massachusetts Colonial
Forces, 171 1. Commis-
sioner to the Six Nations,
1746. Commissioner for
fortifications, 1755. Mem-
ber of New York Provin-
cial Assembly, 1734-68.
One of the Governors of
King's College, I754-7I.
Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Wade, Captain Jonathan,

1689. Ipswich, Mass.

Captain of the Three
County Troop of Horse,
King Philip's War, 1676.

Hall Miss Elizabeth Ward.

Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.

Wainwright, Colonel John,
1708. Colonel of Mas-
sachusetts Militia, 1707.
Bondy Mrs. Hugh Lennox, Jr.

Walke, Anthony, 1692-1768.
Member of Virginia
House of Burgesses, and
Judge of Princess Anne
County Court.
Smith, Miss Virginia Hope
Bryant.

Walke, Anthony, Jr., 1726-
1782. Member of Vir-
ginia House of Burgesses.
Smith, Miss Virginia Hope
Bryant.

Waller, Benjamin, 1716-



156



1786. Member of the Vir-
ginia House of Burgesses,
1748.
Atkinson, Mrs. Matthew S.

Wallingford, Thomas,
1695-1771, of Stafford Co.,
N. H. Colonel of the
County Militia. Associate
Justice, Supreme Court of
New Hampshire, 1748-71.

TumbuU, Mrs . Alexander
Nisbet.

Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrison.

Ward, Seth. Member of the
Virginia House of Bur*
gesses, 1766-68.
Mcintosh, Mrs. David Gregg.

Ward, William, 1597-1687.
Deputy from Sudbury,
Colony of Massachusetts
Bay, 1644; Marlborough,
1666. One of the found-
ers of the town of Marl-
borough, 1660. In garri-
son at Sudbury in King
Philip's War.
HaU. Miss Elisabeth Ward,
Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.

Wardlaw, Captain Hugh,

1802. C a p t a i n of

South Carolina Militia,
1775.
Miles, Mrs Francis T.

Warfield, Doctor Charles
Alexander, 1751 - 1813.
Member of Committee- of
Observation, 1774. Major
of Anne Arundel Co. Mil-
itia.
Marshall, Mrs. Charles.

Waring Francis, 1717-1771.
Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1758,
'64. Signer of the West-
moreland Protest, 176s.
Latane, Miss Lucy Temple.

Waring, Thomas, 1754-

Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1736.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Justice, Essex Co., 1720-
1740.
Latane, Miss Lucy Temple.

Warner, Colonel Augus-
tine, Sr., 1611-1674.
Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1652-
55. Member of Council,
1659-74.

Lezvis, Miss Virginia Tayloe.

BueU, Mrs. Daniel H,

Warner, Colonel Augus-
tine, Jr., 1642-1681.
Speaker of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1675-
1677.

Reynolds y Mrs. William.

TarUtony Mrs. Robert.

Lewis, Miss Virginia Tayloe.

Buelly Mrs. Daniel H.

McCandlish, Miss Evelyn
Byrd.

Colvin, Mrs. Alexander B.

Warner, William, 1706.

Member of Governor
Markham's Council, 1681.
Member of Pennsylvania
Assembly, 1682-83. Jus-
tice at Upland Court, 1681.
Justice of Swede's Court.
Husey Mrs. Harry P.

Warren, Colonel Hum-
phrey, 1694. Colonel

of Charles Co. Militia,
1694.
Parran, Mrs. lames Bourne.

Washington, Colonel John,
1629-1^7. Member of the
Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1666-76. Com-
manded expedition against
the Seneca Indians, 1675.
Buelly Mrs. Daniel H.

Waterman, Richard, 1590-
1673. One of the thir-
teen original proprietors
of Providence Plantations,
1636.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.



Watson, Thomas,



-1737.



Justice of Bucks Co.,
Penna., 1715, '17, 26-27.
Member of Assembly,
1717-25.
Smithy Mrs. Thomas Marsh,

Webster, Governor John,
1 590- 1 661. An original
settler of Hartford and a
founder of the Colony of
Connecticut Deputy,
1637. Assistant, Hartford,
1639-55. Deputy - Gover-
nor, 1655. Governor, 1656.
First Magistrate, 1657-59.
Judge of the Court, Had-
ley, Mass., 1660.
Stockhridgey Mrs. Henry, Jr.



Weire, Major John,

1675. Burgess for Rappa-
hannock Co., Va., 1663.
Howard, Mrs. Charles.

Weiser, Colonel Conrad,
1696-1760. Commissioned
Colonel of Pennsylvania
Forces, 31 October, 1755.

McSherry, Mrs. H. Clinton.

Hoogewerif, Mrs. John A.

West, Governor John, 1590-
1659. Burgess, 1629. Jus-
tice, York Co.. Va., 1634.
Councillor, 1631-59. Gov-
ernor of Virginia, 1635-37.
Quartermaster - General,
1641.
Clark, Mrs. Frank P.
Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.

West, Colonel John,

1689. Major, Virginia
Forces, 1678. Senior Jus-
tice and Colonel of Mil-
itia, New Kent Co., Va.,
1680.
Clarke Mrs. Frank P.
Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.

West, Lieutenant-Colonel
John, 1639-1703. High
Sheriff of Accomac Co.,



157



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Va., 1664, 1667. Justice,
1663-1703. Captain of Mil-
itia, 1665. Major, 1675.
Lieutenant-Colonel, i^.

van KapWy Mrs. Frederick.

Bayard, Miss EUen Howard.

IVHsoHf Mrs. James W.

Howard, Miss Marian Gihnor.

Bayard. Mrs. Richard Bassett.

King, Airs. Joseph.

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
tlstan.

Whitridge, Mrs. William H.

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

West, Colonel Nathaniel.
Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1702.
Clark, Mrs. Frank P.
Dandridge, Miss Anne S potts-
wood.

Wetherill, Christopher,
171 1. One of the orig-
inal proprietors, and mem-
ber of the Proprietary
Council of West Jersey,
1688-1707,
O'Ferrall, Mrs. Frank F.

Wharton, Colonel Jesse,

1676. President of

Council of Maryland,
1672-76. Deputy Gover-
nor, 1676.

Keyser, Mrs. William.

Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.

Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Brent, Miss Nanine Maria.

Brent, Miss Jda S.

Wheelwright, Lieutenant
Jeremiah, 1678-1770.
Lieutenant in Louisburg
expedition, 1745.

Belknap, Mrs. Charles.

Browne, Mrs. Samuel Tracy.

Assheton, Mrs. William Her-
bert.

Wheelwright, Reverend
John, 1599-1679. Minis-
ter at Boston, Exeter,
Wells, Hampton and Salis-



158



bury. Founder of Exe-
ter, N. H.

Belknap, Mrs. Charles.

Browne, Mrs. Samuel Tracy.

Assheton, Mrs. William Her-
bert.

Wheelwright, Colonel
John, 1664-1745. Repre-
sentative, i6s^, 1699. As-
sistant, 1708-1732. Judge
of Inferior Court, 1702-29;
of Probate Court, 1715.
Colonel of Massachusetts
Bay Colony Militia, 1731.

Belknap, Mrs. Charles.

Browne, Mrs. Samuel Tracy.

Assheton, Mrs. William Her-
bert.

Wheelwright, Colonel
Samuel, 1635-1700. Dep-
uty, 1671, '77, 81. Com-
missary, 1691. Assistant,
1695-99. Judge of Inferior
Court, 1092-1700; of Pro-
bate Court, 1694.

Belknap, Mrs. Charles.

Browne, Mrs. Samuel Tracy.

Assheton, Mrs. William Her-
bert.

Whipple, Elder John, 1605-
1669. Deputy to the Gen-
eral Court, 1640, *42, '46,
'50, '53. Ruling Elder of
the First Church, Ipswich,

'M.2LSS

Washburn, Mrs. Charles W.

Whipple, Captain John,
i626-i683(Ipswich,Mass.).
Representative, 1674, '76,
'79,83. Captain of a Troop
of Horse, serving under
Major Savage in King
Philip's War, 1676.
Washburn, Mrs. Charles W.

Whipple, Matthew, 1658-

1738 (Ipswich, Mass.).

* Justice of the Sessions

Court. Representative,

1718, '19, '29. ^

Washburn, Mrs. Charles W.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



White, Nathaniel, 1629-
1711. Deputy, General
Court, Connecticut, 1678-
82. Lieutenant of Militia
at Middletown, Conn.,
1679.
Currie, Mrs. C, George.

White, Colonel Thomas,
1704-1779. Deputy Sur-
veyor of Baltimore Co.
Major of the County Mil-
itia in 1736, and subse-
quently Colonel.
Ringgold, Mrs. James T.

Whitelock, Isaac, 1712-1781.
Member of Pennsylvania
Assembly, 1772.
Huse, Mrs. Harry P.

Whittemore, Lieutenant
Pelatiah (of Charles-
town, Mass.), 1680— .

In command at Kittcry,
Me., 1704-5.

Belknap, Mrs. Charles.

Browne, Mrs. Samuel Tracy.

Assheton, Mrs. William Her -
bert.

Whiting, Colonel Henry,
1655-1729. Member of
Council of Virginia, 1691.
Treasurer, 16^2-93.

Ramsay, Mrs. Henry Ashton.

Ramsay, Miss Martha
Parker.

WicKES, Major Joseph,

1694. Burgess, Kent Co.,
1^4, '57-59, '69, '78, '82.
Major of Kent Co. Mil-
itia, 1683.
Merritt, Mrs. I. Alfred.

WiLONS, John, Jr., Bedford,
Pa. Captain in Colonel
Spencer's Regiment, 1776-
78; Member of Conven-
tion, 1776.
Lyster, Mrs. Henry F. LeH.



Member of Council of
War, 1653. Member Gen-
eral Council, 1672. First
English Mayor of New
York, 1665. Served on
expedition which captured
New York from the
Dutch, 1664.
Goddard, Mrs. Henry P.

Williams, Colonel Joseph,
1708-1798. Colonel of
Massachusetts Militia,
1755-58. Representative,
1765. Chairman of Rox-
bury Committee, ''Boston
Massacre," 1770.

McCoy, Mrs. Harry.

IVilliams, Miss Rebecca Dal-
rymple.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

IVilliams, Miss Sue Camp-
beU.

Mackenzie, Miss Mary G. M,

Williams, Captain Stephen,
1640-1720, Roxbury, Mass.
Captain of a Troop of
Horse in active service on
the frontier, 1707-12.

WUlioms, Miss Rebecca Dal-
rymple.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

Mackenzie, Miss Mary G. M.

Williamson, Lieutenant -
Colonel Micajah, 1740-
1796. Commanded at siege
of Augusta, 1781.
Campbell, Mtss Ella Calvert.
Williams, Miss Sue Camp-
bell

Willing, Charles, 1710-1754.
Mayor of Philadelphia,
1748, '54.

Murray, Mrs. Francis Key.

McCandlish, Miss Evelyn
Byrd.

Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.



Willitt, Captain Thomas, Willoughby, Captain
1610-1674. Captain, Ply- Thomas, 1601-1658. Mem-

mouth Co. Militia, 1648. ber of the Virginia House

159



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



of Burgesses, 1629-32;

member of Council, 1644-

46, 1650.
Clarke, Mrs. Henry F.
Page, Mrs. IViUiam C.

WiLMER, Simon. Burgess,
Kent Co., 1608.
Merriit. Mrs. J. Alfred.
Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.

Wilson, Ephraim, 1664-1732.
High Sheriff, Somerset
Co., 1693.
Goldsborough, Mrs. Worth-
ingtan.

Wilson, Colonel William,
1640-1713. Major, Eliza-
beth City Co., Va., 1692,
and Colonel, 1698. For
many years Presiding Jus-
tice of the County Court
Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1685,
'92, 1702. Naval Officer for
the Lower James, 1699-
1710.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent. '

Nicholas, Miss Cary Arm.

Nicholas, Miss Elisabeth Cary.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Winder, Colonel John,

1698. Justice, Somerset
Co., 1666-80; Captain in
the County Militia, 1687 ;
Lieutenant-Colonel, 1697.
Pennington, Miss Elisabeth
Lloyd.

Winder, Governor Levin,
1757-1819. Lieutenant of
Smallwood's Maryland
Regiment, 14 January,
1776; Ca:ptain, ist Mary-
land, 10 December, 1776;
Major, 17 April, 1777;
Lieutenant - Colonel, 5th
Maryland, 27 April, i;^i.
Governor of Maryland,
1812-15.
Pennington, Miss Elisabeth
Uoyd.



Winder, William, 1714-1793.

Justice, Somerset Co.,

1757-70; of Quorum, 1763-

1770.

Penninpon, Miss Elisabeth

Wingate, Colonel Joshua,
1679-1769. Deputv to the
General Couirt, Province
of New Hampshire, from
Hampton, 1715, '27-31.
Captain, 1716. Major,
1730. In 1745, being then
Colonel, dispatched two
companies of his rep^iment
for service at Louisburg,
Cape Breton.

HaU, Miss Elisabeth Ward.

Hall, Miss Mary Stickney.

Winn, Joseph, 1714. En-
sign in the Phips Expedi-
tion to Quebec, 1690,
BeaU, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.
Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.
Winn, Miss Mary.

Winn, Timothy, 1740-1800.
Ensign in Captain Eben-
ezer Cox's Company,
French and Indian War,
1762.

BeaU, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.

BeaU, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Winn, Miss Mary.

Wood, William. Member of
New Jersey Assembly,
1686-87, '97.
Huse, Mrs. Harry P.



160



WooLMAN, Richard,

1681. Justice, Anne Arun-
del Co., 1658. Chief Judge,
Talbot Co., 1661-81. Bur-
gess, Anne Arundel Co.,
1659; Talbot Co., 1662-81.
Commissioned Captain of
Foot, Talbot Co., 6 De-
cember, 1662.

TUghman, Miss Mary,

Lurman, Mrs. Theodor G.

Emory, Mrs. CampbeU D.

Norris, Mrs. Owen.

TiUon, Miss Elisabeth.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



WooLSTON, John, I.,

1698. Member of Assem-
bly, West Jersey, 1696-97.
Canby, Miss Laura.
Huse, Mrs. Harry P.

WooLSTON, John, II., 1708-
1791. Member of Penn-
sylvania Assembly, 1749-
51.
Canby, Miss Laura.
Huse, Mrs. Harry P.

WoRMLEY, Colonel Chris-
topher, 1701. Mem-
ber of the Council of Vir-
ginia, 1686.
Page, Mrs. William C.

Wormley, Ralph, I.,

1651. Justice, York Co.,
Va., 1637-47. Member of
the Virginia House of
Burgesses, 1644-49. Mem-
of Council, 1650-51.

Minor, Miss Mary Willis.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Cqry, Miss Jane Margaret.

Wormley, Ralph, II., 1650-
1701. Member of the
Council of Virginia, 1676.
Secretary of State, 1693.
President pf the Council.
President Lef^^'tne first
Board of Trustees of Will-
iam and Mary College,
1693.

Minor, Miss Mary Willis,
-' Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

RandaU, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Cary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Lyster, Mrs. Henry F. LeH.

Worthington, Captain
John, 1650-1701. Justice,
Anne Arundel Co., 1692.
Burgess, 1699. Captain of
the County Militia.

Conrad, Mrs. Lawrence Lewis.

Pearre, Miss Mary Smith
Worthington.

Blackiston, Mrs. A. Hoot on.



161



Gill, Mrs. Martin GUlet.

Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Ligon, Miss Elizabeth Worth-
ington Dorsey.

Calvert, Mrs. Charles Balti'
more.

Merciin, Mrs. Thomas R.

Milnor, Miss Mary Worth-
inpon.

Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

Dorsey, Miss Ella Lorraine.

Worthington, Major Nich-
olas, 1733-1793- Justice,
Anne Arundel Co., 1767.
Judge of the Orphans'
Court, 1778. Member
Committee of Safety, 1775.
Member of Assembly,
1777. Major, Severn Bat-
talion, Anne Arundel Co.
Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.
Calvert, Mrs. Charles Balti-
fnore.

Worthington, Samuel, 1733-
1815. Member Commit-
tee of Observation, Balti-
more Co., 1774; Delegate
to General Assembly, 1781.
Conrad f Mrs. Lawrence Lewis.
Milnor, Miss Mary Worthing-
ton.

Worthington, Thomas, 1691-
1753. Burgess, Anne
Arundel Co., I745-
Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Wright, Solomon, 1675-1729.
Burgess, Queen Anne's
Co., 1722-27.
Orrick, Mrs. Henry Abert.

Wright, Solomon, Jr., 1717-
1792. Member of Annap-
olis Convention, 1774.
Judge of Court of Ap-
peals, 1778.
Orrick, Mrs. Henry Abert.

Yardley, Thomas. Member
of the Provincial Assem-
bly of Pennsylvania, 171 5,
'22. Justice of the Peace,
1725-27.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF AMCBSTOBS AND DESCENDAITTS.



Canby, Miss Laura.
Manfy, Mrs. L. Tyson.

Yeardley, Colonel Arqall,
1656. Justice of North-
ampton Co., Va., 164a
Commander of the coun-
ty, 1642-44. Member of
Council, 1644, 1652.

Shipfin^ Mrs, Edward.

von Kapff, Mrs. Frederick.

Bayard, Miss Ellen Howard.

Wilson, Mrs. James W,

Howard, Miss Marian GUmor.

Bayard, Mrs. Richard Bassett.

King, Mrs. Joseph.

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
elstan.

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Ybardley, Sir George,
Knight, 1580-1627. Dep-
uty Governor of Virginia,
1616. Governor, 1619-21,
1626-27.

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

von Kapif, Mrs. Frederick.

Bayard, Miss Ellen Howard.

Wilson, Mrs. James W.

Howard, Miss Marian GUmor.

Bayard, Mrs. Richard Bassett.

King, Mrs. Joseph.

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
elstan.

Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.



YsATEs, Honorable Jasper,
1720. Justice, Ches-
ter Co., Penna.» 1694.
Member of Council, 1700-
1704.

Iglehart, Mrs. C. Iredell.

Kobinson, Miss Ijmisa HaU.

Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L.

Taylor, Mrs. WmMd J.

TumbuU, Mrs. Alexander
Nisbet.

Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrisom.

Young, Colonel Benjamin,

1754. Member of the

Council of Maryland.
Judge of the High Court
of Admiralty, Chief Jus-
tice of the Provincial
Court, and Judge of the
Land Office.

Denman, Mrs. H. B.

Williams, Mrs. Charles
Phelps.

Jones, Mrs. George Alphonso.

Young, Colonel Samuel,
16(^-1723. Justice, Anne
Arundel Co., 1692; Bur-
gess, 1692. Member of
Council, 1716. Chief Jus-
tice of the Provincial
Court.

Murdoch, Miss SaUie Howard.

Batre, Mrs. Alfred.



Digitized by GO Q^Ie



CORRIGENDA.

Page lo, line 3, offer Atkinson, Mrs. Matthew S., read (Eliza Blow.)
Page 24, line 30, /or Da vies, Miss Jennie Haywood, read Daves j Miss
Jennie Haywood.

Page 32, line 14, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer, read Hamilton,

Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 90, first column, line 2$, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin M^yeVy read

Hamilton, Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 104, first column, line 34, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer, read

Hamilton, Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 127, first column, line 22, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer, read

Hamilton, Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 128, second column, line 33, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer,

read Hamilton, Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 131, second column, line 4, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer,

read Hamilton, Mrs, Lewis Mayer.
Pagfe 148, first column, line 24, /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer,

read Hamilton, Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 148, second column, line 39i /or Hamilton, Mrs. Levin Mayer,

read Hamilton, Mrs. Lewis Mayer.
Page 32, line 22, /or Harrison, Mrs. Edward Pitts, read Harrison,

Mrs. Edmond Pitts.

Page 36, line 29, /<?r Joseph Yeates, r^adT Jasper Yeates.

Page 46, line 17, /or Edward Neale I, read Edward Lloyd L

Page 46, a/Ur Markoe, Mrs. Frank, read (Maria Thomas.)

Page 52, line 24, /or Nicholas, Mrs. Wilson Gary (Augusta Neville),
read Nicholas, Mrs. Wilson Gary (Augusta Moale.)

Page, 76 a/fer Turnbull, Mrs. John O., add Fifth in descent from
Gabriel Ludlow,

Page 102, first column, to descendants of Gaptain Edmund Graske,
add Wilson, Miss Ella Ghapman.

Page 102, first column, to descendants of Gaptain John Graske, add
Wilson, Miss Ella Ghapman.

Page 126, second column, to descendants of Gabriel Ludlow, add
Turnbull, Mrs. John O., and Preston, Mrs. J. A.



• Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google



MEMBERS DECEASED.

MRS. CHARLES BLACK.
Died March i6th, 1894,

MRS. JAMES TRAPIER RINGGOLD.
Died April 2d, 1896,

MRS. CHANDLER P. SMITH.
Died April ph, i8g6.

MRS. CHARLES HOWARD.
Died September gth, 1897,

MRS. J. J. THOMSEN. '

Died February 4th, i8g8,

MRS. RICHARD ODEN MULLIKIN.
Died February nth, 1898.

MISS MARY D. PHILPOT.
Died February 26th, 1898.

MRS. H. B. DENMAN.
Died 1898.

MRS. JOHN MULLAN.

Died September 4th, 1898.

MRS. JOHN RITCHIE.

Died October 20th, 1898.



163



Digitized by



Google






Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google



? '^"^n X z 7943





Digitized by



Google



Digitized by



Google





1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 14

Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 14 of 14)