Copyright
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America.

Officers, list of members and ancestors online

. (page 9 of 14)
Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 9 of 14)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Phelps.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton,

Hill, Mrs. Richard S.

Baughman, Mrs. Mary Jane.

Jones, Mrs. George Alphonzo.

Digges, Colonel William,

1698. Captain of

Horse,' 1674. Sheriff of
York Co.,Va., 1679. Mem-
ber of Council of Mary-
land and Deputy Gover-
nor, 1681-89.

Steuart, Miss Mary Elizabeth.

Steuart, Miss Henrietta.

Denman, Mrs. H. B.

Williams, Mrs. Charles
Phelps.

Jones, Mrs. George Alphonzo.

Baughman, Mrs. Mary Jane.



Dill, Captain Matthew, —
1776. Commissioned Cap-
tain in Colonel Benjamin
Chambers' Regiment, 1743.
Commissioned Justice of
the Peace and Court of
Common Pleas, York Co.,
Penna., 10 March, 1749.

Morris, Mrs. Charles Mani-
gauU.

Morris, Miss Elizabeth M.

Dorse Y, Colonel Edward,

1705. Justice, Anne

Arundel Co., 1686-89. As-
sociate Judge of High
Court of Chancery, 1694-
96. Commissioned Major,
1694. Burgess, 1692-97,
1700-1705.

Keyser, Mrs. William.

Fisher, Mrs. Charles D.

Mitchell, Miss Elizabeth Far-
nandis.

Harrison, Mrs. Edmund Pitts.

Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.

Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Brent, Miss Ida S.

Gill, Mrs. Martin GUlet.

Dorsey, Miss Ella I^oraine.

Parsons, Mrs. Joel Burton.

Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.

Ketfoot, Mrs. Samuel Humes.

Dorsey, Colonel John,

1714. Justice of Anne
Arundel Co., 1694, Bur-
gess, 1692, 1700 - 1703.
Member of Council, 1710-

14.
Smith, Mrs. Benjamin

Franklin.
Moore, Mrs. Henry.
Fisher, Mrs. Charles D.
McBlair, Miss EmUy.
Penniman, Mrs. Nicholas G,
Smith, Mrs. Virginia McBlair.
Simpson, Mrs. Edward.
Williams, Miss Elizabeth
« Chew.

Beall, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.
Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.
Penniman, Miss RebecccL
Turnbull, Mrs. John 0.
Thompson, Miss Elizabeth

Young!^



105



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Washburn, Mrs. Charles W.
Preston, Mrs. /. Alexander.
Gorter, Mrs. Albert L.
Carroll, Miss Sally Wethered.
Ligon, Miss Eligabeth Worth-

ington Dorsey.
Ridgely, Mrs^ Charles.
Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.
Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.
Bass, Mrs. John M.
Cheatham, Mrs. Richard.
Winn, Miss Mary.
Goodwin, Miss E. Taylor.

Douglas, Major William,
1723-1776. Major in the
Royal Army. Served in
America from 1745.

Cottman, Mrs. Clarence.

Powell, Miss Sarah Harrison*

Dow, Captain Henry, 1634-
1707, Hampton, N. H.
Ensign, Hampton Com-
pany, 1689 ; Captain, 1692.
Marshal of Norfolk Co.,
1673, '80. Representative,
1693, *97-99. Mandamus
Councillor, 1702-1707.
Justice, Inferior Court of
Common Pleas, 1695 ; re-
appointed, 1697 ; Senior
Justice, 1699- 1 707.
Stewart, Mrs. David.
Hamilton, Mrs. W. T.

DoYNE, Joshua, 1698.

High Sheriff St. Mary's

Co., 1683.
Keyser, Mrs. William.
Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.
Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.
Brent, Miss Nanine Maria.
Brent, Miss Ida S.
MUnor, Miss Mary Worth-

ington.

Duke, James, 1754. Jus-
tice, Calvert Co., 1731-54;
of Quorum, from 1736.
Pennman, Mrs. George Dob-
bin.

DuLANY, Daniel I., 1685-
1753. Commissary - Gen-
eral of Maryland, 1721-27,



106



1734-53. Attorney - Gen-
eral from 1722. Burgess
for Annapolis, 1728-38.
Member of Council.
Judge of the Court of Ad-
miralty, Receiver-General,
and Recorder of Annap-
olis.

Batre, Mrs. Alfred.

Lemmon, Mrs. J. Southgate.

Calvert, Mrs. Charles Balti-
more.

Beall, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.

Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Winn, Miss Mary.

DuLANY, Daniel II., 1721-
1797. Mayor of Annapo-
lis, 1764. Member of
Council from 1757. Sec-
retary of Maryland from
1761.

Lemmon, Mrs. J. Southgaie.

Beall, Mrs. Edward Sinclair.

Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Winn, Miss Mary.

DuLANY, Walter, 1721-1773.
Member of Council and
Commissary-General.
Batre, Mrs. Alfred.

DuRAND, Reverend Levi,

1765. Missionary sent

by the "Society for the
Propagation of the Gospel
in Foreign Ports" to
South Carolina, 1740. Rec-
tor of Christ Church Par-
ish, 1741-51, and of St
John's Parish, 1751-^5-
Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.
Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Duval, John, 1713 . Mem-
ber Committee of Observ-
ation, Prince George's
Co., 1775. Captain, Prince
George's Co. Militia, 5
September, 1777.
Duval, Miss Mary Rebecca.

Duval, Marsh Mareen, 1741
. Member of Commit-
tee to carry out resolves
of Congress, 1774.
Duval, Miss Mary Rebecca.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



DwiGHT, Captain Timothy,
1639-1718, of Dedham,
Mass. Colonel of Horse
and Captain of Foot
Served in ten Indian ex-
peditions, and was Dep-
uty to the General Court
of Massachusetts.
Jacobs, Mrs. Jesse Elliott
Wood, Mrs. Joseph C.

Dwight, Colonel Timothy,
1694-1771. Served as Cap-
tain in the old French
War in 1724. He built
Fort Dummer and was its
first commander. He was
Colonel of a regiment.
Chief Justice of Hamp-
shire County, and Deputy
to the General Court.

Jacobs, Mrs. Jesse Elliott.

Wood, Mrs. Joseph C.

Earle, James, 1694-1739. Bur-
gess, Talbot Co., 1719, '21.
Earle, Miss Mary Jsabel.

Earle, Richard Tilghman,
1728-1778. Member Com-
mittee of Safety, Queen
Anne's Co., 1774, and of
the Maryland Assembly,
1774-76. Colonel of the
County Militia, 1776.
Eark, Miss Mary Jsciel.

Eastow, William, 1655,

Hampton, N. H. Repre-
sentative, 1644, '48, '49.
Stewart, Mrs. David.
Hamikon, Mrs. W. T.

Eaton, Colonel William.
Member of North Caro-
lina Assembly, 1746-53.
Member Committee of
Safety, 1775- Colonel of
Militia, Northampton Co.,
N. C, 1776.
Daves, Miss Jennie Haywood.

Edmondson, Pollard. Bur-
gess, Talbot Co., 1759:^3.
Commissioned 3d Lieu-
tenant, Talbot Co. Militia,



22 January, 1776. Repre-
sented Talbot Co. in Con-
stitutional Convention of
1776.

Gi^en, Mrs. James Fortescue.

Giffen, Miss LUian.

Giifen, Miss lumise.

Edmonstone, James, 1699—.
Justice, Prince George's
Co., 1741-51.
Boyd, Mrs. Allen Richards.

Ellyson, Captain Robert.
Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1657-

63.
Cottman, Miss Elizabeth

Stewart.
Cottman, Mrs. J. Hough.

Emory, Arthur, 1663-1747.

Justice Kent Co., 1706;

Justice Queen Anne Co.,

1708-30.
Mackenzie, Mrs. George Nor-

bury.
Mackenzie, Miss Mary G. M.

En n ALLS, Bartholomew,
1643-1688. Burgess, Dor-
chester Co., 1678-82.

Stiuart, Miss Henrietta.

Steuart, Miss Mary Elisabeth,

Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Presstman, Mrs. Benjamin.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Dandridge, Miss Anne S potts-
wood.

Ennalls, Colonel Henry,
1675-1734. Burgess, Dor-
chester Co., 1712-13. Jus
tice, 1726.

Steuart, Miss Mary Elizabeth.

Steuart, Miss Henrietta.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.

Ennalls, Joseph. Burgess,
Dorchester Co., 1704.
Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.
Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.
Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.



107



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Eppes, Colonel Francis, I.,

1652. Member of the

Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1625, '31-32, '45.
Member of Council, 1652.
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Eppes, Colonel Francis, II.,
1628-1678. J u s t ic e of
Henrico Co., Va., 1677,
and many years previous-
ly. Lieutenant-Cfolonel of
the County.
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Eppes, Colonel Francis,
III., 1659-1720. Justice of
Henrico Co., Va., 1683,
and High Sheriff, 1685-86,
1700-1701, 1710-12. Mem-
ber of the Virginia House
of Burgesses, 1691-93,
1704.
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Eppes, Colonel Francis,
IV., 1685-1734. Member
of the Virginia House of
Burgesses, 1712-14. High
Sheriff of Henrico Co.,
1725-28.
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Este, Captain Moses, 1752-
1836. Lieutenant of Mil-
itia, Huntedon Co., N. J.,
1774; Captain, 1778; se-
verely wounded at battle
of Monmouth.

Fisher, Mrs. William A.

Woodruff, Mrs. George C.

Farmer, Edward, 1670- 1745.
Member of General As-
sembly of Pennsylvania,
1710-24.

Tyson, Mrs. John Snowden.

Martin, Mrs. Frank.

Coates, Mrs. Charles Edward.



Fauntleroy,
Moore, —



Colonel
-1664. Mem-



108



ber of the Virginia House
of Burgesses, 1644-47,
1653, 1656-59; Colonel of
Militia, Rappahannock
Co., 1656.
Page, Mrs. William C.

Fay, Captain Josiah, 1732-
1776. Captain of Massa-
chusetts Volunteers, 5 Sep-
tember, 1774; 2ist Conti-
nental Infantry, i January,
1776.
Mackubtn, Miss Florence.

Fenner, Arthur, 1622-1703.
Providence, R. I., Assist-
ant at various times be-
tween 1657 and 1690. Dep-
uty a number of times be-
tween 1664 and 1700. Jus-
tice of Quarter Sessions,
and Court of Common
Pleas, 1653. Commander
of the garrison at Provi-
dence, 1676.

' Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.
Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Fenner, Thomas, 1652-1718,
Rhode Island. Deputy
seven years, 1683, '91, '95,
*99, 1704-05. Assistant ten
years, 1707-13, 1715-17.
Major for the Main, 1712-
1713.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Fenwick, Cuthbert, 1614-
1655. Member of Assem-
bly, 1638. Justice, St.
Mary's Co., 1644.

Denman, Mrs. H. B.

Brent, Miss Ida S.

Keyser, Mrs. William.

Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.

Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Jones, Mrs. George Alphonzo.

Fenwick, Colonel Ignatius.
Member of Maryland
Convention, 1774-76.
Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.
Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Breniy Miss Ida S.
Keysety Mrs. William.

Field, Major Peter, 1647-
1707. High Sheriff of Hen-
rico Co., Va., 1682, and
Captain in the County
Militia, 1693. Major, New
Kent Co., 1705. Member
of the Virgfinia House of
Burgesses, 1693.

Keyset, Mrs. R. Brent,

Buchanany Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Gary, Mrs. Wilson MUes.

Gary, Miss Jane Margaret.

FiTZHUGH, Colonel Henry,

1687 . Member of the

Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1736-40.
Tiffany, Mrs. L. McLane.

FiTZHUGH, Colonel Will-
iam, 1651-1701. Lieuten-
ant - Colonel, Westmore-
land Co., Va., 1683. Mem-
ber of House of Burgesses,
1678-87. Colonel of Staf-
ford County Forces, 1690.

Armistead, Miss Fannie Gar-
ter.

Whiting, Mrs. Glarence.

McLean, Mrs. Thomas Ghal-
mers.

McGrackin, Mrs. Alexander.

Fuller, Mrs. Oliver Glyde.

Hayes, Mrs. John S.

Blackford, Mrs. Eugene.

Foultney, Mrs. Arthur E.

Gordon, Miss Margaret.

Gordon, Mrs. Alexander.

Galvert, Mrs. Gharles Balti-
more.

Tiffany, Mrs. L. McLane.

FiTZHUGH, Colonel Will-
iam (Maryland). Captain
in the British Army, serv-
ing in America in 1754.
Resigned as half-pay Cap-
tain, June, 1776. Colonel
in the Revolution. Mem-
ber of Maryland Constitu-
tional Convention, 1776.



McGrackin, Mrs. Alexander.
Fuller, Mrs. Oliver Glyde.
Galvert, Mrs. Gharles Balti-
more.

FiTZ Randolph, Lieutenant

Edward, 1754-1837. First

Lieutenant, 4th Regiment,

Pennsylvania Line.

Smith, Mrs. Thomas Marsh.

FiTz Randolph, Nathaniel,
1642-1713. Member of
New Jersey General As-
sembly, 1693-94. High
Sheriff of Middlesex Co.,
1699.
Smith, Mrs. Thomas Marsh.

Floyd, Charles, 1718, of

Northampton Co., Va.
Member of the Virginia
House of Burgesses, 1704,
171 1, 1714.
Floyd, Miss Nannie Teackle.

Forbes, Honorable John,
1731-1780. Second Lieu-
tenant, 3d Maryland Bat-
talion, June - December,
1776; Member of Congress
from Maryland, 1778-80.

Houghton, Mrs. Henry Os-
bume.

Brown, Mrs. Arthur George.

FowKE, Colonel Gerard,
1669. Burgess, West-
moreland Co., Va., 1663.
Burgess, Charles Co., Md.,
1666.

Rowland, Miss Elisabeth
Mason.

Story, Mrs. B. T.

Hall, Mrs. Georee W. S.

Galvert, Mrs. Charles Balti-
more.

Fowler, William, 1598-1660.
Magistrate of New Haven,
Conn., 1637.
Fowler, Miss Anielie de Pau.



Francis, Tench, 1701-



Attorney-General of Penn-
sylvania, 1744 - 52. Re-



109



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



corder of Philadelphia,

1750-54.
Cooitdge, Mrs, Charles Austin,
Sibley, Mrs. Clarence,
Dugan, Mrs, Hammond.
Markoe, Mrs, Frank.
Bateman, Mrs, James M. H,

Freeborn, Gideon, 1720,

Portsmouth, R. I. Dep-
uty, 1675, '90, 1703-04, '13.
Blackford, Mrs, Eugene,
PouUney, Mrs. Arthur E,

Freeborn, William, 1594-
1670. One of the original
proprietors of Aquidneck
who settled Pocasset (later
Portsmouth, R. I.), 1638.
Blackford, Mrs. Eugene,
Poultney, Mrs, Arthur E,

Freeman, Edmund, 1590-1682.
Assistant, Plymouth Col-
ony, 1640-45.
Huse, Mrs, Harry P,

Frisby, James, 1676-1719.
Burgess, Cecil Co., 1715-
19.
Allen, Mrs, Ethan.

Frisby, Captain Peregrine,

1738. Burgess, Cecil

Co., 1713.
Fuller, Mrs, Oliver Clyde,
Earle, Miss Mary Isabel.
Lurman, Mrs. Gustav W,
Beall, Miss Louisa Ogle.

Frost, Major Charles (of
Kittery, Me.), 1632-1697.
Member Provincial Coun-
cil, New Hampshire, 1681.
Major of the Maine Regi-
ment. Killed by Indians,
1697.
Belknap, Mrs. Charles,
Browne, Mrs, Samuel Tracy,
Assheton, Mrs. William Her-
bert.

Gardiner, Captain Luke,
1622- 1674. Burgess, St.
Mary's Co., 1660-62, '71;
Justice, 1661, *64-66; High



Sheriff, 1672-74. Lieuten-
ant, St Mary's Co. Mil-
itia, 1660; Captain, 1664.
Parran, Mrs. James Bourne,
Howard, Mrs, Charles,

Gardiner, Richard, 1687.

Justice and of the Quo-
rum, St. Mary's Co., Md.,
1677-86. Burgess, 1681-
87.
Howard, Mrs, Charles,

Gaskins, Colonel Thomas.
Lieutenant - Colonel, 3d
Virginia Line, 1778-81.
Hall, Mrs. George W, S,

Gassaway, Colonel Nicho-
las, 1700. Justice of

Anne Arundel Co., 1686,
'92. Colonel Anne Arun-
del Co. Militia.
GUI, Mrs, Martin GUlet.

Gaylord, William, 1585 -
1673. Representative,
Dorchester, Mass., 1635-
38, and for Windom,
Conn., 1639-64.
Franklin, Mrs, Fabian,

Gerard, Thomas, 1600-1673.
Member of Assembly
from St Mary's Hun-
dred, 1641. Member of
Council of Maryland.
Lord of St Clement's
Manor.

Jenkins, Mrs, Michael.

Jenkins, Mrs. Edmund Plow-
den.

Hinckley, Mrs. Robert.

0*Donnell, Mrs, Columbus.

Ghiselin, Reverdy, 1727-
1775- Justice, Anne Arun-
del Co., 1760 ; Chief

Judge of the County
Court, 1764-75.
Simpson, Mrs, Edwards

Ghiselin, William, 1700-
1743- Justice, Anne Arun-
del Co., 1742.
Simpson, Mrs. Edward,



no



Digitized by



Google



INDBX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Gibbons, Ambrose, 1600-1657.
Deputy Governor of New
Hampshire, 1630 ; Assist-
ant, 1640. Captain, Ports-
mouth Colony Alarm,

1643.
Stewart, Mrs. David,
Hamilton, Mrs, W, T.

GiLMAN, Honorable John,
1624-1708. Lieutenant of
the Militia at Exeter, 1669.
Member of the first Coun-
cil of the Province of
New Hampshire, 1680.
Member of Assembly,
1693-97. Speaker of the
'House, 1695.
Franklin, Mrs. Fabian.

Gist. Richard, 1684-1741.
Justice, Baltimore Co.,
1727-41, and Presiding
Justice from 1735. One of
the Commissioners to lay
out Baltimore Town, 1729.

Iglehart, Mrs. C. Iredell.

Robinson, Miss Louisa Hall.

Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L.

Buchanan, Miss Esther Sid-
ney.

TurnbuU, Mrs. Alexander
Nisbet.

Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrison.

GiTTiNGS, James, 1823.

Justice, Baltimore Co.,
1768-75. Member Com-
mittee of Correspondence,
Baltimore Co., 1774, and
of Committee of Observa-
tion, 1775. Captain, Bal-
timore Co. Militia, 1775;
Major, 1776.

Sloan, Mrs. Robert Neale.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

Godfrey, Colonel John.
Member of the Council of
South Carolina, 1684.

Iglehart, Mrs. C. Iredell.

Robinson, Miss Louisa HaU,

Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L.

Taylor, Mrs. Winfield J.

TurnbuU, Mrs . Alexander
Nisbet.

Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrison.



Goldsborough Charles,
1707-1767. Clerk of Dor-
chester Co., 1728. Bur-
gess, 1752, '63. Member of
Council and Commissary-
General.

Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.

Goldsborough, John, 171 i-
1778. Burgess, Talbot Co.,
1745-66.

Markoe, Mrs. Frank.

Dugan, Mrs. Hammond.

Sibley, Mrs. Clarence.

Goldsborough, Nicholas,
1687-1766. Burgess for
Talbot Co., 1732-35, 1745-
1750.
Bateman, Mrs. lames M. H.

Goldsborough, Robert,
1660-1746. Burgess, Tal-
bot Co., 1706-7.

Markoe, Mrs. Frank.

Sibley, Mrs. Clarence.

Dugan, Mrs. Hammond.

Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Dandridge, Miss Anne S potts-
wood.

Goldsborough, Honorable
Robert, 1733-1788. Bur-
gess, Dorchester Co.,1765.
Attorney-General ofMary-
land, 17^6. Member Mary-
land Convention, 1774.
Delegate to Continental
Congress, I774-7S- Mem-
ber of Maryland Constitu-
tional Convention, 1776.

Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.

Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.

Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-
wood.

GOLDTHWAITE, C O L O N E L

Thomas, 1718-1799. Com-
mandant of Fort Pownal,
on the Penobscot, 1763.
Judge of the Court of



III



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Common Pleas. Colonel
of Militia.
CampheU, Miss Elia Calvert.

GoocH, Major William,

1655. Member of the
Council of Virginia, 1655.
Pagey Mrs, WiUiam C,

GooKiN, Captain John,

1643. Member of Grand
Assembly for Lower Nor-
folk, 1639.
Smithy Miss Virginia Hope
Bryant,

Grafton, Richard, 1683 -
1743. Judge of the Su-
preme Court for the three
lower counties of Dela-
ware, 1727.
Batre, Mrs. Alfred,

Graham, Colonel James,
1701. Attorney-Gen-
eral; Province of New
York, 1685-87, and 1691-
1701. Member and
Speaker of the Provincial
Assembly of New York.
First Recorder of New
York, 1683-1700.
Morris f Miss Elizabeth M.

Green, Thomas, 1650.

Governor of. Maryland,

1647, '49.
Heifhe, Mrs, John M,
Litttgy Mrs. John Merryman,
Sloan, Mrs. Robert.

Greenberry, Colonel Nich-
olas, 1627- 1697. Justice,
Anne Arundel Co.,1686/89.
Member of Council, 16^-
97. President of Council,
and Chancellor of Mary-
land, 1693-94. Acting
Governor, 1693. Commis-
sioned Captain of Foot,
Militia of Anne Arundel
Co., 4 September, 1689;
Colonel, 9 October, 1694.
Commissioned Judge of
High Court of Chancery,
2 March, 1695-6.



Fisher, Mrs. Charles D.
Carrington, Miss Henrietta

Penniman.
Harrison, Mrs, Edmund Pitts.
Early, Mrs. Alexander R.
Slingluif, Mrs. Fielder C.
GUI, Mrs. Martin Gillet.
Penniman, Miss Rebecca.
Nicholson, Mrs. Charles G.
Dorsey, Miss Ella Ij)raine.
Marshall, Mrs. Charles.
Nicholas, Mrs. IVUson Cary.
Parsons, Mrs. Joel Burton.
Cahert, Mrs. Charles JBoftt-

more.
Pitts, Mrs. Sullivan.
Mercein, Mrs. Thomas R.
Smith, Mrs. Chandler Price.
Dandridge, Miss Anne Spotts-

wood.

Greenleaf, Captain Ed-
mund, 1600-1671, Newbury,
Mass. Ensign of the New-
bury Company, 1639 ;
Lieutenant, 1642 ; Captain,

1645.
Stewart, Mrs. David.
Hamilton, Mrs. W. T.

Griffith, Colonel Henry,
1720-1794. Justice, Fred-
erick Co., 1755-^; Bur-
Rcss, 1773-75- Member
Conmiitee of Observation,
1775- Justice, Frederick
Co., 1777.
Carrington, Miss Henrietta

Harrison, Mrs. Edmund Pitts,
Penniman, Miss Rebecca.
Parsons, Mrs. Joel Burton.

Griswold, Lieutenant Eb-
ENEZER, 1702- 1779. Lieu-
tenant, First Company
3d Connecticut Regriment,
Crown Point Campaign,

1755.
Griswold, Miss Ellen Howell.

Griswold, Edward, 1608-
1671. Representative for
Windsor, Conn., 1658-61,
and frequently later for
Kenilworth.
Franklin, Mrs. Fabian.



112



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Grundy, Robert, 1720.

High Sheriff, Talbot Co.,
1698-99; Justice, 1702; of
Quorum, 1705.

CooHdge, Mrs, Charles Austin.

Lurman, Mrs, Theodor G,

TilghmaHf Miss Mary,

Pitts, Mrs, Sullivan,

Morris, Mrs. Owen.

Dondrtdge, Miss Anne S potts-
wood.

Grymes, Honorable John,
1691-1748. Member of the
Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1718. Member of
Council and Receiver-
General, 1725.
Minor, Miss Mary Willis,

Hager, Jonathan, 1719-1775.
Founder of Hagerstown,
1750. Burgess, lyT'^-yS-
Member of Committee for
raising money for the
Revolution and of the
Committee of Corre-
spondence and Observa-
tion, 1775.

Keyser, Mrs. WiUiam.

Hunt, Mrs. Dunbar.

Hunt, Miss Anita Dunbar.

Brent, Miss Ida S.

Haldeman, Jacob, 1722-1783.
Member of the Committee
of Safety, Rapho Town-
ship, Lancaster Co., Pa.

1775-
Lowndes, Mrs. Lloyd.

Hall, Aquilla Carvil, 1728-
1779. High Sheriff, Bal-
timore Co., 1761, and
Burgess, 1773- Lieuten-
ant-Colonel of the County
Militia. Colonel of the
Upper Battalion, Harford
Co., 1775. ,
Ringgold, Mrs. James T.

Hall, Benjamin, Prince
George's Co., Md. Mem-
ber of the Maryland Con-
vention, 1775.
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C.



Hall, Reverend Henry,

1676 . Rector of St

James* Parish, Anne Arun-
Co., 1698.
Duval, Miss Mary Rebecca,

Hall, Captain John, 1658-
1737. High Sheriff, Bal-
timore Co., 1693. Captain
of the County Militia.
Iglehart, Mrs. C. Iredell,
Robinson, Miss Louisa HaU,
Ringgold, Mrs. James T.
Whitridee, Mrs. Horatio L.
TumbuU, Mrs , Alexander

Nisbet.
Garrett, Mrs, T. Harrison.

Hall, Colonel John, 1701-
1774. High Sheriff, Bal-
timore Co., 1730. Bur-
gess, 1745-48. Colonel of
the County Militia, 1735.

Iglehart, Mrs. C, Iredell.

Robinson, Miss Louisa Hall.

Whitridge, Mrs. Horatio L.

TumbuU, Mrs, Alexander
Nisbet.

Garrett, Mrs. T. Harrison,

Hall, Colonel Josias Car-
vil, 1 746-1814. Colonel of
the 4th Regiment, Mary-
land Line, 1775-83.
Iglehart, Mrs, C, Iredell,
Kohinson, Miss Louisa Hall,
Whitridge, Mrs. Honttio L.
TumbuU, Mrs, Alexander

Nisbet,
Garrett, Mrs, T, Harrison,



-1688.



Hall, Richard, -

Burgess, Calvert Co.,
1666-70, '74-85- Commis-
sioner for laying out
towns and ports in Cal-
vert Co., November, 1683.

Harrison, Mrs, Edmund PUts.

Van Antwerp, Mrs.Thomas C,

Thompson, Miss Eligabeth
Young.

Gorter, Mrs. Albert L.

Parsons, Mrs. Joel Burton.

Chatard, Mrs. Thomas M.

I^emmon, Mrs. J, Souihgate,

Philpot, Miss Mary Dennison.



"3



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



Redwood, Mrs, Frank T.
BioU, Mrs, Edward Sinclair.
BioU, Miss Louisa Ogle,
Winn, Miss Mary,
Blackiston, Mrs. A. Hooton,
Pearre, Miss Mary Smith

Worthington,
Woods, Mrs. Daniel C,
WiUiams, Miss Elisabeth

Chew,
SuUivan, Mrs. Felix R.
Screven, Mrs. George P.

Hammond, Major - General
John, 1643-1707. Com-
missioned Colonel, 4 Oc-
tober, 1699. Burgess,
Anne Arundel Co., 16^.
Justice of Provincial
Court and Member of
Council, 1698-1707. Judge
of the Vice-Admiralty,
1702. Major-General of
the Western Shore.

Conrad, Mrs. Lawrence Lewis.

BeU, Mrs, Alfred McGiU.

Early, Mrs, Alexander R,

Slingluif, Mrs. Fielder C.

Li^on, Miss Eligabeth Worth-
ington Dorsey.

Nicholas, Mrs. Wilson Cary,

Milnor, Miss Mary Worth-
ington,

Hammond, Colonel Will-
iam, 1711-1752. One of
the Commissioners ap-
pointed to lay off Balti-
more Town, 1729. High
Sheriff, Baltimore Co.,
1736. Colonel of the
County Militia.
Redwood, Mrs. Frank T.

Hance, Captain John,

1709. Justtice, Calvert Co.,
1689. Captain, Indian War,
1697.
Mackenzie, Miss Mary G. M,

Hanson, Judge Frederick,
1693-1738. Presiding Jus-
tice, Kent Co. Court, 1732.
Jenkins, Mrs. E. Austin.
Polk, Miss Anna Maria.
Gorter, Mrs. Gosse Onno.



Hanson, Colonel Hans,
1646-1703. Justice, Kent
Co., 1685 - 87 ; Burgess,
Kent Co., 1694-97; ^"^"
gess, Cecil Co., 1699.

Jenkins, Mrs. E. Austin.

Merritt, Mrs. J. Alfred.

Polk, Miss Anna Maria.

Gorter, Mrs. Gosse Onno.

Hanson, John, 1714. Jus-
tice, Charles Co., 1694-96.
Dorsey, Miss Ella Loraine,
Parran, Mrs, James Bourne,

Hanson, Honorable John,
1715-1783. Member of the
House of Burgesses, 1757-
58, '6s, '66, ^68, and of
House of Delegates, 1777-
79; President of Conti-
nental Congress, 1781-82.
Carroll, Mrs. Mary Randolph.



Hanson, Samuel,



-1740.



Burgess, Charles Co.,

1728-31.
Mitchell, Miss Elizabeth Far-

nandis,
Dorsey, Miss Ella Ij)raine,
Carroll, Mrs, Mary Randolph,
Parran, Mrs, James Bourne,

Hanson, Judge Walter,
1 71 1 -1794. Justice, Charles
Co., 1741 ; of Quorum,
from 1748; Chief Judge,
1774-86.
Mitchell, Miss Elizabeth Far-

nandis,
Parran, Mrs. James Bourne.

Harris, William, 1610-1680.
One of the five associates
of Roger Williams, and
one of the thirteen orig-
inal proprietors of Prov-
idence Plantations, 1636.
Commissioner, 1660 - 63.
Assistant, 1666-76.

Wrifht, Mrs. D. Giraud.

Taylor, Mrs. B. Jones.

Harrison, Benjamin, I.
Clerk of the Council of
Virginia, 1634. Member



114



Digitized by



Google



INDEX OF ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS.



of the House of Burgess-
es, 1642.
Lyster, Mrs. Henry F. LeH,
Woodruff, Mrs, George C.
Minor, Miss Mary WiUis.
Tiffany, Mrs, L, McLane,
Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton,

Harrison, Benjamin, II.,
1645-1712. Member of the
Council of Virginia, 165^
1712.

McLean, Mrs. Thomas Chal-
mers,

Gordon, Miss Margaret.

Woodruff, Mrs. George C.

Minor, Miss Mary Willis.

Randall, Mrs. Alexander Bar-
ton.

Lyster, Mrs, Henry F. LeH.

Harrison, Benjamin, III.,


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 11 12 13 14

Online LibraryNational Society of the Colonial Dames of AmericaOfficers, list of members and ancestors → online text (page 9 of 14)