Copyright
North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1951) online

. (page 38 of 45)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1951) → online text (page 38 of 45)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


ship Clerks, Legislative Representative, 1931-1933; American Farm



504 North Carolina Manual

Bureau. President, Haywood County Farm Bureau, 1949-1950. Di-
rector, American Red Cross, Waynesville Chapter, for three-year
term beginning- July 1, 1949; roll call chairman. Red Cross
Waynesville area, 1950. Regional Advisor of Eighth Region, Books
for Germany, 1949. Chairman Crabtree-Iron Duff School Board,
1936-1942; President, Parent-Teacher Association, 1947 to present.
Assistant Scout Master, Troop No. 8, 1945-1946; chairman. Scout
Committee, Troop 11, 1946-1950. Ranked third in corn yield in
North Carolina in 1949 with a yield of 137.28 bushels per acre.
Methodist; Di.strict Steward, 1942-1948; teacher Young Ladies'
Bible Class, 1945-1948; member Board of Stewards, 1950-1951;
teacher Men's Bible Class, 1950-1951; member Board of Temper-
ance since 1942. Married Miss Frances Pearl Justice, 1935. Two
children: Frances Emma, age 13; 0. L., Jr., age 6. Address: Hill
'n Dale Farm, Waynesville, N. C.



OCCUPATIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 1951



SENATE



LAWYERS

Allsbrook, Julian R.
Bailey, James H. Pou
Earnhardt, Luther E.
Bell, Daniel L.
Burgwyn, W. H. S., Jr.
Carlyle, Irving E.
Carruthers, Joseph T., Jr.
Copeland, J. William
Dearman, C. H.
Dorsett, Charles H.
Fountain, L. H.
Frink, S. Bunn
Gold, Charles F.
Hobgood, Hamilton
Horton, Hugh G.
Johnson, Rivers D.
Jones, R. S.
Larkins, John D., Jr.
Leatherman, M. T.
Lennon, Alton A.
Little, R. E.
Medford, William
Page, J. Thomas
Powell, Junius K.
Price, J. Hampton
Watts, Wesley C.
Weaver, Zebulon, Jr.
Woodson, Nelson
Young, J. R.

FARMERS

Banks, Donald
Campen, Sam M.
Copeland, J. William
Eagles, J. C, Jr.
Hancock, Wills III



Hicks, Carl T.
Jones, Dr. Paul E.
Little, R. E.
Lowder, James P.
Nolan, Clyde
Talton, Hardy
Watts, Wesley C.
Whitley, Adam J.,



Jr.



COTTON GIN OWNER

Westbrook, E. A.

DAIRYMEN

Morris, Harvey
Scott, Ralph H.
Whitley, Adam J., Jr.

DENTIST

Jones, Dr. Paul E.

INSURANCE

Jones, R. Posey
Stoney, A. B.

LUMBERMAN

Banks, Donald

MANUFACTURER

Rankin, R. Grady

MERCHANTS

Campen, Sam M.
Eller, H. P.
Jones, R. Posey
Morris, Harvey
Westbrook, E. A.
Winslow, J. Emmett



505



506



North Carolina Manual



OIL JOBBER

Winslow, J. Emmett



PEACH GROWER

Poole, J. Hawley



SERVICE STATION
OPERATOR

Morris, Harvey

TEACHER

Lowder, James P.

RADIO STATION PRESIDENT TOBACCONISTS

Sawyer, Thomas B. Eagles, J. C. Jr.

Talton, Hardy

TRANSPORTATION

Eller, H. P.

WAREHOUSEMAN

Jones, R. Posey



REALTORS

Hancock, Wills III
Nolan, Clyde
Watts, Wesley C.



HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



LAWYERS

Atkins, Bill
Barker, Oscar G.
Bender, R. P.
Blackwell, Winfield
Bost, E. T., Jr.
Branch, Joseph
Brock, B. C.
Brown, Wade E.
Clark, David
Crissman, Walter E.
Dellinger, David P.
Edwards, Herman
Falls, B.T., Jr.
Fisher, Ralph R.
Floyd, F. Wayland
Fountain, Ben E.
Gudger, Lamar
Henderson, David H.
Hewlett, Addison, Jr.
Holmes, Carroll R.



Horton, O. Lee
Lassiter, Robert, Jr.
Long, George A.
Love, Claude L.
McDuffie, F. J.
McRorie, Robert G., Sr.
Moore, Larry I., Jr.
Parrott, Marion A.
Pittman, James H.
Pope, William R.
Pritchett, J. T.
Ramsay, Kerr Craige
Regan, John B.
Rodman, Wm. B.
Sanders, Richard T.
Satterfield, B. I.
Shreve, Clyde A.
Stoner, Paul G.
Taylor, Roy A.
Taylor, W. Frank
Taylor, William W., Jr.



Occupations



507



LAWYERS-Cont.

Turner, Thomas
Uzzell, George R.
Venters, Carl V.
White, John F.
Whitmire, R. Lee
Woltz, Howard 0., Jr.
Womble, W. Brantley
Worthington, Sam 0.
Yarborough, Edward F.

FARMERS

Allen, Thomas W.
Anderson, E. G.
Brown, Frank H., Jr.
Bryant, Charles, Sr.
Burgess, S. E.
Combs, Lewis L.
Dalrymple, Robert W.
Doughton, J. K.
Edwards, A. C.
Fisher, Troy A.
Floyd, F. Wayland
Fountain, Ben E.
Goodman, Spencer B.
Gregory, Carson
Hardison, Burl G.
Home, Ben A.
Kilpatrick, Frank M.
Kiser, Roger C.
Little, Earl F.
Little, Hal W.
Maddrey, C. Gordon
Moore, H. M.
Moore, Larry L, Jr.
Page, G. Troy
Regan, John B.
Royster, Fred S.
Satterfield, B. L



Scott, W. Herman
Spruill, C. Wayland
Steed, Joe D.
Swindell, Russell A.
Tew, J. E.
Warren, Joseph H.
Whitfield, J. V.
Whitley, Phil R.
Williams, Tom A.
Woodard, J. Raynor
Yates, Oral L.

ACCOUNTANT

Fields, W. R.

BARBERS

Gobble, F. L.
Massey, Dennis

BARBER AND BEAUTY

SCHOOL OPERATOR

Gobble, F. L.

BUILDING & LOAN

Kirkman, 0. Arthur

BUILDING SUPPLY DEALER

Collier, T. J.

BUSINESSMAN

Goodman, Spencer B.

COTTON DEALER

Greene, Harry A.

COTTON GINNER

Page, G. Troy

DAIRYMEN

Gregory, Carson
Moore, Larry I. Jr.



508



North Carolina Manual



ELECTRICAL ENGINEER

Bryant, Charles, Sr.

FERTILIZER DEALER

Greene, Harry A.

FUNERAL DIRECTOR

Dill, George W., Jr.

FURNITURE STORE OPERATOR

Woolard, W. J.

GAS & OIL DEALER

Avant, Homer G.

GAS & OIL DISTRIBUTOR

Carr, R. M.

HARDWARE MERCHANT

Ward, Wiley L.

INSURANCE

Etheridge, R. Bruce
Ireland, W. N.
Pou, Edwin S.
Umstead, J. W., Jr.

INSURANCE & BONDS

Burleson, Jeter C.

LAUNDRY & DRY CLEANING

Wiggs, J. Hayden

LAW SCHOOL OPERATOR

Love, Claude L.

LUMBER MANUFACTURERS

Collier, T. J.
Gentry, Todd H.

LUMBERMEN

Burleson, Jeter C.
Dawkins, J. L.
Marshall, Wm. F., Jr.
Ward, Wiley L.



MANUFACTURERS

Burfoot, Noah
Elliott, Wm. P.
Spruill, C. Wayland

MERCHANTS

Askew, Allen E.
Bryson, C. Tom
Clark, Clarence S.
Hardison, Burl G.
Johnson, E. R.
Little, Hal W.
Maddrey, C. Gordon
Mintz, Harry L., Jr.
O'Herron, E. M., Jr.
Page, G. Troy
Scott, W. Herman
Spruill, C. Wayland

Vogler, James B.
Whitley, Phil R.
Williams, Tom A.
Woodard, J. Raynor
MINISTER

Leinbach, Roy E. Jr.

PETROLEUM DEALER

Duncan, J. H.

PHYSICIAN

Sams, W. A., Dr.

PORTRAIT PAINTER

King, Joe

PRINTER

Quinn, Dwight W.

PUBLISHER

Blue, H. Clifton

RAILROAD OFFICIAL

Kirkman, O. Arthur



Occupations



509



REALTORS

Fountain, Ben E.
Kilpatrick, Frank M.
Scott, W. Herman



TAX CONSULTANT

Blackwell, Winfield



TEACHER

Moore, H. M.



THEATRE OWNER AND

OPERATOR

Brantley, R. E.



TOBACCO COMPANY



EMPLOYEE



Powell, R. G.



TOBACCO WAREHOUSEMAN

Warren, Joseph H.

TOBACCONISTS

Anderson, E. G.
Royster, Fred S.



PART VIII
OFFICIAL REGISTER



UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT

President Harry S. Truman, Missouri

Vice President Alben \V. Barkley, Kentucl^y

THE CABINET

Secretary of State Dean Acheson, Maryland

Secretary of the Treasury John W. Synder, Missouri

Secretary of Defense George C. Marshall, Virginia

Attorney General Howard McGrath, Rhode Island

Postmaster General Jesse M. Donaldson, Illinois

Secretary of the Interior Oscar L. Chapman, Colorado

Secretary of Agriculture Charles F. Brannan, Colorado

Secretary of Commerce Charles Sawyer, Ohio

Secretary of Labor Maurice J. Tobin, Massachusetts

NORTH CAROLINA SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

SENATORS

Clyde R. Hoey Shelby

Willis Smith Raleigh

REPRESENTATIVES

First District Herbert C. Bonner Washington

Second District John H. Kerr Warrenton

Third District Graham A. Barden New Bern

Fourth District Harold D. Cooley Nashville

Fifth District Thurmond Chatham Winston-Salem

Sixth District Carl T. Durham Chapel Hill

Seventh District F. Ertel Carlyle Lumberton

Eighth District C. B. Deane Rockingham

Ninth District R. L. Doughton Laurel Springs

Tenth District Hamilton C. Jones Charlotte

Eleventh District Woodrow W. Jones Rutherfordton

Twelfth District Monroe M. Redden Hendersonville

UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT

Fred M. Vinson Chief Justice Kentucky

Harold H. Burton Associate Justice Ohio

Hugo L. Black Associate Justice Alabama

Stanley F. Reed Associate Justice Kentucky

Felix Frankfurter Associate Justice Massachusetts

William 0. Douglas Associate Justice Washington

Tom C. Clark Associate Justice Texas

Robert H. Jackson Associate Justice New York

Sherman Minton Associate Justice Indiana

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTS IN NORTH CAROLINA

JUDGES

Eastern District Don L. Gilliam Tarboro

Middle District J. J. Hayes Wilkesboro

Western District Wilson Warlick Newton

CLERKS

Eastern District A. Hand James _ Raleigh

Middle District Henry Reynolds Greensboro

Western District Oscar L. McClurd Asheville

DISTRICT ATTORNEYS

Eastern District John Hall Manning Raleigh

Middle District Bryce R. Holt Greensboro

Western District T. A. Uzzell, Jr.. / Asheville

UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS

For the Fourth Circuit

Judge John J. Parker Charlotte

513

17



STATE GOVERNMENT

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

President of the Senate H. P. Taylor .Aiis( n

Speaker of the House of Representatives W. Frank Taylor Wayne

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

Governor ! W. Kerr Scott Alamanc e

Lt.-Governor : .'. H. P. Taylor Anson

Secretary of State . *fhad Eure Hertford

Auditor *Henry L. Bridges Guilford

Treasurer *Brandon P. Hojges Buncombe

Superintendent of Pub. Instruction *Clyde A. Er^-in Rutherford

Attorney-General Harry McMuUan Beaufort

t ommissioner of Agriculture *L. Y. Ballentine Wake

Commissioner of Lahor ♦Forrest H. Shuford Guilford

Commissioner of Insurance *V\'aldo C. Cheek Randolj.h

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

Justices of ths Suprama Court

Chief Justice W. P. Stacy *Raleigh

Associate Justice W. A. Devin *Raleigh

Associate Justice M. V. Barnhill *Raleigh

Associate Justice J. Wallace V\ inborne *Raleigh

Associate Justice E. B. Denny *Raleigh

Associate Justice Sam J. Ervia, Jr *Raleigh

Associate Justice Je f D. Johnson, Jr *Raleigh

Librarian Dillard S. Gardner Raleigh

Marshal Dillard S. Gardner Raleigh

Clerk Adrian J. Newton ' Raleigh

Reporter John M. Strong Raleigh

Judges of Suparior Court

First District Chester Morris Currituck

Second District W. J. Bone Nashville

Third District R. Hunt Parker Roanoke Rapids

Fourth District Clawson L. Williams Sanford

Fifth District J. Paul Frizzelle Snow Hill

Sixth District Henry L. Stevens, Jr Warsaw

Seventh District W. ( '. Harris Raleigh

Eighth District J.J. Burney Wilmington

Ninth District Q. K. Nimocks, Jr FayetteviUe

Tenth District Leo Carr Burlington

Eleventh District J. H. Clement Walkertown

Twelfth District H. Hoyle Sink Greensboro

Thirteenth District F. Donald Phillips Rockingham

Fourteenth District William H. Bobbitt Charlotte

Fifteenth District Frank M. Armstrong Troy

Sixteenth District J. C. Rudisill , Newton

Seventeenth District ... J. A. Rousseau N. Wilkesboro

Eighteenth District J. W. Pless, Jr Marion

Nineteenth District Zeb V. Nettles Asheville

Twentieth District Dan K. Moore Sylva

Twenty-first District Allen H. Gwyn Reidsville

♦Constitute the Council of State (Attorney-General is the legal adviser to the Executive Department).

♦Official (not legal) residences.

Special Judges

Harold K. Bennett .Asheville

W. H. S. Burgwyn Woodland

A. R. Crisp Lenoir

Howard G. Godwin Dunn

William I. Halstead South Mills

William T. Hatch Raleigh

George B. Patton Franklin

Susie Sharp Reidsville

514



State Government 515



Emergency Judges

Felix E. Alley Way nesville

Henry A. Grady New Bern

Luiher Hamilton Morehead City

Solicitors

First District Walter Cohoon Elizabeth CUy

Second District Cieorc;e M. Fountain Tarboro

Third District E. R." Tyler Roxobel

Fourth District W. Jack Hooks Kenly

Fifth District W.J. Bundy Greenville

Sixth District Walter T. Britt Clinton

Seventh District \\'illiara Y. Bickett Raleigh

Eighth District Clifton L. Moore Burgaw

Ninth District Malcolm B. Seawell Lumberton

Tenth District William H. Murdock • Durham

Eleventh District Walter E. Johnston, Jr Winston-Salem

Twelfth District Ch£,ries T. Hagan, Jr Greensboro

Thirteenth District M. G. Boyette Carthage

Fourteenth District Basil L. Whitener Gastonia

Fifteenth District Zeb A. Morris Concord

Sixteenth District James C. Farthing Lenoir

Seventeenth District J. AUie Hayes N. Wilkesboro

Eighteenth District Clarence 0. Ridings Forest City

Nineteenth District W. K. McLean .■Isheville

Twentieth District T. D. Bryson, Jr Bryson City

Twenty-first District Ralph J. Scott Danbury

HEADS OF ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS, BOARDS AND COMMLSSIONS

Adjutant General J. Van B. Metts New Hanover

Department of Agriculture L. Y. Ballentine, Commissioner Wake

Board of Alcoholic Control Robt. W. Winston, Chairman Wake

State Department of Archives and History. . .Dr. Christopher Crittenden, Director Wake

Art Society Lucy Cherry Crisp, Exec. Sec'y Pitt

Banking Department Guruey P. Hood, Commissioner Wayne

Commission for the Blind H. A. Wood, Exec. Sec'y Lincoln

Budget Bureau D. S. Coltrane, Assistant Director Randolph

Bjildings and Grounds George B. Cherry, Superi.atendent Wake

Department of Conservation

and Development George R. Ross, Director Randolph

Board of Correction and Training S. E. Leonard, Commissioner Edgecombe

State Board of Education C. D. Douglas, Controller Wake

State Board of Elections R. C. Maxwell, Executive Secretary Wake

Employment Security Commission Henry E. Kendall, Chairman Cleveland

State Employment Service Ernest C. McCracken, Director Haywood

State Board of Health Dr. J. W. R. Norton, Secretary Wake

State Highway Patrol James R. Smith, Commander New Hanover

State Highway and Pub'ic Worts

Commission Dr. Henry W. Jordan, Chairman Randolph

N. C. Hospitals Board of Control Dr. David A. Young, Superintendent.

Mental Hygiene Wake

R. M. Purser, Business Manager Wayne

Industrial Commission J. Frank Huskins, Chairman Yancey

Department of Insurance Waldo C. Cheek, Commissioner Randolph

Bureau of Investigation Walter F. Anderson, Director ; . . . . .Mecklenburg

Department of Justice Harry McMuUan, Attorney General. . .-. .-, ,■.'.. . . .Beaufort

Department of Labor Forrest H. Shuford, Commissioner. . . ....■'. Guilford

Library Commission Elizabeth House, Secretary .'. .V. .' Martin

State Library C^arrie L. Broughton, Librarian. .'. Wake

Local Government Commission W. E. Easterling, Secretary Wake

Medical Care Commission Dr. John A. Ferrell, Executive Secretary Wake

Merit System Council *Dr. Frank T. DeVyver, Supervisor Durham

Department Motor Vehicles Landon C. Rosser, Commissioner C^hatham

Municipal Board of Control Thad Eure, Secretary (E.x-officio) Hertford

*Address: Durham, N. C. All other official addresses, Raleigh, N. C.



516 North Carolina Manual



Paroles Commission Dr. T. C. Johnson, Commissioner Catawba

Personnel Department J. W. McDevitt, Director Madison

Probation Commission N. F. Ransdell, Director Wake

Department of Public Instruction Dr. Clyde A. Erwin, Superintendent Rutherford

State Board of Public Welfare Dr. Ellen B. Winston, Commissioner Wake

Division of Purchase and Contract Charles M. Williams, Director Alamance

Recreation Commission James S. Stevens, Jr. (Acting Director) Wake

Retirement System Nathan Yelton, Secretary Mitchell

Department of Revenue Eugene G. Shaw, Commissioner Guilford

Rural Electrification Authority Gwyn B. Price, Chairman Ashe

Supreme Court Dillard S. Gardner, Librarian and Marshal Orange

Adrian J. Newton, Clerk Davidson

John M. Strong, Reporter Wake

Department of Tax Research James S. Currie, Director Orange

Utilities Commission Stanley Winborne, Chairman Hertford

Veterans Commission James M. Caldwell, Director Cabarrus

Wildlife Resources Commission Clyde P. Patton, Executive Director Wake

HEADS OF STATE HOSPITALS. CORRECTIONAL AND
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

Confederate Woman's Home Mrs. Pauline Carter , Fayetteville

Correctional
White

Eastern Carolina Industrial Training

School for Boys Wm. D.JClark Rocky Mount

State Home and Industrial School

for Girls, Samarcand Reva'Mitchell Eagle Springs

Stonewall Jackson Manual Training

and Industrial School J. Frank Scott Concord

Negro

Morrison Training School for Negro Boys . Paul R. Brown Hoffman

Training School for Negro Girls Mae D. Holmes Kinston

Educational
White

Appalachian State Teachers College B. B. Dougherty Boone

East Carolina Teachers College J. D. Messick Greenville

N. C. School for the Deaf Dr. C. E. Rankin Morganton

O.xford Orphanage A. D. Leon Gray Oxford

Pembroke State College Ralph D. Wellons Pembroke

The State School for the Blind

and the Deaf E. N. Peeler .Raleigh

University of North Carolina:

President Gordon Gray Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill Unit, Chancellor R. B. House Chapel Hill

State College Unit, Chancellor J. W. Harrelson Raleigh

Woman's College Unit, Chancellor Edward K. Graham Greensboro

Western North Carolina Teachers College Paul Reid Cu'lowhee

Negro

Agricultural and Technical College F. D. Bluford Greensboro

Elizabeth City State Teachers College S. D. Williams Elizabeth City

Fayetteville State Teachers College J. W. Seabrook Fayetteville

N. C. College at Durham Alfonso Elder Durham

The Colored Orphanage of North Carolina . . . T. A. Hamme Oxford

The State School for the Blind and Deaf E. N. Peeler Raleigh

Winston-Salem State Teachers College F. L. Atkins Winston-Salem



County Government 517



Hospitals
White

Caswell Training School Dr. William C. Byrd, Sr Kinston

N. C. Sanatoriums for Treatment of
Tuberculosis:

N. C. Sanatorium Dr. H. S. Willis McCam

Eastern Sanatorium Dr. H. F. Eason Wilson

Western Sanatorium Dr. C. D. Thomas Black Mountain

N. C. Orthopedic Hospital Dr. W. M. Roberts Gastonia

State Hospital Dr. James Murdock Butner

State Hospital Dr. J. S. McKee Morganton

State Hospital Dr. Edward N. Pleasants Raleigh

Negro

State Hospital Dr. Ira C. Long Ooldsboro

HEADS OF SOME ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN STATE AGENCIES

N. C. Association Clerks Superior Court W. S. Babcock, Secretary Treasury Tarboro

N. C. Association County Commissioners ... J. Henry Vaughan, Secretary Elm City

N. C. Burial Association John I. Barnes. Commissioner Clayton

N. C. Citizens Association, Inc Lloyd Griffin, E.xecutive Vice-President Raleigh

N. C. Education Association Mrs. Ethel Perkins Edwards, Executive

Secretary Raleigh

N. C. Fire Insurance Rating Bureau Landon Hill, Manager Raleigh

Institute of Government Albert Coates, Director Chapel Hill

N. C. League of Municipalities Mrs. Davetta L. Steed, Executive Secretary Raleigh

N. C. Teachers Association W. L. Greene, Executive Secretary Raleigh

Sheriffs Association John R. Morris, Sec'y.-Treas Wilmmgton

Social Security Board J. H. Ingle, Manager Raleigh

N. C. State Bar E. L. Cannon, Sec'y-Treas Raleigh

State Employees' Credit Union W. W. Jones, Treasurer Raleigh



COUNTY GOVERNMENT

ALAMANCE

Alamance County was founded in 1849 from Oraiije. The name is supposed to be derived from an
Indian word meaning "blue clay." The county gets its name from Alamance Creek, on the banks of which
was fought the battle between the colonial troops under Governor Tryon and the Regulators, May 16, 1771.

Population, 71,220 County Seat, Graham

Office Officer Address

State Senator 16th District Ralph H. Scott Rt. 1, Haw River

Member House of Representatives George A. Long Burlington

Clerk Superior Court D. J. Walker, Jr G aham

Register of Deeds : J. G. Tingen Graham

Sheriff C. H. Moore Graham

Treasurer George E. Holt, Jr Graham

Auditor Owen and Hogan Graham

Tax Supervisor Jos. \V. Cole Grahim

Tax Collector D. K. Muse Graham

County Accountant Jos. W. Cole Graha n

Coroner Dr. J. B. Walker, Jr Burlington

Surveyor J. Mark McAdams Elon College

County Health Officer Dr. R. E. Coker, Jr Burlington

Supt. of Schools M. E. Yount Grahim

Supt. of Public Welfare G.J. Anderson Haw River

Home Demonstration Agent

White Katherine Millsaps .'. . , Burhngton

Colored Carrie S. Wilson Graham

Farm Demonstration Agent

White J. W. Bason Graham

C9lored Plese Corbett Mebane

Chairman Board Education Henry A. Scott Haw River

Chairman Board Elections H. Clay Hemric Burlington

District Game & Fish Protector Vance M. Perry Graham

Forest Warden James A. Altman Elon College

County Manager Jos. W. Cole Burlington

County Attorney L. C. Allen Burlington

Veterans Service Officer Porter Scott Burlington

General County Court:

Judge John H. Vernon Burlington

Solicitor Eugene A. Gordon Burlington

Burlington Municipal Court:

Judge C. C. Gates, Jr Burlington

Solicitor Kenneth W. Young Burlington

Commissioners

Chairman L. P. Best. Mebane

Commissioner M. C. Loy Burlington

Commissioner C. G. Somers Burlington

Commissioner W. Hale Duncan Burlington

Commissioner Ralph M. Holt ' Burlington



ALEXANDER

Alexander County was formed in 1847 from Iredell, Caldwell, and Wilkes. Was named in honor of
William J. Alexander, of Mecklenburg County, several times a member of the Legislature and Speaker of
the House of Commons.

Population, 14,554 County Seat, Taylorsville

State Senator 28th District A. B. Stoney Morgan ton

Member House of Representatives Earl F, Little Taylorsvill?

518



County Government 519



Office Officer Address

Clerk of Superior Court Charlie R. Watts Taylorsville

Register of Deeds W. Ray Lackey Taylorsville

Sheriff T. Elisha Bebber Taylorsville

Tax Supervisor Gerald L. Gwaltney Taylorsville

Tax Collector Hilmar Earp Taylorsville

County Accountant Gerald L. GwaHney Taylorsville

Coroner Ray E. Chapman Taylorsville

Surveyor Willie L. Harrington Taylorsville

County Health Officer Dr. M. P. Rudolph Newton

Supt. of Schools Sloane W Payne Taylorsville

Supt. of Public Welfare Luther Dyson Taylorsville

Home Demonstration Agent Agnes Watts Taylorsville

Farm Demonstration Agent Price Brawley Taylorsville

Chairman Board Education W. S. Patterson Stony Point

Chairman Board Elections Paul S. Lackey Taylorsville

District Game & Fish Protector Frank Reese Taylorsville

County Attorney A. C. Payne Taylorsville

Veterans Service Officer Dewey R. Warren Taylorsville

Commissioners

Chairman J. C. Fortner Taylorsville

Commissioner Albert L. Bowman Taylorsville

Commissioner Atwell Alexander Stony Point

ALLEGHANY

Alleghany County was formed in 1859 from Ashe. The name is derived from an Indian tribe in the
limits of North Carolina.

Population, 8,155 County Seat, Sparta

State Senator 29th District *W. B. Reeves West Jefferson

Member House of Representatives J. K. Doughton Sparta

Clerk Superior Court Gene R. Irwin Sparta

Register of Deeds Ernest E. Edwards Sparta

Sheriff Porter C. Collins Sparta

Treasurer Porter C. Collins Sparta

Auditor Ruby Irwin Sparta

Tax Supervisor Ernest E. Edwards Sparta

Tax Collector Porter C. Collins Sparta

County Accountant Ruby Irwin Sparta

Coroner Lee M. Woodruff Sparta

Surveyor C. G. Fender Sparta

County Health Officer Dr. Mary B. Michael Sparta

Supt. of Schools Miss Clyde Fields Sparta

Supt. of Public Welfare Mrs. Doris W. Busic Sparta

Home Demonstration Agent Mrs. Francis C. Wagoner Sparta

Farm Demonstration Agent R. E. Black Sparta

Chairman Board Education Glen N. Evans Ennice

Chairman Board Elections Cecil J. Murray Sparta

District Game & Fish Protector Dewitt Bryan Glade Valley

Forest Warden George Royall Roaring Gap

County Attorney R. F. Crouse Sparta

County Librarian Mrs. Carrie Askew Whitehead

Veterans Service Officer Gene R. Irwin Sparta

Commissioners

Chairman Dillon M . Edwards Ennice

Commissioner Guy T. Perry Piney Creek

Commissioner J. C. Gambill Independence, Va.



•Died Jap 5, ir51.



520 North Carolina Manual



ANSON

Anson County was formed in 1749 from Bladen. Was named in honor of George Lord Anson, a cel-
ebrated English admiral who circumnaviTated the Q;lobe. He lived for awhile on the Pee Dee in South
Carolina. In ITfil he was given the honor of bringing to her marriage with Kiag George III, Charlotte,
Princess of Mecklenburg, for whom Mecklenburg County was named.

Population, 26,781 County Seat, Wadesboro

Officer Officer Address

State Senators 19th District R. E. Little Wadesboro

James P. Lowder Norwood

Member House of Representatives Hal W. Little Wadesboro

Clerk Superior Court E. A. Hightower Wadesboro

Register of Deeds Francis E. Liles Wadesboro

Sheriff Ben M. Rivers Wadesboro

Treasurer Francis E. Liles Wadesboro

Auditor Francis E. Liles Wadesbore

Tax Supervisor : Francis E. Liles Wadesboro

Tax Collector W. C. Hardison Wadesboro

County Accountant Francis E. Liles Wadesboro

Coroner H. H. Leavitt, Jr Wadesboro

Surveyor Frank S. Clarke Ausonville

County Health Officer Dr. W. D. Carter (Acting) Wadesboro

Supt. of Schools J. 0. Bowman Wadesboro

Supt. of Public Welfare Mrs. Esther Humphreys Wadesboro

Home Demonstration Agent



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1951) → online text (page 38 of 45)