Oberlin College.

Quinquennial catalogue of officers and graduates (Volume yr. 1905) online

. (page 2 of 27)
Online LibraryOberlin CollegeQuinquennial catalogue of officers and graduates (Volume yr. 1905) → online text (page 2 of 27)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1839 *Josiah B. Hall 1850

1839 *Francis D. Parish 1878



24 OBERLIN COLLEGE

From To

1840 *Carlos Smith 1843

1S41 *John M. Sterling 1851

1842 *Hon. Amasa Walker 1845

1843 *Horace C. Taylor 1844

1844 *Otis Boise 1846

1844, *Samuel D. Porter 1876

1845 *Willard Sears 1862

1845 *Michael E. StrieSy (died) 1899

1845 *Hon. Norton S. Tovvnshend 1857

1846 "Charles G. Finney 1851

1850 *Uriah Thompson 1889

1851 *Charles G. Finney, ex-ofiicio 1866

1851 *Henry Cowles (died) 1881

1S51 *James B. Walker 1863

1851 *James A. Thome (died) 1873

185s *Jabez W. Merrill 1878

1857 *Brewster Pelton (died) 1872

1862 *Samuel Hendry (died) 1868

1863 *John W. Russell 1873

1863 *William B. Brown 1885

1866 *James H. Fairchild, ex-ofilcio 1889

1868 *Sanmel Wolcott 1881

1870 Alvred B. Nettleton 1892

1872 *Edmund B. Fairfield 1876

1S73 Wolcott B. Williams 1886

1873 *Seth H. Sheldon (died) 1884

1874 John G. W. Cowles

1874 George B. Delamater 1882

1874 *Wm. Sumner 1896

1874 =^Horatio C. Ford (died) 1877

1875 *Thomas L. Nelson iSgi

187s *Hon. James Monroe 1884

1876 *Jonathan E. Ingersoll (died) 1899

1876 *Jacob D. Cox 1888

1876 *Dan P. Eells (died) 1903

1878 Edward J. Goodrich

1878 *F. C. Sessions (died) 1892

1878 Lucien C. Warner

1879 *Isaac Stone 1883



QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE 25

From To

1880 R. G. Hutchins 1883

1880 *Eliab W. Metcalf (died) 1899

1880 J. E. Marshall 1890

1880 G. Henry Whitcomb 1885

i88r William H. Upson 1899

1881 Josiah Strong 1887

1882 Russell T. Hall 1889

1883 Frederick N. Finney

1884 *Albert H. Johnson (died) 1899

1885 *Truman P. Handy 1889

1885 William H. Ryder 1889

1885 Henry M. Tenney

188s Chester H. Pond 1896

1886 *James L. Patton (died) 1890

1887 Samuel F. Cooper 1893

1888 Henry L. Turner 1893

1889 *James H. Fairchild 1901

1889 *Jacob D. Cox (died) 1900

1889 *E. I. Baldwin (died) 1894

1889 Amzi L. Barber

1890 *James Brand (died) 1899

1891 William G. Ballantine, cv-ofHcio 1896

1891 Judson Smith

1891 Dan F. Bradley 1892

1892 Hastings H. Hart 1898

1892 *Gen. Mortimer D. Leggctt (died) 1896

1892 Louis H. Severance

1893 Dan F. Bradley [902

1893 Merritt Starr

1894 *Giles W. Shurtleff (died) 1904

1896 Charles S. Mills , .

1896 Paul D. Crnvath 1904

1896 Franklin S Fitch

1898 Dr. Dudley P. Allen

1899 John H. Barrows, ex-oMcio (died) 1902

1899 Hon. Theodore E. Burton

1900 Charles J. Ryder

1900 Irving W. Metcalf

1900 Homer H. Johnson



26 OBERLIN COLLEGE

From To

1900 H. Clark Ford

1900 *W. B. Chamberlain (died) 1903

1900 William C. Cochran

1901 Mrs. A. A. F. Johnston 1902

1901 *James H. Fairchild, honorary (died) 1902

1902 Charles Finney. Cox

1902 Henry Churchill King, ex-ofUcio

1903 Sydney D. Strong

1903 Charles B. Shedd

1903 James O. Troup

1904 William N. Gates

MEMBERS OF PRUDENTIAL COMMITTEES

1834 *Peter P. Pease 1839

1834 *John J. Shipherd 1841

1834 *Philo P. Stewart 1837

1834 *Hon. Frederick Hamlin 1836

1834 *Addison Tracy 1837

1835 *Asa Mahan 1850

1836 *Levi Burnell 1841

1836 *Henry Cowles 1841

1836 *George Whipple 1S47

1837 *William Hosford 1841

1839 *Josiah B. Hall 1841

1840 *Isaac Jennings 1841

1841 *Horace C. Taylor 1844

1841 *William Dawes 1851

1842 *Hon. Amasa Walker 1843

1843 *John J. Shipherd (died) 1844

1843 *Hamilton Hill 1864

1843 *Henry Cowles 1848

1844 *Otis Boise 1845

1847 *James Harris Fairchild 1901

1848 *James Dascomb 1850

1848 *Richmond Hathaway 1849

1849 *Timothy B. Hudson 1850

1850 *Isaac Jennings 1853

1850 *Peter P. Pease 1851

1850 *Uriah Thompson 1890



QUINQUENMAL l\4TAL0GUE 27

From To

1851 *Henry Cowles 1881

1853 *Jabez W. Merrill 1878

1864 *George N. Allen 1865

1865 *George Kinney 1875

1866 *John M. Ellis 1894

1870 *Hiram Hulburd 1879

1875 Edward J. Goodrich 1903

1876 *James B. T. Marsh 1887

1876 *Francis D. Parish 1878

1879 *GiIes Waldo Shurtleff 1892

1881 Reuben Hatch 1889

1886 William Goodell Frost 1891

1887 *Fenelon B. Rice (died) 1901

1889 *Charles V. Spear 1891

1889 *William B. Sumner 1891

1890 Henry Churchill King 1898

1891 William Gay Ballantine 1896

1891 Edward P. Johnson

1891 *Albert A. Wright 1S98

1893 Henry M. Tenny 1896

1893 Azariah Smith Root

1894 James Ralph Severance .

1895 Albert Temple Swing

1898 *John Henry Barrows (died) 1902

1899 George Morris Jones

1900 Charles Parsons Doolittle

1902 Mrs. A. A. F. Johnston

1902 Henry Churchill King

1902 Charles Walthall Morrison

TREASURERS

1834 *Eliphalet Redington 1835

1835 *Levi Burnell 1841

1841 *Hamilton Hill 1864

1864 *George N. Allen 1865

1865 *George Kinney 1875

1875 *J- B. T. Marsh 1887

1887 *Giles W. Shurtleff 1893

1894 James R. Severance



28 OBERLIN COLLEGE

FINANCIAL SECRETARIES

From To

1833 *John J. Shipherd 1841

1836 *John Keep 1841

1837 *William Dawes 1841

184s *William Dawes 1846

1846 *Joab Seeley 1850

1866 *E. H. Fairchild 1869

1869 *Leonard S. Parker 1871

1870 Chauncey N. Pond 1873

1873 *Giles W. Shurtleff 1874

1874 *Caleb E. Fisher 1875

1878 *G. P. Kimball 1884

1878 Samuel H. Lee 1882

1881 Charles G. Fairchild 1893

1895 Albert T. Swing 1897

SECRETARY

(Prior to 1899, the Treajurer was also Secretary.)
1899 George M. Jones

ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT
1904 Charles W. Williams

MEMBERS OF WOMAN'S BOARD OF MANAGERS

1836 *Mrs. Esther Shipherd 1844

1836 *Mrs. Mary H. Mahan 1850

1836 *Mrs. Lydia R. Finney (died) 1847

1836 *Mrs. Eliza C. Stewart 1837

1836 *Mrs. Marianne P. Dascomb (died) 1879

1836 '^Mrs. Alice W. Cowles (died) 1843

1842 *Mrs. Alice B. Whipple 1847

1844 *Mrs. Anna Hill 1864

1844 *Mrs. Minerva D. P. Cowles 1870

1846 *Mrs. Elizabeth M. L. Morgan (died) 1873

1846 *Mrs. Ann A. TJiome 1849

1851 *Mrs. Elizabeth A. Finney (died) 1863

1851 *Mrs. Betsey B. Hudson 1870

1851 *Mrs. Caroline M. Allen 1870



QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE 2Q

Fro 111 To

1851 *Mrs. Mary E. Hodge '. 1853

1866 Mrs. Rebecca Finney 1881

1866 Mrs. Mary L. P. Kinney 1875

1866 *Mrs. Sarah D. Penfield 1875

1866 Mrs. Minerva E. Ellis 1S94

1870 Mrs. A. A. F. Johnston, ex-oMcio 1900

1870 Mrs. Elizabeth S. INIead 1883

1870 Mrs. Augusta B. Smith 18S4

1870 Mrs. Mary B. Shurtleff 1893

1876 Mrs. Helen M. Rice 1901

1879 Mrs. M. J. P. Hatch

1881 *Mrs. Abby W. Marsh 1892

1883 *Miss Mary M. Wright 1887

1886 *Miss Mary F. Fairchild Cdied) 1S97

1890 Mrs. Ellen B. Currier 1902

1890 Mrs. Laura J. White 1894

1892 Miss Frances J. Hosford

1892 Miss Delphine Hanna {899

1893 Mrs. Mary P. B. Wright 1902

1894 Miss Arietta M. Abbott

1894 Mrs. Julia F. Monroe 1900

1897 Mrs. Alice E. Mead Swing

1900 Miss Alice H. Luce, cx-oiHcio 1904

1900 Mrs. Harmonia W. WoodforH, ex-ofRcio

1900 Mrs. Julia King 1901

1901 Mrs. Helen W. Martin 1902

1901 Mrs. Kate H. Winship Morrison

1904 Miss Florence M. Fitch, ex-oiTicio

1904 Mrs. Edith C. Fargo, ex-oMcio

PRINCIPALS

1835 *Mrs. Marianne P. Dascomb 1836

1836 *Mrs. Alice W. Cowles 1840

1842 *Miss Mary Ann Adams 1849

1849 *Mrs. Emily P. Burke 1850

1850 *Mrs. Mary C. Hopkins 1852

1852 *Mrs. Marianne P. Dascomb 1870

1870 Mrs. Adelia A. F. Johnston 1894

1881 *Miss Mary M. Wright, Acting Principal 1882



30



OBERLIN COLLEGE



DEANS
From To

1894 Mrs. Adelia A. F. Johnston 1900

19CX) Miss Alice Hanson Luce 1904

1900 Mrs. Harmonia W. Woodford, Conservatory Women. .
1904 Miss Florence M. Fitch, College and Graduate Women.
1904 Mrs. Edith Cole Fargo, Academy Women

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

1839 *Miss Mary Ann Adams 1842

184T *Miss Lorinda More 1846

1846 *Miss Helen E. Locke 1847

1847 *Miss Mary Atkins 1849

1849 Miss Clarinda Gates 1849

1853 Miss Amelia C. Dickson 1855

185s Miss Sarah Allen 1856

1856 Mrs. Rebecca Rayl 1865

1866 Miss Helen E. Martin 1876

1878 Miss Margaret E. Stratton 1880

1850 *Miss Mary M. Wright 1881

1881 Miss Minerva J. Nettleton 1884

1884 Mrs. Elizabeth W. Lord 1894

ASSISTANT DEANS

1894 Mrs. Elizabeth W. Lord 1900

1900 Miss Mary Theodosia Currier 1904

MEN'S GYMNASIUM

1892 Fred Eugene Leonard, Director

1900 Edwin Fauver, A.cting Director 1901

1900 Edwin Fauver, Teacher 1903

1900 Edgar Fauver, Teacher 1903

looi Earl Foote Adams, Teacher

1902 Seeley Kelly Tompkins, Teacher 1904

1903 Edwin Fauver, Instructor

1903 Dudley Billings Reed, Teacher 1904

1904 Russell Parsons Jameson, Teacher

1904 William Cleland Clancy, Teacher



QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE 31

WOMEN'S GYMNASIUM

From To

1885 Miss Delphine Hanna, Instructor 1887

1887 Miss Delphine Hanna, Director

1888 Miss Fannie Foster Wriglit, Assistant i88g

1889 Miss Fannie Foster Wright, Acting Director 1890

1892 Miss Alberta Josephine Cory, Teacher iSgS

1896 Miss Mary Elizabeth Newcomb, Acting Director 1897

1898 Miss Nellie Amelia Spore, Teacher 1899

1899 Miss Mary Asenith Reed, Teacher 1900

1899 Miss Alice Bertha Foster, Acting Director 1901

1900 Miss Lila Julia Wickwire, Teacher 1904

1904 Aliss Lila Julia Wickwire, Instructor

SUPERINTENDENT OF BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

1900 Charles Parsons Doolittle

THE MUSEUM

1847 ''^George Nelson Allen, Curator 1S71

1874 *AIbert A. Wright, Curator (died) 1905

1901 Lynds Jones, Assistant Curator

LIVING ENDOWMENT UNION

1900 Irving W. Mctcalf, Secretary

1900 Luther D. Harkness, Assistant Secretary

LIBRARY

1850 *Henry E. Whipple, Librarian 185,3

1853 *James Dascomb, Librarian . 1873

1874 *Henry Matson, Librarian 1887

1887 Azariah Smith Root, Librarian

1892 Miss Ellen Frances Brown, Conservatory Librarian.... 1899

1893 Mrs. Nellie Hulbert Jameson, Head Cataloguer 1896

1893 Miss Eoline Spaulding, Assistant Cataloguer 1896

1893 Miss Grace Ella Prince, Assistant 1899

1894 Miss Nettie E. Close, Assistant 1902

1895 Miss Etta M. Wright, Assistant 1899

1896 Miss Eoline Spaulding, Head Cataloguer



32



OBURLIN COLLEGE



From To

1808 Mrs. Etta Ackcrman Dawson, Assistant 1899

1899 Mrs. Bertha Doane Sherk, Assistant 1901

1899 *Miss Edna Pearl Case, Stenographer 1901

1900 Miss Edith Dickson, Conservatory Librarian

1901 Miss Bessie Beard Mosher, Assistant 1504

igoi William Wirt Foote, Assistant

1901 Miss Mary Jean Eraser, Assistant 1902

1904 Miss Antoinette Putnam Metcalf, Reference Librarian.

1904 Miss Mary Jean Eraser, Assistant

1904 Miss Hattie Maude Henderson, Assistant

1904 Miss Mabel K. Marshall, Assistant

OFFICE ASSISTANTS

1884 *G. P. Kimball, Assistant Treasurer 1888

1890 John H. Wood, Assistant Treasurer 1897

1895 Miss Eunice Louise Foote, Treasurer's Office 1899

1899 Miss Eunice Louise Foote, Assistant to the Secretary. .

1899 Hiram Bentley Thurston, Treasurer's Office

1899 Miss Anna Lorena Lyon, Treasurer's Office 1900

1901 Miss Mary Timbs, Stenographer, President's Office ....

1902 Henry Wade Cargill, Treasurer's Office

1902 Miss Harriet E. Penfield, Secretary to the President . . . 1903

1903 Miss Florence M. Fitch, Secretary to the President .... 1904

1904 Miss Flora Bridges, Secretary to the President



THE COLLEGE

ADMINISTRATION

From To

1889 Charles Beebe Martin, Clerk of the Faculty

1889 *Albert Allen Wright, Registrar 1890

1889 Miss Mary P. B. Hill, Assistant Registrar 1891

1891 Henry Churchill King, Registrar 1893

1891 Miss Flora Isabel Wolcott, Assistant Registrar

1893 Fred Eugene Leonard, Registrar 1900

1898 *Wilfred Wesley Cressy. Dean (died) 1900

1900 William George Caskey, Dean of College Men 1903

1900 Frederick Orville Grover, Registrar 1901

1901 Lyman Bronson Hall, Registrar 1903

1903 Charles H. A. Wager, Registrar

1903 Edward Alanson Miller, Dean of College Men

1903 William George Caskey, Assigning Officer

1904 Miss Florence Mary Fitch, Dean of College and Grad-

uate Women

TEACHERS

ARCHEOLOGY

1892 Charles Beebe Martin. Professor

BIBLIOGRAPHY

1890 Azariah Smith Root, Professor

BOTANY

(Prior to the establishment of a Professorship of Botany, instruction in this
Department was given by the Professor of Chemistry, Botany, and Physiology.)

1878 * Albert Allen Wright, Professor 1891

1891 Worrallo Whitney, Instructor 1893

1893 *Francis Duncan Kelsey, Professor 1897

1896 Miss Georgia M. Johns, Assistant 1897

1897 *Herbert Lyon Jones, Associate Professor (died) 1898

1897 Miss Isabel S- Smith, Assistant 1902



34



OBERLIN COLLEGE



From To

1897 Miss Jennie Roberta Reynolds, Assistant i8g8

1898 Frederick Orville Grover, Associate Professor 1900

1899 Miss Mary E. Kennedy, Assistant 1901

1900 Frederick Orville Grover, Professor

1902 Miss Inez F. Stebbins, Assistant 1903

1903 Miss Alma Gracey Stokey, Assistant

1905 Clark Harold Sackett, Assistant

CHEMISTRY, BOTANY AND PHYSIOLOGY

1834 *James Dascomb, Professor 1878

1878 *James Dascomb, Professor Emeritus (died) 1880

CHEMISTRY AND MINERALOGY

1878 *William H. Kedzie, Professor (died) 1880

1880 Frank Fanning Jewett, Acting Professor 1882

1882 Frank Fanning Jewett, Professor

1892 Israel W. Mattison, Assistant 1893

1893 Ray Stetson, Assistant 1894

1894 Alfred Edmund Ricksecker, Assistant 1895

1895 Theodore Moses Focke, Tutor 1896

1897 *Arthur Milton Hyde, Assistant 1899

1899 Joseph Scudder Chamberlain, Instructor 1900

1901 Thomas Maynard Taylor, Instructor

1903 William Henry Chapin, Assistant

DYNAMIC ELECTRICITY

1880 *Elisha Gray (died) 1901

ECONOMICS AND SOCIOLOGY

(Prior to 1895, instruction in this department was given by the Professor of
Political Economy.)

1895 Thomas Nixon Carver, Associate Professor 1899

1899 Thomas Nixon Carver, Professor 1900

1900 Ernest Ludlow Bogart, Associate Professor 1902

1902 Ernest Ludlow Bogart, Professor

ENGLISH

(Prior to the establishment of a Professorship of English, instruction in this
Department was given by the Professor of Rhetoric and Belles-L,ettres.)

1889 William Isaac Thomas, Acting Professor 1891

1891 William Isaac Thomas, Professor 1894



QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE 35

1806319

1893 James Watt Rain, Instructor 1895

1895 *Wilfred Wesley Cressy, Associate Professor 1899

1896 Frank Hardy Lane, Instructor 1898

1898 Charles Henry Gray, Instructor 1900

1899 *Wilfred Wesley Cressy, Professor (died) 1900

1899 George Hamilton Durand, Instructor T900

1900 Charles H. A. Wager, Professor

1900 Miss Alice Hanson Luce, Professor 1904

1900 Miss Mary Eleanor Barrows, Instructor

1900 Miss Edith Dickson, Assistant 1902

1903 Ernest Sutherland Bates, Instructor

1904 Harry James Smith, Instructor

FRENCH

1867 Miss Mary S. Rice, Teacher 1869

^^73 *James King Newton, Instructor 1875

187s *James King Newton, Professor t888

1887 William Embert Chamberlain, Tutor 1890

1888 Harry Huntington Powers, Acting Professor 1889

1889 Harry Huntington Powers, Professor 1S92

1892 Kirke Lionel Cowdery, Instructor 1903

1893 John Roaf Wightman, Professor

1903 Kirke Lionel Cowdery, Associate Professor

GEOLOGY

1864 *George Nelson Allen, Professor 1871

1871 *John B. Perry, Professor 1872

1874 *Albert Allen Wright, Professor (died) 1905

1893 Lynds Jones, Assistant 1898

GERMAN

1873 *James King Newton, Instructor 1875

1875 *James King Newton, Professor 1887

1887 Percy B. Burnett, Instructor 1888

1888 Charles Harris, Professor 1893

1889 Mrs. Abbie Fiske Eaton, Instructor 1893

1893 Miss Arietta Maria Abbott, Instructor 1896

1893 Charles William C'^.been, Associate Professor 1895

1896 Miss Arietta Maria Abbott, Associate Professor 1899

1899 Miss Arietta Maria Abbott, Professor



36 OBERLIN COLLEGE

From To

1901 Charles King Barry, Instructor 1902

1903 Albert Edward Gubelmann, Instructor 1904

1904 William Eugene Mosher, Instructor

1904 Miss Grace Tenney, Teacher

GRKEK

1834 *Seth H. Waldo, Professor 1835

1835 *Henry Cowles, Professor 1838

1835 *Timothy B. Hudson, Tutor 1837

1838 *Timothy B. Hudson, Professor 1841

1839 *James Harris Fairchild, Tutor 1842

1842 *James Harris Fairchild, Professor 1847

1847 *Timothy B. Hudson, Professor (died) 1858

1848 *Charles Henry Penfield, Tutor 1855

1855 *Charles Henry Penfield, Adjunct Professor 1858

1858 *John Millott Ellis, Professor 1866

1862 Judson Smith, Tutor 1864

1866 *Charles Henry Penfield, Professor 1870

1868 *Giles Waldo Shurtleflf, Adjunct Professor 1870

1870 William Henry Ryder, Professor 1877

1874 Henry Fairlamb Clark, Associate Professor 1876

1877 William Goodell Frost, Instructor 1879

1879 William Goodell Frost, Professor 1892

1880 Lyman Bronson Hall, Tutor 1883

1883 Lyman Bronson Hall, Associate Professor 1888

1890 Charles Beebe Martin, Associate Professor 1892

1892 Charles Beebe Martin, Professor

1892 Herbert William Magoun, Acting Professor 1893

1903 Louis Eleazer Lord, Instructor

HISTORY

1842 *Amasa Walker, Professor 1850

1870 Judson Smith, Lecturer 1884

1878 Mrs. Adelia A. F. Johnston, Instructor 1890

1884 *James Monroe, Professor 1896

1890 Mrs. Adelia A. F. Johnston, Professor

1899 Lyman Bronson Hall, Professor

INTELLECTUAL AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY

183s *Asa Mahan, Professor 1850

1842 *William Cochran, Associate Professor 1846



QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE 37

From To

1851 *Charles Grandison Finney, Professor 1858

1852 *Henry Everard Peck, Adjunct Professor 1865

1858 *James Harris Fairchild, Associate Professor 1866

1866 *James Harris Fairchild, Professor 1890

1866 *John Millott Ellis, Professor (died) 1894

LATIN

1834 *Seth H. Waldo, Professor 1835

1835 *Henry Cowles, Professor 1838

1835 *Timothy B. Hudson, Tutor 1837

1838 *Timothy B. Hudson, Professor 1841

1839 *James Harris Fairchild, Tutor 1842

1842 *James Harris Fairchild, Professor 1847

1847 *Timothy B. Hudson, Professor (died) 1858

1848 *Charles Henry Penfield, Tutor 1855

1855 *Charles Henry Penfield, Adjunct Professor 1858

1858 *Charles Henry Penfield, Professor 1866

1862 Judson Smith, Tutor 1864

1866 Judson Smith, Professor 1870

1866 *Giles Waldo Shurtleflf, Adjunct Professor 1870

1870 *Giles Waldo Shurtleff, Professor 1887

1874 Henry Fairlamb Clark, Associate Professor 1876

1876 Henry Fairlamb Clark, Acting Professor 1876

1880 Lyman Bronson Hall, Tutor 1883

1883 Lyman Bronson Hall, Associate Professor 1888

1888 Lyman Bronson Hall, Professor 1899

1890 Charles Beebe Martin, Associate Professor 1892

1892 Charles Beebe Martin, Professor 1893

1893 Herbert William Magoun, Acting Professor 1895

1896 Cleveland King Chase, Instructor 1899

1899 Walter Dennison, Associate Professor 1901

1901 Walter Dennison, Professor 1902

1902 Charles Nelson Cole, Associate Professor 1904

1903 Louis Eleazer Lord, Instructor

1904 Charles Nelson Cole, Professor

LAW

1838 '^Edward Wade, Professor 1842



38 OBERLIN COLLEGE

MATHEMATICS AND NATURAL PHILOSOPHY

From To

1836 *James M. Buchanan, Professor 1836

1838 *George Whipple, Professor 1847

1847 *James Harris Fairchild, Professor 1858

1856 *Charles Henry Churchill, Associate Professor 1857

1858 *Charles Henry Churchill, Professor 1890

MATHEMATICS

1884 Henry Churchill King, Associate Professor 1890

1890 Frederick Anderegg, Associate Professor 1892

1892 Frederick Anderegg, Professor

1892 Edward Drake Roe, Jr., Associate Professor 1899

1898 George Morris Jones, Instructor 1899

1899 William De Weese Cairns, Instructor 1904

1904 William De Weese Cairns, Associate Professor

MUSIC

1867 *George W. Steele, Professor 1871

1871 *Fenelon B. Rice, Professor (died) 1901

NATURAL HISTORY

1847 *George Nelson Allen, Professor 1871

1871 *John B. Perry, Professor (died) 1872

1874 * Albert Allen Wright, Professor 1897

ORATORY AND ELOCUTION

1871 James R. Severance, Instructor 1877

1881 *William Benton Chamberlain, Instructor 1885

1885 *William Benton Chamberlain, Professor 1894

1894 Joseph Searle Gaylord, Associate Professor 1895

1894 Albert Mason Harris, Assistant 1895

1895 Fred Monroe Tisdel, Associate Professor 1898

1896 Frank Hardy Lane, Instructor 1898

1898 William George Caskey, Associate Professor 1900

1900 William George Caskey, Professor

PEDAGOGY

1897 Simon Fraser MacLennan, Associate Professor 1900

1900 Simon Fraser MacLennan, Professor 1903

1903 Edward Alanson Miller, Professor



QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE 39

PHILOSOPHY

(Prior to the establishment of a Professorship of Philosophy, instruction in
this Department was given by the Professor of Intellectual Philosophy.)

From To

1890 Henry Churchill King, Associate Professor 1891

1891 Henry Churchill King, Professor

1897 Simon Fraser MacLennan, Associate Professor 1900

1900 Simon Fraser MacLennan, Professor

1902 Miss Harriet Eva Penfield, Assistant 1903

1903 Miss Florence Mary Fitch, Instructor 1904

1904 Miss Florence Mary Fitch, Associate Professor

PHYSICAL TRAINING

1903 Fred Eugene Leonard, Professor

1903 Miss Delphine Hanna, Professor

1903 Edwin Fauver, Instructor

1903 Miss Lila Julia Wickwire, Teacher 1904

1904 Miss Lila Julia Wickwire, Instructor

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

(Prior to the establishment of a Professorship of Physics and Astronomy, in-
struction in this Department was given by the Professor of Mathematics and
Natural Philosophy.)

1890 *Charles Henry Churchill, Professor 1897

1897 *Charles Henry Churchill, Professor Emeritus ... (died) 1904

1897 Charles Edward St. John, Associate Professor 1899

1899 Charles Edward St. John, Professor

1899 Joseph Scudder Chamberlain, Instructor 1900

1900 Joseph Richardson Miller, Assistant 1902

1902 James Judge Jewett, Assistant 1903

1903 Charles Hulburd Burr, Assistant

1903 Carl Abell Zeller, Assistant 1904

1904 James Seymour Luckey, Assistant

PHYSIOLOGY

(Prior to the establishment of a Professorship of Physiology, instruction in this
Department was given by the Professor of Chemistry, Mineralogy, and
Physiology.)

1892 Fred Eugene Leonard, Professor

POLITICAL ECONOMY

1842 *Amasa Walker, Professor 1850

1876 *Giles Waldo Shurtleff, Professor 1877



40



OBERLIN COLLEGE



From To

1878 Samuel H. Lee, Professor "; 1882

1883 *James Monroe, Professor 1896

1891 John Rogers Commons, Associate Professor 1892

1892 James William Black, Associate Professor 1894

1894 Thomas Nixon Carver, Associate Professor 1895

RHETORIC AND BELLES-LETTRES

1838 *James Armstrong Thome, Professor 1848

1848 *James Monroe, Professor 1865

1866 *John Millott Ellis, Professor (died) 1894

1881 Mrs. Elizabeth Storrs Mead, Instructor 1883

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

1893 John Roaf Wightman, Professor

SOCIOLOGY

1894 William Isaac Thomas, Professor 1895

1895 Thomas Nixon Carver, Associate Professor 1899

1899 Thomas Nixon Carver, Professor 1900

1900 Ernest Ludlow Bogart, Associate Professor 1902

1902 Ernest Ludlow Bogart, Professor

SACRED MUSIC

1835 *Elisha P. Ingersoll, Professor 1836

1837 *George Nelson Allen, Teacher 1841

1841 *George Nelson Allen, Professor 1864

1856 *Charles H. Churchill, Professor 1857

ZOOLOGY

(Prior to the establishment of the Chair of Zoology, instruction in this Depart-
ment was given by the Professor of Natural History.)

1897 *Albert Allen Wright, Professor (died) 1905

1898 Lynds Jones, Instructor

1903 Robert Logan Baird, Assistant

TUTORS

1837 *Theodore John Keep 1839

1839 *William Cochran 1842

1840 *Charles A. Jenison 1842

1842 *Edmund Burke Fairfield 1845

1846 *James Monroe 1848



THE THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY

DEAN

From To

1903 Edward Increase Bosworth

TEACHERS

ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY

1835 *John Morgan, Professor 1837

1838 *Henry Cowles, Professor 1840

1867 *Stephen Cornelius Leonard, Instructor 1870

1870 Judson Smith, Professor 1884

1884 Frank Hugh Foster, Professor 1892

1892 John Faris Berry, Instructor 1895

1893 Albert Temple Swing, Professor

HARMONY OF SCIENCE AND REVELAIION

1892 George Frederick Wright, Professor

ELOCUTION AND ORATORY

1885 *William Benton Chamberlain, Professor 1894

1894 Joseph Searle Gaylord, Associate Professor 1895

189s Fred Monroe Tisdel, Associate Professor 1898

1898 William George Caskey, Associate Professor 1900

1900 William George Caskey, Professor

ENGLISH BIBLE

1887 Edward Increase Bosworth, Professor 1892

1890 John Milton Putnam' Metcalf, Acting Professor 1893

1895 John Faris Berry, Instructor 1898

NEW TESTAMENT LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

1835 *John Morgan, Professor 1881

1878 William Gay Ballantine, Professor 1880

1881 *John Morgan, Professor Emeritus 1884

1881 George Frederick Wright, Professor 1892

1892 Edward Increase Bosworth, Professor



42



OBERLIN COLLEGE



OLD TESTAMENT LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Front To

1835 *J. Seixas, Teacher 1836

1836 *John P. Cowles, Professor 1839

1840 *Henry Cowles, Professor 1848

1848 *John Morgan, Professor 1872

1858 *Charles Henry Penfield, Instructor i860



Online LibraryOberlin CollegeQuinquennial catalogue of officers and graduates (Volume yr. 1905) → online text (page 2 of 27)