Copyright
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America.

Officers, list of members and ancestors online

. (page 6 of 14)
Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 6 of 14)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Ninth in descent from Captain James Ncale.
Eighth in descent from Dr. Richard Tilghman.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Richard Tilghman.
Sixth in descent from Rev. George Murdock.

Stoiy, Mrs. B. T. (Jeannie Washington Campbell.)
Ninth in descent from Colonel Gerard Fowke.
Tenth in descent from Captain Richard Townshend.
Sixth in descent from Colonel Henry Ashton.

Strother, Mrs. Nelson (Emily Viele).

Fifth in descent from Captain Zebulon Butler.
Fifth in descent from Comfort Sands.

Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R. (Elizabeth Tayloe Buchanan).
Fifth in descent from Dr. George Buchanan.
Fourth in descent from General Andrew Buchanan.
Fourth in descent from Thomas McKean.
Fifth in descent from Joseph Borden.
Eighth in descent from Richard Smith.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Walter Smith.
Sixth in descent from Walter Smith, Jr.
Eighth in descent from Richard Hall.
Ninth in descent from Honorable Henry Sewall.
Eighth in descent from Major Nicholas Sewall.
Ninth in descent from Colonel William Burgess.
Eighth in descent from Edward Lloyd I.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.
Sixth in descent from Edward Lloyd IL
Fifth in descent from Edward Lloyd IH.
Fourth in descent from Edward Lloyd IV.
Eighth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Sixth in descent from Rev. Daniel Maynadier I.
Fifth in descent from Rev. Daniel Maynadier IL
Seventh in descent from Colonel William Tayloe.
Sixth in descent from Colonel John Tayloe I.
Fifth in descent from Colonel John Tayloe II.
Eighth in descent from Henry Corbin.
Sixth in descent from Honorable George Plater.
Seventh in descent from John Rousby I.
Sixth in descent from John Rousby II.
Eighth in descent from Colonel John Addison I.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Thomas Addison.
Eighth in descent from Captain Thomas Tasker.
Eighth in descent from Henry Morgan.

72



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Taity Mrs. John R. (Anna D. M. Tiernan.)
Ninth in descent from John Rolfe.
Eighth in descent from Garrett Van Swearingen.

Tarleton, Mrs. Robert (Sallie Bernard Lightfoot).

Sixth in descent from Honorable Philip Lightfoot

Fourth in descent from Lieutenant Philip Lightfoot

Seventh in descent from John Lewis.

Fifth in descent from Colonel Charles Lewis.

Eighth in descent from Colonel Augustine Warner, Jr.

Ninth in descent from George Reade.

Eighth in descent from Henry Corbin.

Seventh in descent from John Taliaferro.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones (Mary Frances Wigfall).

Fifth in descent from Theodore Trezevant.
Fifth in descent from Rev. Levi Durand.
Eighth in descent from Arthur Fenner.
Seventh in descent from Thomas Fenner.
Ninth in descent from William Harris.
Tenth in descent from William Arnold.
Ninth in descent from Richard Waterman.
Sixth in descent from Louis Timothy.
Ninth in descent from William Carpenter.
Tenth in descent from Edward Smith.
Eighth in descent from Benjamin Smith.
Seventh in descent from Simon Smith.
Ninth in descent from Chad Brown.
Ninth in descent from Richard Borden.
Eighth in descent from Thomas Borden.
Ninth in descent from Stephen Arnold.

Taylor, Mrs. Winfleld J. (Decima Shubrick Heyward.)
Sixth in descent from Captain Thomas Heyward.
Fourth in descent from Judge Thomas Hcjrward.
Fifth in descent from Honorable Thomas Shubrick.
Fourth in descent from Colonel Thomas Shubrick.
Sixth in descent from Isaac Motte.
Seventh in descent from Honorable William Cattell.
Fifth in descent from Captain Benjamin Cattell.
Eighth in descent from Colonel John Godfrey.
Eighth in descent from Honorable Jasper Yeates.
Ninth in descent from James Sanderlain.



73



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Thom, Mrs. J. Pembroke (Catherine Groth Reynolds).

Ninth in descent from Captain Richard Betts.

Ninth in descent from Lieutenant Ralph Hunt

Fourth in descent from Lieutenant- Colonel Abraham Hunt

Fifth in descent from Robert Pearson.

Ninth in descent from Thomas Hazard.

Thomas, Mrs. Douglas H. (Alice Lee Whitridge.)

Seventh in descent from Honorable John Cushing L
Sixth in descent from Honorable John Cushing H.
Fifth in descent from Honorable John Cushing HL

^Thomsen, Mrs. John J. (Emmalena Lilly.)

Eighth in descent from Captain Miles Standish.

Thompson, Miss Charlotte de Macklot.

Ninth in descent from Honorable James Saunders.
Fifth in descent from Daniel Bowly.
Seventh in descent from Darby Lux.

Thompson, Miss Elizabeth Young.

Fourth in descent from Commodore Joshua Barney.

Eighth in descent from Robert Ridgely.

Sixth in descent from Charles Ridgely.

Fifth in descent from John Ridgely.

Eighth in descent from Colonel John Dorsey.

Eighth in descent from Richard Smith.

Seventh in descent from Colonel Walter Smith.

Sixth in descent from Walter Smith, Jr.

Eighth in descent from Richard Hall.

Ninth in descent from Acting Governor Robert Brooke.

Eighth in descent from Major Thomas Brooke.

Ninth in descent from Honorable Henry Sewall.

Eighth in descent from Major Nicholas Sewall.

Eighth in descent from Colonel William Burgess.

Tiffany, Mrs. L. McLane (Evelyn May Bayly).
Eighth in descent from Benjamin Harrison I.
Ninth in descent from Governor Edward Digges.
Ninth in descent from Colonel William Cole.
Eighth in descent from Colonel William Fitzhugh.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Henry Fitzhugh.

^Deceased.

74



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Ninth in descent from Edmund Bowman.
Tenth in descent from Colonel Edmund Scarburgh.
Fifth in descent from Captain Sebastian Cropper.
Fourth in descent from General John Cropper.
Sixth in descent from Captain Richard Bayly.

Tilghman, Miss Mary.

Seventh in descent from Dr. Richard Tilghman.
Sixth in descent from Colonel Richard Tilghman.
Fifth in descent from William Tilghman.
Eighth in descent from Edward Lloyd I.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.
Sixth in descent from James Lloyd.
Eighth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Seventh in descent from Robert Grundy.
Eighth in descent from Garrett Van Swearingen.
Eighth in descent from Richard Woolman.

Tilton, Miss Elizabeth.

Eighth in desent from Edward Lloyd I.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.
Sixth in descent from Edward Lloyd II.
Fifth in descent from Edward Lloyd III.
Fourth in descent from Edward Lloyd IV.
Eighth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Seventh in descent from John Rousby I.
Sixth in descent from John Rousby II.
Eighth in descent from Henry Morgan.
Seventh in descent from Colonel William Tayloe.
Sixth in descent from Colonel John Tayloe I.
Fifth in descent from Colonel John Tayloe II.
Eighth in descent from Henry Corbin.
Sixth in descent from Honorable George Plater.
Eighth in descent from Richard Woolman.

Tompkins, Mrs. John Almy (Anna Albertine Shriver).
Fourth in descent from David Shriver.

Trimble, Mrs. David C. (Sallie Scott Lloyd.)
Eighth in descent from Edward Lloyd I.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.
Sixth in descent from Edward Lloyd II.
Fifth in descent from Edward Lloyd III.
Fourth in descent from Edward Lloyd IV.

75



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Eighth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Sixth in descent from Rev. Daniel Maynadier I.
Fifth in descent from Rev. Daniel Maynadier II.
Seventh in descent from Colonel William Tayloe.
Sixth in descent from Colonel John Tayloe I.
Fifth in descent from Colonel John Tayloe II.
Eighth in descent from Henry Corbin.
Sixth in descent from Honorable George Plater.
Seventh in descent from John Rousby I.
Sixth in descent from John Rousby II.

TurabuU, Mrs. Alexander Nisbet (Olivia Cashing Whitridge).
Sixth in descent from Captain John Hall.
Fifth in descent from Colonel John Hall.
Fourth in descent from Colonel Josias Carvil Hall.
Fifth in descent from Honorable William Smith.
Seventh in descent from Richard Gist.
Seventh in descent from Honorable William Cattell.
Fifth in descent from Captain Benjamin Cattell.
Eighth in descent from Colonel John Godfrey.
Ninth in descent from James Sanderlain.
Eighth in descent from Honorable Jasper Yeates.
Eighth in descent from Honorable John Gushing I.
Seventh in descent from Honorable John Gushing II.
Sixth in descent from Honorable John Gushing III.
Fifth in descent from Thomas Wallingford.

Tumbull, Mrs. John O. (Sophia Gough Carroll.)

Sixth in descent from Zachariah Maccubbin.
Sixth in descent from Dr. Charles Carroll.
Ninth in descent from Edward Lloyd I.
Eighth in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.
Tenth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Ninth in descent from Colonel John Dorscy.
Ninth in descent from Robert Ridgely.
Seventh in descent from Charles Ridgely.
Seventh in descent from Captain Richard Hill.
Sixth in descent from Colonel William Blay.
Seventh in descent from William Pearce.

Tyson, Mrs. John Snowden (Mary Roberts).
Sixth in descent from Edward Farmer.

Van Antwerp, Mrs. Thomas C. (Margaret Percival Wright.)
Eighth in descent from Richard Hall.
76



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

von Kapff, Mrs. Frederick (Anne Donnell Smith).
Fourth in descent from John Smith.
Fourth in descent from Honorable William Smith.
Ninth in descent from Sir George Yeardley.
Eighth in descent from Colonel Argall Yeardley.
Seventh in descent from Lieutenant-Colonel John West.
Eighth in descent from Colonel Edmund Scarburgh.
Ninth in descent from Major-General John Custis.
Eighth in descent from Colonel John Custis.
Sixth in descent from John Teackle.

von Ktpffy Mrs. Frederick, Jr. (Annie Sharp Brown.)
Sixth in descent from Lieutenant Thomas McKim.

Waller, Mrs. Robert Alexander (Lena Watson).
Eighth in descent from Captain Thomas Todd.

Ward, Mrs. Frank X. (Ellen Topham Evans).

Fifth in descent from Governor Thomas Johnson.

Washburn, Mrs. Charles W. (Kate Styles Spence.)

Sixth in descent from Zachariah Maccubbin.
Sixth in descent from Dr. Charles Carroll.
Ninth in descent from Edward Lloyd I.
Eighth in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.
Ninth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Ninth in descent from Colonel John Dorsey.
Ninth in descent from Robert Ridgely.
Seventh in descent from Charles Ridgely.
Tenth in descent from Captain Richard Hill.
Ninth in descent from Elder John Whipple.
Eighth in descent from Captain John Whipple.
Seventh in descent from Matthew Whipple.
Eighth in descent from Samuel Appleton.
Fifth in descent from Robert Traill.

Wetmore, Mrs. Russell (Amy D'Arcy Wilson).

Fifth in descent from Lieutenant Thomas McKim.

White, Mrs. Miles, Jr., (Virginia Purviance Bonsai.)
Seventh in descent from John Bethel.
Seventh in descent from William Roscoe, Jr.



77



Digitized by



Google



LIST OP MEMBERS.

Whitelock, Mrs. George (Louise Qtrkson).
Seventh in descent from Matthew Clarkson.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Abraham de Pejrster.

Whitney, Mrs. George E.

Seventh in descent from Garrett Van Swearingen.

Whiting, Mrs. C. Clarence (Minna Armistead).

Seventh in descent from Colonel William Fitzhugh.
Seventh in descent from Honorable John Armistead.
Fifth in descent from Colonel John Baylor.

Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L. (Elizabeth Buchanan Hall.)

Fifth in descent from Captain John Hall
Fourth in descent from Colonel John Hall.
Third in descent from Colonel Josias CarVil Hall.
Fourth in descent from Honorable William Smith.
Sixth in descent from Richard Gist
Sixth in descent from Honorable William Cattell.
Fourth in descent from Captain Benjamin Cattell.
Seventh in descent from Colonel John Godfrey.
Eighth in descent from James Sanderlain.
Seventh in descent from Honorable Jasper Yeates.

Whitridge, Mrs. William H. (Elizabeth Graham.)
Seventh in descent from John Teackle.
Twelfth in descent from Captain Edmund Scarburgh.
Eleventh in descent from Colonel Edmund Scarburgh.
Ninth in descent from Randall Revell.
Tenth in descent from Major-General John Custis.
Ninth in descent from Colonel John Custis.
Ninth in descent from Lieutenant-Colonel John West.

Williams, Mrs. Charles Phelps (Juliet Marie Riley).
Sixth in descent from Colonel Benjamin Young.
Eighth in descent from Colonel Benjamin Rozer.
Ninth in descent from Honorable Thomas Notley.
Ninth in descent from Governor Edward Digges.
Eighth in descent from Colonel William Digges.
Ninth in descent from Honorable Henry Sewall.
Ninth in descent from Acting Governor Robert Brooke.
Eighth in descent from Major Thomas Brooke.
Ninth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Tenth in descent from Governor Richard Bennett.

78



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Williams, Miss Elizabeth Chew.

Tenth in descent from John Chew.

Ninth in descent from Honorable Samuel Chew.

Ninth in the descent from Captain Thomas Clagett.

Eighth in descent from Colonel John Dorsey.

Ninth in descent from Attorney-General Richard Smith.

Eighth in descent from Colonel Walter Smith.

Seventh in descent from Walter Smith.

Ninth in descent from Richard Hall.

Tenth in descent from Acting-Governor Robert Brooke.

Ninth in descent from Major Thomas Brooke.

Tenth in descent from Honorable Henry Sewall.

Ninth in descent from Major Nicholas Sewall.

Tenth in descent from Colonel William Burgess.

Williams, Mrs. John Witherspoon (Augusta Rebecca Howell).
Fifth in descent from Honorable John Stockton.

Williams, Miss Rebecca Dairy mple.

Sixth in descent from Captain Stephen Williams.
Fourth in descent from Colonel Joseph Williams.
Eighth in descent from Edward Howell.
Seventh in descent from Major John Howell.
Eighth in descent from Richard Treat.
Seventh in descent from John Deming.

Williams, Miss Sue Campbell.

Sixth in descent from Colonel Joseph Williams.
Ninth in descent from William Parke.
Fifth in descent from Lieutenant-Colonel Micajah William-
son.
Fifth in descent from General Elijah Clarke.

Wilson, Miss Ella Chapman.

Ninth in descent from Honorable James Saunders.
Seventh in descent from Honorable Darby Lux.
Fifth in descent from Daniel Bowly.
Sixth in descent from Lieutenant Thomas McKim.
Eighth in descent from Captain Edmund Craske.
Seventh in descent from Captain John Craske.
Sixth in descent from Captain John James.

Wilson, Miss Emma.

Ninth in descent from Honorable James Saunders.
79



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Seventh in descent from Darby Lux.

Fifth in descent from Daniel Bowly.

Sixth in descent from Lieutenant Thomas McKim.

Eighth in descent from Captain Edmund Craske.

Seventh in descent from Captain John Craske.

Sixth in descent from Captain John James.

Wilson, Mrs. James W. (Ellinor Donnell von Kapff.)
Fifth in descent from John Smith.
Fifth in descent from Honorable William Smith.
Tenth in descent from Sir George Yeardley.
Ninth in descent from Colonel Argall Yeardley.
Eighth in descent from Lieutenant-Colonel John West
Ninth in descent from Colonel Edmund Scarburgh.
Tenth in descent from Major-General John Custis.
Ninth in descent from Colonel John Custis.
Seventh in descent from John Teackle.

Wilson, Miss Mary Bowly.

Eighth in descent from 'Hon. James Saunders.

Sixth in descent from Darby Lux.

Fourth in descent from Daniel Bowly.

Fifth in descent from Lieutenant Thomas McKim.

Wilson, Mrs. William B. (Jane Marshall Wilson.)

Seventh in descent from Captain Edmund Craske.
Sixth in descent from Captain John Craske.
Fifth in descent from Captain John James.

Winchester, Mrs. H. Carroll (Fannie Albert Hosmer).
Ninth in descent from Thomas Hosmer.
Eighth in descent from Stephen Hosmer.
Seventh in descent from Captain Thomas Hosmer.
Fifth in descent from Honorable Titus Hosmer.
Fifth in descent from Major-General Samuel H olden Par-
sons.

Winn, Miss Mary.

Seventh in descent from Joseph Winn.
Fourth in descent from Timothy Winn.
Sixth in descent from Daniel Dulany L
Fifth in descent from Daniel Dulany H.
Eighth in descent from Richard Smith.
Seventh in descent from Colonel Walter Smith.

80



Digitized by



Google



LIST OF MEMBERS.

Eighth in descent from Richard Hall.

Seventh in descent from Captain Thomas Tasker.

Sixth in descent from Honorable Benjamin Tasker.

Seventh in descent from William Bladen.

Sixth in descent from Zachariah Maccubbin.

Sixth in descent from Dr. Charles Carroll.

Ninth in descent from Edward Lloyd I.

Eighth in descent from Colonel Philemon Lloyd.

Ninth in descent from Captain James Neale.

Ninth in descent from Robert Ridgely.

Seventh in descent from Charles Ridgely.

Ninth in descent from Colonel John Dorsey.

Seventh in descent from Captain Richard Hill.

Wood, Mrs. Joseph C. (Florence Bell.)

Eighth in descent from Captain Timothy Dwight.
Sixth in descent from Colonel Timothy Dwight.
Eighth in descent from Samuel Partridge.

Woodruff, Mrs. George C. (Lucy E. Crawford.)

Eighth in descent from William Bassett.
Tenth in descent from Benjamin Harrison I,
Ninth in descent from Benjamin Harrison II.
Eighth in descent from Benjamin Harrison III.
Seventh in descent from Benjamin Harrison IV.
Sixth in descent from Benjamin Harrison V.
Fifth in descent from Captain Moses Este.
Seventh in descent from Lieutenant John Pengilly.
Ninth in descent from John Armistead.

Woods, Mrs. Daniel C. (Maria Louisa Crane.)
Fifth in descent from Honorable John Adams.
Ninth in descent from John Alden.
Ninth in descent from Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund

Quincy.
Seventh in descent from Colonel John Quincy.
Ninth in descent from Honorable Richard Treat
Eighth in descent from Governor Robert Treat
Ninth in descent from Samuel Bass.
Tenth in descent from Rev. Thomas Shepard.
Ninth in descent from Rev. Thomas Shepard, Jr.
Tenth in descent from William Tyng.
Ninth in descent from Captain James Neale.
Ninth in descent from Governor Richard Bennett

8i



Digitized by



Google



LIST OP MEMBERS.

Eighth in descent from Richard Hall.

Fifth in descent from Benjamin Hall.

Ninth in descent from Acting Governor Robert Brooke.

Eighth in descent from Major Thomas Brooke.

Seventh in descent from Colonel Henry Lowe.

Sixth in descent from William Murdock.

Eighth in descent from Colonel John Addison I.

Seventh in descent from Colonel Thomas Addison.

Ninth in descent from Richard Smith.

Eighth in descent from Colonel Walter Smith.

Wright, Mrs. D. Girtud (Louise Sophie Wigfall).
Fifth in descent from Theodore Trezevant
Fifth in descent from Rev. Levi Durand.
Eighth in descent from Arthur Fenner.
Seventh in descent from Thomas Fenner.
Ninth in descent from William Harris.
Tenth in descent from William Arnold.
Ninth in descent from Richard Waterman.
Sixth in descent from Louis Timothy.
Ninth in descent from William Carpenter.
Tenth in descent from Edward Smith.
Eighth in descent from Benjamin Smith.
Seventh in descent from Simon Smith.
Ninth in descent from Chad Brown.
Ninth in descent from Richard Borden.
Eighth in descent from Thomas Borden.
Ninth in descent from Stephen Arnold.

Zunts, Miss Sue Howard.

Seventh in descent from Edmund Howard.
Eighth in descent from Colonel William Stevens.
Eighth in descent from Colonel Thomas HoUiday.



82



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND
DESCENDANTS.



Adams, Hon. John, 1735-1826.
Signer of the Declaration
of Independence. Presi-
dent of the United States.
Woods, Mrs, Daniel C,

Addison, Colonel John, L,

1705. Captain, 1692.

Colonel, 1695. Member of
Council of Maryland,
1691-1705.

Kerf cot y Mrs. Samuel Humes,

Fisher, Mrs. Ellicott.

Steele, Miss Rosa,

Batre, Mrs. Alfred.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M,

Shippen, Mrs. Edward.

Beckwith, Mrs. Franklin H,

Pennington, Miss Elisabeth
Uoyd.

Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.

Lowndes, Mrs. Lloyd.

Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R.

Screven, Mrs. George P.

Howard, Mrs. Charles,

Addison, Colonel John, II.
Lieutenant - Colonel, 3d
Battalion Maryland Fly-
ing Camp, 1776.
Fisher, Mrs. EUicott.

Addison, Colonel Thomas,
1679 - 1727. Member of
C o u n c il of Maryland,
1721-1727.

Fisher, Mrs. Ellicott.

Kerfoot, Mrs. Samuel Humes,

Steele, Miss Rosa.

Batre, Mrs. Alfred.

Shippen, Mrs, Edward,

Beckwith, Mrs. Franklin H,



83



Pennington, Miss Elisabeth

Uoyd.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C,
Lowndes, Mrs. Uoyd.
Sullivan, Mrs. Felix R,
Screven, Mrs. George P.
Howard, Mrs. Charles,

AiREY, Reverend Thomas,
1701-1765. Rector of Great
Choptank Parish, Dor-
chester County, 172&-1765.

Bayard, Miss Ellen Howard.

Howard, Miss Marian Gil-
mor.

Bayard, Mrs. Richard Bos-
sett.

King, Mrs. Joseph,

Marshall, Mrs. Edward Ath-
elstan.

Heyward, Mrs. Wilson P,

Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin,

Alden, John, 1599- 1687. Last
surviving signer of May-
flower Compact. Member
of Captain Miles Stand-
ish's Duxbury Company,
1643. Assistant, 1633-41,
'50-86. Deputy, 1641-49.
Deputy - Governor, 1666.
Member of the Council of
War, 1646, '53-60, *67. '71,
'75-76, Plymouth Colony.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.
Ridgely, Mrs. John,
Powell, Mrs. William S.

Allerton, Governor Isaac,
1659. Deputy-Gov-
ernor of Plymouth Col-
ony, 1621-162^.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Carroll Mrs, Mary Ran-
dolph.
Clarke, Mrs. Henry F.
Page, Mrs. William C.

Allerton, Colonel Isaac,
1630-1702. Major, under
Colonel John Washington,
of Virginia Forces, in ex-
pedition against the In-
dians, 1675. Lieutenant-
Colonel, 1680. Member of
the Virginia House of
Burgesses, 1676. Mem-
ber of Council, 1683.
Carroll Mrs. Mary Ran-
dolph.
Clarke, Mrs. Henry F.
Page, Mrs. William C.

Alricks, Pieter. Appointed,
1673^ Commandant on Uie
South River or Delaware.
Deputy-Governor of Uic
Colonies on the Delaware,
1^3-74. Member of the
First Assembly of the
Province of Pennsylvania,
1682-83 ; one of the Pro-
vincial Councillors, 1685-
1689.

Haughton, Mrs. Henry Os-
bume.

Brown, Mrs. Arthur George.

Cottman, Miss Elizabeth
Stewart.



Ambler, Edward, 1733-1767.
Collector of the Port of
York. Member of the Vir-
ginia House of Burgesses.
Nicholas, Miss Elisabeth Gary.

Anderson, Garland. Mem-
ber of Committee of Safe-
ty, Hanover Co., Va.,
1775. Delegate to Con-
vention held at Richmond,
1775.
Polk, Mrs. William Stewart.

Appleton, Samuel, 1625-1692.
Ipswich, Mass. Deputy
to the General Court, Col-
ony of Massachusetts Bay,



84



six terms, between 166^
80. Captain, 1675. Major
and Commander-in-Chief
of Massachusetts troops,
1675. In command at
Spring^eld, Hatfield, and
at the Great Swamp Fight
Assistant, 1681-86, '89-92.
Washburn, Mrs. Charles W.

Armistead, Captain An-
thony. Member of the
Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, i693-'96. Captain
of Horse, Elizabeth City
Co., 1699.

Cottman, Miss Elisabeth
Stewart.

Cottman, Mrs. J. Hough.

Rowland, Miss Elisabeth
Mason.

Armistead, Honorable
John. Lieutenant-Colonel
of Horse, Gloucester Co.,
Va., 1680 ; Burgess, 1685 ;
Member of the Council of
Virginia, 1687-98.

Page, Mrs. William C.

Armistead, Miss Fannie Car-
ter.

Reynolds, Mrs. William.

Gordon, Mrs. Alexander.

Woodruff, Mrs. George C.

Minor, Miss Mary Willis.

Carter, Miss Mary Coles.

Nicholas, Miss Gary Ann.

Nicholas, Miss Elisabeth Gary.

Smith, Miss Virginia Hope
Bryant.

Keyser, Mrs. R. Brent.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Gary, Miss Jane Margaret.

Whiting, Mrs. Clarence.

Lyster, Mrs. Henry F. LeH.

Armistead, Captain Robert,

1742. Member of the

Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1 7 14.

Rowland, Miss Elisabeth

Mason.

Armstrong, Colonel John,
1718-1795. Surveyor of



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Cumberland Co., Penna.
Served in Braddock's
campaign. Commanded
expedition against Indi-
ans at Kittanning, Sep-
tember 8, 1756. Served at
Forts Loudoun and Pitt,
1764. Member of Con-
gress, 1778-80, 1787-88.

Armstrongs Miss Mary
Hughes.

RowUy, Mrs. C, W.

Arnold, Stephen, 1622-1699.
Rhode Island. Deputy,
1664-65, '67, '70-72, 74-77,
'84-85, '90; Assistant, 1672,
'77-80, '90-91, '96, '98.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Arnold, William, 1587-1676.
One of the thirteen orig-
inal proprietors of Provi-
dence Plantations, 1636.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Ashfordley, William.

Schout Fiscaal for Eso-
pus, New York, 1678-80.
High Sheriff Ulster Co.,
N. Y., 1680-85.
Reed, Mrs. William.
Mcllvain, Miss Elisabeth
Gunning.

Ashton, Colonel Henry,
1671-1731. County Lieu-
tenant, Westmoreland Co.,
Va., 1700-1702.
Story, Mrs. B. T.

Atherton, Major - General

Humphrey, 1661.

Deputy from Dorchester
to the General Court,
1638, and nine terras after-
wards; Speaker, 1653.
Governor's Assistant,
1654-61. Lieutenant, 1645.
Captain, 1646. C o m-
mander of the Ancient


1 2 3 4 6 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 6 of 14)