Copyright
New York (State). Comptroller's Office.

New York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller online

. (page 32 of 80)
Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 32 of 80)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Van DenBergh Winant E.
Van Deusen John
Van Dyck Henry, Jr.
Van Eps Abraham
Van Eps Alexander J.
Van Eps John B. Jno.
Van Eps John S.
Van Geyseling Peter
Van Geyzeleir Eliaes
Van Gysling Jacob



Van Pelten Charles
Van Petten Andries
Van Petten Dierck
Van Petten Peter
Van Santvoord Leger
Van Sice Gilbert
Van Slyck Harmanus A.
Van Slyck Samuel
Van Slycke Martaw
Van Vorst Abraham
Van Vorst Asueary
Van Vorst John
Van Vorst Philip D.
Van Vost Jacobus
Vedder Albert San
Vedder Francis A.
Vedder Johannas
Vedder John A.
Vedder Nicholas S.
Vedder Philip
Vedder Volkert
Veder Nicholas G.
Veeder Francis
Veeder Gerrit Sim
Veeder Hendrik
Veeder Johannes H.
Veethouse John
Vroman Jacob S.
Vrooman Abraham
Vrooman Cornelius
Vrooman John
Vrooman Lawrence
Vrooman Symon
Wards Christopher
Wasson John T.
Wasson Thomas
Wasson Thomas, Jr.
Wempel Reyer
Wempell John
Vvemple Myndert H.
Wemple Myndt M.
Wiley John
Yates Jelles
Yates Joseph



224



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Third Regiment
CAPT. JOHN VANDERHEYDEN CAPT. ABRAHAM VADER



ENLISTED MEN



Ackerson Teunis
Albragh Henry
Albragh John
Alexander Hugh
Antes Frans
Anthoney Samuel
Antis Johan
Arnott Jacob
Arnott John,
Ason Robert
Averit John
Bancker John
Banman Maheus
Bard Francis
Bartley Abraham
Becker Art-nt
Becker Dirck
Becker Dirk G.
Becker Hendrick
Becker Phillip
Bell James
Belzin Gratus
Binder Heinzen
Bolsin Gratus
Books Peter
Boome Samuel
Bradt Albert
Bradt Andris
Brat Blek B.
Brat John
Bratt Daniel
Bratt David
Bratt John
Bratt Petar A.
Bratt Peter
Bratt Storm
Brodt William
Brower Gerrit
Brown Adam
Brucher Heinrich
Bulsin Solomon
Bulsing Henry
Bulson Solomon
Burhans Henry
Burhans Johannes
Burnside Thomas
Cadiker Jacob
Caessimgir Jeefe Rinas
Callanan Patrick
Cannang Andrew
Carker Jacob
Cass Conrad
Chasney Sheylem
Chaunasee Heschyyas



Chesney Alexander
Clas Peter
Cloase John
Collins Cornelius
Connell John
Connell Robert
Conterman Johannes
Cooper Jacob
Coyeger Basteyuen
Cranns Philip
Creb Baldes
Crisman John
Criss Bostoan
Crounse Friedrich
Grouse Fredrick
Cummins John
Cuyler Abraham N.
Dampf Frederick
DeFreest David
DeGarmo Jab
Deyget William
Dillencher Wilhelms
Douglas Alexander
Dygert Peter
Eglisham John
Emborg Henry
Esmay Thomas
Faro David
Faterly Philip
Faterly Philip, Jr.
Fero Peter
Figter Antrew
Flansburgh Matthew
Flensburgh Daniel
Flensburgh John
Flensburgh William
Fonda Abraham D.
Frantz Sebastian
Fratas John
Frats Jacob
Fratts Nicholas
Fridey Jacob
Fullerton Robert
Gast Michael
Gerritsee Gerrit R.
Ghroesbeck Johanniss
Gilmor Job
Grant George
Griebel Franz
Groesbeeck John, Jr.
Halenbeck Albert
I lanes Jacob
Haswell John
Heemstreet Charles



Hemstrat Derrick
Hemstrat Dirick
Heur George
Hildebrand Johan
Hochstorf Jacob
Hogan Gorge
Hogen William
Hogh Johannes
Hoghteling David
Hoghteling Garret
Hoghteling Mattice
Hoghteling Theunis
Hogstrasse Paul
Hopolt Francis
Houck Geog
Houck Hendrick
Houck Jacob
Houghtaln Storm
Houick Hendrick
Hoyer Peter H.
Hozzer Conrad
Hudson Ephraim
Hudson Moses
Hunter John
Ittig Michael
Johnston John
Jolly Hugh
Jonson Eveart
Karcher Conrad
Karcher Heinrich
Karcher Jacob
Kelly Robert
Kimme Jacob
Lagrang Conradt
Lagrange Jellis
Lagrange Omie
Lagranse Isack
Lansing Abraham
Lansing Jacob F.
Lansing Tunis
Lansingh Hudro
Lansingh John
Leonord John
Leverse Lyrenus
Leverse Peter
Lewis Robert, Jr.
Loewenstein Pieter
Long John
Looke Solomon
Luke Coenradt
McKie James
McMurray Thomas
Mans Jacob
Marchcl Fradrick



Marchel Michael
Matthies John
Mezener John
Mizner John
Moore Francis
Moy Christian Jon
Moy Heinrich
Moy Johannis
Muir John
Murray Andrew
Myer John
Myer Philip
Nerkele Christyan
Nishemst Johan
Ocinbach Peter
Ockingback Peter
Olever Aront
Oltver John
Olever John, Jr.
Opple Henry
Orloch Frederick
Ortlob Willem
Osterhout John
Ostrander Hendrick
Ouderkerk Andrew
Ouderkerk Toukel
Ouderkirk Cornelius
Ouderkirk Isaac
Outerkerk B.
Outhout Myndert
Pangburn Richard
Pangburn William
Pickerd Nicolas
Post Benjamin
Powell Charles
Quack John
Quackenbush Jacob
Radluff Peter
Radly Rikert
Raff John
Ralson Solomon
Rees George
Ristine John
Roft' Christopher
Ronkel John
Rose Samuel
Rosesbergh John
Rouss France
Rouss Frederick
Runcle Henry
Sager Gerrit
Salsbury Joseph
Sanse Parnel
Schoonmaker Cherk



THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) ALBANY COUNTY,



REGIMENT 225



Schoonmaker Jan
Schurter John
Schuyler Phi P.
Scot William
Seager Peter
Seeger Gerrit
Seybert Jacob
Shafer Francis
Shafer Henry
Sharp Philip
Shoop Conrad
Sim Peter
Sittel Hendrick
Sittel John
Sitterle Jacob
Sitterle John
Sittil Jacob
Sives Class
Slingerland Abraham
Slingerland Albert
Slingerland Garrit
Slingerland Storm
Slingerlandt Peter
Slingerlant Cornelius
Slingerlant Thomas
Slingerlat Cornelius
Solbrery Joseph
Sommer Johannes



Sommer Nicholas
Spareback Marten
Supp Conraet
Swart Jurre
Swartz Sebastian
Taylor Samuel
Thomson Alexander
Thomson John
Tirwilligar Dirrick
Tirwilligar Simon
Treunor John
Truax Isaac Jac
Truax John W.
Trucx Jacob W.
Vadenbeek Abraham
Vakcrs Leve
Valck John
Van Aernam Isaac G.
Van Aken Henry
Van Allen William
Van Arnem Jacob
Van Arnem John
Van Arnem John, Jr.
Van Arnem John N.
Van DenBergh Gerret
Van DenBergh Tunis
Vandenbogert John
Vanderheyden John



Van Dersee Albert
Van Doser Gilbert
Van Ette John
Van Fleet Benjaman
Van Neste John
Van Olenda Jacob
Van Santvoord Staats
Van Valkenburgh John
Van Vleet John
Van Wie Johannis
Van Wie John, Jr.
Van Wie John A.
Van Wie John H.
Van Woert Theunis
Veeder Seymon Johs
Veeder Simon M.
Veeder Volkert
Veeder Volkert S.
Vightingal John
Voorheus John
Vredenber Abraham
Vroman Henry
Vrooman Isaac
Vrooman Johanis
Wagner Georg
Waine Anthony
Wands Ebenezer



Watson James
Weber Johannes
Weber Johannes, Jr.
Weiler Hironimus
Wellem Peter
Welsman John
Wendel Hendrijk
Wheller John
Wilker James
Winne Coenradt
Winne Daniel
Winne David
Winne Francis
Winne Jonathan
Winne John D.
Winne Peter
Winne William
Winne William D.
Winnee Cornelis
Witbeck Abraham L.
Witbeck John
Witbuck Luyeas
Word Andres
Word Benjamin
Wort Richard
Wynkoop John
Yaesardt Addir



Aedy Asa
Aring Samuel
Arnold Bowley
Austin Isaac
Bailey George
Barheyd Jerone
Barheyd John
Barheyd Walter
Barnum Bethuel
Barnum Bethuel
Beeckman Martc
Beker Storm
Bentley John
Bently Thomas
Bereyholl John
Berry Elihu
Biresie William
Bont Mottijs
Braman Paul
Branck Zephaniah
Brayton Gdion
Broekwage h
Brooks John
Brown Alexander
Cakbe Simon
Car Charles



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Fourth Regiment


ENLISTED MEN


Carpenter Thomas G.


Dymand Marcus


Haviland William


1 Carr Caleb


Egleston Elisha


Hays Benjamin


ey Ceker Storm


Elberson Martin


Heferton Jacob


Champen Dan


Falmsbey Jararn


Herinton John


e Champion Joel


Filkins Hendrick


Hinds Solomon


ne Champn Kelvines


Filkins Henry


Hoghaboom Bartholomew


n Clark Gideon


Finck Simeon


Holcomb Josiah


ter Clark Themtus


Forgason Jeremiah


Hood John


lucl Cook Joshua


Fullenbe John


Howard Amos


luel, Jr. Cooper Abraham


Fullensbe George


Howard Jonathan


arte Cooper Benejah


Fullensbe Jacobus


Husted David


Cranton John


Gaerdenjer Jacob


Jolls Thomas


Crumb William


Gailer Martin


Jones William


ias Cummins David


Gardener Naias


Keffe Daniel


hn Curtis Joel, Jr.


Gardenijer Hendreck


Kittle Henry


Dale Ebenezer


Gardiner Henry


Knap Reuben


im Davis Philander


Gardner Job


Knowlton Thomas


Delano Reuben


Gardner Joshua


Labingston John


Denison Jonathan


Goes George


Lansengh Obadija


aniah Deveruex John


Greenfield Archibald


Lansingh John E.


>n Dickson James


Greenman William


Lawcar Mikael


lathan Dickson William


Greg Gemes


Lawrence Peter


Douw Volckert P.


Griffeth William


Leury Joshua


inder Dusenbery John


Hamon Aron


Lowcer Petter


i Duzenbery Gabriel


Harris Robart


McHarg John


Dye Peter


Harrison William


Marienes Jeremiah



226



Xi;\v YOKK IN THE REVOLUTION



Marienes William
Marks John
Marten Robert
May John
Mazer John
Moffitt Eber
Moffitt Hosea
Moll Abraham
Moll Mynard
Moore James
Moore John
Morr Joseph
Mull Jecobas A.
Mynderson Frederick
Niles Jonathan
Niles Nathan
Niles Stephen
Northup Thomas
Ostrander Aaron
Ostrander Abraham
Ostrander Jacob
Ostrander John
Ostrander John A.
Owens John
Paterson James
Perkins Daniel
Potter John
Primmer Joseph
Robbeson Isaac
Robinson Benjamin
Rogers Josep, Jr.
Rogers Joseph
Rowland Thomas



Russell William
Sant Solomon
Schermerhoorn Reyer
Schermerhorn Daniel
Schermerhorn Jacob
Schermerhorn Jacob J.
Schermerhorn John W.
Schermerhorn Philip
Schermerhorn Samuel
Schermore Hendrick
Scutt James
Sennit Isaac
Shelden Benjamin
Shelden Ezekiel
Shelden Isaac
Shelden Joseph
Sherma Daniel
Shever Phillip
Silven David
Sinnet Isaac
Sinnet James
Skol Thomas
Smith James
Snell Elathan
Soullord Edward
Spicer Nathan
Spor John
Staats Gerret
Staats Jacob
Staats Joachym
Staats Nicholas
Stafford Rowland
Sweet Caleb



Tanner Palmor
Ten Eyck Anthony
Ten Eyck Sends
Thomas Peleg, Jr.
Tompson James
Towner Lawrence
Townsend Benjamin
Townsend Lawrence
Turk Jerone
Turk John
Turk John J.
Turner Ichabod
Tyler Ebenezer
Van Buren Barent C.
Van Buren Benjamin
Van Buren Cornelius
Van Buren Henry
Van Buren Martin
Van Buren Martin B.
Van Buren Peter P.
Van Bury Barnt
Van Bury Tobias
Van DenBergh Benjamin
Vandenbergh Cornelius G.
Vanderpool Gerrit
Van Deussen Abraham
Vanfolkingboro Abaram
Van Horen Jacob
Vanhuzan Jacob
Van Rensselaer John
Van Rensselaer Nicholas
Van Salbury John
Van Salbury Tobias



Van Salisbury Haramenis
Van Salisbury Joseph
Van Valkenbergh Thomas
Van Valkenburg Mathew
Van Valkinburck Dirik
Van Valkinburgh John
Van Vanlking Peter
Van Volsanburgh Lambert
Van Yiverns Barnt
Vinhagen Abraham
Vosburgh evis
Waldo Joseph
Waldo Shedack
Wensel Haremsee
Wesels Lucus
Whitman Beniamii
Whitman George
Wilbeck Kaspars
Wilbeck Leonard
Wimpol Conrad
Winston Abraham
Winston Jacob
Witbeck Tobias
Witbeck Tobias J.
Witbeeck John
Witbick Thomis L.
Withbeck Malkert Abrm
Wood Thomas
Woodcock John
Woodworth Robert
Woolcott Justus
Yates Christopher J.



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Fifth Regiment

ENLISTED MEN



Hubbs Alexander



Smith Bill



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Sixth Regiment



Addams Elijah
Addams Elijah, Jr.
Addams Oliver
Allen Moses
Allen Stephen
Babcock Jason
Babcock Joshua
Baker John
Baker Joseph
Baker Ruben
Baley Elisha
Baley Stanton
Baley Thomas
Bancker Flores
Bannet Ephraim



ENLISTED MEN



Bartel Philip
Barton Joseph
Bats Christian
Beam Adam
Beam John
Sellings Christopher
Beringer Frederick
Berringer Jacob
Berringer Philip
Berringer Zacharias
Best Jacob
Betts Saild
Biggs Timothy
Blormedal Cornelus
Blormedal John



Blormedal Maas
Ely Clark
Ely Jonathan
Boggs James
Boggs James, Jr.
Bonesteel Henry
Bonestel Philip
Borns John
Bort Andrew
Bort Andrew
Bour Born
Brat Peter
Brown David
Brown Jonathan
Brown Siley



Jr.



Brunson Reuben
Brust Johannes
Bruster Joseph
Budlong Aaron
Budlong Benjamin
Bulson Alexander
Burdick Abraham
Burnpett Edward
Camer Jacob
Canker Frederick
Card Stephen
Caspar Sebastian
Chirch John
Church Jonathan
Cilmar William



THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) ALBANY COUNTY, SIXTH REGIMENT 227



Clark William
Classand William
Clockeder Mathew
Coats Benjamin
Coats Christopher
Coats Joseph
Colhamer Stevn
Comstock David
Comstock Gideon
Conrat Phillip
Coon Matthew
Crandall Luke
Crannell John
Crapsey John
Crapsey John, Jr.
Craven Andrew
Graver John
Dater Hanry
Deforest David
Deforest Drck
Deforest Jacob
Demaray Samuel
Dencker Henry
Denker Henry, Jr.
Derk Andoni
Dick Daved
Dick Dietrick
Dick John
Dinkier Peter
Doty Joseph
Durchs Carl
Faairchild Matthew
Farnsworth William
Fellers Philip
Folmer Conrat
Folmer William
Fonda John J.
Forbes John
Franck Nicholas
Freer Abraham
Frehat Joseph
Freund Heinrich
Froelig Jacob
Gardenear Hendreck H.
Garnryck William
Garnryck Zacharias
Garnsey Ebenezer
Garnsey John
Gates Jacob
Gernreck Jere
Green Charles
Green Jonathan
Greene Benjamin
Greene Joseph
Greene Perry
Greenfield Bethuel
Greenfield Enos
Greenfield James
Greenfield William
Greffeth Jeremiah



Greffeth Seth
Griffis Abner
Griffis Jasper
Griffis Nathaniel
Griffis Stephen
Hagerman William
Hakes Caleb
Haner John, Jr.
Hannen Teeter
Haynor Willhalmus
Henner Conrad
Henner Johannes
Henner Philip
Hennion Emanuel
Herwick Phillip
Hewsten David
Hill Elezer
Hoard Isaac
Hoener Mardeines
Hofrath Johannes
Hoop Isaac
Hoxie Frederick
Hoxsie William
Hull Justus
Hull Peter
Jacob Lewis
Jarvis Bill
Jenkins Jonathan
Johnston James
Johnston William
Jones Noel
Jones Roger
Keller Christian
Kells Henry
Kelly John
Kenner Samuel
Kerner John
Kerner Philip
Ivinne Cyrius
Lampman Jacob
Lansing Abraham
Lansing Horpert
Lansingh Cornelius
Lansingh Levities
Lape Thomas
Leap Samuel
Lee James
Lee James, Jr.
Leib Niel Geo.
Letson Robart
Leverse Levinas
Leverse William
Lewis Abel, Jr.
Lewis Abraham
Lewis Augustus
Lewis James
Litson William
Lohner Bastian
McChesney Robert
McChesny Semul



McManus Hugh
McMurray James
Main James
Marcus Stephen
Matteson David
Matteson Warren
Mayer Christopher
Michel Charles
Mier John
Miller Andreas
Miller Isaac
Mimics Peter
Mish John
Moon Benajah
Moon Daniel
Moon Peleg
Moon Robert
Moon Thomas
Mott Ebenezer
Mudin Matthew
Muller Garret
Muller Leonard
Muller Thommas
Murray Angus
Murven Stephen
Myer Henry
Myer John
Neher Barnd
Nichols John
Nichols Jonathan
Niles Simeon
Odel Simeon
Odell Augustin
Odell Jonas
Ogdon Jonth
Ornell Daniel
Ouderkirk Abraham
Outhout Sander
Outout John
Padget James
Potter Joseph
Primmer Jacob
Primmer John
Primmerire John
Randal Jonathan
Randall Benjamin
Randall David
Randall Joshua
Raynolds John
Reynolds William
Reyon Daniel
Roberson Abraham
Rojinborough George
Ross William
Sanford William
Schefer Christian
Schuyler John S.
Schuyler Stephen J.
Scriven Thomas
Scmons Wilhelmus



Seydorn Hclwis
Shaffer Nicholas
Shaw James M.
Shaw Samuel
Sheever Frederick
Sniffer Henry
Shurts David
Slauter Cornelius
Sloan James
Smith Jacob
Smith Robcr
Smith Samuel
Snyder Lourance
Snyder Paeley
Spotter Thomas Lewis
Steward Phines
Stillman Waet
Stillwill John
Stillwill Thomas
Stilwill Barnet
Storey Enoch
Storey John
Sweet Thomas
Sweet William
Tanner Nathan
Tefft George
Thomson Robert
Tillman Christopher
Tutts William Young
Ulein Barnhard
Van Aalsteyn Reynier
Van Aernam Hendrek
Van Aernam John
Van Allstine Winant
Van DenBergh Cornelys

M.

Van DenBergh Pinier
Van derheyden Dirck
Vanderheyden Jacob D.
Vanderheyden Jacob I.
Vanderheyden John D.
Vanderheyden Matthise
Vanderheyden Nanning
Van Deusen Wilhelmcs
Van Jeveren Anthonie
Van Jeveren Gysbert
Van Order Walter
Van Ostranda John
Van Tine Abraham
Van Vleck Abraham K.
Wager Leonhart
Wallken John
Ward Aaron
Warnor George
Weaver George
Weaver Harrais
Weaver James
Weber Christian
Wederwax Andries
Wcller Gaehres



228



Xicw YORK i.\ xnii REVOLUTION



Wells Joseph
Wendel Morta
Wenston Jedediah
Wever Andres



Whitaker Ephraim
Wilkeson John
Willbux Stephen
Willcocks Majer



Willcoks Joshua
Willcox Caleb
Witbeek Williem



Wodkens Edmond
Wool John
Worden Gilbert



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Seventh Regiment



ENLISTED MEN



Bane John
Barker Richard
Becker David
Berry Guysbert
Boyd John

Bu Henry

Bubes John
Bulles William
Bullis Robert
Burgert Lambert
Buttolph Isaac
Chapman Jonathan
Claw Birgar
Closson Josiah
Closson Timothy
Clow Yury
Coldar Henry
Cramphin Batson
Cramphin John
Crarkhita Samal
Day Henry
Delamatter Benjamin
Delametter John
Dellemetter Jacob
Dickson Walter
Dingman Garret
Dingman John
Dobbs Daniel
Fort Jacob
Fosmer Henrick
Freund Johannes
Gardenier Dirck
Gardiner Samuel H.
Goes Isac
Goes Jantys
Goes Johanniss
Goes John D.
Goes John M.
Goes Marthew
Goes Mathaws I
Goes Peter
Haff Jacob
Hambler John
Hare Stephen
Hare Thomas
Hoesen John H.
Hogan Daniel
Holladay John
Holland John C.
Hoog Thomas Andrew
Hosar Simon



Huntington Asa
Huyck Andries
Huyck Burger
Huyck Burger T.
Huyck John
Hyres Abraham
Jackson Theo., Jr.
Johnson Henry
Jonson Isaac
Jonson John
Jonson Peter
Joslen Henry
Juger Jonathan
Kittel John
Klow Francis
Klow Hendrick
Klow Mathew
Kronkhit John
Land Gelden
Land Goerg P.
Larrabe Richard
Lester Jason
Lotor Jacob
McNeill James
Magg Matthe
Mead Eli
Mils Isac

Mogeboom Slocum
Moor Marten
More Peter
Mory Samuel
Muller John
Ostrom John
Painter Edward
Paterson Josiah
Pattison Daniel
Payne Stephen
Payson Isaac
Philips John
Platz Willem
Poll Andries
Quithot James
Quithot John
Relman John
Relman Peter
Renda Nathel
Renolds William
Runels William
Salmann Will
Sanders Isaac



Sandres Nathan
Scharp Gysbert
Schrom Job.
Sebring Cornelius
Sharp Andrew
Sharp Gilbart
Sharp Gysbard
Sharp Jacob
Sharp John
Sharp Laurence J.
Sharp Peter
Sickels Gerrit
Smith Jacob
Smith Yurice J.
Snider William
Sou Guy
Sou Thomas
Springsteen John
Stanton Thomas
Steaver Hanry
Stevers Jacob
Stevers Peter
Storm James
Stoutenburgh Abram
Thomas Ezekiel
Trusdail Gershom
Trusdeel Daniel
Van Aelstyn Lambiert
Van Alen Jacobus
Van Alen Jecobus L.
Van Alen Johannis L.
Van Alen Lourens
Van Alen Lourens L.
Van Alen Lueke
Van Alen Peter L.
Van Allen Lourence E.
Van Allen Stephen
Van Alstine Abraham A.
Van Alstine John I.
Van Alstine Philip
Van Alstyn Abraham
Van Alstyn John
Van Alstyne John
Van Alstyne Thomas
Van Buran Ephraim T.
Van Buran Tobias
Van Buren Frans
Van Buren Harman
Van Buren Peter M.
Vanburgh Solomon



Van Burin Gosah

Van Burren Cornelius

Vanderpoel Barent

Van Dusen Cornelius

Van Dusen John R.

Van Dusen Robert

Van Dyck Laurens

Van Hause Garrat, Jr.

Van Hosen Garrat

Van Hozen Abraham

Van Hozen John T.

Van Keurcn Cornelius

Van Ness Jacob

Van Orsen John

Van Schaack C.

Van Slick Peter, Jr.

Van Valkenbergh Cor-
nelius

Van Valkenburgh Bar J.

Van Valkenburgh Hen-
drick

Van Valkenburgh Isaac

Van Valkenburgh Peter

Van Valkenburgh William

Van Valkingburgh Yocum

Van Vleck Abrm I

Van Vleck Isaac

Visscher Garret H.

Vosburgh Abraham I.

Vosburgh Cornelius

Vosburgh Evert

Vosburgh Frans

Vosburgh Guisbert

Vosburgh Isaac I.

Vosburgh Jacobus

Vosburgh John

Vosburgh John L.

Vosburgh Martin

Vosburgh Peter

Vosburgh William

Vredenburgh Johannis

Wageonr Johantis

Walker James

Witback Albart

Witback Andris, Jr.

Wolf Jury

Wolf Michael

Wynkoop John C.

Wynkoop Peter, Jr.

Zusalt Philip



THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) ALBANY CouNTY 4 EIGHTH REGIMENT



229



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Eighth Regiment



ENLISTED MEN



Altyouser Christdean
Anderson John
Barn John
Bartell John
Bartes Hendrick
Becraft Jonathan
Beeraft Abraham
Becraft Thomas
Behdel Thomas
Benham Corn
Benham Corn, Jr.
Benn George
Bentley John
Benton Caleb
Bgurr Jesse
Bicktle Jacob
Blern David
Blunt Hendrick
Bonesil David, Jr.
Bonestil David
Bont Jacob
Bont Matthew
Bont Minard
Borst Jos.
Bortele Peter
Braec Nicholas
Broosee Cornelis
Brouwer David
Brouwer Peter
Bunt Evert, Jr.
Clark Elisha
Cole Peter, Jr.
Conyn Casparus
Conyne Laurence
Culley David
Culley Matthew
Davis Jacob
Dederick Johannes
DeLametter Claudius J.
Dingman Henry
Dingman Johannis
Dingman Rudolves
Elliott Peter
Eltinge Abraham
Embrigh Goare
Esselstyn Jacob, Jr.



Ettinge Hendrick
Everts Matthew
Eyselstyn Jacob
Gardener Jeroan
Genness Douw
Goughf Isaac
Grath Johan
Hagedorn Christoffel
Hanes Sanders
Hanner John
Hardeck Justus
Hardeck William
Hardick Francis
Hardick Jeroan
Hardick John F.
Hardick Peter
Hauver Antren
Havir Peter
Hayne Saunders
Helnbak Robert, Jr.
Hendrick John
Herder Michael M.
Herder William
Herder William, Jr.
Hogeboom Peter, Jr.
Hollembeck John W.
Hollenback Mical
Hollenbeck Dirrick
Hollenbecke John V.
Holmback Samuel
Keller Henrich
Keller Wiliem
Kels Johannes
Klapper Frederick
Klapper Hendrick
Klapper Jerry
Koons Samuel
Kuchner George
Lamon John
Lankman Jacob
Launt George F.
Legget Jacobus
Legget James
Leggett Tobias
Leuwis Abraham



Leynenbergh S. J.
Mandevlle Matthew
Martin Nicalaus
Mauer Johannes
Maul Jacob
Maul Johannes
Maul John, Jr.
Mercin William
Michel Anthony
Michel Wiliem
Miller Jacob
Millsy Daniel
Moore Daniel
Morrison Edward
Morrison Nicholas
Muller Derreck
Muller Hendrek
Muller Jeremyah L.
Muller Joghim
Muller Killyaem
Murgittroyd Joseph
Neher Carl
Nehr Henry
Nehr Jacob
Nehr Johannes
New Simon
Niles Samuel
Ostrander Aarand
Ostrander Henry, Jr.
Parger Conrat
Philip Wilhelmus
Philips William
Phillip Jacobus
Rays John
Rays Phillip
Rays Yonathan, Sr.
Rays Yonathan, Jr.
Renselaer J.
Renton Jonas
Riesdorph Jacob
Roackaffolter Petris
Rouse Harmanas
Runs Adam
Runs Jacob
Salsbury Joseph



Sammans William
Schermerhorn John J.
Schneider Henrich
Schult Henrich
Schult Johannes
Schuter Abraham
Semon Antras
Senekes Job
Sharch John
Sharch Nicholas
Shauer Jacob F.
Shurts Simon
Silleck James
Silvernail Peter
Sixm Peter
Smith Henrick P.
Smith Jurrie A.
Sower Uldrick
Stalb Gerlack
Stobellem Henrich
Stopblebeen Hanri
Stopblebeen Mikle
Stopblebeen Peter
Stoppelbeen Father
Sylvernal Petrus
Taefy Thomas
Ten Broeck Herman
Tobey Seth
Valkennor Justus
Valkineer Peter
Van Bergin Petrus
Vandenbergh Gilbert
Van Deusen Tobias R.
Van Duser Barrent
Van Hoesen Cornelius
Van Rensselaer H. J.
Van Wagenen Gerrit
Vosborough Isaac
Vosburgh Abraham J.
Wagenor Jos Chris
Whitbeeck Jacob
Williams Thomas, Jr.
Wiltse Cornelius
Woolsey Cornelius
Yates Henry



230



.NEW YORK ix THE REVOLUTION



Albany County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Ninth Regiment



CAPT.



CAPT. JOSEPH TANNER



CORNELIUS



Adsit Samuel
Allen Benjamin
Andrews Joseph
Andrews Sperry
Andrus Abraham
Andrus Samuel
Atwater Stephen
Bagley Edward
Bagly James
Bagly John
Barret David
Bashgereau David
Bixby Andres
Bixby Hull
Bliss Abraham
Bliss Joel
Blossom Roland
Borghgood Conerod
Bowsee Nathan
Boyce Thomas
Branard Reuben
Bronson Abel
Bronson Ephraim
Bronson Samuel
Brown John
Brownson Jesse
Bullis Daniel
Bullis William
Burghardt Schoiark
Busse John
Campbell James
Carley Job
Carly Simeon
Casterer John
Chamberlin Calven
Chamberlin Gurden
Chamberlin John
Chamberlin Judah
Chamberlin Pelleg
Chamberlin William
Chapman Obadiah
Chase John
Clark Ashley
Clasen Nehemiah
Cleaveeland Elijah
Cleveland John
Cleveland Waitstill
Coar Solomon
Colverur Nathaniel
Corll Samll
Covel Thoday
Covell David
Covell Zaccheus
Crandall Joseph



HOGEBOOM
HOGEBOOM

ENLISTED MEN

Crippen Ichabod Hanerey Hanrey

Hatch Elijah
Hatch Henry
Hatch James
Hatch John
Hatch Samuel
Heaks John
Helcomb Return
Hicks John
Hogebom Johannis
Hogeboom Jaems
Hogeboom John



CAPT. JOSEPH ALLEN TANNER



Crosby Thomas
Crosman David
Culver Benjamin
Culver Joel
Curtis Hiram
Curtis S.
Curtis Samuel
Daniels Asa
Darrin Daniel
Darrin Simeon
Davenport Jonathan



Day Aaron
Day Aaron, Jr.
Deak Christopher
Dean Ezra
Dean Gains
Dean Jabez
Dean John
Dean Jonathan
Dean Jonathan, Jr.
Decker Gilbert
Decker Guysbert
Delong James
Devenport Benjamin
Dibble Thomas
Dibel Joseph
Dibel Patrick
Dible Henry
Dible Henry. Jr.
Doty Isaac
Edmaston Joseph
Edmonds James
Edmonds John
Esman Aron
Ford Benjamin
Fuller Benjamin
Fuller Hess
Fuller Mathew
Furman Jacob
Gifford Gidion
Graves Benjamin
Graves Jonah
Graves Josiah
Graves Stephen
Green Ebenezer
Griffis John
Griswold Elisha
Groat John
Groat Nicholas
Hacer Abraham
Hacket Edward
Haight Samuel
Haight Stephen



Hogeboom Lawrence
Hogeboom Peter
Hogeboom Richard
Hogeboom Stephen
Holdredg Abraham
Holdridge Amasa
Holley Daniel
Hollonbeck Killion
Hollonbeck Richard
Holmes John
House Nathaniel
Huner Jacob
Hutchings Solomen
Hyde Elihu
Ismond Jaems

Jackson Heiance

Jackson Isaac

Jackson Robert

Jackson William

Jackson William. Jr.
Ketchum Jesse
Kidder Epharim. Jr.

Killmore Philip
King Ebenezer



Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 32 of 80)