Copyright
New York (State). Comptroller's Office.

New York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller online

. (page 37 of 80)
Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 37 of 80)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Foukes Adam

French Asel

Frig Jacob

Frig Jacob, Jr.

Fuller Micah

Gardener Abraham

Gardinier Samuel A.

Garrason Abraham

Gasser Alver

Gill John

Groot Simon

Grot Lewis

Haines John Sher

Haub John



Haurinus William

Hendrickson Johanes

Herrick Daniel

Herring John

Hourn Matthew

Hover John

Hubs Samuel

Ittig George

Johnson Andris

Johnston Hugh

Jones Harmon

Jones Richard

Keetch James

Keller Johannes

Kinkead Crownidge

Krants Henry

Laffelar Marlines

Laffelar Marlines, Jr.
Leewes David

Lenox James

Lenox John

Leppert Jacob

Lewis Hendrick

Linkenfelter Mical
Loucks John
Mabie Harmanus
Me Keney Daniel
Me Master David
Me Norton Peter
Marlatt Thomas
Masoncr John
Miller Phillip
Milroy Alexander
Mower Conrat
Mower Hendrick



Mower Peter

Neally John

Ogden Daniel

Osterman Christian

Palerson John

Percey Ephraim

Pellengal John

Philip Fredrick

Philipse John

Philipse Philip

Polman Cornelius

Pollman Vaclor

Price Jesse

Prime Hendreck

Prime Peler

Prince Jesse

Prinlup Joseph

Prosser John

Pruyn Frincis

Pruyn Handrich

Pruyn Lowise

Pulman Aron
Putman Cornelius
Pulman Hendrick
Quackenboos Aba S.
Quackenboss John
Quackenboss Myndert
Quackenbush Jerrmyay
Quackenbush Nanan
Quackenbush Nicholas
Quackinboss Peter
Quackinbush Abraham
Rease Adam
Rease Jacob
Rese Samuel



THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) ULSTER COUNTY, FIRST REGIMENT



259



Robelind James
Roeor William Justus
Roupert George
Rulofson Lowroe
Saghe Abraham
Schaffer Nicholaus
Schinnke George
Schinnke George, Jr.
Schuyler William
Semp Johann
Serviss William
Servos Richard
Ship George Friederich
Shoemaker Jost
Smidt Conrath
Smidt Conrath. Jr.
Smith Cornelius
Sneart Walter, Jr.



Snook John
Solsberrey John
Soils Francis
Spawnenberg Hendrick
Spencer Jonathan
Spencer Orrangh
Staylie Harmannes
Stewart William
Stianslbag Kri
Stone Conrod
Stone John
Swart William
Van Alstine Albert
Yanbrute Stephen
Vanderwerke Albert
Van Der Werke Johannis
Van Derwerken Henry
Vandeuson Abraham



Van dusen Matthew
Van Eps Charles
Van Horn Thomas
Van Home Abraham
Van Hosen John
Van Huson Jacob
Vanolynde Marte
Van Olynde Peter
Van Selley John
Van Sick'er Riner
Van Slik Niclus
Van Vaghten Derick
Van Vecghten Derick
Veeder Johannis
Ventan William
Vroman John I.
Yroman Peter



Vrooman Henry
Vrooman Johannes
Wallace William
Walter Johan
Wart John
Wart Matthias
Wart Morris
Wartan Philip
Wempel Hendrick
Wheeler Lawrence
Willson Abner
Willson Samel
Yates Peter
Yates Robert
Young Andrew
Young Feavis
Young Peter



Tryon County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Fourth Regiment



CAPT.



KlDltAN



Bellinger Johannes
Bellinger Peter, Jr.
Beshorn Jacob
Breidenbacher Balthas
Campbell Patreik
Casler Jacob



ENLISTED MEN

Demuth Johannes Hiiltz Nichlas

Fols Jost Kessler Jacob, Jr.

Foltz Peter Lighthall Abraham

Folz Melger Orrendorph Fridrick

Hackney William Rasbach Frederick

Helman George Rasbach Johannes



Rasbach Marx
Schmidt Friedrich
Spoon John
Weber Jacob, Jr.
Wohle.ben Peter



Ulster County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) First Regiment



CAPT. SIMON LEFEVER

" CORNELIUS NEWKERCK



LIEUT. JOHANNIS BLANSHAN
PETER OSTERHOUT



LIEUT. ABRAHAM G. VAN AKEN
ENSIGN AART VAN WAGENIN



Addison Johannes
Ambler Benjamin
Amley Benjamin
Anthony John
Baroon Anthony
Baroon Anthony, Jr.
Beekman Henry
Beekman John
Beekman Tjerck
Blanshan Jacob
Blanshan Jacob, Jr.
Blanshan Matthew, Jr.
Borhans Jacob
Brinck Peter, Jr.
Brinck Petrus
Brink Cornelius
Brink Petrus
Bruyn James
Bunshoten Solomon
Burhance Petrus



ENLISTED MEN



Burhans Cornelius
Burhans Johannes
Burhans Williams,
Chipp John
Chipp Joseph
Chrispell Jacob
Corle Gorg
Crispel Petrus
Crispell Benjamin
Crispell Petrus, Jr.
Crom Benjamen
Davenport William
Decker Ephraim, Jr.
Dederick Jacobus
Dederick Johannis
Dederick J. William
Dederick Matthew
Dederick Mindert
Dederick Nathan
Degraaf John, Jr.



Degraff Henry
Degraff Johannis
Jr. Delamatter Cornelius, Jr.

De Lameter Abraham
Delameter Johannis
De Lametter David, Jr.
De Ronde Adr
De Witt Andries
De Witt John, Jr.
Dubois Abraham
Dubois Cornelius
Dubois Hezekiah
Du Bois Hiskia
Dubois Jacob
Du Bois Johannis, Jr.
Dubois Joshua
Du Bois Peter
Dubois Samuel
Du Boys James
Dunion Peter



Dumond Anthonie
Dumond John P.
Dumond Philip
Eigenon Frederich
Eigenon William
Eigenor Fredrich
Eigenor Jacob
Eiligh Andnes
Elmendorph Connraedt J.
Elmendorph Cornelius J.
Elmendorph Jacobus
Eman Michel
Eygen Jacobus
Eygenaar Petrus
Eygner Peter
Felder Johannes
Feller Benjamin
Felte Jacob
Felten Petrus
Fiero Abraham



26o



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Fiero Johan C.
Fiero Johan Cristejaen
Fiero Johannis
Folck Johannis
Follant Philip
Frantz Adam
Frantz Jacob
Freer Jacob
Freer Petrus
Freligh Beter
Freligh Henry P.
Gasherie Joseph
Ham, Coenrad W.
Hardenberg Jacobus
Harmen John
Hasbouck T.
Hasbrouck A., Jr.
Hasbrouck Abraham
Hasbrouck Elias
Hasbrouck John, Jr.
Heermans Edward
Heermans Jacob
Hendick Johannis
Hendrick France
Hendricks Jacob
Herenton Moses
Hodler Peter
Hoermanse Abraham
Hoff Michael
Hoffman Abr
Hoggteling Teunis
Hoghteling P.
Hommel Johannis
Hommel Johannis, Jr.
Houghtaling Cornelius
Houghtaling John, Jr.
Hummil Martinus
Jansen Cornelius, Jr.
Jansen Matthew
Janson Johannis J.
Japle Johanniecle
Jay Augustus
Keater Johannis
Keffer Baltus
Keiflfer Lowrans
Kierstead Wilhelmus
Kiersted Luke
Konstaple Hendrick
Kool Abraham
Krom Abraham
Krom Catharina



C.



Krom Cornalius


Ostrander Johannis


Van Deusen Jno., Jr.


Kross Leonard


Ousterhout Jacbus


Van duesen Jan


Krows Johannes


Persen Jacobus


Van Etten Coves


Langjahr Jacob


Pertsman Hendrick


Van Gaasbeek Abraham,


Langyaeer Johannis


Post Jan


Jr.


Lefever Jonathan


Post Marteimus


Van Gaasbeek Thomas


Legg Cornelius


Post Peter


Van Gaasbek John


Lits Daniel


Post Petrus


Van Kauren Matthew


Litts William


Richtmeyer George


Van Keuren Cornelius


Logg Samuel


Ricktmyer George William Van Leuven Andrew


Longyear William


Roggen Francis T.


Van Leuven Peter P.


Lonyear Christopher


Roosa Jacob


Van Steenbergen Thomas


Louw Abraham, Jr.


Roosa Petrus


Van Steenbergh Abram


Louw Benjamin


Rouw Johannes


Van Steenbergh Paulus


Louw Peter


Row Willhelmus


Van Vleet George


Low Abraham P.


Schart Adam


Van Vliet Abraham


Low Ephraim


Schoonmaker Egbert


Van Vliet Arie


Low John I.


Schoonmaker Handrick


Van Vliet Johannes


Luyks Peter


Schort Peter


Van Vliet Johannes, Jr.


Me Kenzie Alex


Schort Peter, Jr.


Van Vlyet Tjerck


Me Kenzie John


Schriver Emrick


Van Wagenen Abraham


Mac Leen John


Short Zacharias


Van Wagenen Abraham,


Marterstock Peter


Sleght Hend


Jr.


Masten Benjamin


Sleght Johanni


Van Wagenen Garret


Meyer Willem


Sleght Peter


Van Wagenen Isack


Minkelar Cornelius


Slegt Henry B.


Van Wagenen Jacob


Montgomery Robert


Sluyter Sacharias


Van Wagenen Johannis


Motterstock John


Smith William


Van Wagenen Petrus


Myer Petrus


Snyder Isack


Vielee Cornelius


Myer Petrus, Jr.


Snyder Johannis, Jr.


Welch James


Myer Stephanus


Snyder Petrus


Wels Henrick


Myers Teunis


Steenbergh Abraham


Wels Samuel


Mynderse Myndert


Steenbergh Peter


Wheeler Johannes


Mynderse Petrus


Stiles James


Whitaker Benjamin


Newkerk Jno


Sudam Oke


Whitaker James J.


Newkerk Philip


Swart Adam


Whitaker Peter


Nieukerk Coenradt


Swart Samuel


Winne Arent


Nukerck Ch.


Swart Welhelmes


Winne Arent, Jr.


Nukerck Coenraedt, Jr.


Tearpenning Peter


Winne Johannis


Nukerk Benjamin


Teerpenning Abraham, Jr.


Wolfen Godfre


Nukerk Cornelis


Teerpenning Elias


Wolven Adam


Nukerk Cornelius C.


Ten Broeck Jacob


Wolvin Johannis


Oosterhoud William


Ten Eyck Philip


Wolvin John


Oosterhudt John


Tietts Johannis


Wynkoop A.


Osterhoudt Tunis


Tilsey Timothy


Wynkoop Cornelius D.


Osterhout Elias


Tremper William


Wynkoop Hiskia


Osterhout Petter P.


Van Akan Peter


Wynkoop Petrus


Ostrander Geideyon


Van Aken Benjamin G.


Wynkoop Tobias


Ostrander Hannires


Van Bunschoten Johannis


Wynkoop Tobias, Jr.


Ostrander Hubbert


Vanderlyn Nic


York John, Jr.


Ostrander Huybert


rt*>'





THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) ULSTEK COUNTY, SECOND REGIMENT 261



Ulster County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Second Regiment



CAPT. WILLIAM BULL

" WILLIAM FAULKENOER



CAPT.



MATTICE FELER
JOHN NEWKERK



CAPT. WILLIAM TELFOBD



ENLISTED MEN



Ager Thomas
Barber Joseph
Barkley James
Barkley John
Bayard Samuel
Beatty Francis
Beatty Joseph
Beatty Robert
Beatty Thomas, Jr.
Bedlow William
Belknap John
Belknap Joseph, Jr.
Belknap Thomas
Bell James
Blookstapher Jacob
Bodine David
Bodle Alexander
Boland Charles
Booth George
Boyd Nathaniel
Boyd Robert, Jr.
Bran William
Branen Michal
Brewster Samuel, Jr.
Bull C.
Burnet James
Butterfield Daniel
Calkin Oliver
Carpenter Wait
Chandler Nathaniel
Christ Daniel
Clark George
Clemence Daniel
Clerwater Jacob
Coddebeck Benjamin
Coddington Enoch
Colden Alexander
Golden Cadwallader, Jr.
Congar David
Conger David
Connor John
Cook Charles
Cook David
Cooper Robert
Crans Peter
Crawford David
Crist Henry
Crist Martinas
Crist William
Crisis Stephen
Cuddebeck Abraham
Curen Barnabas
Currie John
Davis Matthew



Decker Joseph
Dekay Jacobus
Denniston George
Denton Thomas
De Witt J. R.
Dickerson Abraham
Dill Caleb
Dolle James
Douglass Adam
Douglass John
Dreasen Abraham
Du Bois Isaac
Duffie John
Dunlap Thomas
Dunning John
Eager Thomas
Everet Ephraim
Everet George
Faulknr James
Felden Johannis
Felter John
Felter Prommus
Fitzgerald Edward
Fitzgerald James
Fitzgerald Jeremiah
Flelter Mathes
Foght John Morris
Fuller Jedediah
Fulton James
Gaakly Adam
Gale Heze
Gallow Christopher
German Job
Gillespy Matthew
Gillgeres John
Gollow John
Graham William
Gumar Elias
Gumar Jacob
Hader Daniel
Hader Friedrich
Haines Benjamin
Haines David
Hall Robert
Haman Benjamin
Harlow Stephen
Hedry Robert
Helmns Vincent
Heniras Aaron
Herrell James
Hill Peter
Hoff David
Holcomb Return
Horton David, Jr.



Housten James
Houston George
Houston Joseph
Houston Zebulon
Howell James
Humphrey Charles
Humphrey Oliver
Humphry James
Hunter John
Hunter Robert
Jackson James. Jr.
Jackson William
Jennings Samuel
Jones Ebenezer
Ketcham John
Kiel Robert
Kimbark Frederic
Kimbark Matthew
King Walter
Knap Joseph
Leskem Nathaniel
Leskem Samuel
Louw James
Louw Jonathan
Louw Peter
Luis William
"Me Alister Michael
Me Bride James
Me Camly John
Me Carter John
Me Claghry James
Me Cloghry James
Me Council John
Me Cord Samuel
Me Dowel James
Me Dowel Mathew
Me Erthwer Alexander
Me Eveeny Archibald
Me Evers Daniel
Me Kinney Arthur
Me Kinney Arthur, Jr.
Me Laughlin Peter
Me Neal Edward
Me Neely Robert
Me Nelley Henry
Me Nish George
Me Vew Alexander
Mains John
Malcom William
Michael John
Miers John
Mikels William
Miller Jacobus
Miller James



Miller Johannes
Miller Samuel
Miller William
Moltzbach Johannis
Monell James
Monnell David
Moore David
Moore John
Morison James
Morison John
Morrell James
Mors Conradt
Mould Johanis
Moule Christopher
Murray George
Neely Thomas, Jr.
Neely William
Nesbitt Robert
Newkirk Adam
Newkirk John
Nicholson John
Odell Tomkins
Owen Nathaniel, Jr.
Owens Jonathan
Parks Art
Parshall David
Parshall James
Paterson Samuel
Patterson Thomas
Patton William
Peacock Thomas
Reeve Elijah
Reeve Elijah, Jr.
Robinson John
Robinson William
Rockefeller Christian
Rockefeller Henrich
Rogers Jonathan
Roosa Abraham
Rose William
Sansabaugh Adam
Sansabaugh Crist
Sansabaugh Henery
Sansabaugh Jacob
Schtephen Dieder
Sears Benjamin
Sears Elathan
Sears Joshua
Sears Samuel
Sears William S.
Seely BezaleeJ
Shay Dennis
Shay Patrick
Shuter Robert



262



XE\V YORK ix THE REVOLUTIOX



Simrall Robert
Sinsapagh Crist
Sinsepaugh Henry
Skinner Daniel
Smith Johannis
Smith Solomon
Stringham William
Stuert Robert
Sutler Samuel
Swartwout Jacobus
Sweezey Joseph
Tayler Daved
Taylor Andrew



Telford William
Thompson Robart
Totten James
Trimble Alexander
Trumpoor Peter
Tuthill John
Umphrey Hugh
Van Gelder Abraham
Van Gelder Abraham, Jr.
Van Inwegen Harmanis
Van Inwegen Jacob
Van Orsdol Tunis
Vail Isaiah



Walker Andrew
Walker William
Warner Matthias
Warner Peter
Waterson Hugh
Watkins Samuel
Waugh Robert
Weckham Israel
Welling Frederick
Wells Nathaniel
Westfall Abraham
Wetzell John
Wetzell Matt



White Thomas
Wickham Samuel
Wiggins Jacob
Wilkin William
Willkins William, Jr.
Winner Henry, Jr.
Wood Abraham
Wood Richard
Wood Stephen
Woodworth Daniel
Yeoman Fra
Youngbe Johanes William



Ulster County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Third Regiment



CAPT.



DEPUE



Aachmoede Jacobus
Akerly Benjamin
Anest Cornelius
Barley Jacob
Beatty John, Jr.
Becker James
Bevier And.
Bevier Benjamin, Jr.
Bevier David
Bevier Elias
Bevier Jacob, Jr.
Bevier Johannis, Jr.
Bevier Ph. D.
Bevier Samuel
Bevier Simon
Bogartts Cornelius
Bowker Silas
Brink Cornelius
Brink Cornelius C.
Brink Egbert
Brink Jacob
Brodhead Charles W.
Brodhead John
Brodhead Louis
Burgis Thomas
Cantine Nathaniel
Cantine Peter
Carman Richard
Carter Luke
Chambers Dirck
Chambers Ephraim
Citchim Benjamin
Clearwater Jeremiah
Conner Daniel
Conner James
Connor John, Jr.
Crandell Simeon
Crispel Peter P.
Davis Henry
Davis John C.



Davis Samuel

Davis Valentine

Dean Abraham

Delamater Jacob

Depuy Benjamin

Depuy Elias

Depuy Jacob

Depuy John

Depuy Moses, Jr.

Devenport Jacobus, Jr.

De Voe J.

Devoe Michel

Deweld Aswald

De Witt A.

De Witt Abraham T. E.

De Witt Andreas

De Witt Andries J.



ENLISTED MEN

Doyo Philip
Doyo Solomon
Dubois Andreas
Dubois Cornelius
Dubois Gerrit
Dubois Jonathan
Dubois Joseph
Dubois Louis J.
Dubois Samuel
Dubois Tobias
Ein Abraham
Elsworth Willam, Jr.
Eltenge Roeloff
Eltinge Abraham
Eltinge Cornelius
Eltinge Ezekiel
Eltinge Hendricus, Jr.



De Witt Cornelius Depuy Eltinge Josiah, Jr.



De Witt Henry. Jr.
De Witt Jacob T.
De Witt John C.
De Witt R.
De Witt William, Jr.
De Witt William A.
Deyo Abraham
Deyo Henry, Jr.
Deyoo Levi
Deyoo Lukes
Doiau Simon
Donaldson Abraham
Donaldson Abraham,
Donaldson James
Donaldson William
Doyo Abraham
Doyo Benjamin
Doyo Christofphel
Doyo Daniel
Doyo Hendricus
Doyo Johannis. Jr.
Doyo Jonathan



Jr.



Eltinge Noah
Eltinge Thomas
Emery Robert
Enderle Michael
Endcrly Peter
Ennes Peter
Evans John
Every John
Every Robert
Freer Benjamin
Freer Daniel
Freer Daniel. Jr.
Freer Isaac
Freer Isaac, Jr.
Freer Jeremyah
Freer Johannis
Freer Jonas
Freer Petrus
Freer Secial
Freer Simon
Freer Solomon
Freer Yerrie, Jr.



Geolgd Thomas
Goodspeed Nathaniel
Graham Francis
Graham Zachariah
Gray Oliver
Hardenbergh Cornelius
Hardenbergh Gradus
Hardenbergh Jacob
Hardenbergh Johannis G.
Hardenbergh Philip
Hasbrook Jacob
Hasbrook Jacob, Jr.
Hasbrook Peter
Hasbrouck Benjamin, Jr.
Hasbrouck Benjamin J.
Hasbrouck David
Hasbrouck Isaac
Hasbrouck Jacob
Hasbrouck Jacobus
Hasbrouck Jesaias
Hasbrouck John
Hasbrouck Joseph
Hasbrouck Jos., Jr.
Hasbrouck Zacharias
Helm Abraham
Hendrixson Elias
Hendrixson Elias, Jr.
Hendrixson Jacobus
Herald Henry
Hofman Adam
Holister Wilha
Hood John
Hoornbeek Benj., Jr.
Hoornbeek Cornelius
Hoornbeek Jacob
Jansen Cornelis
Jansen Daniel
Jansen Hendricus
Jansen Matthew
Jansen Thomas H.



THE MILITIA (LAXD BOUNTY RIGHTS) ULSTER COUNTY, THIRD REGIMENT 263



Johnson Richard
Keator Benjamin
Keator Frederick
Keator Jacob
Keator Jacob T.
Keator John
Keator Malgart
Keator Nicholas
Keator Thomas
Keator William
Kelder William
Kelsey Jonas
Kely James
Kiser Isaac
Klaurwater Thomas
Knostable Egbert
Kortreght Abraham
Kortreght Benjamin
Kortreght Mattheus
Kosakrans Zacharias
Krom Cornelius
Krom Johanis H.
Krom John J.
Krom Marthins
Krom Simon
Krom Solomon
Krom Yan
Krum Hendrick
Lafaver Nathaniel
Lefever Abraham
Lefever Andries
Lefever Andris, Jr.
Lefever Daniel
Lefever Isaac
Lefever Jacob
Lefever Joannis
Lefever John
Lefever Matthew
Lefever Nathan
Lefever Peter, Jr.
Lefever Petres
Lefever Philip
Leroc Simeon
Leroy Mickel
Lounsbery Edw.
Lounsbery Richard
Louw Benjamin, Jr.
Louw David
Louw Jacob



Louw Jeh re
Louw Solomon
Low Petrus
Low Simeon
Me Cavy Martin
Me Ginnis Alexander
Me Keeby Matthew
Makk Johannis
Markel Barrant
Markel Jacob
Markle Frederick
Markle Frederick, Jr.
Martin William
Meddagh Gores, Jr.
Merkel Benjamin
Merrihew John
Merten John Michael
Middah Martin
Mores Samuel
Moris Jacobus
Morris John
Mowris Henry
Mowris Peter
Mowris Samuel, Jr.
Mullen John
Nail John
Nede Peter
Newkerk Benjamin C.
Nevvkerk Gerrit
Newkerk Jacobus
North Daniel
North Samuel
Nottingham Carton
Nottingham Stephen
Oliver James
Oosterhoudt Benjamin
Oosterhoudt Harman
Oosterhoudt Jacobus
Oosterhoudt Kryne, Jr.
Oosterhout Petrus
Ousterhout Henry
Pantanier Lewis
Pattison Michael
Pattison Michael, Jr.
Pattison Moses
Peresoneus James
Perkins Samuel
Perkins Valentine
Perkins Zophar



Pettibone Daniel
Phenix James F.
Quick Jacobus, Jr.
Quick Philip
Rabimon Isaiah
Ralyea David
Ransom Peleg
Relyea John
Rilyea Dono
Robison Isaac
Robison Isaiah, Jr.
Roosa Andries
Roosa Jacob
Roosa Jacob J.
Roosa John
Roosa Wilhelmus
Rosa Hendrick
Rosa John W.
Rosa Saghariea, Jr.
Rosa Thunes
Rosa Welhelmus
Rosa Zacharius
Rosakrance Jacobus
Rosakrans Fredrick
Rose William
Rosekrans James
Sahler Abraham
Schoonmaker Daniel, Jr.
Schoonmaker Frederick
Schoonmaker Jacobus
Schoonmaker Jochem
Schoonmaker Jochem, Jr.
Schoonmaker Simon
Schoonmaker Thomas, Jr.
Sergent Robert
Shaw John
Shenich Frederick
Shenick Jacobus
Shurter Casparis
Shurter Frederick
Shurter James
Sluyter Wouther
Smedes Aldert
Smith Fallen
Smith Isaack
Smith Petrus
Snyder Andrew
Snyder Jacob



Snyder Jacob, Jr.
Stagg John
Stephens John
Tack Johannis
Terwilger John
Terwilleger John
Terwilliger John, Jr.
Tomkins Jeremiah
Tomkins Thomas
Tomson Joshua
Vandamrk John
Vandemerk Silvester
Vandenmerk George
Vandenmerken Edward
Vandermerke Silvester
Vandermerken Abraham
Vandermerken Frederick
Vandermerken Frederick,

Jr.

Van Keuren Materues
Van Leuven Andrew
Van Leuven Petres
Van Luven John
Van Noy Peter
Van Wagenen Aarth
Van Wagenen Cornelius
Van Wagenen Garret
Van Wagenen Jacobus
Van Wagenen Solomon
Van Waggener John, Jr.
Van Wagoner Peter
Ven Vliet Aaron
Ven Vliet Daved
Ven Vliet Teunis
Vernooy Abraham
Vernooy Cornelius
Vernooy Wessel
Waldron Johannis
Wells Joseph
Wertz George
Westbrook Dirick
Westbrook Fred
Wever William
Whitneny Jacob
Woolsey Daniel
Wynkoop Cornelius E.
Wynkoop Dirck, Jr.
Yelverton Anthony



264



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Ulster County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Fourth Regiment
CAPT. URIAR DRAKE CAPT. WILLIAM SAMMEL LIEUT. JAMES HAWES



ENLISTED MEN



Aiers Andrew


Burhans Petrus


Decker Reuben


Airs Philip


Calwill Joshua


Degroot Jacob


Albertson Richard


Cammist Jacob


De Grove Adolph


Aldridg Gilbert


Carpenter Benjamin


Demott Isaac


Alsdarve James


Carpenter Richard


Denton James


Alsdarve Philip


Carskadan Robert


Dill Caleb


Alsdarve Simon


Carskadan Robert. Jr.


Dill Robert


Alsdorph Lowrance


Carskadan William


Dinneston James


Anderson Daniel


Case Absolom


Divine Samuel


Ayrs Abijah


Case Stephen


Dolson Jacob Mier


Bacer Adam


Caverly John, Jr.


Dolson Tunes


Backerman Elisha


Caverly Philip


Donnelly Thomas


Bain Richard


Clark Jehiel


Donnovan Lewis


Baker Andrew


Clearwater Zacharias


Douglass Stephen


Bancker Francis M.


Gobi Tobias


Drake Cornelius


Bancker John


Coffin Benjamin


Dubois Lewis


Barckley James


Coffin Eliel


Dubois Wilhelmus


Barkley James


Coffin Uriah


Dun Joseph


Barkley John


Collord William


Dun William


Barkley Samuel


Comfort John


Dusenberg Benjamin


Barnhart Peter


Comfort William


Edmonds Samuel, Jr.


Bateman Elisha


Conklin William


Ellis Benjamin


Belknap Abel


Constable Benjamin


Eltinge Petrus


Belknap Isaac


Coock Daniel


Erwin W.


Belknap Isaac, Jr.


Coom Solomon


Evens Henry


Berean Peter


Cosrna John


Pagan Daniel


Berean Thomas


Cosma Jonathan


Forbes William A.


Bernhert Jeremiah


Cosman Oliver


Forgison Samuel


Bevier Johannis


Cotter Alexander


Foster Elnathan


Bevier Jonathan


Cranes Henry, Jr.


Foster John


Birdsall Benjamin


Crans Henry


Foster William


Birdsall Daniel


Crawford James


Fowler Isaac


Bloomer Gilbert


Crawford Joseph


Fowler John


Bloomer Joseph


Creggier Cornelius


France Joseph


Bodine Jacob


Crispel John


Freer Benjamin I.


Bodine Peter


Cristice John


Freer Benjamin T.


Bont John


Cropse Adam


Freer Elisa


Born William


Cropsey Adam


Freer Joannis


Brasher Henry


Cropsy Henry


Freer Marnjnis


Brasher John


Curran John


Freund Heinrich


Brink Cornelius C.


Dackar Elias


Galatian James


Brock Bennoni


Danelly Peter


Galatian James, Jr.


Brown James


Dayo Handrick


Galatian Peter


Brown Obadiah


Deake William


Gardner Silas


Brush Joshua


Dean Solomon


Garner Lige


Brusk David


Decker Alazer


Garrison Richard


Bruyn Severyn T.


Decker Cornelius


Gasharis Lewis


Bruyn Zachs


Decker Henry


Gedney Daniel


Bruys Cornelius


Decker Isaac


Gedney Joseph


Bryson Leslie


Decker Jacob


Gerow John


Buckingham Soloman


Decker Jeremiah


Gerow William


Buckingham William


Decker John, Jr.


Gidney Eleazer


Bunday Jeremiah


Decker Joshua


Gillespy Samuel


Bunschoten Gerrit


Decker Philip


Gillespy William



Glaspy John
Goetscheus Henrecus
Graham Andrew, Jr.
Graham Daniel
Graham James G.
Graham James J.
Graham John
Graham Lewis
Graham John C.
Griggs Samuel
Grover John
Guion David
Hallet Joseph
Halsted Jacob
Halsted John
Hardenbergh Nicholas
Harford Robert
Harris James
Harris John
Hasbrouck Cornelius
Hasbrouck Isaac
Hasbrouck Jonathan
Hawkins James
Hawkins William
Hewit Benjamin
Hill James
Hoel John. Jr.
Hoffman John
Hoffman Zacha, Jr.
Hoffman Zacharias '
Hofman Evert
Hohl Johannis
Hollet Solomon
Howell Jeremiah
Huey James
Hull Ezekiel
Hull Nathaniel, Jr
Hunter James
Hunter John
Hunter Stephen
Ireland Thomas. Sr.
Ireland Thomas. Jr.
Irwin Sam
Jansen Johs. T.
Jansen Matthew. Jr. ^
Jansen Thomas
Jansen Zacharyas
Janson Johannis, Jr.
Johnson Abraham
Johnston James
Johnston Michal
Jones Henry
Jones Stephen
Jones Thomas



THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) ULSTER COUNTY, FOURTH REGIMENT 265



Kam Francis
Kain Robert
Kelsey Nathaniel
Kimberock George
King Isaac
King Richard
Kip Henry H.
Knowlton Daniel
Kranse Henry
Langdon Samuel
Lattemor Benony
Latting Jacob
Lawrance Jacb
Lawrence William, Jr.
Lent Abraham J.
Lewis Micaiah
Lewis William
Lewis Zadok
Leybold Jacob
Linderman Cornelius
Linderman Jacob
Lockward Isack
Lockwood David
Lockwood Henry
Lomex Charles
Losen M.
Louw Cornelius
Louw Jacob G.
Louw Peter G.
Low Ryner
Ludlam Nathaniel
Lusee Elzr
Lutz John
Lynsen John
Me Clean Hugh
Me Collom Thomas
Me Curdy James
Me Curdy Robert
Me Donald William
Me Dowell Alexander
Me Key Alexander, 3d
Mackey Charles
Mackey William
Macky John
Macky Jurion
McNeel John
Makey Alexander
Martin David
Hasten Matthew, Jr.
Merritt Caleb
Merritt Humphery
Merritt James
Merritt Josiah
Merritt Thomas
Millar Christopher
Millar John
Miller Barnet
Miller Barnhart
Miller Elias
Miller Jacob



Miller William
Mills James
Millspaugh Abraham
Millspaugh Isaac
Millspaugh Jacob
Mintz Christ
Mitchell William
Mitchell William, Jr.
Moffet Alexander
Moger Theophelus
Moore John
Morison Robert
Mory Hazzar
Navarro Israel
Newkerk Adrian
Oostrander Jonatan
Osborn Richard
Ostrander Christopher
Ostrander David
Ostrander Harmanis
Ostrander John
Ostrander Marcus
Ostrander Petrus
Ostrander Wilhelmus
Owen John D.
Parliman John
Patmor Henry
Patmor Henry, Jr.
Patmor John
Patterson William
Pattison James
Peirson Joseph
Pembrook William
Penbrook William
Penny Joseph
Perry David
Persley Joseph
Polhamaes John



Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 37 of 80)