Ohio. Secretary of state.

Annual report online

. (page 9 of 89)
Online LibraryOhio. Secretary of stateAnnual report → online text (page 9 of 89)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


May
.Aoril
.May



• I*



7, 1903
— , 1?H)3
18, 1!M»1



22
27,



vm

l'»03

18, llHll

22, 1902

18, v.m

20, l<rt)3

22, 1<X»2

10, 1903

IS, 1901

5, v.m

18, 1901

2, v.m

2. lfH)3

12. 1903



♦Resigned. Herbert G. Burke appointed.



t Re>igned. F. E. Bailey appointed.



Digitized by



Google



90



REPORT OF SECRETARY OP STATE.
AUGLAIZE COUNTY — Condaded.



Towatfhip.


Name of Justice.


1

1


PoMtoffice.


Expiration of


Pusheta


William Linder


D


Freybutg April 22. 190?

Wapakoneta | *' 22, 10»r2

St. Marys " 22, IHC*

Kossuth 1 " 27, lim

St Marvs .... i " IQ- iwii




F M Smith. .


n


Salem


A. J, Gierhart D

Thoma« J. Bamett I D

Charles F. Bullock | I)

H. E. Henderson , D

A. S. ImJer ' R

A. P. Rinchart 1 D

Tames Slack I R

Isaac B. Masters D

A. Y. McGinnis R


«*
St. Marys






28. 1903

22, 1902

27, 1903

•* an i«itt


Union . . ^


Uniopolis






WashinflTton


New KnoxviJle


Wayne


Wavneafield 1 " i«i i*wi






22. 1901



BELMONT COUNTY.



Colerain . . .

Flushing . ,

Goshen ...

Kirlcwood .
Me«d ,.,.'.
Pease

Pultney ...

Richland .

44

Smith ....*.

Somerset .

«<
Union ....

Warren ...

Washington

Wayne ....
Wheeling .

Yoffc ;.



Thomas C. Mercer i R

Herman Cope ' R

John W. Wciler D

Levi Starkcy R

William F. Hays R

Harry D. Gilbert R

David E. Ault R

Archibald Cole R

A. W. Wilcox R

George E. Hays R

Albert S. Reynolds R

M. C. Stonebraker D

Frank Finicum i D

Theodore Keller I R

S. A. Clemens I R

Isaac Newland ! R

John W. Morrell R

L M. Richardson R

Frank S. Mason ! R

David N. Davies | D

Tohn-^idebottoni R

John J. Michener I R

William Warnook ID

J, H. Bell R

D. J. Ewers R

M. Malone I D

J.C. Hampton.^. | D

R
K
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
R
D
R
R



Thomas W. Hyde.

James Reed

Joseph W. Chappdl.

James A. White

W. F. Outland

E. B. Armstrong

I>avid Brown

Winfield Moore

J, M. Powell

A. B. Warfield,

Charles Love

Thomas Brokaw

J. E. Bigger

A. A. Caldwell.



John Eggerman j R



Colerain 1 xVpril

Cope

Barton j "

Fhishing 1 "

Holloway •. '*

Compher ' "

Belmont , "

Pugh I "

Bethesda [ "

Hendrysbuf g **



Key **

Vaflonia 1 *'

Martms Ferry i May '

Brid^port | April

Martms Ferry I

BeUaire



St. OairsviUc
Lovdsvillc . . . .



Wamock

Lamira

Temperancevi 1 le



5>omerton . .
Morristown

Bamesvil.e .



Armstrongs Mills

Hendersbot

AlledoQia

Pilcl.er

Somerton

Fairport ,

Uniontown ........

Basinessburg

Captina

Powhatan Point ..



1901

m»i

1«<I2

mn

ll«r2
1903
1M)I
11*01
1903
1902
1903
1903
1003
1901
1901
19ii3
1903
1903
1903
1901
1902
1902
1902
1902
I9«)l
1903
1903
1902
1903
1901
1903
1903
1901
1903
1908
1902
1903
1901
1902
1908
1908
1908



BROWN COUNTY.



Byrd

Cl*ric

Ea^e '.'.'.'.'.

Fraaklin *!!

Green

Huatingioa

Jadcson . . .

JeflFerson
Lewis



A. S. Carr | R I

John W. Johnson i D

T. H. Patton ' D I

L. S. HcaK>n ' D I

J. C. Martin I D

L. M. Wolcott ' D i

W. J. Haoselman • D I

C. O. Collins I R

Prather Malott j D

A. G. Stewart I D I

Stanley Ellis ! D i

David King < D

T. W. Mvcrs ' D

J. S. Wilson I D

K. H. Kirkpatrick I D

David KilT»atrick I D |

F. P. Chapman j D •



Decafttir —
Hanersmlle

Vance*mrg .
Bernard • . . .
Amhchn ...:



May



Mt- Ocab

Union Plains I

Aberdeen

Neel I

Aberdeen •

Ash Rid#e |

Windierter !

RusseUviUe !

Higgins^port .1



May



17. 1908
14, 1901
«6, 1903
19, 190S
28, 190S
16, 1901

21. 1902

14. 1901

22, 100*
«, 190*
27, 1902
12. 190S

8, 1902
8, 1903

15, 1901
14, 1901
27, 1908



Digitized by



Google



JUSTICES OF TOaE PEACE,
BROWN COUNTY— Concluded.



«1



TMrvship.


/Kmrof Justice.


1
1


fMtofllce.


Expiration of
Term.


Letris


T. VV. Fcnton


D
D
V
D


Feeeborg A nnl Q?, mior




Milton Fox


Fayetteville


26, 1902

2, 1903

4, 1903

April 15, 19<n

May 19, 1002

April 16, 1901

9, 1901




£<1. T. Hjinson




«•


Chapfos Srofe


it


Rkc


Benjamin ICiniball


Ut. Grab

Surrey ville


••


Mat Malotiey 1 T)


PIfatciTit


J. W. O^Hara


D






B. F. Woods


D
D
D
D
D
D

R
R




•*


S H Stevenson


<<


" 21, 1902


Scon


Clement sL. Fife


New Hope


June 8, 1902

April 29, 1902

^* 84, 1902




E. Dean




S^grhng


VVilUam Kight


Eastwood


•♦


C. E. Johnson... r




*' 22, 1902


Vnitm


R. N. McKifttey

E. F. Shaw

G A Kennedv . .


Riolev


" 20, 1901




Sardinia


" 21, 1902


^TSr Aflbington


" 21, 1901




£. X. BoffiiBS


3Iay 17, IflOS



•EUTLER COUNTY.



Fairfteld
Hamilton
Hanover
Lemon .

"Liberty ".
Uadson

lliMord .
Ifocyan

Oxford
Reiiey ..

Tloss

St. Clair

Union



Henry Robenmyer .

John G. Kefarm

Fred Egry

David Yeakle

E. D. Tohnson

Peter Messel

P. P. LaTourettc..
Dennis Brophy ....

W. B. Hcdding

Perry Wright

Darnel G. Shartle...

Leroy Webber

S. B. Deam

John H. DeArmond
David R. B^irnett..
J. M. flridgford....
kmeithan Bresster .
Thomas Shroyer ...
Isaac M. Warrick..

James A. Walker

George J, Segrrst..

Joeeph Hime

£. Samuels



I JSiamilton j May

I Symmes Corners .April



Hamilton

McCionigle .
Hamilton ..
Middletown

Monroe

Middletown
Bethany . . .
Heno ......



.1



Collineville . . .

Alert

Shandon ..

Oxford

Bunker Hill ..

Ross

Hamilton

Seven Mile ...
West Chester
Jackeonboro . .
Scfwn Mile ...



May

Nov.
April
May
April

May
April



May
April
May
April
May
June



15, 1902

20, 1^3

16, 1902
13, 1902

9, 1902
5, 1903
15, 1902
24, 1903
1, 1903

15, 1902
19, 1903

7, 11K)3

16, 1001
15, 1902

21, 1«03
19, 1903

15, 1«01

12, 19<13
9, 1901
1, 1903

13, 1902
7, 1901

16, 3«02



CARROLL COUNTY.



Augusta . . .

Brown

Center .".!'.!

&Jt .......

Tox .'.'.'.'.'.'.'.

Sorrison ...

Lee '.'.'.

Louion

VoDToe ....

Otnmc '.'...
**

*Ttrry ...-.*

44

fto«e .'..'.v.*.
Vaifm" '.'.'.'.'.
^Vaslii n gton



ds...



R

R

R

R

R

D

•R

R

R

R

i 'R

i R

I R

' R

I R

R

I R
I R
I'R
I R
I T)

I ^
I D
! T)
I R
I R
R



Augusta I April



Minerva

Oneida Mills
Carrollton ....



Norristovm

Kensin^on

Scrotrgsfteld

Mechanicstown . .

Wattsville

Tabor

New Harrisburg
Harlem Springs .
Kilgore



Dell Roy

Leavittsville
' Sherrodsville

I 'Lecsville

Sherrodsville
[.amartine .,
Waynesbuvg
Lindentree .
Algonquin . .
Carrollton ...
Scroffgpfield
Specht



June
April



:May
April



.1 Tan.
.1 May
.' .April
.1 May
.' April
.! May
.April



.1



May

I April
i June

* April
. May



13. 1903
20, 1903
17, 1901
15. 1901
13, 1901
20, 1905
20, 1903

26, 1903
13, 1901

24, 1901

25, 1903
28, 1902
15, 1903

27, 190O
80, 1901
17, 1901
20, 1901

8, 1901

26, 1901
5, 1902

19, 1901
24, 1902

5, 1902
30, 1903

7, 1900
23, 1903

27, 1901
19, 1903



Digitized by



Google



92



REPORT OF SECRETARY OF STATE.
CHAMPAIGN COUNTY.



Township.




Postoffice.



Expiration of
Term.



Adams

Concord . .
Goshen ....

Harrison . .

Jackson ...

Johnson ...

Mad River

Rush

Salem

Union .,...

Urbana

(f
Wayne ....

Bethel ....

German ...

Greene . . . .

Harmony .

Madison . .

Mad River
Moorefield
Pike

Pleasant . .

Springfield

Batavia ...
Franklin . .

Goshen ...
Jackson ...
Miami ....

Monroe . . .

it
Ohio ...v.*.

Pierce

Stonelick .
Tate

Union

Washington



John M. Birkhold | D

Joseph A. Clem D

Georjre N. Bedell ! D

Theodore S. Chenev j R

John D. Radebaugh....| R

Charles A. Wood | R

Timothy S. Harris D

Davxd M. Baker... 1 R

Francis M. Apple D

Tiffin Julian i D

Alby Kite | D

John Duncan D

Aden E. Neff ' D

E. L. Bodv ! D

Samuel A. Standish j R

Kli Sherrett R

Charles R. Stonebraker..! R

Don P. Runkle .....| R

John H, Cooper R

William F. Rock R

Benjamin F. Dixon 1 R

Michael Galligher 1 R

WilHam M. Rock I R

Charles B. Block I R

Thomas E. Hunter I R



Rosewood i May

Carysville i April

Ens i May

Mechanicsburg I April

I May

I April

Spring Hills 1 "



St. Paris

Christiansburg —

.Millerstown

St. Paris

Terre Haute

Westville

Woodstock

North Lewisburg

Kingscreek

Kennard

Reynolds

Mutual

Urbana



, May
April
May
April
Nov.
May
Nov.
May

.April
May
April



Cable I May

Minffo I Nov.



CLARK COUNTY.



George Patterson R

George W. Pierce R

William Wise R

Perrv E. Circle D

A. L. Rust D

W. S. Neese D

Thomas E. Stewart I R

R. T. Kelley i R

Tames Vince R

\V. H. Willis ; R

William Cheney .... ' R

Henrv Schickendantz ..I R

A. H. Smith. Jr I D

Frank Baldwin ! R

John P. Mock.'. I D

7. W. Ryman ' D

J. M. Runyan I R

T. M. Hunter I R

W. Y. Mahar " ' R

H. D. Brydon | R



Donnelsville I May

New Carlisle | April

Mcdway I

Lawrenceville j "



City



Tremont
Clifton

Soringfield

South Charleston

U'iseman

South Cnarleston .

Sclma

Hnon

New Moorefield ..

New Carlisle .'

Northampton

Catawba



June
April



Springfield



CLERMONT COUNTY.



Nathan G. Cover I R

Louis H. Smith D

E. D. Prather D

John P. Utter ! D

T. N. Altman ! R

t). L. Bishop I R

T. C. Uonaker I D

L. M. Clark I D

W. n. Applcgate D

T. W. Donlcv R

C. C. Smith.'. I D

Fletcher Bushman ' D

John B. Turner ' D

F. W. liennett ' D

L. H. Simmons ; D

John Goiter D

John S. Butler j D

\V. P. Cramer , D

W. C. Wood ,.' D

H. B. Shutts ' K

George M. Pemberton. ..| R

T. C. McGuire ' D

"C. T. Chambers ' R

John R. Brown ' D



Batavia i April



Felicity

Rural

Felicity

Goshen

Monterey

Milford

Branch Hill ....

Loveland

Laurel

Clermontville . . .

Laurel

Mt. Pisgah

New Richmond

.Spann

Hamlett

Ncwtonville ....

Bantam

Bethel



Withamsville
(;ien Este ...
Moscow



5, 1»01

30, l«i3

4. 1903

12, 190:i

i», 19(13

10. 19C3

17, 191^1

2n. ll*'^

12, 19(^2
2, 1903

19, ijne

2, 19fJ8
22, j90l
IS. 1902
in, 1902

13, 1903
2, 1901

10. 19112
29, I'lriS
1. 19fQ
19, 1902
19, 1902
19. 1902
27, 1901
17, 1903



9. 1901
18, 1901

V.K i9oe

18. 1901
21, 19(?2
14, VJI02

13, 1W)3
16, 1903

in, i«r2

14. ir-os

3. 1901
21. 1903
23. lOCrl
IT, 1902
26, 1901
14, 1903
20. 1901
14. 1903
14, 1903
14, 1903



April


21,


1901




27,


1901


May


23.


1901


1 "


20,


1901




14,


1903


' April


27,


1901




27,


1903


( •»


18.


1902


1 ««


27,


1902


1 May


22,


1903


1 ••


7.


1901


• •*


19,


1903


( ♦«


19.


1903


1 April


2«,


1901


1 •♦


27,


1902


i •*


29,


1901


1 May


18.


1901


1 April


26,


1903


! "


25.


1901


! "


14,


1903


; May


18.


1903


! July


28,


1901


1 April


28,


1903


! Sept.


25,


1901



Digitized by



Google



JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
CLERMONT COUNTY— Concluded.



93



Township.


N»me of Justice.


in

1


Pottoffice.


Expiration of
Term.


Washm^on


N. S. Stevens


R
R
K
D
D
R
«
R


Pt. Isabel

Neville

Edenton


May 2, 1902
*• 29 190**




A. L. Essex


Wayne


1 " 2 1901




W. A. Whitenack

J. T. Barr


*' s' 1903


••


ft


1 *' 21, 1003


WlUiamsburg


foseph G. Irwin


Williamsburg


April 22, 1901
23, 1901
21, 1902


•• ' *


William ^IcK. Barnes. ..
Harvey E. Jenkins



CLINTON COUNTY.



Adams —
CheUer ..!
Qark ..!!!
Greene . . . .
Jefferson ..
Liberty ...

Muion

Richland !!

Union

* emon . . . .
Washington

Wayne

Wilson —



Edwin Hadley
D. H. Ogborn

J. L. Craig

A. H. Harlan
J. D. Ousley



O. T. Townsend

G. N. Lewis

S. J. Arnold

D. liopewell

Joseph A. Saunier.

James Holland

ilson, Jr...
Sowman.



R
R
R
R
R
K
P
R
R
R
R
R
R
W. W. Hester j R



Ogden



Oakland

New Burlington
Martinsville . ..



A. J. Wil!
S. J. Bow



James W. Spurgeon
Charles L. GalTaher.

Joseph Noon

\V. I. Stewart

John H. Linton

Ezekiel ^.ist

F. B. Tomlin.



R
R
R
R
R
R
D
John M. Pennington...., D

R
D
R



P. C. Morris.
Elijah Van Pelt.
H. M. Morris...
F. M Stewart...



New Vienna .
New Antioch
Midland City

Westboro

Lumberton . .
Port William
Blanchester ..

Sabina



1 Sept.


26,


1902


isr;


30,


1903


25,


1901


•'


4,


1902


April


23,


1903




28,


1903


"


21,


1901


May


11,


1903


**


6,


1902


1 Nov.


27,


1902


May


20,


1902


"


3,


1903


1 Aug.


9,


1901



Wilmington
Clarksville .
Cuba *.



Lees Creek .
Highland ...
Reesville . . .
Bloomington



May

Nov.
May

April

May
Dec.

April



6, 1902

19, 1902
12, 1901

5, 1902

5, 1903

— , l'«01

23, 1901

20, 1902
22, 1902
26, 1902

21, 1903
19, 1903.



COLUMBIANA COUNTY.



BotJer ...
Center . . .

Elk Run * !
Fairfield .

Franklin .
Hanover .
Knox

Liverpool

Uadison

Uiddleton
Perry ...

M
M

Salem ...
St. Clair '



J. S. Walker....:..

Curtis Votaw

Walter S. Fir.cstone
J. B. Rickey... r....

Lodge Riddle

J. A. J. Low

T. D. Peterson

Martin E. Bush

Aaron Esterly

Stanton Thomas . . .

James Orr

Charles Welsh

Joel Winder

Elwood Miller

George A. RuflF

John W. Grove . . .

P. W. Taylor

James N. Rose

Daniel McT^anc

H. P. McCarron .

L. W. Carmen

J. B. Crofts

W. D. Rayl

T. P. Mckenzie...

W. Y. Calvin

C. W. Finney

K. L. Coburn

A. J. King

T. B. Baker

N. H. Hendricks...

James B. Tolby

Lewis Reed

Daniel I. Smith....
Daniel J. Johnson..



Valley ..
Winona
Lisbon ■
Bucks ..
Lisbon .
Elkton .



Mosk

Columbiana



Millport

Summitville

Hanoverton

.Adair

North Georgetown.

Beloit

Homeworth

East Liverpool



West Point ...
Cannons Mills

Inverness

Negley

Clark^on

Salem



Teegaraen

Leetonia

Washingtonville

Calcutta

East Liverpool .



May
April



Majr
April
Aug.
May

April



Nov.

April
Nov.
April
Nov.
May



21



24, 1902^
— , 1901
18, 1901
18, 1901

18, 1901

20, 1901
23, 1901

6, 1902

21, 1902
5, 1903
2, 1901

1903

22, 1902

22, 19(^
28, 19n2

23, 1903

21, 1903

19, 19<11

27, 19(V2
19, 1903
15, 1901
26, 1902

28, 1J>02

24, 1903

22, 190-2
24, 1902
18, 1901
1.5, 1902
15, 1902
28, 1901
15, 1902
80, 1903
26, 1901

8, 1902



Digitized by



Google



:94



REPORT OF SECRETARY OF STATE.
C0LUM3UNA COUNTY — Concluded.



Township.




PoatDAcc.



Expiration oT
T fe rm .



St. Clair
Unity . . .



Washington

Wa^jme

Wcllsville'V.'



West

Yellow'c'reek*



James Davis

v\ illiam Johnson

T. W. Cope

E. L. Lyons > R

S. E. McCormick ! R

John J. Kirk | R

John C. Hays \ D

Thomas Fleming D

W. F. Hancy R

John W. Riley 1 R

A. G. McKenzie 1 R

William L. McCoy ! R

Lewis Walker | R

Alex N. Norris j R

Daniel Mcintosh | R



Calcutta ! May

Unity 1 April

New Watwford | "

East Palestine i "

Saaneville



Gajver» . . .
Wellsvilfe"



Moultrie

East Rochester
Wellsville



13, 1902

2<>. 1903
21. UKJS
21, 11103

21, lyrtl
16, lUil
28, V.tr2

24, 11«3
19, 1«)1
19. 1901

22, l<»f)l
22, I9fi2
26, 1902

25, 1901
30. 1901



COSHOCTON COUNTY.



Adams .
Bedford '



Bethlehem



Clark



Crawford

Franklin



Jackson .

Jefferson
Keene . . .

Lafayette



Linton



Fred Diebel ] D

David Ziiwmepmanv | D

Lincoln Wolford K

G. J. Brown i R

Uriah H. Neldon ' D

J. L' Bretaaua ' D

Joseph \V. Curtis I D

Joseph Lvnn i R

Jonathan Ely i D

C. A. Kempf j D

Francis Wolfe ' D

W. S. Brecht i D

(ieorRe V. Halin , K

C. M. Ferguson R

William Fulks | R

T. IL Carr , D

E. M. Norman i R

Joseph M ach wart I D

Benton Davis I D

William Russell | D

Tohn M. Cochran 1 R

W. S. Simons I D

R. S. Lawrence D

R. L. Raker D

I. D. Lower i D

J. P. Merrell ' D

Samuel Mellor i D

Anthonv Lcntz 1 U

L P. hVy ! D

F. M. Burton ; D

B. W. Meredith ' D

J. H. Cochran ' R

C. R. Loveless ! R

Perry Daniel Mikcscll I D

" French Hcrry ! D

William S. Crouch 1 D

(George Gardner ' D

L. D. Barnes , R

(ieorgc Ernest ' D

J. H. Thompkins f D

lames B. M^anner ' D

T). IL Moriley D

W. W. Cox ' R

Charles H. Skinner ! R

Thomas Sproule i R

B. F. Graham D

W. F. Park | R



Bakersville . . .

Tunnel Hill".".
West Bedford

Bowman

Warsaw

Blissfield

Clark

New Bedford .



Franklin Station
Wills Creek ....;



Roscoe

New Moscow

Warsaw

Keene



]^^



July
April

May



Mill Creek
Monroe . . . .



New Castle



Oxford



Pike



April

May
Dec.

i *' I July

1 West Lafayette I May

' " jAp/"

I July

I April

Aiay

May
I April

May
I April
I May

July

April
ay



Coshocton

Linton Mills

Plainfield

Mound

Clark

Spring Mountain

BIufT '.

New Castle

Mohawk Village..

Tsleta

Evansbure

New Guilforo . . . .



Ap
M^



Tiverton



Tuscarawas



Virginia . . .

Washington
White Eyes



West Carlisle



Tiverton ' May

Wintergreen I "

Canal Lewisville ' **

Coshocton Nov.

' April

Trin way Ai ay

Adams Mills April

Wakatomika I

Avondale I Nov.

I May



16. 10ft

15, 1902 •

16. 1981
14. 1!*03

22. lues

10, 1903

6, ISOt

22. 1902
2», 1901
10, 1901
10, 1001
14. 1908
— , 1901
21, 1901
2». 1001

9. 1902
10. 1991
24, 1903

10, igoi

7, 1901

21, 1902
— , 1901

1. 1902
20, 1902

18, 1902

23. 1902

14, 1903
7, 1903

16. 1901
7. 1901

27, 1902

15, 1902

17, 1903
30. 1901

7. 1908

16, 1901
11W2

15, 1902

11. 1903

2, 1901

2^. vm.

20, 1902

19. 1901
2.5. 1902
29. 1902
15. 1902

22, 1903



Auburn . .
t*

Bucvrus .

7<

Chatfield '.
Cranberry



Dallas



CRAWFORD- COUNTY.



Samuel K. Hoak....
diaries Mc Council .

W. H. Sheckler

George W. Didie

F. TL Barth

Tubn Piurebncher ...

H. M. Cory

>onTi<»n\virth



Anri!



ril



.1



R ! North .\uburn.

R I Tiro

1) ( IJucvrus

D , '" I Nov.

n , Chatfield ' April

T) I " i "

T)



William Petry 1 R



*George V. Hahh. vice \V. S. Dawson, resigned.



New Washington I Tune

I April

Buv-yrus |



15. 1908
28, 1908
10, 1902
22, 1908

9, 1901
28, 1902

3, 1901
17. 1902

16. 1901



Digitized by



Google



JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
CRAWFORD COUNTY ~ Concluded.



95



Township.



Name of Justice.




Expiration of
Term.



Hobncs .

Jackson .

Jet f er n on
Liberty .

Lykens .



Sandxuky



Texa»
Tod .



V«.nu»n



Whetstone



L N. Tavlor D

D
D
D



E. L. Whitnvycr
William F. Crowe.
Frederick Newman

A. A. Pfcifer i D

W. D. Mewhort D

Rufus Aurand I I>

Horace Angene D



Louis F. Smith.

L. C. Barker

C. B. Shumaker...

B. F. Warden

Solomon Harley ..
Melvin C. Huddle
W. ii. Coonrad

Coder

'eaver

Humphrey..
CumminM.
George Goldsmith .



W. ii. C
J F. Co
T. I. We
J. AV. H
W. B. (



Spore

Lemert

Crestline

Xorth Robinson
Sulphur Springs

Hrandywine

Broken Sword . .

Lykens

Galion

Xorth Robinson
Sulphur Spu-injfs

Poplar

Lemert

Osceola

Liberty Corners

Hinesville

Bucyrus

New Winchester



April



10, 1901

22, 1903

23, 1902

22, 1JK)3

26, 1901
12, lt>02

27, l'J03

21, 1902
9, 1903

12, 1901
10, 1902
16, 1901

23, 1JK)2
16, 1001
15, lfK)2

22, 1908
15, 1902

23, 1902
10, 1902
22, 1908



CUYAHOGA COUNTY.



BedJord

Brecksvine ...

Brooklyn

Chagrin Fails
Clereiand



Collin« ood

Dovtr

East Qeveland



Euclid ...
•Olenville.



Independence
May&dd



Middlejsurgh
Ncwburg . . .



Olmstead



Orange

Parma

Rockport . . .
Royaiton . . .

Solon

Slrongsville
Warren Tvil I e
•West Park.



L. D. Cox I D

C. A. Ennis | R

Chvles T. Canfidd R

L. T. Rust it

R
R
R



William Treat

H. C. Schwab

A. B. Gardner

Harrison B. York.

R. T. Morrow I R

E. R. Griswold I R

Levi F. Bauder | R

R
R
R
R
R
R
R
R



J. Dwight Palmer
oeorge Elton . . .

F. T. Willmott

G. W. Elliott....
D. T. Miller....

O. B. Conant

L. W. Stevenson.
William Brown ..
J. S. Charies ' R

A. J. Clark ' D

George C. Dissette ' R

S. C. Fellows ! I

T. C. Clewell D

L. L. Bishop R

J. W. Dean I D

Irving E. Hershey ' R

M. ^^. Kemp j R

F. M. Root I R

Charies H. Palmer ' I>

F. C. Hanonseck \ R

C. H. Wood I R

Fred W. Green D

R. T. Elliott I R

Rufus J. Hitch I R

B. A. .\dams R

.S. J. Coriett ; R

Ralph Arnold I R

T. L Uhinck i n

H. J. Schaaf ' D

Colbrunn ' K

Hall ■ R

Miner i R

Knox ' R

William IL Beck ' R

tH. F. Finley K

H. W. Merrick ' R

W. S. Ashley ! R

J. P. Thorpe ' R

W. .S. Corfett R

F. A. Colbroinn ' R

Frank A. Truman I R



C.
A.
B.



Bedford

Brecksville

South Brooklyn
Chagrin Falls . .
Cleveland '.'.



April

May
April



Collinwood

Dover

East Cleveland



Euclid ...
Glenville



South Park

Mayficld

Wilsons Mills
Berea



May
April

Nov.
May
April

May

April



Xewburg



May
.April

May
April
.May
April



Cleveland

Olmsted Falls



Orange

South [Brooklyn



Kamms

Lakewood

North Royalton



May
April
May
April



Solon

Strong'iville
Warrensvijie
Kamms



Mny

April
Tunc
April

Mriy
April



1903
1903
1901
1002
1902
1902
1902
1903
1901
1901
1901
1902
1902
lt)(»2

10*)2

y.w2

1902
1903
1901
1903
1903
lfK)3
l!;0l
1902
1903
1901
VM)\
v:'02
1001
1902
1902
1003
1902
1002
1903
1902
l'>02
lOfll-
1903
1901

iro2

1901
1903
1902
in03
1902
1?>02
1901
1902
1903
1908



• New township. First election.



i* Resigned. H. F. Staples appointed.



Digitized by



Google



96



REPORT OF SECRETARY OF STATE.
DARKE COUNTY.



Township.



Name of Justice.



Postoffice.



Expiration of
Term.



Adams



Allen

Brown

Butler .*.*.'.*.*.'

Franklin

German

Greenville ..
Harrison . . .

Jackson

Mississiniwa

Monroe

Neave

Patterson . . .

Richland

Twin .....v..

Van Buren .

Wabash

Washington

Wavnt

York ..*'.*.'.■.'.



James H. Stoltz R

{ames H. Spitler R
.awrence Marker , D

J. A. Ainsworth R

Daniel Brown D

Charles Coppess j D

J. P. Teegarden , R

Edward Wilt D

A. H. Judy D

A. A. Penny R

H. II. Birely R

W. E. (;. Jeffries i R

L. P. Siahr I)

L. V. Williams D

John H. Brandon ; D

I. S. Wenger R

L. G. Turner ; D

J. F. S. Hageman D

William R. Baker R

John P. Standt I D

Frank Jenkinson I D

William Mooncy D

William Fetters D

John Bausman ., R

George Sclilechty D

E. W. McCramer » D

B. L. Grilliott •.! D

J. R. McEwen i D

Riley M. Brandon ^ D

F. Heck I D

B. Mudhenk ' R



Gettvsbur.. ...

Bradford

Horatio

New Weston .

Hageman

An'onia

Woodingloi ..

Arcanum

i\ew Madis'.n

Gettysburg

Painter Creek

German

Clarks Station
Greenville ....



I June
May
April

May



]:

John I'asig
George Cox

{ames C. Routzong.
'. M. Birt

Lewis Kerns

William P. Kelly..

Corwin C. Mote

John J. Winbiglcr.

j^. L. Lehman

Robert Davidson



Wiley

Hollansburg

New Madison . . .
Union City, Ind.



Light sville

Vine

Pittsburg

Potsdam

Fort Jeffer^on
Yorkshire



Dawn

Bcansville
.Arcanum .



Dec.
Aug.
June
May
Tune
Nov.
April



May

April
Nov.
April
Nov.
May

April

May

April

July

April



D
R
R
D
D
D
R
D
D
D



Frank Ewry ! R



Ithica I May

Delisle I April

Poplar Ridge ' ^'

North Star |

New Weston ' "

Hillgrove j "

Sharpeve May

Versaille<i ...I "



Brock . .
Ansonia



16, 1902

2, 1908

15, 1901

26, 1901
5, 190S

2, 1902
20. 1902

3, 1901
15, 1902
15, 1901
18, 190S
12. 1902
22, 1(*I3
15. 1901
15, 19«13
29. 1902

5, 1903

14, 1903
18, 1902

17, 19««

24, 1902
8, 1902

11, 1902

7. 1903

15, 1902

8, 1901

25, 1902

27, 1901

22, 1902

14. 1901

18, 1901
8, 1902

15, 1901
13, 1901
15, 1902
29, 1902

23, 1901
22. 1902
18, 1902
10, 1903

3, 1901
3, 1901



Adams

Defiance . . .

Delaware . .

Farmer . . . .

Hicksvillc .
Highland ..

Mark .....'.*

Milfprd".*!!!

Noble

Richland . .

Tiffin ....!.'

Washington.



DEFIANCE COUNTY,

F. J.. Sheets 'D Defiance

John W. Knape , D

Edwin J Phelps ' D

C. E. Maxwell D

H. L. Troaxler | D Xey

John C ore' | D Sherwood



Online LibraryOhio. Secretary of stateAnnual report → online text (page 9 of 89)