Copyright
North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) online

. (page 27 of 43)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) → online text (page 27 of 43)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


House of Representatives 1935. Appointed Member State Highway
Commission May 1937 and appointed Director of Prisons in Sep-
tember of that year. Appointed Chairman Board of Alcoholic Bev-
erage Control August 1941. Appointed Utilities Commissioner
April 1942 and re-appointed for six-year term in April 1945. Mar-
ried Mrs. Louise White Freeman, December, 1936. Three children:
Louise Grady, age 8; Robert White, age 6; and Marion Lee, age 2.
Address: Raleigh, N. C.



Biographical Sketches 365

HENRY WATSON JORDAN

CHAIRMAN STATE HIGHWAY AND PUBLIC WORKS COMMISSION

(Appointed by the Governor)

Henry Watson Jordan, Democrat, was born at Ramseur, August
31, 1898. Son of Henry Harrison and Annie Elizabeth (Sellars)
Jordan. Attended Rutherford schools, 1913-1915; Emory and
Henry College; D.D.S. Emory University Dental School, 1919. Cot-
ton Textile Manufacturer. Member County School Board of Gas-
ton; County School Board of Randolph. Sergeant, Student Army
Training Corps; Commander, American Legion, 1922. Scottish
Rite, York Rite Mason; Shriner (Oasis Temple). Member of
Rotary Club, President 1924; Master Masonic Lodge, 1924-1926.
Methodist; Chairman Board of Stewards, 1925-1940. Married Miss
Mary Ruth Rankin, November 3, 1933. Three children: Henry H.
Jordan, 2nd; Anne Rankin Jordan; Thomas Andrew Jordan. Ad-
dress: Cedar Falls, N. C.



BUREN JURNEY

MEMBER NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION

(Appointed by the Governor)

Buren Jurney, Democrat, was born at Olin, Iredell County, N. C,
February 23, 1890. Son of Zack T. and Sarah Louise (Patterson)
Jurney. Attended public schools of Iredell County and Mars Hill
College from January 1908 until May 3, 1912; University of North
Carolina 1912-1913; Wake Forest Law School 1914-1915, Lawyer.
Member Industrial Commission since 1936. Senator in the General
Assembly of 1923 and 1925. Methodist. Permanent Address:
Statesville, Official Address: Raleigh, N. C.



f?fi6 North Carolina Manuat-

HENRY E. KENDALL

CHAIRMAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION

(Appointed by the Governor)

Henry E. Kendall, Democrat, was born in Shelby, N. C, August
24, 1905. Son of Henry E. and Mary Whitelaw (Wiseman) Ken-
dall. Attended Shelby Public Schools, 1912-1922; N. C. State Col-
lege, 1922-1926, B.S. in C.E. Member Theta Tau Professional
Engineering Fraternity; The Raleigh Engineers Club; North Car-
olina Society of Engineers; Lions Club of Raleigh; American Le-
gion. Registered Engineer. From January 1, 1937 through Sep-
tember 1942, was in charge of "Operation of Plant" for State
School Commission as it was at that time. Member Tau Beta Pi,
Engineering Scholastic; Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity. Mason. Com-
missioned 1st Lt. Engineers Corps, September 18, 1942 ; Promoted
Captain April 19, 1943; Major, May 15, 1944; Lt. Col., January 10,
1946; Served twenty months in E T and eight months in
Asiatic Pacific, a total of twenty-eight months overseas; Separated
from service, August 7, 1946. Married Miss Eliza Katharine Kerr,
of Yanceyville, N. C, June 21, 1947. Presbyterian. Address: 2814
Exeter Circle, Raleigh, N. C.

WILLIAM PATTON KIMZEY

MEMBER NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION

(Appointed by the Governor)

William Patton Kimzey, Democrat, was born in Henderson
County, N. C, April 14, 1901. Son of William Rucker and Re-
berta (Patton) Kimzey. Attended Brevard High School 1918; Da-
vidson College, A.B., 1923; Cumberland University, Lebanon,
Tenn., LL.B., 1926. Lawyer. Member N. C. Bar Association;
President Transylvania County Bar Association 1936-1937; Presi-
dent Eighteenth Judicial District Bar 1936-1937. President Bre-
vard Kiwanis Club 1934. Attorney, Transylvania County Board
of Education 1930-1939. Attorney for Transylvania County 1936-
1939. Representative in the General Assembly 1937 and 1939.
First Lieutenant Infantry Officers Reserve Corps, U. S. Army,
1926-1942. Member Lambda Chi Alpha, social fraternity; Phi Pi,
legal fraternity. Member of Dunn's Rock Lodge No. 267; A.F.&



Biographical Sketches 367

A.M.; Royal Arch Masons; Knights Templar; Oasis Temple,
A. A. O.N. M.S. Appointed member of the Industrial Commission in
1939. Head History Department, University Military School, Mo-
bile, Alabama, 1923-1925. Liquidating agent all closed banks in
Transylvania, Henderson, Polk and Rutherford Counties 1933-
1936. Lt.-Gov. 8th District Co-operative Club Int. 1947-1948. Pres-
byterian. Married Miss Juanita Sprinkle, March 9, 1929. One
daughter, Patricia Ann Kimzey, born March 18, 1937. Address:
Raleigh, N. C.



JOHN VAN BOKKELEN METTS

THE ADJUTANT GENERAL

(Appointed by the Governor)

John Van Bokkelen Metts, Democrat, was born in Wilmington,
N. C, December 17, 1876. Son of James Isaac and Cornelia Froth-
ingham (Cowan) Metts. Attended Tileston School and Cape Fear
Academy 1882-1893; Military School. Member Adjutant General
and National Guard associations of the United States. Member
Board of County Commissioners, New Hanover County. In com-
mand 119th Infantry, 30th Division, World War 1917-1918,
awarded Distinguished Service Medal issued by the War Depart-
ment for meritorious service. Brigadier General; commanding
General 60th Infantry Brigade, June 1, 1926-December 12, 1936.
Appointed The Adjutant General North Carolina, June 15, 1920.
Recommended by the Governor and appointed by the President,
State Director of Selective Service effective September 17, 1940,
and inducted into federal service October 15, 1940. Member Saint
Johns Lodge No. 1, A.F. and A.M., Wilmington, N. C. Episco-
palian. Married the late Miss Josephine S. Budd, of Petersburg,
Virginia, November 1906. Two children: Josephine Budd Metts
(Mrs. Spotswood Hathaway Huntt) and John Van B. Metts, Jr.
Address: Raleigh, N. C.



368 North Carolina Manual

JOHN WILLIAM ROY NORTON

skcretary state board of health

(Appointed by the North Carolina State Board of Health with the
approval of the Governor)

John William Roy Norton, Democrat, was born in Scotland
County, July 11, 1898. Son of Lafayette and Tola Josephine (Rey-
nolds) Norton. Attended Snead's Grove school, 1916-1920; A.B.
Degree, Trinity College (Duke University) June 1920; one year's
work in the Law School, Trinity College, 1922-1923; University
of N. C. Medical School, Chapel Hill, 1924-1926; Vanderbilt Uni-
versity Medical School, 1926-1928, M.D. Degree, 1928; interne at
Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit, Mich., July 1928-June 1929; mem-
ber medical staff of the Henry Ford Hospital, July, 1929-June
1930; chief of the medical department Holt-Crock Clinic, Fort
Smith, Arkansas, July 1930-August 1931. Member of the Wake
County and North Carolina Medical Societies; American and
Southern Medical Association; North Carolina and American Pub-
lic Health Associations. Delta Omega and Sigma Xi honorary
Public Health and Scientific Societies. Scientific Exhibit medal
(N. C. Medical Society) 1947. Reynolds Medal (N. C. Public
Health Association) 1948. Woodmen of World; Mason. Delta
Sigma Phi, Alpha Kappa Kappa, Sigma Nu Phi Fraternities.
Author of Rabies Control; Diphtheria Control; Observations on
1948 Polio Epidemic in North Carolina; Planning a Public Health
Program. Many artciles in N. C. Health Bulletin. Private to Sec-
ond Lieutenant of Field Artillery, 1918; Captain to Colonel in
Medical Corps, 1940-1945. Methodist; Steward, 1934-1935. Mar-
ried Miss Juanita Harris Ferguson, 1928. Three children: Ger-
aldine, 19; Jean, 12; LaFayette Ferguson, 9. Address: 2129 Cow-
per Drive, Raleigh, N. C.

PAUL APPERSON REID

controller state board of education

(Appointed by the State Board of Education with the

approval of the Governor)

Paul Apperson Reid, Democrat, was born in Stokes County,
August 10, 1902. Son of W. H. and Maggie (Apperson) Reid.
Graduated from Pilot Mountain High School; A.B. in Education,



Biographical Sketches 369

University of North Carolina, 1929, M.A., 1938. Member National
Education Association; American Association of School Adminis-
trators; N. C. Education Association (President Social Science
Department, 1933; High School Principals Department, 1937;
Northeastern District, 1942-1943). President N. C. City High
School Principals Association, 1937; Halifax-Northampton School-
masters' Club, 1934; Albemarle Schoolmasters' Club, 1942-43. Mem-
ber Raleigh Chamber of Commerce; Raleigh History Club; Chair-
man Membership Committee, 1945; Raleigh Kiwanis Club, Presi-
dent, 1948. Chairman Personnel Selection Committee Wake Coun-
ty Community Chest, Inc., 1949. Author of "Gubernatorial Cam-
paigns and Elections of David S. Reid." Methodist; Chairman
Board of Stewards, 1948-1949. Married Miss Magdalene Fulk, De-
cember 20, 1924. Address: 903 Canterbury Road, Raleigh, N. C.



LANDON COATS ROSSER

COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

(Appointed by the Governor)

Landon Coats Rosser, Democrat, was born in Chatham County,
October 6, 1894. Son of James L. and Emma Susan (Hackney)
Rosser. Attended Broadway High School, 1907-1911; B.S. Engi-
neering, N. C. State College, 1915. Farmer. Member of Lions
Club; American Legion. Mason. Sheriff of Lee County, N. C,
1920-1926. Representative from Chatham County in the General
Assembly of 1947. Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant, August 15, 1917;
1st Lieutenant, November 1, 1918; discharged World War I, May
12, 1919. Commissioned Captain, March 9, 1934; Major, June 1,
1941; Lt. Colonel, July 5, 1942; Colonel, January 14, 1943; dis-
charged World War II, December 14, 1946. Awarded Army Com-
mendation Ribbon for service as Post Executive, Fort Bragg,
March 1, 1942-March 31, 1946. Methodist. Married Miss Hilda
Gorrell, June, 1933. One daughter: Ann Hackney Rosser. Ad-
dress: Mt. Vernon Springs, N. C.



370 North Carolina Manual

JOHN HARRIS SAMPLE

DIRECTOR STATE PROBATION COMMISSION

(Appointed by the North Carolina State Probation Commission
with the appioval of the Governor)

John Harris Sample, Democrat, was boin in Hendersonville,
N. C, March 17, 1899. Son of Augustus E. and Anna Elizabeth
(Cannon) Sample. Attended Hendersonville graded school, 1906-
1913; Blue Ridge School for Boys, 1913-1917; Davidson College,
1917-1921, B.S. Degree; Law School, University of North Caro-
lina, 1922-1924. Lawyer. Member of State and County Bar Asso-
ciations. N. C. State Board of Elections, 1933-1937; Attorney for
Buncombe County Board of Financial Control, 1933-1937; Presi-
dent, Probation Association of North Carolina, 1941-1943; Direc-
tor, Interstate Crime Commission, 1939-1941; Member Professional
Council, National Probation Association, 1939-1947. Phi Delta Phi
(Legal Fraternity) ; Kappa Alpha Fraternity; Mason. Entered
U. S. Army July 1918 serving until January 1919; Commissioned
Lieutenant in the Infantry, September, 1918. Member of Ameri-
can Legion ; La Societe Des 40 Hommes et 8 chevauz ; Military
Order of the World Wars; Sons of Confederate Veterans; Civi-
tan Club; Commander, Raleigh Post American Legion, 1945-
1946. Presbyterian. Married Miss Daisy Rice Bartlett, 1930. One
daughter: Mary Ellen Sample. Address: 507 N. Blount St., Ra-
leigh, N. C.



CARL LEVERING WILLIAMSON

CHAIRMAN BOARD OF ALCOHOLIC CONTROL

(Appointed by the Governor)

Carl Levering Williamson, Democrat, was born in Raleigh, N. C,
December 7, 1893. Son of Bailey Peyton and Ella S. (Mial) Wil-
liamson. Attended Warrenton High School; Virginia Military
Institute and N. C. State College. Commissioner of Public Safety,
City of Raleigh 1931-1933; Postmaster 1933-1942. Methodist. Mar-
ried Miss Betty Robertson 1918. Children: Carl L., Jr., Bailey
Peyton, John Clark, Milliard Mial and Benjamin Robert. Address:
Raleigh, N. C.



Biographical Sketches 371

THURSTON ADGER WILSON

CHAIRMAN NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION

(Appointed by the Governor)

Thurston Adger Wilson, Democrat, was born in Lexington
County, S. C, August 28, 1895. Son of George Mendenhall and
Mary Jane (Bowers) Wilson. Attended Public Schools, Columbia,
S. C. Appointed by Governor Gardner, May 1, 1929, to serve on
the first State Industrial Commission ; appointed Chairman, March
1, 1939. Member, International Typographical Union since August
5, 1913; American Society Safety Engineers; North Carolina So-
ciety of Safety Engineers and its first president. Veteran of
Safety. Vice President, South Carolina Federation of Labor, 1923 ;
President of Raleigh Typographical Union, 1934-1935; President,
North Carolina Federation of Labor, 1927-1930; Chairman Textile
Section and Member Board of Directors, 1937-1938, and Member
Executive Committee, 1936-1938, of the National Safety Council.
President, International Association of Industrial Accident Boards
and Commissions, 1944-1945. Ex-officio, Commission on Revision
of the Insurance Laws, 1944-1947; Chairman, National Conference
Committee on Workmen's Compensation, 1945-1946. Director, Com-
munity Chest of Raleigh, 1942-1944. Organized North Carolina
Statewide Safety Conference, 1930, which was the first one in
the South; organized the first State Textile Safety Contest, 1936,
the only one in the United States. Served in World War, June 28,
1918-December 9, 1918. Mason; Junior Order United American
Mechanics; American Legion; Forty and Eight. Lutheran. Mar-
ried Miss Nancy Davis Ladshaw of Spartanburg, S. C, July 10,
1928. Three children: Mary Joanna, Thurston Adger, Jr., and
Nancy Lu. Address: Raleigh, N. C.

STANLEY WINBORNE

CHAIRMAN STATE UTILITIES COMMISSION

(Appointed by the Governor with approval of the Senate)

Stanley Winborne, Democrat, was born at Murfreesboro, N. C,
August 25, 1886. Son of B. B. and Nellie (Vaughan) Winborne,
Attended public schools; Dr. E. E. Parham's School, Murfrees-
boro; University of North Carolina 1907; Ph.B. Degree. Member



372 North Carolina Manual

of North Carolina Bar Association. Member of the North Caro-
lina Society of the Cincinnati. Mason. Pi Kappa Alpha Fra-
ternity; Order of the Gorgan's Head. Kiwanis Club. Mayor, Mur-
freesboro 1909-1910; County Attorney 1911-1914; Representative
from Hertford County 1915-1919; Senator from First District
1921; Democratic nominee for Presidential Elector 1928. Ap-
pointed member of the Corporation Commission in February 1930,
by Governor Gardner; elected for unexpired term in November
1930; re-elected for regular term 1932. Appointed Utilities Com-
missioner by Governor Ehringhaus, effective January 1, 1934;
elected for four-year term in November 1934; re-elected November
8, 1938; made Chairman of present N. C. Utilities Commission by
General Assembly 1941. Methodist. Married Miss Frances Sharp
Jernigan, April 17, 1912. Four sons, three daughters, six grand-
sons and five granddaughters. Address: Raleigh, N. C.



DR. ELLEN BLACK WINSTON

COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WELFARE

(Appointed by the State Board of Public Welfare. Subject to
approval by the Governor)

Dr. Ellen Black Winston, Democrat, was born in Bryson City,
N. C, August 15, 1903. Daughter of Stanley Warren and Mari-
anna (Fischer) Black. Attended Bryson City Public Schools, 1909-
1920; Converse College, Spartanburg, S. C, A.B., 1924; Graduate
work at N. C. State College and University of North Carolina,
M.A., University of Chicago, 1928; Ph.D., 1930. Honorary L.H.D.,
Woman's College of University of North Carolina, 1948. Appointed
Commissioner of the State Board of Public Welfare, June 1, 1944.
Member American Sociological Society, American Public Welfare
Association, National Conference of Social Work, North Carolina
Conference for Social Service, North Carolina Mental Hygiene So-
ciety, American Association of University Women, Raleigh Busi-
ness and Professional Women's Club, Raleigh Woman's Club, and
North Carolina Archaeological Society. President State Legislative
Council, 1943-1944; Legislative Chairman State Federation of
Women's Clubs, 1943-1944. International Relations Chairman,
N. C. Branch American Association of University Women, 1943-
1946. Chairman Administrative Board of State Nutrition Com-



Biographical Sketches 373

mittee, 1947-1948. President, N. C. Conference for Social Service,
1948-1949. Member various National Committees of American So-
ciological Society, Head, Department of Sociology and Economics,
Meredith College, 1940-1944. Consultant Federal Works Project
Administration, 1939-1943. Consultant National Resources Plan-
ning Board, 1940-1943. Consultant United States Office of Educa-
tion, 1942-1944. Member Board of Directors, North Carolina Men-
tal Hygiene Society, North Carolina Conference for Social Service,
American Public Welfare Association, and Hospital for Treatment
of Children Affected with Spastic Ailments. Chairman North Car-
olina Board of Eugenics. Ex-officio Member N. C. Medical Care
Commission, State Recreation Commission, State Commission for
the Blind, and State Board of Correction and Training. Member
of Resource-Use Education Commission; Commission on Domestic
Relations Statute; National Commission on Children and Youth.
Listed in "Biographical Director of American Scholars," "Who's
Who in the American Education," "Who's Who in the Western
Hemisphere," and "Who's Who in America." Co-author of "Seven
Lean Years"; "The Plantation South, 1934-1937"; and "Foundations
of American Population Policy." Special technical editor National
Economic and Social Planning Association and for the Carnegie
Corporation of New York. Presbyterian. Married Sanford Rich-
ard Winston, August 30, 1928. Address : Raleigh, N. C.



NATHAN HUNTER YELTON

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES"
RETIREMENT SYSTEM

(Elected by Board of Trustees)

Nathan Hunter Yelton, Democrat, was born at Bakersville,
N. C, April 5, 1901. Son of David and Sarah Jane (Deyton) Yel-
ton. Attended Berea Academy, Ky., 1916-1918; Friendsville High
School, (Tenn.) 1921-1922; Yancey Collegiate Institute, Burnsville,
N. C, 1922-1923; Maryville College, Tenn., 1923-1924; Summer
Schools, University of Tennessee; B.S., Vanderbilt University;
George Peabody College, Nashville, Tenn., 1928; Graduate work at
the University of North Carolina, 1930, and in School Adminis-
tration, George Peabody, 1931. Member of Municipal Finance Of-
ficers Association, U. S. and Canada; Southern Conference on



,174 North Carolina Manual

Teacher Retirement; National Council on Teacher Retirement.
President High School Principals Association, Western District,
N.C.E.A., 1931; Western District, Superintendent's Association,
N.C.E.A., 1934. Superintendent Mitchell County Schools, 1931-
1937; State Director Public Assistance, 1937-1941; Executive Sec-
retary, State School Commission, 1941-1942; Controller State
Board of Education, 1942-1943; Director and Executive Secretary
of the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement
System for cities and counties of North Carolina which began
July 1, 1945. Immediate past president of Southern Conference
Retirement Officials. Chairman Mitchell County Democratic Exec-
utive Committee, 1933-1937; Delegate to 1936 National Democratic
Convention in Philadelphia; Member State Democratic Executive
Committee, 1933-1943; elected again in 1945 and at present a mem-
ber of The State Democratic Executive Committee. Pvt., Student
Army Training Corps, 1918; Captain U. S. Army, December 19,
1943 to October 7, 1945 with eighteen months overseas. Attached
to British 11th Armored Division for eight months; participated
in the invasion of Normandy, Northern France and Rhineland
Campaigns. Attached to 3rd Army with headquarters in Munich
in charge of Military Government Education program for Bavaria
in the denazification of the German School System. Promoted to
rank of Major and now holds this commission in the Officers Re-
serve Corps. Mason. Member of American Legion and Veterans
of Foreign Wars. Presbyterian; Deacon; teacher of Young
Couples' Class; member Board of Directors of Vanguard Bible
Class. Married Miss Cerena Sue Polk on April 16, 1922. One
daughter, Natalie. Address: 100 Faircloth Street, Raleigh, N. C.



UNITED STATES SENATORS



*JOSEPH MELVILLE BROUGHTON

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Joseph Melvin Broug'hton, Democrat, was born in Ra-
leigh, N. C, November 17, 1888. Son of the late J. M. and
Sally (Harris) Broughton. Attended the Public Schools
and Hugh Morson Academy in Raleigh. Graduated from
Wake Forest College 1910. Principal Bunn High School,
Franklin County 1910-1912. Reporter on The Winston-
Salem Journal 1912. Attended Harvard Law School 1912-
1913 and began the practice of law in Raleigh 1914. Chair-
man Democratic Executive Committee, Wake County
1914-1916; President Raleigh Chamber of Commerce 1918;
Attorney City of Raleigh 1921-1924; member Raleigh
School Board 1922-1929. Senator from the Thirteenth
Senatorial District in the General Assembly of 1927 and
1929. President Wake County Bar Association 1933, and
North Carolina Bar Association 1936. Keynote speaker
State Democratic Convention 1936; Presidential Elector
at Large 1936; Member Board of Trustees Wake Foi-est
College since 1918 and of the Board of Trustees of the
Olivia Raney Library since 1920. Elected Governor of the
State of North Carolina in the General Election of 1940.
Elected as United States Senator November 2, 1948 for
"short term" (November-December 1948) and the regular
term beginning January 3, 1949. Baptist; Superintendent
Tabernacle Sunday School, Raleigh, from 1913 to 1940;
teacher men's Bible Class for the past fifteen years. Mar-
ried in December 1916, to Miss Alice H. Wilson, of Ra-
leigh, daughter of the late W. W. Wilson, Grand Secretary
of the Grand Lodge of Masons of North Carolina. Four
children: one daughter and three sons. Home Address:
Raleigh, N. C.



* Died March 6, 1949.






376 North Carolina Manual

CLYDE R. HOEY

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Clyde R. Hoey, Democrat, was born in Shelby, N. C, December
11, 1877. Son of Captain S. A. and Mary Charlotte Catherine
Hoey. Attended Shelby High School, but left school and began
work October 1, 1890, in a printing- office. Purchased a newspaper
and began editing and publishing same, August 1, 1894, and con-
tinued in that capacity until January 1, 1908. In the meantime
studied law and, after reaching twenty-one, was licensed to prac-
tice in 1899, continuing to practice along with the newspaper work
until 1908, since then entire time has been given to the practice
of law. Attended University of North Carolina Summer Law
School, June-September, 1899. Lawyer. Member North Carolina
Bar Association; the American Bar Association; North Carolina
State Bar. Representative from Cleveland County in the General
Assembly of 1899 and 1901 ; State Senator, 1903. Chairman, Cleve-
land County Democratic Executive Committee, 1903-1909. Served
on State Advisory Democratic Committee ten years. Assistant
U. S. Attorney for Western District of North Carolina, July, 1913,
to December, 1919. Member Congress, December, 1919, to March
4, 1921. Served as Governor of North Carolina, January 7, 1937-
January 9, 1941. LL.D., Davidson College, 1937; LL.D., University
of North Carolina, 1938; LL.D., Duke University, 1938. Elected
to the United States Senate in 1944 for a term of six years; mem-
ber of Senate Committees on Agriculture, Finance and Expendi-
tures in the Executive Departments. Mason; Junior Order; Red
Men; Woodmen of the World; Knights of Pythias; Odd Fellows.
Methodist. Married Miss Bessie Gardner, March 22, 1900. Chil-
dren: Clyde R. Hoey, Jr., Charles A. Hoey, and Isabel Y. Hoey.
Home address: Shelby, N. C.



Senator J. Melville Broughton



Bonner — First District

Kerr — Second District



Harden— Third District

Cooley — Fourth District



Chatham— Fifth District

Durham Sixth District




REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

HERBERT COVINGTON BONNER

(First District— Counties, Beaufort, Camden, Chowan, Curri-
tuck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perqui-
mans, Pitt, Tyrrell and Washington. Population, 239,040.)

Herbert Covington Bonner, Democrat, was born in Washington,
N. C, May 16, 1891. Son of Macon Herbert and Hannah Selby
(Hare) Bonner. Attended Public and Private Schools, Washing-
ton, N. C; Warrenton High School 1906-1909. Farmer. Sergeant
Co. I, 322nd Infantry, 81st Division World War. Attended Officers
Training School, Longres, France, after Armistice. Commander
Beaufort County Post 1922, and District Commander American
Legion, N. C. Dept., 1940. Elected to Seventy-sixth Congress from
the First Congressional District, November 1940, to succeed Lind-
say C. Warren, resigned. Re-elected to Seventy-seventh, Seventy-
eighth, Seventy-ninth, Eightieth and Eighty-first Congress. Epis-
copalian, Mason, Elk and Legionnaire. Married Mrs. Eva Hassell



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1949) → online text (page 27 of 43)