Copyright
North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1929) online

. (page 1 of 50)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1929) → online text (page 1 of 50)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


11!






Ill



Z\)t library

of tfpc

Htritoertfttp of ilovtl) Carolina




(This booh tons prcsenlcb

C9l7.CS"
rM&7™







**>



UNIVERSITY OF N.C. AT CHAPEL HILL



000



7482332



.



ii



0917.05 N. G. Historical cnm-
N87m

1929 This Book may be kept out TWO WEEKS
COp. ONLY, and is subject to a fine of FIVE
CENTS a day thereafter. It was taken out on



16 se-



DATE



the day indicated below:



XJl



'■ug'4l>



Library



LUNC lOM-Ap 39



PUBLICATIONS OF THE
NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL COMMISSION



NORTH CAROLINA MANUAL

1929



COMPILED AND EDITED
BY

A. R. NEWSOME

SECRETARY OF THE NORTH CAROLINA
HISTORICAL COMMISSION



RALEIGH

NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL COMMISSION

1929



1929



JANUARY


APRIL


JULY


OCTOBER


S M T W T F S


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


12 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16 17 18 19

20 21 22 23 24 25 26

27 28 29 30 31


12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13

14 15 16 17 18 19 20

21 22 23 24 25 26 27

28 29 30


12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13

14 15 16 17 18 19 20

21 22 23 24 25 26 27

28 29 30 31


12 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16 17 18 19

20 21 22 23 24 25 20

27 28 29 30 31


FEBRUARY


MAY


AUGUST


NOVEMBER


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


1 .'

3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23

24 25 26 27 28


12 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18

19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


12 3

4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31


I 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23

24 25 26 27 28 29 30


MARCH


JUNE


SEPTEMBER


DECEMBER


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15

16 17 18 19 20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29

30


12 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 2021

22 23 24 25 26 27 28

29 30


12 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31



1930



JANUARY


APRIL


JULY


OCTOBER


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


12 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18

19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


12 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16 17 18 19

20 21 22 23 24 25 26

27 28 29 30


12 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16 17 18 19

20 21 22 23 24 25 26

27 28 29 30 31


12 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18

19 20 21 22 23 24 25

26 27 28 29 30 31


FEBRUARY


MAY


AUGUST


NOVEMBER


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15

16 17 18 19 20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28


12 3

4 5 6 7 8 9 10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17

18 19 20 21 22 23 24

25.26 27 28 29 30 31


1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


i

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15

16 17 18 19 20 21 22

23 24J25 26 27 28 29

30


MARCH


JUNE


SEPTEMBER


DECEMBER


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


SMTWTFS


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15

16 17 18 19 20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29

30 31


12 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 20 21

22 23 24 25 26 27 28

29 30


12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13

14 15 16 17 18 19 20

21 22 23 24 25 26 27

28 29 30


12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13

14 15 16 17 18 19 20

21 22 23 24 25 26 27

28 29 30 31



PREFACE



This volume is issued by the North Carolina Historical Commis-
sion in order to furnish in succinct form information about the
State, its government and institutions, which otherwise would re-
quire much investigation in many different sources. Unless other-
wise stated, the data in each case is the latest available.

Similar manuals were issued by the Secretary of State in 1903,
1905 and 1907, and by the North Carolina Historical Commission
in 1909, 1911, 1913, 1915, 1917, 1919, 1921, 1923, 1925 and 1927.
The demand for these volumes has been so great that all editions
except that of 1927 have been exhausted.



to



NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL COMMISSION

Thomas M. Pittman, Chairman, Henderson

M. C. S. Noble Chapel Hill

Heriot Clarkson Raleigh

Ben Dixon MacNeill Raleigh

Mrs. Thomas O'Berry Goldsboro

A. R. Newsome, Secretary, Raleigh



CONTENTS



Page

Official Registerjor 1929-1930 9

THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT:

Officers and Members of the Senate 15

Senatorial Districts 18

Rules of the Senate 19

Standing Committees of the Senate 30

Officers and Members of the House of Representatives 35

Rules of the House of Representatives : 41

Standing Committees of the House of Representatives 54

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS:

The Governor 63

The Secretary of State 70

The Auditor 73

The Treasurer 75

Superintendent of Public Instruction 78

The Attorney-General 83

Council of State 85

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT:

Court of Impeachment 91

The Supreme Court 92

Superior Courts 93

Other Courts 94

North Carolina Corporation Commission 95

STATE DEPARTMENTS, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS:

The Adjutant-General's Department 101

Department of Agriculture 105

Board of Agriculture 113

Joint Committee for Agricultural Work 115

Department of Labor and Printing 116

Department of Insurance 120

State Department of Revenue 126

State Board of Assessment 128

State Highway Commission 132

State Board of Health 138

Department of Conservation and Development 140

State Board of Charities and Public Welfare 152

Child Welfare Commission i 160

The Budget Bureau - 161



6 Contents

Page

North Carolina Historical Commission. 167

Library Commission of North Carolina 174

State Library.. .. 179

Law Library • 180

Printing Commission 181

Salary and Wage Commission 182

Judicial Conference 182

Commissioner of Pardons 183

Educational Commission 184

State Board of Equalization 185

State Board of Vocational Education 188

State Committee on High School Text-books 189

Text-book Commission 190

Transportation Advisory Commission 192

State Sinking Fund Commission 193

State Board of Elections 194

State Board of Canvassers 195

State Board of Pensions 196 '

Commissioner of the Veterans Loan Fund 197

Board of Public Buildings and Grounds 198

Municipal Board of Control . 199

Board of Commissioners of Navigation and Pilotage 200

Crop Pest Commission 201

North Carolina Park Commission 202

The Tax Commission 203

State Fair . 204

County Government Advisory Commission 205

Commission on the Reproduction of the Canova Statue of Washington 206

Bennett Place Memorial Commission 207

The North Carolina Gettysburg Memorial Commission 208

Andrew Johnson Memorial Commission 209

George Washington Bicentennial Commission 210

Board of Medical Examiners 210

Board of Chiropody Examiners 211

The Board of Nurse Examiners of North Carolina 212

Board of Pharmacy 213

North Carolina Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners 214

North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners 215

State Board of Accountancy 216

State Board of Architectural Examination and Registration 217

State Board of Chiropractic Examiners 218

State Board of Embalmers 219

State Board of Examiners in Optometry 1 220

State Board of Osteopathic Examination and Registration 220

State Board of Registration for Engineers and Land Surveyors 221

State Licensing Board for Contractors 223

STATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS:

University of North Carolina 227

North Carolina State College of Agriculture and Engineering 231

North Carolina College for Women 237



Contents 7

Pagb

Cullowhee State Normal School 241

Appalachian State Normal School 243

East Carolina Teachers' College 244

North Carolina Normal Schools and Colleges for the Colored Race 246

Fayetteville Colored Normal School 248

Elizabeth City Colored Normal School 250

Winston-Salem Teachers' College at Winston-Salem 251

North Carolina College for Negroes 252

Negro Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina 253

Cherokee Indian Normal School of Robeson County 255

STATE CHARITABLE AND CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS:

State Hospital at Raleigh 259

State Hospital at Morganton 261

State Hospital at Goldsboro 262

North Carolina Sanatorium for the Treatment of Tuberculosis 263

North Carolina Orthopaedic Hospital . 265

Oxford Orphanage 266

The Colored Orphanage of North Carolina 267

Soldier's Home 269

Confederate Women's Home 272

State Prison 273

State Bureau of Identification 275

North Carolina School for the White Blind and for the Colored Blind and Deaf. 276

North Carolina School for the Deaf 278

Stonewall Jackson Manual Training and Industrial School 280

Caswell Training School... 281

East Carolina Industrial Training School for Boys 282

State Training School for Negro Boys 283

State Home and Industrial School for Girls and Women., 284

Industrial Farm Colony for Women 286

MISCELLANEOUS:

The North Carolina Railroad Company 291

The Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company 296

The Appalachian and Western North Carolina Railroad Company 298

The North Carolina State Capitol 299

State Administration Building 304

North Carolina Day 306

Legal Holidays in North Carolina 307

The State Flag 310

The Great Seal 311

State Motto and Its Origin 316

State Song 318

The Confederate Museum at Richmond 319

The Halifax Resolution 320

The Declaration of Independence 321

PLATFORMS OF POLITICAL PARTIES, 1028:

National Democratic Platform 329

National Republican Platform 346



8 ( "ONTBNTS

Page

National Farmer Labor Platform 368

National Socialist Platform 371

National Prohibition Platform 378

State Democratic Platform 379

State Republican Platform 385

KI.KCTIONRETURNS:

Popular and Electoral Votes for President by States, 1928 391

Popular Vote for President by States, 1912-1924 392

Vote for President by Counties, 1916-1928 394

Vote by Counties for Governor in Democratic Primaries, 1920-1924 396

Vote for State Officers in Democratic Primary, 1928 398

Vote for State Officers in Democratic Primaries, 1924 and 1928 400

Democratic Primary Vote, June 5, 1926, for United States Senator 401

Vote for Governor by Counties, 1920-1928 402

Vote for United States Senator, 1920-1926 404

Vote for Members of Congress, 1922-1928 406

Vote for Constitutional Amendments by Counties, 1928 411

CONSTITUTIONS:

Constitution of the United States of America 421

Constitution of the State of North Carolina 438

Index to the Constitution of North Carolina 499

CENSUS:

Population and Area of the Several States and Territories, 1910-1920 511

Population (estimated) of North Carolina, 1675-1786 513

Census of North Carolina, 1790-1840 514

Census of North Carolina, 1850-1920 515

Population of North Carolina Cities and Towns, 1900-1920. 518

North Carolina Counties and County Seats 527

Economic Development of North Carolina 530

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES:

Executive Officials 533

Justices of the Supreme Court 539

Members of Congress 543

Members of the General Assembly 551



OFFICIAL REGISTER FOR 1929-1930



LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

Richard T. Fountain President of the Senate Edgecombe

A. H. Graham Speaker of the House of Representatives.. Orange

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

O. M ax Gardner Governor Cleveland

R. T. Fountain Lieutenant-Governor Edgecombe

James A. Hartness Secretary of State Iredell

Baxter Durham Auditor Wake

B. R. Lacy Treasurer Wake

A. T. Allen Superintendent of Public Instruction Alexander

Dennis G. Brummitt Attorney-General Granville

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

Walter P. Stacy Chief Justice _New Hanover

W. J. Adams Associate Justice Moore

Heriot Clarkson Associate Justice Mecklenburg

George W. Connor Associate Justice Wilson

W. J. Brogden Associate Justice Durham

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES

W. L. Small. First District Pasquotank-Elizabeth City

M. V. Barnhill Second District Nash-Rocky Mount

Garland E. Midyette Third District Northampton-Jackson

Frank A. Daniels Fourth District Wayne-Goldsboro

R. A. Dunn Fifth District Craven-New Bern

H. A. Grady Sixth District Sampson-Clinton

W. C. Harris .Seventh District Wake-Raleigh

E.'h. Cranmer Eighth District Brunswick-Southport

N. A. Sinclair Ninth District .Cumberland-Fayetteville

William A. Devin Tenth District Granville-Oxford

J H. Clement Eleventh District Forsyth-Winston-Salem

Thomas J. Shaw: ..Twelfth District Guilford-Greensboro

A. M. Stack Thirteenth District Union-Monroe

W. F. Harding .Fourteenth District Mecklenburg-Charlotte

J. M. Oglesby Fifteenth District Cabarrus-Concord

J. L. Webb Sixteenth District Cleveland-Shelby

T. B. Finley Seventeenth District Wilkes-Wilkesboro

Michael Schenck Eighteenth District Henderson-Hendersonville

P. A. McElroy Nineteenth District Madison-Marshall

Walter E. Moore Twentieth District Jackson-Sylva

solicitors

Herbert R. Leary ..First District Chowan-Edenton

Donnell Gilliam Second District Edgecombe-Taboro

R. Hunt Parker .Third District. ...Vance-Henderson

C L Williams ..Fourth District Lee-Sanford

D. M. Clark Fifth District Pitt-Greenville

J. A. Powers Sixth District Lenoir-Kinston

L. S. Brassfield Seventh District Wake-Raleigh

Woodus Kellum Eighth District New Hanover-Wilmington

T. A. McNeill.. Ninth District Robeson-Lumberton

W. B. Umstead Tenth District Durham-Durham

S. Porter Graves Eleventh District Surry-Mount Airy



10



Official Register



J. F. Spruill Twelfth District

F. D. Phillips .Thirteenth District.

J. G. Carpenter Fourteenth District..

Z. V. Lono Fifteenth District

L. S. Spurling Sixteenth District

John It. Jones Seventeenth Districts

J. W. Ple88, Jr. Eighteenth District. .

R. M. Wells Nineteenth District-.

G.C.Davis . . . .Twentieth District. __



. . Da vidson- Lexington
.Richmond-Rockingham
. Gaston-Gastonia
. Iredell-Statesville
Caldwell-Lenoir
Wilkes-North Wilkesboro
. McDowell-Marion
. Buncombe-Asheville
._ Hay wood- Waynes ville



CORPORATION COMMISSION

W. T. Lee Chairman Haywood

George P. Pell Commissioner Forsyth

A. J. Maxwell Commissioner Craven

R. Otis Self Chief Clerk Jackson

ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS

ADJUTANT GENERAL'S DEPARTMENT

J. Van B. Metts ..The Adjutant General New Hanover



W. A. Graham.



department of agriculture
. . .Commissioner



.Lincoln



F. D. Grist.



department of labor and printing
Commissioner



-Caldwell



department of insurance
D. C. Boney -Commissioner



.Lenoir



department of revenue
R. A. Doughton Commissioner



. Alleghany



state highway commission
Alex. S. Hanes Acting Chairman Moore

state board of health
C. O'H. Laughinghouse Secretary Pitt

department of conservation and development
Wade H. Phillips Director Davidson

STATE BOARD OF CHARITIES AND PUBLIC WELFARE

Mrs. Kate Burr Johnson Commissioner Wake



CHILD WELFARE COMMISSION

E. F. Carter Executive Secretary



.Wake



NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL COMMISSION

A. R. Newsome Secretary Union



LIBRARY COMMISSION

Mrs. Lillian B. Griggs Secretary Durham



Official Register 11



• STATE LIBRARY

Miss Carrie L. Broughton .Librarian Wake

LAW LIBRARY

Marshall DeL. Haywood . . _ Librarian Wake

SALARY AND WAGE COMMISSION

Edward B. Bridges Executive Secretary Mecklenburg

STATE PRISON

George Ross Pou Superintendent 1 Johnston

Superior Court Calendar, 1929-1930

District Spring, 1929 Fall, 1929 Spring, 1930 Fall, 1930

1 Judge Devin Judge Sinclair Judge Cranmer Judge Harris

2 Judge Small Judge Devin Judge Sinclair Judge Cranmer

3 Judge Barnhill Judge Small Judge Devin Judge Sinclair

4 Judge Midyette Judge Barnhill Judge Small Judge Devin

5 Judge Daniels Judge Midyette Judge Barnhill Judge Small

6 - Judge Nunn Judge Daniels Judge Midyette Judge Barhnill

7 Judge Grady Judge Nunn Judge Daniels Judge Midyette

8 Judge Harris Judge Grady Judge Nunn Judge Daniels

9 Judge Cranmer Judge Harris Judge Grady Judge Nunn

10 Judge Sinclair -.Judge Cranmer Judge Harris Judge Grady

11 Judge Moore Judge McElroy Judge Schenck Judge Finley

12 Judge Clement Judge Moore Judge McElroy Judge Schenck

13 Judge Shaw Judge Clement Judge Moore Judge McElroy

14 Judge Stack Judge Shaw Judge Clement Judge Moore

15 Judge Harding Judge Stack Judge Shaw Judge Clement

16 Judge Oglesby Judge Harding _ -Judge Stack Judge Shaw

17 -Judge Webb Judge Oglesby Judge Harding Judge Stack

18 Judge Finley Judge Webb Judge Oglesby Judge Harding

19 Judge Schenck Judge Finley Judge Webb Judge Oglesby

20 T Judge McElroy Judge Schenck Judge Finley Judge Webb



PART I



THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT



1. Officers of the Senate.

2. Members of the Senate (Arranged Alphabetically).
:>. Members of the Senate (Arranged by Districts).

4. Senatorial Districts.

5. Rules of the Senate.

6. Standing Committees of the Senate.

7. Officers of the House of Representatives.

8. Members of the House of Representatives (Arranged

Alphabetically).

1). Members of the House of Representatives (Arranged
by Counties).

10. Rules of the House of Representatives.

11. Standing Committees of the House of Representa-

tives.



OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE SENATE



OFFICERS

R. T. Fountain President Edgecombe

T. L. Johnson President, pro tern Robeson

Leroy B. Martin Principal Clerk Yadkin

O. P. Shell Sergeant-at-Arms Harnett

Exum T. Lewis Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms. Nash

Needh a m M angum Reading Clerk Wake

Rev. A. Corey Engrossing Clerk Martin. .



SENATORS
(Alphabetically Arranged)



Name




Alderman, J. T

Beam, Amos R

Blount, M. K

Blue, L. M

Brawley S. C

Bridger, J. C

Broughton, J. M.-
Burnett, John

Canaday, C. C

Clark, Walter

Clark, W. G

Cranford, C. C

Duncan, J. S

Gallowav, T. C

Gay, A. C

Gravely, L. L

Gregory, F. H...

Haywood, F. J

Hester, B. F..__.
Higgins, Carlisle W
Hobbs, S. H

Ivey, Dr. H. B..._

Johnson, Robert G

Johnson, T. L

Joyce, R. T

Lawrence, Lloyd J.

MacKethan, E. R._
Makepeace, O. P.. .

Martin, L. A

McMullan, Harry.
McQueen, W. B...
Millner, H. L

Peel, Elbert S

Person, W. M

Plemmons, Ira



Fourteenth

Twenty-seventh

Fifth

Eighteenth

Sixteenth

Tenth

Thirteenth

Thirty-third

Eighth

Twentieth

Fourth

Twelfth

Seventeenth

Thirty-second...

Third

Sixth

Fourth

Twentieth

Fifteenth

Twenty-ninth. _.
Ninth

Eighth

Ninth

Eleventh

Twentv-third

First

Tenth

Thirteenth

Eighteenth

Second

Twelfth

Twenty-eighth . .

Second

Sixth

Thirtieth



Democrat. .

Democrat..
Democrat..
Democrat..
Democrat. _
Democrat..
Democrat..
Republican.

Democrat. .
Democrat. .
Democrat _.
Democrat. .

Republican .

Democrat. _
Democrat. _
Democrat. .
Democrat. .

Democrat. .
Democrat. _
Democrat- _
Democrat. .

Republican _

Democrat..
Democrat. _
Republican-
Democrat. _

Democrat. _
Democrat. _
Democrat. .
Democrat . .
Democrat. -
Democrat . _

Democrat. _
Democrat _
Republican .



Post Office



Henderson, N. C.

Forest City N. C.
Greenville, N. C.
Gibson, N. C.
Durham, N. C.
Bladenboro, N. C.
Raleigh, N. C.
Bryson City, N. C.

Benson, N. C.
Charlotte, N. C.
Tarboro, N. C.
Asheboro, N. C.

Greensboro, N. C.

Brevard, N. C.
Jackson, N. C.
Rocky Mount, N. C.
Halifax, N. C.

Concord, N. C.
Roxboro, N. C.
Sparta, N. C.
Clinton, N. C.

Goldsboro, N. C.

Burgaw, N. C.
Lumberton, N. C.
Westfield, N, C.

Murfreesboro, N. C.

Fayetteville, N. C.
Sanford, N. C.
Lexington, N. C.
Washington, N. C.
Haeford, N. C.
Morganton, N. C.

Williamston, N. C.
Loui.sburg, N. C.
Hot Springs, N. C.



16



Legislative Department



SENATORS— Con tinued



Name


District


Party


Postoffice




Nineteenth

Twenty-fifth

Seventeenth

Twenty-sixth

Sixteenth"

Twenty-fifth

Twenty-first

Nineteenth

Seventh- .

Seventh. -

Thirty-first. .
First _


Democrat. _

Republican.
Republican.
Republican.

Democrat..
Republican .
Republican-
Democrat-.

Democrat..

Democrat. _
Republican _
Democrat- _
Republican ,
Democrat-.
Democrat. .


Monroe, N. C.




Statesville, N. C.


Reynolds, J. F


Wentworth, N. C.




Dallas, N. C.


Scott, R. W. .


Haw River, N. C.




Newton, N. C.


Smith, L. L.-


Mt. Ulla, N. C.


Smith, W. Erskine


Albemarle, N. C.


Tapp, L. P.


Kinston, N. C.


Ward Wm F.


New Bern, N. C




Asheville, N. C.




Hertford, N C


Williams, S. Carter

Womble, B. S


Twenty-fourth. _
Twenty-second-.
Twenty-seventh .


Yadkinville, N. C.
Winston-Salem, N. C


Wood, W. F.


Marion, N. C.







SENATORS
(Arranged by Districts)

First District — Lloyd J. Lawrence, Murfreesboro (D) ; Chas.
Whedbee, Hertford (D).

Second District — Elbert S. Peel, Williamston (D) ; Harry Mc-
Mullan, Washington (D).

Third District — A. C. Gay, Jackson (D).

Fourth District— W. G. Clark, Tarboro (D) ; F. H. Gregory,
Halifax (D).

Fifth District — M. K. Blount, Greenville (D).

Sixth District — W. M. Person, Louisburg (D) ; L. L. Gravely,
Rocky Mount (D).

Seventh District — L. P. Tapp, Kinston (D) ; Wm. F. Ward, New
Bern (D).

Eighth District — Dr. H. B. Ivey, Goldsboro (R) ; C. C. Canaday,
Benson (D).

Ninth District — Robert G. Johnson, Burgaw (D) ; S. H. Hobbs,
Clinton (D).



Senators 17

Tenth District — J. A. Bridger, Bladenboro (D) ; E. R. Mac-
Kethan, Fayetteville (D).

Eleventh District — T. L. Johnson, Lumberton (D).

Twelfth District— W. B. McQueen, Raeford (D) ; C. C. Cranford,
Asheboro (D).

Thirteenth District — O. P. Makepeace, Sanford (D) ; J. M.
Broughton, Raleigh (D).

Fourteenth District — J. T. Alderman, Henderson (D).

Fifteenth District — B. F. Hester, Hurdle Mills, R. 3 (D).

Sixteenth District — R. W. Scott, Mebane (D); S. C. Brawley,
Durham (D).

Seventeenth District — J. S. Duncan, Greensboro (R) ; John F.
Reynolds, Wentworth (R).

Eighteenth District — L. A. Martin, Lexington (D) ; L. M. Blue,
Gibson (D).

Nineteenth District — Henry L. Price, Monroe R. 5 (D) ; W.
Erskine Smith, Albemarle (D).

Twentieth District— Walter Clark, Charlotte (D) ; F. J. Hay-
wood, Concord (D).

Twenty-first District — L. L. Smith, Mt. Ulla (R).

Twenty-second District — B. S. Womble, Winston-Salem (D).

Twenty-third District — R. T. Joyce, Westfield (R).

Twenty-fourth District — S. Carter Williams, Yadkinville (R).

Twenty-fifth District — Jesse C. Sigmon, Newton (R) ; Dewey L.
Raymer, Statesville (R).

Twenty-sixth District— 0. J. Rhyne, Dallas, R. 2 (R).

Twenty-seventh District— W. F. Wood, Marion (D) ; Amos R.
Beam, Forest City (D).

Twenty-eighth District — H. L. Millner, Morganton (R).

Twenty-ninth District — Carlisle W. Higgins, Sparta (D).

Thirtieth District — Ira Plemmons, Hot Springs (R).

Thirty-first District — Guy Weaver, Asheville (R).

Thirty-second District — T. C. Galloway, Brevard (D).

Thirty-third District — John Burnett, Bryson City (R).



18 Legislative Department

SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

Ch. 161, P. L. 1921

First District — Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford,
Pasquotank and Perquimans counties shall elect two senators.

Second District — Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin, Pamlico, Tyrrell,
and Washington shall elect two senators.

Third District — Bertie and Northampton shall elect one senator.
Fourth District — Edgecombe and Halifax shall elect two
senators.

Fifth District — Pitt shall elect one senator.

Sixth District — Franklin, Nash and Wilson shall elect two
senators.

Seventh District — Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, and
Onslow shall elect two senators.

Eighth District — Johnston and Wayne shall elect two senators.
Ninth District — Duplin, New Hanover, Pender, and Sampson
shall elect two senators.

Tenth District — Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, and Cumberland
shall elect two senators.

Eleventh District — Robeson shall elect one senator.
Twelfth District — Harnett, Hoke, Moore, and Randolph shall
elect two senators.

Thirteenth District — Chatham, Lee, and Wake shall elect two
senators.

Fourteenth District — Vance and Warren shall elect one senator.
Fifteenth District — Granville and Person shall elect one senator.
Sixteenth District — Alamance, Caswell, Durham, and Orange
shall elect two senators.

Seventeenth District — Guilford and Rockingham shall elect two
senators.

Eighteenth District — Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, and
Scotland shall elect two senators.

Nineteenth District — Anson, Stanly, and Union shall elect two
senators.

Twentieth District — Cabarrus and Mecklenburg shall elect two



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1929) → online text (page 1 of 50)