Copyright
North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) online

. (page 23 of 43)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) → online text (page 23 of 43)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Hodges, Rodman, Richardson, Simms, Parker, Thomas, Peterson.

Committee on Internal Improvements

Senators: Talton, Chairman; Vann, Weathers, Hester, Penny,
Long, Phillips, Eagles, Gibbs, Campen, Halstead.

Committee on Interstate and Federal Relations

Senators: Price, Chairman; Richardson, Penny, Fountain,
Rowe, Weathers, Larkins, Shaw, Moss, Gass, Pate, Phillips, Mc-
Kinnon, Ward, Talton, Walker, Webb, Nichols, Hester.

Committee on .Journal

Senators: Walker, Chairman; Shaw, Penny, Woodson, Craw-
ford, Fountain.



Senate 309

Committee on Judiciary I

Senators: Rodman, Chairman; Richardson, Earnhardt, Hester,
Larkins, Little, Halstead, Parker, Moss, Phillips, Pittman, Wilson,
Brock.

Committee on Judiciary II

Senators: Allsbrook, Chairman; Ward, Price, McKinnon, Wood-
son, Dalton, Fountain, Eagles, Gibbs, Shaw, Warlick, Dearman,
Simms, Walker.

Committee on Justices of the Peace

Senators: Dalton, Chairman; Walker, Campen, Marshall,
Thomas, Phillips, Winslow, Parker, Halstead, Larkins, Brock.

Committee on Library

Senators: Hestei-, Chairynan; Long, Shaw, Penny, Weathers,
Dearman, Rowe, Price, Woodson, Crawford, Brock.

Committee on Manufacture, Labor and Commerce

Senators: Rowe, Chairman; Richardson, Webb, Currie, Pate,
Rodman, Hodges, Little, Rankin, Gass, Earnhardt, Woodson, Pitt-
man, Dearman, Weathers, Price, Larkins, Crawford, Marshall, Dal-
ton, Brock.

Committee on Mental Institutions

Senators: Webb, Chairman; Halstead, Simms, Warlick, Ward,
Currie, Long, Dearman, Wilson, Fountain, Penny, Earnhardt,
Weathers, Perry, Jones, Whitley, Vann, Peterson.

Committee on Military Affairs

Senators: Simms, Chairman; Elythe, Eagles, Fountain, War-
lick, Wilson, Winslow, Larkins, Woodson, Dearman,

Committee on Mining

Senators: Nichols, Chairmayi; Marshall, Hodges, Crawford,
Wilson, Parker, Dalton, Penny, Warlick, Petei'son.

Committee on Penal Institutions

Senators: Penny, Chairman; Gass, Hodges, Winslow, Hester,
Price, Vann, Eagles, Jones, Whitley, Peterson.



f^lO North Carolina Manual

Committee on Pensions and Soldiers' Home

Senators: Crawford, Chairman; Campen, Halstead, Thomas,
Little, Gass, Shaw, Weathers, Brock.

Committee on Propositions and Grievances

Senators: Vann, Chairman; Pittman, Rowe, Richardson, Foun-
tain, Ward, Long, Gibbs, Eagles, Larkins, Moss, Currie, Little, Mc-
Kinnon, Hodges, Allsbrook, Winslow, Hester, Whitley, Simms,
Peterson.

Committee on Public Health

Senators: Currie, Chairman; Jones, Perry, Peterson, Price,
Hester, Halstead, Pate, Rankin, Walker, Larkins, Wilson, Rowe,
Hodges, Blythe, Woodson, Crawford.

Committee on Public Roads

Senators: Ward, Chairman; Weathers, Gibbs, Little, Pate,
Richardson, Blythe, Rowe, Webb, Vann, Parker, Pittman, Hal-
stead, Currie, Long, Hodges, Fountain, Gass, Hester, Wilson,
Eagles, Jones, Perry, Winslow, Whitley, Talton, Campen, Peterson.

Committee on Public Utilities

Senators: Barnhardt, Chairman; Larkins, Rankin, Richardson,
Blythe, Ward, Pate, Pittman, Little, Hester, Woodson, Rowe, War-
lick, Price, Simms, Walker, Webb, Rodman, Gibbs, Gass, Nichols,
Brock.

Committee on Public Welfare

Senators: Long, Chaimum; Parker, Warlick, Jones, Weathers,
Whitley, Little, Hodges, Winslow, Fountain, Rowe, Nichols, Craw-
ford, McKinnon, Richardson, Allsbrook, Blythe, Currie, Gass, Moss,
Rodman, Simms, Walker.

Committee on Railroads

Senators: Eagles, Chairman; Penny, Pate, Phillips, Moss,
Woodson, McKinnon, Simms, Blythe, Rodman, Nichols.

Committee on Rules

Senators: Blythe, Chairman; Gass, Richardson, Fountain, Pate,
Eagles, McKinnon, Hodges, Rodman, Rankin, Larkins, Simms,
Rowe, Shaw.



Senate 311

Committee on Salaries and Fees

Senators: Hester, Chairman; Perry, Webb, Penny, Vann, Hal-
stead, Weathers.

Committee on Senate Expenditures

Senators: Penny, Chairman; Warlick, Phillips, Pittman, Simms,
Currie, Long, Talton.

Committee on Senatorial Districts

Senators : Perry, Chairman; Dalton, Penny, Fountain, Vann,
Moss, Price, Campen.

Committee on State Commission for the Blind

Senators: Jones, Chairman; Perry, Rowe, Long, Weathers,
Crawford, Nichols, Peterson.

Committee on Teachers and State Employees Retirement

Senators: Phillips, Chairmxin; Allsbrook, McKinnon, Dearman,
Fountain, Crawford, Currie, Rodman, Wai'd.

Committee on Veteran Affairs

Senators: Warlick, Chairman; Blythe, Simms, Parker, Eagles,
Fountain, Winslow, Allsbrook, Larkins, Wilson, Woodson.

Committee on Water Commerce

Senators: Halstead, Chairmayi; Hester, Campen, Rowe, Rod-
man, Ward, Shaw, Vann, McKinnon, Talton, Fountain.

Committee on Wildlife Resources

Senators: Parker, Chairman; Allsbrook, Hester, Ward, Phil-
lips, Winslow, Hodges, Marshall, Little, Rodman, Earnhardt, Dear-
man, Perry, Price, Campen, Vann, Pittman, Jones, Thomas.

Committee on Printing

Senators: Campen, Chairman; Weathers, McKinnon, Penny,
Eagles, Perry, Wilson.

Committee on Trustees of the Greater University

Senators: Little, Chairman; Parker, Pate, Winslow, Richard-
son, Rodman, Ward, Webb, McKinnon, Pittman, Currie, Simms,
Marshall, Blythe, Campen, Dearman, Eagles, Perry, Rankin, Alls-
brook, Rowe, Brock.



Oi



6



"33] [34] ^3^1 [Te] [IT]
T3] [74] [Ts] [Te] r?7

111 [j±] [jII [ill /



r<y



47


48 49 50


38


39 40 41 42


28


29 30 31 32


\


17 18 19 20



o



6




6








5
4
3

2
I




-d



p^^cSlOE^,J.



a




a



6
7
8
9



21
22



Seat Assignment Chart — Session 1949 HI 8

NORTH CAROLINA SENATE

(Democrats unless otherwise indicated)

District Name County Address Seat

1st — W. I. Halstead Camden South Mills 29

1st — J. Emmett Winslow Perquimans Hertford 30

2nd — Sam M. Campen Pamlico Alliance 25

2nd — John C. Rodman Beaufort Washington 16

3rd— Frank H. Gibbs Warren Warrenton 9

4th — Julian R. Allsbrook Halifax Roanoke Rapids . . 6

4th — L. H. Fountain Edgecombe Tarboro 21

5th — Dr. Paul E. Jones Pitt Farmville 26

6th~J. C. Eagles, Jr Wilson Wilson 23

6th — O. B. Moss Nash Spring Hope 13

7th — John D. Larkins, Jr Jones Trenton 19

7th— D. L. Ward Craven New Bern 20

8th~Hardy Talton Wayne Pikeville 40

gth — Adam J. Whitley. Jr Johnston Smithfield 39

9th— Roy Rowe Pender Burgaw 37

9th — Henry Vann Sampson Clinton 38

10th — R. J. Hester. Jr Bladen Elizabethtown .... 14

10th— Gilbert A. Shaw Cumberland Fayetteville 50

11th — Henry A. McKinnon Robeson Lumberton 22

12th — J. Benton Thomas Hoke Raeford 4

12th — Hal Hammer Walker Randolph Asheboro 41

13th — J. C. Pittman Lee Sanford 2

13th — R. N. Simms, Jr Wake Raleigh 1

14th — Claude Currie Durham Durham 27

14th F. D. Long Person Roxboro 28

15th — J. Hampton Price Rojkingham Leaksville 10

16th— James Webb Orange Hillsboro 42

17th Geo. T. Penny Guilford Greensboro 12

18th — Edwin Pate Scotland Laurinburg 32

18th —Wade H. Phillips Davidson Lexington 43

19th — R. E. Little Anson Wadesboro 8

19th — O. L. Richardson Union Monroe 7

*20th F. J. Blythe Mecklenburg Charlotte 11

21st — Luther E. Barnhardt Cabarrus Concord 17

21st— Nelson Woodson Rowan Salisbury 18

22nd Rex Gass Forsyth Winston-Salem ... 47

23rd — Wm. F. Marshall Stokes Walnut Cove .... 31

24th— B. C. Brock ( R ) Davie Mocksville 44

25th — C. H. Dearman Iredell Statesville 48

25th G. Andrew Warlick Catawba Newton 49

26th— R. Grady Rankin Gaston Gastonia 15

27th Chas. C. Dalton Rutherford Spindale 35

27th Lee B. Weathers Cleveland Shelby 5

28th— Max C. Wilson Caldwell Lenoir 46

29th— Dr. H. B. Perry Watauga Boone 24

30th Dr. C. A. Peterson (R) ....Mitchell Spruce Pine 36

31st Frank M. Parker Buncombe Asheville 3

32^(1 W. B. Hodges Henderson Hendersonville . . . .33

32nd — W. H. Crawford Jackson Sylva 45

33rd— L. B. Nichols Cherokee Andrews 34



* Elected February 12, 1949, to succeed Joe L. Blythe, decea.sed.



Officers and Members of the House of Representatives

OFFICERS

Kerr Craige Ramsay Speaker Salisbury

Mrs. Annie E. Cooper Principal Clerk Raleigh

Ralph Monger, Jr Reading Clerk Sanford

H. L. Joyner Sergeant-at-arms Jackson

REPRESENTATIVES
Alphabetically Arranged

Name County Party Address

Alexander, Hugh Q Cabarrus Democrat Kannapolis

Allen, Arch T Wake Democrat Raleigh

Allen, Thomas W Granville Democrat Creedmoor

Arnold, E. O Washington Democrat Roper

Averitt, F. M Cumberland Democrat Fayetteville

Eacon, F. P Polk Democrat Tryon

Baldwin, H. T., Jr Richmond Democrat Rockingham

Baldwin, T. Fleet Chatham Democrat Siler City

Barker, Raymond Stanly Republican Albemarle

Eell, C. L Hyde D :mccr2t Swan Quarter

Blackwell. Winfield ....Forsyth Democrat Winston-Salem

Blue, H. Clifton Moore Democrat Aberdeen

Bost, E. T., Jr Cabarrus Democrat Concord

Branch, Joseph Halifax Democrat Enfield

Bridger, D. H Bladen Democrat Bladenboro

Brown, Frank H., Jr. . . Jackson Democrat Cullowhee

Bunn, C. Settle Nash Democrat Spring Hope

Burfoot, Noah Pasouotank Democrat Elizabeth City

Caveness, Shelley B. ... Guilford Democrat Greensboro

Collier, T. J Pamlico Democrat Arapahoe

Cooper, Thomas E New Hanover Democrat Wilmington

Corey, A Martin Democrat Jamesville

Craven, Walter G.. Mrs. . Mecklenburg Democrat Charlotte

Crissman. Walter E. ... Guilford Democrat High Point

Dalrymple. Robert W. . . Lee Democrat Sanford

Dalton, J. McRae Forsyth Democrat Winston-Salem

Davis, Grover C Haywood Democrat Waynesville

Davis, Roy W McDowell Democrat Marion

Divelbiss, J. E., Jr. . . Buncombe Democrat Asheville

Doughton, J. K Alleghany Democrat Sparta

Duncan, J. H Cherokee Democrat Murphy

Dungan, D. C Rowan Democrat Salisbury

Edwards, A. C Greene Democrat Hookerton

Edwards, Dan K Durham Democrat Durham

Eggers, S. C Watauga Republican Boone

Ervin, Joe, Mrs Mecklenburg Democrat Charlotte

Falls, B. T., Jr Cleveland Democrat Shelby

Fisher, Ralph Transylvania Republican Brevard

Fisher, Troy A Cumberland Democrat Fayetteville

Floyd, F. Wayland .... Robeson Democrat Fairmont

Fountain, Ben E Edgecombe Democrat Rocky Mount

Gantt, Robert M Durham Democrat Durham

Garland, James Boyce . . Gaston Democrat Gastonia

Gentry, Todd H Ashe Democrat W. Jefferson

Gibbs, H. S Carteret Democrat Morehead City

Gobble, F. L Forsyth Democrat Winston-Salem

Greene, H. A Hoke Democrat Raef ord

Hanford, E. R., Sr. . . Alamanje Democrat Burlington

Harding. F. D. B Yadkin Republican Yadkinville

Hardison, Burl G Craven Democrat New Bern

Harris, R. L Person Democrat Roxboro

Hatch, William T Wake Democrat Raleigh

314



House of Representatives 315

County Name Party Address

Hathaway. Clarence P. . Gates Democrat Sunbury

Hayes, Robert Smith ..Randolph Republican Randleman

Hayman, D. L Dare Democrat Nags Head

Hocutt, Ronald Johnston Democrat Wendell

Horton, O. Lee Burke Democrat Morganton

Howard, Carl W Gaston Democrat Bessemer City

Huskins, J. Frank Yancey Democrat Burnsville

Johnson, E. R Currituck Democrat Currituck

Jones, J. W Camden Democrat South Mills

Jonesi Woodrow W. ... Rutherford Democrat Rutherfordton

Kearney, H. C Franklin Democrat Franklinton

Kerr, John H., Jr Warren Democrat . . ; Warren ton

Kilpatrick, Frank M. . Pitt Democrat Ayden

Kirkman, O. Arthur ..Guilford Democrat High Point

Kiser, Roger C Scotland Democrat Laurinburg

Lassiter, Robert, Jr. . . Mecklenburg Democrat Charlotte

Leatherman, M. T Lincoln Democrat Lincolnton

I^ittle, Earl F Alexander Democrat Taylorsville

Littlei Hal W Anson Democrat Wadesboro

Little! J. C, Jr Wake Democrat Raleigh

Long,' J. Robert Swain Democrat Bryson City

Maddrey, C. Gordon .... Hertford Democrat Ahoskie

Martin, L. A Davidson Democrat Lexington

Massey, Dennis Graham Democrat Robbinsville

Matheson, John F Iredell Democrat Mooresville

McDaniel, Leslie H. ... Buncombe Democrat Oteen

McMullan, J. H Chowan Democrat Edenton

Moore, Larry I., Jr. . . . Wilson Democrat Wilson

Morris, Harvey Mecklenburg Democrat Charlotte

Noble, G. N Jones Democrat Trenton

Outlaw, Lewis W Duplin Democrat Seven Springs

Page, G. Troy Johnston Democrat Clayton

Parker, Howard E Harnett Democrat Erwin

Parrott, Marion A Lenoir Democrat Kinston

Pass, Fred D Clay Democrat Hayesville

Powell, J. K Columbus Democrat Whiteville

Powell! R- G Rockingham Democrat Reidsville

Pritchard, Warren H. .Mitchell Republican Spruce Pine

Pritchett, J. T Caldwell Democrat Lenoir

Rackley, Almon E Sampson Republican Clinton

Ramsay', Kerr Craige . Rowan Democrat Salisbury

Regan, John B Robeson Democrat St. Pauls

Roberts, Clyde M Madison Republican Marshall

Royster! Fred S Vance Democrat Henderson

Scott, LeRoy Beaufort Democrat Washington

Shomaker, R. A Avery Republican Newland

Shreve, Clyde A Guilford Democrat Stokesdale

Slagle,' C. S Macon Democrat Franklin

Smith, H. B Union Democrat Monroe

Smoot, J. N Davie Republican Mocksville

Snow, ' George K Surry Democrat Mt. Airy

Spruill, C. Wayland . . . Fertie Democrat Windsor

Story, T. E Wilkes Republican Wilkesboro

Tatem, C. W Tyrrell Democrat Columbia

Taylor, Roy A Buncombe Democrat Black Mountain

Taylor! W. C Caswell Democrat Blanche

Taylor! W. Frank Wayne Democrat Goldsboro

Umstead, J. W., Jr Orange Democrat Chapel Hill

Van Noppen, Leonard H.Stokes Democrat Danbury

VanderLinden, Harry . . Catawba Democrat Hickory

Venters, Carl V Onslow Democrat Jacksonville

Wallace, J. P Montgomery Democrat Troy

Whitfield, J. V Pender Democrat Burgaw



316 North Carolina Manual

Name County Party Address

Whitmire. R. Lee .... Henderson Democrat Hendersonville

Williamson, Odell Brunswick Democrat Shallotte

Winslow, E. Leigh .... Perquimans Democrat Hertford

Woodard, J. Raynor . . . Northampton Democrat Conway

Worthington, Sam O. . . Pitt Democrat Greenville

REPRESENTATIVES

Arranged by Counties

(Democrats Unless Otherwise Indicated)

County Names Address

Alamance E. R. Hanford, Sr Burlington

Alexander Earl F. Little Taylorsville

Alleghany J. K. Doughton Sparta

Anson Hal W. Little Wadesboro

Ashe Todd H. Gentry W. Jefferson

Avery R. A. Shomaker (R) Newland

Beaufort LeRoy Scott Washington

Bertie C. Wayland Spruill Windsor

Bladen D. H. Rridger Bladenboro

Brunswick Odell Williamson Shallotte

Buncombe J. E. Divelbiss, Jr Asheville

Leslie H. McDaniel Oteen

Roy A. Taylor Black Mountain

Burke O. Lee Horton Morganton

Cabarrus Hugh Q. Alexander Kannapolis

E. T. Bost, Jr Concord

Caldwell J. T. Pritchett Lenoir

Camden J. W. Jones South Mills

Carteret H. S. Gibbs Morehead City

Caswell W. C. Taylor Blanche

Catawba Harry VanderLinden Hickory

Chatham T. Fleet Baldwin Siler City

Cherokee J. H. Duncan Murphy

Chowan J. H. McMullan Edenton

Clay Fred D. Pass Hayesville

Cleveland B. T. Falls, Jr Shelby

Columbus J. K. Powell Whiteville

Craven Burl G. Kardison New Bern

Cumberland F. M. Averitt Fayetteville

Troy A. Fisher Fayetteville

Currituck F. R. Johnson Currituck

Dare D. L. Hayman Nags Head

Davidson L. A. Martin Lexington

Davie J. N. Smoot (R) Mocksville

Duplin Lewis W. Outlaw Seven Springs

Durham Dan K. Edwards Durham

Robert M. Gantt Durham

Edgecombe Pen E. P'ountain Rooky Mount

Forsyth Winfiold Blackwell Winston-Salem

J. McRae Dalton Winston-Salem

F. L. Gobble Winston-Salem

Franklin H. C. Kearney Franklinton

Gaston James Boyce Garland Gastonia

Carl W. Howard Bessemer City

Gates Clarence P. Hathaway Sunbury

Graham Dennis Massey Robbinsville

Granville Thomas W. Allen Creedmoor

Greene A. C. Edwards Hookerton

Guilford Shelley B. Caveness Greensboro

Walter E. Crissman High Point

O. Arthur Kirkman High Point

Clyde A. Shreve Stokesdale



House of Representatives 317

County Name Address

Halifax Joseph Branch Enfield

Harnett Howard E. Parker Erwin

Haywood Grover C. Davis Waynesville

Henderson R. Lee Wliitmire Hendersonville

Hertford C. Gordon Maddrey Ahoskie

Hoke H. A. Greene Raeford

Hyde C. L. Bell Swan Quarter

Iredell John F. Matheson Mooresville

Jackson Frank H. Brown, Jr Cullowhee

Johnston Ronald Hocutt Wendell

G. Troy Page Clayton

Jones G. N. Noble Trenton

Lee Robert W. Dalrymple Sanford

Lenoir Marion A. Parrott Kinston

Lincoln M. T. Leatherman Lincolnton

Macon C. S. Slagle Franklin

Madison Clyde M. Roberts (R) Marshall

Martin A. Corey Jamesville

McDowell Roy W. Davis Marion

Mecklenburg Mrs. Walter G. Craven Charlotte

Mrs. Joe Ervin Charlotte

Robert Lassiter, Jr Charlotte

Harvey Morris Charlotte

Mitchell Warren H. Pritchard (R) Spruce Pine

Montgomery J. P. Wallace Troy

Moore H. Clifton Blue Aberdeen

Nash C. Settle Bunn Spring Hope

New Hanover Thomas E. Cooper Wilmington

Northampton J. Raynoi Woodard Conway

Onslow Carl V. Venters Jacksonville

Orange J. W. Umstead, Jr Chapel Hill

Pamlico T. J. Collier Arapahoe

Pasquotank Noah Burfoot Elizabeth City

Pender J. V. Whitfield Burgaw

Perquimans E. Leigh Winslow Hertford

Person R. L. Harris Roxboro

Pitt Frank M. Kilpatrick Ayden

Sam O. Worthington Greenville

Polk F. P. Bacon Tryon

Randolph Robert Smith Hayes (R) Randleman

Richmond H. T. Baldwin, Jr Rockingham

Robeson F. Wayland Floyd Fairmont

John B. Regan St. Pauls

Rockingham R. G. Powell Reidsville

Rowan D. C. Dungan Salisbury

Kerr Craige Ramsay Salisbury

R)utherfoi'd Woodrow W. Jones Rutherfordton

Sampson Almon E. Rackley (R) Clinton

Scotland Roger C. Kiser Laurinburg

Stanly Raymond Barker (R) Albemarle

Stokes I eonard H. van Noppen Danbury

Surry Geo. K. Snow Mt. Airy

Swain J. Robert Long Bryson City

Transvlvania Ralph Fisher (R I Brevard

Tyrrell C. W. Tatem Columbia

Union H. B. Smith Monroe

Vance Fred S. Royster Henderson

Wake Arch T. Allen Raleigh

William T. Hatch Raleigh

J. C. Little, Jr Raleigh

Warren John H. Kerr, Jr Warrenton

Washington E. O. Arnold Roper

Watauga S. C. Eggers ( R) Boone

Wayne W. Frank Taylor Goldsboro



318 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Wilkes T. E. Story (R) Wilkesboro

Wilson Larry L Moore, Jr Wilson

Yadkin F. D. B. Harding (R) Yadkinville

Yancey J. Frank Huskins Burnsville

Enrolling and Indexing Departments

Enrolling Clerk N. F. Ransdell Varina

Indexer of Laws Thomas A. Banks Raleigh



House of Representatives 319

RULES AND STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1949

Touching the Duties of Speaker

1. It shall be the duty of the Speaker to have the sessions of the
House opened with prayer.

2. He shall take the chair every day at the hour fixed by the
House on the preceding legislative day, shall immediately call the
members to order, and, on appearance of a quorum, cause the
Journal of the preceding day to be approved.

3. He shall preserve order and decorum, may speak to points of
order in preference to other members, rising from his seat for
that purpose, and shall decide questions of order, subject to an
appeal to the House by any member, on which appeal no member
shall speak more than once, unless by leave of the House. A two-
thirds vote of the members present shall be necessary to sustain
any appeal from the ruling of the Chair.

4. He shall rise to put a question, but may state it sitting.

5. Questions shall be put in this form, namely, "Those in favor
(as the question may be) will say 'Aye','' and after the affirmative
voice has been expressed, "Those opposed will say, 'No'." Upon a
call for a division the Speaker shall count; if required he shall ap-
point tellers.

6. The Speaker shall have a general direction of the hall. He
shall have a right to name any member to perform the duties of
the Chair, but substitution shall not extend beyond one day, except
in case of sickness or by leave of the House.

7. All committees shall be appointed by the Speaker, unless
otherwise specially ordered by the House.

8. In all elections the Speaker may vote. In all other cases he
may exercise his right to vote, or he may reserve this right until
there is a tie; but in no case shall he be allowed to vote twice on
the same question.

9. All acts, addresses, and resolutions, and all warrants and sub-
poenas issued by order of the House shall be signed by the Speaker.



.'^20 NoRT?T Carolina Manual

10. In case of any disturbance or disorderly conduct in the gal-
leries or lobby, the Speaker or other presiding officer shall have
power to order the same to be cleared.

11. No person except members and officers and clerks of the
General Assembly, Judges of the Supreme and Superior Courts,
State officers, former members of the General Assembly who are
not registered under the provisions of Article 9 of Chapter 120
of the General Statutes of North Carolina, and persons particu-
larly invited by the Speaker shall be admitted within the hall of
the House: Provided, that no person except members and officers
of the General Assembly shall be allowed on the floor of the House
or in the lol^y in the rear of the Speaker's desk, unless permitted
by the Speaker of the House.

12. No motion to suspend the rules for the purpose of extending
the courtesies of the floor, lobby or gallery shall be made during
the consideration of the Public Calendai", except upon motion of
the Speaker.

13. Reporters wishing to take down debates may be admitted
by the Speaker, who shall assign such places to them on the floor
or elsewhere, to effect this object, as shall not interfere with the
convenience of the House.

14. Smoking shall not be allowed in the hall, lobbies, or the gal-
leries while the House is in session: Provided, that smoking may
be permitted in the lobby in the rear of the Speaker's desk.



Order of Business of the Day

15. After the approval of the Journal of the preceding day,
which shall stand approved without objection, the House shall pro-
ceed to business in the following order, viz. :

(1) The receiving of petitions, memorials, and papers addressed
to the General Assembly or to the House.

(2) Reports of standing committees.

(3) Reports of select committees.

(4) Resolutions.

(5) Bills.

(6) The unfinished business of the preceding day.



House of Representatives 321

(7) Bills, resolutions, petitions, memorials, messages, and other
papers on the Calendar, in their exact numerical order, unless dis-
placed by the orders of the day; but messages and motions to elect
officers shall always be in order.

No member shall rise from his seat to introduce any petition,
resolution, or bill out of order unless he is permitted so to do by
a suspension of the rules.

On Decorum in Debate

16. When any member is about to speak in debate or deliver any
matter to the House, he shall rise from his seat and respectfully
address the Speaker.

17. When the Speaker shall call a member to order, the member
shall sit down, as also he shall when called to order by another
member, unless the Speaker decides the point of order in his favor.
By leave of the House a member called to order may clear a matter
of fact, or explain, but shall not proceed in debate so long as the
decision stands but by permission of the House. Any member may
appeal from the decision of the Chair, and if, upon appeal, the de-
cision be in favor of the member called to ordei', he may proceed;
if otherwise, he shall not, except by leave of the House; and if
the case, in the judgment of the House, require it, he shall be
liable to its censure.

18. No member shall speak until recognized by the Chair, and
when two or more members rise at the same time the Speaker shall
name the member to speak.

19. No member shall speak more than twice on the main ques-
tion, nor longer than thirty minutes for the first speech and fifteen
minutes for the second speech, unless allowed to do so by the
affirmative vote of a majority of the members present; nor shall
he speak more than once upon an amendment or motion to commit
or postpone, and then not longer than ten minutes. But the House
may, by consent of a majority, suspend the operations of this rule
during any debate on any particular question before the House,
or the Committee on Rules may bring in a special I'ule that shall
be applicable to the debate on any bill.

20. While the Speaker is putting any question, or addressing
the House, no person shall speak, stand up, walk out of or cross



322 North Caroi.tna Manual

the House, nor when a member is speaking:, entertain private dis-
course, stand up, or pass between him and the Chair.

21. No member shall vote on any question when he was not
present when the question was put by the Speaker, except by the
consent of the House. Upon a division and count of the House on
any question, no member without the bar shall be counted.



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) → online text (page 23 of 43)