Copyright
Orville J. (Orville James) Victor.

Gettysburg College Catalog (Volume 1946/47-1950/51) online

. (page 53 of 54)
Online LibraryOrville J. (Orville James) VictorGettysburg College Catalog (Volume 1946/47-1950/51) → online text (page 53 of 54)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Otley, Carl Hasselberg, Economics St. Davids, Pennsylvania

OwiNGS, Kenneth Leroy, History New Freedom, Pennsylvania

Oyler, Patricia Ann, Biology Northumberland, Pennsylvania

Painter, John Levis, Chemistry West Chester, Pennsylvania

Paul, Florence Elizabeth Havertown, Pennsylvania

Peeling, Robert Kent Roselle, New Jersey

Pettit, Howard Bowne, Economics Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

PizoLATo, Robert Albert, Physics Allen town, Pennsylvania

Plitt, Peter William York, Pennsylvania

Poole, Hubert Kimberly, Chemistry Hagerstown, Maryland

Probst, John Frederick Baltimore, Maryland

Rabenstine, Richard Buehler, Mathematics Hanover, Pennsylvania

Raffensperger, Donald Jay Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Redding, John Maurice Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Reed, Glenn Arthur, Chemistry Pine Grove, Pennsylvania

Reider, Ray Richard, Physical Education Middletown, Pennsylvania

Reighard, Dale Albert Bedford, Pennsylvania

Rice, Frederick Shank, Economics Palmyra, Pennsylvania

RiEFLER, Richard Bruce, English Honesdale, Pennsylvania

Robards, Marian Edith, English Havertown, Pennsylvania

Robinson, John Jarvis, Jr Baltimore, Maryland

RoDGERs, Eleanor Jean, English Zelienople, Pennsylvania

Rogers, Charlotte Louise Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Rogers, Louis Victor, Chemistry Wilmington, Delaware

RoHRBAUGH, Carroll George New Freedom, Pennsylvania

Rossetti, Vincent Francis Baltimore, Maryland

Rowland, Alex Thomas, Chemistry Kingstown, New York

Rutherford, William Harold, Economics Highland Park, Illinois

St. Clair, Sheldon Case, English Vernona, New Jersey

Sanders, Charles Merle, Chemistry Abbottstown, Pennsylvania

Sanders, Gerald Barkdoll, Physical Education Waynesboro, Pennsylvania

Saul, Helen Louise, French Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Sause, Donald Frederick, English Hanover, Pennsylvania



STUDENTS IN COLLEGE 141

ScHAFER, William Frederick New Kensington, Pennsylvania

ScHMiTT, Frederick Joseph, III Chevy Chase, Maryland

Schumann, Walter Herman, Physics Downington, Pennsylvania

Schwartz, Donald Slater, Chemistry Pine Grove, Pennsylvania

Seebade, Marie Louise, Economics Little Neck, New York

Segner, Frederick Harry, Bible Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Segraves, William Glenn, Political Science New Oxford, Pennsylvania

Seibel, Frederick Robert, III, Mathematics Westminster, Maryland

Seigel, Sigmund Lee Bristol, Pennsylvania

Sellers, Robert Craig, Chemistry Norristown, Pennsylvania

Senft, Dorothy Ann, English Narberth, Pennsylvania

Shaffer, Melvin George, Jr., Mathematics New Freedom, Pennsylvania

Sharo, Edwin Paul, Psychology Duquesne, Pennsylvania

Shearer, Phyllis Suzanne, Psychology Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

Sheckler, Hazel Elizabeth, Psychology Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Sheneman, James Jay, Economics Upper Darby, Pennsylvania

Shenk, Frederick Rentschler, Jr Wyomissing, Pennsylvania

Shenton, Burns John, Jr., Biology York, Pennsylvania

Shirk, Gilbert F., Physical Education Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania

Shultz, Harry LeRoy, Jr Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Siegart, William Raymond, Chemistry Reading, Pennsylvania

Slifer, Anna Arline, English Altoona, Pennsylvania

Sloop, Jean Carolyn, English New Cumberland, Pennsylvania

Slothower, Barbara Mae, History Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Smith, Curvin Carl, Mathematics York Springs, Pennsylvania

Smith, Howard Philip Hazleton, Pennsylvania

Smith, Howard Woodrow, Philosophy York Springs, Pennsylvania

Smith, Leonard Richard, Chemistry Norristown, Pennsylvania

Solomon, Glenwood Thaddeus, Physical Education Middletown, Pennsylvania

Spangler, James Blaine Bedford, Pennsylvania

Spangler, Wilson H. Jr Johnstown, Pennsylvania

Stambaugh, Robert Lewis, History York, Pennsylvania

Stanley, William Horton Elberon, New Jersey

Stauderman, Edward Frederick, Jr., Economics Mount Vernon, New York

Stevenson, Joseph Alexander, Economics Haddon Heights, New Jersey

Stock, Albert Miller, Chemistry Littlestown, Pennsylvania

Stoner, Roy E., Physical Education Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania

Storch, William Charles Henryville, Pennsylvania

Stultz, Dean Scott, Economics Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Sv^^ANSON, James Edward, Physical Education Smethport, Pennsylvania

Swindells, Jeanne Dorothy, Economics Pearl River, New York

Swisher, Rose Marie Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Taylor, Joseph Bradley, Political Science Ambler, Pennsylvania

Thomas, Boyd Edwin, Physical Education Bellefonte, Pennsylvania

Thomas, Charles Daniel, Chemistry Mt. Carmel, Pennsylvania

Thomas, James Reber Danville, Pennsylvania

Thomas, Susan Wesley, History Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Todovich, Edward, Physical Education Conemaugh, Pennsylvania

Transue, Donald Paul, Biology Pennsburg, Pennsylvania



142 GETTYSBURG COLLEGE

Trine, Carroll Louise Susan, English Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Trout, Nevin Jay, Political Science Felton, Pennsylvania

Truchses, Phyllis Greiss Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Ulrich, James Luther Mifflinville, Pennsylvania

Van Lenten, George L., Chemistry Forked River, New Jersey

Vasquez, Arthur Oreste, Jr Caracas, Venezuela

ViGNOLA, William Joseph Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Vivaldi, Joseph Ralph, Chemistry New York, New York

Vov^^NKEL, Ruth Anne, English Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Waltemyer, Jeanne Frances, English Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Wanamaker, Carl Donald, Physical Education Macungie, Pennsylvania

Ward, Eugene Curtis Waynesboro, Pennsylvania

Washburn, Alan Bruce, Economics Westfield, New Jersey

Weaver, Edwin John Mahwah, New Jersey

Weiland, Glenn Robert, Physics Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Wertman, Nancy Lee, Biology Delano, Pennsylvania

Wharton, James Bailey Haddonfield, New Jersey

Whetstone, Richard Dana, Economics Wayne, Pennsylvania

Whitaker, John Bacon, Biology Salem, New Jersey

White, Jerauld Allen Middletown, Pennsylvania

Whittington, Lillian Marie, Chemistry Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

WiEAND, Nancy Bauman Emmaus, Pennsylvania

WiGTON, Robert James, Jr Catonsville, Maryland

Wilkes, Robert Maefie Arlington, Virginia

WiLLEY, John Alfred, Biology Baltimore, Maryland

Williams, Harry Daniel Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Williams, Harry Edward, Economics Havertown, Pennsylvania

Williams, Richard Tracey, English Haddonfield, New Jersey

WiLMOT, John Leon, Jr Moorestown, New Jersey

WiLSHUSEN, John Peter Port Chester, New York

Woodcock, David Alexander, Jr., Physical Education Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Woods, Donald Edward Newton, New Jersey

Wright, Harold Stewart Somerset, Pennsylvania

Students Entering in February 1, 1949

Too Late to Be Entered in the Catalog of the Tear

AsPEN, Alfred William, Jr Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Bennett, A. Paul Horatius Bridgeton, New Jersey

Bishop, Melvin Pockette Springfield, Pennsylvania

Buck, Coral Dawn Brooklyn, New York

Cernek, Marilyn Eleanor Ives Corinth, New York

Clement, Elizabeth Adele Upper Darby, Pennsylvania

Coles, Henry Bencroft Moorestown, New Jersey

CoNLiN, Thomas Michael Yeadon, Pennsylvania

DeCamp, Howard Stadler Collingswood, New Jersey

DiEHL, Donald Claysburg, Pennsylvania

Driesbach, Robert Albert Forty Fort, Pennsylvania

Farnham, Arthur Horace York, Pennsylvania



STUDENTS IN COLLEGE 143

FoRRELL, M. Edward, Jr Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Frankl, Frederic Leopold Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania

Gaul, Charles Edward Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Grier, Eloyd John Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Grosser, Joyce Jeanette Lykens, Pennsylvania

Hall, Virginia Springfield, Pennsylvania

Hurley, Robert David Teaneck, New Jersey

Kabot, Frank Joseph Warren, Pennsylvania

Kassouf, Joseph West New York, New Jersey

Kenworthy, Herbert Frank, Jr Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Kerrigan, Thomas Anthony Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Koetzle, John Emerson Springfield, Pennsylvania

Larsen, Harvey St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

McGuire, Phillip Earle, Jr Baltimore, Maryland

McLean, Charles Craige Kingston, Pennsylvania

Meals, William Louis, Jr Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Morrow, Bruce F Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Painter, John Levis West Chester, Pennsylvania

Partikian, Edwin N Massapequa, New York

Pettit, Howard Bowne Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

PoGUE, Robert Bedford, Jr West Orange, New Jersey

Rose, Joseph John York, Pennsylvania

Rosenberry, Creston Jay Chambcrsburg, Pennsylvania

Sheehan, James William Bayonne, New Jersey

Shuler, Nancy Jane Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

Smith, James Francis Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Springer, Eugene Bloomfield, New Jersey

Stiles, Albert Charles Moorestown, New Jersey

SuHL, Hans Hinrich New York, New York

Thieme, Norman Earl York, Pennsylvania

Thompson, Charles Wesley, Jr Springfield, Pennsylvania

Vignola, William Joseph Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wells, Robert Jarrett Collingswood, New Jersey

Whittaker, Frank Louis Merchantville, New Jersey

Young, Dwight Irvin York, Pennsylvania

Students Not Candidates for a Degree

Doris Mae Arnfield
Jay Paul Brown
Gertrude Elizabeth Carney
Reginald James Dunkinson
Marilene Helga Frankl
Lois Arlene Huddle
Thomas E. Peddy
Wallace Leon Redifer
Dorothy Jane Wehler
Virginia Grace White



144



GETTYSBURG COLLEGE



Post Graduate Students 1949-50

John Emory Bair Berger
John William Brown
Vincent Camillo Changlin
John Frederick Depfer
Vernon Harry Mickley
John LeVan Millard
Masatoshi Ogasawara
Wilbur Levi Plank
Columbus Meade Torchia



Seniors

Juniors

Sophomores

Freshmen

Specials



Summary

Students in College 1949—50



MEN


WOMEN


TOTAL


280


28


308


257


33


290


250


48


298


270


60


330


13

1070


6

175


19
1245



Geographical Distribution of Students



STATE


STUDENTS


STATE


STUDENTS


Pennsylvania


832


Illinois


2


New Jersey


194


Louisiana




Maryland


75


Kansas




New York


69


California




Washington, D. C.


15


North Carolina




Massachusetts


10


Michigan




Delaware


8


Iowa




Connecticut


7


Tennessee




Ohio


5


Mexico




Virginia


4


Latvia




West Virginia


3


Japan




New Hampshire


2


Puerto Rico




Indiana


2


Dutch West Indies




Florida


2


Venezuela




Hawaii


2







Commencement ig^g



June 6



Commencement Speaker

The Honorable Clinton P. Anderson



Bachelor of Arts



William Rex Adams

Graden Musser Akers

Donald Edward Albright

George Harding Allamong

William Gordon Atherholt
*Robert Theodore Avancena

Warren Arthur Bahr
*Gustave Hugo George Bahrenburg

Albert Frederick Baker

Daniel Wesley Baker

Wilbur Kline Baker
*Glenn Resh Bange
*George Milton Barclay

Maynard Smith Barnhardt, Jr.

Albert Webb Bauer

Doris Louise Baugher

Donald Heindel Becker

Dorothy Gertrude Beisel

Virginia Bryant Bergen

William Brognard Biehl

Richard Gordon Binder

Lamdin Robert Blaine

Carolyn Jane Blocher

Richard Lee Blucher

Frederick William Bodensiek

George Charles Boehner

Lloyd David Bollinger

John Orville Border, Jr.

Edwin Borgh, Jr.

Robert Wilkinson Bowen

John Evans Boyson, II

Virgil Clinton Brasington



* *Robert Walter Braun

Eutha Colleen Breighner
**Marie Charlotte Brettschneider,^
*Frank Henry Bretz
*Abraham Phillip Brodsky

Robert Kincaid Brookes

Dorothy Jean Brua

Albert Ray Burkhardt
*Cody Franklin Burkindine

Norma Louise Burkholder

Marilyn Jane Burnett - '''

Glenn William Bushey

Sebastian Philip Butera

George Edward Buxton

William Stalker Cadzow, Jr.

Alexander Samuel Calvin, Jr.
*Louis Anthony Campanaro

Paul Eugene Carl
*Robert Samuel Carl

William Dick Carothers

William Charles Carson

Howard Leroy Cauffman

Martin Edward Cernek

Norman Austin Cessna

Frederick Blaine Clemens
**Glenn Harold Colton

Joseph Anthony Constable

Richard Raymond Constable

Vincent Conti

Charles Douglas Cooney

Peter Joseph Coruzzi
*Jack Lamont Creager



*Completed requirements August 31, 1948
**Conipleted requirements January 31, 1949

145



w



^\



146



GETTYSBURG COLLEGE



Earl Creps, Jr.
*James Michael Creighton

Marjorie Frances Crickenbarger
*Melvin Eugene Crooks

Betty Louise Culp
*David Thomas Culp

Robert Thomas Culp
*Joseph Dalgliesh
*James Howard Davis

Robert Edward Day
*John Wesley Dean

Marion Stephanie Dejacomo '

Charles Gaylord Detwiler, Jr.

Robert Borden DeWolf
*Harvey Weaner Dickert

Harold Diehl, Jr.
♦Robert White Dodd

Richard Allison Dodds

* *DelIis Wilton Dodson
*Clayton Cresswell Dovey, Jr.
*Robert James Dowie

Nancy Bertha Dreier

Anna Almeda Dundore

Gloria Lucene Ecker ■

Margaret Lindsay Eichman . "^
*Robert Francis Elliott

Harry Good Emigh, Jr.

Paul Irvin Engle

Lucille Joyce Erdley

Robert Loray Everhart
*Charles Buffington Fager, Jr.

Hummel Cooklin Fager

Jeanne Carolyn Faris
*Harry Lockhart Ferguson, Jr.
*James Bruner Felton

Richard Rouzer Fidler

Russell Edward Fink
*Edward Dennis Fischer

* *John Richard Fisher

* *Paul Andrew Florian

* *Edward Boardman Foulkrod

Evelyn Fife Fowler
Frank Lord Frailey
John Freeh, Jr.
Everett Edgar Frcy
Donald Ulrich Frutiger



Linwood James Fry

Sarah Jean Fuss v— —
* *Rose Zita GaineS - ""

Jane Elizabeth Gardill '"

James Rembrandt George

Emile Werly Georgett

Margaret Lea Gettys

Yusuf Muhammad Ghannam

Lester William Ginanni

Jean Louise Gingerich - '^

Warren Alan Gingrich

Stanley Ponder Gladfelter

Rudolph Wheeler Gleichman
*Peter Joseph Glod

George Smith Good, IH
*|ohn Richard Gormley

Nancy Louise Gould

Robert Joseph Gray

Henry Winey Graybill, Jr.

Russell Filmore Griest

Fredric Griffin

Walter Howard Groff

Gail Blanche Grogan •
*James Christy Grossman
*WilIiam Joseph Grove

Evelyn Grace Guss •
*Carter Smith Haas

Mary Elizabeth Hagerty »-^^

Dorothy Jean Hamme

Nevin Andrew Hamme

Jesse Sumner Hangen, Jr.
*Nevin Richard Hangen

Jane Elizabeth Harris

Robert Seaton Harrison

Robert Eugene Hassler

LeRoy Robert Healy

Mildred Jane Heilman

Dennis Eugene Heindel

Harry Clair Heindel
*Richard Stewart Heintzlcman

Charles Robert Held
Jack Boarts Hershey
* *John Leslie Hicks, Jr.

Edward Augustus Hightower, Jr.

Mclvin Ralph Hill
John Albert Hippie



*Completed requirements August 31, 1948
**Completed requirements January 31, 1949



H3



COMMENCEMENT 1949



147



Gordon Charles Hitc

Francis Hoffman, Jr.

Richard Charles Hoffman

Thomas Andrew Hoffman

Edward Fife Holland

Richard Reynolds Holmes

Ruth Josephine Hoops

Patricia Ann Hoover

David Harmer Hough

Donald Everett Howitz

Ralph Eugene Hummel
*John Joseph Inch, Jr.
**Peter Mickel John

Harry Ernest Johnson

Louis Kenneth Jones

Richard Norman Kahler

Clifton Leroy Kehr

John Charles Clinton Kemper

Delmar Carson Kime

Roy Clair Kindig, Jr.
*Glenn Richard King

William Hamill Kirkpatrick, Jr.

George Earle Kirschner, Jr.
*Robert Worth Kissinger

Michael George Kita
*John Christian Knorr

William Augustus Koch, IH

Betty Jane Koenig

Louis Richard Koenig

James Solomon Koury, Jr.
*Ramsey James Koury

Harold Ulrich Landis, Jr.

Harold Albert Langerman

Andrew Macbeth Larson
*Kenneth Eugene Lawver
*Raymond Harry Leber
**Robert Eugene Leber

Theodore Lewis Lenker

Stanley Shoop Lentz
*Ross Shemwell Leonard

Phillip Paul Lightner

* *Robert David Little
*Merrel David Long

William Francis Long
Henry William Loock, Jr.

* *Jack Michael Love



*William James McCaw

Dean Andrew McClain
*Richard Prendergast McLarnon

Harry Livingston McNeal, Jr.

Marjorie Elizabeth MacRitchie

Robert Gordon March

Edith Haines Matlack
*Florence Louise Mayer"'

Robert Theodore Mehring

Marian Joann Menchey.
*Leo Dale Mickey

Vernon Harry Michley

Hannah Mary Miller

Harvey Mathias Miller

Jack Clayton Miller

Robert Maurice Miller

Steward Daniel Miller, Jr.

Betty Jane Minnich •

William Dale Mizell
* *Joseph Francis John Mondelli

Francis John Moore

George Bronson Moser

Patrick Joseph Moses

Edward Clinton Moul
*Malcolm Charles Moritz
*Thelbert Roy Moyer

Anna Mae Mumma
*Calder Clemson Murlatt, Jr.

Regina Moore Murlatt
**Charles Edwin Musselman

William Young Naill, Jr.

Peter Edward Nawiasky

Robert Louis Neal

James Richard Neely
** William Faulkender Neely
*Julian Samuel Neistadt

Enid Marguerite Nelson
*Robert Benjamin Nemeschy

Paul Samuel Nere
*Martin Lewis Newman

Stephen William Nieznay

Walter Novitsky

Raymond John Nowak
*Robert Douglas O'Connell

Robert Leonard Olewiler

Paul Richard Orth



*Completed requirements August 31, 1948
**Completed requirements January 31, 1949



148



GETTYSBURG COLLEGE



Kathryn Irene Padgett ■
Sidney Macbeth Palmer
Paul John Parnell

*Ralph Eugene Peck

Jeanne Charlotte Perrott

Donald Worthy Peterson

Robert Earl Picking

Walter Charles Plantz

George Anderson Poorman

Thomas Albert Rankin
* *Joseph Libhart Raphael

*Edward William Read, Jr.

Robert Dean Reed

*Robert Daniel Resh

Gerald Hoffman Riedel

*William Jackson Rinaca

Donald Wayne Rohrbaugh

Thomas Grier Roulette

*Herman Lee Rowell, Jr.

John Irving Rowland

George John Sabo, Jr.

Clara Mae Schafer

Robert Harry Schlegal

August Frederick Schmitthenner, Jr.

Raab Richard Sechrist

Nicholas Senkevitch

Ralph Edward Sentz

Charles Robert Shadle

Mary Elizabeth Shaub
*Paul William Shearer, Jr.

Esther Gray Shellenberger

Walter Harban Shipe

Robert Luther Shryock

Virginia Ann Shuler
*Stephen Skidmore
**William Maurice Slee

Eli Franklin Sliver

Guenthel Harry Slusser

Allen Harold Smith

Carlton Newell Smith
*Harvey Borland Smith

Herbert Louis Smith

James Edward Smith
*Laun Cummins Smith, Jr.

Walter Augustus Smith, Jr.

Robert Thomas Snodgrass



*Richard Edward Snyder
Charles Henry Sourber, Jr. ~
*Herbcrt James Spahr
♦Robert William Stahl
*John Jacob Starahs, Jr.

* *Marlin Kenneth Starner
*Edward Joseph Stecher, Jr.

* *Wilbur Tobias Stein

Doris Audrey Stetler
Robert Elmer Stoner
Claire Plitt Storm
Henry Bartlett Storm
Hamilton Charles Stothart
George Ernest Stover
Franklin Pierce Stow, Jr.
Robert Kenneth Strasser
Carol Marie Stroehmann
George Svarnas
Donald Herbert Sweet
Donald Strunk Swope
William Usher Sykes
*Jack Raymond Taylor
George Willard Thomas
Richard Finn Tomasson
Albert Shelley Townsend

* *Dudley Alan Tremble
*Robert Herbert Tripler

Hazel Morgan Trexler
Guinn Eugene Unger
*Walter John Van Elden
Frederick Garrison Van Riper

* *Allen Barnet Veaner

Mildred Haabestad Wald
William Wald, Jr.

* *Gilson Christian Waldkoenig
*Robert Earle Walker

Jeanne Charlotte Walsh
Mildred Anita Walter
Jacqueline Mathilde Walters
Howard Henry Weaner, Jr.
Henry William Wedaa
Joseph Michael Weimer
Robert Wood Welch, II
*Edwin Carlton Wentz
*Charlotte Ethel Wickey
*John William Wilson



*Completed requirements August 31, 1948.
**Completed requirements January 31, 1949



c\>



COMMENCEMENT 1949



149



Rosanne Marie Wohlfarth
*Kenneth Franklin Wohlfcrt
Ruth Harrison Wood v
Richard Carl Woolson, Sr.
Shirley Jane Worth ^



Byron Wright
Robert Francis Wright, Jr.
George Lehman Yocum, Jr.
Brent Porter Yount
Leonard Ziacoma



Charles Robert Held



Degrees with Distinction

Siimma Cum Laude

Paul Richard Orth



Robert Theodore Avancena
Clayton Cresswell Dovey, Jr.
Margaret Lindsay Eichman
Robert Loray Everhart
Richard Rouzer Fidler
Frank Lord Frailey
Rudolph Wheeler Gleichman
Harry Ernest Johnson



Magna Cum Laude

Clifton Leroy Kehr
Stephen William Nieznay
William Jackson Rinaca
William Maurice Slee
Albert Shelley Townsend
Hazel Morgan Trexler
Allen Barnett Veaner
Shirley Jane Worth



Dorothy Gertrude Beisel
Marie Charlotte Brettschneider
Marilyn Jane Burnett
Glenn William Bushey
Lynwood James Fry
Warren Alan Gingrich
Stanley Ponder Gladfelter
Evelyn Grace Guss
Richard Reynolds Holmes
Robert Worth Kissinger
William Augustus Koch, HI
Betty Jane Koenig
Florence Louise Mayer



Cum Laude

Harvey Mathias Miller

Calder Clemsen Murlatt, Jr.

Ralph Eugene Peck

Don Worthy Peterson

Robert Dean Reed

Robert Daniel Resh

August Frederick Schmitthenner

Nicholas Senkevitch

Doris Audrey Stetler

Robert Elmer Stoner

Carol Marie Stroehmann

Robert Herbert Tripler

Walter John Van Elden



Valedictorian

Paul Richard Orth

Salutatorian

Charles Robert Held



"Completed requirements August 31, 1948.



150



GETTYSBURG COLLEGE



Highest Class Honors



Clayton Cresswell Dovey, Jr.
Charles Robert Held



SENIOR

Paul Richard Orth
Franklin Pierce Stow, Jr.



JUVilOK
William Hartley Sperry



Robert Theodore Avancena
Marilyn Jane Burnett
Glenn William Bushey
Frederick Blaine Clemens
Charles Douglas Cooney
Charles Gaylord Detwiler
Margaret Lindsay Eichman
Richard Rouzer Fidler
Frank Lord Frailey
Rudolph Wheeler Gleichman
Russell Filmore Griest
Evelyn Grace Guss
Mary Elizabeth Hagerty
Mildred Jane Heilman
Jack Boarts Hershey
Harry Ernest Johnson
Betty Jane Koenig
Calder Clemson Murlatt, Jr.



Class Honors

SENIOR

Julian Samuel Neistadt
Enid Marguerite Nelson
Stephen William Nieznay
Ralph Eugene Peck
Don Worthy Peterson
Robert Dean Reed
Robert Daniel Resh
Nicholas Senkevitch
Esther Gray Shellenberger
Doris Audrey Stetler
Donald Strunk Swope
Albert Shelley Townsend
Hazel Morgan Trexler
Robert Herbert Tripler
Walter John Van Elden
Frederick Garrison Van Riper
Mildred Anita Walter
Shirley Jane Worth
Byron Wright



Richard Eugene Canouse
Frances Dorothy Teran
Donald Briscoe Dixon
Richard Haupt Foltz
Gordon Kay Grigsby
Stuart Staudt Kulp
Theodore August Lindquist, Jr.



JUNIOR

Edward James Richter
Richard Reese Schantz
Harry Wilson Schlegelmilch
Robert Emory Sheads, Jr.
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker
Donald Kenneth Weigle
Richard Jay Williams



SOPHOMORE



Virginia Mae Decker
Donald Briscoe Dixon
RoUin Ray Evelan



John Arthur Larsen
Douglas Gorr Martz
Harold Rudolph Morgenfruh
Shirley Joan Thomas



COMMENCEMENT 1949



151



Ruth Isabcllc Ballantync
Karl Danncr Clouser
Richard Brown Gibson
Wilbert Eugene Gladfelter



FRESHMAN

Barbara Ann Hendlcy
Marian Marklc Jones
Lcc Elwood Snook
Donald Earl Stoudt
Stewart Voorhies Veale



Departmental Final Honors



In Bible
Evelyn Grace Guss

In Biology
Julian Samuel Neistadt
August Frederick Schmitthenner, Jr.

In Chemistry
Albert Webb Bauer
Robert Loray Everhart
Clifton Leroy Kehr
Don Worthy Petersen
Nicholas Senkevitch
Frederick George Villaume
William Wald, Jr.
Shirley Jane Worth

In Economics
Margaret Lindsay Eichman
Harry Ernest Johnson
Ralph Eugene Peck
Albert Shelley Townsend
Robert Herbert Tripler

In French
Marjorie Frances Crickenbarger
Mary Elizabeth Hagerty
Donald Strunk Swope

In German
Hazel Morgan Trexler

In Greek
Evelyn Grace Guss
Charles Robert Held

In History
Dorothy Jean Brua
Marilyn Jane Burnett



William Jackson Rinaca
Clara Mae Schafer

In Mathematics

Marie Charlotte Brettschneider
Glenn William Bushey
Lawrence King
Paul Richard Orth

In Philosophy

Byron Wright
Carroll Lee Boyer
John Richard Fisher
Gerald Hoffman Riedel
William Maurice Slee

In Physics

Lamdin Robert Blaine
Lindwood James Fry
Paul Richard Orth
Allen Barnett Veaner

In Political Science

Robert Theodore Avancena
Clayton Cresswell Dovey, Jr.
Frank Lord Frailey
Glenn Richard King
Calder Clemson Murlatt

In Psychology
Stephen William Nieznay

In Spanish

Margaret Lindsay Eichman
Betty Jane Koenig
Doris Audrey Stetler



152



GETTYSBURG COLLEGE



Seniors Elected to Phi Beta Kappa



Robert Theodore Avancena
Marie Charlotte Brettschneider
Clayton Cresswell Dovey, Jr.
Margaret Lindsay Eichman
Robert Loray Everhart
Richard Rouzer Fidler
Rudolph Wheeler Gleichman
Evelyn Grace Guss
Charles Robert Held
Harry Ernest Johnson
Clifton Leroy Kehr
Betty Jane Koenig
Calder Clemson Murlatt, Jr.



Julian Samuel Neistadt
Stephen William Nieznay
Paul Richard Orth
William Jackson Rinaca
Nicholas Senkevitch
William Maurice Slee
Doris Audrey Stetler
Franklin Pierce Stow, Jr.
Albert Shelley Townsend
Hazel Morgan Trexler
Allen Barnet Veaner
Shirley Jane Worth
Byron Wright



Seniors in Gettysburg Honor Society



Daniel Wesley Baker
Albert Webb Bauer
Dorothy Jean Brua
Norma Louise Burkholder
Marilyn Jane Burnett
Gloria Lucene Ecker
Joseph Edward Erb
Robert Loray Everhart
Gail Blanche Grogan



Dorothy Jean Hamme
William Newlin Hewson
David Harmer Hough
William August Koch, HI
Doris Audrey Stetler
Robert Kenneth Strasser
Carol Marie Stroehmann
Hazel Morgan Trexler
Shirley Jane Worth



Prizes

R.O.T.C. Honors



Military Science
William V. Sykes
Guinn E. Unger



Air Science



Warren A. Gingrich
Raab R. Sechrist



Baum Mathematical Prize
Eva Marie Zinner



Online LibraryOrville J. (Orville James) VictorGettysburg College Catalog (Volume 1946/47-1950/51) → online text (page 53 of 54)