Copyright
North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of Americ.

Register of the North Carolina Society of the Colonial Dames of America online

. (page 1 of 13)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of AmericRegister of the North Carolina Society of the Colonial Dames of America → online text (page 1 of 13)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gc M. l;

973.206
N4n5
1912
1583383



REYNOLDS HISTORICAL
GENEALOGY COLLECTION



J



ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY






3 1833 01076 6712 ^'%\ ^l -



(/AJi4JijuMcL U



/



c^



/Uau /j-}^/f/2.






SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES



REGISTER



of the



North Carolina

Society of the Colonial Dames

of America



Charter Applied for 1893

Organized March 24, 1894
Incorporated June 29, 1894




RALEIGH

Pbinted for the Society

1912



Revised Under the Auspices

OF

JEAN DALZIEL WOOD



EDWARDS & BROUQKTON PRINTING CO., RALEIQH, N, 0.



1583383



This Register
Revised and Published

BY

LUOLA MURCHISON SPRUNT

President of the North Carolina Society

OP the

Colonial Dames of America

is presented by her in grateful recognition op the loyalty

AND co-operation OF THE SOCIETY DURING HER
SUCCESSIVE TERMS OF OFFICE

1906-1912
May 15, 1912




SEAL.
The seal of the North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames shall
be 1% inches in diameter, and shall consist of the Arms of Sir
Walter Raleigh (Gules seven lozenges in bend argent), upon
a diapered background of thirteen stars. Beneath the Arms a
fac-simile of the signature of Sir Walter Raleigh. Upon a circu-
lar ribbon, surrounded by a beaded amulet enclosing the whole,
the words, "The North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames."



CONTENTS

Page

Dedication 7

Description of Seal 8

Act op Incorporation 13

Articles op Agreement 17

Officers op the National Society 23

Officers of the North Carolina Society 25

Board op Managers 27

Former Officers op the North Carolina Society 28

Incorporators 29

Charter Members 29

Lifetime Officers 30

Life Members 30

Rolls of Membership 33

In Memoriam 145

Married 151

Resigned 153

Transferred 154

Index op Ancestors and Descendants 156

Index to Members 219



ACT OF INCORPORATION



ACT OF INCORPORATION



State of North Carolina

To all to whom these presents shall come — Greeting:

Know ye, That it appears from the Certificate from the Clerk
of the Superior Court of New Hanover County that the following
named persons, Bettie Andrew Atkinson, Florence Hill Kidder,
Virginia Gwathmey Empie, Lucy Wright Giles, Jane Iredell
Williams, Mary London Boatwright, Elizabeth Savage Waddell,
Caroline Green Meares, Adelaide Meares, Eliza Augusta Potter,
Hannah Pattison Bolles, Augusta Lane McPherson, heretofore on
the 20th day of June, 1894, signed and filed Articles of Agree-
ment for the formation of a private corporation before said
Clerk, and copy of said Articles of Agreement duly certified by
said Clerk under the seal of said Court, have been filed and re-
corded in this office as prescribed in chapter 318 of the Acts of
1893.

Now THEEEFOEE, Under the power and authority vested in me by
said chapter 318 of said Acts of 1893, I do hereby declare the
persons signing said Articles of Agreement duly incorporated
under the name and style of the North Carolina Society of
Colonial Dames of America, for the period of sixty years from
and after the date 29th day of June, 1894, for the purposes set
forth in said Articles of Agreement, with all the powers, rights,
and liabilities conferred and imposed by law on such corpora-
tions.

Witness my hand and the Great Seal of the State of North
Carolina, at office in the city of Raleigh, this 29th day of June
in the 118th year of our Independence, and in the year of our
Lord one thousand eight hundred and ninety-four.

(Seal.) O. S. COKE,

Secretary of State.



THE ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT



THE ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT

OF THE

COLONIAL DAMES OF NORTH CAROLINA



PREAMBLE.

Articles of Agreement made and entered into this 20th
day of June, A. D. 1894, for the formation of a Corpora-
tion under and in pursuance of the General Laws of the
State of North Carolina :

We, the undersigned, do by these presents mutually agree
each with the other, and with such other persons as may be
hereafter associated with us, to be and become a corpora-
tion, under the name and style and for the purpose herein-
after mentioned, and to that end do set forth before the
Clerk of the Superior Court of New Hanover County, State
aforesaid, the following Plan of Incorporation :

ARTICLE I.

The name of said Corporation shall be "The North
Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of America."

ARTICLE II.

The business and object of the said Corporation shall be
to reverence and perpetuate the memory of our Colonial
ancestors, and to interest this and future generations in the
Colonial History of this Country and to inspire veneration
for the early founders of this great Nation. The said Cor-
poration will be a social, literary, and historical society for
the purposes aforesaid.

ARTICLE III.
The principal place of business or meeting of said Cor-
poration shall be at the City of Wilmington, State aforesaid.

ARTICLE IV.

The said Corporation shall exist for a term of Sixty years
from and after the date hereof.
2



SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.



ARTICLE V.



The following named persons have and do hereby agree
to become members of said Corporation: Bettie Andrews
Atkinson, Florence Hill Kidder, Virginia Gwathmey Empie,
Lucy Wright Giles, Jane Iredell Williams, Mary London
Boatwright, Elizabeth Savage Waddell, Caroline Green
Meares, Adelaide Meares, Eliza Augusta Potter, Hannah
Pattison BoUes, Augusta Lane McPherson.

ARTICLE VI.

There shall be no capital stock nor shall any member of
said Corporation be in any manner individually liable or re-
sponsible for or on account of any debt, contract, or obli-
gation of said Corporation.

ARTICLE VII.

That said Corporation shall have all the general powers,
rights, and privileges possessed by Corporations generally,
particularly those enumerated in section 663 of the Code.

In witness whereof, we have hereunto set our hands and
seals the day and year first above written.

Bettie Andrews Atkinson. (Seal.'

Florence Hill Kidder. (Seal.

Virginia Gwathmey Empie. (Seal.

Lucy Wright Giles. (Seal.'

Jane Iredell Williams. (Seal.'

Mary London Boatwright. (Seal.'

Elizabeth Savage Waddell. (Seal.

Caroline Green Meares. (Seal."

Adelaide Meares. (Seal.

Eliza Augusta Potter. (Seal."

Hannah Pattison Bolles. (Seal'

Augusta Lane McPherson. (Seal.'

Signed, sealed and delivered in the presence of
E. S. Martin.



articles of agreement i9

State of North Carolina — New Hanover County.
In the Superior Court.

The foregoing and annexed plan of incorporation of "The
North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of
America" has been filed in this office, and the execution of
the same by each of the proposed incorporators has been
duly proven before me by the oath and examination of
Eugene S. Martin, the subscribing Witness thereto.

John D, Taylor,
Clerk Superior Court, New Hanover County.



OFFICERS



THE NATIONAL SOCIETY

OF THE

COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA

1910-1912



OFFICERS

Honorary President

*MRS HOWARD TOWNSEND,

131 East Seventt-first Stbeet, New York.

President

MRS. WILLIAM RUFFIN COX,

609 Grace Street, West, Richmond, Va.

Honorary Vice-President

*MRS. BEVERLY KENNON,

Ttjdor Place, Georgetown, District of Columbia.

Vice-Presidents

MRS. ALEXANDER F. JAMIESON,
Lawbenceville, New Jersey.

MRS. JOSEPH RUCKER LAMAR,
Sand Hills, Augusta, Georgia.

MRS. FRANCIS W. GODDARD,
808 North Cascade Avenue, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Secretary

MRS. CHARLES R. MILLER,
Red Oak Road, Wilmington, Delaware.

Assistant Secretary

MRS. JOHN Y. TAYLOR,

Washington, D. C.

Treasurer

MRS. ALEXANDER J. CASSATT,

Havebfobd, Pennsylvania.



24 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

Registrar

MRS. NATHANIEL TERRY BACON,

Peace Dale, Rhode Island.

Historian

MISS ALICE FRENCH,
321 East Tenth Street, Davenport, Iowa.



THE OFFICERS AND MANAGERS

OF

THE NORTH CAROLINA SOCIETY OF THE
COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA

1912



President

MRS. JAMES SPRUNT,
400 South Front Street, Wilmington.

Resident Vice-President
MRS. ALFRED MOORE WADDELL,
16 North Fifth Street, Wilmington.

Non-Resident Vice-Presidents

MRS. GILMER BRENIZER,
'Brunswick," Washington, District of Columbia.

MISS MARY J. ARRINGTON,

GOLDSBORO.

Recording Secretary

MRS. EDMOND L. PRINCE,

415 Orange Street, Wilmington.

Corresponding Secretary

MRS. W. N. HARRISS,
Carolina Apartment House, Wilmington.

Treasurer

MRS. EDWARD P. BAILEY,

313 Ann Street, Wilmington.

Registrar

MRS. WILLIAM LATIMER,
126 South Third Street, Wilmington.

Historian

MRS. ROBERT STRANGE,

See House, Wilmington.



26 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

State Chairman of County Committees for Study and Research

MRS. A. B. ANDREWS,
Wake County.

MISS JULIA A. ROBERTSON,

Mecklenburg County.

MISS MARY J. ARRINGTON,
Wayne County.

MRS. GILMER BRENIZER,
Washington, District of Columbia.

MRS. JOHN D. ROSE,
Vance County.

MRS. HARDIN HAIRSTON,
Forsyth County.

MRS. EDMUND J. LILLY,

Cumberland County.

MRS. THEODORE F. DAVIDSON,
Buncombe County.

Chairman of St. Philip's Committee

MRS. JAMES SPRUNT,
Wilmington.

Chairman of Committee on Claims

MISS MARY SUMNER KINGSBURY,

Wilmington.



BOARD OF MANAGERS



Term Expires 1912

MRS. WILLIAM CALDER.
MRS. CLAYTON GILES.
MISS CARRIE T. MOORE.
MRS. WILLIAM N. HARRISS.
MRS. M. F. H. GOUVERNEUR.

Term Expires 1913
MRS. EDWARD P. BAILEY.
MRS. GEORGE WILSON KIDDER.
MRS. ALLAN NICHOLS.
MRS. EDMOND L. PRINCE.
MRS. GEORGE G. THOMAS.

Term Expires 1914

MISS SUE MOORE McQUEEN.
MISS CAROLINE GREEN MEARES.
MRS. WILLIAM LATIMER.
MRS. HORACE C. PRINCE.
MRS. ROBERT STRANGE.



FORMER OFFICERS OF
THE NORTH CAROLINA SOCIETY



Presidents

MRS. GEORGE WILSON KIDDER.
MRS. GASTON MEARES.

Resident Vice-Presidents

MRS. VIRGINIA G. EMPIE.

MRS. CLAYTON GILES.

MRS. JOHN W. ATKINSON.

MRS. GASTON MEARES.

MRS. WILLIAM H. GREEN.

MRS. WILLIAM CALDER.

MRS. JAMES SPRUNT.

MISS CAROLINE GREEN MEARES.

Non-Resident Vice-Presidents

MRS. PETER M. WILSON.
MRS. ALEXANDER B. ANDREWS.
MISS JULIA ROBERTSON.
MRS. EDWIN J. JUSTICE.
MRS. M. A. BLAND.

Corresponding Secretaries

MISS ADELAIDE MEARES.
MRS. WILLIAM CALDER.
MRS. JAMES SPRUNT.
MRS. M. F. H. GOUVERNEUR.

Recording Secretaries
MRS. J. HARRY BOATWRIGHT.
MRS. ALFRED M. WADDELL.
MRS. M. F. H. GOUVERNEUR.
MRS. ELISHA HOLLOW AY.

Treasurers
MRS. EDWIN J. JUSTICE.
MRS. J. CUTLAR LEE.
MRS. NICHOLAS NIXON DAVIS.

Registrar
MISS CAROLINE G. MEARES.

Historians
MISS MARY SUMNER KINGSBURY.
MRS. EMMA MARTIN MAFFITT.



INCORPORATORS



MRS. GEORGE WILSON KIDDER.

MRS. JOHN W. ATKINSON.

MRS. ADAM EMPIE.

MRS. CLAYTON GILES.

MRS. J. HAL BOATWRIGHT.

MRS. WILLIAM A. WILLIAMS.

MISS CAROLINE G. MEARES.

MISS ELIZABETH SAVAGE WADDELL.

MISS ADELAIDE MEARES.

MISS HANNAH P. BOLLES.
tMISS ELIZA AUGUSTA POTTER.
tMISS AUGUSTA L. McPHERSON.

MRS. J. WILLIAMS MURCHISON.

MRS. WILLIAM CALDER.

MISS MARY SUMNER KINGSBURY.
tMISS LOUISA CUTLAR.
*MRS. HENRY B. SHORT. .

MRS. GEORGE ROUNTREE.

MRS. WILLIAM H. GREEN.

MRS. HERBERT SMITH.

MRS. ERNEST V. BALTZER.

MRS. PRESTON L. BRIDGERS.

MRS. JOHN E. REINBURG.

MRS. E. P. BAILEY.



CHARTER MEMBERS



MRS. FLORENCE HILL KIDDER.
MRS. ELIZABETH ANDREWS ATKINSON.
MRS. VIRGINIA GWATHMEY EMPIE.
MRS. LUCY WRIGHT GILES.
MRS. MARY LONDON BOATWRIGHT.
MISS ELIZABETH SAVAGE WADDELL.
MISS CAROLINE GREEN MEARES.
MISS ADELAIDE MEARES.
MISS ELIZA AUGUSTA POTTER.
MISS HANNAH PATTISON BOLLES.
MRS. JANE IREDELL WILLIAMS.
MISS AUGUSTA LANE McPHERSON.



LIFE TIME OFFICERS



Founder and Honorary President

MRS. GEORGE WILSON KIDDER.
103 South Thied Street, Wilmington.

Honorary President

MRS. GASTON MEARES,
Wilmington.

Honorary Vice-Presidents

MRS. aDAM EMPIE,

Wilmington.

MRS. JOHN WILDER ATKINSON,
Wilmington.



LIFE MEMBERS



MRS. FREDERICK C. POISSON.
MISS NANNIE BEATTY MEANS.
MRS. JAMES SPRUNT.



ROLLS OF MEMBERSHIP



ROLLS OF MEMBERSHIP



• Deceased,
t Married.
i Resigned.
$ Transferred.



1. fMRS. THOMAS SETTLE (Eliza Augusta Wright Potter).

Asheville, N. C.

Ninth in descent from James Claypoole.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Gov. John Yeamans, Gov. James Moore,

Thomas Swann, William Cocke,

Samuel Swann, II., Frederick Jones,

Joshua Grainger, William Hill,

Governor Alexander Lillington.

2. MRS. GEORGE W. KIDDER (Florence Hill).

loi South Third Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fourth in descent from Captain William Hill.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Sir John Yeamans, Moses John de Rosset,

Gov. James Moore, Gov. Alexander Lillington,

Samuel Cornell, Frederick Jones,

Arthur Mabson, Samuel Swann, I.,

Maurice Moore.

3. MRS. ADAM EMPIE (Virginia Gwathmey).

309 Ann Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Eighth in descent from Colonel John Washington.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Nathaniel Pope, Augustine Warner, Jr.,

Nicholas Martian, George Reade,

John Lewis, William Ball,

Augustine Warner, Sr., Lawrence Washington.

3



34 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

4. *MRS, HENRY B. SHORT (Mary Allan Meares).

[Died 1908.1

Lake Waccamaw, N. C.
Sixth in descent from Joshua Grainger.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Richard Bradley, Alexander McCulloch,

Thomas Davis, Benjamin Hill,

John Earl, I., John Earl, II.

5. MISS ADELAIDE MEARES.

501 Market Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Ninth in descent from James Claypoole.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Gov. John Yeamans, William Hill,

William Swann, Gov. James Moore,

Samuel Swann, I., William Cocke,

Samuel Swann, II., Frederick Jones,

Joshua Grainger, Gov. Alexander Lillington.

6. MISS HANNAH PATTISON BOLLES.

115 South Fourth Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Eighth in descent from Joseph Bolles.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Alexander McCulloch, Benjamin Hill,

Thomas Davis.

7. MISS MARY SUMNER KINGSBURY.

211 South Fifth Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Richard Bland.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Joseph Kingsbury, Sr., John Utie,

Joseph Kingsbury, Jr., Joseph Blount,

Gov. Richard Bennett, James Blount,

Theodorick Bland, John Blount,

William Randolph, Nicholas Crisp,

Peter Ayer, John Pleasants,

John Poythress, Richard Bland, Sr.,



15S33R3



ROLLS OF MEMBERSHIP 35

Peter Poythress, John Durant,

George Durant, Miles Gary,

Francis Poythress,

8. MISS CAROLINE GREEN MEARES.

208 Bolton Street, Savannah, Ga.

Sixth in descent from Joshua Grainger, Sr.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Richard Bradley, John Earl, Sr.,

Thomas Davis, John Earl, Jr.

Alexander McGulloch, Benjamin Hill,

9. MRS. JOHN HENRY BOATWRIGHT (Augusta Lane

McPherson).

519 North Street, Portsmouth, Va.
Ninth in descent from Sir John Yeamans.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Gov. James Moore, Rev. William Hill,

William Hill, Richard Cornell,

Arthur Mabson, Thomas Cornell.

10. fMRS. EDWIN J. JUSTICE (Louisa Cutlar).

Greensboro, N. C.

Seventh in descent from Major Samuel Swann.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Frederick Jones, Sir John Yeamans,

William Cocke, Gov. James Moore,

Gov. Alexander Lillington, John Baptista Ashe,
Jehu Davis.

11. MRS. JAMES HAL BOATWRIGHT (Mary London Miller).

217 Dock Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Sixth in descent from Joshua Grainger.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIM.

Richard Bradley.



36 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

12. MRS. JOHN WILDER ATKINSON (EUzabeth Andrews).

20 South Fifth Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Colonel Philemon Hawkins, I.

13. MRS. J. WILLIAMS MURCHISON (Lucy Hayes Atkinson).

316 South Third Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Sixth in descent from William Mayo.

supplementary claims.

John Mayo, Theodorick Bland,

William Fitzhugh, William Randolph,

John Taliaferro, Richard Bland,

Gov. Richard Bennett, Francis Poythress,

Peter Poythress.

14. MRS. WILLIAM ARTHUR WILLIAMS (Jane Iredell Meares).

118 South Fourth Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fourth in descent from John Johnston.

supplementary claims.

John Alden, William Mullins,

Epenetus Piatt, Sr., Benjamin Hill,

Epenetus Piatt, Jr., William Pabody,

Alexander McCuUoch, Jonas Wood,

John Tredwell, Richard Denton,

Constant Southworth, Thomas Davis.

15. MISS ELIZABETH SAVAGE WADDELL.

520 Market Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Ninth in descent from Sir John Yeamans.

supplementary claims.

Gov. James Moore, Maurice Moore,

James Moore, Francis Nash,

Roger Haynes, Peter Bulkeley,

John Savage, Rev. Charles Chauncey,

William Savage, Jonathan Prescott,

Hugh Waddell, Edward Bulkeley.



RC-LLS OF MEMBERSHIP 37

16. MRS. WILLIAM CALDER (Alice London Boatwright).
311 North Third Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Moses John de Rosset.



17. §MRS. ERNEST VICTOR BALTZER (Annie E. Meares).

[Transferred to the Georgia Society of the Colonial Dames.)

[Transferred to the North Carolina Society of the Colonial Dames.)

208 Bolton Street, E. Savannah, Ga.

Sixth in descent from Joshua Grainger.

supplementary claims.

Richard Bradley, Alexander McCulloch,

John Earl, Sr., Thomas Davis,

John Earl, Jr., Benjamin Hill.

18. MRS. WILLIAM H. GREEN (Frances IredeU Meares).

213 Orange Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fourth in descent from John Johnston.

supplementary CLAIMS.

John Alden, William MulHns,

Epenetus Piatt, Sr., Benjamin Hill,

Epenetus Piatt, Jr., William Pabody,

Alexander McCulloch, Jonas Wood,

John Tredwell, Richard Denton,

Constant Southworth, Thomas Davis.

19. MRS. EDWARD P. BAILEY (Annie Empie).

313 Ann Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Sixth in descent from Colonel John Lewis.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Richard Bradley, Lawrence Washington,

Augustine Warner, Sr., George Reade,

Augustine Warner, Jr., Nathaniel Pope,

Joshua Grainger, William Ball,

Nicholas Martian, John Washington.



38 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

20. MRS. CLAYTON GILES (Lucy Wright).

305 South Third Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Robert Walker,

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Joshua Grainger, Richard Quince,

James Walker, John Quince,

Sir James Wright.

21. *MRS. EDWIN JUSTICE (Lila Cutlar).

(Elected 1894.]
[Died 1895.]

Greensboro, N. C.

Seventh in descent from Samuel Swann.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Frederick Jones, Sir John Yeamans,

WilHam Cocke, Gov. James Moore,

Gov. Alexander Lillington, John Baptista Ashe,
Jehu Davis.

22. MRS. JOHN E. REINBURG (Louminor Mebane).

Capitan, New Mexico.

Sixth in descent from Alexander Mebane,

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

John Woodson, William Randolph,

Isham Randolph.

23. MRS. WILLIAM GILMAN CURTIS (Margaret Johnston Colt)

[Elected 1894.]
Southport, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Colonel Samuel Coit.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIM.

Mydert Coerton, or Korten.

24. MRS. PRESTON L. BRIDGERS (Elizabeth Haywood).

102 South Third Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fourth in descent from Colonel John Haywood.



ROLLS OF MEMBERSHIP 39

25. MRS. GEORGE ROUNTREE (Meta Davis).

Carolina Heights, Wilmington, N. C.

Eighth in descent from Sir John Yeamans.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Gov. James Moore, Thomas Polk,

Samuel Swann, I., Robin Jones,

John Baptista Ashe, Richard Eagles,

Gov. Alexander Lillington, Jehu Davis.

26. *MISS IDA N. MOORE.

[Elected 1894.]
[Died 1904.]

Washington, D. C.
Seventh in descent from Sir John Yeamans.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Gov. James Moore, Maurice Moore,

Maurice Moore, William MacKenzie,

Matthew Rowan.



27. *MRS. JAMES E. HARVEY (Selina MacKenzie Moore).

[Elected 1894.]
[Died 1900.]

Washington, D. C.
Seventh in descent from Sir John Yeamans.

supplementary CLAIMS.

Gov. James Moore, Maurice Moore,

Maurice Moore, William MacKenzie,

Matthew Rowan.

28. MRS. GABRIEL HOLMES (Susan Gibbs Mallett).

[Elected 1895.]

218 North Third Street, Wilmington, N. C.
Fourth in descent from Peter Mallett.

supplementary CLAIM.

William MacKenzie.



40 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

29. MRS. TENCH C. COXE (Sarah Fotterall Potter).

[Elected 1895.)

Asheville, N. C.
Ninth in descent from James Claypoole.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Sir John Yeamans, Samuel Swann, I.,

WilHam Swann, Gov. Alexander Lillington,

William Hill, Frederick Jones,

Joshua Grainger, William Cocke,

Governor James Moore.

30. MRS. NORWOOD GILES (Virginia Strong).

[Elected 1895.)

Boonton, N. J.
Seventh in descent from Samuel Swann, I.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Frederick Jones, William Cocke,

Governor Alexander Lillington.

31. MRS. JOHN B. BROADFOOT (Sarah Frances Bryan).

(Elected 1895.)

Fayetteville, N. C.
Tenth in descent from Roger Clapp.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

William Heritage, John Blount, H.,

John Heritage, James Blount,

Martin Franck, Jacob Shepard,

John Blount, L, John Simpson,

John Bryan.

32. MRS. EDMUND JONES LILLY (Elizabeth MacRae).

[Elected 1895.!

Fayetteville, N. C.
Fifteenth in descent from Elder William Brew^ster.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Jabez Hamlin, Thomas Whitmore,

Giles Hamlin, Israhiah Wetmore,



ROLLS OF MEMBERSHIP 4I

John Hall, Richard Christopher,

John Stow, Richard Cogdell,

Robert Hinsdale.

Tennessee.

33. MRS. WILLIAM DUDLEY GALE (Katherine Polk).

[Elected 1895.)

Nashville, Tenn.
Sixth in descent from Thomas Pollock.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Rev. Timothy Edwards, Rev. Thomas Hooker,

Anthony Stoddard, Thomas Willett,

Emanuel Downing, Thomas Polk.

34. *MISS SOPHIA GIBBS CAMPBELL.

[Elected 1895. J
[Died 1908.]

Wilmington, N. C.
Fourth in descent from Peter Mallett.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIM.

William MacKenzie.

35. MRS. HARRY SKINNER (Ella Emilia Monteiro).

[Elected 1895.]
Greenville, N. C.

Ninth in descent from Thomas Harris.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

William Harris, John Harris.

Louisiana.

36. MRS. FRANCIS DANIEL BLAKE (Sarah Hawkins Polk).

[Elected 1895.)

2231 Prytania Street, New Orleans, La.
Sixth in descent from Thomas Pollock.

Louisiana.

37. MRS. EDWARD CHAPMAN (Lucia Polk).

[Elected 1895.]

Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fourth in descent from Thomas Polk.



42 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

Tennessee.

38. tMRS. FRANK WHITMAN RING (Frances Polk Gale).

[Elected 1895.]

Nashville, Tenn.
Seventh in descent from Thomas Pollock.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Rev. Timothy Edwards, Rev. Thomas Hooker,

Anthony Stoddard, Thomas Willett,

Emanuel Downing, Thomas Polk.

39. *MRS. WARREN G. ELLIOTT (Margaret Blow).

[Elected 1896.]

[Died 1910.]

Wilmington, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Benjamin Waller.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIM.

John Camm.

40. MRS. JOHN B. GIBBLE (Augusta Jocelyn Moore).

[Elected 1896.]
Burlington, N. C.

Eighth in descent from Sir John Yeamans.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Gov. James Moore, Roger Moore,

Maurice Moore, George Moore,

John Brown, James Brown,

Thomas Brown, John Rowland,

Governor John Carver.

41. MRS. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN LEE (Jane Fleming Cutlar).

[Elected 1896.]
Fremont, N. C.

Sixth in descent from Samuel Swann, I.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Frederick Jones, William Cocke,

Governor Alexander Lillington.



ROLLS OF MEMBERSHIP 43

42. MRS. HERBERT SMITH (Carolyn W. Strange).

[Elected 1896.)

Carolina Apartment House, Wilmington, N. C.
Sixth in descent from Colonel Philemon Hawkins.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Philemon Hawkins, Jacob Johnston,

Jonas Johnston.

43. tMRS. ALFRED MOORE WADDELL (Gabrielle de Gondin

de Rosset).

[Elected 1896.]

16 North Fifth Street, Wilmington, N. C.

Fifth in descent from Moses John de Rosset.

supplementary claims.

John Godfrey, Gov. James Moore,

Henry Peronneau, Jr., Thomas Amy.

44. tMRS. SPIER WHITAKER (Fanny de Berniere Hooper).

[Elected 1896.]
[Resigned 1908.]

Fourth in descent from William Hooper,
supplementary claims.
Thomas Clark, Sr., Peter Mallett.

45. MRS. M. F. H. GOUVERNEUR (Mary Fairfax Davis).

[Elected 1896.]

15 South Fourth Street, Wilmington, N. C.
Eighth in descent from Sir John Yeamans.
supplementary claims.
Gov. James Moore, Jehu Davis,

John Baptista Ashe, William Fairfax,

Samuel Swann, I., Miles Cary,

Gov. Alexander LilHngton, Archibald Cary,
William Randolph.

46. MRS. WALTER L. HOLT (Mary de Rosset).

[Elected 1896.]

Haymount, Fayetteville, N. C.
Fifth in descent from Moses John de Rosset.



44 SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES.

47. MRS. WALTER E. STORM (Maria Treat Kelly).

[Elected 1896.]

316 Ann Street, Wilmington, N. C.
Seventh in descent from Governor Robert Treat.

48. MRS. PETER M. WILSON (Ellen Williams Hale).

[Elected 1896.]

1901 Q Street, Washington, D. C.
Tenth in descent from Governor William Bradford.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

Peter Mallett, William Haywood,

Philemon Hawkins, Richard Cogdell.

49. MRS. HENRY ADOLPHUS LONDON (Mary Norcott Bryan).

[Elected 1896.]

Charlotte, N. C.
Fifth in descent from Colonel John Bryan.

SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS.

William Heritage, John Blount,

John Heritage, James Blount,

Martin Franck, Jacob Shepard,

John Blount, John Simpson,


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Online LibraryNorth Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of AmericRegister of the North Carolina Society of the Colonial Dames of America → online text (page 1 of 13)