Copyright
Philippines. Census Office.

Census of the Philippine Islands taken under the direction of the Philippine Legislature in the year 1918 (Volume 3) online

. (page 1 of 36)
Online LibraryPhilippines. Census OfficeCensus of the Philippine Islands taken under the direction of the Philippine Legislature in the year 1918 (Volume 3) → online text (page 1 of 36)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


PHILIPPINE ISLANDS



LGANIZATION, CENSUS ACTS ;
AND REGULATIONS



TOR

IGNACIO VILLAMOR










CENSUS OF THE
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS



APPENDIX TO VOLUME I






y



' r




RIZAL AT DIFFERENT PERIODS OF HIS LIFE.



CENSUS



OF THE



PHILIPPINE ISLANDS

TAKEN UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE

PHILIPPINE LEGISLATURE

IN THE YEAR 1918



APPENDIX TO VOLUME I

ORGANIZATION, CENSUS ACTS,
AND REGULATIONS



DIRECTOR

IGNACIO VILLAMOR

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

FELIPE BUENCAMINO, Sr. EPIFANIO DE LOS SANTOS

ALEJANDRO ALBERT LEON Ma. GUERRERO



COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY THE

CENSUS OFFICE OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS



MANILA
BUREAU OI- PRINTING

1920
171081



CONTENTS.



APPENDIX A.

CENSUS DISTRICT NO. 1 NORTHERN DISTRICT.

Page.

Abra 1

Batanes

Cagayan 6

Ilocos Norte 14

Ilocos Sur

Isabela 31

La Union

Mountain

Apayao Subprovince

Benguet Subprovince 44

Bon toe Subprovince 46

Ifugao Subprovince 49

Kalinga Subprovince

Lepanto-Amburayan Subprovince 56

Nueva Vizcaya 62

Pangasinan 65

CENSUS DISTRICT NO. 2 CENTRAL DISTRICT.

Bataan

Batangas 89

Bulacan 99

Cavite 110

Laguna 117

Mindoro 130

Nueva Ecija 135

Pampanga 144

Rizal 153

Tarlac 161

Tayabas 167

Marinduque Subprovince 127

Zambales 177

CENSUS DISTRICT NO. 3 DISTRICT OF MANILA.

City of Manila.... 181



vi CONTENTS.



CENSUS DISTRICT NO. 4 SOUTHERN DISTRICT.

Page.

Albay 185

Catanduanes Subprovince

Antique 196

Ambos Camarines 201

Bohol 214

Capiz 228

Cebu 241

Iloilo 268

Leyte 286

Occidental Negros 308

Oriental Negros 319

Siquijor Subprovince 346

Palawan 327

Romblon 331

Samar 334

Sorsogon 349

Masbate Subprovince 305

CENSUS DISTRICT NO. 5 MINDANAO DISTRICT.

Agusan 357

Bukidnon 360

Cotabato 362

Davao 365

Lanao 368

Misamis 371

Sulu 378

Surigao 382

Zamboanga 386

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF BARRIOS.

Supplementary list of barrios or sitios reported by the enume-
rators 391-418

APPENDIX B.

ORGANIZATION OF THE CENTRAL OFFICE.

Organization of the Central Office 421-434

Directors and Chief Clerk 421

Administrative, Translating and Proofreading, and Ac-
counting Divisions 422

Records and Property, Judicial Statistics, Household In-
dustries, Manufactures, and Mortality Divisions 423

Social Statistics, Public and Friar Lands, Forms and Cir-
culars Divisions 424

Archives and Population Divisions.... .. 425-428

Agriculture Division 428-430

Statistics Division 430-432

Population Section . 430-431

Agriculture Section .. 431-432

Computation Division .. .. 432-433

Tabulation and Stencil Division.... 434



CONTENTS. vii



CENSUS ACTS.

Census Acts ... 437-451

Act 2352 437-449

Act 2429 449

Act 2766 450-451

REGULATIONS GOVERNING CENSUS ORGANIZATION.

Regulations governing Census organization of 1918 452-458

Division of territory 452

Census assistants 452-453

Provincial advisory Census board 453

Inspectors and auxiliary inspectors 454

Duties of the inspectors 454

Duties of the auxiliary inspectors 455

Organization of the Mountain Province 455-456

Municipal advisory Census board and special agents 456

Organization of township 456

Enumeration districts 456

Enumerators and special enumerators 456-457

Organization of the city of Manila 457

Duties of the Inspector of the Census of the city of

Manila 457-458

Duties of the auxiliary inspectors of the Census of

the city of Manila 458

Supervision of the Census by the Director of the Census.... 458
Per diems and traveling expenses 458

ILLUSTRATIONS.

Rizal at different periods of his life Frontispiece.

Facing page

Hon. Francis Burton Harrison, Governor-General of the Phil-
ippine Islands, General Supervisor of the Census... xii

Hon. Ignacio Villamor, Director of the Census xii

Mr. Epifanio de los Santos, Dr. Alejandro Albert, Mr. Felipe
Buencamino, Sr., and Dr. Leon Ma. Guerrero, Assistant
Directors of the Census ; xii

PLATES.

Facing page

PLATE I. Directors and Census inspectors 2

II. Assembly of provincial inspectors 2

III. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Abra,

Batanes, Cagayan, and Ilocos Norte 6

IV. Census enumerators and special agents, Province of

Ilocos Sur, Census district No. 1 22

V. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Ilocos

Sur, Isabela, La Union, and Mountain Province 36

VI. Census enumerators, Province of La Union, Census

district No. 1 40

VII. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Apa-
yao, Bontoc, Ifugao, Kalinga, Lepanto-Amburayan,

Nueva Vizcaya, and Pangasinan 62

VIII. Census enumerators and special agents, Provinces of
Pangasinan and Tayabas, Census districts Nos. 1
and 2 84



Vlll



CONTENTS.



Facing page

PLATE IX. Census enumerators, Province of Bataan and Sub-
province of Marinduque, Census district No. 2.... 86
X. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Pan-
gasman, Bataan, Batangas, and Bulacan

XI. Census enumerators, Province of Laguna, Census

district No. 2 118

XII. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for

Cavite, Laguna, Mindoro, and Nueva Ecija.... 130

XIII. Census enumerators and special agents, Provinces

of Mindoro and Oriental Negros, Census districts

Nos. 1 and 2 134

XIV. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for

Nueva Kcija, Pampanga, Rizal, and Tarlac 152

XV. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Ta-

yabas, Marinduque, Zambales, and Manila 176

XVI. Census enumerators and special agents, Province

of Zambales, Census district No. 2 178

XVII. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Ma-
nila, Albay, and Catanduanes 180

XVIII. Census enumerators and special agents, Provinces
of Ambos Camarines, Capiz, and Subprovince of

Masbate, Census district No. 4 202

XIX. Census enumerators, Province of Bohol, Census

district No. 4 214

XX. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for An-
tique, Bohol, Capiz, and Cebu 228

XXL Census enumerators, Province of Cebu, Census dis-
trict No. 4... 242

XXII. Census enumerators, Province of Cebu, Census dis-
trict No. 4 246

XXIII. Census enumerators and auxiliary inspectors for

Cebu, Iloilo, and Leyte 268

XXIV. Census enumerators, Province of Iloilo, Census dis-

trict No. 4 270

XXV. Census enumerators, Provinces of Occidental Negros

and Romblon, Census district No. 4 308

XXVI. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for
Leyte, Masbate, Occidental Negros, and Oriental

Negros 318

XXVII. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Pa-
lawan and Samar 334

XXVIII. Census enumerators, Provinces of Sorsogon and

Surigao, Census districts Nos. 4 and 5 350

XXIX. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Sor-
sogon, Agusan, Bukidnon, and Cotabato 360

XXX. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Da-

vao, Lanao, Misamis, and Sulu 370

XXXI. Census enumerators, Province of Sulu, Census dis-
trict No. 5 378

XXXII. Census inspectors and auxiliary inspectors for Sulu,
Surigao, Zamboanga, and the Department of Min-
danao and Sulu 386

XXXIII. Enumerators' convention held on December 26, 1918,

attended by Director Villamor and Assistant Di-
rector Buencamino, Sr 390

XXXIV. Administrative Division 420

XXXV. Accounting Division 420



CONTENTS. ix



Facing page

PLATE XXXVI. Records and Property Division 422

XXXVII. Manufactures and Household Industry Divi-
sion 422

XXXVIII. Census Forms Division , 424

XXXIX. First Division of Population 424

XL. Second Division of Population 426

XLI. Third Division of Population 426

XLII. First Division of Agriculture 428

XLIII. Second Division of Agriculture 428

XLIV. Third Division of Agriculture 428

XLV. Fourth Division of Agriculture 430

XLVL Division of Statistics 430

XLVII. Computation Division, First Section 432

XLVIII. Computation Division, Second Section 432

XLIX. Tabulation and Stencil Division.... 434



APPENDIX A.



ORGANIZATION OF THE PHILIPPINE CENSUS
OF 1918.



XI




Hon. FRANCIS BURTON HARRISON

Governor-General of the Philippine Islands.

General Supervisor of the Census.




Hon. IGNACIO VILLAMOR
Director of the Census.




Mr. EPIFANIO DE LOS SANTOS
Assistant Director of the Census.



Dr. ALEJANDRO ALBERT
Assistant Director of the Census.




Mr. FELIPE BUENCAMINO, Sr.
Assistant Director of the Census.



Dr. LEON Ma. GUERRERO
Assistant Director of the Census.



CENSUS DISTRICT No. 1.



PROVINCE OF ABRA.

Municipalities, 7 ; townships, 11 ; rancher ias, 17 ; barrioe, 159.
PROVINCIAL ADVISORY CENSUS BOARD.

Julio Borbon, Inspector.

Rosalio Eduarte, Auxiliary Inspector.

Placido Carino, Auxiliary Inspector.

MUNICIPAL ADVISORY CENSUS BOARDS.

SPECIAL AGENTS.

BANGUED: LA PAZ:

Luciano P. Barcena. Braulio Elpa.

Cosme Bernardes. Mariano Camaddo.

Ignacio Bersamin. Severo Escala.

BUCAY: PIDIGAN:

Pablo Flores. Sinforoso Figueras.

Francisco Bello. Vicente Plastina.

Cornelio Valeroz. Irineo Bringas.

DOLORES : PILAR :

Marcelo Barbero. Ramon Venus.

Timoteo Crisologo. Anselmo Balleraz.

Eufronio Guzman. Juan Benauro.

TAYUM :

Eriberto Carino.
Francisco Molina.
Tito Molina.

DANGLAS (township 1 ). ALAWA ( rancher ia 2 ).

LAGAYAN (township 1 ). ANAYAN (rancheria 2 ).

LAGANGILANG (township 1 ). BAAY (rancheria-).

LANGIDEN (township 1 ). BANGILO (rancheria 1 ).

LUBA (township 1 ). BOLINEY (rancheria 1 ').

MANABO (township 1 ). BUCLOC (rancheria 2 ).

PENAHRUBIA (township 1 ). BUNEG (rancheria").

SAL-LAPADAN (township 1 ). CAGANAYAN (rancheria-).

SAN QUINTIN (township 1 ). DAGUIOMAN (rancheria-).

TUBO (township 2 ). DANAC (rancheria-).

VILLAVICIOSA (township 1 ). LACUB (rancheria 2 ).

LANEC (rancheria 2 ).
LICUAN (rancheria 2 ).
MALIBCONG (rancheria : ) .
NATARAGAN (rancheria').
NAGLIBACAN (rancheria 2 )
TINEG (rancheria 2 ).
TIKMPO ( rancheria J ) .



1 OrRanized into municipality in 1919.

- Organized into municipal district in 1919.



APPENDIX TO VOLUME I.



SPECIAL AGENTS.

Honorato E. Ballesta. Martin Senen.

Pedro Gonzalez. Melquiades Nono.

ENUMERATION DISTRICTS AND ENUMERATORS.

*
INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 1.

No. Municipalities and barrios. Enumerators.

BANGUED :

1. Poblacion _ Maximo Blanco.

2 do Isabelo Blancaflor.

3 do Emilio Venus.

4. Nagtalabungan, Lipcan Pedro B. Tuason.

5. Palao, Saoatan, Malita Fernando Bayabos.

6. Anggad, Agtangao Manuel Macatiag.

7. Calaba, Cabuloan Matias Alcantara.

8. San Antonio, Patucannay Juan Scares.

9. Dangdangla, Patucannay Francisco Acosta.

10. Sappaac, Tablac Nicolas Millare.

11. Lubong, Kosili, Macarcarmay Paulino Montante.

Special enumerators for Bangued J. Scott McCormick.

Numeriano Valera.
BUCAY :

12. Poblacion, Pagala Sebastian Bersamira.

13. Bugbug, Layugan, Quimloong, Patok Cirilo Catriz.

14. Bangbangcag, Patok Roman Batoon.

15. Madalipay, San Jose, Santo Tomas, Mala- Emilio Resales.

boag, Patok.

16. San Juan, San Jose Samuel Torres.

Special enumerators for Bucay Rufino Purugganan.

Gregorio Javier.
LAGANGILANG (township *) :

17. Poblacion, Nagtupacan, Presentar, Quim- Hilario Astudillo.

pal.

18. Malaki, Pallaw, Abas Roberto Tuscano.

19. Laang, Aguet Agapito Bello.

20. Gaddani, Lagben, Paganao, Bacooc 2 Eugenio Blaquera.

21. Baay, Licuan, Daguioman (rancherias a ) Mariano Belisario.

Special enumerator for Lagangilang _ Lorenzo Avecilla.

SAL-LAPADAN (township ') :

22. Poblacion, Subusub, San Guillermo, Mu- Zacarias Torres.

lingan, Bazar, Lamao, Labaan.

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 2.
TAYUM :

23. Poblacion Jose Carino.

24. Patucannay Dalmacio Balneg.

25. Bagalay, Bumagcat, Basbasa Agaton Balmaceda.

26. Pias, Budac Macario Molina.

27. Gaddani, Daet Tomas Balmaceda.

Special enumerators for Tayum Manuel Vasquez.

Anastasio Flores.



1 Oi-Kani/pd into municipality in 1919.

- OrKanizc<l into municipal district in 1919.



fc~ &




ORGANIZATION PHILIPPINE CENSUS.



INSPECTION DISTEICT No. 2 Continued.
No. Municipalities and barrios. Enumerators.

LA PAZ:

28. Poblacion, Malablabbaga Policarpo Lalin.

29. Poblacion, Kanan, Pidipid, Tibbaong, Bernardo Estonacto.

Benben.

30. Toon, San Gregorio, Padangitan Teodoro Elpa.

31. Liguis, Mudeng, Padangitan Felix Alverne.

Special enumerators for La Paz Nicasio Estonacto.

Marcelo Adriatico.
DOLORES :

32. Poblacion Jose Turquesa.

33. Tubuac, Pudao Julian Bilgera.

34. San Juan, Colabaoan Sabino Sequera.

35. Colliong, Pacac Pedro Crisologo.

36. Daoidao, Pattaoig Aniceto Belisario.

37. Pacac, Talogtog Fruto Oliver.

38. Lupa, Isit Telesforo Viadp.

Special enumerators for Dolores Ildefonso Castillo.

Tomas Quintero.
DANGLAS (township *) :

39. Poblacion, Padangitan, Pangal, Caupasan, Pedro Lizardo.

Naganungan, Abaquid.

40. Poblacion, Gasao, Bandi Esteban Bugtong.

LAGAYAN (township *) :

41. Poblacion, Polot, Pangot, Killago, Calam- Silvestre Banes.

bat, Bay, Dumagad^g, Quiwas.

42. Anayan, Naglibacan, Lanec, Tineg (ran- Fructuoso Asencio.

cherias).

43. Caganayan, Lacub y Alawa (rancherias).. Elias Bersamin.

44. Buneg, 2 Mataragan,- Baiigilo,- Malibcong, 2 Apolonio Nacis.

(rancherias).

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 3.
PlDIGAN :

45. Poblacion, Galicia Bernabe Bose.

46. Induyong, Arab, Caburao Manuel Bringas.

47. Pamutic, Sideg, San Diego Ignacio Parinas.

Special enumerators for Pidigan Benigno Bayquen.

Juan Balmaceda.
PILAR:

48. Poblacion Fortunate Sotelo.

49. Kinabiti, Bato, Bolbolo, Narnara, Dintan, Tito Barros.

Dalit, Maliplipit, Nagkanasan, Ocop,
Gapang, Villavieja, Tiquitic.

50. Balioag, Kimmalasag, Kagotuiigan, Ma- Angel Agaloos.

nayday, Pang-ut.

Special enumerators for Pilar Leon Roldan.

Arcadio Valera.
SAN QUINTIN (township 1 ):

51. Poblacion, Vica, Palang (north & south) Constancio Asnar.

52. Talaytay, Carsuan, Caburayan, Padildil.... Mariano Mendez.

1 Organized into municipality in 1919.

2 Organized into municipal district in 1919.



4 APPENDIX TO VOLUME I.

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 2 Continued.
No. Municipalities and barrios. Enumerators.

LANGIDEN (township J ) :

53. Poblacion, Dalayap, Quillat, Baac, Caugan, Basilic Gascon.

Mabungtot.

PENARRUBIA (township a ) :

54. Poblacion, Santa Rosa, Patiao, Bacnad, Martin Manzano.

Dumayco, Ablong.

55. Riang, Namarabar, Sulay, Lumaba Emeterio Bigornia.

VILLAVICIOSA (township *) :

56. Poblacion, Ululingen, Apapaya, Tamac, Matias Bule.

Bolbolala, Bullilising, Tuquib Callao.

MANABO (township) :

57. Poblacion, San Ramon, Cabaroan, Paqui- Eulalio Acosta.

ling, Lusong, Abang.

58. Boliney, Danac ( rancher ias ~) Ramon Lizardo.

TUBO (township ') :

59. Cabaruan, Ayyeng, San Ramon Julio Crisologo.

60. Poblacion, Balacnono, Tiempo (ranche- Miguel Catriz.

ria 2 ).

61. Tiking, Cayangan, Baliga, Mapucer, Bu- Sixto Baula.

mecbec.

Tus6 (township 1 ) :

62. Poblacion, Balantugan, Gayaman Telesforo Javier.

63. Nagbukel, Tuquipa, Luluno, Nabulen Barit Macario Alverne.
Substitute enumerators for the Province of Eugenio Blaquera.

Abra. Francisco Venas.

Antonio Colet.
Esteban F. Valera.
Juan Bernardez.
Domingo Caliboso.
Bruno Astudillo.
Acnam Miller.
Monico Velasco.
Jacinto Briones.
Metodio Balaoro.
Patricio Tandingan.
Estimo Hall.
Felix Bringas.
Feliciano Belleza.
Primitive Resales.
Maximo Catriz.

Auxiliary enumerators Basingan Carlpath.

Juan Pe Benito Gu-

yang.

Agusiin Llaneza.
Crisanto Valera.
J. B. Palangdao.
Honorato L. Llanes.
Palangdao.
Saoadan Cardenas.
Lanas.
Luben.
Santos Belisario.



into municipality in 1919. - Orpanized into munirii>;U district in 1919.



PROVINCE OF BATANES.

Townships, 1 6 ; barrios, 19.
PROVINCIAL ADVISORY CENSUS BOARD.

Lucas Gonzalo, Inspector.

Bernardo Barcena, Auxiliary Inspector.

Antonio Buenaventura, Auxiliary Inspector.

MUNICIPAL ADVISORY CENSUS BOARDS. 2
ENUMERATION DISTRICTS AND ENUMERATORS.

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 1.
No. Municipalities x and barrios. Enumerators.

SABTANG :

1. Kaymalakdangan, Kaysinakana Jose Ballesteros.

2. Sabidug, Chavaiyan, Sumnanga, Nakan- Eulogio Villanueva.

muan.

Special enumerators for Sabtang The Municipal Secre-
tary.
J. Castro Veloso.

Auxiliary enumerator (1-2) Antonio Elizondo.

Substitute enumerator Fernando Escalante.

ITBAYAT :

3. Poblacion, Rayli, Idiang,* Kanhausan,* Felipe Abuyo.

Kaynatuan,* Marapuy.*

Special enumerators for Itbayat The Municipal Secre-
tary.
Jose Abad.

Auxiliary enumerator Felipe Salegumba.

Substitute enumerator Victor Nola.

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 2.
BASCO :

4. Ihuvuk, Kayvaluganan Conrado de Leon.

5. Kaychanarianan, Kaysab-Tangan, Kama- Carlos Fajardo.

sirian.

Special enumerators for Basco Lucas Gomez.

Felix Fajardo.
Auxiliary enumerator Lucio Blacer.

MAHATAO :

6. Hanib, Uvoy, Panatayan Pascual Meonada.

Special enumerators for Mahatao Pastor Lafuente.

Antonio Avila.
Substitute enumerator _ Magno P. Lima.

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 8.
I VAN A :

7. Poblacion, Idiang, Radiuan,* Salagao,* Tu- Francisco Agudo.

hel.*
Special enumerator for Ivana Gregorio Reyes.

UYUGAN :

8. Poblacion, Sungsung, Itbud, Imanibu Teofilo de los Santos

Special enumerator for Uyugan Manuel Bartidad.

Auxiliary enumerator (7-8) .-. T. Castro.

Substitute enumerator.... Vale.



1 No municipality created in this province.

- No municipal advisory census board organized in this province.

* Sitio.



PROVINCE OF CAGAYAN.

Municipalities, 23 ; barrios. 493.
PROVINCIAL ADVISORY CENSUS BOARD.

Cosme Marzan, Inspector.

Bias Villamor, Auxiliary Inspector.

Claro Guzman, Auxiliary Inspector.

MUNICIPAL ADVISORY CENSUS BOARDS.



ABULUG :

Agapito Paraggua.

Lorenzo Buncab.

Jorge Maguddatu.
ALCALA:

Pancracio Siazon.

Lorenzo Ponce.

Antonio Catral.
AMULUNG:

Francisco Dpnato.

Andres Aquino.

Mariano Banares.
APARRI :

Anacleto Singson.

Gregorio Formoso.

Jose Celso Foz.
BAGGAO :

Jose Pallagao.

Francisco Mendoza.

Marcelo Cipriano.
BALLESTEROS :

Bonifacio Cortes.

Valeriano Alambat.

Atanasio Gonzalez.
BUGUEY:

Placido Calaycay.

Modesto Antiporda.

Francisco Talosig.
CAM ALAN i UG AN :

Gregorio Urby.

Jose de la Cruz.

Isidore Locson.
CLAVERI A :

Pedro R. Leano.

Felipe Pacis.

Francisco Zuniga.
ENRILE:

Generoso Palattao.

Maximo Tumbali.

Felix Babaran.
FAIRE :

Geminiano Villanueva.

Pedro Tugade.

Vicente Dumana.

TUGUEGARAO:

Pcrvando Liban.
Policarpo Yuaga
Xenon Magapu.



GATTARAN :

Ignacio Baculi.

Juan Bayucan.

Elias Estavillo.
GONZAGA:

Francisco Torres.

Catalino Anastasio.

Briccio Campanano.
IGUIG:

Santiago Cordoba.

Marcelo Cepeda.

Justo Cordoba.
LAL-LO :

Mariano Siriban.

Leoncio Dupaya.

Melecio Argonza.
PAMPLONA:

Paulino Bangalan.

Martin Florentino.

Quirico E. Albano.
PENABLANCA :

Luis Alonso.

Pedro Marallag.

Severino Taguinod.
PIAT:

Vicente Lejos.

Pablo Oiiate.

Leon Mallabo.
RIZAL:

Facundo Penaflor.

Jose Narag.

Mamerto Eugenic.
SANCHEZ MIRA:

Vicente Maccay.

Lino Cachapero.

Felix Bangalan.
SOLANA :

Juan Lasam.

Abelardo Caponan.

Vicente St. Thomas.
TUAO:

Luis Balipod.

Atanasio Serrano.

Julian Ponciano.



ABRA.



BATANES.




ABRA.



Placido A. Carino
Auxiliary Inspector.



BATANES.



A. F. Buenaventura
Auxiliary Inspector.



ILOCOS NORTE.




CAGAYAN.



Cosme Marzan
Inspector.



ILOCOS NORTE.




Lucas Gonzalo
Inspector.



CAGAYAN.




Claro Guzman
Auxiliary Inspector.



ILOCOS NORTE.




Faustmo Adiarte
Auxiliary Inspector.



Cayetano Ligot Florencio Lagasca

Auxiliary Inspector. Inspector.

PLATE III. CENSUS INSPECTORS AND AUXILIARY INSPECTORS FOR ABRA, BATANES,
CAGAYAN. AND ILOCOS NORTE.



ORGANIZATION PHILIPPINE CENSUS.

ENUMERATION DISTRICTS AND ENUMERATORS.

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 1.

No. Municipalities and barrios. Enumerators.

CLAVERf A :

1. Poblacion, San Jose, Surngot, Malasin, Liberate Lopez.

Taggat.

2. Poblacion, San Miguel, San Rafael Valeriano Sulmen.

3. Minanga Faustino Aguinaldo.

4. Dibalio, Pata, Culao, Apang Maximo Perez.

5. Santiago, San Isidro, Malilitao, Santo Bonifacio Esmeria.

Tomas, Bacsay Failano, Mapulapula.

6. Almuan, Luzon, Capanniquian, Pinas Gregorio Sebastian.

7. San Roque, Nagsabaran, Cabaraoan, Bili- Domingo Leano.

bigao.

8. Union, Nabuang, Quilquiling, Santa Eu- Dionisio Dorio.

sebia, Binmuquel.

9. Cadcadir, Portavaga, Lablabig, Macatel, Vicente Viernes.

Culao, Filomena.

Substitute enumerator Inocencio Dapitan.

Special enumerators for Glaveria Primitivo Aguda.

Bernabe de Peralta.
SANCHEZ MIRA:

10. Poblacion Julian Fonacier.

11. Poblacion, Capanniquian, Dacal Isidro Polido.

12. Bangan, Taguiporo, Cositeng, Macab- Salustiano Polido.

bungan.

13. Dauimy, Macabbungan, Maigat, Labbeng.. Petronilo Dumlao.

14. Langngagan, Santor, Ananca, Gammaro, Paulo Galicia.

Callat, Santiago, Bacsay, Cabayu, Pa-
taga.

15. Puquel, Cal-bigan, Sinigpit, Capon, Masi- Vicente Aquino.

sit, Dacal.

16. Namilagan, Toquitoc, Pangian , Ambrosio Abrina.

17. Ammagacan, Nagrangtayan Balbino Adepa.

Special enumerators for Sanchez Mira Juan Atagones.

Eliseo Perez.
PAMPLONA :

18. Poblacion, San Juan, Bannag, Cabbagan, Paulino Ofurong.

Cafin, Allappangngan, Bebay, Casili.

19. Binau, Daria, Fuddul, Capalalian, Mata- Crispulo Romero.

guissi, Casitan, San Jose, Laddie, Ma-
uavalan.

20. Bidduang, Bebay, Allassitan Sabino Rubio.

21. Dubang, Nagattatan, Pilit, Coccog, Na- Clemente Naguiraya.

gubburan, Balug, Maraming, Nabbila-
gan, Paraguitan.

22. Agusi, Talitay, Tayaua, Quinac, Dabba, Moises Florentino.

Bebay, Annabbatan, Tupanna, Abbang-
ngaran, Cabicalan, Mabatubatu, Dacal-
a-caya.

Substitute enumerator for Negritos Esteban Meneses.

Special enumerators for Pamplona Cecilio Felix.

M auric i o A. Gui-
llermo.



8 APPENDIX TO VOLUME I.



INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 1 Continued.
No. Municipalities and barrios. Enumerators.

ABULUG:

23. Poblacion, Bagu Buenaventura B.

Gamat.

24. Alinunu, Santa Filomena Isidro Maguigad.

25. Banguian, Simayung ., Jose Franco.

26. Canayun, Calog, Danaili Manuel Mallobo.

27. Siri, Minanga, Tupanna Victoriano Paragua.

28. Siguiran, Dimgan, Guiddam Bernardino Gerardo.

29. Lubban, latua, Futtul Leoncio Deza.

Substitute enumerator Serapio Bangalan.

Special enumerators for Abulug Leon B. Edioso.

Juan de Guzman.
BALLESTEROS :

30. Poblacion Paulino M. Alulino.

31. Cabuluan Dionisio Umbali.

32. Cabaritan Dioscoro Blanco.

33 do Juan Cortes.

34. Santa Cruz Casiano Triller.

35. Ammubuan, Palloc Fortunato Maiya.

36. Fugu, Payagan, Uauang Esteban Unite.

37. Mabuttal, Zitangnga _ Lorenzo Abrajano.

Special enumerators for Ballesteros Pablo Caday.

Nemesio Donate.
APARRI :

38. Poblacion Valentin Aguinaldo.

39 do Jose Gonzalez.

40. Santelmo No. 3 Agapito Jimenez.

41 do Adolf o Velasco.

42. Santelmo No. 4 Antonio Aguirre.

43 do Eligio Formoso.

44. Maura No. 5 Marcelino Kalata.

45 do Juan Rivera.

46. Santo Tomas Pascual de Guzman.

47. Dodan Pedro Villaflor.

48. Punta, Paddaya Juan Mato.

49. Tallungan Domingo Hermosa.

50 do Jorge Rivera.

51. Toran Pacifico Donate.

52. Paruddun (Norte & Sur) Marcelino Buenavides.

53. Buquig, Zanja, Cacaluan Hermogenes Barba.

54. Poblacion Isaac Abellon.

55. Linao Atanasio Guinto.

56. Linao, Bulala Jose Lopez.

57. Isla Babuyanes Geminiano Villaflor.

58. Isla Tupa... Juan Lisboa.

59. Isla de Caprayan Florencio Ramos.

60. Isla Camip:uin.... Rafael de Ocampo.

Substitute enumerator Juan Maddela.

Auxiliary enumerators Vicente Gutierrez.

Vicente del Rosario.
Sixto Cababa.

Special enumerators for Aparri... Doroteo Meram.

Dr. Jose F. Quinto.



ORGANIZATION PHILIPPINE CENSUS. 9

INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 1 Continued.
No. Municipalities and barrios. Enumerators.

BUGUEY :

61. Poblacion, Mala, Cabitaogan Adriano Pobre.

62. Cabaritan, Paddaya Emigdio Calaycay.

63. San Isidro, Balza Victoriano Malana.

64. Dalaya Fidel Florentine.

65. Quinaoigan, Pila Tabbac, Ballang Felix Oandasan.

66. Pattap, Aggungan, Naniapcan, Napo Juan Talora.

Substitute enumerator Jacinto Calagay.

Special enumerators for Buguey Demetrio Taguba.

Bonifacio Talosig.
GONZAGA :

67. Poblacion, Rumangay Gabino Carbonel.

68. Casiitan, Mision, Cabanbanan, Mision Tomas Onate.

69. Ysia, Minanga, Casamblanga Tomas Ramos.

70. Tapal, Bawa, San Vicente, Cabo Engano.. Sotero Zuniga.

Substitute enumerator Tomas Ramos.

Special enumerators for Gonzaga Nemesip Purugganan.

Saturnine Carullo.
INSPECTION DISTRICT No. 2.
CAMALANIUGAN :

71. Poblacion Manuel Littaua.

72. Catotoran, Alilinu Francisco Istaris.

73. Bangag, Agusi, Baggao, Dacallafugu Leon Guibani.

74. Bulala, Kasili Tomas Crisostomo.

75. Minanga, Cabugao, Afunan, Cabayu Clemente Arellano.



Online LibraryPhilippines. Census OfficeCensus of the Philippine Islands taken under the direction of the Philippine Legislature in the year 1918 (Volume 3) → online text (page 1 of 36)