Copyright
North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) online

. (page 25 of 43)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) → online text (page 25 of 43)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Alphabetically Arranged

Committee on Agriculture

Mr. Royster, Chairmayi
Mr. Movi-is, V ice-Chairman

Messrs: Allen of Granville, Arnold, Blackwell, Blue, Branch,
Bridger, Brown, Bunn, Collier, Corey, Dalrymple, Davis of Hay-
wood, Dou.o'hton, Duncan, Dung-an, Edwards of Greene, Eggers
(R), Falls, Fisher of Cumberland, Fountain, Gantt, Gobble,
Greene, Hanford, Hardison, Harris, Hathaway, Hocutt, Horton,
Jones of Camden, Kilpatrick, Little of Alexander, Little of Anson,
Maddrey, McMullan, Mooie, Outlaw, Page, Parker, Powell of
Columbus, Powell of Rockingham, Rackley (R), Regan, Robei'ts
(R), Scott, Shoemaker (R), Shreve, Slagle, Smith, Snow, Spruill,
Taylor of Caswell, VanderLinden, Venters, Whitfield, Winslow,
Woodard.

Committee on Appropriations

Mr. Taylor of Wayne, Chairman
Mr. Royster, Vice-Chairman

Messrs : Alexander, Allen of Granville, Allen of Wake, Arnold,
Bacon, Baldwin of Chatham, Barker (R), Blackwell, Blue, Brown,
Bunn, Mrs. Craven, Messrs: Crissman, Dalrymple, Davis of Hay-
wood, Davis of McDowell, Divelbiss, Edwards of Durham, Eggers
(R), Falls, Fisher of Cumberland, Floyd, Garland, Gentry, Han-
ford, Harding (R), Hardison, Harris, Hayes (R), Horton, Jones
of Camden, Kerr, Kilpatrick, Kiser of Alexander, Little of Anson,
Little of Wake, Long, Maddrey, Massey, Matheson, Moore, Outlaw,
Page, Parker, Pass, Powell of Rockingham, Pritchard (R),
Pritchett, Scott, Shreve, Slagle, Smoot (R), Spruill, Story (R),
Tatem, Taylor of Buncombe, Umstead, Wallace, Whitfield, Wil-
liamson, Woodard.



336 North Carolina Manual

Committee on lianks and Banking

Mr. Matheson, Chairman
Mr. Doughton, Vice-Chairman

Messrs: Baldwin of Richmond, Baldwin of Chatham, Blackwell,
Best, Bridger, Burfoot, Caveness, Cooper, Crissman, Dalton,
Fountain, Harding (R), Hardison, Harris, Jones of Rutherford,
Kerr, Lassiter, Little of Anson, Lon.g, Martin, McDaniel, Parrott,
Powell of Columbus, Pritchett, Snow, Taylor of Buncombe, Worth-
ington.

Committee on Commercial Fisheries and Oyster Industry

Mr. Scott, Chairman

Mr. Williamson, Vicc-Chai)man

Messrs: Arnold, Bell, Burfoot, Collier, Gibbs, Greene, Hayman,
Johnson, Jones of Camden, McMullan, Noble, Tatem, Venters,
Whitfield, Winslow.

Committee on Commissions and Institutions for the Blind

Mr. Smith, Chairman

Messrs: A veritt. Craven, Divelbiss, Duncan, Hardison, Hatch,
Long, Morris, Shoemaker (R), Spruill, van Noppen.

Committee on Congressional Districts

Mr. Williamson, Chairman

Messrs: Allen of Granville, Arnold, Barker (R), Brown, Bunn,
Cooper, Davis of McDowell, Doughton, Fisher of Transylvania
(R), Hanford, Hayman, Kirkman, Long, Maddrey, Outlaw, Page,
Powell of Rockingham, Smoot (R), Tatem, Taylor of Caswell.

Committee on Conservation and Development

Mr. Whitfield, Chairman
Mr. Hathaway, Vice-Chairman

Messrs: Arnold, Averitt, Blue, Bost, Bridger, Brown, Bunn,
Burfoot, Caveness, Cooper, Corey, Dalton, Divelbliss, Dungan,
Edv/ards of Greene, Eggers (R), Falls, Fountain, Gantt, Gentry,
Greene, Hayman, Hocutt, Horton, Howard, Johnson, Jones of
Camden, Kerr, Kilpatrick, McMullan, Moore, Outlaw, Parrott,



House of Representatives 337

Powell of Columbus, Royster, Scott, Slagle, Smoot (R), Snow,
Taylor of Caswell, Umstead, VanderLinden, Wallace, Winslow.

Committee on Constitutional Amendments

Mr. Kerr, Chairman
Mr. Smith, Vice-Chainnan

Messrs: Allen of Wake, Averitt, Blue, Best, Caveness, Davis
of McDowell, Fountain, Gantt, Harris, Hatch, Kearney, Lassiter,
Little of Anson, Little of Wake, Pritchard (R), Royster, Shreve,
Snow, Story (R), Taylor of Buncombe, Taylor of Wayne, Venters,
Worthington.

Committee on Corporations

Mr. Jones of Rutherford, Chairman

Messrs: Alexander, Averitt, Bost, Caveness, Crissman, Davis
of McDowell, Edwards of Durham, Floyd, Hatch, Leatherman,
Little of Anson, Little of Wake, Matheson, Parker, Pritchett,
Rackley (R), Regan, Venters,

Committee on Counties, Cities and Towns

Mr. Shreve, Chavrmayi

Mr. Gibbs, Vice-Chairman

Messrs: Averitt, Bacon, Baldwin of Richmond, Baldwin of
Chatham, Cooper, Crissman, Dalrymple, Dalton, Davis of Hay-
wood, Dungan, Edwards of Durham, Falls, Fisher of Cumberland,
Floyd, Gantt, Hanford, Harding (R), Hatch, Hathaway, Hayes
(R), Hocutt, Howard, Jones of Camden, Jones of Rutherford,
Kearney, Kilpatrick, .Kirkman, Little of Alexander, Maddrey,
Martin, McDaniel, McMullan, Morris, Noble, Page, Pritchett,
Rackley (R), Regan, Roberts (R), Story (R), Whitfield, William-
son, Woodard.

Committee on Courts and Judicial Districts

Mr. Worthington, Chairm,an
Mr. Winslow, Vice-Chairm,an
Messrs: Allen of Wake, Averitt, Blackwell, Branch, Caveness,
Edwards of Durham, Floyd, Fountain, Harding (R), Hatch,



338 North Carolina Manual

Howard, Ken-, Lassiter, Leathermaii, Martin, Parrott, Powell of
Columbus, Pritchard (R), Scott, Shreve, Taylor of Wayne, van
Noppen, Venteis, Whitmire.

Committee on Drainage

Ml'. Kilpatrick, Chainiuni
Messrs: Arnold, Corey, Hathaway, Johnson, Jones of Camden,
McMullan, Noble, Outlaw, Scott, Tatem, Whitfield.

Committee on Education

Mr. Edwards of Greene, Chairuian
Mr. Taylor of Buncombe, V ice-Chairman

Messrs: Harris, Alexander, Allen of Wake, Arnold, Averitt,
Barker (R), Blackwell, Branch, Brown, Bunn, Collier, Cooper,
Mrs. Craven, Messis: Doughton, Edwards of Durham, Eg-gers
(R), Mrs. Ervin, Messrs: Falls, Floyd, Fountain, Garland, Gobble,
Greene, Harding (R), Hayman, Hocutt, Horton, Kearney, Kerr,
Kilpatrick, Kirkman, Kiser, Leatherman, Little of Alexander,
Little of Wake, Massey, Matheson, Noble, Page, Powell of Colum-
bus, Pritchett, Scott, Smith, Snow, Story (R), Taylor of Wayne,
Umstead, Venters, Woodard.

Committee on Elections and Election Laws

Mr. Blue, Chairman
Mr. Crissman, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Barker (R), Blaskwell, Bridger, Brown, Dalrymple,
Duncan, Eggers (R), Gentry, Hatch, Horton, Huskins, Jones of
Rutherford, Kerr, Kirkman, Massey, McDaniel, Moore, Morris,
Outlaw, Pass, Story (R), van Noppen, Wallace, Whitmire, Worth-
ington.

Committee on Employment Security

Mr. Hathaway, Chairman
Mr. Horton, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Allen of Granville, Baldwin of Richmond, Bost, Collier,
Mrs. Craven, Messrs: Crissman, Dalton, Doughton, Eggers (R),
Gentry, Hardison, Harris, Howard, Kerr. Parker, Powell of Colum-
bus, Powell of Rockingham, Royster, van Noppen, VanderLinden,
Winslow,



House of Representatives 339

Committee on Engrossed Bills

Mr. Gobble, Chairman

Messrs: Allen of Granville, Baldwin of Chatham, Brown, Davis
of McDowell, Doughton, Duncan, Gentry, Long, Massey, Noble,
Powell of Rockingham, Regan, Smoot (R).

Committee on Expenditures of the House

Mr. Baldwin of Richmond, Chairman
Messrs: Bacon, Corey, Dalton, Duncan, Fisher of Cumberland,
Gentry, Leathei-man, Little of Alexander, Long, Massey, Morris,
Outlaw, Pritchett, Regan, Smoot (R), Umstead.

Committee on Federal and Interstate Cooperation

Mr. Crissman, Chairman
Messrs: Alexander, Bacon, Mrs. Ervin, Messrs: Falls, Gentry,
Leatherman, Parker, Whitfield.

Committee on Finance

Mr. Moore, Chairman
Mr. Allen of Wake, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Averitt, Baldwin of Richmond, Bell, Bost, Branch,
Bridger, Burfoot, Caveness, Collier, Cooper, Corey, Dalton, Dough-
ton, Duncan, Dungan, Edwards of Greene, Mrs. Ervin, Messrs:
Fountain, Gantt, Gibbs, Gobble, Greene, Harris, Hatch, Hatha-
way, Hayman, Hocutt, Howard, Huskins, Johnson, Jones of
Rutherford, Kearney, Kerr, Kirkman, Lassiter, Leatherman, Mar-
tin, McDaniel, McMuUan, Morris, Noble, Parrott, Powell of Colum-
bus, Rackley (R), Regan, Roberts (R), Royster, Shoemaker (R),
Smith, Snow, Taylor of Caswell, Taylor of Wayne, van Noppen,
VanderLinden, Venters, Whitmire, Winslow, Worthington.

Committee on Health

Mr. Taylor of Buncombe, Chairman
Dr. Bridger, Vice-ChairTnan

Messrs: Blackwell, Bost, Caveness, Corey, Mrs. Craven, Messrs:
Davis of Haywood, Edwards of Greene, Edwards of Durham,
Eggers (R), Mrs. Ervin, Messrs: Fisher of Cumberland, Gantt,
Harris, Hathaway, Hocutt, .Kearney, Kilpatrick, Kirkman, Las-
siter, Martin, Massey, Moore, Parrott, Powell of Columbus, Powell



340 North Carolina Manual

of Rockingham, Rackley (R), Royster, Slagle, Snow, Spruill,
Taylor of Caswell, Umstead, Wallace, Whitfield, Whitmire, Wood-
ard.

Committee on Higher Education

Mr. Pritchett, Chairman
Mr. Gantt, Vice-Chairman

Messrs: Allen of Wake, Brown, Bunn, Collier, Eggers (R), Mrs.
Ervin, Messrs: Garland, Harris, Hathaway, Hayes (R), Horton,
Johnson, Kiser, Lassiter, Massey, McMullan, Noble, Pritchard
(R), Royster, Shreve, Smith, Umstead, Wallace, Whitfield, Wins-
low.

Committee on Institutions for the Deaf
Mr. Horton, Chaivnian

Messrs: Allen of Granville, Davis of Haywood, Duncan, Han-
ford, Hardison, Kearney, Massey, Noble, Pritchard (R), Shoe-
maker (R), Smoot (R), Spruill.

Committee on Insurance

Mr. Huskins, Chairynan
Mr. Snow, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Allen of Wake, Baldwin of Richmond, Blackwell, Bost,
Branch, Caveness, Crissman, Fountain, Gibbs, Greene, Harris,
Hocutt, Jones of Rutherford, Kilpatrick, Kiser, Lassiter, Little of
Wake, Long, Matheson, Outlaw, Pritchett, Royster, Shreve, Tay-
lor of Wayne, Umstead, Venters, Worthington.

Committee on the Journal

Mr. Wallace, Chairman
Messrs: Baldwin of Chatham, Davis of Haywood, Garland,
Gobble, Johnson, McDaniel, Pritchard (R).

Committee on Judiciary No. 1

Mr. Allen of Wake, Chairynan
Mr. Jones of Rutherford, Vice-CJmirman

Messrs: Alexander, Averitt, Blackwell, Caveness, Crissman,
Edwards of Durham, Fisher of Transylvania (R), Horton, How-
ard, Huskins, Kerr, Lassiter, McMullan, Parrott, Powell of Colum-



House of Representatives 341

bus, Regan, Snow, Story (R), Taylor of Buncombe, Taylor of
Wayne, Venters, Whitmire, Worthington.

Committee on Judiciary No. 2

Mr. Bost, Chairman
Mr. Martin, Vice-Chairman

Messrs: Baldwin of Chatham, Branch, Davis of Haywood, Davis
of McDowell, Falls, Floyd, Fountain, Gantt, Garland, Harding
(R), Hatch, iKearney, Kirkman, Leatherman, Little of Wake,
Moore, Pritchard (R), Pritchett, Roberts (R), Scott, Shreve,
Smith, van Noppen.

Committee on Manufacturers and Labor

Mr. Greene, Chainnan
Mr. Fountain, Vice-Chair'rnan
Messrs: Alexander, Baldwin of Richmond, Branch, Bridger, Bur-
foot, Dungan, Edwards of Greene, Edwards of Durham, Mrs.
Ervin, Messrs: Falls, Fisher of Cumberland, Gibbs, Gobble, Han-
ford, Harding (R), Hardison, Harris, Hathaway, Hayes (R),
Jones of Rutherford, Kerr, Kirkman, Little of Anson, Matheson,
McDaniel, Parker, Powell of Columbus, Powell of Rockingham,
Royster, Scott, Shoemaker (R), Shreve, Taylor of Caswell, Tay-
lor of Wayne, Umstead, VanderLinden, Wallace, Worthington.

Committee on Mental Institutions

Mr. Spruill, Chairman
Mr. Kilpatrick, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Alexander, Allen of Granville, Barker (R), Blue,
Branch, Burfoot, Davis of Haywood, Divelbiss, Edwards of
Greene, Mrs. Ervin, Messrs: Gantt, Garland, Greene, Hanford,
Hatch, Horton, Little of Wake, Long, Maddrey, Matheson, Morris,
Page, Parrott, Pass, Powell of Rockingham, Pritchard (R),
Pritchett, Roberts (R), Slagle, Umstead, Winslow, Woodard.

Committee on Military Affairs

Mr. Snow, Chairman
Messrs: Dalrymple, Dungan, Edwards of Durham, Fisher of
Transylvania (R), Floyd, Gibbs, Hathaway, Howard, Kiser, Little
of Alexander, Parrott, Taylor of Wayne, van Noppen, Vandei"-
Linden.



;342 NoRTTi Carolina Manual

Committee on Penal Institutions

Mr. Hardison, Chairman

Messrs: Alexander, Allen of Granville, Arnold, Bell, Blackwell,

Bridg-er, Cooper, Dalrymple, Falls, Fisher of Transylvania (R),

Garland, Hanford, Harris, Kearney, Massey, Morris, Moore,

Parker, Pritchett, Royster, Spruill, Umstead, Wallace, Woodard.

Committee on Teachers' and Employees' Retirement

Mr. Gantt, CIiai)-)iia)i
Messrs: Baldwin of Chatham, Doughton, Fountain, Garland,
Ilariis, Hayes (R), Hocutt, Huskins, Jones of Camden, Kerr,
Lassiter, Matheson, Scott, Smith, Umstead, Wallace.

Committee on Propositions and Grievances

Mr. Caveness, Chairman

Mr. Bost, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Branch, Dalrymple, Dalton, Edwards of Greene, Mrs.
Ervin, Messrs: Falls, Fountain, Gantt, Gibbs, Gobble, Greene,
Hatch, Hathaway, Hayman, Hocutt, Johnson, Kearney, Lassiter,
Leatherman, Little of Alexander, Matheson, McDaniel, Noble,
Page, Parrott, Powell of Columbus, Regan, Royster, Scott, Smith,
Snow, Taylor of Wayne, van Noppen, VanderLinden, Venters,
Wallace, Williamson, Worthington.

Committee on Public Utilities

Mr. Blackwell, Chairman.
Mr. Whitmire, V ice-Chairman
Messrs: Allen of Wake, Baldwin of Richmond, Bost, Branch,
Caveness, Collier, Doughton, Dungan, Edwards of Greene, Fisher
of Cumberland, Fountain, Greene, Harris, Hathaway, Hocutt,
Huskins, Jones of Rutherford, Kerr, Kirkman, Kiser, Lassiter,
Little of Anson, Little of Wake, Matheson, McDaniel, Moore, Mor-
ris, Outlaw, Parker, Royster, Smith, Snow, Taylor of Wayne,
Wallace, Whitfield, Whitmire, Williamson.

Committee on Public Welfare

Mr. Edwards of Durham, Chairman
Mr. Dungan, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Corey, Baldwin of Richmond, Barker (R), Blackwell,
Branch, Mrs. Craven, Messrs: Dalton, Divelbiss, Edwards of



House of Representatives 343

Greene, Eggers (R), Mrs. Ervin, Messrs: Gantt, Greene, Harding
(R), Harris, Hayman, Hocutt, Horton, Huskins, Johnson, Kerr,
Ivilpatrick, Kiser, Maddrey, Martin, McMullan, Moore, Powell of
Columbus, Rackley (R), Shreve, Slag'le, Snow, Tatem, Taylor of
Buncombe, Wallace, Whitfield, Whitmire, Winslow, Woodard.

Committee on Roads

Mr. Hatch, Chairman
Mr. VanLinden, Vice-Chairmaii

Messrs: Allen of Granville, Bacon, Baldwin of Richmond, Bald-
win of Chatham, Bell, Blue, Bost, Bridger, Burfoot, Caveness,
Crissman, Dalton, Dalrymple, Davis of Haywood, Divelbiss, Dun-
can, Dungan, Fisher of Transylvania (R), Fisher of Cumberland,
Gantt, Gentry, Gibbs, Hanford, Hardison, Hathaway, Hayman,
Howard, Huskins, Johnson, Jones of Camden, Jones of Rutherford,
Lassiter, Little of Anson, Long, Maddrey, Martin, McDaniel, Mc-
Mullan, Moore, Moriis, Outlaw, Parker, Parrott (R) , Regan,
Royster, Scott, Shoemaker (R), Shreve, Slagle, Spi'uill, Tatem,
Taylor of Caswell, Wallace, Whitfield, Whitmire, Williamson,
Winslow, Worthington.

Committee on Rules

Mr. Harris, Chairman
Ml'. Whitfield, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Allen of Wake, Bost, Bridger, Caveness, Collier, Ed-
wards of Greene, Falls, Gibbs, Gobble, Greene, Hathaway, Hocutt,
Horton, Jones of Rutherford, Kearney, Kerr, Lassiter, Martin,
Matheson, McDaniel, Moore, Outlaw, Powell of Columbus, Royster,
Scott, Spruill, Story (R), Taylor of Wayne, Umstead, van Nop-
uen, VanderLinden, Worthington.

Committee on Salaries and Fees

Mr. Morris, Chairman
Mr. Johnson, Vice-Chairman

Messers: Corey, Davis of Haywood, Fisher of Transylvania (R),
Fisher of Cumberland, Gentry, Gobble, Harding (R), Hardison,
Hayes, (R), Horton, Jones of Camden, Long, Massey, Pass, Shoe-
maker (R), Smoot (R), Tatem, van Noppen.



344 I '- North Carolina Manual

Committee on Senatorial Districts

Mr. Fountain, Chairman
Messrs: Bacon, Branch, Brown, Corey, Gentry, Gobble, Hatch,
Huskins, Leatherman, Little of Alexander, Massey, Shoemaker
(R), Umstead.

Committee on Veterans Legislation

Mr. Branch, Chairman
Mr. Alexander, Vice-Chairman
Messrs: Baldwin of Richmond, Baldwin of Chatham, Barker
(R), Bell, Bunn, Mrs. Craven, Messrs: Dalrymple Duncan, Dun-
can, Edwards of Durham, Gibbs, Greene, Hanford, Hayes (R),
Horton, Howard, Jones of Camden, Kearney, Little of Wake, Mad-
drey, McDaniel, Noble, Parker, Parrott, Pritchett, Roberts (R),
Royster, Scott, Shreve, Snow, Story (R), Taylor of Buncombe,
van Noppen, VanderLinden, Whitmire, Williamson, Woodard.

Committee on Wildlife Resources

Mr. Hocutt, Chairman
Mr. Scott, Vice-Chairman

Messrs: Allen of Wake, Bacon, Baldwin of Richmond, Bunn,
Cooper, Crissman, Dalton, Davis of McDowell, Divelbiss, Dough-
ton, Duncan, Dungan, Edwards of Greene, Falls, Fountain, Gantt,
Gibbs, Greene, Hardison, Hathaway, Hayman, Huskins, Johnson,
Jones of Camden, Kilpatrick, Little of Alexander, Maddrey,
Matheson, McDaniel, Moore, Morris, Pass, Roberts (R), Shreve,
Slagle, Smoot (R), Snow, Spruill, Story (R), Taylor of Buncombe,
Wallace, Whitfield, Williamson.

Committee on Enrolled Bills

Mr. Averitt, Chairman
Messrs: Bunn, Burfoot, Mrs. Ervin, Messrs: Gobble, Hardison,
Pass, Roberts (R).

Committee on Justices of the Peace

Mr. Alexander, Chairman
Messrs: Arnold, Brown, Dalrymple, Floyd, Hayes (R), Jones of
Camden, McMulIan, Pass, Powell of Rockingham, Smith.



House of Representatives 345

Committee on Library

Mr. VanderLinden, Chairman
Messrs: Burfoot, Allen of Granville, Barker (R), Mrs. Craven,
Messrs: Crissman, Davis of McDowell, Mrs. Ervin, Messrs:
Hatch, Howard, Johnson, Riser, Little of Anson, McMullan, Wins-
low.

Committee on Printing
Mr. Winslow, Chairman
Messrs: Alexander, Bell, Blue, Bunn, Gobble, Howard, Pass,
Rackley (R), Tatem, Taylor of Caswell, Slagle.

Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds

Mr. Falls, Chairman
Messrs: Averitt, Blue, Burfoot, Dalton, Davis of McDowell,
Divelbiss, Morris, Pass, Tatem, Taylor of Caswell.

Committee on Trustees of the University

Mr. Umstead, Chairman

Messrs: Allen of Wake, Averitt, Bridger, Burfoot, Caviness,
Collier, Cooper, Mrs. Craven, Messrs: Crissman, Fountain, Gar-
land, Gibbs, Greene, Harding (R), Harris, Horton, Huskins, Jones
of Rutherford, Kerr, Riser, Martin, Matheson, McMullan, Moore,
Morris, Noble, Outlaw, Parrott, Powell of Columbus, Pritchard
(R), Pritchett, Roberts (R) Shreve, Spruill, Story (R), Taylor
of Wayne, VanderLinden, Venters, Whitfield, Whitmire, Winslow,
Worthington.






o


(O


CVJ




CM


o


ro





o




CVJ





o


o>






in


ro


ro



D



House of Representatives 347

Seat Assignment Chart — Session 1949
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

(DEMOCRATS UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED j

County Name Address Seat

Alamance E. R. Hanford, Sr BurlinRton 106

Alexander Earl F. Little Taylorsville 117

Alleghany J. K. Doughton Sparta 38

Anson .' Hal W. Little Wadeshoro 82

Ashe Todd H. Gentry W. Jefferson 70

Avery R. A. Shomaker ( R ) Newland 108

Beaufort LeRoy Scott Washington 9

Bertie C. Wayland Spruill Windsor 7

Bladen D. H. Bridger F'ladenboro 118

Brunswick Odell Williamson Shallotte 76

Buncombe J. E. Diveibiss, Jr Asheville 40

Leslie H. MoDaniel Oteen 39

Roy A. Taylor Black Mountain 41

Burke O. Lee Horton Morganton 34

Cabarrus Hugh Q. Alexander Kannapolis 27

E. T. Bost, Jr Concord 28

Caldwell J. T. Pritchett Lenoir 35

Camden J. W. Jones South Mills 73

Carteret H. S. Gibbs Morehead City 5

Caswell W. C. Taylor Blanche 45

Catawba Harry VanderLinden Hickory 63

Chatham T. Fleet Baldwin Si'er City 66

Cherokee J. H. Duncan Murphy 87

Chowan J. H. McMullan Edenton 105

Clay Fred D. Pass Hayesville 96

Cleveland B. T. Falls, Jr Shelby 19

Columbus J. K. Powell Whiteville 85

Craven Burl G. Hardison New Bern 53

Cumberland F. M. Averitt Fayetteville 98

Troy A. Fisher Fayetteville 99

Currituck E. R. Johnson Currituck 75

Dare D. L. Hayman Nags Head 74

Davidson L. A. Martin Lexington 15

Davie J. N. Smoot (R» Mocksville 107

Duplin Lewis W. Outlaw Seven Springs 113

Durham Dan K. Edwards Durham 60

Robert M. Gantt Durham 57

Edgecombe Pen E. Fountain Pocky Mount 54

Forsyth Winfield Blackwell Winston-Salem 42

J. MjRae Dalton Winston-Sa'em 43

F. L. Gobble Winston-Salem 69

Franklin H. C. Kearney Franklinton Ill

Gaston James Boyce Garland Gastonia 80

Carl W. Howard Bessemer City 81

Gates Clarence P. Hathaway Sunbury 4

Graham Dennis Massey Robbirsvi'le 72

Granville Thomas W. Allen rireedmoor 59.

Greene A. C. Edwards Hookerton 17

Guilford Shelley B. Caveness Greensboro 29

Walter E. Crissman High Point 30

O. Arthur Kirkman H'gh Po'nt 31

Clyde A. Shreve Stokesdale 32

Halifax Joseph Branch Fnfie'd 13

Harnett Howard E. Parker Frwin 92

Haywood Grover C. Davis Waynesville 64

Henderson R- Lee Whitmire Henderson villc 61

Hertford C. Gordon Maddrey Ahoskie 18

jj„t;e H. A. Greene Raeford 3



348 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address Seat

Hyde C. L. Bell Swan Quarter 68

Iredell John F. Matheson Mooresville 62

Jackson Frank H. Brown, Jr Cullowhee 112

Johnston Ronald Hocutt Wendell 58

G. Troy Page Clayton 88

Jones G. N. Noble Trenton 67

Lee Robert W. Dalrymple Sanford 71

Lenoir Marion A. Parrott Kinston 26

Ijincoln M. T. Leatherman Lincolntnn 86

Macon C. S. Slagle Franklin 78

Madison Clyde M. Roberts (R) Marshall 102

Martin A. Corey Jamesville 91

McDowell Roy W. Davis Marion 95

Mecklenburg Mrs. Walter G. Craven Charlotte 23

Mrs. Joe Ervin Charlotte 22

Robert Lassiter, Jr Charlotte 24

Harvey Morris Charlotte 21

Mitchell Warren H. Pritchard (R) Spruce Pine 116

Montgomery J. P. Wallace Troy 48

Moore H. Clifton Blue Aberdeen 25

Nash C. Settle Bunn Spring Hope 55

New Hanover Thomas E. Cooper Wilmington 94

Northampton J. Raynor Woodard Conway 89

Onslow Carl V. Venters Jacksonvlle 79

Orange T. W. Umstead, Jr Chapel Hill 97

Pamlico T. J. Collier Arapahoe 49

Pasquotank Noah Burfoot Elizabeth City 77

Pender J. V. Whitfield Rurgaw 2

Perquimans E. Leigh Winslow Hertford 119

Person R. L. Harris Roxboro 16

Pitt Frank M. Kilpatrick Ayden 8

Sam O. Worthington Greenville 6

Polk F. P. Bacon Tryon 8-3

Randolph Robert Smith Hayes (R) Randleman 115

Richmond H. T. Baldwin, Jr Rockingham 33

Robeson F. Wavland Floyd Fairmont 50

John B. Regan St. Pauls 51

Rockingham R. G. Powell Reidsville 44

Rowan D. C. Dungan Salisbury 14

Kerr Craige Ramsay Salisbury Speaker

Rutherford Woodrow W. Jones Rutherfordton 20

Sampson Almon E. Rackley (R) Clinton 109

Scotland Roger C. Kiser Laurinburg 56

Stanly Raymond Barker (R) Albemarle 103

Stokes Leonard H. van Noppen Danbury 65

Surry Geo. K. Snow Mt. Airy 90

Swain J. Robert Long Bryson City 114

Transylvania Ralph Fisher (R) Brevard 110

Tyrrell C. W. Tatem Columbia 46

Union H. B. Smith Monroe 84

Vance Fred S. Rovster Henderson 36

Wake Arch T. Allen Raleigh 11

William T. Hatch Raleigh 12

J. C. Little, Jr Raleigh 10

Warren John H. Kerr, Jr Warrenton 1

Washington F. O. Arnold Roper 93

Watauga S. C. Eggers (R) Boone 101

Wayne W. Frank Taylor Goldsboro 59

Wilkes T. E. Story (R) Wilkesboro 100

Wilson Larry I. Moore, Jr Wilson 37

Yadkin F. D. B. Harding (R) Yadkinville 104

Yancey J. Frank Huskins : Burnsville 47



PART VH

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES




W. Kerr Scott
Governor



Biographical Sketches

EXECUTIVE OFFICIALS
WILLIAM KERR SCOTT

GOVERNOR

(Elected by the People)

William Kerr Scott, Democrat, was born at Haw River, Ala-
mance County, on April 17, 1896. Son of R. W. and Elizabeth
Hughes Scott. Attended Hawfields Graded School, 1902-1908;
Hawfields High School 1909-1913; N. C. State College 1913-1917;
B.S. Degree in Agriculture, honor student and athlete. Farmer
and dairyman. Emergency Food Production Agent, U. S. Depart-
ment of Agriculture, 1917; Private Field Artillery, 1918; Ala-
mance County Farm Agent, 1920-30; Master North Carolina State
Grange, 1930-33; Regional Director, Farm Debt Adjustment
Program of Resettlement Administration, 1934-36; State Commis-
sioner of Agriculture 1936. Reelected 1940, 1944. Resigned Feb-
ruary 14, 1948, to become candidate for Governor. Elected Gov-
ernor November 2, 1948. Member American Jersey Cattle Club;
N. C. Jersey Cattle Club (President) ; N. C. Rural Electrification
Authority and first North Carolinian to make public address
advocating rural electrification (Statesville in 1930) ; N. C. Dairy
Association (President) ; State Farmers Convention (President)
1934; N. C. Cotton Growers Cooperative Association (Advisory
Board) ; Walter B. Ellis Post No. 63 American Legion, Burling-
ton; Oi'iginator Tobacco Advisory Council; Tobacco Advisory
Board (Chairman 1945) ; National Association of Commissioners,
Secretaries and Commissioners of Agriculture (President 1947)
National Advisory Committee of Agricultural Research and Mar-
keting 1946-1948; Special Commission to Mexico to study Hoof
and Mouth Disease 1947.

Received Progressive Farmer award "Man of the Year" as
N. C. Agricultural Leader in 1937. Junior Order American Me-
chanics. Hawfields Presbyterian Church (Deacon 1920-32, Elder
1933-48). Married Miss Mary Elizabeth White of Hawfields,
July 2, 1919. Three children: Osborne W., Haw River; Mary
Ken- (Mrs. A. J. Loudermilk), Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio; Robert W.,
student Duke University. Address: Haw River, N. C.

351



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) → online text (page 25 of 43)