Copyright
New York (State). Comptroller's Office.

New York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller online

. (page 19 of 80)
Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 19 of 80)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Bell Martin
Belmore Stephen
Bennet Jonathan
Berry Bowlen
Berry Ephraim
Bills Elisha
Black James
Black Robert
Blaer Johen
Blair Robert
Blake James
Blower William
Blowers Charles
Blowers Samuel



ENLISTED MEN

Boice Benjamin
Boice Henry
Bolton Alexander
Botchen Peter
Bowman Robert
Boyce Millerd
Brace Robert
Bratt John
Brayton Joseph
Brayton Matthew
Brewer Elias
Briggs Josiah
Bright Johenson
Britman Johnson
Brower Elias
Brown David
Brown Samuel
Browning Blackrnon
Bruar Hanrey
Buchanan Patrick



Buck Amos
Bump Aaron
Bump Moses
Bur Aaron
Burch Amas
Burch Beverley
Burch Ichabod
Burch Richard
Burch Thomes
Burt Henry, Jr.
Burtch Beverly
Burtch Jenelus
Buscek Marting
Bushark Martin
Buskark Dirick
Buskark John
Butten Peter
Buttey Zebulon
Caldwell Joseph
Canada Thomas



THE MILITIA ALBANY COUNTY, SIXTEENTH REGIMENT



Canady James
Carey Seth
Chase Daniel
Chase Phinehas
Chase Samuel
Clarey Luke
Clark John

Clobright Christopher
Cole Barnabas
Collins John
Collins Julius
Colter James
Conner John
Cook Ichabud
Cooper John
Cooper William
Core Johen
Corey Jonathan
Cornel Joseph
Cotnel Heber
Cottell Eber
Coudin James
Coudin James S.
Coulter Alexander
Coulter James
Covell James
Covell Jonathan
Covell Joseph
Cowan Alexander
Cowan James
Cowan Robert
Cowan William
Crosman Daniel
Crowel Seth
Culver Bezaliel
Culver Nathan
Dack Charles
Dantum William
Datter Benjamin
Davis Squire
Deake Charles
Deake Charles, Jr.
Deming Samuel
Dennis Samuel
Dounlap John
Dunham Joseph
Dunlap William
Dutcher Solomon
Earll Daniel, Jr.
Earll Robert
Easterwood Abel
Edgar William
Edie James
Eldred James
Eldred Thomas
Eldridge James
Eldridge Thomas
Ellis Daniel
Ellis William
Esvet David



Fisher Amos
Fisher William
Foort Daniel
Forde Thomas
Fort Johen
Fort Peter
Forth Daniel
Fowler George
Fowler Isaac
Fowler Johen
Fowler Morrel
French David
Fuller John
Gaffin Jemes
Galaway Thomas
Giffert Gedion
Gillmore George
Gillmore James
Gilmore William
Golden Elias
Golden John
Goldihe William
Gould William Deak
Gray David
Gray Hugh
Gray William
Green Bowen
Green John
Green Thomas
Greene Job
Grene Benjamin
Grene Jeremiah
Groat Henry A.
Groat Henry D.
Haeth Aleyh
Hall Burges
Hall Thomas
Hammond William
Hannan William
Harman William .
Harren Ellet
Harren Johen
Hart Daniel
Hathaway John
Hay William
Heath Daniel
Heath Daniel, Jr.
Heath Elijah
Heath Joseph
Heath Samuel
Heath Simeon
Heath Stephen
Heath Timothy
Heath Windslow
Henry Joseph
Herman Lemuel
Hill Thomas
Hodge Solomon
Hodges Curtis
Hodges Daniel



Hodges Joshua
Hodges Samuel
Hogel Cornelius
Hogel Peter
Hoges Carter
Hoges Daniel
Hoges Ezekiel
Hoges Isaac
Holland John
Hond Thomas
Hosken Joseph
Houghtaling Jacob
Hunt Elven
Hunt Thomas
Hurly Elisha
Irvine James
Irwin James
Jaquez Thoma
Johnson Edon
Johnson William
Keittle Benjeman
King Hezekiah
King Israel
Lake Abraham
Lake Christopher
Lake Henry
Lake Henry, Jr.
Lake Nicholas
Lake Nicholas, Jr.
Lampkin Thomas
Lastwood Abel
Lewis Christopher
Lewis Robert
Lewis Ruben
Locke Nicholas
Locke Nicholas, Jr.
Loop Martin
Lucas David
Lucas Nathaniel
Luke Clary
McAuley William
McChenry John
McClaughry Richard
McDonald Edward
McKie James
McKilip Thomas
McWaters James
Magee James
Manley John
Mead Aron
Menter Robert
Meser John
Millar James
Millar Robert
Miller John
Mires John
Moger Nicholas
Morel Jonathan
Morrel John
Morrison James



Morrison John
Morrison Samuel
Mosher Daniel
Mosher Hezekiah
Mosher Jabez
Mosher Jabez, Jr.
Mosher Nicholas
Moshier David
Mushet William
Nobles John
Norton David
Norton Joneton
Odel Jonas
Omsted Judson
Onderlee Johen
Oviatt Isaac
Palmer Jeremiah
Paterson Robert
Paterson William
Patterson Adam
Pattson Adam
Perry Aaron
Perry John
Perry Rowlen
Peters Andrew
Peters Joseph
Pettes Asa
Petteye Asa
Pettit Micajah
Phelps Timothy
Philips Francis
Pickla Clark
Porter Elijah
Potter Samuel
Pottice Assa
Powel William
Powers John
Preston David
Preston John
Preston Samuel
Preston William
Prince David
Prince Job
Quckanbus Tuenes
Rice David
Rickely Clark
Robertson Archibald
Robertson William
Robinson William
Rodgers Hugh
Rodgers James
Rolo James
Rolo Walter
Rose John
Ross John
Ross Walter
Rotch James
Roth Benjamin
Roughling James
Rutty Zebulon



132



NEW YORK IN THE" REVOLUTION



Santesal Aberham
Schoolcraft Adam
Schoolcraft Christian
Schoolcraft Christopher
Schoten Johen
Schoulcraft Cobus
Scott John
Scott Steven
Scribner Abel
Scribner Samuel
Seeley David
Seeley Ebenezer
Seelye David
Sefridge Edward
Selfridge John
Selfridge Oliver
Serdam Tuneis
Shaaff William
Shaf Henry
Shaf William
Shaff John
Shairman Batchelor
Shairman Shubael
Shan Joseph
Sharman Shubel
Sharp Andrew
Sharp Cornelius
Sharp Johen
Sharp Peter
Sharp Richard
Shauff John
Shaw Daniel



Shearman Back
Shearman Batchelor
Shepman Ezekiel
Sherman Johen
Sherman Lemuel
Shipman Daniel
Shipman Elisha
Shrman Henry
Skelly Alexander
Skelly Welyoum
Small James
Smit Benjamin
Smith Caleb
Smith Henry
Smith Roggerd
Spalden Ellijha
Sprague Gibson
Sprague Solomon
Steel Thomas
Stephens William
Stevens Matthew
Stewart James
Still Thomas
Stock Godfrey
Summers Robert
Sweet David
Symers Robert
Tallman Jonathan
Tallman William
Tanner Joseph
Taruble Judah
Telfer George



Terry Nathaniel
Thomas Robert
Thomson William
Toot Daniel
Trable Judah
Valintine Joseph
Valintine Stephen
Vallantine Alexander
Vanduse Abraham
Van Duzer Abraham
Van Duzer John
Van Sandam Anthony
Van Tassell Abraham
Van Tessel Cornelius
Vantessel Hanrey
Volentine John
Vollentine Joseph
Wadsworth Elisha
Waldo David
Waldo Jonathan
Waldo Joneton, Jr.
Wallis Benjamin
Ward Alihu
Ward Joneton
Warner James
Waters James M.
Webb Johen
Weir John
Weir Robert
Welch Henry
Weller Amos



Wells Austin
Wells Daniel
Wells Edmon, Jr.
Wells Henry
Wells Shelar
Wells Timothy
Welsh Morto
Weltch Murty
West Benjamin
Whaling James
Wheeler Jacob
Wheeler Samuel
Whiteside Detten
Whiteside Thomas
Whitsid Edward
Wier James
Wilcox David
Willar Amos
Wilson Nathan
Wilson Samuel
Wing Benjamin
Wing David
Woodard Joseph
Woodworth Caleb
Woodworth Gershom
Woodworth Josiah
Woolsworth William
Worden Nathaniel
Wright Caleb
Wright Samuel
Younglove David



Albany County Militia Seventeenth Regiment

COLONEL WILLIAM B. WHITING QUARTER MASTER ANDREW HUNTER

LIEUTENANT COLONEL ASA WATERMAN QUARTER MASTER JOHN WATERMAN
MAJOR MARTIN BEEBE SURGEON PATRICK HAMILTON

ADJUTANT JONATHAN WARNER



CAPT. ELIJAH BOSTWICK
EBENEZER CADY
JOHN DAVIS

" ELISHA GILBERT
DANIEL HERRICK

" AARON KELLOGG



CAPT. GIDEON KING
ISAAC PEABODY
JOHN SALISBURY
" JACOB VOSBURGH
LIEUT. SAMUEL BAILEY

" WILLIAM HOLLENBACH



LIEUT. THOMAS HURLBURT
" MOSES JONES

EZRA MURRAY
" EDWARD WHEELER



ADDITIONAL NAMES ON STATE TREASURER'S PAY BOOKS



LIEUT. PETER BARKER

EBENEZER BENJAMIN
JOHN CALENDER
ASAHEL GRAY
NATHAN HERRICK
EZRA LEE
JAMES PHELPS
SAMUEL REXFORD



LIEUT. REUBEN ROWLEY
ELIJAH SKINNER
POLICARPUS SMITH
SAMUEL THOMPSON
JOSIAH WARNER
WILLIAM WARNER

ENSIGN BENJAMIN ANDRUS
ELIJAH CADY



Beebe Hosea
Chapman Jonathan
Chapman Samuel



Foster William
Graves John
Hamlin Peras



ENLISTED MEN

Jackson Thophilas
Orton Thomas



ENSIGN NATHANIEL COLVER

" SAMUEL DARBY

" ASA DOTY

" BENJAMIN FORD

" JEREMIAH HUBBARD

" SAMUEL JONES

" SAMUEL RUSSELL

" HENRY WALTER

Root David
Volentine Stephen



THE MILITIA CHARLOTTE COUNTY



133



Albany County Militia Independent Company



CAPT. PETRUS VAN GAASBECK



Bartell Philip A.
Berringer Petrus
Best Benjamin
Best Johannis, Jr.
Best Jury, Jr.
Best Peter
Best Wilh's
Blass Hendrick P.
Blass Michael
Blass William
Combs Samuel, Jr.



Decker Andries
Decker Benjamin
Decker Jacobus
Decker James
Decker James B're
Decker Leonard
Dick Paul
Finger Coenraedt
Freer Simon
Ham Jacob
Hendricks Bartell



ENLISTED MEN

Hop Thomas
Meyer Fredrick
Miller Jacob
Post Samuel
Post Wilhelmis
Power Jacob, Jr.
Power Nicholas, Jr.
Proper Fredrick, Jr.
Rosman Coenraedt I.
Shaver Peter
Shuts Ian



Shuts Johannis H.
Smith William H.
Snyder Lodewyck
Spikeman Frederick
Stael Hendrick, Jr.
Stael Johannis
Stiever John
Vader Samuel
Van De Water August
Vonck Jacob
Wheeler William



Charlotte County Militia



COLONEL (DOCTOR) JOHN WILLIAMS
MAJOR THOMAS ARMSTRONG
MAJOR ALEXANDER WEBSTER



ADJUTANT REUBEN TURNER
QUARTER MASTER JOSHUA CONKEY
SURGEON JOHN WILLIAMS



CAPT. JOHN ARMSTRONG
" JOHN HAMILTON

EDWARD LONG
" ALEXANDER McNiTT



CAPT. NEHEMIAH SEELY

SETH SHERWOOD
" ELISHAMA TOZER
" JAMES WILSON



ADDITIONAL NAMES ON STATE TREASURER'S



QR. MR. A. FULLER
SURG. THOMAS CLARK
CAPT. SILAS CHILDS
JOHN THOMAS
JAMES WILLSON
LIEUT. PAUL AVARILL
THOMAS BOGES
THOMAS BRADSHAW
" DANIEL BRUNDAGE



Armstrong James
Armstrong John
Armstrong Robert, Jr.
Barber Jonathan
Beatty John
Blackley David
Blackley John
Boyd John
Boyd Thomas
Cady Luther
Chambers John
Clark John
Cleaveland Benjamin
Crighton Robert
Crookshanks George
Croset Samuel
Easton George
Edgar David



LIEUT. SAMUEL BUELL

" ASA COOK

" ASAPH COOL

" EPHRAIM FULLER

" JOHN MARTIN

" DANIEL MCCLEARY

" GEORGE MCKNIGHT

" JAMES MOORE

" SAMUEL SHERWOOD



ENLISTED MEN.


Evens John


Hopkins Isaac


Foster Abraham


Hopkins James


Foster John


Hopkins Robert


Fowler George


Hopkins Samuel


Getty Robert


Hoy Richard


Graham William


Hunsdon Allen


Gray Isaac


Hunsdon John


Gray Nathaniel


Hunter John


Grayams William


Jerrel Samuel


Grayham John


Lamen Franses


Grimes John


Law John


Gutrey John


Long Edward


Hamilton John


Lyon Samuel


Hanna John


Lytle Isaac


Harris Moses


Lytle Robert


Harsha John


Lytle William


Henderson Alexander


McArter Robert


Hopkins David


McCarter John



LIEUT. JOHN MUNSON

ICHABOD PARKER
" JOHN PATTISON
" DUNCAN SHAW

PAY BOOKS

LIEUT. ALEXANDER SIMPSON
ROBERT STEWART
ALEXANDER TURNER

ENSIGN BENJAMIN BAKER
SAMUEL CROSSET
WILLIAM LITTLE
ALEXANDER McNEES
JAMES MORRISON
JAMES STEWART



McClaughry Matthew
McCleary Daniel
McClothery Matthew
McCoy William
McCraken Joseph
McFarland James
McFarland John
McFarland William
McGinnis Peter
McMichel John
McNight George
McNitt Daniel
McNitt David
McNitt John
McNorsh Alexander
McWethy Silas
Martin John
Matterson Daniel



134



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Mattison Daniel
Moncrief William
Moor James
Munson Nathaniel
Nelson Joseph
Page William
Ramag John
Roge William
Rogers Hughes
Rogers James



Rogers William
Rowen John
Rumage John
Savage James
Sherwood Newman
Simpson Andrew
Simson Alexander
Smith William
Steel John
Stevenson James



Stewart Alexander
Stewart James
Stuart David
Stuart Robert
Thompson William
Tombs David
Tombs Joseph
Turner Alexander
Wallace John
Webb John



Webster Alexander
Wheedon David
Williams Lewis
Williams Samuel
Williams Thomas
Wilson James
Wilson Robert
Wilson Samuel
Wright Jacob



Cumberland County Militia

COLONEL WILLIAM WILLIAMS MAJOR WILLIAM SHATTUCK

CAPT. ASA RICE CAPT. STEPHEN SHEPARDSON CAPT. DAVID STOWELL

ADDITIONAL NAMES ON STATE TREASURER'S PAY BOOKS
LIEUT. SIMEON EDWARDS LIEUT. TIMOTHY ROOT

(No enlisted men found)



Cumberland County Militia Hatch's Company of Minute Men

MAJOR JOAB HOISINGTON



CAPT. JOSEPH HATCH
LIEUT. AMOS CHAMBERLAIN



LIEUT. ELKANAH DAY



LIEUT. SIMEON STEVENS



MINUTE MEN



Abby Jacob
Abby John
Abner Thomas
Averill Samuel
Balding Elijah
Baldwin Elijah
Baldwin Seth
Bard John
Barnet Benjamin
Barton Henry
Baxter William
Belding Seth
Bell William
Brown John
Carpenter Uriah
Carr Robert
Chaffee Calvin
Chamberlain Ashur
Chamberlain Joel
Chapley William
Cone Lemuel

Croffprd James



Crook Charles
Curtiss Samuel
Darbe Simeon
Davies Abel
Davis Abel, Jr.
Devine Thomas
Dickerson Abraham
Easton Bildad
Eaton Samuel
Ellet John
Foste Antoney
French John
Fuller Jonathan
Gould Moses
Gould Nehemiah
Hadley Jonathan
Hadley Samuel
Hardy Robert
Hasimen Moses
Heath Jesse
Herriman Moses
Herriman Philip



Hickson James
Hogins Daniel
Huntriss James
Hutchinson John
Johnson John
Kelley Moses
Kitredge Nathaniel
McLauton James
Miller Robert
Mills John
Moore Ezra
Moore Fairbank
Moore Fairbank, Jr.
Moore William
Morse John
Osband John
Owen Sylvanus
Page Jacob
Parker Elijah
Parker Timothy
Parkhurst Phineas

Fercival Stephen



Phippan Joseph
Poast Eldad, Jr.
Pratt Josiah
Ranny Daniel
Robinson Nathan
Savage Thomas
Serjeant Timothy
Silleway Hezekiah
Skales John
Smith John
Spring Thomas
Stevens Elias
Stevens John
Stevens Otho
Toney Anthony
Waterman Elijah
Webster Ephraim
White Nicholas
Willard Joseph
Williamsonn James
Wise John
Wright Abner



THE MILITIA DUTCHESS COUNTY, SECOND REGIMENT



135



Dutchess County Militia Second Regiment



COLONEL ABRAHAM BRINKERHOFF
LIEUTENANT COLONEL JACOB GRIFFEN
.MAJOR ANDREW HILL
MAJOR RICHARD VAN WYCK
ADJUTANT JACOB BRINKERHOFF



QUARTER MASTER WILLIAM GOSELINE
QUARTER MASTER URIAH HILL
QUARTER MASTER ISAAC SEBRING
QUARTER MASTER CORNELIUS VAN WYCK



CAPT. GEORGE BRINKERHOFF
" GEORGE G. BRINKERHOFF
" JOHN G. BRINKERHOFF
" NICHOLAS BROWER
" JOSEPH HORTON
" ABRAHAM LENT
" JOHN SCHUTT
THOMAS STORM
EVERT W. SWART
JAMES R. SWARTWOUT
JOHN VAN BUNSCHOTEN
" MATTHEW VAN BUNSCHO-
TEN
" ISAAC VAN WYCK



LIEUT. CORNELIUS ADRIANCE

" ROBERT BRETT

" JOHN COOPER

" JOHANNES DEWITT

" CHRISTIAN DUBOIS
STEPHEN OSBORNE
BENJAMIN ROSEKRANS

" JACOBUS SCAUTT

" ABRAHAM SCHULTZ

" WILLIAM SWARTWOUT

" ROBERT TODD

" BARENT VAN CLEACK

" ISAAC VAN CLEEF

" BARENT VAN KLEECK

ENLISTED MEN



LIEUT. ABRAHAM VAN WYCK

FRANCIS WAY

" JOHANNES WILTSIE

ENSIGN MOSES BARBER

" JACOB BISSE

" LAWRENCE HAFF

" CHARLES HOFFMAN

" ABRAHAM HOGELAND

" ABRAHAM LADUE

" DANIEL SCHENCK

" JACOB S. SWARTWOUT

" JACOBUS SWARTWOUT

" JAMES R. SWARTWOUT



Ackarman John
Adriance Cornelius
Adriance George
Adriance Isaac
Adriance John
Adriance Ram, Jr.
Adriance Rem
Adriance Theodorus
Aldyck John
Algatt William
Algelt John
Algelt William
Altgelt William
Ammerman Albert
Annin Daniel
Annin James
Appelge Coenrad
Appilye

Applee Coenradt
Atgelt John
Avery John
Backer Jacob
Bailey John
Bailey Nathan
Bailey Sutton
Baker James
Baker Jesse
Baker Peter
Baker Thomas
Baker William
Baldwin Joseph
Barber John
Barber Moses
Barber Stephen
Barker John



Barker Samuel
Barkins David
Barnard Thomas
Barnes Solomon
Barnes William
Barns John
Bates Stephen
Bedel Jesse
Bedle Jesse
Beedle John
Bell Henry
Bell John
Benjamin Chester
Bennet Joseph
Berkins David
Bernard Thomas
Berry Nicholas
Berry Peter
Bigbey Christopher
Bise Simon
Biship Levi
Bishop Caleb
Bishop Joshua
Bisse Jacob
Bloom Benjamin
Bloom Sylvester
Bocker Adolph
Boerum Hendrick
Bocrum Nicholas
Boerum William
Bogardus Cornelius
Bogardus Francis
Bogardus Mathew
Bogardus Peter
Bogardus Shibboleth



Bogart Daniel
Bogart Ort
Bogart Peter
Boice Henry
Boice Simon
Bomp Joseph
Boncker Nathaniel
Boncker Stephen
Bower Daniel
Bown Joseph
Brandage James
Brannah James
Brett Francis R.
Brett Rambout
Brett Robert
Brett Theodorus
Brewer Charles
Briggs Caleb
Brinckerho Abraham J.
Brinckerhoff Abraham
Brinckerhoff Abraham I.
Brinckerhoff Abraham J.
Brinckerhoff Daniel
Brinckerhoff Derick J.
Brinckerhoff Dirck
Brinckerhoff Dirck, Jr.
Brinckerhoff Dirck T.
Brinckerhoff George
Brinckerhoff Henry
Brinckerhoff Isaac
Brinckerhoff Jacob
Brinckerhoff John S.
Brock Francis
Brooks William
Brower Daniel



Brower David
Brower Garret
Brower William
Brown Aron
Brown Jacob
Brown James
Brown Samuel
Brown Stephen
Bruck

Bruer Wilam
Brumfield James
Brush
Budd John
Bump Jacob
Burhans Peter
Burlyson Ferenot
Burnet Isaac
Burroughs James
Bush John
Bush Peter
Bush Zachariah
Bussing Abraham
Butcher Robert
Byce Henry
Canfield Daniel
Canfield James
Canfield Titus
Canniff John
Canniff Levi
Carman John
Carman Thomas
Carpenter Henry
Gary John
Cary Joseph
Chatfield William



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Churchill Edward


Currie Archibald


Flegler Zachariah


Churchill Isaac


Currie John


Flowers Benjamin


Churchill Jacob


Cushman William


Flynn Patrick


Churchill John


Dannels James


Forbes John


Churchill Jonas


Darlon Jacobus


Forguson Samuel


Churchill Joseph


Dates John


Fowlar Joseph


Clapp John


Datin Corrinbary


Garrison Reuben


Clark Samuel


David Henry


Gault Matthew


Clarke Matthew


Davis John


Gauslin William


Cleyland William


Davison James


Gee Jno.


Cochran William


Dayton Hezekiah


Gerow Benjamin


Coffin John


Dean Stephen


Gerow Daniel


Cole Aron


Debois Christian


Gildersleeve James


Cole Jacob


Deets John


Gildersleeve Joseph


Coly Aron


Degraff Moses


Gildersleeve Nathaniel


Comfort Richard


Degraff Simeon


Giles William


Compton John


Degrutia Elias


Goddfellow William


Concklin Elias


Delamater William


Golnack Michael


Concklin John


Delaway Jeremiah


Goodfellow William


Concklin Lawrence


Demilt Garret


Gorsline Samuel


Concklin Matthew


Demilt Isaac


Gorsline William


Concklin William


Demitt Garret


Gosling Samuel


Connor James


Depue Peter


Gosling William


Connor John


Devine Asher


Green Ezekiel


Connover Benjamin


Devoort Samuel


Green Gilbert


Cook John


Dewitt John


Green Isaac


Cook William


Dewitt Peter


Green James


Coons Philip


Dickinson John H.


Green James, Jr.


Cooper Cornelius


Diness Mynard


Green Jeremiah


Cooper Cornelius J.


Dolloway Jeremiah


Green John


Cooper Jacob


Donalds James


Green Joseph


Cooper John


Doxey Stephen


Green Joseph, Sr.


Cooper Minderd


Dubois Cornelius


Green Joseph, Jr.


Cooper Obadiah


Dubois Gideon


Green Stephen


Cooper Obadiah I.


Dubois Jacob


Griffin Cornelius


Cooper Obadiah J.


Dubois Koert


Griffin Isaac


Coopman Jacob


Dubois Peter


Griffin Jacob


Coopper Doct


DuBois Teunis


Griffin John


Coopper Obadiah


Dubois Thomas


Griffin Joseph


Corker John Rynas


Duboys Jacob T.


Griffin Joshua


Cornell John


Durtwater Daniel


Griffin Peter


Cornwell Clement


Duryce Abraham, Jr.


Gue Isaac


Cornwell Silvester


Duryee Charles


Gulnack Jacob


Covenhoven Adrian


Duryer Abraham


Gulneck Michael


Covert John


Dutcher Barnt


Haasner Jacob


Covint John


Dutcher David


Hageman Francis


Cowenhoven Benjamin


Dycker David


Hageman Jeremiah


Cowinhoverd Adrian


Eldred William


Hageman Peter


Craft Thomas


Ellis Henry


Haines John


Crandel Abraham


Elsworth Ahasserus


Hair Amos


Crawford William


Elsworth Alexander


Hallett R.


Crinck Abraham


Emans Jacobus


Halstead Thomas


Cronck Abraham


Enness James


Halstead William


Cronck Lawrence


Every John


Halsted Josiah


Cronk Valam


Farington Joseph


Hames John F.


Cuer Nathaniel


Parrel Daniel


Hanly Matthew


Cuer Samuel


Fawlor Austin


Hanson Aurt


Cuer William


Ferhone John


Hanson John


Culver Dennis


Ferrington Joseph


Hardenbergh Dirck


Cure Matthew


Fitchout John


Hardenbcrgh Garret



Harris Minderd
Harsincise Isaac
Hart Michal
Hasbrook Jacob
Haskins William
Hasner Jacob
Hawk John Baron
Hayburn John
Heeremans Henry
Heermans John
Hegamen Peter
Heliker John
Hicks John
Hicks Joshua
Higbee Flemming
Higbee Lemuel
Higby Flimmewill
Higby Lemuel
Hill

Hilton Joseph
Hodge Abraham
Hoffman Daniel
Hogaboom Bartholomew
Hogan Edward
Hoghtalen John
Holmes Isaac
Holmes William
Homes William
Honson John
Hoogeboom Bartholomew
Hoogland Derick
Hoogland William
Hoogtalen John
Horsuer Jacob
Horton Gilbert
Horton Joseph
Horton Joseph P.
Horton Joshua
Horton Matthias, J
Horton Peter
Hosher Stephen
Howard Joseph
Huff Angel
Huff Lawrence
Huffman Daniel
Hughson Gabriel
Hughson John
Hughson William
Hulst Peter
Humfrey Henry
Hutchings Jacob
Hutchins Benjamin
Hyer Walter
I nnes James
Innis Peter
Isaac Burnet
Jackson Joseph
Jarepenning John
Jarow Daniel
Jarowe Benjamin



R IS .L A C E L L E .

T O X, E

Forces i.

1

ro CERTIFY that the B,-

-cfc^'<"^ - -
- Regiment, having faithful-



__ -. - - inlifted for the War only> is



^ "^~~ -

-



By His!
Com

-sti ,',



R E G I S T E R E D in the Books
of the Regiment,




T I! E above
has been honored with ths BADGE of MERIT for

Jaithful Service.






A DISCHARGE FROM GENERAL WASHINGTO
flndorseraent, overl



-

HEAD-QUARTERS, June 8 : 1783.

THE within C E R. T I F I C A T E flnll not avail the

Bsarsr as a Difcharge, until ths Ratification of the deSnitiyj

Treaty of Peace; previous lo which Time, and until Pi-j.-'r.iia-

tion thereof (hall b; mid;, H; is to b; sonfilered as Wng on

Fuilougli.

GEORGE- \V A 8 H I N G T O K.



THE MILITIA DUTCHESS COUNTY, SECOND REGIMENT



137



Jerwillinger Jerean
Jewell Abraham
Jewell George
Jewell John
Johnson James
Johnson Thomas
Johnston Robert
Jones David
Kappelye Isaac
Kelly William
Kennedy Henry

Kerrilly Daniel

Kershon Isaac

Ketcham Titus

King William

Kip John

Kipp Abraham

Klump Zachariah

Knapp Shadrack

Kniffen Jonathan

Kniver Jacob

Kronk James

Ladeau Daniel

Ladeu Nathaniel

Ladeu Oliver

Ladew Abraham

Ladua William

Ladue Peter

Lane Gilbert

Lane Gilbert, Jr.

Lane Jacob

Lane Jesse

Lane Joseph

Lane Joshua

Lane William

Lane William, Jr.

Langdon Jonathan

Lany William, Jr.

Larry Jno.

Lattemore Thomas

Lattin Ambrose

Lawrence John

Lean Joseph

Leavy John

Ledeau William, Sr.

Ledue Daniel

Lee Jonathan

Leghtatn John

Lent Abraham, Jr.
Lequiere Abraham
Leroy Francis
Leroy Peter
Leroy Simon
Lerye William
Light William
Light Woolsey
Linderbeck John
Lisk Benjamin
Losee Abraham
Losee Abraham L.



Losee Jacob
Losee John A.
Losee Simeon
Low Jno.
Low John
Luckey Samuel
Ludenton Steapen
Ludington Stephen
Luord Josiah
Luyster Dirck
Luyster Peter
Lyster Garret
McBride John
McCaby Edward
MacCrady James
McCredy James
McCudgeon Robert
McKaby Dennis
McKeeby Darius
McKeeby William
McKeely Edward
McKelly William
McManness Michael
McNeal Henry
Major James
Mannery William
Marcius C.
Marston Aurt
Marten Aert
Marten Peter
Martense Adrian
Martin Ezekiah
Martin Gershom
Martin Jeremiah
Martin Thomas
Masten Aert
Mastin Ezechiel
Maxfield James
Mead David
Meddagh Aurt
Medew Lewis
Meed Jeremiah
Meger William
Menema John
Meritt Joseph
Mestin Aurt
Meyer Abraham
Meyer James
Meyer Peter
Middagh Aurt
Middagh James
Miels Bennajah
Miels Noah
Miles John
Miles Noah
Miller Ezra
Miller James
Miller Philip
Mills Benajah
Mills Robert



Mogar Caleb

Moger William

Monfoort Albert

Monfoort Domenicus

Monfoort Elbert, Jr.

Monfoort John

Monfoort John C.

Monfoort Peter

Monfort Elbert

Monfort John P.

Monger William

Monson George

Montanye Benjamin

Morse Joseph

Mortisa Adriaan

Munfort Adrian

Myer Abraham

Myer Adolph

Myer Jacob

Myer John

Myer John, Jr.

Myer John Dikman

Myer Peter
Myer William

Myers Abraham
Naddue Lewis
Neally Samuel
Neeley Rolette
Neepes Abraham
Nelson Paul
Nettleton Amos
Newton Charles
Nifer Jacob
Noorstrant John
Noorstrant Peter
Norstrand Cornelius
Norstrand Jacobus
Norton Peter
Nostrand George
Odilda William
Oestrande Cornelis
Ogden Benjamin
Ogden Joseph
Osbern Richard
Osborn Doct
Osborn James
Osborn Peter
Osborn Richard
Osborn Samuel
Ostram John, Jr.
Ostrander Cornelius
Ostrander Henry
Ostrom John
Outwater Daniel
Paddock Peter
Palen Hendrick
Palen Peter
Paling Peter
Palm Hendrick
Palmetier Petrus



Pardon Thomas
Parker Joseph
Parker Nathaniel
Fating Hennery
Patterson Abijah
Peck Joseph
Peck Oliver
Petet Ebenezer
Pettit David
Philips James
Philips Ralph, Jr.
Philips Roelof
Philips William
Philips William C.
Phillips Abraham
Phillips David
Phillips Henry
Phillips Jacobus
Pierce Richard
Pine Philip
Pine Robert
Pine Silvanus
Pine Thomas
Pollock William
Pollom Tice

Post Joseph

Potten Danel

Pudney Cornelius

Pudney Francis

Pudney John

Pullick John

Pullick William

Purdy Elisha

Purdy Gilbert

Purdy Joseph

Purdy Nathaniel

Quan John

Rantsier Andrew

Rapalgee John

Rapelsee Isaac

Rayer Daniel

Raynor Daniel

Reynolds Andrew



Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 19 of 80)