New Hampshire. Adjutant-General's Office.

Revised register of the soldiers and sailors of New Hampshire in the war of the rebellion. 1861-1866 online

. (page 175 of 200)
Online LibraryNew Hampshire. Adjutant-General's OfficeRevised register of the soldiers and sailors of New Hampshire in the war of the rebellion. 1861-1866 → online text (page 175 of 200)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Davis, Francis IL, Co. I.
AVeed, Eben, Co. I.
AVilliams, Charles H. Not mustered.
Tilton, Charles AV., Co. K.
HucKiNS, George AV., Co. K.
AA''entworth, Stephen J., Co. K.
HuRD, Hiram. Not mustered.



FIFTH REGIMENT.



Colonels.

CRf)SS, EIdward E.

Hapgood, Charles E.

Cross, Richard E. Not mustered.

Craits, AVelcome a. Not mustered.

Lieutenant Colonels.

Lang LEY, Samuel G.
Hapgood, Charles E..
Cross, Richard E.
Larkin, James E.
Crafts, AVelcome A.

Majors.

Cook, William AV.
Sturtevant, Edward E.
Cross, Richard E.
Larkin, James E.
Crafts, AVelcojie A.
LivERMORE, Thomas L.
RiCKER, John S. Not mustered.

Adjutants.

DoDD, Charles.
Marston, Elias II.
Flood, James AV.



Qviartermasters .

AA'"ebber, Edmund M.

Cummings, Owen T. Not mustered.

Surgeons.

Knight, Luther M.
BucKNAM, John AV.
Child, AVilliam.

Assistant Surgeons.

BucKNAM, John AV.

Child, M'illiaim.

AVheeler, John. Not musiei'cd.

RoiuNsoN, Don A.

Child, AVilliasi.

Trask, Charles M.

Chaplains.

AViLKINS, lilLlJAH R.

Ransosf, Milo M.
Dean, Silas F.

Captains.

Sturtevant, Edward E., Co. A.
Larkin, James E., Co. A.
Twitchell, O'Neil R., Co. A.
Brown, Edmund, Co. B.



REGISTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGlNIZATIONS.



1231



FIFTH REGIMENT — Continued.



Captains — Continued.

Rice, Thomas J., Co. B.

CuAFTS, Welcome A., Co. B.

HiLHARi), Henry S., Co. B.

Perry, Jajies B., Co. C.

RiCKER, John S., Co. C.

(5rrPY, Geohge F. Not mustered.

Murray, John, Co. D.

QuiNN, Samuel S. Not mustered.

Goodwin, Gehrge F., Co. D.

Fitch, Everett S., Co. D.

Barton, Ira McL., Co. E.

Randlett, Nathan II., Co. E.

Livermore, Thomas L., Co. E.

McCrillis, John R., Co. E.

Ramsay, Rodney H. Not mustered.

Pierce, Horace T. H., Co. F.

Cuj[MiN(;s, Albert G., Co. F.

Crafts, Francis M. Not mustered.

Hale, Charles A., C(j. F.

Long, Chari.es H., Co. G.

Keller, Jacob W., Cos. H and G.

Sanborn, Auiustus D., Co. G.

Collins, William, Co. G.

Farr, Thekon a. Not musterod.

Davis, Richard R., Co. H.

Moore, AVilliam A., Co. H.

Graves, Janvrin W., Co. H.

TwiTCHELL, Jonathan C. S., Cos. K and H.

Hai'Good, Charles E., Co. I.

Bean, John W., Co. I.

Hoitt, Augustus J., Co. 1.

Welsh, Richard E., Co. K.

Cross, Richard E , Co. K.

Butler, Francis W., Co. K.

Dame, Robert 8. Not mustered.

Gui(;(:s, ASEL B. Unassigued.

Colby, Abner D. Uuassigned.

First Lieutenants.

Larkin, James E., Co. A.
Bean, John W., Co. A.
Liscomb, Charles F., Co A.
Crosby, John W., Co. A.
Cook, Wendell R. Not mustered.
Ryder, Warren, Co. A.
Somes, Rinaldo R., Co. B.
Crafts, AVelcome A., Co. B.
Ricker, John S., Co. B.
Sanborn, Augustus D., Co. B.
Shapleigh, George R., Co. B.
VosE, George. Not mustered.
Jenkins, Charles, Co. B.
SiMONDS, John G., Cos. K and B.
Marden, Elijah F. Not mustered.
Randlett, Nathan H., Co. C.
Parks, James W., Co. C.
Fitch, Everett S., Co. C.
Gove, George S. Not mustered.
Bronson, Ira T. , Co. C.
Balloch, George W., Co. D.
QuiNN, Samuel S., Co. D.
Goodwin, George F., Co. D.
Lowe, Nathaniel F., Co. D.
AYarburton, Thomas, Co. D.
Rice, Thomas J., Co. E.
Moore, William A , Co. E.



First Lieutenants — Continued.
Reed, Dexter G., Co. E.
HuRD, Sumner F., Co. E.
Hale, Charles A., Co. E.
Ellerback, Charles H., Co. E.
Rand, Moses AA^, Co. F.
CuMMiNGS, Albert G., Co. F.
Fay, Joseph B., Co. F.
GuppY, George F., Co. F.
Fletcher, AA'"arren H. Not mustered.
C'jioss, Daniel K., Co. G.
Keller, Jacob AV., Co. G.
Hu.MPHREY, Mason AV^., Co. G.
Hersum, George L. Not mustered.
Ramsay, Rodney H., Co. G.
Gardiner, Isaac L. Not mustered.
Cross, Richard E., Co. H.
Graves, Janvrin AV"., Co. H.
Lyford, AA'illiam O., Co. H.
McGee, AA^illiam, Co. H.
Farr, Theron A., Co. H.
IJowE, Benjamin. Not mustered.
Johnson, Elijah AA^., Co. I.
Butler, Francis AV., Co. I.

TwiTCHELL, O'NeIL R., Co. I.

DuitEX, John A., Co. I.
David, James B., Co. K.
Ballou, Chahles O., Co. K.
Liver.more, Thomas L., Co. K.
Dame, Robert S., Co. K.
Clark, AVilliam. Not mustered.
Follansbee, James E. Unassigned.

Second Lieutenants.

TwoMBLY, Stephen E., Co. A.
Cummings, Albert G., Co. A.
Lyford, AA^'illiam O., Co. A.
Austin, Reel G., Co. A.
Hersum, George L., Co. A.
Carr, Frank H. Not mustered.
Somes, Rinaldo R., Co. B.
Parks, James W., Co. B.
TwiTCHELL, O'Neil R., Co. B.
Dame, Robert S., Co. B.
DuREN, John A., Co. B.
HiLLiARD, Henry S., Co. B.
Marden, Elijah F., Co. B.
Moore, AA''illiam A., Co. C.
Lawrence, John W., Co. C.
Fitch, Everett S., Co. C.
YAfiiER, George. Not mustered.
Humphrey, Mason AV., Co. C.
Spalding, John AV"., Co. C.
A'arney, Samuel F., Co. D.
Ricker, John S., Co. D.
Gay, George A., Co. D.
Liscomb, Charles F., Co. D.
Lowe, Nathaniel F., Co. D.
Shapleigh, George R., Co. D.
AA''hitaker, William, Co. D.
Cates, George E. Not mustered.
Reed, Dexter G., Co. E.
HuRD, Sumner F., Co. E.
Nettleton, George F., Co. E.
McGee, AVilliam, Co. E.
TowNSEND, Sampson W., Co. E.
Hayes, James. Not mustered.



1232 REGISTER O^ COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS.



FIFTH REGIMENT — Continued.



Second Lieutenants — Continued.
QuiNN, Samuel S., Co. F.
Goodwin, George F., Co. F.
Sears, Lee C, Co. F.
Fay, Joseph B., Co. F.
VosE, George, Co. F.
Velie, Edgar B. Not mustered.
Lawrence, Harry. See Charles Stockwin.
Stockwin, Charles, aZi'as Harry Lawrence, Co. F.
Ballou, Charles O., Co. G.
Cross, Daniel K., Co. G.
Little, Samuel B., Co. G.
Crosby, John W., Co. G.
LiBBY, Daniel, Co. G.
Smith, Isachar "W., Co. G.
Fletcher, Warren H., Co. G.
Graves, Janvrin W., Co. H.
Rendall, Henry B., Co. H.



Second Lieutenants — Continued.
Bean, Charles W., Co. H.
Sanborn, Augustus D., Co. H.
Hale, Charles A., Co. H.
Cook, Wendell R., Co. H.
Howe, Ben.tamin, Co. H.
Bean, John W., Co. I.
George, George W., Co. I.
Flanders, George C.
Perkins, Arthur II., Co. I.
Roberts, George H. Not mustered
Gardiner, Isaac L., Co. I.
Pearl, Rufus K. Not mustered.
Butler, Francis W., Co. K.
LrvEKMORE, Thomas L., Co. K.
Walker, Thomas H., Co. K.
Gove, George S., Co. K.
Chase, Robert II. Not mustered.



SIXTH REGIMENT.



Colonels.

Converse, Nelson.
Griffin, Simon G.
Bixby, Phin p.

Lieutenant Colonels.

Converse, Nelson.
Griffin, Simon G.
Scott, Charles.
Pearson, Henry H.
Bixby, Phin P.
Quarles, Samuel D.

Majors.

Scott, Charles.
Dort, Obed G.
Bixby, Phin P.
Quarles, Samuel D.
Ela, Robert L.

Adjutants.

Woodward, Don H. Not mustered.

Bixby, Phin P.

Smith, John S.

Cohn, Abraham. Not mustered.

Quartermasters.

NuTE, Alonzo.
Wentworth, Eli.

Houston, Gilmore McL.



Surgeons.

Tracy, William A.
Cooper, Sherman.
NoYES, James H.

Assistant Surgeons.

Cooper, Sherman.

No YES, James H.

Brown, Marshall L.

Walker, James P. Not mustered.

Pierce, Elihu P.

Chaplains.

Stinson, Robert.
Hamilton, John A.
Dore, John S.



Captains.

Clark, Joseph, Co. A.
Craig, Oliver H. P., Co. A.
Dearborn, Thomas H., Co. A.
RowELL, John S., Co. A.
Adams, Samuel P., Co. B.
Goodwin, Samuel G., Co. B.
Pearson, Henry H., Co. C.
Crossfield, William K., Co. C.
Jackman, Lyman, Co. C.
Quarles, Samuel D., Co. D.
Hanscom, John W., Co. D.
Dort, Obed G., Co. E.
Cummings, John A., Co. E.
Adams, Edward F., Co. E.
Keay, William H., Co. E.
Starkweather, George C, Co. F.
Coombs, Amos D., Co. F.
Jones, Josiah N., Co. P.
Carlton, Thomas J., Co. F.
PiNKHAM, John H., Co. F.
Putnam, John W., Ch. G.
Hayes, Albert W., Co. G.
DusTiN, Isaiah A., Co. G.
TiLTON, Adams K., Co. G.
Griffin, Henry J., Co. G.
Sanders, John B., Co. H.
Comings, E. Darwin, Co. H.
Greenleaf, IMattiiew N., Co. H.
Ela, Robeut L., Co. I.
Potter, Robert H., Co. I.
Converse, Ebenezer H., Co. K.
TiTCOMB, David A., Co. K.
Hanscom, Theodore, Co. K.
Hardy, Frederick P., Co. K.

First Lieutenants.

Craig, Oliver H. P., Co. A.
Cheney, Thomas P., Co. A.
Dearborn, Thomas H., Co. A.
RowELL, John S., Cos. H aud A
Gate, Omar W., Co. A.
Roberts, Andrew J., Co. B.
Goodwin, Samuel G., Co. B.
Jackman, Lyman, Co. B.



REGISTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS.



1233



SIXTH REGIMENT — Continued.



First Lieutenants — Continued.

Caelton, Thomas J. Not mustered.
Pierce, Frank, Co. B.
TiTCOMB, David A., Co. C.
Brooks, James P., Co. C.
AVi-UTE, Martin. Not mustered.
Varney, John H., Co. C.
CoHN, Abraham, Co. C.
Jones, Josiah N., Co. D.
Hayes, Albert W., Co. D.
Otis, Orange B., Co. D.
Thurston, Charles W., Co. D.
Chmmings, John A., Co. E.
Mociimoke, George H., Co. E.

GUEENLEAF, MaTTIIEW N., Co. E.

Adams, Edward F., Co. E.

CuRTiN, John, Co. E.

Higgins, Sydney B., Co. E.

Combs, Amos D., Co. F.

Adams, John, Co. F.

Upti.in, George E., Co. F.

Clark, Charles L., Co. F.

Comings, E. Darwin, Co. G.

Ames, Timothy K., Co. G.

Dustin, Isaiah A., Co. G.

TiLTON, Adams K., Co. G.

Getchell, Sebastian S. Not mustered.

Grieein, Henry J., Co. G.

Tyler, Russell, Co. G.

Sides, Andrew J., Co. H.

Wentworth, Eli, Co. H.

Hanscoji, Theodore, Co. H.

Keay, William H., Co. H.

Pinkham, John H., Co. H.

Moore, Thomas T., Co. I.

Brown, Charles J., Co. I.

Potter, Robert H., Co. I.

Nutting, Jonas, Co. K.

Fuller, Charles L., Co. K.

Winch, Charles F., Co. K.

Osgood, George W. Not mustered.

Platts, John A., Co. K.

Second Lieutenants.

Cheney, Thomas P., Co. A.
Smith, Alfred L., Co. A.
Hardy, Frederick P., Co. A.
Heald, Alvah, Co. A.



Second Lieutenants — Continued.

Goodwin, Samuel G., Co. B.
Jackman, Ly'man, Co. B.
DoDD, John M., Co. B.
Walker, James F. Not mustered.
Brooks, James P., Co. C.
Greenleaf, Matthew N., Co. C.
Dearborn, Thomas H., Co. C.
Griffin, Henry J., Co. C.
Badger, Henry E., Co. C.
Hayes, Albert W., Co. D.
Prescott, Josiah, Co. D.
Browne, Robert T., Co. D.
Hanscom, John W., Co. D.
Muchjiore, George H., Co. E.
Ckossfield, William K., Co. E.
Smith, John S., Co. E.
Curtin, John, Co. E.
Gray, Frank L. Not mustered.
Smith, James O., Co. E.
Adams, John S., Co. F.
Dustin, Isaiah A., Co. F.
'ftiOMPSON, Samuel M., Co. F.
McCluee, Cyrus G., Co. F.
Chesi.ey, Charles C, Co. F.
Gardner, Cornelius Y., Co. G.
Emerson, Edward M., Co. G.
George, John A., Co. G.
Getchell, Sebastian S., Co. G.
Bemis, Moses P., Co. G.
Wentworth, Eli, Co. H.
Clay, Hosea C, Co. H.
Hanscom, Theodore, Co. H.
Caelton, Thomas J., Co. H.
Gordon, Lucian N. Not mustered.
Dudley, Hubbard T., Co. I.
Brown, Charles J., Co. I.
TiLTON, Adams K., Co. I.

SllEPARD, JOSEI-H M., Co. I.

Hall, Prescott, Co. I.
Whitaker, Henry P., Co. I.
Fuller, Charles L., Co. K.
Ames, Timothy K., Co. K.
Winch, Charles F., Co. K.
Hull, Charles H., Co. K.
Varney, John H., Co. K.
Osgood, George W., Co. K.
Harmon, Addison G., Co. K.



SEVENTH REGIMENT.



Colonels.

Putnam, Haldimand S.
Abbott, Joseph C.

Lieutenant Colonels.

Abbott, Joseph C.
Henderson, Thomas A.
Rollins, Augustus W.

Majors.

Smith, Daniel.
Henderson, Thomas A.
Rollins, Augustus W.
DuKGiN, Jeremiah S.
Adjutants.

Henderson, Thomas A.

Webber, Henry G.

HoRSFALL, John H., alias John Green.



Quartermasters .

Young, Andrew H.
Hanson, George S.

Surgeons.

Brown, William W.
BuNTON, Sylvanus.

Assistant Surgeons.

BoYNTON, Henry.
Wendall, Daniel A.
Smart, William H., Jr.
Wilson, Moses S.
BuNTON, Sylvanus.
Perry, George T.

Chaplain.

Emerson, Joseph C.



1234 REGISTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS.



SEVENTH REGIMENT — Continued.



Captains.

Cotton, Jonathan F., Co. A.

Hooper, Charles, Co. A.

Denison, Charles P., Co. A.

Lawrence, Orlando, Co. B.

Mason, Granville P., Co. B.

Lawrence, Charles A., Cos. B and G.

Rand, Edwin D., Co. B.

George, Jesse E., Co. C.

HoDSE, Jerome B., Co. C.

Knowlton, William C, Co. C.

Clifford, Joseph E., Co. C.

McCabe, George F., Co. C.

Chase, James M., Co. D.

Curtice, Grovenor A., Co. D.

Durgin, Jeremiah S., Co. E.

CoBLRN, John A., Co. E.

Rollins, Augustus W., Co. F.

Cain, Charles, Co. F.

Roberts, George. Not mustererl.

Leavitt, Henry B., Co. G.

Ham, Penuel C, Co. G.

Ames, Nathan M., Co. H.

Freschl, Joseph, Co. I.

Walker, William W. W. Not muslei-ed.

Whipple, Paul, Cos. I and K.

Brown, Warren E. F., Co. K.

Fogg, Leander W., Co. K.

First Lieutenants.

Mason, Granville P., Co. A.

Hooper, Charles, Co. A.

Whipple, Paul, Co. A.

Denison, Charles P., Co. A.

Poor, Eri, Jr. Not mustered.

Seavey, James M., Co. A.

Currier, David B., Co. B.

Davis, Ezra, Co. B.

Taylor, George W., Co. B.

Davis, Heber J., Co. B.

Page, George W. Not mustered.

House, Jerome B., Co. C.

Williams, Samuel, Co. C.

Cate, Virgil H., Co. C.

Spalding, William F., Co. C.

Aims, Clement F. S., Co. C.

Knowlton, AVilliam C, Co. D.

Davis, Ferdinand, Co. D.

Robie, George Frank, Cos. G, D, and B.

Dow, Timothy, Co. E.

Burt, Robert, Co. E.

Wallace, Charles R, Co. E.



First Lieutenants — Continued.

Clark, Oliver M., Co. F.
White, Francis, Co. F.
Rand, John A., Co. F.
Ham, Penuel C, Co. G.
Clifford, Joseph E., Co. G.
Walker, William W. W., Co. G.
Dicey, George W., Co. G.
Potter, Alvah K., Co. H.
Worcesti:r, John H., Co. H.
Farley, Charles H., Co. H.
Coburn, John A., Co. H.
Brown, Calvin, Cos. H and I.
French, James S., Co. H.
Cain, Charles, Co. I.
Dodge, Hazen G., Co. I.
Fogg, Leander W., Co. K.
Hill, William A., Co. K.
Gage, Josiah H. Not mustered.

Second Lieutenants.

Cate, Virgil H., Co. A.
Shedd, Calvin, Co. A.
Otis, Mansel, Co. A.
Davis, Ezra, Co. B.
Taylor, George W., Co. B.
Cobb, James A., Co. B.
Williams, Samuel, Co. C.
Lane, Andrew J., Co. C.
McCabe, George F., Co. C.
Hooper, Charles, Co. D.
Bennett, Alfred N., Co. D.
Lawrence, Charles A., Co. D.
Baker, Henry W., Co. E.
Arlin, True W., Co. E.
Little, Henry F. W., Co. E.
Wentworth, Frank G., Co. F.
Tiiayp:r, William F., Co. F.
Roberts, George, Co. F.
Clifford, Joseph Vj., Co. G.
Jacobs, Joseph A., Co. G.
Brown, Calvin, Co. G.
Worcester, John H., Co. H.
Farley, Charles H., Co. H.
LovEJOY, Francis, Co. H.
Denison, Charles P., Co. H.
Bryant, Perley B., Co. I.
• Davis, Heber J., Co. I.
Lowell, Henry G., Co. I.
Hill, William A., Co. K.
Chase, George M., Co. K.



EIGHTH REGIMENT.



Colonel.

Fearing, Hawk.es, Jr.

Lieutenant Colonels.
Lull, Oliver W.
Flanders, George A.
Barrett, William M.



Not mustered.



Majors.

Smith, Morrill B.

Connolly, Thomas.

Huse, Henry H.

Stokes, John K. Not mustered.



Adjutants.

Head, Orin M.
Prescott, Thomas C.
Marshall, James H.

Quartermasters.

Putney, Charles A.
Bowen, Charles A.

CommisBary.

SiiATTUCK, Tyler M.



EEGISTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS. 1235

EIGHTH REGIMENT — Continued.



Surgeons.

Dearbokn, Samuel G.
Thompson, Andrew J.
Clarke, Elleey C.

Assistant Surgeons.

Reynolds, William B. Not mustered.
Clarke, Elleey C.
MouLTON, Charles A.
Smith, Hosea H.
Stowell, David P.

Chaplain.

CiLLEY, Daniel P.

Captains.

Barrett, William M., Co. A.
King, Dana W., Co. A.
Stanyan, John IM., Co. B.
Eayrs, George S., Co. B.
Connolly, Thomas, Co. C.
Gannon, William J., Co. C.
Ladd, Joseph J., Co. D.
Camp, Charles H. Not mustei-ed.
Fiske, Daniel M., Co. E.
Warren, John Q. A., Co. E.
Richardson, George F., Co. E.
Pierce, Nathan H., Co. E.
Thayer, Edward A. Not mustered.
Newell, James R., Co. E.
Flanders, George A., Co. F.
Bell, Ezra B., Co. F.
Hdse, Henry H., Co. G.
Locke, Lyman, Co. G.
Prescott, John H., Co. G.
EsTABROOK, Aaron G., Co. H.
Wells, Benjamin F., Co. H.
Stokes, John K., Co. H.
Prescott, Thomas C, Co. H.
Colby, Elphonzo G., Co. I.
Landers, James H., Co. I.
Kelliher, John, Co. K.
Healy, Cornelius, Jr., Co. K.

First Lieutenants.

Warren, John Q. A., Co. A.
King, Dana W., Co. A.
Haskins, Elmer A., Co. A.
Camp, Charles H., Co. B.
Newhall, Daniel B., Co. B.
Healy, Cornelius, Jr., Co. C.
Gannon, William J., Co. C.
Jones, William. Not mustered.
Foley, Lawrence, Co. C.
Hubbard, William E., Co. D.
CusHiNG, Henry G., Co. D.
WiLKiNS, Irving G., Co. D.
Messer. George E. Not mustered.
Carr, Newell O. Not mustered.
Miles, James, Co. D.
Putney, Alonzo W., Co. E.
Pierce, Nathan H., Co. E.
Thompson, George W., 2d, Co. E,
Emerson, William B., Co. E,



First Lieutenants — Continued.

Barnes, William H., Co. E.
Bell, Ezra B., Co. F.
Beckeokd, William A., Co. F.
Main, Jacob C, Co. G.
Locke, Lyman, Co. G.
Prescott, Thomas C, Co. G.
Prescott, John H., Co. G.
Blaisdell, Elijah H., Co. G.
Wells, Benjajiin F., Co. H.
Stokes, John K., Co. H.
HosLEY, Luther T., Co. H.
Langley, James M., Co. H.
Russ, Edward K., Co. H.
French, John C, Co. H.
Richardson, George F., Co. I.
Landers, James H., Co. I.
Newell, James R., Co. I.
Johnson, George B., Co. I.
SwiNEY, Robert, Co. K.
O'Grady, Michael, Co. K.
Cqnnor, Francis H., Co. K.

Second Lieutenants.

King, Dana W., Co. A.
Hardy, James L., Co. A.
Haines, Nestor, Co. A.
Peterson, Nelson H., Co. A.
Eayrs, George S., Co. B.
CoBBS, George S., Co. B.
Gannon, William J., Co. C.
Jones, William, Co. C.
Foley, Lawrence, Co. C.
Healey, Michael. Not mustered.
CusiiiNG, Henry G., Co. D.
Wilkins, Irving G., Co. D.
Messer, George E., Co. D.
Caur, Newell O., Co. D.
Miles, James. Not mustered.
Pierce, Nathan H., Co. E.
Thompson, George W., 2d, Co. I-C.
Emerson, William B. Not mustered.
Barnes, William H. Not mustered.
Fletcher, James F. W., Co. E.
Burpee, Cyrus S., Co. F.
Wallis, Joseph, Co. F.
RowE, Charles E., Co. F.
Locke, Lyman, Co. G.
Greenwood, John F. Not mustered.
Prescott, Thomas C, Co. G.
Prescott, John H., Co. G.
Marshall, James H. Not mustered.
Stokes, John K., Co. H.
Hosley, Luther T., Co. H.
Langley, James M., Co. H.
French, John C, Co. H.
Ames, Daniel S. Not mustered.
Landers, James H., Co. I.
Newell, James R., Co. I.
Johnson, George B., Co. I.
Sawter, Horatio G. Not mustered.
O'Grady, Michael, Co. K.
Doherty, Patrick, Co. K.
Nolan, John J., Co. K.



1236 REGISTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS.



VETERAN BATTALION, EIGHTH NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS.



Colonel.

Landers, James H. Not mustered.

Lieutenant Colonel.

King, Dana W. Not mustered.

Major.

Newell, James R. Not mustered.

Surgeon.

Thompson, Andrew J.

Chaplain.

CiLLEY, Daniel P.

Captains.

Landees, James H., Co. A.
Johnson, George B. Not mustered.
King, Dana W., Co. B.
BowEN, Charles A. Not mustered.
Newell, James R., Co. C.
Marshall, James H. Not mustered.



First Lieutenants.

Johnson, George B., Co. A.
Peterson, Nelson H. Not mastered.
BowEN, Charles A., Co. B.
Fletcher, James F. W. Not mustered.
Marshall, James H., Co. C.
Wheeler, James L. Not mustered.

Second Lieutenants.

Peterson, Nelson H., Co. A.
Colby, Daniel W. Not mustered.
Fletcher, James F. W., Co. B.
QuiNN, William H. Not mustered.
Nolan, John J., Co. C.
Wheeler, Jajees L. Not mustered.
GiLMAN, WiNSLOW H. Not mustered.



NINTH REGIMENT.



Colonels.

Fellows, Enoch Q.
Titus, Herbert B.

Lieutenant Colonels.

Stevens, Josiah, Jr. Not mustered.

Titus, Hkrbert B.

Babbitt, John W.

Chandler, George H. Not mustered.

Majors.

Titus, Herbert B.
Everett, George W.
Chandler, George H.

Adjutants.

Cook, William N.
Chandler, George H.
Brown, William I.
Robinson, Oscar D.

Quartermasters.

I-Iutchins, Carleton B.
Moses, William Put.

Surgeons.

Webster, William A.
Gibson, Francis N.

Assistant Surgeons.

Emerson, John S.
Gibson, Francis N.

Chaplain.

GusHEE, Edward M.

Captains.

Pillsbcjry, Leonard IL, Co. A.
Little, Ludo B., Co. A.
Alexander, Samuel J., Co. B.
Smith, Orville, Co. B.
QoiMBY, H. Baxter. Not mustered.
Edgerly, Augustus S., Co. C.
Copp, Charles D., Co. C.
Stevens, Chester C, Co. D.
Hutchinson, Asa T., Co. D.
Buswell, Daniel C, Co. E.



Captains — Continued.

Robinson, Oscar D., Co. E.
Stone, Andrew J., Co. F.
Case, Ervin T., Co. F.
WiiiTii'iELD, Smith A., Co. G.
Babb, Edward C, Co. G.
Edgerly, Charles W., Co. H.
Blaisdell, James, Co. H.
Allen, Benjamin R., Co. H.
Babbitt, John W., Co. I.
Hough, Andrew J., Co. I.
Cooper, John B., Co. K.

First Lieutenants.

PiLLSBURY, William S., Co. A.
Newcomb, Oliver P., Co. A.
Little, Ludo B., Co. A.
Emery, George W., Co. A.
Simons, Charles J., Co. A.
Haradon, Willakd N., Co. B.
Brown, William I., Co. B.
QuTMBY, H. Baxtur, Co. B.
TiLTON, Charles W., Co. C.
Coi'P, Charles D., Co. C.
Kelly, Jekome, Co. C.
Hough, Andrew J., Co. D.
Mason, John E., Co. D.
Thompson, John, Co. D.
Hutchinson, Asa T., Co. E.
Haknden, Charles A., Co. E.
Sampson, John C, Co. E.
Robinson, Oscar D., Co. E.
Moses, William Pitt, Co. F.
Sprague, S. Henry, Co. F.
Babb, Edward C, Co. F.
Smith, Ouville, Co. G.
Perry, S. Horace, Co. G.
Hall, Stacy W., Co. G.
Lewis, John G., Co. II.
Blaisdell, James, Co. H.
Greene, Edwin, Co. H.
Green, Jacob, Co. I.
Cheney, David F., Co. I.
Richards, Charles J., Co. I.



RP:GISTER of commissioned officers, new HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS.



1237



NINTH BEGIMENT — Continued.



First Lieutenants — Continued.
Case, Ekvin T., Co. K.
Allen, Benjamin R., Co. K.
BuKNiiAM, Franklin J., Co. K.

Second Lieutenants.

Newcomb, Oliver P., Co. A.
Moony, John, Co. A.
Sahcient, Henry 0., Co. A.
Drew, George H., Co. A.
CiiiSHOLM, Thomas Melville, Co. B.
RoLFE, Horace H., Co. B.
Sampson, John C, Co. B.
Hubbard, Henry E., Co. B.
Copp, Charles D., Co. C.
Cheney, David F., Co. C.
Merrill, Albert G., Co. D.
Emekv, George W., Cos. H aud D.
Donovan, John, Co. D.
Edminster, James N., Co. E.
QuiMBY, H. Baxter, Co. E.



Second Lieutenants — Continued.
Robinson, Oscar D., Co. E.
BuRNHAM, Franklin J. Not nmstered.
Mason, John E., Co. F.
Little, Lx;do B., Co. F.
Wilcox, Charles W., Co. F.
Harnden, Charles A., Co. G.
Perry, S. Horace, Co. G.
Rice, William D., Co. G.
Hall, Stacy W. Not mustered.
Blaisdell, James, Co. H.
Babb, Edward C, Co. H.
Harlow, Isaac Leonard, Co. H.
Sawyer, Nelson N., Co. I.
Greene, Edwin, Co. I.
Syltester, George P., Co. I.
Kelly, Jerome. Not mustered.
Brown, William I., Co. K.
Allen, Benjamin R., Co. K.
Simons, Charles J. Not mustered.



TENTH REGIMENT.



Colonel.

Donohoe, Michael T.

Lieutenant Colonel.

Coughlin, John.

Majors.

Angell, Jesse F.
Crowley, Timothy B.

Adjutants.

Faxon, John.
Cochrane, William H. D.
Donohoe, Joseph J.
Worthley, David A.

Quartermasters .

Sullivan, Thomas.
Kimball, Foster.

Surgeons.

Ferguson, John.
Small, Horatio N.

Assistant Surgeons.

Harwood, Henry J.
Clement, Thomas R.
Plummer, Albert.
I-Iaynes, John.

WiLKINS, AViLLIAM W.

Captains.

Caswell, John M., Co. A.
Larkin, Lawrence F., Co. A.
Crowley, Timothy B., Co. B.
Sargent, John B. Not mustered.
Strain, Cornelius W., Co. C.
Head, George H. L., Co. C.
Kelley, Wakren M., Co. D.
Cook, Ai.drich B., Co. E.
Trumbull, Thomas C, Cos. A and E.
Sanborn, J. Albert, Co. E.
O'Brien, John L., Co. F.
Chase, George W., Co. F.
TowLE, George W., Co. G.



Captains — Continued.

Hubbard, George H., Co. H.
Doy'le, Patrick, Co. H.
Harriman, Darics G., Co. I.
Hubbard, John, Co. I.
Corcoran, Michael F., Co. I.
Madden, James, Co. K.
Keenan, John C, Co. K.

First Lieutenants.

Trumbull, Thomas C, Co. A.

Doe, Andrew W., Cos. D and A.

Worthley, David A., Cos. C and A.

Laskey, B. Stowe. Not nmstered.

Edgcumbe, George, Cos. B and D.

Moran, Michael, Co. B.

Corcoran, Michael F., Cos. F, C, B, and I.

Sargent, John B., Co. B.

Simons, Alfred G. Not mustered.

Welch, James, Co. C.

Keenan, John C, Cos. F and C.

Emerson, Henry H., Co. C.

LiTTLEFiEi.D, George W., Cos. C and D.

Johnson, Charles, Cos. D and F.

Eaton, John A., Co. D.

SwETT, Frank H., Co. D.

Bailey, Robert. Not mustered.

WoosTER, John C. Not mustered.

Cochrane, William H. D., Co. E.

Woodbury', Charlton W., Co. E.

Williams, William P. Not mustered.

Sanborn, J. Albert, Co. Fj.

Mitchell, Samuel L., Co. E.

Faxon, John, Cos. F and A.

Tucker, Gilbert A., Co. F.

Head, George H. L., Co. G.

HoDGDON, George E., Co. G.

Manning, Ruel, Co. G.

Marston, Simon R., Co. H.

Maguire, Michael T. H., Cos. H aud K.

Kimball, Foster, Co. H.

Gardner, Charles H. Not mustered.

Chase, George W., Co. H.



1238 REGISTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, NEW HAMPSHIRE ORGANIZATIONS.



TENTH REGIMENT — Continued.



First Lieutenants — Continued.
Mathon, Morkis, Co. H.
Cody, Eiciiard, Co. I.
HuBBAKD, John, Co. I.
Knott, James, Co. I.
O'Brien, John P., Co. I.
Doyle, Patrick, Co. K.
Larkin, Lawrence F., Co. K.
Richardson, Isaac C, Co. K.

Second Lieutenants.

Day, Alonzo L., Cos. A, E, and G.

Eaton, John A., Co. A.

Bailey, Henry A. Not mustered.



Online LibraryNew Hampshire. Adjutant-General's OfficeRevised register of the soldiers and sailors of New Hampshire in the war of the rebellion. 1861-1866 → online text (page 175 of 200)