Copyright
New York (State). Comptroller's Office.

New York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller online

. (page 38 of 80)
Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 38 of 80)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Polhamals John
Porter Thomas
Potter Joseph
Presler Matthew
Purdy Elisha
Purdy John
Purdy Peter
Purdy Silas
Quick Abraham
Quick Peter
Ransom Joseph
Raymond Ebenezer
Rea Mat

Realyea Simon, Jr.
Redman David
Redman Michael
Reeve Selah
Reynolds Daniel
Richard Abraham
Rickey Alexander
Roads John
Robertson George



Robinson Siah
Robison John
Roger Moses
Rogers Allan
Ronck Cornelius
Ronck John G.
Roosa Evert
Roosa Petrus
Rosekrans Jacob
Ross Daniel
Rowley Isaac
Rudgyard Daniel
St. John Ebenezer
St. John Josiah
St. John Matthew
Salsbury Nathan
Sammon Jacob
Sammon Jacobas
Sammon Mathais
Sammon Matthew, Jr.
Sammon Tennis
Sansabough Adam
Schink John H.
Schurdt John
Scofield John
Scott John
Shaw Moses
Sherwood Joseph
Shurt Adulf
Siefied Seth
Silkwerth Thomas
Simrell William
Skut Hugo
Slott Lewis
Smedes Abraham
Smedes Benjamin, Jr.
Smedes Jacob
Smedes Jacob, Jr.
Smedes John B.
Smedes Matthew
Smith Arthur
Smith Elijah
Smith Jesse
Smith Leonard, Jr.
Smith Luft
Smith Nathan
Smith Samuel
Smith Thaddeus
Smith Thomas
Sneider John
Snider Hans
Snider Hans, Jr.
Snider Johannis
Snyder Johannis
Solhemir Cornels
Spark Robert
Sparks George
Sparks Robart. Jr.
Sprague Amasa
Sprague Gideon



Stanton George
Stevens Stephen
Stewart William
Stillwill John
Stratton Samuel
Strikland Jacob
Tarpenneng Bondawyn
Tarpnning Levi
Tars Lowrance
Tarwallagar Benjamin
Tarwallker Abraham
Tatham Charles
Taylor John
Ter Boss Henry
Ter Boss Henry, Jr.
Terpaning Elias
Terry Richard
Terwellegar Jonathan
Terwellege Hendrekus
Terwellege Hesya
Terwellege Mathan
Terwilger Joseph
Terwillager Abraham
Terwillegar Benjamin
Terwilleger Hug, Jr.
Terwilleger Hugo
Terwilleger Isaac
Terwilleger Jacob
Terwillger Aury
Terwilliger Cornelius
Terwilliger Isaac. Jr.
Terwilliger Jacob
Terwilliger Johanes
Terwilliger Johannes
Terwilliger Peter
Terwilliger Thomas
Terwlleger Arre
Thomas John
Thompson Robert
Thurston William
Thuston Daniel
Tice Martine
Tupper Nathan
Turner Thomas
Van Bomel Garrit
Van Bomel Peter
Vancuren Biman
Vandemerk Johannis
Vandenmerk Jacob
Vanderlyn Jacobus
Vancler Lyn Zacharias
Van Gelder Gerrit
Vankauren Hazael
Van Keuren Tjerick
Van Kuren Hendrecus
Van Steenbergh Abram
Van Steenbergh Mathewes
Vanwyan Henry
Vernooy Cornelius
Wackman Handredc



266



XEW YORK i.\ THE REVOLI'TIO.V



Wackman Marcus, Jr.
Walsh Hugh
Ward Monson
Waring Janies
Weed David
Weyah John
Weler Willem
Weller Geronin



Whygant Mickel
Wighte William
Wilkin Jason
Willele William
Windfield Peter
Winfield Abraham
Winfield David
Wolfe Christopher



Wolfe John A.
Wood Cornelius
Wood Jacob
Wood Thurston
Wood Timothy
Woolsey John
Woolsey Jonathan
Woolsey William



Wygan Martin
Wygant John
Wygant Matthew
Wygant Michael
Wygant Michael, Jr.
Wynant Thomas
Young Alexander
Young Andrew



Westchester County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) First Regiment



MAJOR MOSES HATFIELD
MAJOR MOSES HETFIELD



ADJUTANT ISAAC REQUAW



LIEUT. ISAAC KEELER
Carter Daniel



Orser Abraham



ENLISTED MEN

Skiget Richard



Westchester County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Second Regiment

MAJOR THADDEUS CRANE



CAPT.



JUSTIS HARRIS
JESSE HOLLEY



Bartlit George
Baxter John
Bishop John
Boulton Mathew
Bouten John
Bouton Shubel
Brooks Daniel
Brown Nathaniel
Brush Thomas
Carpenter James
Carpenter Thomas
Clark Nathaniel
Clarke Ephraim
Cloos Solomon
Close Jesse
Con Johnos
Conkling Jonathan
Dann Ebenezer
Dean Elijah
Dinsah Marcus



LIEUT. WRIGHT CARPENTER
" HEZEKIAH MILLER



ENLISTED MEN


Doolittle Daniel


Lowrey Thomas


Doolittle Joseph


Lyon James


Ferguson Lot


Maynard John


Hait Abraham


Miller Abner


Hait Daniel


Miller Benjamin


Hait Ezra


Miller John, Jr.


Hait Israel


Miller Silas


Hait Jonas


Miller Waterbury


Hait Phinahas


Mosemone Peter


Hait Zerubel


Newman Jonas


Hayt Major


Raymond Ephraim


Hawley Ezekiel


Robinson Joseph


Higgins Gabriel


Rogers Lewis


Holmer Peter


Rundell John


Holmes Gilbert


Rundell Joseph


Holmes Richard


Saeril Jeremiare


Hunt Gilbourt


Sarles Richard


Ingersoll Jonathan


Sarles William


Loder Jonathan


Sarlls Lot


Lounsberry Nehemiah


Saris Seely



LIEUT. WILLIAM MOSHER



Silkman John, Jr.
Smith Abner
Smith Abraham
Smith Abraham, Jr.
Smith Gabriel
Smith Lemuel
Smith Thomas
Titus Benjamin
Titus Joseph
Truesdell Jabish
Truesdell Jesse
Wallace Uriah
Wandley Abraham
Waring Michael
Webb John
Werren Epherm
Wheeler Joseph
Whitney Gilbirt
Wood Benjamin



THE MILITIA (LAND BOUNTY RIGHTS) WESTCHESTER COUNTY, THIRD REGIMENT 267



Westchester County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Third Regiment

CAPT. SAMUEL HAIGHT



ENLISTED MEN



Acker Abraham
Acker John
Acker Sebah
Acker Stephen
Archer John
Baldiang William
Bashford William
Bedell Efrom
Bedell Samuel
Beekman Gerard G.
Blair Allen
Bloodgood Francis
Bloomer Gilbert
Bont Peter
Briant John
Brown Abraham
Brown Andrew
Brown Christopher
Brown Grardus
Brown Isaac
Brown Roger
Brundige Hacheiah
Bryant John
Burgduf Philip
Burgess James
Burlingham P.
Carhart John
Carman Gabriel, Sr.
Carman Gabriel, Jr.
Carman Henry
Carman Jonas
Carman Peter
Carman Thomas
Carpenter Wright
Christian Marcus
Clark John
Clarke William
Clauson Ezra
Clauson Jacob
Clements William
Conklin John
Conklin Seth
Conklin Timothy
Crawford James
Crissy John
Croffert Jonathan
Crofort John
Cromwell Jessey
Cunningham Abel
Curry Richard
Cushman Thomas
Dakin Preserved
Dakin Thomas
Dean Isaah
Dean John



Delavan Dan
Delivan Nathan
De Peu Abraham
De Pew James
Dinge Samuel
Dusenbery Jarvis
Dusenbury Richard
Dusinbury Henry
Dutton Isaac
Dyckman John
Easy William
Ellis Jemeah
Enkerson Jusia
Fawby James
Ferris John
Forman Aaron
Fowler Jesse
Fowler Joseph
Fowler Joseph, Jr.
Frost Robert
Frost Wright
Gaileoos William
Galer Robert
Green Benjamin
Greene William
Gregory John

Groff Roswell

Hadden Moses

Haight Jonathan

Haight Jonathan, Jr.

Hall Caleb, Jr.

Hall Daniel

Haws Patrick-
Haws Seth

Hillicker Harman

Hocks Jotham

Hoisted Stephen

Horton William

Hunt Jacob

Hunt Solomon

Hyatt James

Hyatt John, Jr.

Hyatt Joshua

Hyatt Zeph

Ingersoll Josiah

Jackson John

Janon John

King Mosetom

King Obadiah

Knap Joseph

Knapp Peter

Knapp Silas

Kniffen Ebenezer

Krock William

Lang Robert



Lawson Peter
Lee Elijah
Lee Joseph, Sr.
Lee Joseph, Jr.
Leggett Isaac
Leggett James
Lent David
Lent Hannlos
Lent Harcules
Leveridge Benjamin
Lilley James
Lockwood Gilbert
Lynt Dennis
Lyon Benjamin
Me Chain James
McFarting Gabriel
Martine Daniel
Mathews Micol
Mathews Stephen
Matthews Joseph
Mead Edward
Mead Thaddeus
Mekeel John
Mekeel Michael
Merrit Amos
Messerve George
Miller Jonathan
Morpeth William
Neker Tobias
Nelson William
Noof Bartholomew
Oakley William
O'Bryan John
Odel Abraham
Okey Gilbert
Patton Edward
Paulding Joseph
Paulding John
Paulding William
Pennoyer Isaac
Pinkney Briggs
Pinkney Gilbert
Pinkney Thomas
Purdy Alvin
Purdy Henry
Purdy Simeon
Purdy William
Putney John
Putney Joseph
Reed Archer
Requaw Samuel
Revere Cornelius
Rivers Adam
Roff Humphrey
Sands Ohniel



Seamans Daniel
Seamans Henry

Seamons Robert

Sedore Isaac

See David

Seth Whitne

Seutherling Arijes

Shearwood William

Sherwood Stephen

Smith Abel

Smith Baerub

Smith Jacob

Smith Nathaniel

Smith Silas

Soliss John

Spock James

Stanley David

Steenerd Cornelius

Steenrod Cornelius

Stevens Josiah

Stever Jeremiah

Stilwill Thomas K.

Storms Suter

Strang Franses

Strong Gilbert

Summer Israel

Sutton Caleb

Teed William

Teller Coonrad

Theal Abraham

Theal William

Tomkins Absalom

Town Thomas

Townsend Zebulon

Traverss Gilbart
Travies David
Travies Jonathan
Travis Elisha

Travis Gilbert
Traviss Joseph
Trid Henry
Troot Ebenezer
Turner Joshua
Underbill John
Vail Joseph
Van Tessell Abraham
Van Tessell Cornelius
Van Tessell David
Vantessell Jacob
Van Tessell John
Van Tissel Cornelius
Vanvore Abraham
Van Wart Isaac
Van W.'Li-t Jacob. Jr.
\ ..n Wort James



268



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Vradenburgh Abraham
Wageonen Toboyas
Weeks Thomas
Welch Richard



Werner John
Whitney Seth, Jr.
Williams Abraham
Williams Othniel



Williams Peter
Wilson Samuel
Wright Abraham



Wright Benjamin
Wright Job
Wright Micajah



Westchester County Militia (Land Bounty Rights) Fourth Regiment

ADJUTANT THOMAS HUNT



ENLISTED MEN



Ambler John, Jr.
Armstrong Edward
Avary Ebenezer
Avary Enoch
Avary Solomon
Bailey Levi
Baily Gilbirt
Barnum Samuel
Barton Joel
Baxter Pettit
Benedict Enoch
Benedict Joseph
Benedict Peter
Bloomer Robert
Bloomer William
Bonnet Peter
Bound Daniel
Bouton Daniel
Bouton Ebenezer, Jr.
Bouton Enah
Bouton Goule
Bouton Seymer
Boutton Nathaniel
Brady Simeon
Brown E.
Brown Jacob
Brundige Edward, Jr
Brundige Nathan
Brush Jesse
Buckbee Russell. Jr.
Buckbee Selvester
Cable Joseph
Chapman John
Cloose Solomon
Colver James
Crane Thaddeus
Cross R.
Crumpton John
Dan David
Dean Gilbert
Delevan John
Delevan Matthew
Dickens Thomas
Dickens Thomas, Jr.
Doolittle Joseph



Drak Gilbert
Duetcher William
Ferris Silvanus
Field Joseph
Field Nemiah
Finch James
Frost Isaac, Jr.
Fuller Abiel
Fuller Micajah
Fuller Nathan
Gilbert Abijah
Gilbert Ephraim
Gilbert Nathan
Gilbert Stephen
Green Benjamin, Jr.
Green Joseph
Grummon Ebenezer, Jr.
Hait Jeremiah
Halsted Eliah
Harford Ephraim
Harford Thomas
Hawley Ezekiel
Hayden Samuel
Hayes Abraham
Hayes Caleb
Hayes Isaac
Hayt Jacob, Jr.
Hayt Jesse
Hoit Jacob
Hoyt Abner
Hoyt Jakin
Hoyt Ric
Hunt Alson
Hunt Jesse
Hunter Elijah
Jones Silvenus
Keeler Ebenezer
Keeler Isaac
Keeler Nathan
Keeler Paul
Knox John
Lemsn William
Lobdell Ebenezer
Lobdell Ebenezer, Jr.
Lock Ephraim



Lockwood Joseph
Lockwood Moses
Longwall David
Louray Thomas
Lourey Joel
Lourey Peter
Lyon Caleb, Jr.
Marshal Anthony
Mead Abner
Mead Silas, Jr.
Mead Zebibediah
Meritt Andrew
Miller Benjamin
Miller John
Moger Lemuel
Mosa Andrew
Mosher Amon
Mosher Isaac
Munroe Nathan
Munrow Joseph
Northrup Isaac. Jr
Norton Isaac
Olmsted Nathaniel
Omsted James
Palmer David. Jr.
Palmer John
Pardee David
Pardee Joshua
Peat John
Peatt Lemuel
Peck Joshua
Pediruk Abijah
Pell Philip, Jr.
Purdy Daniel. Jr.
Purdy Ebenezer
Resco Theaphibu
Reynolds Ezra
Reynolds Ferris
Reynolds Nathaniel
Reynolds Titus
Rockwell Benjamin
Rockwell Nehemiah
Rundell Ezra
Rundell Ezra, Jr.



Sarlls Thaddeus
Saunders John
Seely Gideon
Seward John
Seymour Thaddeous
Sheeler Aaron
Slawson Ebenezer
Sloson Jesse
Smith Abner
Smith Benjamin
Smith Benjamin, Jr.
Smith David
Smith William
Sniffen Ben
Stevenson Edward
Stevenson Frederick
Stevenson John Thomas
Stevenson Samuel
Stevenson William
Stokham Samuel
Todd Abraham
Tounsend Silvanos
Townsend Daniel
Truesdell Jabish
Truesdell Jesse
Truesdell Samuel
Underhill Daniel
Vail Thomas
Vanscoyt Stephen
Wallace James
Wallace John
Wallace Samuel
Wallace Thomas
Wallace Uriah
Waring Nathaniel
Waring Peter
Waterbury Daniel \
Waterbury Samuel
Weed Elnathan
Williams David
Willson Volentine
Wood Ebenezer
Wood Halsey
Wood Hezekiah, Jr.



''



fir lt*it&



si



nl ,



e^vrec, ?
\

f jc-rrLe. j ]

F



AS



&}&**** L^^r^ yW ^^W W*^ \
C-ct^) X HscJi^^^ t&Vtr<J A*r<7K.y**%+ *f<\ "'7"




\ SURGEON'S IUI.L AGAINST THE STATE



To ALL PERSONS TO WHOM THESE PRESENTS SHALL c

/ S) si J*^ -*^f jfc -& -'>/;' , - 'i^iitf***

TV" NOW YE that ly^**^^



?/<. <*- - -

/



in the late War, for and in contideration of the Sum of-

-' j?.Ssl-&0 = - - - - - tome in hand paid, at and ! the en-

V^* __ ^^

fealing and delivering .of thefe Prefentsby*^^^/'^^/^^^^/^
have fold, remifed, releafed, quit-claimed, transferred and
affigned, and by thefe Prefents do fe)l, rernife, releale, quii-x
fer and affign unto the faid t^j^z^^^t^ ^^-7 fir*
his Heirs and Affigns all fuch Monies or Notes as may be found due to
me the faid^^X^ fit.^ as pay for my fen



from *5tt c<%^ -^'/ ; r - ^



<rr ,



and I the faid-'X^^ *<**> J :1 t the

faidc^^i^ij*^^^^^ .>/V.Y^^* my true and la\^ - y irre-

vocably to afk, demand, folicit and obtain of an^rom^t: .furer



/ .J- ^-' M -



^/hS^ * %f*tty0t,'-L f*trr}i ***W

m my naine or otherwife, but for the fole ufe and behoof of thelauT
i^^n^^'/%*f7 %^>i+sz*7~ his Heirs, Executors or Adminiftra-
tors and Affigns, all fuch pay as may be found due to me the laid

v / fk/yv/ and I the faid *.'>,.'<*' do co-

venant, promife and grant, that I will not revoke or annul the Power
of Attorney herein contained, or do any ac\ which mall impede the
faid^%^^^^>^.^ 7/i; r^^ 1 ;, in foliciting or obtaining ail fuch
Monies or Notes as may be found due tome as aforefaid. In vvitnds
whereof I have hereunto fet my Hand and Seal this < -fi#r' &**'*''
day of <2.fiiua>> in the year one thoufai hundred

i ' "7 _____^ .

and ninety - - ' -"



s.ni D:>: V -r(3 I ^/js f ,f7 < ^ f ''

) I , /

'






'i 1 -, 1 ill PAY IlUt



NAVAL SERVICE



CAPT. ANTHONY RUTGERS
CAPT. SAMUEL TUDOR

Sloop " Camden "
CAPT. ROBERT CASTLE



Privateers

Sloop " Montgomery "
CAPT. WILLIAM MERCIER
CAPT. WILLIAM ROGERS
IST LIEUT. THEUNIS THEW
20 LIEUT. JOHN LEAYCRAFT



Frig-ate " Congress " Sloop " Nancy "

CAPT. THOMAS GRENELL (Formerly the " Charlotte ")

" WILLIAM ROGERS CAPT. JOHN HARRISON

LT. CAPT. MAR. VICTOR BICKER, JR.
CAPT. WILLIAM MERCIER Sloop " Patty "

CAPT. CHRISTOPHER LEFFINGWELL
Sloop " Hudson "
PAY MASTER HENRY BENTON Sloop " Polly "

CAPT. MATTHEW VAN ALSTYNE

Sloop " James " " CHRISTOPHER LEFFINGWILL

CAPT. RICHARD PULLER MASTER SQUIRE GEER



Schooner " General Putnam "

(Formerly the " Betsey " )
CAPT. THOMAS CREGIER

WILLIAM MERCIER
IST LIEUT. THOMAS QUIGLEY
2D LIEUT. DAVID WALKER
MASTER ELEAKIM LITTELL
SURG. JOHN BOYD

Sloop " Sally "
CAPT. WILKIE DODGE

Sloop " Schuyler "
CAPT. JAMES SMITH



ENLISTED MEN



Allen Ebenezer
Anthony Benjamin
Armstrong Jonathan
Baker Lionel S.
Baker Lionel S., Jr.
Barkiss Thomas
' Barres Timothy
Basset Henry
Beebe Eliph: 1 -. t
Bell William
Billett John
Bolay Joseph
Bricket John
Bryan Henry
Burns Timothy
Burress James
Butler Thomas
Cambell Archible
Chichester James
Clinton James
Conklang Ebenezer
Conklin Richard
Conkling Titus
Cook James
Damerell Peter
Darcy Augustine
Davies Nathaniel
Davis Ebenezer
Davis Josiah
Denton Stephen



Donaldson Frederick
Donaldson Souevin
Donaldson Subbrine
Dorsey Augustus
French Cornelius
Fritchet Isaac
Ghit Abraham
Gildersleeve Richard
Goodale Jonathan
Griffis John
Griffith John
Hardy John
Hazen Ezekiel
Hencock Thomas
Hyeat Abraham
Jackson John
Jamison Robert
Kellay Robert
Ketcham Solomond
Knight Burchard
Knight Richard
Lahy Morgan
Latley Morgan
Laurance Nathaniel
Leayted William
Licit William
Lomberd Thomas
McDonald Alexander
McDonald Duncom
JIcGray John



Markins Thomas
May Elias
Morrell Benjamin
Morrell Jacob
Myer John
Negro Andrew
Noblit John
Parcels John
Parsons Zachariah
Peters Thomas
Platt Daniel
Powel William
Purkinss Thomas
Purkiss Thomas
Purwagnor Solomon
Radley William
Read Thomas
Reeve Elias
Reeve Elisha
Richard John
Roberds Elias
Rogers Jacob
Rogers Joshua
Rosman Samuel
Ruland Thomas
Shaards Thomas
Shelle George
Shells George
Shine John
Shourds Joseph



Simmonds Solomond
Smith Ebenezer
Smith Nathaniel
Steele Thomas
Stelle Thomas
Still Thomas
Swing Peter
Tarbosh Isaac
Taylor John
Taylor William
Ten Eyck Graney
Ter Boss Isaac
Thayer John
Thines John
Thomas John
Titus Timothy
Tolkenton Joseph
Trail John
Turner Samuel
Waer Joseph
Waistcoat
Weekes Isaac
Weeks Ebenetus
Westcott Jabez
White James
Willasey William
Wood Elias
Wood Eliphelet
Woodruff Benjamin
Wycr John



LISTS AND INDEXES



Sundry persons whose Service is evidenced by Manuscripts on file in the Comptroller's
Office, but whose names are not found on the Papers of any of the Regu!??
Organizations



Allen Herman
Allen Jacamiah
Alvoid Thomas
Archibald Edward
Bacon Thomas
Baliman J., Lt.
Ball John Gunel, Capt.
Bamhart John
Bates James
Bean John
Beenius Jotham
Benedict Jesse
Benedict Joseph, Capt.
Benson Benjamin
Benson Sampson
Belts John
Belts William
Bevier Edward
Bloom Elbert
Bodily Andrew
Boist Jacob J.
Bowne Benjamin, Maj.
Bradley Stephen B., Col.
Braems C.
Breemer Anthony
Breising Henry
Bronck Job
Brons Daniel
Brooks James
Brown, Col.

Buck Conrad
Burgoyne John, Gen.
Cadey Palmer, Lt.
Chancy Isaac
Chapen Zadoc
Claughry John, Ens.
Coen Mark. Jr.
Colver Jonalhan
Covetins Moses
Crane John, Adjt.
Cudner John, Lt.
Decker Gerard
Dickingson Charles
Dickson Thomas
Doid Abraham
Dorian John
Dunavan John
Dutcher William
Ealil Peter



Evens Joseph

Evets Milds

Faleday John

Farster John

Fenno Ephraim, Capl. Lt.

Fey George

Fick Isaac

Fine Jacob S.

Fine John

Fish Nicholas, Brig. Maj.

Filch William

Flamming Francis

Folard John

Follard John

Forman John

Folhergill Hugh

Frair John

Frans Coenradl

Frasier Duncan

Freebush Mallhew

Freer Thomas

Freming Abner

Frey John, Brig. Maj.

Freyer Charles

Fullon John

Fustin Benjamin

Gansevoorl Peler, Brig.

Gen.

Gales Horalio, Maj. Gen.
Gilchrisl Adam, Asst.

Com. Gen.
Gildersleeve F., Lt.
Gillikins James
Gincks Thomas
Graves Jedidiah
Greene Clark
Griffen Joshua
Griffeth Thomas
Griffith Nalhan
Griffilhs Anlhony
Grossvenor, Col.

Dy. Adjt. Gen.
Hammon James
Hanky John
Hansen David
Harrison James
Hawley Selh
Heath W., Maj. Gen.
Hebbard John



Hendry Robert
Herkimer Hendick, Capt.
Herkimer Nicholas, Brig.

Gen.

. r Martin
Hick Jacob
Hill Lemuel
Hodnet Richard
Hoffmans Aaron
Holdridg Abraham
Hoogeboom Peter
Hopkins, Col.

Horner John
House Peter A.
Huff Joseph
Huks Benjamin
Humphrey Cornelius, Col.
Hyet Henry
Hyle James
Hynder Elijah
Hyre Alexander
Hyres Abraham
Ivoris John
Jackson Jesse
Jen David
Johnson Col.

Johnslon William, Capt.

Lt.

Kaghaatsko Nicholas
Kahehtotow Cornelius
Knkthlolow Cornelius
Kane Thomas
Kantwh Nicholas
Kayatshe Nicholas
Keife Arthur
Kelar Frederick
Ketman Chrislopher
Keyser Edward
Kip Garrel
Kniskern Jacob
Kranck Henry
Kyle Thomas
Laddow Ambrose
Ladew Abraham
Ladieu Capl.

Laferly John
Lancks George
Lang S.



Lansing Jacob Joh..

Judge Advocate
Laulding William
Leech Christopher
Livingston Wm. S., Lt.

Col.

Loder Peter
Luck John

Lundelton, Capt.

Lush Slephen. Maj.
Lyben John
Mabee Abraham
McCay
McClean

McDermet Cornelius
McGown Andrew
McKay

McKenny Charles, Jr.
McLean
Mahevv Peler
Maitis John
Mane Richard
Mangus Mowris
Maricle Samuel
Marrener William
Marsh Ephraim, Jr.
Marlon Ephrim
Maslers Alexander
Mattoom John
Maynard Israel
Mead Louis
Menbeth James
Merony Alexander
Merrin, Capl.

Meyer Moses
Miller William O.
Minderse, Capt.

Mingos Morris
Mody Andrew
Morrel Isaac
Morrill William
Morris, Gen.

Morse Ephraim, Capt.
Myer John Henry
Napp Isaac
Nehemire John Henry
Neilson Ele
Nellis Henry, Jr.
Nellis Robert



SUNDRY PERSONS NOT IN REGULAR ORGANIZATIONS



271



Neviam James
Nicholas, Col.

Nichols Eli
Xichols Giusham
Nicoll Isaac, Col.
Nicoll James, Col.
Nostrunt Cornelius
Olaavighton John
Ousterhout Frederick
Oustrander Henry
Oviatt Ebenezer
Palfrey William, Pay Mr.

Gen.

Palmer Joshua
Pares Anthony
Park Daniel
Paulden Levi
Paulding Levy
Pecavin, Col.

Peck Hiel
Peir John Ernest
Pennear William
Petitt Thomas
Pettie Abel
Phelton Lewis
Piers John
Platt Benoni
Platt Nicholas
Poyton James
Pulfer Wendall, Jr.
Putnam Israel, Gen.
Quin Thomas
Rakikotow Cornelius
Rase Cornelius
Raymond Seth



Remsen Abraham
Reeves Paul
Reyley James
Reynolds Nathan, Lt.
Reynolds Nathaniel, Jr.
Richey Jeremiah
Richie Charles
Ritzma Rudolphus
Robarts Ezekiel
Robert John
Ross Maj.*

Rundell Richard
Ruse Abraham
Rutgers Henry, Dy. Mu.

Mr. Gen.
Sarabey Elias
Schahan Jeremiah
Schance Jeremiah
Schutt Abraham H.
Schutt Andrus
Schutt Hendrick, Jr.
Schutt Isaac
Sexton Ebenezer
Sherman Edmond
Sheuden Richard
Shott George
Shuvalier Elias
Slawson Edward
Slowter Nicholas
Springsteen Altje
Squire Ezra
Stagg John, Lt.
Stevens Benjamin
Stewart Solomon
Stymets Isaac



Sutton Burrall
Swart Evert W.
Swartwout Cornelius,

Capt. Lt.

Swartwout Jacobus, Gen.
Tail Andrew
Tallar John William
Tarbush John
Terbus Isaac
Thompson, Ens.

Thompson Stanley
Thorn William
Torrey, Capt.

Travis Carmon J.
Tripp Henry
Tummings Jonathan
Uttes Gilbert
Vanamburg Joseph
Van Benthuysen James
Van Benthuysen Obadiah
Van Buren Matthew, Lt.
Vanburen Matthew
Van der Heyden David
Vanderpool Malget
Vandevoort Paulus
Van Etten Peter, Jr.
Van Gasbeck Peter, Maj.
Van Ingen Dirk, Surg.
Vansalisbury John
Van Valkenburgh Barent
Van Vleet Abraham
Varial Joseph
Variel Joseph
Vosburgh Richard
Wandley Abraham



Ward Stephen
Warner Zebulon
Washburn Robert
Washington George, Gen.

Commander-in-chief
Way Benjamin
Webb Samuel B., Gen.
Wedrick Jacob
Weimire Frederick
Wells Michael
Westcott Annanias
Whalen Walter
Wickelov,' John
Wickham Thomas
Wigglesworth, Col.
Wilbur Joseph
Wilburt Jacob
Wilcocks William
Williams Daniel, Guide
Williams Gilbert J.
Wire Will
Witon Elijah
Wittbeck Peter, Jr.
Wittmarsh Ezra
Woodard Philip
Woodbeck Abraham
Woodbeck Henry
Woods Phineas
Woolcut Claudius
Woolcut Peter
Woolver John
Worner Abram
Yingling John F.
Zarenious Christopher
Zerrener Lodewick



Pensioners and Applicants for Pensions



Abeel Garret
Acker Jacob
Adams James
Adams Matthew
Allison Richard
Armstrong Edward
Baldwin Daniel
Banks Obadiah
Barber Silas
Barber Timothy
Bardt Christian
Bardt Nicholas
Barker William
Barnum Joshua, Capt.
Bartlett John
Baun John George
Baxter John
Bell Fredrich
Bell George H.



Bell Jacob
Bellinger Fredrik
Bellinger Johannes F.
Bellinger John, Lt.
Bellinger John Fredk
Bellinger Peter
Bellington James
Benetin David
Bennet John
Bishop Joshua
Blauveld Abraham
Blie Christian
Bost Johannes
Bovie Nicholas
Bowen Timothy
Bowmann John
Boyce Thomas, Ens.
Boyd Ebenezer, Capt
Bradenburg Balthus



Bradpick John, Capt.
Bradt James
Breidenbacker Balthus
Brewster Henry, Jr., Lt.
Brooks John
Brooks Michael
Brown David, Lt.
Brown George
Brown John
Brown Nicholas
Buchannan John, Capt.
Buice Abraham
Burges John
Burgess James
Butler John
Buyse Jacob
Cadey David, Jr.
Cady David
Callaghan Edward



Callahan Edward

Campbell Robert, Lt.

Canfield Philo

Cannon Matthew

Carpenter Thomas, Lt.

Carrigain Gilbert

Case John

Casler Peter

Certain James

Chace John

Charpanard Simon

Christie John

Clapsaddle Augustin, Mai.

Coden David

Cole Benjamin

Cole Henry

Combs Uriel

Commoding Nicholas

Conely James



^Commanding the Royalist troops in the expedition of October, 1781.



272



NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION



Cook John
Cooper John
Coppernoll Adam
Corwin Gershom
Cosat David
Countryman Frederick
Courtney Francis
Covenhoven Peter
Cox Ebenezer, Lt. Col.
Crane Thaddeus, Maj.
Crans Jacobus
Crawford Thomas
Cruduck William
Crumb John
Cunningham Andrew
Curwin Theophilus
Curwin Timothey
Cutler Joseph, Ens.
Dalton Thomas
Davis John, Capt.
Davis William
Davy Thomas
Deavy John
Decamp Matthew
Delong Francis, Lt.
Demond Marx, Capt.
Demoth Hans Mark, Capt.
De Pue William
De Voe Moses
Dickson Marchil
Dickson Marshal
Dillenbach Andrew, Capt.
Dimond Moses
Dittendorf Henry, Capt.
Doit Joseph
Dole James
Dole William
Done Thomas
Donely James
Dougharty John
Dougherty William
Douglass William
Drake Samuel
Drew William
Dugaart John, Capt.
Duncan John, Capt.
Duncan Thomas
Dunham Cornelius
Dunkill George
Dunlap Andrew
Dunlap James
Dunning Benjamin
Eighler John
Eisenlood John, Maj.
Elbertson William
Elwood Isaac
Empire Jacob
Evans Jacobus
Falls Samuel
Fansher Squire



Fansher William

Farnsher Squire

Farster Martinus

Faulkner William, Capt.

Feagan William

Peeks Robert

Ferris John

Ferris Silvanus

Finch Jonathan

Finch Nathaneal

Finchley George

Finck Christian

Fisher Frederick, Col.

Fletcher John

Foltz Hanjost

Foltz John Jost

Foltz Peter, Capt.

Forbes Alexander

Foster John

Foster William

Fox Christian William

Fox Christopher, Capt.

Frank Andrew

Frank Jacob



Online LibraryNew York (State). Comptroller's OfficeNew York in the Revolution as colony and state; these records were discovered, arranged, and classified in 1895, 1897, and 1898, by James A. Roberts, Comptroller → online text (page 38 of 80)